Saturday 1 October 2016

Today's Sport

Published 12/10/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Salisbury 1.50, Sedgefield 2.10, Windsor 2.0,

Soccer

U-19 Friendly International: Ireland v Ukraine, Markets Field, 1.0

Greyhound Racing

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.03

American Football

NFL

Atlanta Falcons 25 Washington Redskins 19 (OT),

Cincinnati Bengals 27 Seattle Seahawks 24 (OT), Green Bay Packers 24 St Louis Rams 10, Kansas City Chiefs 17 Chicago Bears 18, Philadelphia Eagles 39 New Orleans Saints 17, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 38 Jacksonville Jaguars 31, Tennessee Titans 13 Buffalo Bills 14

ATHLETICS

Chicago Marathon

Leading Women: 1 F Kiplagat (Ken) 2:23:33; 2 Y Melese (Eth) 2:23:43; 3 B Dibaba (Eth) 2:24:24; 13 F McCormack (Britton) (Irl) 2:33:15 (Rio Olympics Qualifying Time)

CORK CO CROSS-COUNTRY C'SHIPS

Carrigadrohid - Senior Men's 10km: 1 B Thistlewood (Leevale) 34:20; 2 M Harty (East Cork) 34:23; 3 T O'Donoghue (East Cork) 34:52

Team: 1 Leevale (1, 4, 5, 7) 17; 2 East Cork (2, 3, 9, 14) 28; 3 St Finbarrs (6, 10, 13, 15) 44.

Senior Women 6km: 1 M Finn (Leevale) 22:16; 2 M Kiely (St Finbarrs) 22:54; 3 S O'Connor (Leevale) 23:01

Team: 1 Leevale (1, 3, 5, 6) 15; 2 Youghal (4, 8, 10, 14) 36; 3 St Finbarrs (2, 13, 15, 18) 48

Basketball

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

GCD Swords Thunder 71 (30)(A Dolenko 22, K Lacey 11, I Westbrooks 10) UL Eagles 77 (39)(S Battle 21, S King 19, E Quigley 19)

DCU Saints 64 (38) (A Makerenko 15, D Lauskis 12, M

Neary 8) Templeogue 92 (59)(M Bonaparte 35, P Cummins 16, L Murphy 17)

Pyrobel Killester 53 (31)(J Turner 13, C Roe 9, P Sullivan 9) C&S UCC Demons 83 (44)(C O Reilly 18, L Colbert 16, R Downey 14)

Belfast Star 82 (47)(S Vanzant 32, K Cairns 25, P McGaharan 11) Eanna 85 (39)(S Gordon 20, C MacEvilly 20, C Gallagher 16)

SSE Airtricity Moycullen 66 (38)P Freeman 12, A Burns 13, D Cunningham 10) UCD Marian 85 (41) D Moriera 21, D James 17, M Nagle 12)

WOMENS PREMIER LEAGUE

Meteors 65 (36)(M McGuinness 21, E Leer 14, K O'Flaherty 11) Team Montenotte Hotel 87 (44)(N O'Dwyer 28, G O'Dwyer 23, A McKenna 16)

University of Limerick 58 (25)(S Benedetti 27, J Clohessy 10, O Woods 6, C Grant 6, G Coombes 6) Liffey Celtics 62 (32) (M Hoffman 15, A O'Connor 10, S Maguire 8) Portlaoise Panthers 60 (28)(M O'Sullivan 24, N Arnone 14, S Nihill 8) Waterford Wildcats 62 (26)(J Boone 26, H Rohan 16, M Stone 6)

Boxing

World Championships

Doha, Qatar - Men's Light Fly Semi-finals (49kg): M Conlon (Irl) bt D Asanau (Blr) 3-0

Men's Heavy Semi-finals (91kg): B Melikuziev (Uzb) bt M O'Reilly (Irl) 2-1

Coursing

Regional Results

James Curran Memorial Cup (16 All-Aged) - Semi-finals: Get Into Gear 3l. bt Rathford James; Kyle Fionn 2l. bt Intermezzo.

Final: Mrs M Field's (Patrickswell) f Kyle Fionn (Kyle Ranger-Ocean Tolua) j u bt. Big Night Out Syndicate's (Abbeyfeale) bd. Get Into Gear (Thomas The Tank-Bambas Hawkeye).

Ned Quinn Memorial Perpetual Bitch Stake. (16) - Semi-finals: Loch bo Vicky 1½l bt Tomasina; Pauna Pronto 2l. bt Rush For Gold.

Final: Ms L Keyes' (Ferrybridge) bk. Pauna Pronto (Captain Dru-Have We Six) bt Mrs. K. Spillane's (Bantry) be.w. Loch bo Vicky (Loch bo Blake-Loch bo Abbey) (loser injured)

Derby Trial Stakes. (32) - Semi-finals: Foxhollow King 1l. bt Barrack Brian; Cranorchard 2½l bt Glanmore Dandy

Final: D Kelly & T Skehan's (Templetuohy) bk. Clonorchard (Killimor Matey-Brianna) 1l Mrs N Raleigh's (Newcastlewest) be. Foxhollow King (Tynwald Smokey-Gadget Girl).

Oaks Trial Stakes. (32) - Semi-finals: Storming Nellie 1½l bt Tyco Amy; Kittys Magic 2l. bt Free And Easy

Final: J & K Flynn's (Tarbert) bk. Free And Easy (Kingsmill Dynamo-Blades of Glory) 2l. bt N Murphy's (Mallow) bd. Storming Nellie (Mafi Magic-Great Ability).

The Gerry Garvey Memorial Perpetual Cup. (16 Two-Course) - Final: Ms S O'Sullivan's (Cork) bd.b. Fifi Magic (Thomas The Tank-Vacume Onmyway) j.u. bt B Moore's (Ballylanders) dk.bd.d Cutters Nutter (Murtys Blaze-Strideaway Smurf)

Barry Quinn Memorial Stake. (8 Three-Course) - Final: J Hayes & R Dowling's (Limerick & Kilkenny) bd.d. Limkenny King (Kyle King-Kyle Catunda) 2l bt M McEnery's (Lurgan) w.bd.d.Annabels Houdini (Johnny Casanova- Loyal Leader).

Andrew Hickey Memorial Stake. (Working Members) - Final: P Conway's (Clarina) f.b. Galkina (Kyle King-Mariska) 2l bt Ms F Quinn's (Caherelly) bk.d. Wickem Dale (Adios Alonso-Dale Roisin)

Cricket

Second One Day International

Harare: Ireland 268-7 v Zimbabwe 270-5

Zimbabwe bt Ireland by 5 wkts

Ireland innings

WTS Porterfield* c Ervine b Jongwe 8

PR Stirling lbw b Sikandar Raza 72

EC Joyce lbw b Sikandar Raza 17

NJ O'Brien† c sub (MN Waller) b S Raza 50

A Balbirnie run out (sub [MN Waller]) 12

GC Wilson run out (Masakadza) 65

KJ O'Brien c Sikandar Raza b Panyangara 5

JF Mooney not out 7

GH Dockrell not out 10

Extras (b 7, lb 3, w 11, nb 1) 22

Total (7 wkts; 50 overs; 212 mins) 268

FoW: 1-19 (Porterfield, 7.1 ov), 2-85 (Joyce, 21.4 ov), 3-126 (Stirling, 27.5 ov), 4-146 (Balbirnie, 31.2 ov), 5-210 (NJ O'Brien, 41.6 ov), 6-230 (KJ O'Brien, 45.5 ov), 7-251 (Wilson, 47.5 ov)

Bowling: T Panyangara 8 1 40 1 5.00 (1w); LM Jongwe 8 0 43 1 5.37 (1w); CJ Chibhabha 3 1 13 0 4.33 (1w); J Nyumbu 8 0 39 0 4.87; Sikandar Raza 10 1 49 3 4.90 (3w); SC Williams 4 0 24 0 6.00 (1w); WP Masakadza 9 1 50 0 5.55 (1nb)

Zimbabwe innings

CJ Chibhabha c †NJ O'Brien b KJ O'Brien 30

R Mutumbami† c Porterfield b Murtagh 14

CR Ervine not out 101

SC Williams c Joyce b McBrine 43

CT Mutombodzi c Dockrell b KJ O'Brien 25

Sikandar Raza c Joyce b Mooney 33

E Chigumbura* not out 4

Extras (b 1, lb 10, w 9) 20

Total (5 wkts; 48.3 overs; 212 mins) 270

FoW: 1-47 (Mutumbami, 7.4 ov), 2-51 (Chibhabha, 8.6 ov), 3-149 (Williams, 25.5 ov), 4-192 (Mutombodzi, 36.2 ov), 5-256 (Sikandar Raza, 46.3 ov)

Bowling:JF Mooney 8.3 0 48 1 5.64 (2w); TJ Murtagh 8 0 47 1 5.87 (1w); KJ O'Brien 10 0 46 2 4.60 (1w); AR McBrine 6 0 38 1 6.33; GH Dockrell 10 1 43 0 4.30 (2w); PR Stirling 6 0 37 0 6.16 (1w)

First One Day International

Kanpur: South Africa 303-5 (A B de Villiers 104 no, F du Plessis 62) v India 298-7 (R G Sharma 150, A M Rahane 60) South Africa bt India by 5 runs

Darts

PDC World Grand Prix

Citywest Hotel - Final: R Thornton (Sco) bt M van Gerwen (Ned) 5-4

Equestrian

Weekend Results

Eventing

Boekolo: FEI Nations Cup Eventing Teams: 1, Ireland 174.90; 2, USA 197.00; 3, New Zealand 198.90; 4, France 227.30.

Individuals: 1, Bulana (N Wilson) (Gbr) 47.10; 2, Xanthus (B Tait) (Nzl) 49.20; 3, Billy the Red (T Cook) (Gbr) 50.50; 8, Cooley Rorkes Drift (J Evans) (Irl) 54.50; 16, Westwinds Hercules (J Murphy) (Irl) 60.10; 17, Rioghan Rua (C Daniels) (Irl) 60.30; 21, November Night (C Glynn) (Irl) 62.90; 25, Soladaun (E Power) (Irl) 64.40; 28, Fernhill Revelation (F Duffy) (Irl) 65.00; 29, River Derg (Capt G Curran) (Irl) 65.8; 30, Simon Porloe (P McCarthy) (Irl) 69.00.

Showjumping

Birmingham - 5-Fence Challenge: 1, Sebastian (H Tredwell) (Gbr): 2 Diaghilev (B Twomey) (Irl); Merze (M Whitaker) (Gbr): 4, Balzac (A Condon) (Irl).

Accumulator: 1 Tin Tin (B Twomey) (Irl) 44.61; 2, Falco (F Mathy) (Bel) 45.73; 3, Wan Architect (J Mendoza) GBR 46.19; 5, Oldtown Katie (T Breen) (Irl) 46.35.

Golf

European Tour

British Masters

Woburn Golf Club - Leading final round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71): 269 M Fitzpatrick 64 69 68 68

271 S Kjeldsen (Den) 65 68 69 69, S Lowry 66 69 69 67, F Zanotti (Par) 68 68 66 69

273 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67 67 67 72, M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 70 67 69 67, L Donald 67 72 65 69, M Fraser (Aus) 66 73 67 67

274 A Wall 68 71 66 69, C Wood 69 69 69 67, J Quesne (Fra) 70 67 69 68, O Fisher 68 70 71 65

275 R Bland 67 67 70 71, R Karlsson (Swe) 65 70 70 70, T Hatton 71 68 69 67, T Fleetwood 72 70 68 65

276 P Hanson (Swe) 70 70 68 68, A Levy (Fra) 67 71 69 69, K Broberg (Swe) 71 67 69 69, D Fichardt (Rsa) 73 68 66 69, L Westwood 69 70 67 70

277 E Espana (Fra) 71 69 69 68, R Wattel (Fra) 66 71 67 73, L Slattery 65 71 69 72

278 A Johnston 70 69 70 69, D Brooks 69 69 67 73, P Dunne 71 69 70 68, N Kearney 69 69 69 71, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 68 69 70 71

279 G McDowell 70 67 70 72, D Howell 71 66 71 71, G Storm 72 70 72 65

280 M Warren 65 71 74 70, J Luiten (Ned) 68 69 71 72, I Poulter 68 70 70 72, E Pepperell 72 68 69 71, M Hoey 69 73 67 71

281 F Molinari (Ita) 71 69 70 71, R Rock 72 65 71 73, Y-E Yang (Kor) 71 68 70 72, W Ormsby (Aus) 68 69 71 73, G Bourdy (Fra) 71 69 75 66, R Karlberg (Swe) 68 70 70 73, P Harrington 66 72 73 70, J Edfors (Swe) 70 70 72 69

The Presidents Cup

Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Incheon, South Korea - Final round singles (USA unless stated): P Reed halved with L Oosthuizen (Rsa); R Fowler Lost to A Scott (Aus) 6&5; D Johnson bt D Lee (Nzl) 2&1; J B Holmes Lost to H Matsuyama (Jpn) 1 down; B Watson halved with T Jaidee (Tha) J Walker Lost to S Bowditch (Aus) 2 down; P Mickelson bt C Schwartzel (Rsa) 5&4; C Kirk bt A Lahiri (Ind) 1 up; J Spieth Lost to M Leishman (Aus) 1 down; Z Johnson bt J Day (Aus) 3&2; M Kuchar Lost to B Grace (Rsa) 2&1; B Haas bt S-M Bae (Kor) 2 up

Team USA bt International Team 15.5 to 14.5

European Challenge Tour

Volopa Irish Challenge

Mount Wolseley Hotel Spa and Golf Resort - Leading final round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 272 T Murray (Eng) 69 67 69 67, N Bertasio (Ita) 68 66 68 70 (Murray won with a birdie at the second extra hole)

274 G Boyd (Eng) 71 69 66 68,

275 R Coles (Eng) 65 69 69 72, G Porteous (Eng) 70 69 69 67,

276 M Orrin (Eng) 70 70 70 66, R Evans (Eng) 68 72 68 68,

277 S Tiley (Eng) 69 70 70 68, S Wakefield (Eng) 69 69 70 69, S Griffiths (Eng) 70 71 71 65,

279 S Manley (Wal) 67 76 67 69, J Stalter (Fra) 70 69 72 68, J Hahn (USA) 71 69 68 71, S Walker (Eng) 69 71 74 65,

280 J Dantorp (Swe) 69 71 70 70, S Soderberg (Swe) 72 69 69 70, H Porteous (RSA) 70 73 68 69,

281 S Fallon (Eng) 75 67 69 70, J Hansen (Den) 70 69 73 69, D Im (USA) 67 70 72 72, M Schneider (Ger) 68 72 70 71, R Langasque (am) (Fra) 67 73 71 70,

282 P Archer (Eng) 69 69 71 73, D Stewart (Sco) 69 74 68 71, S Jeppesen (Swe) 72 70 72 68, D Huizing (Ned) 72 66 73 71, A Ahokas (Fin) 70 69 72 71, B Stone (RSA) 72 66 67 77, T Linard (Fra) 68 73 72 69,

283 R McGee (Irl) 70 71 73 69, P Whiteford (Sco) 70 68 72 73, M McGeady (Irl) 69 71 72 71, C Ford (Eng) 71 69 74 69, J Huldahl (Den) 72 71 70 70,

284 M Lafeber (Ned) 72 71 70 71, C Sordet (Fra) 72 67 72 73, R McNamara (Irl) 69 74 66 75, D Law (Sco) 68 74 72 70, C Selfridge (NIrl) 70 71 71 72, V Riu (Fra) 69 73 71 71,

285 J Caldwell (NIrl) 72 70 69 74,

286 J Fahrbring (Swe) 71 72 69 74, R Kilpatrick (NIrl) 67 73 74 72, M Southgate (Eng) 68 74 74 70, A McArthur (Sco) 71 70 73 72, A Dunbar (NIrl) 69 71 76 70, M S'gaard (Den) 70 71 71 74,

287 J Sjoholm (Swe) 68 74 73 72, S Thornton (Irl) 69 72 76 70, L Gagli (Ita) 69 72 73 73,

CONNACHT SENIOR ALLIANCE

Ballinrobe GC, Gross: 72 B Timlin (2) (Galway) 73 D Mortimer (scr) (Galway) 74 R Mullarney (+2) (Galway) 75 C Hughes (scr) (Galway) 78 D Scully (3) (Galway) 79 J Bodkin (5) (Tuam), D Morley (1) (Oughterard) 80 K Gavin (5) (Cregmore Park) 81 N Dee (6) (Ballina), C Nolan (1) (Galway)

Nett: 70 A Moran (5) (Tuam) 71 P Ryan (5) (Tuam), S Acton (8) (Tuam) 72 M D'Arcy Jr (4) (Oughterard) 73 S Byrnes (5) (Tuam), Ciaran Conneely (8) (Spanish Point)

Handball

All-Ireland (60X30) C'Ships

Abbeylara, Co. Longford: - Finals: Men's Open Senior Singles: R McCarthy Jnr (Westmeath) bt E Kennedy (Dublin) 21-7 21-3

Minor Singles: N Joyce (Mayo) bt S Dunne (Kilkenny) 21-11 21-11

Hockey

EY HOCKEY LEAGUE

Men

Three Rock Rovers 1 (J Hosking) Railway Union 2 (N Tate, C Reilly); Cookstown 3 (K Black, J Ames, S Todd) Glenanne 1 (S Ronan); Banbridge 1 Lisnagarvey 2; Cork CI 2 (S Wolfe, Philip Sweetnam) Annadale 0

P W D L F A Pts

Cork C of I3 3 0 0 10 3 6

Banbridge 3 2 0 1 10 4 6

Monkstown 2 2 0 0 7 3 6

Lisnagarvey 3 2 0 1 7 8 6

Three Rock R3 1 1 1 6 4 4

Pembroke W2 1 0 1 5 4 3

Cookstown 3 1 0 2 7 8 3

Railway Union 3 1 0 2 4 9 3

Annadale 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Glenanne 3 0 0 3 4 13 0

Women

Ulster Elks 8 (M Frazer 4, R Barry, S McCay, A Kozniuk); Hermes 1 (N Evans) Pegasus 0; UCD 1 (K Lloyd) Railway Union 2 (K Dillon, E Lucey); Greenfields 0 Ards 6 (C Brown 2, J Weir, A Benson, S Holdsworth, T McLeod)

P W D L F A Pts

Ulster Elks 3 3 0 0 14 2 9

Hermes 3 3 0 0 9 3 9

Railway Union2 2 0 0 6 0 6

Ards 3 1 1 1 10 8 4

UCD 2 1 0 1 6 3 3

Pembroke W3 1 0 2 5 7 3

Cork Harlequins 3 1 0 2 4 7 3

UCC 3 1 0 2 4 12 3

Pegasus 3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Greenfields3 0 0 3 0 14 0

LEINSTER WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Div 1: Rathgar 0 Muckross 2; Loreto 3 Trinity College 0; Old Alexandra 3 North Kildare 0; Glenanne 2 Avoca 0; Corinthians 3 Genesis 1

Div 2: Hermes II 3 Old Alexandra II 1; Railway Union II 1 Clontarf II 1; Our Lady's 3 Three Rock Rovers 3; YMCA 2Loreto II 1; Pembroke Wanderers II 4 UCD II 2.

Div 3: Muckross II 3 Corinthians II 1; Suttonians 4Pembroke III 2; Naas 3 Trinity Col II 0.

Div 4: Genesis II 2 Pembroke W IV 0; Weston 0 Old Alex

III; Malahide Fingal 1 Glenanne II 2.

Div 5: Skerries 2 Pembroke V 1; Rathgar II 0 Clontarf II 0; Avoca II 0 Our Lady's II 1; North Kildare II 2, St Brendan's Phoenix Park 0

Div 6: Botanic II 0 Navan 2; Muckross III 0 UCD IV 0; Hermes III 0 Bray II 3; Guinness 1 Three Rock II 1

Div 7: N Kildare III 0 Avoca III 3; Monkstown II 6 Weston II 0; Railway U IV 0 Genesis III 1; Loreto V 0 Corinthians III 1; Suttonians II 2 Old Alex IV 0

Div 8: Malahide Fingal II 1 Three Rock III 0; Our Lady's III 1 YMCA II 7; Botanic III 0 Mullingar 2; Pembroke VI 1 Clontarf III 1

Div 9: Our Lady's IV 0 Genesis IV 0; Corinthians IV 3 Monkstown III 2; Naas II 0 Rathgar III 0; Pembroke VII 3 Clontarf IV 1

Div 10: Genesis V 0 Bray III 0; Botanic IV 2 Swords II 1; Guinness II 0 UCD VI 2; Railway U V 1 Trinity College IV 1;

Munster League

Men: Cork CI 6 Galway 1; Cork Harlequins 0 Bandon 6; Limerick 3 Ashton 0

Women: Cork CI 1 Waterford 1; Limerick 2 Clonakilty 4; Catholic Institute 5 Ashton 1.

Ulster League

Men: Instonians 6 Mossley 1; Belfast Harlequins 1 Raphoe 3; South Antrim 3 Kilkeel 4;

Women: Armagh 1 Lurgan 5; North Down 3 QUB 1; Ballymoney 0 Belfast Harlequins 1; Lisnagarvey 3 Dungannon 2; Randalstown 3 Portadown 1.

EuroHockey League

Harvestehude, Hamburg: Monkstown 3 (K Good, G Watkins, P Caruth) Egara 3 (L Mercade, E Tubau 2)

Motorsport

FIA Formula 1

Russian Grand Prix

Sochi International Street Circuit, Sochi - Final Positions after Race (53 Laps): 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1hr 37mins 11.024secs, 2 S Vettel(Ger)Ferrari 1:37:16.977, 3 S Perez(Mex)Force India 1:37:39.942, 4 F Massa(Bra)Williams 1:37:49.855, 5 K Raikkonen(Fin)Ferrari 1:37:53.382

World Championship Standings

Drivers: 1 L Hamilton(Gbr) Mercedes GP 302pts, 2 S Vettel(Ger)Ferrari 236, 3 N Rosberg(Ger)Mercedes GP 229, 4 K Raikkonen(Fin)Ferrari 129, 5 V Bottas(Fin)Williams 111

Manufacturers: 1 Mercedes GP 531pts , 2 Ferrari 365, 3 Williams 220, 4 Red Bull 147, 5 Force India 92

British Touring Car C'ship

Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit, Kent - Leading Race Positions - 3rd Race: 1 J Plato (Gbr) Volkswagen 31mins 47.185secs, 2 M Jackson (Gbr)

Ford 31:50.721, 3 J Goff (Gbr) MG 31:56.139, 9 A Smith (Irl) Volkswagen 31:58.163

Final Championship Standings

1 G Shedden (Gbr) Honda 348pts, 2 J Plato (Gbr) Volkswagen 344, 3 M Neal (Gbr) Honda 317, 4 C Turkington (Gbr) Volkswagen 310, 5 A Jordan (Gbr) MG 274

Point to Point

SHILLELAGH & DISTRICT (F)

Tinahely - DBS Hennessy Sale (27 November) 4yo Maiden M Flynn C Bowe Ballycrystal (B O'Neill) 1, Playingwithnumbers 2, Centreofexcellence 3. 4L. 5L 9 Ran

5yo Geldings Maiden T Power & A Lawlor J P Brennan Our Brian (J J Slevin) 1, Minella Style 2, The Mighty Ash 3. 1½L. 8L 7 Ran

Mares Winner Of One R Cavanagh C M Murphy Miss Coley (S Cavanagh) 1, Falling Leaf 2, Ice Ice Baby 3. 2L. 3L 9 Ran

Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) K O'Donovan J O'Donovan Optimus Prime (M C O'Donovan) 1, Need To Know 2, October Revolution 3. hd. 8L 5 Ran

5yo+ Mares Maiden J A O'Connell C O'Connell Lottolove (Derek O'Connor) 1, Queen Of Thecastle 2, Gersjoeycasey 3. nk. 1L 7 Ran

6yo+ Geldings Maiden J A Berry J A Berry Catch My Drift (Derek O'Connor) 1, Riasc 2, Elusive Classic 3. 1L. 8L 9 Ran

MID ANTRIM (H)

Toomebridge - Dennison Commercials Ltd 4yo Maiden B A Kilpatrick J G Cosgrave Whipcord (M J O'Hare) 1, Minmore Present 2, Bally Gilbert 3. 1¼L. 2L 8 Ran

OConnor, Kennedy & Turtle 5yo Geldings Maiden W W Dennison Colin S McKeever Ballymalin (D O'Connor) 1, Ticinese 2, Relkwood 3. nk. 4L 7 Ran

McIntyres Tools & Equipment 5yo+ Mares Maiden B P Walsh C Bowe Lastbutnotleast (R James) 1, Yewtree Girl 2, Lucky Buttons 3. 8L. Dist 7 Ran

Wilson Auctions Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) A Corrigan D M Christie You Must Know Me (B O'Neill) 1, One Cool Clarkson 2, Castletown Bridge 3. 8L. nk 4 Ran

Sunstart Bakery Winner Of Two F J Savage C A McBratney Quiet Account (N McParlan) 1, Benarty Hill 2, Maz Majecc 3. 15L. 6L 5 Ran

Harbourview Investments 6yo+ Geldings Maiden (Nov Rdrs) Carnglave Racing J G Cosgrave Clondaw Frisby (J R Doyle) 1, Pointview Gale 2, Master Ruffit 3. 5L. 2L 7 Ran

Pitch & Putt

NATIONAL INTER-CLUB FINALS

Tramore - Men's Scratch Semi-finals: Bruff bt Fermoy 5-4, St Pat's Enniscorthy bt St Anne's Cork 5-4. Final: St Pat's bt Bruff 6-3

Men's Intermediate / Junior, Semi-finals: Bagenalstown bt Parteen 5-4, Collinstown bt Tipperary Hills 6-3. Final: Collinstown bt Bagenalstown 6-3.

Rugby

CONNACHT

U16 DEV A 15-16: Loughrea 30 Monivea 5; J1A 15-16: Westport 25 Buccaneers 3; J1B 15-16: Castlebar 17 Loughrea 20; J1C 15-16: Corrib 17 Galwegians 0; CSSPL 15-16: St Muiredachs 22 St Geralds Castlebar 16; CSJRL SE 15-16 2: St Marys Ballygar 24 HRC Mountbellew 43.

LEINSTER

LEINSTER LGE DIV 1A: De La Salle Palmerston 24 Ashbourne 34; DIV 1B: Tullow 18 Cill Dara 23; DIV 2A: Portlaoise 23 Edenderry 10; DIV 2B P1: Wexford Wanderers 81 RCSI 12; DIV 2B P2: Ardee 10 Balbriggan 24

METRO LEAGUE - DIV 1: Old Wesley 25 Terenure College RFC 31; DIV 2: Greystones 24 Wanderers 19.

DIV 3: Stillorgan 17 Terenure College RFC 17. DIV 6: Dublin University 10 Wanderers 9; DIV 7: Greystones 21 MU Barnhall 3; DIV 8: Malahide 24 Blackrock College RFC 23; DIV 9: Old Wesley Gorey ; DIV 10: De La Salle Palmerston 24 Clontarf 22;

DIV 11: Normans 21 Clontarf 3;

JPF PREM QUAL SECT A: Terenure College RFC 33 Blackrock College RFC 20; SECT B: Clontarf 19 Dublin University 24; SECT C: Old Belvedere 16 Lansdowne 27; SECT D: Greystones 15 Naas 20;

2NDS LGE DIV 1A: De La Salle Palmerston 14 Ashbourne 40; DIV 1B: Mullingar 10 Coolmine 61; DIV 2A: Portarlington 32 Athy 19;

MCGEE CUP (J3): Ardee 8 Boyne 27.

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEV CUP: St Ciarans CS Kells 27 Drogheda Grammar 26; Dunshaughlin CC Colaiste Ris Dundalk ; SCT DIV 1A - SECT A: Newbridge College 15 Wesley College 3; SCT DIV 1A - SECT B: CUS 22 Kilkenny College 51; JUNIOR DEV CUP: Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 36 Castleknock Community College 29; St Marys-Dundalk 0 St Mels College 37

MUNSTER

MSSL B: Highfield 35 Midleton 0. JCCCUP: Skibbereen Muskerry ; Newcastle West 3 St Marys 35. JCC SHIELD: Thurles 32 Waterford City 25; MOSULL CUP: Fermoy Fethard & District . GLA: Thurles 10 Clanwilliam 34; GLB: Shannon 48 Ennis 18;

MUNSTER COLLEGES: Cork IT 31 Waterford IT 28 CITY CUP JUNIOR: St Munchins Rockwell ; SMCC CUP A: Christian Brothers Cork Bandon Grammar

Soccer

George Moore Cup

Rd 1: St John Bosco 3 (S Kitchen, J Buckley, D Sargent), Mt Merrion FC 0; Confey FC 2 (S O' Brien, D Kennedy), Beggsboro AFC 1 (J Murphy); Shamrock Bhoys 1 (T Harris), Liffey Wanderers 2 (C O'Brien 2) Ballyfermot Utd 1, Templeogue Utd 3; Peamount Utd 1, Greenhills/Greenpark FC 2; Edenderry Town 1, Tullamore Town 0

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

St Mochtas FC 3 (D Moran, A Downes, D Summers), Ucd AFC 2 (M Boland 2); Greystones Utd 1 (D Crosbit), Bluebell Utd 3 (T Griffiths 3); Killester Utd 2 (M Keogh 2), Glenville FC 0; Crumlin Utd 1 (C Forsyth), Malahide Utd 1 (D Mahon); Drumcondra FC 1 (J Brophy), Home Farm 0; Glebe North 9, Tolka Rovers 0;

Senior Division

P W D L Pts

Malahide Utd 7 4 2 1 14

Crumlin Utd 7 4 1 2 13

UCD 6 4 0 2 12

St Mochtas FC 7 3 3 1 12

Firhouse Clover 6 3 2 1 11

St Pat's CYFC 5 3 1 1 10

Glebe North 7 3 1 3 10

Killester Utd 5 3 1 1 10

Bluebell Utd 5 3 0 2 9

Drumcondra FC 6 2 3 1 9

Home Farm FC 8 1 2 5 5

Glenville FC 7 1 1 5 4

Tolka Rovers 6 1 0 5 3

Greystones Utd 6 0 1 5 1

Division 1

Swords Celtic 1 (G Duffy), Bangor Celtic 5 (D Dunne 2, M Fox, L Fitzsimons, A Coleman); Dublin University FC 1 (D Gaynor), Dublin Bus 1 (G McCormack); Verona FC 5, Tek Utd 1; Leixlip Utd 0, Arklow Town FC 4; St Francis FC 4, Sacred Heart 2; Dunboyne AFC 0, Wayside Celtic 0

Div 1

P W D L Pts

Dunboyne AFC 9 6 2 1 20

Arklow Town 9 6 1 2 19

Cherry Orchard 6 4 2 0 14

St Francis FC 7 3 2 2 11

Wayside Celtic 7 2 5 0 11

Verona FC 7 4 1 2 13

Bangor Celtic 6 3 3 0 12

Broadford Rovers 7 2 2 3 8

Leixlip Utd 8 2 1 5 7

Swords Celtic 6 2 0 4 6

Dublin Bus 8 1 3 4 6

Tek Utd 8 1 2 5 5

Sacred Heart 6 0 2 4 2

Dublin University 6 0 2 4 2

Division 1A

Newbridge Town FC 4 (G Murphy, E O' Neill, A Future, K Carr), Celbridge Town 1 (R Harding); Pegasus/St James Ath 2 (R Richardson, I Arevadze), Newtown Rangers 1 (G Madden); Lucan Utd 1 (S Dunne), Portmarnock AFC 1 (N O' Connell); St James Gate 1, Ballymun Utd 2

Div 1A

P W D L Pts

St John Bosco 6 5 1 0 16

Peamount Utd 7 4 0 3 12

Newbridge Town 6 4 2 0 14

Edenderry Town 5 3 2 0 11

Celbridge Town 7 3 1 3 10

Ballymun Utd 9 5 1 3 16

Portmarnock AFC 8 3 3 2 12

Lucan Utd 7 3 2 2 11

Newtown Rangers 7 2 1 4 7

Maynooth University T 5 2 0 3 6

Beggsboro AFC 7 1 3 3 6

St James Gate 10 1 2 7 5

Mt Merrion FC 6 1 1 4 4

Pegasus/St James Ath 8 1 3 4 6

Division 1B

Parkvilla FC 1 (G Lynch), Leicester Celtic 0; Portlaoise AFC 2, Wicklow Rovers 0; Kilnamanagh AFC v Drogheda Town - Off

Div 1B

P W D L Pts

Shamrock Bhoys 7 6 0 1 18

Tullamore Town 6 5 1 0 16

St Josephs Boys 7 4 1 2 13

Ballyfermot Utd 7 4 0 3 12

Portlaoise AFC 8 5 0 3 15

Greenhills/Greenpark FC 6 3 1 2 10

Kilnamanagh AFC 5 3 0 2 9

Parkvilla FC 6 4 0 2 12

Templeogue Utd 6 2 1 3 7

Leicester Celtic 6 1 2 3 5

Drogheda Town 5 1 1 3 4

Liffey Wanderers 4 1 0 3 3

Confey FC 7 0 1 6 1

Wicklow Rovers 6 0 0 6 0

SSE AIRTRICITY NATIONAL U-19 LGE

Section One: Cobh Ramblers 0 Cork City 4 (C Ogbene 2, L Cronion, C Coleman); UCD 5 (J Collins, A Brennan, C Ryan, R Hannon, R Manley) Wexford Youths 0; Waterford Utd 0 Limerick FC 1 (K Brouder)

Section Two: Bohemians 0 St Patrick's Ath 3 (P Rooney pen, M Slater, P Bracken); Galway Utd 2 (R Carroll, J McClean) Shelbourne 0; Longford Town 1 (C Fay) Athlone Town 0

Section Three: Derry City 5 Letterkenny Rovers 1; Drogheda Utd 2 (S Bannon, N Seery) Dundalk 2 (M O'Connor, E Whelan); Sligo Rovers 3 (L Flatley 2, G Armstrong) Finn Harps 1 (K Mc Dermott).

Tennis

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Heraklion, Crete, Greece - Singles Qualifying Draw Rd 1: S Bothwell (Irl) bt N Niarchos (Gre) 6-3 6-0; O O hOisin (Irl), bye.

Singles Qualifying Draw Rd 2: S Bothwell (Irl) bt (6) D Jamdric (Srb) 4-6 6-2 6-2; O O hOisin (Irl) bt M Longo (Ita) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (8/6)

Bothwell and O hOisin qualify for main draw

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport