Friday 9 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 02/09/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Gowran Park 3.55, Lingfield 2.0, Southwell 2.10, Bath 2.20, Worcester 5.10.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

Baseball

Major League

Atlanta Braves 0 Miami Marlins 4, Baltimore Orioles 3 Tampa Bay Rays 6, Boston Red Sox 4 New York Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 6 Cincinnati Reds 13, Colorado Rockies 5 Arizona Diamondbacks 4, Houston Astros 8 Seattle Mariners 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 5 San Francisco Giants 4 (14 Innings), New York Mets 3 Philadelphia Phillies 1, Oakland Athletics 11 LA Angels 5, San Diego Padres 7 Texas Rangers 0, St Louis Cardinals 8 Washington Nationals 5, Toronto Blue Jays 2 Cleveland Indians 4.

GAELIC GAMES

FIXTURES

Saturday

All-Ireland SFC Semi-Final Replay (extra-time if necessary)

Croke Park: Dublin v Mayo, 5.0, E Kinsella (Laois), RTÉ & SKY.

Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC B Final - Peadar Ó Liatháin Cup (extra-time if necessary)

Gaelic Grounds: Kerry v Roscommon, 2.0, S Cleere (Kilkenny).

TG4 Ladies All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final

Parnell Park: Armagh v Dublin, 2.0, G Carmody (Mayo).

TG4 Ladies All-Ireland Intermediate Championship Semi-Final (extra-time if necessary)

Parnell Park: Kildare v Offaly, 12.15, B Rice (Down).

Sunday

Electric Ireland All-Ireland MHC Final

Croke Park: Galway v Tipperary, 1.15, P O'Dwyer (Carlow), TG4.

All-Ireland SHC Final

Croke Park: Kilkenny v Galway, 3.30, J Owens (Wexford), RTÉ & SKY.

Golf

GUI Connacht Veterans Open

Tuam GC

Leading first round scores: 77 H Donnelly (Lisheen Springs), P Cowley (Cork); 79 B Burke (Moate); 80 K Jacobssen (Swe); 81 CR af Hlelmsater (Swe), E Ahsberg (Swe), J Houlihan (Dooks); 82 J Noonan (Grange), SF Hosty (Galway), B Donlon (Birr); 83 P Harrington (Muskerry); 84 M Eager (Lucan), J Cuffe (Monkstown), J Bourke (Castle), R Cotter (Delgany).

European Senior Men's Team Championship

Pravets GC, Bulgaria

Rd 1 (par 72): 68 G Bolla (Ita); 69 A Pierse (Irl), C McGimpsey (Irl); 70 JC Elosegui (Esp). Other Irish: 71 T Cleary; 72 M Kelly; 78 J Mitchel; 80 A Morrow.

European Senior Ladies' Team Championships

National Golf Resort, Lithuania

Rd 1 (par 72): 72 C Mouhica (Fra); 73 J Dangel (Che), C Moller (Swe); 74 L Vanderlinden (Bel), N Lamboult (Fra), S Dieners (Ger).

Irish: 76 L Webb; 82 S McElroy; 83 C Wickham.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

350 - Brewers Concerto (2nd 1.5L 19.02 SPK), Mucky Australia (2nd 2.5L 21.66 DLK), Bling Bling Ben (1st 17.65 HRX), Gracious Prince (2nd 2L 18 LGD), Prospector Bill (5th 14.25L/sh 19.15 SPK), Highview Harry (1st hd 18.92 DBP).

525 - Paradise Zidane (3rd 2L 29.11 SPK), Must Be Jack (1st 8L 28.62 SPK), Winorlose (2nd 8L 28.62 SPK), Ridgemount Hot (2nd 1L 29.11 SPK), Castledown Hero (3rd 8.5L 28.62 SPK), Tenacious Tommy (1st 1L 29.11 SPK).

525 - Highview Kitty (1st 2.5L 28.88 SPK), Highview Key (3rd 12.5L/sh 28.66 SPK), Ravenswood Star (2nd 12.5L 28.66 SPK), Wagtail Luther (3rd 4.0L 28.88 SPK), Creepy King (2nd 2.5L 28.88 SPK), Memo (1st 12.5L 28.66 SPK).

525 - Cabra Ash (2nd 3L 29.04 SPK), Stage Zippy (2nd hd 29.26 SPK), Dog Marley (5th 3.25L/nk 29.41 SPK), Rock Starman (5th 7.5L 29.11 SPK), Micklem Royal (6th 6.0L 29.04 SPK), Bionic Pedro (2nd 2L 29.35 HRX).

525 - Incredible Style (5th 18.5L 28.62 SPK), Folleys Delight (6th 13.5L/hd 28.52 SPK), Krystalise (1st 0.75L 29.24 GLY), Skywalker Leaf (1st 9.25L 17.88 LGD), Bing Impact (3rd 5.0L 29.49 KKY), Young Boss (2nd 0.5L 19.16 SPK).

350 - Jammin (1st 2L 19.01 SPK), Gunner Maisie (3rd 4L 19.01 SPK), Nans Hardy Boy (3rd 2.25L 19.01 SPK), What A Night (2nd 0.75L 19.01 SPK), Oakvale Papa (2nd 2L 19.01 SPK), Usain (1st 0.75L 19.01 SPK).

525 - Raparee Meister (4th 13L/nk 28.31 SPK), Blackhall Bound (4th 3.0L 28.99 SPK), Freffans Simon (5th 5.5L 28.99 SPK), Cabra Coco (5th 14.0L 28.5 WFD), Wheres Ernie (5th 3.5L/hd 28.95 SPK), Calzaghe Prost (4th 9.0L 30.17 SPK).

525 - Group Sparky (1st 2.5L 28.99 SPK), Briar Hill (5th 9.75L/sh 28.56 NWB), Ballymac Selby (2nd 2L 28.83 DLK), Lingrawn Bob (4th 9.50L 29.02 GLY), Corrin Mario (1st 0.5L 28.91 SPK), Wheres Joe (1st 0.5L 28.99 SPK).

550 - Going To Work (2nd 4L 19.01 SPK), Calzaghe Senna (4th 8L 28.8 LGD), Blackhall Minx (4th 4.5L 32.16 NWB), Two Bens (3rd 11.5L 28.91 SPK), Ballougry Black (2nd 2.5L 28.99 SPK), Group Player (5th 6.0L/hd/hd 29.98 KKY).

525 - Fury (2nd 3L 28.6 LGD), Group Thunder (4th 6.5L 29.25 KKY), Knockdrum Black (3rd 10L 29.15 GLY), Dandy Jackie (4th 13L/nk 28.31 SPK), Plunkets Morny (6th 21.5L 28.91 SPK), Lingrawn Champ (3rd 11.0L 29.05 GLY).

Floating res: Lodgefield Zulu, Dryland Bolt, Cashen Kia, Mottos Nomad, Time Call, Well Marked, Bangor Roy, Trade Chloe.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Breagaghs Rose, Conahy Gold, Feed Me Snickers, Dolittle Sam, Ned Ofthe Hill, Charlisa. 300 - Galmonian Cat, Gemmas Flutter, Feed Me Haribos, Drop In Acan, Mid West Bolt, Abbey Black. 525 - Bull Run Mac, Pennys Diablo, Condor Molly, Triangle Bear, Nametab Azera, Ascot Diva. 525 - Condor Louie, Inch Daisy, Ring Circle, Lintown Lumpson, Able Kate, Ballydaniel West. 525 - Hes A Tornado, Blackstone Zebo, Ascot Molly, Pennys Hidalgo, Tory Jimmy Ray, Graigues Auverne. 525 - Baileys Star, Kildrenagh Mali, Lastofsummersun, Hey Ruby, Pops Sandie, Feed Me Scampi. 525 - Princess Morgan, Tracys Send, Cilldubh Canning, Thelmas First, Deckos Erin, Glenske Flor. 725 - Dropkick Keelie, Hypnotic Bandit, Peggys Cool Boy, Nametab Socrates, Barro Barney, Katies Chance.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Tinahely Pearl 5/2 30.55; Elite Mick 1/1 30.16; Jills Jingaling 2/1 30.14; Kingsmill Thrill 4/6 34.03; Bruces Lee 2/1 34.00; Countrys Call 3/1 30.01; Kereight Splat 6/4 29.82; Leigh Oslo 3/1 31.17.

LONGFORD

Beechgrove Becky 3/1 18.38; Cranley Tulip 1/2 29.64; Ballysax Pearl 2/1 29.79; Patchtime 4/1 18.30; Rappers Blue 2/1 29.44; Castleroggy Tipp 2/1 29.54; Razmataz Brave 2/1 29.45; Willbex Champ 4/1 29.12.

YOUGHAL

Spitfire Jazz 4/1 29.59; Seaview Clodie 2/1 29.78; On Gas 6/4 17.95; Any Kisses 5/2 29.12; Blackwater Spark 5/4 31.15; Borna Queenie 6/4 29.52; Dublin Girl 7/4 29.49; Witches Bound 6/1 29.41.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Holts Angel (Droopys Kewell -Good Lucy) (1) 5/2, Tip Top Alexis (3) 5/4, Slaneyside Cool (2) 5/2, Foxfield Aaron (6) 5/2, Hillroad Butch (5) 3/1, Hey Las Vegas (4) 6/4. 6.5L 30.01. T€2.70 €3.00 €2.00 F €6.80 T €46.40 €92.90.

525 - Finnery Mac (Sheepwalk Mac-Kilrickle Katie) (3) 6/4, Tip Top Amy (1) 2/1, Capdoo Oscar (5) 3/1, Calzaghe Clare (6) 3/1, Icecool Bolt (4) 2/1, Barnacrow Teddy (2) 5/2. 6.5L 29.86. T€7.20 €4.90 €2.20 F €65.00 T €73.00.

525 - Fairy Heights (Razldazl Jayfkay-Lodgefield Ruby) (3) 2/1, Kilaharry Lily (2) 6/4, Tullycanna Nidge (6) 6/4, Daniels Dilemma (4) 5/2, Getgoin Jenny (5) 3/1. 2.75L 29.60. T€3.40 €1.20 €2.70 F €12.20 T €41.60.

525 - Doonanes Cyclone (Razldazl George-Doonanes Dior) (6) 2/1, Confey Lady (2) 2/1, Windseye Castle (1) 5/2, Boogiewoogie Bob (4) 3/1, Crunchie Robbie (3) 1/1. 2.5L 29.55 (D Smyth). T€4.30 €3.60 €4.30 F €22.10 T €28.10.

525 - Bearhaven Rudi (Ninja Jamie-Go Wild Pomey) (6) 2/1, Claddagh Bound (2) 4/6, Nikitas Brae (3) 2/1, Jims Model (4) 12/1, Walk On Studge (5) 6/1. 1.75L 29.80. T€4.80 €1.10 €1.20 F €14.30 T €40.10.

525 - Maisies Petal (Ace Hi Rumble-Athboy Fantasy) (5) 3/1, Getreadyforit (2) 5/2, Mylerstown Mia (6) 4/1, Slaneyside Fayre (3) 1/1, Cool Dilemma (4) 3/1, Fast Dreamer (1) 4/1. hd 29.48 (L Gaffney). T€6.00 €3.60 €5.30 F €43.50 T €95.90.

525 - Slaneyside Conor (Ww Time Warp-Jane Of Arc) (4) 2/1, Danciabri (5) 5/2, Hipower Taylor (2) 3/1, Glasmeen Diamond (6) 7/2, Puffawaypatsy (1) 2/1. 1L 29.71 (D Kehoe). T€1.90 €1.10 €1.10 F €8.50 T €62.40.

525 - Riona (Hometown Boy Nga-Oolas Double) (6) 6/4, No More Lies (5) 5/1, Night Time So (3) 5/2, Mad Lennon (1) 7/2, Romantic Hero (2) 2/1, Slaneyside Cecil (4) 7/4. 4.5L 29.63. T€3.40 €4.60 €2.80 F €15.90 T €187.50.

525 - Frankels Josh (Scolari Me Daddy-Furious Flare) (6) 7/4, Floodys Robert (1) 3/1, Slaneyside Alvin (3) 3/1, Kingsmill Always (4) 2/1, Bunratty Dolphin (5) 7/2, Ballarue Dove (2) 4/1. 1L 29.51 (T Lynch). T€4.10 €2.90 €3.30 F €60.00 T €75.00.

525 - Brae Blackie (Kinloch Brae-Ickledo Miranda) (2) 3/1, Extortionist (3) 7/4, Night Time Spark (4) 7/2, Gods View (6) 3/1, Slaneyside Holby (1) 7/2, Piercestown Sean (5) 7/4. 1L 29.64 (T Bolton). T€3.80 €1.30 €1.10 F €17.20 T €90.00.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Scampie Girl 9/4f 28.74; Quick Opinion 7/4f 28.62; Direct Customer 13/2 29.04; Skipping Dave 5/1 17.74; Lahana Dynamo 5/2 28.73; Canvas Zig 7/4f 17.75; Sleek Hawk 5/1 28.83; Pepsi Free 9/4f 29.04; Cooly Beach 7/2 28.56; Bers Prince 3/1 29.17.

TRALEE

Tarbert Sky 2/1 18.22; Rosies Rambler 6/4 29.55; Baltovin Roxanne EVS 17.90; Conaic View Gem 5/2 29.30; Spa Tom 3/1 29.28; Oak Scene 5/2 17.96; Universal Impact 3/1 30.25; Ideal Choice EVS 28.97.

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

Saturday

Enniskillen MC - Forestry Stages Rally (FR), HQ: The Enniskillen Hotel, Forthill St, Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh, 9.30.

Cork MC - Autotest (H), Business Park, Ballyvourney, Co Cork, 1.0.

Saturday/Sunday

Donegal MC - Hillclimb (HC), Knockalla, Portsalon, Co Donegal, 11.0 both days.

Sunday

Munster CC - Autotest (H), Business Park, Ballyvourney, Co Cork, 11.30.

Killarney & District MC - Autocross (GS), Nunstown, Aghadoe, Killarney, Co Kerry, 12.30.

Rowing

World Championships

WCH Aiguebelette, France

DAY 3 - Men

Lightweight Pair - Repechage (First Three to A/B Semi-Final; rest to C Final): 1 Ireland (M O'Donovan, S O'Driscoll) 6:53.53, 2 Czech Republic 6:54.15, 3 Austria 6:55.89.

Pararowing - Repechage Four (First two to A/B semi-finals; rest to C/D semi-finals) - 1000m: 1 Brazil (R Pereira) 5:03.71, 2 Korea (Jun-Ha Park) 5:09.48; 4 Ireland (K Doherty) 5:38.74.

Women

Lightweight Single Sculls - Repechage Four (First Two to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to C/D Semi-Finals): 1 Australia (G Nesbitt) 7:55.45, 2 Austria (S Borzacchini) 8:00.45; 4 Ireland (D Walsh) 8:07.67.

RUGBY

SELECTIONS

Scotland Squad for World Cup

Forwards: F Brown, R Ford, S McInally, A Dickinson, R Grant, G Reid, Willem Nel, J Welsh, G Gilchrist, J Gray, R Gray, T Swinson, D Denton, J Hardie, J Strauss, A Strokosch, R Wilson. Backs: S Hogg, S Lamont, S Maitland, T Seymour, T Visser, M Bennett, P Horne, Matt Scott, R Vernon, F Russell, D Weir, S Hidalgo-Clyne, G Laidlaw, H Pyrgos.

England (v Ireland, Twickenham, Saturday, 2.30): M Brown; A Watson, J Joseph, B Barritt, J May; G Ford, B Youngs; J Marler, T Youngs, D Cole, C Lawes, G Parling, T Wood, C Robshaw (capt), B Morgan. Replacements: J George, M Vunipola, J Brookes, J Launchbury, B Vunipola, R Wigglesworth, O Farrell, S Burgess.

FIXTURES

Friday - Pro12

Connacht v Newport Gwent Dragons, Sportsground, 7.30;

Edinburgh v Leinster, Meggetland, 7.35, TG4;

Ulster v Ospreys, Kingspan Park, 7.35, BBC.

Saturday

World Cup warm-ups

England v Ireland, Twickenham, 2.30, SKY;

Wales v Italy, Millennium Stadium, 5.0;

France v Scotland, Stade de France, 9.0;

USA v Australia, Chicago, 12.30am.

Pro12

Munster v Benetton Treviso, Irish Independent Park, 7.45, TG4.

SOCCER

U-17 International Friendly

Buk: Hungary 2 Republic of Ireland 0.

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: M Travers, D McKenna, T Wilson, D O'Shea, D Rice, J Molumby, J Clarke, M Cregan, K Flanagan, L Kiely, R O'Sullivan. Subs: C Nicell for Clarke 50 mins; C Carroll for O'Shea 60; A Byrne for Cregan 68.

TENNIS

US Open

Flushing Meadows, New York, USA

Men's Singles 1st rd: (9) M Cilic (Cro) bt G Pella (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3), (27) J Chardy (Fra) bt R Shane (USA) 6-2 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-2, (26) T Robredo (Spa) bt M Berrer (Ger) 6-2 6-2 6-4, (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt J Souza (Bra) 6-1 6-1 6-1, (7) D Ferrer (Spa) bt R Albot (Mol) 4-6 7-5 6-1 6-0,

F Krajinovic (Ser) bt A Gonzalez (Col) 6-4 6-0 6-4, (23) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt P-H Herbert (Fra) 6-3 6-2 7-6 (9-7), I Marchenko (Ukr) bt (16) G Monfils (Fra) 2-6 6-4 5-0 ret, (8) R Nadal (Spa) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4,

(21) I Karlovic (Cro) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 7-5 7-5, (13) J Isner (USA) bt M Jaziri (Tun) 6-2 6-3 6-4, (6) T Berdych (Cze) bt B Fratangelo (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-4, D Young (USA) bt (11) G Simon (Fra) 2-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4, (2) R Federer (Swi) bt L Mayer (Arg) 6-1 6-2 6-2, (12) R Gasquet (Fra) bt T Kokkinakis (Aus) 4-6 6-1 4-6 6-3 2-0 ret.

Women's Singles 1st rd: (23) V Williams (USA) bt M Puig (Pur) 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-3, (31) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt M Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 7-5, C Vandeweghe (USA) bt (29) S Stephens (USA) 6-4 6-3, (25) E Bouchard (Can) bt A Riske (USA) 6-4 6-3,

(12) B Bencic (Swi) bt S Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-1 6-2, (19) M Keys (USA) bt K Koukalova (Cze) 6-2 6-4, T Smitkova (Cze) bt A Mitu (Rou) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (1) S Williams (USA) bt V Diatchenko (Rus) 6-0 2-0 ret,

(2) S Halep (Rou) bt M Erakovic (Nzl) 6-2 3-0 ret, L Tsurenko (Ukr) bt (6) L Safarova (Cze) 6-4 6-1, (11) A Kerber (Ger) bt A Dulgheru (Rou) 6-3 6-1, B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt (14) T Bacsinszky (Swi) 7-5 6-0, O Govortsova (Blr) bt (28) I-C Begu (Rou) 6-1 0-6 7-6 (7-3),

(4) C Wozniacki (Den) bt J Loeb (USA) 6-2 6-0, E Vesnina (Rus) bt L Robson (Gbr) 3-6 6-3 7-5, (20) V Azarenka (Blr) bt L Hradecka (Cze) 6-1 6-2.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Lausanne, Switzerland - Singles Rd 1: (3) S Barry (Irl) bt S Diez (Can) 6-4 6-4.

Roehampton, London, England - Doubles quarter-final: (1) D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt L Glasspool (Gbr)/J Ward-Hibbert (Gbr) 2-6 6-3 11/9.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport