Saturday 1 October 2016

Today's Sport

Published 11/09/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Down Royal 4.0, Sandown 1.45, Doncaster 1.55, Chester 2.05, Salisbury 4.10.

GOLF

PGA Pro-Captain Challenge, Luttrellstown;

Irish Senior Women's Open Strokeplay, Rosslare GC.

BOXING

Feliks Stamm Elite Multi-Nations

Warsaw, Poland

Quarter-Finals - 51kg: C Smith (Irl) bt H Envali (Swe) 3-0;

64kg: W Kelly (Irl) bt G Gwynne (Wales) 3-0.

cricket

Inter-provincial Championship

Rathmines, Day 3

Leinster Lightning (24 pts) beat Northern Knights (5 pts) by 152 runs

Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 337-9 dec (J Mooney 125, M Sorensen 78)

Northern Knights 1st Innings 174

Leinster Lightning 2nd Innings 191-1 dec (F McAllister 105 not out, J Tector 57)

Northern Knights 2nd Innings (overnight 33-1)

C Dougherty lbw b Yaqoob 44

J Cameron-Dow c Poynter b Sorensen 3

J Shannon b Mooney 19

S Getkate lbw b Yaqoob 20

A Shields lbw b Dockrell 1

J McClurkin c McAllister b Yaqoob 0

P Eakin lbw b Dockrell 10

S Bunting b Yaqoob 2

R McKinley c McAllister b Yaqoob 56

J Mulder not out 5

Extras 21

Total (51.5 overs) 202

FoW: 1-33 2-39 3-78 4-106 5-107 6-112 7-129 8-132 9-135

Bowling: M Sorensen 13-2-53-2, J Carroll 3-0-13-0, E Richardson 2-1-2-0, T Kane 5-3-4-0, J Mooney 5-1-27-1, G Dockrell 13-3-35-2, Yaqoob Ali 10.5-2-51-5.

FIXTURES

Tomorrow - Leinster League (12.0) - Division 1: Cork County v Malahide, Mardyke; Merrion v Clontarf, Anglesea Road; North County v Pembroke, Balrothery; Railway Union v YMCA, Park Avenue.

Sunday - Leinster League - Division 2: Rush v Leinster, Kenure Park, 12.0.

CYCLING

VUELTA A ESPANA

Leading Positions after Stage 18 (Roa-Riaza, 204km): 1 N Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5hrs 3mins 59secs, 2 H Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing at same time, 3 J Goncalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 18secs.

Leading General Classification after Stage 18: 1 T Dumoulin (Nld) Team Giant-Alpecin 73hrs 45mins 13secs, 2 F Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3secs, 3 J Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 1min 15secs. Irish: 26 N Roche Team Sky 0:45:27.

Tour of Britain

Final Leading Positions after Stage 5: (Prudhoe-Hartside, 166.2km): 1 W Poels (Ned) Team Sky 4hrs 12mins 22secs, 2 E Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka at 2secs, 3 B Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 17secs. Irish: 24 E Dunbar NFTO +0:01:06; 39 R Mullen Team Cannondale-Garmin +0:03:47; 101 J Wilson An Post-Chainreaction +0:16:04, 103 C Dunne An Post-Chainreaction ast.

Leading General Classification after Stage 4: 1 E Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 23hrs 2mins 36secs, 2 W Poels (Ned) Team Sky at 1sec, 3 R Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling at 30secs. Irish: 24 E Dunbar NFTO +0:01:06

60 E Dunbar NFTO +0:25:40, 61 R Mullen Team Cannondale-Garmin +0:26:04; 103 C Dunne An Post-Chainreaction +0:46:57; 107 J Wilson An Post-Chainreaction +0:53:03.

An Post Rás na mBan

Co Clare

Leading Positions after Stage 2, (Loop Head-Ballyvaughan, 112km): 1 E Norsgaard Jorgensen (Den) Rytger 3hrs 4mins 18secs, 2 S Pohl (Ger) South Netherlands Team at 4secs, 3 E Roe (Gbr) WV Breda Manieu.nl at 5secs. Irish: 5 E McCrystal Garda CC at 29secs; 20 C Doogan Rytger at 5mins 4secs.

GOLF

European TOUR

KLM OPEN

Kennemer G&CC, Zandvoort, Netherlands

Leading first round scores (Par 70): 61 Paul Lawrie (Sco), W Ormsby (Aus); 62 R Bland (Eng). Irish: 67 S Thornton; 68 Peter Lawrie; 69 P McGinley; 71 P Harrington, D Clarke (NIrl); 72 D McGrane.

European Challenge Tour

Kazakhstan Open

Nurtau GC Almaty, Kazakhstan

Leading first round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, Par 72): 63 JB Hansen (Den); 64 S Kim (USA), M Sogaard (Den); 66 J Winther (Den). Irish: 68 G Shaw (NIrl); 69 C Selfridge;70 R McGee.

LPGA TOUR

THE EVIAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Evian-les-Bains, France

Leading first round scores (USA unless stated, Par 71): 66 Mi-H Lee (Kor), L Thompson; 67 E Ji (Kor), P Phatlum (Tha); 68 B Allen, S Feng (Chn), S-Y Kim (Kor), NB Larsen (Den), Mi Lee (Aus), Min Lee (Twn). Irish: 72 Leona Maguire.

Irish Senior Women's Open Strokeplay

Rosslare GC, Co Wexford - Rd 2 scores & totals: 151 M Henderson (Royal Belfast) 72 79; 156 S Corcoran (Portumna) 79 77; 157 M Dowling (Mallow) 79 78, M Kaarnalahti (Fin) 78 79; 159 M MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 79 80; 160 B Neal (USA) 85 75; 163 P Doran (Donabate) 87 76, H Jones (Royal Portrush) 79 84; 164 S McElroy (Grange) 80 84.

NATIONS CUP (2 scores from 3 to count each day)

312 IRELAND B: P Doran [87] 76, M Dowling 79 78, M MacLaren 79 [80];

317 IRELAND A: S Corcoran 79 77, S McElroy 80 [84], G McMullen [94] 81; 325 USA A: T Brower 83 [90], C Creekmore 82 85 B Neal [85] 75;

329 IRELAND C: H Jones 79 84, C Reilly 86 80, P Walsh [87] [90]; 333 CANADA A: J Collins 82 [92], I Steinberg 80 86, D Williams [85] 85;

337 FINLAND: H Ekstrom 88 92, M Kaarnalahti 78 79; 339 ENGLAND: I Brien 84 84, H Shewry 92 79; 345 USA B: N Beck 87 79, K Colliflower 94 85, L Olvie Henry [94] [94];

371 NETHERLANDS: I Hagels de Boer 98 [96], W Mochtar [99] 90, A Vrolijk 93 90.

Women's Home Internationals

Royal Wimbledon GC - Ireland 4.5 Wales 4.5

Foursomes (Ireland names first): O Mehaffey & A Wilson bt S Birks & G Lewis 3&2; M Dunne & C Ryan lost to K O'Connor & L Hollier 3&2; P Grant & J McCarthy bt C Williams & E Griffiths 4&3.

Singles: O Mehaffey bt C Williams 2&1; P Grant lost to K O'Connor 2&1; N McSherry bt S Birks 2&1; S Helly lost to B Morris 2&1; J McCarthy halved with G Lewis;

M Dunne lost to L Hillier 1up.

Other result: Scotland 6 England 3.

SNOOKER

SIX RED WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Bangkok, Thailand

Play-Offs - Irish results: J Perry (Eng) bt K Doherty 6-1; R Milkins (Eng) bt J Swail (NIrl) 6-5.

Tennis

US Open

Flushing Meadows, New York, USA

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals: (2) R Federer (Swi) bt (12) R Gasquet (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-1, (5) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (15) K Anderson (Rsa) 6-4 6-4 6-0.

Women's Singles Quarter-Finals: (2) S Halep (Rou) bt (20) V Azarenka (Blr) 6-3 4-6 6-4, (26) F Pennetta (Ita) bt (5) P Kvitova (Cze) 4-6 6-4 6-2.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

St Remy, France - Singles Rd 2: T Puetz (Ger) bt S Barry (Irl) 3-0 ret.

Doubles quarter-final: (3) E Crepaldi (Ita)/Y Jankovits (Fra) bt S Barry (Irl)/S Griekspoor (Ned) w/o.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Nottingham, England - Doubles Rd 1: (1) D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr), bye.

Doubles quarter-final: (1) D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt D Evans (Gbr)/L Oakley (Gbr) 6-3 6-4.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport