Wednesday 28 September 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 18/08/2015 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Sligo 4.55, Ripon 2.0, Kempton 2.15, Leicester 5.40, Chelmsford 6.20.

GOLF

Irish Junior Foursomes - All-Ireland Semi-Finals, The Heath Golf Club, 8.0.

TENNIS

William Fry Junior Championships, Fitzwilliam LTC, Dublin.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross, Tralee.

BASEBALL

Major League

Atlanta Braves 2 Arizona Diamondbacks 1 (10 Innings), Baltimore Orioles 18 Oakland Athletics 2, Boston Red Sox 8 Seattle Mariners 10 (12 Innings), Chicago White Sox 3 Chicago Cubs 1, Colorado Rockies 5 San Diego Padres 0, Houston Astros 6 Detroit Tigers 5, Kansas City Royals 4 LA Angels 3 (10 Innings), Los Angeles Dodgers 2 Cincinnati Reds 1, Milwaukee Brewers 6 Philadelphia Phillies 1, Minnesota Twins 4 Cleveland Indians 1, New York Mets 1 Pittsburgh Pirates 8, San Francisco Giants 5 Washington Nationals 0, St Louis Cardinals 4 Miami Marlins 6, Texas Rangers 5 Tampa Bay Rays 3, Toronto Blue Jays 3 New York Yankees 1.

BOXING

European Women's Youth & Junior C'ships

Keszthely, Hungary

Quarter-Finals - Youth

69kg: S Dignam (Irl) bt Y Stojko (Ukr) 2-1.

Quarter-Finals - Junior

54kg: L Clarke (Irl) lost to U Kalaskova (Blr) 1-2;

63kg: K Phelan (Irl) beat I Hjvllcik (Nor) 3-0;

70kg: L Sinclair (Irl) lost to G O'Connor (Eng) 0-2.

CYCLING

SELECTIONS

An Post - Chain Reaction Sean Kelly Racing Team (GP Stad Zottegem (1.1), Belgium, today): C Dunne (Irl), R Mullen (Irl), J Wilson (Irl), X Meurisse (Bel), A Maes (Bel), A Kruopis (Lth), A Gate (Nzl), A Slater (Gbr).

Team Sky team (Vuelta a Espana, Spain, Saturday - September 13): C Froome (Gbr), S Henao (Col), M Nieve (Esp), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), C Knees (Ger), I Boswell (USA), S Puccio (Ita), N Roche (Irl), G Thomas (GB).

GOLF

US Amateur Qualifying

Olympia Fields CC, Illinois - North Course NC, South Course SC

(36 hole strokeplay qualifying, USA unless stated) - Rd 1: SC 65 M NeSmith; 66 NC R Ruffles (Aus), NC K Konishi (Jpn), SC L McCoy, SC N Yankovich; 67 NC D Oraee.

Irish: NC 71 P Dunne, NC 72 G Hurley, NC 72 C Sharvin (NIrl).

Irish Junior Foursomes

All-Ireland Semi-Finals

The Heath Golf Club, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Tee-off Times

County Sligo v Lisburn (County Sligo names first)

8.0: (1) D Brady & (1) TJ Ford v (3) C Kennedy & (5) M McNelis (Lisburn receive 3 Shots);

8.10: (2) C Feeney & (5) J Keyes v (4) A Marshall & (4) J Robinson (Lisburn receive 1 Shot).

Ballybunion v Carton House (Ballybunion names first)

8.20: (9) I O'Mahony & (7) D Finn v (3) B Hannon & (4) R Eccles (B'bunion receive 5 shots);

8.30: (5) R Cross & (11) F Carrig v (3) D Cafferty & (4) E Cahill (B'bunion receive 5 shots).

World Rankings

1 J Spieth (USA) 12.47pts average, 2 R McIlroy (NIrl) 12.24, 3 J Day (Aus) 9.40, 4 B Watson (USA) 8.24, 5 J Rose (Eng) 7.16, 6 J Furyk (USA) 6.89, 7 D Johnson (USA) 6.79, 8 R Fowler (USA) 6.75, 9 H Stenson (Swe) 6.02, 10 S Garcia (Spa) 5.47, 11 Z Johnson (USA) 4.88, 12 A Scott (Aus) 4.88, 13 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 4.79, 14 J Walker (USA) 4.62, 15 M Kuchar (USA) 4.43, 16 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.26, 17 B Koepka (USA) 4.22, 18 P Reed (USA) 4.08, 19 J.B. Holmes (USA) 4.05, 20 B Grace (Rsa) 3.94, 21 M Kaymer (Ger) 3.90, 22 S Lowry (Irl) 3.77, 23 B Horschel (USA) 3.74, 24 P Mickelson (USA) 3.70, 25 C Kirk (USA) 3.63. Other Irish: 63 G McDowell (NIrl) 2.24.

RACE TO DUBAI LEADERS

1 R McIlroy (NIrl) 3,012,000, 2 D Willett (Eng) 2,648,805, 3 L Oosthuizen (RSA) 2,559,207, 4 J Rose (Eng) 2,238,276, 5 B Grace (RSA) 2,121,956, 6 S Lowry (Irl) 2,107,748, 7 B Wiesberger (Aut) 1,638,906, 8 A Lahiri (Ind) 1,405,099, 9 B-H An (Kor) 1,242,586, 10 H Stenson (Swe) 1,177,944, 11 B Koepka (USA) 1,162,108, 12 T Jaidee (Tha) 1,144,147, 13 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 1,053,834, 14 M Warren (Sco) 1,037,421, 15 R Fisher (Eng) 1,007,366, 16 M Kaymer (Ger) 994,939, 17 G Coetzee (RSA) 980,489, 18 MA Jimenez (Esp) 972,574, 19 J Morrison (Eng) 960,196, 20 T Fleetwood (Eng) 950,335, 21 S Kjeldsen (Dnk) 946,889, 22 D Howell (Eng) 907,883, 23 C Schwartzel (RSA) 882,687, 24 A Sullivan (Eng) 864,366, 25 A Noren (Swe) 838,830.

US TOUR MONEY LEADERS

1 J Spieth (USA) $10,399,715.00, 2 J Day (Aus) $6,066,205.50, 3 B Watson (USA) $5,752,184.50, 4 D Johnson (USA) $4,696,498.00, 5 J Rose (Eng) $4,570,302.00, 6 J Walker (USA) $4,300,050.00, 7 R McIlroy (NIrl) $4,295,849.50, 8 Z Johnson (USA) $3,951,187.30, 9 R Fowler (USA) $3,751,080.00, 10 R Streb (USA) $3,647,124.30, 11 B Snedeker (USA) $3,491,692.30, 12 J.B. Holmes (USA) $3,400,103.80, 13 C Hoffman (USA) $3,295,096.50, 14 D Lee (Nzl) $3,233,396.80, 15 J Furyk (USA) $3,223,639.30, 16 B Koepka (USA) $3,216,441.80, 17 K Kisner (USA) $3,166,576.30, 18 H Matsuyama (Jpn) $3,079,849.80, 19 P Reed (USA) $3,067,681.00, 20 L Oosthuizen (RSA) $3,009,036.30, 21 P Casey (Eng) $2,798,585.80, 22 D Lingmerth (Swe) $2,715,794.50, 23 S Bowditch (Aus) $2,688,209.80, 24 S Garcia (Esp) $2,633,929.00, 25 B Haas (USA) $2,610,233.30.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Burrow Mac (1st 2.5L 18.42 NWB), Ooh Black Billie (2nd 4L 18.43 HRX), Floodys Annie (2nd 1L 30.27 NWB), Judys Ruby (2nd 3L 18.7 HRX), Getgoin Billy (1st nk 30.58 NWB), Dans Champ (2nd 2.5L 30.37 HRX).

525 - Susies Might (4th 10.0L 29.94 HRX), Getgoin Jenny (6th 7.5L/nk 29.95 HRX), Big Bodd (6th 6.5L/nk/nk 29.84 HRX), Skidrow Lady (1st 1.5L 30.21 HRX), Unlikely Speedy (5th 7.5L/sh 30.09 HRX), Tuckers Touch (4th 11.5L/hd 29.71 HRX).

525 - Finnery Mac (2nd 3L 18.08 NWB), Wooden George (1st 3.5L 18.25 HRX), Parnell Bowwow (2nd 6L 29.8 HRX), Rock Of Avoca (2nd 1L 30.27 HRX), Sligo Star (4th 2.5L/sh 30.09 HRX), Slaneyside Conor (3rd 2L/sh 30.09 HRX).

525 - God Fearing (5th 3.75L 29.79 HRX), Bionic Pedro (1st 8L 18.34 HRX), Maisies Star (1st 3L 30.06 HRX), Rappers Melody (3rd 13.5L 29.5 MGR), Fantastic Freya (6th 13.5L 29.84 HRX), Daniels Dilemma (1st 0.5L 30.16 HRX).

525 - Kilruddery Pine (3rd 1.5L 29.95 HRX), In To Battle (4th 1.5L/nk 29.95 HRX), Fisty Kit (5th 5.50L/sh/hd 29.4 DLK), Icyreply (5th 5.5L 30.23 MGR), Howabout Mayo (1st 0.75L 30.22 HRX), Enough Is Enough (5th 14.5L 29.23 HRX).

525 - Glasmeen Diamond (1st 6L 29.84 HRX), Confey Lady (4th 10.5L/hd 30.03 HRX), Dardars Degree (2nd 0.5L 29.79 HRX), Likeable Legend (4th 3.5L 29.84 HRX), Oneco Lee (4th 13.0L 28.9 SPK), Feed Me Eclairs (5th 9.5L 29.2 KKY).

525 - Floodys David (3rd 9.0L 29.94 HRX), Kilaharry Lily (2nd sh 30.09 HRX), Amore (3rd 2.5L 29.84 HRX), Shave The Barber (1st 2.5L 30.37 HRX), Danciabri (6th 12.0L 29.14 SPK), Spyinthesky (4th 15.5L/dis 29.43 HRX).

525 - Mayo Beauty (2nd 3L 19.38 SPK), Roving Peggy (1st 3L 30.27 MGR), Confey Mags (1st 7.5L 29.94 HRX), Copper Donal (1st hd 30.03 HRX), Tantallons Pine (5th 17.5L 29.33 HRX), Burrow Rocket (6th 9.5L/nk/hd 29.26 NWB).

525 - Doonanes Cyclone (4th 5.0L 29.98 HRX), Garryglass Gene (1st 1.5L 29.98 HRX), Coom Black (3rd 4L 29.55 HRX), Abbeyville Spin (6th 9.5L/sh 29.55 HRX), Bluegrange Tom (4th 7.5L 29.55 HRX), Qatar Fortune (3rd 8.0L 29.17 SPK).

525 - Knowallalfie (1st dis 18.24 HRX), Getreadyforit (5th 16.0L 28.96 SPK), Star Of Light (6th 8.5L/nk 29.11 HRX), Coonough Yvonne (2nd 2L 29.55 HRX), Slaneyside Holby (1st 2L 29.55 HRX), Beau Frankel (2nd 4L 29.27 HRX).

525 - Reef Raider (5th 7.5L/hd 29.47 HRX), Slaneyside Hero (6th 14.0L 29.4 THR), Newyork Minuet (3rd 6.5L 29.57 NWB), Ardera Hawk (4th 8.5L 29.27 HRX), Superior Star (4th 3.50L 29.2 SPK), Feed Me Mangos (6th 5.5L/nk/hd 29.51 KKY).

TRALEE (7.52)

325 - An Cul Baire, Hillcrest Band, Always Rushing, Looster Rose, Rushpool Spirit, Clounamon Ann. 525 - Slammin Sam, Sunville Pearl, Rosies Rambler, Farran Walker, Confident Zenia, Scalp Bridge. 325 - Brackers Larry, Ufigureitout, Dunkil Harry, Dubai Magician, Carmac Stack, Clounamon Sasha. 525 - Knocknaboul Hawk, Highway Jedi, Steeple Rd Emma, Hatfield Mak, Lissycasey Elsie, Sign On Katie. 325 - Ballinorig Rock, Ryves Shanie, Ellastyle, Downton Razl, Ballinorig Vic, Clohur King. 525 - Steeple Rd Chris, Millridge Magic, Mums Pearl, Irremore Legend, Ideal Choice, Bayside Dusty. 525 - Ballydaniel Lime, High City Maeve, Mystery Josie, Daylens Rocket, Kerry Legend, Headleys Sambo. 525 - Glendale, Millridge Cutie, Lahard Missy, Spa Tom, Blowinn Spot, Jeffs Sasha.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

CLONMEL

Bay City Noah 2/1 29.15; Bonnar Bomber 6/4 29.31; Maughera Royal 3/1 29.85; Custom Cut 2/1 28.87; Free Machine 2/1 29.43; Movealong Luke 2/1 16.57; Longview Herc 2/1 28.99; Shaneboy Mort 5/2 30.22; Crunchie Tyler 5/4 28.64; Rosyinthegarden 6/4 30.21.

DUNDALK

Saxon Jack 3/1 28.81; Colarhouse Coco 2/1 28.83; Run On Cowboy 9/4 21.69; Lisdhu Blue 2/1 28.81; Martinstown Diva 3/1 30.20; Slade Paddy 4/6 21.12; Beretta Blue 4/1 29.08; Slipalong Hero 8/1 21.31; Coonough Choice 3/1 36.93; Monagea Vic 6/4 18.64; Pats Diamond 3/1 29.97; Old Gold Bars 2/1 50.62.

TRALEE

Maglass Cain 1/3 29.32; Millridge Messie 4/1 27.81; Cloudy Dawn 5/2 17.83; Killahan Spider 5/2 28.50; Homestead Falls 3/1 28.62; Gracies Princess 6/1 28.86; Teemore Lass 5/1 30.15; Coolboy Bob 3/1 27.33.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

Enniscorthy

Rather Anguish 6/4 19.54; Avas Boy 1/1 29.98; Lochdara Buzz 4/6 30.39; Bloomhill 6/4 30.25; Infrontboy 5/2 30.15; Lisnakill Cobra 3/1 32.47; Toker Rumble 29.70; Mulrankin Sam 5/2 31.07.

Longford

Hammer Home 1/1 18.00; Black Gem Stone 2/1 29.95; Boyneside Tiger 4/1 28.98; Lenson Santi 1/2 17.72; Pleasetell Tommy 2/1 29.10; Town Flirt 4/1 29.36; Oil Price 6/4 28.56; Hee Haws Sheriff 1/2 28.86; Tamna Houdini 3/1 18.12; Harbour Molly 3/1 29.26.

Youghal

What Tom 5/2 30.51; Parchments Ace 3/1 30.16; Corrin Bubbles 1/1 29.45; Bartlemy King 5/2 29.46; Villiers Legacy 3/1 29.54; Hilight Frankel 2/1 29.66; Cabra Rocket 7/4 29.40; Droopys Bologna 9/4 30.72.

MOTORSPORT

MEATH AND DISTRICT MC

RACE MEETING

Athboy, Co Meath (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 S McCormack, 2 T Edgar, 3 A Dunne.

Cadets Final 2: 1 A Crosbie, 2 S McCormack, 3 A Dunne.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 D Tuite, 2 H McGovern, 3 N Glen.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 N Glen, 2 H McGovern, 3 P Dempsey.

Junior Max Final 1: 1 A O'Rourke, 2 M Lafferty, 3 B Caldwell.

Junior Max Final 2: 1 A O'Rourke, 2 C O'Dowd, 3 E O'Shea.

X30 Junior Final 1: 1 S McDonnell, 2 Z Gibson, 3 C Dunne.

X30 Junior Final 2: 1 S McDonnell, 2 L Allen, 3 S McMahon.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 A Sherlock, 2 S Daly, 3 J McConnell.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 A Sherlock, 2 S Daly, 3 A Sherlock.

KZ2 Open 125 Final 1: 1 S Crosbie, 2 B Sherlock, 3 D Hyland.

KZ2 Open 125 Final 2: 1 S Crosbie, 2 B Sherlock, 3 E Queenan.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 G Lodge, 2 P di Lucia, 3 K Stephens.

Final 2: 1 G Lodge, 2 P di Lucia, 3 K Stephens.

X30 Senior Final 1: 1 O Henry, 2 E Naylor, 3 R Hayes.

X30 Senior Final 2: 1 O Henry, 2 R Hayes, 3 E Naylor.

CO MONAGHAN MC

ENDURANCE TRIAL

Four Seasons Hotel, Monaghan

1 D Mackarel/P Deery (Toyota Starlet) 8m 17s,

2 K McCarra/G McCrudden (Mitsubishi Colt) 8m 24s,

3 R Barrable/D Connolly (Toyota Glanza) 8m 29s,

4 A Shinnors/G Shinnors (Toyota Starlet) 8m 44s,

5 M Tynan/D McCague (Toyota Starlet) 8m 48s,

6 K O'Donoghue/E Hughes (Toyota Starlet) 9m 10s.

Class winners: M Tynan/C Tynan (Daihatsu Cuore) 10m 10s.

Navigation Cars: 1 P Farrell/S Farrell (Honda Civic) 10m 41s, 2 D Dixon/G Grimes (Mazda 323) 12m 54s, 3 S Patterson/C Patterson (Opel Corsa) 13m 21s.

Class winners: S Patterson/C Patterson.

TENNIS

William Fry Junior C'ships

Fitzwilliam LTC

Boys' U-16 Singles: A Obasoto bt D Barisnikovs 6-0 6-0; (1) R Sweeney bt G Murtagh 6-0 6-0.

Girls' U-16 Singles: (1) S Heffernan bt J Guest 6-1 6-0; K Hjalmers bt M Mulgrew 6-1 7-5; I Browne bt M Hayes 6-0 6-1; (5) C Moloney bt A Jones 7-5 6-2; (3) C Courtney bt K Moore 6-1 6-1; C O'Reilly bt S Keogh 6-4 3-6 6-4; L Kirby bt D Kaiser 6-3 6-4; (8) N McCormack bt E Smyth 2-6 6-1 6-4; (6) A Rothwell bt S Casey 6-0 6-2; L Lloyd bt K Finnegan 6-2 6-4; S Courtney bt S Bolger 6-1 6-2; (4) M Perla Biansumba bt S Murtagh 6-4 6-2; (7) R Collins bt S Cousins 6-4 6-4; S Watson bt E Connolly 7-6 6-4; H Naughton bt E Power 6-1 6-1; (2) J Leeman bt A McNaughton 6-0 6-2.

ATP Champions Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 14265.00 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 8660.00 pts, 3 R Federer (Swi) 8065.00 pts, 4 K Nishikori (Jpn) 6385.00 pts, 5 S Wawrinka (Swi) 5575.00 pts, 6 T Berdych (Cze) 5140.00 pts, 7 D Ferrer (Spa) 3695.00 pts, 8 R Nadal (Spa) 3680.00 pts, 9 M Cilic (Cro) 3505.00 pts, 10 M Raonic (Can) 2925.00 pts, 11 G Simon (Fra) 2765.00 pts, 12 J Isner (USA) 2270.00 pts, 13 R Gasquet (Fra) 2105.00 pts, 14 D Goffin (Bel) 2090.00 pts, 15 K Anderson (Rsa) 1955.00 pts, 16 G Monfils (Fra) 1930.00 pts, 17 G Dimitrov (Bul) 1690.00 pts, 18 D Thiem (Aut) 1655.00 pts, 19 J-W Tsonga (Fra) 1645.00 pts, 20 V Troicki (Ser) 1594.00 pts, 21 I Karlovic (Cro) 1575.00 pts, 22 R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 1555.00 pts, 23 F Lopez (Spa) 1530.00 pts, 24 B Tomic (Aus) 1465.00 pts, 25 A Seppi (Ita) 1430.00 pts.

ATP Champions Race Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 10185.00 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 6830.00 pts, 3 S Wawrinka (Swi) 4600.00 pts, 4 R Federer (Swi) 4525.00 pts, 5 K Nishikori (Jpn) 3755.00 pts, 6 R Nadal (Spa) 3535.00 pts, 7 T Berdych (Cze) 3490.00 pts, 8 D Ferrer (Spa) 2915.00 pts, 9 J Isner (USA) 1990.00 pts, 10 R Gasquet (Fra) 1815.00 pts, 11 G Simon (Fra) 1795.00 pts, 12 M Raonic (Can) 1730.00 pts, 13 K Anderson (Rsa) 1525.00 pts, 14 G Monfils (Fra) 1390.00 pts, 15 D Thiem (Aut) 1365.00 pts, 16 D Goffin (Bel) 1305.00 pts, 17 J-W Tsonga (Fra) 1260.00 pts, 18 V Troicki (Ser) 1252.00 pts, 19= I Karlovic (Cro) 1250.00 pts, 19= B Tomic (Aus) 1250.00 pts, 21 A Seppi (Ita) 1170.00 pts, 22 M Cilic (Cro) 1155.00 pts, 23 G Dimitrov (Bul) 1135.00 pts, 24 G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 1125.00 pts, 25 F Fognini (Ita) 1090.00 pts.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 11821.00 pts, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 6036.00 pts, 3 S Halep (Rou) 5546.00 pts, 4 P Kvitova (Cze) 4995.00 pts, 5 C Wozniacki (Den) 4735.00 pts, 6 L Safarova (Cze) 3361.00 pts, 7 K Pliskova (Cze) 3335.00 pts, 8 G Muguruza (Spa) 3315.00 pts, 9 A Ivanovic (Ser) 3311.00 pts, 10 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 3190.00 pts, 11 A Kerber (Ger) 3150.00 pts, 12 B Bencic (Swi) 2960.00 pts, 13 E Makarova (Rus) 2920.00 pts, 14 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 2920.00 pts, 15 A Radwanska (Pol) 2760.00 pts, 16 S Errani (Ita) 2610.00 pts, 17 A Petkovic (Ger) 2400.00 pts, 18 S Stosur (Aus) 2290.00 pts, 19 M Keys (USA) 2270.00 pts, 20 E Svitolina (Ukr) 2240.00 pts, 21 V Azarenka (Blr) 2166.00 pts, 22 V Williams (USA) 2013.00 pts, 23 S Lisicki (Ger) 1945.00 pts, 24 E Bouchard (Can) 1882.00 pts, 25 J Jankovic (Ser) 1840.00 pts.

WTA Race Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 8265.00 pts, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 4321.00 pts, 3 S Halep (Rou) 4310.00 pts, 4 A Kerber (Ger) 2900.00 pts, 5 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 2897.00 pts, 6 K Pliskova (Cze) 2801.00 pts, 7 G Muguruza (Spa) 2758.00 pts, 8 L Safarova (Cze) 2719.00 pts, 9 P Kvitova (Cze) 2477.00 pts, 10 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 2471.00 pts, 11 A Radwanska (Pol) 2411.00 pts, 12 B Bencic (Swi) 2327.00 pts, 13 S Errani (Ita) 2255.00 pts, 14 C Wozniacki (Den) 2184.00 pts, 15 M Keys (USA) 2016.00 pts, 16 E Makarova (Rus) 1962.00 pts, 17 A Ivanovic (Ser) 1823.00 pts, 18 E Svitolina (Ukr) 1818.00 pts, 19 A Petkovic (Ger) 1754.00 pts, 20 V Azarenka (Blr) 1681.00 pts, 21 J Jankovic (Ser) 1641.00 pts, 22 V Williams (USA) 1582.00 pts, 23 S Stephens (USA) 1448.00 pts, 24 S Stosur (Aus) 1428.00 pts, 25 S Lisicki (Ger) 1330.00 pts.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport