Friday 9 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 14/10/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Punchestown 2.05, Nottingham 1.30, Wetherby 2.10, Worcester 2.20, Kempton 5.45.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities (2.0 unless stared)

Premier North: Maynooth University v Trinity College Dublin, Maynooth University Town FC; UCD v DCU, Belfield.

Premier South: Waterford IT v Cork IT, Waterford IT Sports Campus, 3.0; IT Carlow v University College Cork, IT Carlow Campus All-Weather, 6.0; Colaiste Stiofáin Naofa v University of Limerick, Tramore Rd, Cork.

Div 1 Group A: Dundalk IT v Letterkenny IT, Oriel Park (2.30).

Div 1 Group B: Limerick IT v IT Tallaght, Moylish Park All-Weather.

Div 2 Group A: IT Blanchardstown 'B' v Inchicore College of FE, IT Blanchardstown Campus, 3.30.

Div 2 Group C: IT Sligo 'B' v IT Carlow 'C', IT Sligo Campus, Knocknarea Arena.

Div 2 Group D: Waterford IT 'B' v Cork IT 'B', Waterford IT Sports Campus, Carriganore, 3.0.

Div 3 Group A: Dublin Business School v Cavan Institute, Stella Maris FC All-Weather, 3.0; St Patrick's College Drumcondra v DCU 'C', St. Patrick's College Campus Drumcondra.

Div 3 Group D: Waterford IT 'C v Cork IT 'C', Waterford IT Sports Campus, Carriganore, 3.0.

Div 4 Group B: DCU 'D' v Royal College of Surgeons, DCU Sports Grounds.

Div 4 Group C: IT Carlow-Wexford v Carlow Institute of FE, Curracloe Utd FC, 1.0.

Women's Colleges and Universities

Premier South: IT Carlow v Waterford IT, IT Carlow Campus All-Weather, 3.30.

Div 1 Group A: IT Tallaght v UCD 'B', IT Tallaght Campus, 2.30; Trinity College Dublin v Maynooth University 'B', College Park, 2.0.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

CRICKET

One-day International

Harare: Ireland beat Zimbabwe by 2 wickets

Zimbabwe Innings

C Chibhabwa c N O'Brien b Murtagh 4

R Mutumbami c Porterfield b Young 0

B Chari b McBrine 17

S Williams c N O'Brien b Stirling 51

E Chigumburu c Balbirnie b Murtagh 34

S Raza b Murtagh 50

T Mutombodzi run out 3

L Jongwe run out 8

W Mazakadza c K O'Brien b Murtagh 0

J Nyumbu not out 7

T Muzarabani lbw b K O'Brien 3

Extras 1b 1lb 8w 10

Total (49.2 overs) 187

FoW: 1-2 2-7 3-56 4-88 5-159 6-164 7-171 8-174 9-175

Bowling: C Young 10-0-35-1, T Murtagh 10-0-32-4, G Dockrell 10-1-40-0, K O'Brien 4.2-0-14-1, A McBrine 10-1-47-1, P Stirling 5-0-17-1

Ireland Innings

W Porterfield c Raza b Muzarabani 20

P Stirling c Mutumbami b Jongwe 50

E Joyce c Chari b Mazakadza 7

A Balbirnie run out 24

N O'Brien c Chibhabwe b Mutombodzi 1

G Wilson c Nyumbu b Mutombodzi 19

K O'Brien c sub b Mazakadza 10

G Dockrell c Nyumbu b Muarabani 13

A McBrine not out 14

T Murtagh not out 19

Extras 2lb 1nb 92) 12

Total (8 wkts, 46.5 overs) 189

FoW: 1-31 2-46 3-94 4-102 5-119 6-140 7-148 8-160

Bowling: Bowling: T Muzarabani 9.5-0-43-2, L Jongwe 9-1-35-1, W Mazakadza 8-1-31-2, J Nyumbu 9-0-37-0, T Mutombodzi 10-0-33-2, C Chibhabwe 1-0-8-0

Zimbabwe win series 2-1.

FIRST TEST MATCH

Abu Dhabi - DAY ONE - Pakistan 286-4 (S Malik 124 no, M Hafeez 98) v England.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTION

IRELAND SENIOR SHINTY-HURLING SQUAD: E Reilly (Laois), B Murphy (Kerry), J Toher (Meath), M Whelan (Laois), D McInerney (Clare), E Price (Westmeath), M Burke (Meath), N Ó Muineachain (Kildare), B Deay (Kildare), S Moloney (Galway), S Nolan (Kerry), Z Keenan (Laois), P Divilly (Kildare), N McAuley (Antrim), D McNicholas (Westmeath), G Johnson (Down), D Healy (Meath), M Shanahan (Waterford).

GOLF

Irish Schools

Junior championship qualifying

Stroke Play Qualifying - Abbeyleix Golf Club

Qualifiers: 143 St Kieran's College, Kilkenny; 145 St Mary's CBS, Enniscorthy.

Greyhound Racing

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Tortoise (1st 10L 29.55 SPK), Slaneyside Elvis (1st 1L 29.85 KKY), Wishful Flyer (4th 8.5L 29.14 SPK), Airforce Cluxton (2nd 2L 19.33 SPK), Exodia (2nd 6L 29.71 SPK), Calzaghe Clare (1st 8.5L 29.86 HRX).

525 - Wheres Joe (5th 12.5L 28.71 SPK), Joes Touch (2nd 2.5L 28.96 LMK), Godisgood (4th 6.0L 29.14 NWB), Dusky Biddy (1st 19.2 SPK), Ballymac Selby (3rd 6.5L 28.71 SPK), Lingrawn Champ (2nd 1.25L 19.44 GLY).

525 - Lingrawn Classic (1st 1L 29.16 SPK), Abbylea Marta (4th 8L 21.52 MGR), Kilgowan Kiwi (1st 2L 19.08 SPK), Jumeirah Charl (1st 7.25L 19.22 GLY), Beechview Girl (1st 4L 29.25 SPK), Yapromisedme (3rd 9L/nk 28.93 SPK).

525 - Likeable Shaw (6th 12.0L 28.68 SPK), Fox Mountain (3rd 1.5L 29.16 SPK), Lingrawn Tom (4th 8.0L 28.71 SPK), Rumble Clever (3rd 5L 28.99 SPK), Pats Baby (4th 5.0L/hd 29.06 DLK), Happy Days (3rd 6.5L 28.68 SPK).

750 - Kilmaine Mania (5th 7.5L/sh 42.43 SPK), Gracious Gracie (4th 7L/sh 42.43 SPK), Jumeirah Millie (3rd 7L 42.43 SPK), Ascot Harry (2nd 4.5L 45.02 CML), Go Anywhere (2nd 5L 42.43 SPK), Randy Farmer (3rd 3.5L 30.16 SPK).

525 - Scolari Flare (6th 19.5L 29.84 MGR), Aintree Mac (4th 10.0L 28.98 SPK), Jive Dancer (3rd 4L 21.74 DLK), Puffawaypatsy (5th 7.5L/nk/sh 29.27 HRX), Lingrawn Ranger (3rd 3.5L/sh 29.5 SPK), Wishful Deano (6th 12.5L 28.98 SPK).

525 - Revilo Bob (1st 3L 19.28 SPK), Airforce Galaxy (3rd 6L 19.33 SPK), Kilara Prince (1st 1.75L 21.5 DLK), Deanmill Shelly (4th 2L/nk/nk 29.41 SPK), Jordylan (2nd 2.5L 29.26 LFD), Mehrtens (4th 10.5L 29.33 ECY).

525 - Sallins Mia (1st 9L 29.47 NWB), Vangaal (1st 2L 19.33 SPK), Ten Fourteen (6th 10.5L 18.77 SPK), Alluring (1st 6L 29.71 SPK), Nushkas Top Gal (1st 3L 21.74 DLK), Lago Puelo (1st 3.5L 28.94 LMK).

525 - Lingrawn Rainbow (2nd 0.5L 29.35 GLY), Alamo Lone Star (5th 12.75L 28.82 SPK), Blenhiem Beta (2nd 3L 29.52 SPK), Group Treasure (4th 10L 29.01 SPK), Slade Tammie (1st 19.53 SPK), Dine Chick (1st sh 29.5 SPK).

KILKENNY (8.0)

725 - Old Road Rose, Oakvale Legacy, Uncle Pascal, Bandolier, Hard Man Joe, Ballyfin Lass. 525 - Allnew Gold Bars, Feed Me Vindaloo, Nippy Skippy, Eastend Millie, Emmets Blast, Arabian Flash. 525 - Lastofsummersun, Conahy Gold, Larkins Power, Fennis Bound, Hipower Mini, Impact Sue. 525 - Kilara Extra, Awake My Soul, Dear Max, Dance Stripey, Turbo Master, Millbrook Angel. 525 - Crohane Girl, Town Hawk, Rock Road Boy, Kilara Bambi, Kilara Dillie, Millbrook Hero. 525 - Pine Ace, Deckos Erin, Feed Me Jalfrezi, Dark Ray, Arabian Fire, Dolcino Red. 525 - Mt Leinster Ash, Baileys Star, Cill Dubh Mint, Slaneyside Hero, Luck Lady, Feed Me Mangos. 725 - Deenside Hero, Slaneyside Aloha, Mt Leinster Jack, Monroe Boro, Kearneys Lila, Slippersforwooly.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Awesome Becks (Sparta Maestro-Rushwee Bound) (6) 3/1, Doonanes Godsend (1) 6/4, Esker Scott (5) 5/2, Bers Girl (2) 5/4, Allycrone Ady (3) 5/1, Kilkea Poppy (4) 5/2. 0.75L 29.77. T€7.50 €3.50 €3.80 F €42.20.

525 - Spot The Subbie (Scolari Me Daddy-Tolerton Decoy) (6) 1/1, Qatar Sally (1) 4/1, Da Vinci Celt (4) 6/4, Barnacrow Shaw (3) 3/1, Clonmore Jack (2) 5/2, Swampy Fantasy (5) 5/2. 1L 30.21 (L Mason). T€1.70 €5.30 €2.20 F €17.20 T €57.30.

525 - Gortmelia Park (Kinloch Brae-Park Halo) (1) 2/1, Classy Blacky (5) 6/4, Ravenswood Ali (3) 5/2, Rockvale Rumble (2) 5/2, Next Stop (4) 3/1, Control Freek (6) 5/2. 0.75L 29.48 (L O' Hanlon). T€4.50 €2.20 €5.30 F €17.30 T €65.70.

525 - Da Vinci Cilla (Droopys Jet-Code Ivory) (3) 1/1, Kilmessan Duke (1) 2/1, Doonanes Columbo (2) 3/1, Pantherchameleon (6) 3/1, Caragh Kayla (4) 3/1, Ravenswood Rocky (5) 3/1. 7L 29.18. T€1.90 €1.70 €1.40 F €6.20 T €26.40.

525 - Trixie Kid (Godsend-Coventry Kid) (3), Ravenswood Riley (1), Finnery Mac (5), Lorcans Cap (2), Glittery Rose (4), Barnacrow Splash (6). 1.5L 29.26 (T Bolton). T€3.80 €2.50 €1.60 F €7.10 T €21.30.

525 - Baineann Se Liom (Bridge Lord-Coolboy Bawn) (1), Amazing Maestro (6), Abbeyville Fly (3), Cool Moment (2), Go Get Him (4), Getgoin Jenny (5). 3.5L 29.74 (J Melia). T€1.60 €1.10 €1.30 F €18.90 T €150.00.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Excuse Me Twinny 5/4f 29.64; Silver Ripple 4/5f 17.96; Pound Square 2/1 29.04; Miss Golden Brae 7/2 30.04; Tidy Tigress 5/4f 28.83; Joyous 6/4f 29.13; Fionn Bound 7/4f 28.81; Oaklands Paddy 9/4 28.45.

TRALEE

Confident Zach 2/1 18.06; Greenville Eddie 6/4 29.50; Fruitful Bounty 5/4 29.39; Skiproe Master 5/2 28.48; O Learys Gold 2/1 29.02.

MOTORSPORT

SATURDAY

Motor Enthusiasts' Club - Sporting Trial, Hogg's Farm, Greenan, Co Wicklow, 11.30.

SUNDAY

Mayo & District MC - Forestry Mini Stages Rally (FR), HQ: Crockets on the Quay, Quay Road, Ballina, Co Mayo, 11.0.

Trials Drivers' Club - Autotest, Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare, 11.0.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 2

Longford RFC: Moyne CS 17 (E Stancu, F McAvinue try each; M Hughes pen, 2 cons); Tullamore College 14 (C Dunne try, 2 cons; A Halpin try).

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 2

Athboy RFC: Boyne CS, Trim 12 (S Cosgrave, R Larkin try each; S Dixon con); St Josephs CBS, Drogheda 15 (E Gaynor, A Dalton try each; E McGinn pen, con).

FIXTURES

Friday - Guinness Pro12

Sportsgrounds: Connacht v Zebre, 7.30;

Parc Y Scarlets: Sclarlets v Leinster, 7.35;

BT Murrayfield: Edinburgh v Ulster, 7.45.

Ulster Bank League (7.30)

Division 1A

Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere v Lansdowne;

Belfield Bowl: UCD v Terenure College.

Div 1B - Thomond Park: UL Bohemian v Shannon.

Div 2 B - Kilbogget Park: Seapoint v Bective Rgrs.

Saturday

World Cup - Quarter-Finals

Twickenham: South Africa v Wales, 4.0;

Millennium: New Zealand v France, 8.0.

Guinness Pro12 - Irish Independent Park: Munster v Cardiff Blues, 1.30.

Ulster Bank League (2.30)

Division 1A

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch v Young Munster; Castle Avenue: Clontarf v Cork Constitution; Dooradoyle: Garryowen v Galwegians.

Division 1B

Eaton Park: Ballymena v Blackrock College RFC; Deramore Park: Belfast Harlequins v Dolphin; Dubarry Park: Buccaneers v St Mary's College; Donnybrook: Old Wesley v Dublin University.

Division 2A

Gibson Park: Malone v Thomond; Forenaughts: Naas v Queens University; New Ormond Park: Nenagh Ormond v Galway Corinthians RFC; Holmpatrick: Skerries v Banbridge; The Mardyke: UCC v Cashel RFC.

Division 2B

Palace Grounds: Armagh v Rainey OB; Stevenson Park: Dungannon v City Of Derry; Dr Hickey Park: Greystones v Highfield.

Division 2C

Shamrock Lodge: Boyne v Bruff; Mill Road: Dundalk RFC v Navan RFC; Knocknacolan: Kanturk v Tullamore; Towns Park: Midleton v Old Crescent; Merrion Road: Wanderers v Sligo.

Sunday

World Cup - Quarter-Finals

Millenium Stadium: Ireland v Argentina, 1.0;

Twickenham: Australia v Scotland, 4.0.

SOCCER

UEFA U-21 Championships

Qualifying Round - Group 2

Vicenza: Italy 1 (V Parigini) Republic of Ireland 0.

Colleges and Universities

Premier North: DIT 5 (G Curran 2, A Zayed, K Simon, S Oguntola) Athlone IT 4 (D Brookes, J Lyons, P Mullins, C O'Reilly).

Div 1 Group A: IT Blanchardstown v NUI Galway off; GMIT Galway 2 (M Assogba 2) IT Sligo 1 (C Brennan).

Div 1 Group B: Mary Immaculate College 0 IT Carlow 'B' 1 (C Poole); Maynooth University 'B' 4 (J Corrigan 2, C May 2) Sallynoggin College 1 (A McLoughlin).

Div 2 Group B: DCU 'B' 0 DIT 'B' 2 (P Smyth, M O'Dwyer); Trinity College Dublin 'B' 4 (C Flynn 2, D Oyakanye, M Moriarty) O'Fiaich Institute Dundalk 1 (L Regan).

Div 2 Group D: IT Tralee 1 (D Herd) Limerick IT 'B' 5 (E Banville 3, K O'Gorman. A Harte).

Div 4 Group A: Rathmines College 12 (J Tambwe 5, M Oyeniyi 2, J Brady, D Twamley og, C Banda, D Biodun) Blackrock Further Education Institute 2 (M Byrne, D Delaney); Dublin Business School 'B' 0 National College of Ireland 'B' 9.

Div 4 Group B: DIT 'C' 4 (S Fesan,I Maher, I Murphy, K Chemezie) Griffith College Dublin 5 (J Agbana 2, Y Malaoui, J Kinsella, C Lehane).

Div 4 Group D: Cork IT 'D' 0 UCC 'C' 2 (J O'Brien, M Corkery).

TENNIS

ATP Shanghai Masters

Shanghai, China

2nd rd: A Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt (2) R Federer (Swi) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-3, (14) M Cilic (Cro) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-1 6-2, (16) J-W Tsonga (Fra) bt V-E Burgos (Dom) 6-3 6-2.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Saint-Dizier, France - Singles Rd 1: (1) N Desein (Bel) bt D O'Hare (Irl) 6-2 6-2.

Heraklion, Crete, Greece - Doubles Rd 1: (3) P Bothwell (Irl)/T Martin (Gbr) bt A Biro (Hun)/O Nagy (Svk) 6-4 6-3; (1) D Jandric (Srb)/V Safranek (Cze) bt S Bothwell (Irl)/O O hOisin (Irl) 6-3 6-0.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt - Doubles Rd 1: (3) J Claffey (Irl)/A Morgina (Rus) bt G Pinto (Ita)/A Weiss (Aut) 6-1 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport