Saturday 3 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 08/10/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Tramore 2.15, Ayr 1.40, Worcester 2.0, Exeter 2.25, Chelmsford 6.10.

SOCCER

UEFA European Championship Qualifying Rd

Group D: Republic of Ireland v Germany, Aviva Stadium, 7.45.

UEFA U-21 Championship Qualifying Round

Group 2: Republic of Ireland v Lithuania, RSC, Waterford, 5.45.

Colleges and Universities (2.0 unless stated)

Div 2 Group A: Inchicore College of FE v Bray Institute of FE, VEC Grounds, Terenure, 3.0.

Div 2 Group B: DCU 'B' v Trinity College Dublin 'B', DCU Sports Grounds; DIT 'B' v Drogheda Institute of FE, DIT Grangegorman Campus All-Weather.

Div 2 Group D: Cork College of Commerce v IT Tralee, Colaiste Stiofain Naofa.

Div 3 Group A: Dundalk IT 'B' v St Patrick's College Drumcondra, Dundalk IT Sports Ground.

Div 3 Group D: University of Limerick 'B v Waterford IT 'C', UL North Campus 3G Pitch, 5.15.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 7.58, Enniscorthy 8.0, Thurles Park 8.02.

BOXING

AIBA World Elite Championships

Doha, Qatar - Last 32

60kg: S McComb (Irl) bt L Garcia-Delgado (Mex) 3-0;

69kg: A Nolan (Irl) lost to E Stanionis (Ltu) 1-2.

DARTS

PDC World Grand Prix

Citywest Hotel, Dublin

2nd rd: J Lewis (Wal) bt M Smith (Eng) 3-2, J Klaasen (Nld) bt D Chisnall (Eng) 3-2, M van Gerwen (Nld) bt K Huybrechts (Bel) 3-1, M Webster (Wal) bt A Lewis (Eng) 3-0; R Thornton (Sco) bt J Pipe (Eng) 3-0, M Suljovic (Aut) bt S Whitlock (Aus) 3-0.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Sch Jun H "A"

Good Counsel 1-14 Borris V.S. 2-08.

GOLF

EUROPEAN TOUR

QUALIFYING SCHOOL First stage - Section D

Frilford Heath, Abingdon, England

Rd 2 (Eng unless stated, par 72, *denotes amateur): 137 A Karlsson (Swe) 67 70; 138 Z Scotland 67 71, JL Smith 69 69; 139 L Canter 71 68, O Lindell* (Fin) 68 71. Irish: 147 JR Gilbraith* (NIrl) 74 73; 148 D Rawluk 73 75.

Ulster PGA Championship

Hilton Templepatrick

Rd 1 (par 72): 67 D Higgins (Waterville GC); 68 C Curley (Royal Tara GC), D Mooney (Ballyliffin), B McGovern (Headfort GC); 69 M McDermott (Pure Golf Leopardstown), N O'Briain (Old Conna GC), E Brady (Clontarf GC); 70 D Gleeson (Old Conna GC), M Staunton (Degany GC).

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.58)

525 - Clydal Fred (4th 10.0L 29.93 MGR), Blackhall Minx (5th 5.25L 31.5 SPK), Rumble Clever (2nd 3L 29.3 SPK), Amys Apple (3rd 4L 28.91 SPK), Ya Ya Mayo (6th 17.0L 28.53 SPK), Killoe Amigo (5th 4.5L/nk 21.53 MGR).

350 - Frankels Josh (4th 5.25L 29.32 HRX), Kildallon Bruno (1st 18.08 LGD), Ten Fourteen (2nd 3L 28.91 SPK), Highview Key (2nd 3.5L 18.92 SPK), Brewers Concerto (3rd 2L/sh 18.99 SPK), An Tochar King (3rd 3.5L/nk 18.92 SPK).

525 - Kilara Lizzie (6th 11.5L 28.94 SPK), Tullna Ace (5th 10L/nk/nk 29.13 SPK), Lingrawn Ranger (4th 13.0L 28.83 SPK), Peggys Bridge (4th 6L/sh 29.01 SPK), Likeable Monica (3rd 4.5L 29.29 SPK), Dine Chick (5th 3.5L/sh 19.24 DLK).

525 - Castledown Pixie (5th 13.0L/sh 28.61 SPK), Priceless Cash (4th 8.5L/nk 28.87 KKY), Bobs Cookie (3rd 5L/sh 29.01 SPK), Runaround Angel (1st 22.09 DLK), Beau Frankel (3rd 12L/nk 29.21 HRX), Group Treasure (6th 11.5L/sh 29.01 SPK).

525 - Lingrawn Rock (4th 4.5L/nk 28.98 SPK), Highview Voyage (3rd 5.0L 28.92 SPK), Tullna Spartan (2nd 4L 29.01 SPK), Landfall Steffi (1st 8.5L 29.55 KKY), Deanmill Shelly (2nd 4L 28.97 SPK), Drumsna Star (1st 8L 29.23 LGD).

525 - Drumsna Lilly (2nd 6L 28.35 SPK), Good Angel (1st 4L 28.58 SPK), Wheres Ernie (3rd 4.5L 28.58 SPK), Ballybough Lee (1st 6L 28.35 SPK), Meadowview Blue (3rd 8L 28.35 SPK), Money For Cash (2nd 4L 28.58 SPK).

525 - Clever Jamie (5th 5.25L/hd 28.58 SPK), Ballymac Selby (5th 6.5L/sh 29.01 SPK), Lingrawn Tom (5th 1.5L/nk/nk 29.34 GLY), Wheres Joe (3rd 7.5L 28.61 SPK), Eleanors Moment (3rd 1.75L/hd 30.44 GLY), Meadowview Brook (5th 11.0L/sh 28.61 SPK).

525 - Group Thunder (5th 13.0L 28.59 SPK), Climb The Walls (1st 3.25L 29.05 DLK), Lacken Belle (3rd 3.75L 28.66 SPK), Kilara Lexy (1st 5L 29.39 KKY), Likeable Shaw (2nd 7L 28.61 SPK), Happy Days (3rd 7.25L/nk 28.88 DLK).

525 - Drumsna Pearl (1st 1.5L 28.71 SPK), Paradise Zidane (4th 2L/sh 28.67 SPK), Highview Kitty (5th 8.75L 28.71 SPK), Dog Marley (3rd 10.5L 28.53 SPK), Deerpark Ped (3rd 5.0L 28.51 SPK), Pennylane Vicky (5th 19.5L 28.35 SPK).

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

350 - Moonveen Scolari, Bush Dreamer, Piercestown Sean, Boolamore, Geronimo Ace, Ardera Dynamo. 525 - Morfa Boy, Scolari Dubh, Lingstown Kassie, Barnacrow Shaw, Kilcarry Dancer, Rockmount Robben. 575 - Hangover Dec, Southest Tsunami, Killotteran Lucy, Tinahely Pearl, Glenasmal Queen, Carrigbruce Hero. 525 - Clonminch Flyer, Kingsmill Haven, Toker Lark, Sion Me Blaze, Lord Wonder, Daniels Dream. 575 - Kingsmill Gala, Brickfield Blue, Kingsmill Disco, Getreadyforit, White Charriot, Kingsmill Thrill. 525 - Stripe Rory, Glenbrien Imp, Ballinclare Earl, Bluestormrising, Infrontboy, Wickla Jo Jo. 525 - Mulrankin Sea, Hi Trend Minnie, Legacy Boy, Mattys Hero, My Ceili, At Clare Fair. 575 - Slaneyside Comet, Dysert Ranger, Elite Taylor, Monalee Celt, Kearneys Light, Hondo Zippy. 550 - Kiltrea Rachel, Dysert Oisin, Shaneshill, General Idea, Skyview Blue, Edermine Speck.

THURLES PARK (8.02)

525 - Knockalton Sally, Ascot Diva, Rosies Ramone, Bandicoot Ruth, Winter Wasp, Kilmagner Rose. 525 - Lisheen Dolly, Go Charlee, Miss Mary Lou, Avoca, Twilight Rumble, Murleys Bluebell. 330 - Monadreen Dynamo, Triona Hawk, Lord Lenson, Wolseleys Jazz, Teletext, Astons Ranger. 525 - Kereight Splat, Breagaghs Beauty, Try Again Paddy, Circus Express, Donegal Sue, Stroker Ace. 525 - Try Again Holly, Ballyphilip Luke, Madison Bridges, Ascot Jayne, Starshinenavajo, Hawkeye Joe. 525 - Chamberlain Tom, Foulkscourt Mist, Circus Tiger, Boherna Sophie, On Budget, Shellam Bellis. 570 - Code Free, Bright Sammy, Ascot Belle, Exceptional, Serene Ruso, Slaneyside Trixi. 525 - Woodenstown Caro, Slaneyside Fox, Random Lady, Private Sally, Cooleenbee Orla, Gears.

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Rocky Breeze (Godsend-Wentworth Wonder) (5) 2/1. 14L 29.61. T€1.40 €1.60 €11.50.

525 - Skeine Abbey (Kinloch Brae-Tantallons Kay) (3) 5/2. 4L 29.84. T€2.50 €1.40 €1.90 F €16.20 T €93.90.

525 - Da Vinci Mode (Droopys Jet-Code Ivory) (4) 4/5. 0.75L 29.55. T€2.30 €1.70 €1.80 F €16.00 T €46.40.

525 - Boogiewoogie Bob (Forest Master-Elegant Helen) (3) 2/1. 8L 29.71. T€3.70 €2.60 €1.60 F €12.90 T €47.40.

525 - Ooh Black Billie (Scolari Me Daddy-Ooh Black Betty) (1) 4/6. 3L 29.64 (L O'Rourke). T€2.10 €2.60 €3.40 F €66.30 T €60.00.

525 - Roan View (Westmead Hawk-Ballymac Blossom) (5) 5/1. 2.5L 29.83. T€6.70 €1.70 €1.30 F €28.80.

525 - Slaneyside Conor (Ww Time Warp-Jane Of Arc) (1) 4/5. 9L 29.25 (D Kehoe). T€3.10 €2.00 €3.70 F €10.30 T €53.70.

525 - Abbeyville Blue (Hondo Black-Fair Spin) (4) 3/1. 0.5L 29.52. T€12.30 €1.40 €2.00 F €43.80 T €100.00.

525 - Well Worn (Scolari Me Daddy-Flying Indi) (2) 4/6. 5L 29.27. T€2.10 €1.40 €1.40 F €13.00 T €21.30.

525 - Glown Clara (Timor Blue-Ball Of Twine) (5) 5/2. 2L 29.50 (D Carr). T€4.70 €1.80 €1.60 F €10.40 T €42.80.

525 - Slaneyside Fayre (Godsend-Campo Viejo) (4) 6/4. 1L 29.52 (D Kehoe). T€5.60 €2.40 €1.50 F €7.60 T €47.70.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Dunbullogue Fly 9/2 29.24; Watch Out Lady 2/1 17.80; Canadian Sixty 6/4f 29.38; Rebel Hope 2/1 17.74; Travara Megan 6/4 29.28; Knockrour Honey 4/1 28.91; Charlesfield Tom 6/4f 28.51; Oakfront Express 3/1 29.31; Lads Ace 3/1 29.03; Dunbullogue Skip 4/1 28.63.

TRALEE

Dunkil Harry 2/1 18.03; Going To Cabra 5/2 29.87; Farran Puk EVS 17.82; Ardbeg Bella 3/1 29.39; Ballinorig Rock 3/1 17.95; Pennylane Gem 6/4 29.34; Bonnan Bolt 4/1 29.64; Megans Jet 3/1 29.15.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Drumcrow Cheryl (Drumcrow Obama-Drumcrow Kylie) (6) EVS, Drumsna Rocket (5) 2/1, Extra Charge (3) 6/4, Wishful Flyer (2) 4/1, See More Magic (4) 2/1. 2L 29.14. T€6.50 €10.30 €5.60 F €34.70 T €57.50.

525 - Riverside Faith (Broadacres Turbo-Riverside Esther) (6) 2/1, Cu Na Future (5) 3/1, Fearsome Falcon (1) 5/4, Aintree Mac (3) 3/1, Blackhall Ruby (2) 3/1, Wishful Deano (4) 4/1. 4.5L 28.98 (G Holland). T€4.20 €3.50 €3.50 F €5.90 T €11.50.

525 - Scary Days (Kinloch Brae-Fairhill Lady) (6) 5/1, Price Hike (4) 4/1, Swords Wizard (5) 4/1, Time Call (1) 7/2, Lingrawn Dixie (3) 5/1. 2.5L 28.59. T€6.50 €4.50 €2.40 F €57.30 T €189.60.

750 - Brae Blackie (Kinloch Brae-Ickledo Miranda) (4) 3/1, Go Anywhere (2) 4/1, Jumeirah Millie (1) 3/1, Gracious Gracie (6) 5/2, Kilmaine Mania (5) 4/1, Deanmill Katy (3) 6/4. 5L 42.43 (T Bolton). T€4.40 €1.40 €1.30 F €22.60 T €100.30.

350 - An Old Friend (Blackstone Gene-Moyvane Lace) (4) 4/1, Droopys Southboy (2) 6/4, Drumsna Legend (5) 4/1, Lodgefield Zulu (6) 2/1, Cabra Mufasa (1) 6/4, Thorn Brae Quick (3) 4/1. hd 18.98 (L Mason). T€3.60 €2.70 €4.80 F €38.60 T €168.50.

525 - Drumcrow Kaiser (Drumcrow Obama-Drumcrow Kylie) (6) 3/1, Nushkas Sean Og (5) 2/1, Yapromisedme (3) 4/1, Coonoughkerrylas (1) 5/2, Edenvale Maeve (4) 4/1, Cill An Aird (2) 3/1. nk 28.93. T€4.10 €2.00 €2.70 F €11.70 T €150.00.

525 - Herne The Hunter (Royal Impact-Drumcrow Pixie) (1) 5/2, Drumna Birch (2) 2/1, Cabra Ash (4) 5/2, Edenvale Mutley (5) 4/1, Drumsna Ravan (6) 5/1, Furious Flyer (3) 4/1. 9L 28.46 (R Ruddy(NI)). T€4.90 €1.60 €2.20 F €23.10 T €44.20.

KILKENNY

Veraisalady 6/4 29.93; Awake My Soul 4/5 29.15; Crohane Girl 6/4 29.93; Dear Max 1/1 29.71; Dance Stripey 29.80; Ballinacrow Rock 16.46; Larkins Power 30.08; Me Hook On 1/1 29.49.

HOCKEY

DRAWS

Irish Senior Cup - First Round

Men

Instonians v Avoca; Belfast Harlequins v Annadale; UCD v Banbridge; Newry Olympic v Glenanne; Rathgar v Mossley; Weston v Monkstown; Lisnagarvey v NICS; Railway Union v Raphoe;

Kilkeel v Cork Harlequins; Corinthians v Cork CI; North Down v YMCA; Clontarf v Pembroke Wanderers; UCC v Trinity; byes - South Antrim, Three Rock Rovers, Cookstown.

Ladies

Randalstown v Armagh; Railway Union v Glenanne; Lisnagarvey v Dungannon; Hermes v Greenfields; Ballymoney v Cork CI; Old Alexandra v Ulster Elks; Pegasus v North Down;

UCC v Belfast Harlequins; UCD v QUB; Pembroke Wanderers v Loreto; byes - Lurgan, Cork Harlequins, Corinthians, Muckross, Trinity, Ards.

Matches to be played October 31.

Irish Hockey Trophy - First Round

Men

Fingal v Antrim; Portadown v Bandon; byes 0 Ashton, Bangor, Campbellians, Kilkenny, Limerick, QUB.

Ladies

Limerick v Ashton; NICS v Omagh; Clontarf v Dromore; Naas v NUIG; Ballymena v Catholic Institute; Three Rock Rovers v Portadown; Larne v Bandon;

Kilkenny v Galway; Bray v Rainey; YMCA v Waterford; Clonakilty v Rathgar; Avoca v Monkstown; byes - North Kildare, Genesis, Our Lady's, Banbridge.

Munster Schoolgirls

Senior A League - Cork: St Angela's School, Cork 0 Ursuline Convent, Thurles 0.

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

Donegal MC - Stages Rally, HQ: An Grianan Hotel, Burt, Co Donegal, 10.0.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY

Wexford MC - Sprint (HC), Carrig-on-Bannow, Co Wexford, 11.30 both days.

SUNDAY

Birr & District MC - Endurance Trial, Sheeran's Bar, Coolrain, Co Laois, 10.30.

Mondello Park Sports Club - Race Meeting, Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare, 11.15.

Imokilly MC - Autocross (GS) (A), Carrigatogher, Midleton, Co Cork, 11.30.

Kerry MC - Autosolo, Tralee Racecourse, Ballybeggan, Tralee, Co Kerry, 12.0.

MRCCI - Midget Car Race, Moneystown, Rathnew, Co Wicklow, 2.0.

RUGBY

'A' InterPro

Donnybrook: Leinster A 22 (M McGrath, B Dardis, T Denton try each; T Daly pen, 2 cons) Munster A 17 (S Buckley, S Fitzgerald try each; R Scannell pen, 2 cons).

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 1

ALSAA: Colaiste Choilm 38 (C Darling 2 tries, 4 cons; L Chinaka 2 tries; R Stapleton, A Mullally try each); Athboy CS 7 (J Brennan try; J Herring con).

Malahide RFC: Portmarnock CS 0; Dundalk Grammar 48 (C Williams 2 tries; C Donnelly try, 3 cons; O Duff try, con; M Lounds, D Molloy, J Connolly, J McMahon try each).

Dunshaughlin CC got walkover from Colaiste Ris Dundalk.

St Brendans gave walkover to Old Bawn CS.

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 1

Dundalk RFC: St Marys, Dundalk 0; St Mels College 48 (J Finnegan 2 tries; M McCann, S Morehead, D O'Briain, G Corcoran try each; L Sheridan 4 cons).

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities

Premier South: Cork IT 0 Colaiste Stiofain Naofa 5 (D Dineen, J Hawkins, J Cott, K McNamara, D Murphy).

Div 1 Group A: NUI Galway 0 Letterkenny IT 3 (K Doran, D McDaid, P McVeigh); IT Sligo 4 (D McCabe 2, K Buckley, J Dykes) Dundalk IT 2 (S Bannon, D McMahon); GMIT Galway 3 (O Sibanda, J Loughran, S Azeez) IT Blanchardstown 1 (G Jameson).

Div 1 Group B: IT Tallaght 3 (I Touhy 2, H Sietas) Mary Immaculate College 0; Limerick IT 4 (M McGrath 4) Maynooth University 'B' 7 (C May 3, D Gaule 2, R Kirk, M Bukatwa); Sallynoggin College 0 IT Carlow 'B' 7 (A Wrafter 3, E O'Neill 2, J Dermody, E Rogers).

Div 2 Group D: Cork IT 'B' 1 (J Morrissey) Limerick IT 'B' 1 (S Monaghan).

Div 3 Group A: Cavan Institute 1 (A Corcoran) DCU 'C' 1 (M Guimar).

Div 3 Group C: Athlone IT 'C' 2 (M Sani, F Duarte) NUI Galway 'B' 3 (A Murphy 2, A Moylet); GMIT Mayo Campus 2 (C O'Hara, O Hoare) Moate Business College 1 (K Isayas).

Div 3 Group D: Limerick IT 'C' 2 (D Frawley, J Kemo) UCC 'B' 3 (A Pena 2, D Whooley pen).

TENNIS

ATP Rakuten Japan Open

Tokyo, Japan

1st rd: J Sousa (Por) bt (7) F Lopez (Spa) 6-4 4-6 6-1, (6) M Cilic (Cro) bt D Young (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4.

2nd rd: G Muller (Lux) bt J Chardy (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-5), (3) G Simon (Fra) bt J Vesely (Cze) 6-4 6-2, (2) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt S Querrey (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3, (1) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt T Ito (Jpn) 6-3 2-6 6-4.

ATP & WTA China Open

Beijing, China

Men's 1st rd: I Karlovic (Cro) bt G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-5 7-6 (7-1), M Cuevas (Uru) bt (2) T Berdych (Cze) 6-4 6-4.

Men's 2nd rd: Y-H Lu (Tpe) bt V Troicki (Ser) 6-4 7-5, J Sock (USA) bt A Haider-Maurer (Aut) 6-3 6-1, (4) D Ferrer (Spa) bt L Rosol (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, (3) R Nadal (Spa) bt V Pospisil (Can) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4.

Women's 2nd rd: M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt (11) B Bencic (Swi) w/o, (5) G Muguruza (Spa) bt I Falconi (USA) 6-2 6-1.

Women's 3rd rd: S Errani (Ita) bt (13) A Petkovic (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-2, (4) A Radwanska (Pol) bt (14) M Keys (USA) 6-3 0-0 ret, (12) T Bacsinszky (Swi) bt (7) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-4 4-6 7-5, (10) A Kerber (Ger) bt (8) C Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-3.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Sacramento, California, USA

Singles Rd 1: M Reid (Aus) bt J McGee (Irl) 7-6 (7/3) 6-3.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Nevers, France

Doubles Quarter-Finals: G Jacq (Fra)/A Sidorenko (Fra) bt (2) S Barry (Irl)/D O'Hare (Irl) 6-4 6-3; (1) M Neuchrist (Aut)/T-S Weissborn (Aut) bt O Ó hOisín (Irl)/C de La Bassetiere (Fra) 6-4 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport