Saturday 3 December 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 19/08/2015 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Killarney 5.20, Carlisle 1.45, York 1.55, Ffos Las 2.10, Worcester 5.0, Kempton 6.40.

CRICKET

Women's Twenty20 International -

Ireland v Australia, Claremont Road, 4.30.

TENNIS

William Fry Junior Championships -

Fitzwilliam LTC, Dublin.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park, Kilkenny.

BOXING

European Women's Youth & Junior C'ships

Keszthely, Hungary

Youth - Last 16

51kg: C Sweeney (Irl) lost to A Seni (Rou) 0-3.

Quarter-Finals

48kg: S Sweeney (Irl) lost to A Milosevic (Srb) TKO 1;

64kg: C Gray (Irl) lost to E Memsteva (Rus) 0-3;

75kg: A Burke (Irl) lost to J Reid (Eng) 1-2.

Junior - Quarter-Finals

48kg: C Fryers (Irl) bt C Acioloanitei (Rou) 3-0;

52kg: N Early (Irl) lost to J Smith (Eng) 0-3;

57kg: O Garvey (Irl) bt I Paluca (Rou) TKO2;

60kg: S O'Callaghan (Irl) bt D Sadiku (Kosovo) 3-0.

GOLF

Irish Amateur Close C'ship

Tramore GC, Waterford - First round scores (par 72): 67 J Yates (Naas); 69 S Grehan (Tullamore), R Dawson (Faithlegg), A Gleeson (Castle),E Arthurs (Forrest Little), G Smyth (Clonmel), G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick); 70 R Cannon (Balbriggjan), S Hogan (Nenagh), S Bleakley (Shandon Park); 71 R Brazil (Naas), S Barry (Fota Island), R Keighery (Tramore), J.Fletcher (Warrenpoint), G Young (Birr); 72 R Pierse (Grange), S Carter (Royal Dublin), I Spillane (Mallow), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), S McGlynn (Carton House), M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley), D Reddan (Nenagh), C Crowley (Woodbrook).

Irish Junior Foursomes

The Heath Golf Club, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

All-Ireland Semi-Finals

County Sligo lost to Lisburn by 9 holes (Sligo names first): D Brady (1) & TJ Ford (1) lost to C Kennedy (3) & M McNelis (5) 5 holes; C Feeney (2) & J Keyes (5) lost to A Marshall (4) & J Robinson (4) 4 holes.

Ballybunion lost to Carton House by 3 holes (Ballybunion names first): I O'Mahony (9) & D Finn (7) lost to B Hannon (3) & R Eccles (4) 4 holes; R Cross (5) & F Carrig (11) bt D Cafferty (3) & E Cahill (4) 1 hole.

ALL-IRELAND Final

Lisburn beat Carton House by 5 holes (Lisburn names first): C Kennedy (3) & M McNelis (5) bt B Hannon (3) & R Eccles (4) 2 holes; A Marshall (4) & J Robinson (4) bt D Cafferty (3) & E Cahill (4) 3 holes.

PGA Sprint

Dundrum House Hotel and Golf Resort

Leading scores (Par 72): 70 D Barry (Douglas GC); 75 S Cannon (Athenry GC), S Wilson (Co Louth GC);

76 M Quinlivan (Mike Quinlivan Golf), D Ryan (Cahir Park GC), D Foley (Dromoland Castle GC).

GAELIC GAMES

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

ALL-IRELAND U-21HC SEMI-FINALS

Semple Stadium: Antrim v Wexford, 4.0, S Cleere (Kilkenny), TG4;

Semple Stadium: Galway v Limerick, 6.0, F Horgan (Tipperary), TG4.

ALL-IRELAND U-21HC B SEMI-FINALS (2.0)

Trim: Meath v Mayo, C Cunning (Antrim);

Athleague: Roscommon v Wicklow, J Clarke (Cavan).

SUNDAY

ALL-IRELAND SFC SEMI-FINAL

Croke Park: Kerry v Tyrone, 3.30, M Deegan (Laois), RTÉ/Sky.

ALL-IRELAND MFC SEMI-FINAL

Croke Park: Derry v Kerry, 1.30, J Henry (Mayo), TG4.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Freffans Simon (1st 2.5L 29.02 SPK), Wheres Joe (2nd 3L 28.86 SPK), Starshinediablo (5th 10.5L 29.02 SPK), Blackhall Bound (5th 5.5L/hd 29.87 SPK), Lifes Queenie (1st 2.5L 29.33 HRX), Time Call (4th 5.5L 28.82 SPK).

350 - Tinas Emma (6th 11.00L/nk 28.96 DLK), Qatar Ruby (1st 7L 29.3 NWB), Long Distance (4th 3.5L/nk 28.94 SPK), Puffawaypatsy (2nd 2L 22.02 MGR), Alamo Lone Star (3rd 3.5L 29.06 SPK), Flag Alley (4th 6.0L 28.96 SPK).

525 - Tommys Smurf (1st 10L 19.06 SPK), Inslips Cain (2nd 2.5L 29.2 SPK), Exactly (1st 15L 19.18 SPK), Shanelarue (2nd 3L 19.12 SPK), Philiblue (1st 6L 18.93 SPK), Ravenswood Star (1st 5L 29.85 SPK).

525 - Time For Work (2nd 1.5L 19.17 SPK), Remington (1st dnf 18.93 SPK), Ballintee Gusto (2nd 5L 28.61 SPK), Trade Eoin (1st 1.5L 18.99 SPK), Tenacious Tommy (1st 8L 28.99 SPK), Vintage Maestro (1st 7L 18.95 SPK).

525 - Toolmaker Scot (1st 10L 17.9 LGD), Balinakill Boots (1st 5L 28.61 SPK), Stage Zippy (1st 1.5L 19.17 SPK), Trade Freddie (1st 18L 28.59 SPK), Whitefort Miley (1st 2.5L 29.2 SPK), Graigues Penny (3rd 6L 19.12 SPK).

525 - Folleys Delight (1st 2L 29.45 SPK), Graigues Loch (1st 3L 19.12 SPK), Tyrur Caroline (1st 18.87 SPK), Newlawn Tom (1st 28.85 SPK), Philidora (2nd 6L 18.93 SPK), Shugabear Barber (1st 7L 29.54 SPK).

750 - Ding Dong Dunne (1st 2.5L 33.35 SPK), Voodoo Rebel (3rd 4L/hd 30.43 SPK), Jumeirah Style (4th 1L/nk/hd 29.09 GLY), Moyola Gearr (5th 3.50L/hd 30.49 LFD), Take The Call (1st 6L 28.99 DBP), Uncle America (3rd 4.0L 33.35 SPK).

525 - Well Worn (3rd 6.5L 28.75 SPK), Ivyhill Boxer (2nd 4L 28.75 SPK), Stoney Broke (2nd 3L 28.94 SPK), Mustang Legacy (1st 4L 28.75 SPK), Cabra Coco (1st 3L 28.94 SPK), Drumcrow Earl (3rd 3L/nk 28.94 SPK).

525 - Flandys Hawkeye (2nd 3L 28.82 SPK), Crossfield Molly (2nd 1.5L 28.8 SPK), El Mundo (3rd 4L 28.82 SPK), Crossfield Max (1st 3L 28.82 SPK), Springhill Miss (1st 1.5L 28.8 SPK), Lemon Jamesy (3rd 3.5L 28.8 SPK).

525 - Confey Stan (5th 4.5L/sh 29.46 SPK), Ya Ya Mayo (6th 6.75L/hd/sh 30.43 SPK), Young Romance (4th 3L/sh 29.2 HRX), Starshinenovena (2nd 0.5L 29.27 HRX), Nans Hunter (4th 1.5L/sh 29.46 SPK), Money For Cash (4th 1.75L 30.24 SPK).

KILKENNY (8.0)

300 - Drop In Acan, Randy Andy, Miss Royaloak, Ballykeeffe Lass, Charlisa, Baileys Melody. 525 - Pure Petra, Clashduff Twirl, Ballydaniel West, White Toast, Kippers Jet, Random Space. 525 - Spotless Lady, Husky Kingo, Canvas Tracey, Oberstar, Veraisalady, Out The Wings. 525 - Feed Me Haribos, Cauldron Beamer, Peggys Cool Boy, Bing Impact, Arrow Charm, Shush Caitlin. 525 - Lemon Skipper, Millbrook Queen, Black Chester, Triangle Apache, Karlow Brandy, Daves Ace. 525 - Ballydaniel Duke, Oilgate Central, Pool Power, Sister Suzy, Mid West Bolt, Blackstone Blaze. 525 - Lacken Mondo, Outlier Maybe, Old Road Scolari, Ascot Molly, Tory Jimmy Ray, Me Hook On. 525 - Kilcloney Bond, Raggletaggle Rex, Random Megan, Lacken Belle, Milford Eddie, Slippersforwooly. 525 - Woolie Got Boots, Miss Dochas, Condor Maddie, Raheen Glory, Craw Jumper, Rag Bush.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Floodys Annie (Bogside Jake-Aisteach) (3) 2/1, Getgoin Billy (5) 2/1, Ooh Black Billie (2) 1/1, Dans Champ (6) 5/2, Burrow Mac (1) 5/2, Judys Ruby (4) 3/1. 3L 30.21. T€3.50 €1.70 €1.80 F €36.40 T €72.50.

525 - Unlikely Speedy (Melodys Royal-Unlikely Rose) (5) 1/1, Getgoin Jenny (2) 6/4, Susies Might (1) 5/2, Skidrow Lady (4) 5/2, Big Bodd (3) 5/2, Tuckers Touch (6) 5/1. 4L 30.02 (T Bolton). T€3.80 €3.60 €2.40 F €11.60 T €35.30.

525 - Rock Of Avoca (Scolari Me Daddy-Terrors Advocate) (4) 1/1, Sligo Star (5) 6/4, Finnery Mac (1) 3/1, Slaneyside Conor (6) 3/1, Parnell Bowwow (3) 3/1, Wooden George (2) 4/1. 5.5L 29.54 (D Graham). T€2.40 €3.10 €4.00 F €13.30 T €57.00.

525 - God Fearing (Godsend-Fane Blur) (1) 2/1, Rappers Melody (4) 5/1, Bionic Pedro (2) 6/4, Fantastic Freya (5) 6/4, Maisies Star (3) 3/1, Daniels Dilemma (6) 4/1. 1.5L 30.00 (D Graham). T€5.40 €2.40 €5.70 F €13.70 T €187.50.

525 - In To Battle (Cabra Cool-Caitlins Secret) (2) 7/2, Kilruddery Pine (1) 7/2, Fisty Kit (3) 4/5, Enough Is Enough (6) 5/1, Suirview Dan (5) 7/2, Icyreply (4) 2/1. 2L 29.99. T€5.70 €2.90 €2.90 F €43.20 T €159.60.

525 - Dardars Degree (Bogside Jake-Formal Degree) (3) 2/1, Oneco Lee (5) 2/1, Fairy Heights (4) 4/1, Confey Lady (2) 1/1, Glasmeen Diamond (1) 3/1, Feed Me Eclairs (6) 3/1. 2.5L 29.84 (D McKenna). T€2.80 €1.60 €2.90 F €13.70 T €69.20.

525 - Danciabri (Crash-Honeymoon Clara) (5) 3/1, Shave The Barber (4) 3/1, Spyinthesky (6) 3/1, Amore (3) 1/1, Kilaharry Lily (2) 2/1, Floodys David (1) 3/1. 5L 29.70. T€6.20 €1.40 €1.60 F €30.00 T €116.40.

525 - Confey Mags (College Causeway-Dr Mags) (3) 4/6, Roving Peggy (2) 7/2, Mayo Beauty (1) 6/1, Burrow Rocket (6) 5/1, Copper Donal (4) 7/4, Tantallons Pine (5) 3/1. 2L 30.16. T€3.00 €2.60 €2.60 F €12.10 T €37.50.

525 - Garryglass Gene (Blackstone Gene-Tyrgal Lola) (2) 4/7, Jake The Jumper (1) 5/2, Qatar Fortune (6) 7/4, Mun Montana (3) 5/1, Abbeyville Spin (4) 5/1. 5L 29.89 (K Ramsbottom). T€2.40 €1.40 €1.30 F €10.40 T €26.20.

525 - Beau Frankel (Timor Blue-Vieri Woman) (6) 4/1, Slaneyside Holby (5) 7/4, Getreadyforit (2) 5/2, Knowallalfie (1) 3/1, Coonough Yvonne (4) 7/4, Star Of Light (3) 2/1. 3L 29.85 (T Lynch). T€15.40 €2.10 €3.20 F €60.80.

525 - Superior Star (Ace Hi Rumble-Exciting Poppet) (5) 7/4, Reef Raider (1) 7/4, Slaneyside Hero (2) 5/2, Feed Me Mangos (6) 3/1, Newyork Minuet (3) 4/1, Ardera Hawk (4) 3/1. 8L 29.46 (W White). T€4.40 €2.60 €2.90 F €28.20 T €90.00.

TRALEE

Always Rushing 6/4 18.25; Farran Walker 1/2 29.50; Ufigureitout 3/1 18.06; Sign On Katie 6/4 29.04; Ryves Shanie 5/2 17.85; Bayside Dusty 3/1 29.02; Ballydaniel Lime 5/2 28.98; Lahard Missy 5/2 29.44.

HANDBALL

World Championships

Calgary, Canada - Men's Open Rd of 32

P Brady (Cavan) bt R Pesch (NL, Canada) 21-3, 21-6;

N O'Connor (Kildare) bt E Torres (CA, USA) 21-18, 6-21, 11-10; C Shanks (Armagh) bt C Bemis (AB, Canada) 21-3, 21-3; R O'Gara (Roscommon) bt N Nahorniak (IL, USA) 21-14, 21-6; M Finnegan (Cavan) bt R Bowler (ON, Canada) 21-16, 21-11; R McCarthy (Westmeath) bt J Johns (SK, Canada) 21-0, 21-2;

D Daly (Tyrone) bt S Vigen (AB, Canada) 21-18, 4-21, 11-6; J McCann (Mayo) bt B Townsend (OR, USA) 21-7, 21-12; D Nash (Clare) bt J Strebig (MO, USA) 21-5, 21-10; K Carroll (Cork) bt L Collado (CA, USA) 21-7, 21-3; M Mulkerrins (Galway) bt D Beall (OR, USA) 21-10, 21-4; C Crehan (Clare) bt D Bell (QC, Canada) 21-13, 21-14.

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SUNDAY

Cork MC - Forestry Stages Rally (FR), HQ: Roundabout Inn, Mallow, Co Cork, 8.30.

Co Kildare MC - Rallycross (RX), Pallas Karting, Tynagh, Co Galway, 10.45.

Westmeath & District MC - Rallysprint, Athboy Karting Track, Athboy, Co Meath, 10.45.

RUGBY

SELECTIONS

ENGLAND (World Cup warm-up v France, Stade de France, Saturday, 8.0): M Brown; J Nowell, J Joseph, L Burrell, J May; G Ford, B Youngs; J Marler, T Youngs, D Cole; J Launchbury, C Lawes; J Haskell, C Robshaw (capt), B Vunipola. Replacements: J George, M Vunipola, D Wilson, D Attwood, N Easter, D Care, D Cipriani, B Twelvetrees.

Scotland squad (World Cup warm-up v Italy, Turin, Saturday, 7.0) - Backs: S Hidalgo-Clyne, P Horne, D Hoyland, R Hughes, R Jackson, S Lamont, H Pyrgos, M Scott, Greig Tonks, R Vernon, D Weir. Forwards: A Ashe, K Bryce, M Cusack, A Dickinson, R Ford, G Gilchrist, R Gray, J Hamilton, J Hardie, S McInally, W Nel, G Reid, A Strokosch, H Watson.

IRELAND WOMEN'S SEVENS Squad (Women's Sevens Dublin, UCD Bowl, Dublin, Saturday-Sunday): A O'Flynn, J Murphy, S Flood, H Tyrrell, A-L Crowe, A Baxter, K Fitzhenry, C Keohane, L Mulhall (capt), C Molloy, L Galvin, A Miller.

FIXTURES

FRIDAY

Preseason friendlies

Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park, 7.45;

Leinster v Ulster, Kingspan Stadium, 7.30.

Limerick World 7s Rugby, Thomond Park.

SATURDAY

Limerick World 7s Rugby, Thomond Park.

Women's Sevens Dublin, UCD Bowl - 12.50: Ireland v Mexico; 3.22: Ireland v Hong Kong; 6.28: South Africa v Ireland.

World Cup warm-ups

Italy v Scotland, Turin, 7.0;

France v England, Stade de France, 8.0.

SUNDAY

Women's Sevens Dublin, UCD Bowl - Play-offs.

SOCCER

W U-19 International Friendly

Pat Kennedy Park, Listowel: Republic of Ireland 1 (D Beirne) Scotland 1 (K Hanson).

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND WOMEN'S U-19 SQUAD: A McQuillan, N Maher, N Gordon, F Donnelly, N Nelson, C Moloney, L Kealy, S McCarthy, K Keenan, E Byrne, J Finn, E Daly, L McCartan, E Best, S Jane McDonald, S Watters, S McKevitt, Z McGlynn, D Beirne, E Ryan Doyle.

TENNIS

ATP & WTA Western & Southern Open

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Men's 1st rd: M Fish (USA) bt V Troicki (Ser) 6-2 6-2, T Bellucci (Bra) bt J Vesely (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, J Sousa (Por) bt P Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2, Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt (10) G Simon (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3, B Tomic (Aus) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-4 6-3, A Seppi (Ita) bt A Mannarino (Fra) 6-3 6-3, B Paire (Fra) bt G Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6),

J Janowicz (Pol) bt (14) G Monfils (Fra) 6-4 7-5, (13) D Goffin (Bel) bt Y-H Lu (Tpe) 5-7 6-3 6-4, R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt P Cuevas (Uru) 6-3 6-4, J Sock (USA) bt B Fratangelo (USA) 6-1 6-2, T Kokkinakis (Aus) bt F Fognini (Ita) 4-6 6-2 6-3, (12) R Gasquet (Fra) bt N Kyrgios (Aus) 6-2 6-1,

(15) K Anderson (Rsa) bt L Mayer (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-1, S Querrey (USA) bt (11) J Isner (USA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), B Coric (Cro) bt A Zverev (Ger) 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-5), J Chardy (Fra) bt R Ram (USA) 6-4 6-2, F Verdasco (Spa) bt J-W Tsonga (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4, F Lopez (Spa) bt (9) M Raonic (Can) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4.

Men's 2nd rd: (16) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt V Pospisil (Can) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5), (7) M Cilic (Cro) bt J Sousa (Por) 6-4 6-2.

Women's 1st rd: J Jankovic (Ser) bt M Brengle (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2, K Knapp (Ita) bt A Konjuh (Cro) 7-5 6-1, C Vandeweghe (USA) bt Y Putintseva (Kaz) 6-3 6-2, V Williams (USA) bt Z Diyas (Kaz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4, V Lepchenko (USA) bt B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 2-6 7-5 7-6 (8-6), Y Shvedova (Kaz) bt (9) G Muguruza (Spa) 6-4 7-6 (7-0),

T Babos (Hun) bt S Stosur (Aus) 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-5, Madison Keys (USA) bt (12) T Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-4 6-3, (15) A Petkovic (Ger) bt J Goerges (Ger) 6-4 6-2, T Pironkova (Bul) bt L Hradecka (Cze) 7-5 3-6 6-1, (14) E Svitolina (Ukr) bt A Riske (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-0, I-C Begu (Rou) bt A Cornet (Fra) 6-4 6-4,

K Mladenovic (Fra) bt D Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2 6-1, S Stephens (USA) bt (10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-2, F Pennetta (Ita) bt D Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5 6-2, D Gavrilova (Rus) bt (16) S Errani (Ita) 6-1 4-6 6-2, A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt R Vinci (Ita) 6-3 0-6 6-2, B Bencic (Swi) bt (11) A Kerber (Ger) 7-5 6-3.

William Fry Junior C'ships

Fitzwilliam LTC

Boys U-18 Singles First Round: (1) M Lohan bt D Meenaghan 6-1 6-3; (2) D Moloney bt D Gardiner 6-1 6-3; J Fennelly bt R McKeever 5-7 7-5 6-3; (7) V Budic bt E Moynihan 6-2 6-0; (4) C McCooey bt N Jones 6-2 6-2; N Casey bt B Cree 6-2 6-0; R Lloyd bt R Curtis 6-2 6-4; (5) F O'Rourke bt Dylan Robinson 6-1 6-2; (8) M O'Boyle bt S Kent 6-2 6-0; J Denvir bt T Ryan-Bovey 6-2 7-5; C Moore bt D Nolan 6-3 6-0; (3) S O'Callaghan bt M Frawley 6-1 6-1; (6) S Collins bt A MacMahon 6-3 6-0; D O'Neill bt J Heatley 6-0 6-3; N Fleming bt C Reilly 5-7 6-3 6-4; (2) D Moloney bt D Gardiner 6-1 6-3.

Girls U-18 Singles First Round: (1) G Drummy bt L Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1; K Egan bt L Griffin 7-6 6-2; A McCullough bt O Carroll 6-1 6-0; (5) L Octave bt K Maguire 6-0 6-1; (4) L Deegan bt L Reid 7-6 6-2; A Tonna-Barthet bt C McCullough 0-6 7-5 6-2; D O'Keeffe bt A Kinsella 6-2 6-0; (7) Anna Bowtell bt D Roe 6-3 6-2; (8) K Kirby bt R Johnston 6-2 6-2; L Lyons bt J O'Gorman 6-1 6-3; E Maher bt M-L O'Callaghan 6-4 6-0; (3) J Byrne bt N Nolan 6-2 6-3; (6) S Derivan bt E Daly 6-3 6-4; S O'Keeffe bt A MacAree 6-0 6-7 6-0; M Campion bt K Hennessy 6-0 6-0; (2) J Timotin bt A Kennedy 6-1 6-1.

Boys U-16 Singles First Round: E Hartnett bt S Foran 3-6 7-5 6-3; (5) P Corrie bt C Nolan 6-1 7-5; (3) S McCullagh bt G Galvin 6-3 6-2; O Shaffrey bt R Cunningham 6-2 6-1; C Ralston bt M Tougher 6-2 6-1; (8) J McKeown bt M O'Callaghan 6-1 6-3; (7) N O'Connor bt P Lynch 6-3 6-2; D Mullen bt J Halas 6-4 6-1; M Sheehan bt R Irvine 6-2 4-1 ret; (4) T Brennan bt A Murphy 6-0 6-0; (6) F McFadyen bt J Garcia 6-2 6-2; B McClurg bt D Cullen 6-3 6-2; J Tarrant bt O Murtagh 6-4 6-4; (2) C Maguire bt J Collins 6-0 6-0.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport