Monday 26 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 09/10/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Dundalk 5.30, Newmarket 1.35, York 1.45, Newton Abbot 1.55, Wolverhampton 5.40.

GOLF

Challenge Tour - Volopa Irish Challenge, Mt Wolseley Resort, Tullow, Co Carlow.

HOCKEY

EuroHockey League - Monkstown v East Grinstead, Harvestehuder, Germany, 11.30.

RUGBY

Ulster Bank League, Division1B - College Park: Dublin University v St Mary's College, 8.0.

SOCCER

UEFA U-21 Championship Qualifying Round

Group 2: Republic of Ireland v Lithuania, RSC, Waterford, 5.45.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.55, Clonmel 7.49, Curraheen Park 7.46, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 9.30, Galway 7.52, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.44, Longford 8.0, Newbridge 8.0, Tralee 7.42, Waterford 7.50, Youghal 8.03.

BADMINTON

DUTCH OPEN

Almere, Netherlands

Men's Doubles: J Magee (Irl)/S Magee (Irl) bt B Kersaudy (Fra)/G Mittelheiser (Fra) 21-16 16-21 22-20.

Women's Singles: C Magee (Irl) bt PC Thulasi (Ind) 21-19 21-23 21-19.

BASKETBALL

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Men's Premier League

GCD Swords Thunder v UL Eagles, ALSAA, Dublin, 6.0;

SSE Airtricity Moycullen v UCD Marian, NUIG Kingfisher, Galway, 7.0; DCU Saints v Templeogue BC, DCU Sports Complex, Dublin, 7.0;

Belfast Star v Eanna BC, Methodist College, Belfast, 7.0; Pyrobel Killester v C&S UCC Demons, IWA Clontarf, Dublin, 7.30.

Men's Division One

ITC Basketball v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 3.30; Team Kilkenny v Kestrels, Watershed Sports Complex, Kilkenny, 7.0;

BFG Neptune v Maree BC, Neptune Stadium, Cork 7.0;

Fr Mathews v Keane's SuperValu Killorglin, Colaiste Chriost Ri, Cork, 7.15; KUBS v C&S Blue Demons, Carroll Arena, Greendale, 8.0.

Women's Premier League

Meteors v Team Montenotte Hotel, Colaiste Iosagain, Dublin, 4.0; UL Huskies v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, UL Sport Arena, Limerick, 7.0;

Portlaoise Panthers v Maxol WIT Wildcats, St. Mary's Hall, Portlaoise, 7.0.

Women's Division One

ITC Basketball v NUIG Mystics, IT Carlow, 1.0;

Team Denjoes American Style v Oblate Dynamos, St. Marys Community Centre, Castleisland, 7.30.

Sunday

Women's Premier League: Singleton's SuperValu Brunell v Pyrobel Killester, Parochial Hall, Cork, 2.45.

Women's Division One: Marble City Hawks v Fr Mathews, O'Loughlin Gael's Kilkenny, 4.0.

BOXING

AIBA World Elite Championships

Doha, Qatar - Last 16

49kg: B Irvine (Irl) bt M Unlu (Tur) 3-0;

56kg: M Conlan (Irl) bt R de Jesus (Bra) 2-0;

75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) bt D Lewis (Aus) 3-0.

CYCLING

Tour of China I

China - Final Leading Positions after Stage 5, (Ba Zhong - Ping Chang, 156.1km): 1 M Wang (Chn) 3hrs 41mins 45secs, 2 P Bosman (Aut) at 3secs, 3 P Lunardon (Ita) at 6secs. Irish: 73 S Clancy at 13mins 2secs.

Leading General Classification after Stage 5: 1 D Colli (Ita) 11hrs 10mins 47secs, 2 O Polivoda (Ukr) at 13secs, 3 S Bazhkou (Blr) at 22secs. Irish: 56 S Clancy at 13mins 51secs.

65th Paris-Bourges (1.1)

France, Gien - Bourges, 186.2km

Final positions: 1 S Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 4:20:57, 2 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 G Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing ast.

DARTS

PDC World Grand Prix

Citywest Hotel, Dublin

2nd rd: I White (Eng) bt G Anderson (Sco) 3-1.

Quarter-Finals: R Thornton (Sco) bt I White (Eng) 3-2, M Suljovic (Aut) bt V Van der Voort (Nld) 3-1.

GOLF

The Presidents Cup

Jack Nicklaus GC, Incheon, South Korea

Collated first round results (USA unless stated)

J.B. Holmes & B Watson bt A Scott (Aus) & H Matsuyama (Jpn) 3&2; M Kuchar & P Reed lost to B Grace (Rsa) & L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 3&2; R Fowler & J Walker bt T Jaidee (Tha) & A Lahiri (Ind) 5&4;

Z Johnson & P Mickelson bt S Bowditch (Aus) & J Day (Aus) 2 up; J Spieth & D Johnson bt M Leishman (Aus) & D Lee (Nzl) 4&3.

USA Team lead International Team 4-1.

European Tour

British Masters

Woburn GC, Woburn, England

Rd 1 (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71): 64 M Fitzpatrick; 65 R Karlsson (Swe), S Kjeldsen (Den), M Warren, L Slattery; 66 M Lundberg (Swe), R Wattel (Fra), S Lowry, M Fraser (Aus), B Dredge, P Harrington; 67 R Bland, J Milkha Singh (Ind), K Aphibarnrat (Tha), A Levy (Fra), A Sullivan, L Donald. Other Irish: 69 N Kearney, M Hoey (NIrl); 70 G McDowell (NIrl); 71 P Dunne; 72 D McGrane; 74 D Clarke (NIrl).

CHALLENGE TOUR

Volopa Irish Challenge

Mt Wolseley Resort, Tullow, Co Carlow

Rd 1 (par 72, *denotes amateur): 65 R Coles (Eng); 67 S Manley (Wal), R Langasque* (Fra), D Im (USA), R Kilpatrick (NIrl). Other Irish: 69 R McNamara, S Thornton, A Dunbar (NIrl), G Moynihan, M McGeady; 70 C Selfridge, R McGee, 71 R O'Donovan, B Casey; 72 J Hume*, J Caldwell, D McElroy*; 74 G Shaw (NIrl); 75 D Sugrue, T Rice, C Sharvin*, 76 T Higgins Jnr; 79 G Hurley; 82 R Dawson*, R Whitson (NIrl).

EUROPEAN TOUR

QUALIFYING SCHOOL First stage - Section D

Frilford Heath, Abingdon, England

Rd 3 (Eng unless stated, par 72, *denotes amateur): 205 L Canter 71 68 66;

207 J Shepherd 72 68 67, Z Scotland 67 71 69;

209 J White 70 71 68;

210 JL Smith 69 69 72.

Irish: 220 JR Gilbraith* (NIrl) 74 73 73; 223 D Rawluk 73 75 75.

Ulster PGA Championship

Hilton Templepatrick

Final Scores (par 72): 136 J Scullion (Kilkeel GC) 72 64; 137 M Staunton (Delgany GC) 70 67, M McDermott (Pure Golf Leopardstown) 69 68; 138 C Moriarty (Drive Golf Performance) 73 65, E Brady (Clontarf GC) 69 69, D Higgins (Waterville) 67 71; 139 N O'Briain (Old Conna GC) 69 70, D Mooney (Ballyliffin) 68 71; 140 C Curley (Royal Tara GC) 68 72, B McGovern 68 72.

HOCKEY

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

EY Hockey League - Men

Three Rock Rovers v Railway Union, Grange Road 3.0; Cookstown v Glenanne, Coolnafranky 4.0; Banbridge v Lisnagarvey, Havelock Park 5.0.

Women

Ulster Elks v UCC, Jordanstown 1.0; Hermes v Pegasus, Booterstown 2.0; Greenfields v Ards, Dangan 2.20; Pembroke Wanderers v Cork Harlequins, Serpentine Avenue 2.30; UCD v Railway Union, Belfield 2.45.

Sunday

EY Hockey League - Men: Cork CI v Annadale, Garryduff, 2.0.

EuroHockey League - Monkstown v Egara, Harvestehuder, Germany, 10.45.

SELECTION

Ireland Men's Squad (v Argentina, October 14, 16, 17) - Goalkeepers: D Fitzgerald (Monkstown); D Harte (Kampong);

Outfield: M Bell, D Carlisle, E Magee, O Magee, J McKee, B McCandless (Banbridge); J Bruton, P Caruth, S Cole, L Cole, K Good (Monkstown); J Carr, L Chadwick (Three Rock Rovers); C Cargo, C Harte (Racing Brussels); T Cockram, N Glassy, P Gleghorne, J Lorimer, S Murray (Lisnagarvey); J Jackson (Reading); S Loughrey (Hampstead); S O'Donoghue (Antwerp Dragons); M Robson (Annadale); A Sothern (Pembroke Wanderers).

Senior Internationals

October 14: Ireland v Argentine, Belfield, 7.30.

October 16: Ireland v Argentina, Serpentine Avenue, 7.45.

October 17: Ireland v Argentina, Serpentine Avenue, 6.0.

Munster Schoolgirls

Senior B League: Ursuline Convent, Thurles 0 Villiers School, Limerick 4.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Flames 1 Canucks 5, Blackhawks 2 Rangers 3, Kings 1 Sharks 5, Maple Leafs 1 Canadiens 3.

Point to Point

Fixtures

Tomorrow - Mid Antrim (H) Toomebridge, 2.0.

Sunday - Shillelagh & District (F), Tinahely, 1.0.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 1

Kells: St Ciarans CS Kells 27 (S Ennis, C Reilly, E Moran try each; J Carry 3 pens, 3 cons); Drogheda Grammar 26 (R Nolan 2 tries; D Magee, J Oster try each; S Flynn 3 cons).

ALSAA: Ardgillan CS 12 (K Murphy, E Ikeagwuana try each; S Murphy con); Ardee CS 51 (L Malone, A Bingham 2 tries each; C Murphy, E Sullivan, C Bakekolo, N Murphy, J Mulholland try each; C Hennessy 3 cons).

Barnhall RFC: Salesian College 35 (J O'Connor, L Vaudrion, I Treacy, J Ahern, M O'Connor, A Brown, E Deasy try each); Firhouse CC 19 (G Lynch try, 2 cons; M Kenny, B Donnelly try each).

Westmanstown: Confey College 55 (O McDonagh 3 tries; 5 cons; E Prendergast, J Wiseman 2 tries each; E Smyth, J Kilbane try each); Hartstown CS 0.

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 1

Parsonstown: Colaiste Chiarain, Leixlip 36 (D McDermott 2 tries; R Byrne, R Hetherington, V Fidarchuk, D Ecock try each; P Nolan 2 cons; E Ooi con); Castleknock CC 29 (J O'Connell, C Kennedy, D McInerney, Y Aizuk try each; D Hewson pen, 3 cons).

Barnhall RFC: Salesian College 40 (S Ferris 2 tries; C Bond, M Hannon, C Donnellan, J Hannon try each; E Burke 5 cons); Firhouse CC 12 (A Hayes 2 tries, con).

SELECTIONS

WORLD CUP

AUSTRALIA (Pool A v Wales): I Folau; A Ashley-Cooper, T Kuridrani, M Giteau, D Mitchell; B Foley, W Genia; S Sio, S Moore (capt), S Kepu; K Douglas, D Mumm; S Fardy, S McMahon, D Pocock.

Replacements: T Polota-Nau, J Slipper, G Holmes, R Simmons, B McCalman, N Phipps, M Toomua, K Beale.

WALES: G Anscombe; A Cuthbert, G North, J Roberts, L Williams; D Biggar, G Davies; P James, S Baldwin, S Lee; L Charteris, A Wyn Jones; S Warburton (capt), J Tipuric, T Faletau. Replacements: K Owens, A Jarvis, T Francis, J Ball, R Moriarty, L Williams, R Priestland, J Hook.

SCOTLAND (Pool B v Samoa): S Hogg; S Maitland, M Bennett, M Scott, T Seymour; F Russell, G Laidlaw (capt); A Dickinson, R Ford, WP Nel; R Gray, J Gray; R Wilson, J Hardie, D Denton.

Replacements: F Brown, G Reid (Warriors), J Welsh, Tim Swinson, J Strauss, H Pyrgos, Peter Horne, S Lamont.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities

Div 2 Group A: Inchicore College 2 (N Leech, J Hanley) Bray Institute 5 (N O'Rourke 2, R Mullen 2, S De Sousa).

Div 2 Group B: DCU 'B' 3 (C Dowling, D Ward, C O'Reilly) Trinity College Dublin 'B' 1 (S Hare); DIT 'B' 4 (T Dortie 2, D Doggatt, D Beikoto) Drogheda Institute 3 (R Guilden 2, T Badan).

Div 2 Group D: Cork College of Commerce 1 (J Jabounas) IT Tralee 3 (C O'Driscoll 3).

TENNIS

ATP & WTA China Open

Beijing, China

Men's 2nd rd: M Cuevas (Uru) bt I Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (9-7), F Fognini (Ita) bt (7) D Goffin (Bel) 6-2 2-6 6-2, (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt Z Zhang (Chn) 6-2 6-1, (6) J Isner (USA) bt J Millman (Aus) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4.

Women's 3rd rd: B Mattek-Sands (USA) bt (15) R Vinci (Ita) 6-1 3-6 6-2, A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (3) F Pennetta (Ita) 3-6 6-4 6-3, (5) G Muguruza (Spa) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 1-6 6-2 6-1, (6) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt S Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 4-6 6-2.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Nevers, France - Singles Rd 2: (1) V Millot (Fra) bt S Barry (Irl) 6-4 6-3.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport