Wednesday 28 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 24/06/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Naas 6.0, Carlisle 2.0, Salisbury 2.10, Worcester 2.20, Bath 6.10, Kempton 6.20.

EUROPEAN GAMES

Baku, Azerbaijan

Basketball - Group C: Spain v Ireland, 1.10; Slovakia v Ireland, 3.30 (Irish times).

BOXING

Men's Quarter-Finals

75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) v A Venko (Svn);

91kg: D O'Neill (Irl) v G Manukian (Ukr).

Women's Quarter-Finals

60kg: K Taylor (Irl) v I Lundblad (Swe).

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park, Kilkenny.

Baseball

Major League

Cubs 4 Dodgers 2, Indians 5 Tigers 8, Angels 4 Astros 3, Twins 13 White Sox 2, Yankees 8 Phillies 11, Mariners 1 Royals 4, Rays 5 Blue Jays 8.

CRICKET

International Twenty20 Series

Old Trafford

England 191-7 Innings Complete (J Root 68) v New Zealand 135 (K Williamson 57) England bt New Zealand by 56 runs.

European Games

Baku, Azerbaijan

BADMINTON

Men's Singles Group A: S Evans (Irl) bt Y Tan (Bel) 14-21 21-13 21-13.

Men's Doubles Group A: S Magee (Irl)/J Magee (Irl) bt R Silva (Por)/A Silva (Por) 21-15 21-6.

Women's Singles Group F: C Magee (Irl) bt K Sefere (Lva) 21-9 21-7.

Women's Doubles Group B: R Darragh (Irl)/S Boyle (Irl) lost to L Baumann (Fra)/A Fontaine (Fra) 19-21 18-21.

Mixed Doubles Group A: C Magee (Irl)/S Magee (Irl) bt P Bartusis (Ltu)/V Fomkinaite (Ltu) 21-8 21-10.

3x3 Basketball

WOMEN

Pool C: Ireland 10 Slovenia 14.

BOXING

Men's Quarter-Finals

60kg: S McComb (Irl) bt Y Yilmaz (Tur) 3-0;

64kg: D Walsh (Irl) lost to K Sopa (Ger) 0-3;

69kg: A Nolan (Irl) lost to J Kelly (Gbr) 1-2.

SWIMMING

Day 1 - Men

50m Butterfly Heats: 46 J Brown (Irl) 25.88 DNQ; 43 B Doyle (Irl) 25.77 DNQ.

100m Backstroke Heats: 40 A Corby (Irl) 59.15 DNQ; 33 R McEvoy (Irl) 58.20 DNQ.

200m Breaststroke Heats: 30 A Moore (Irl) 2:26.16 DNQ.

WOMEN

50m Breaststroke - Heats: 14 M McSharry (Irl) 32.84; 27 N Kilgallen (Irl) 34.02 DNQ.

Semi-Final: 8 M McSharry (Irl) 33.00.

200m Butterfly - Heats: 17 E Reid (Irl) 2:21.35;

Semi-Final: 14 E Reid (Irl) 2:20.05.

W 100m Freestyle Heats: 30 R Bethel (Irl) 58.72; 40 I Hayes (Irl) 59.14 DNQ; 58 M McSharry 1:00.51 DNQ.

W 200m Backstroke Heats: 21 D Hill (Irl) 2:21.41 DNQ.

W 400m IM Heats: 19 K Baguley (Irl) 5:15.60 DNQ.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTIONS

Kilkenny (Leinster U-21 H SF v Carlow, Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow, tomorrow, 7.30): D Brennan; C Delaney, C Wallace, E Cody; J Cleere, E Morrissey, B Troy; P Deegan, M Mansfield; C Martin, W Brennan, J Maher; L Hickey, C Ryan, L Blanchfield.

CARLOW: J Barron; S Whelan, L Roche, M Malone; J Murphy, G Coady, M Grady; D Byrne, Conor Fenlon; M Kavanagh (capt), D Wall, P Shaw; J Doyle, K McDonald, T Joyce.

OFFALY (Leinster U-21 H SF v Wexford, O'Connor Park, Tullamore, 7.30): K O'Connor; D Corbett, D Doughan, P Rigney; G Crowe, C Doughan (capt), C Kiely; C Mahon, P Guinan; M Maloney, J O'Toole Greene, J Maher; A Cleary, E Nolan, D Murray.

GOLF

Belvoir Park Pro-am

Belvoir Park GC (Par 70)

Leading Pro scores: 68 P Hanna (Lurgan GC); 70 G Wardlow (American Golf); 71 J Kelly (St Margaret's).

Leinster Seniors Amateur Open Championship

Enniscorthy Golf Club

Round 1 (Par 72 CSS 74)

73 N Duke (Killiney), J L Hughes (Woodbrook);

75 B O'Leary (Greystones), D Baker (Downpatrick);

76 K Sheehy (Athlone), M Kelly (Naas), L MacNamara (Rosslare), O O'Sullivan (Laytown & Bettystown), M Eager (Lucan), T Hayes (Hermitage);

77 N Steedman (Balcarrick), A Lilley (Ballyclare);

78 H Donnelly (Lisheen Springs), J Mitchell (Tramore), M Ahern (Skerries), P Lewis (Woodbrook), J Gilbert (Druid's Heath), D Deasy (Waterford);

79 J Gilbert (Malone), J McCarthy (Nuremore), J Dempsey (Curragh), J Cuffe (Monkstown), G McGimpsey (Bangor), J Dowey (Lurgan), M Coote (Tralee), T Tyrrell (The Heath);

80 D Roberts (Rathcore), B Donlon (Birr), M Pierse (Grange), H Smyth (Mourne);

81 M Darcy (Oughterard), R Collins (Malone), B Burke (Moate), B Thomas (Slieve Russell), I Smyth (Clandeboye), G Phelan (Macreddin), J Coughlin (Donegal), D Conway (Portmarnock), P O'Hagan (Wicklow);

82 P Mulford (Delgany), J Delaney (Enniscorthy), J Mackey (Enniscorthy), J McVeigh (Carlow), M Gaynor (Co. Meath), R Brooker (Skerries), J Houlihan (Dooks), S Ward (Laytown & Bettystown);

83 D Cash (Rosslare), T Byrne (Greystones), M Coffey (Enniscorthy), J Mullen (Co. Louth), J Gore (Oughterard);

84 L O'Connor (Stackstown), L Doran (Ardee), G O'Sullivan (Tralee), P Comerford (Corrstown), J Crowley (Athy), P Walsh (Killiney), Rory Timlin (Galway), P Smyth (Killiney);

85 P Higgins (Forrest Little), T Griffin (Corballis Links), A Mullen (Laytown & Bettystown), T McGlynn (Craddockstown), N Woods (Bangor), M Foley (Faithlegg);

86 L Dunbar (Enniscorthy), D Egan (Loughrea), J Noonan (Grange), P Lynch (Slade Valley), G O'Keeffe (Waterford), P Murphy (Carlow), J Bourke (Castle).

NR R Fitzgerald (Tramore), G Mellerick (Fota Island), A Bell (Greencastle).

Irish Boys Amateur Open C'ship

Tuam Golf Club

Round 1 (Par 72; CSS 74)

70 L Shepherd (Eng), C Raymond (Newlands), M Martin (Eng);

71 H Gillivan (Westport), B Fitzpatrick (Castle), T Murray (Eng), T Lane (Eng);

73 A Fahy (Bray), G-M Petrozzi (Eng), J Bolger (Courtown), M Grehan (Tullamore), C Denvir (Milltown), J Murphy (Warrenpoint), S McDermott (Co. Cavan), A Auboin (Fra), E Leonard (Wentworth), M Ryan (New Ross);

74 M McKinstry (Cairndhu), S Desmond (Monkstown), D O'Loughlin (Eng), M Boucher (Carton House), M Power (Kilkenny), M Healy (Kinsale), C Smyth (Greenore), P Brennan (Belvoir Park), C Purcell (Portmarnock);

75 S Stefenel (Fra), O Clarke (Eng), J Doherty (Carton House), C Mooney (Black Bush), A Pendaries (Fra), J P Ralph (Eng), J Gough (Eng), E Rumley (Kinsale), C Butler (Kinsale);

76 I Halpin (Cahir Park), A Brennan (Athenry), C Henry (Ballyhaunis), A Laussot (Fra), O Crooks (Bushfoot), T Boulanger (Fra), J Brady (Rosslare), T Mulligan (Co. Louth);

77 C Keown (Greystones), H Duggan (Kilkenny), R Nevin-Wharton (Eng), C Black (Dunmurry), H O'Hare (Fortwilliam), H Clark (Shandon Park), E Doran (Palmerstown Stud), J Corbett Jnr (Thurles), R Williamson (Holywood), D Smith (Castle), G Hogan (The Island);

78 D Kelly (Hermitage), M McGurk (Warrenpoint), P Kelly (Glasson), L O'Hara (Athenry), A Hill (Roscommon), C Dawson (Faithlegg), J O'Neill (Tralee), J Murphy (Kinsale), S Og O Neill (Co. Cavan), C Moloney (Fota Island), D Hourihan (Frankfield), G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick);

79 J Johnston (Clandeboye), J Logue (Hilton Templepatrick), Michael J Kennelly (Athenry), J Hearn (Tramore), B Graham (Scrabo), Y Ducler (Fra), William Small (Tandragee), E Conway (West Waterford), M Doogue (Baltinglass), Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo), S Ledbury (Bel), R Nelson, G Gribben (Fortwilliam), R Black (Hilton Templepatrick), R Kelly (Tuam), D Coleman (Skerries), P Culhane (Galway), A Ryan (Thurles), J Audibert (Fra), A McCormick (Scrabo);

80 P Kerr (Royal Portrush), K Power (Kilkenny), Nathan McCann (Lurgan), R Mohan (Balcarrick), Cillian Lawless (Athenry), O Fitzgerald (Tralee), M Norton (Belvoir Park), C Rice (Athlone), J Molyneaux Jnr (Ballybunion), R Corry (Clandeboye), B Rossiter (Rosslare), E O'driscoll (Killarney), D McAleenon (Edenmore), R Hill (Tralee). DQ S Enright (Doneraile).

Irish Women's Close C'ship

Rosapenna GC, Letterkenny, Co Donegal

sEMI-fINALS - O Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) beat L Doherty (Howth) 2&1; S Helly (Enniscrone) beat M Doyle (The Heath) 2&1. Final - S Helly (Enniscrone) bt O Mehaffey (Royal Co. Down Ladies) 6&5.

SELECTION

International European Amateur C'ship

Penati Golf Resort, Slovakia, August 5-8

Ireland Squad: P Dunne (Greystones), J Hume (Naas), G Hurley (West Waterford), G Moynihan (The Island), D McElroy (Ballymena), C Sharvin (Ardglass).

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Scruffs Duke (5th 16.0L 28.96 SPK), Brewers Tune (5th 8.50L 19.15 SPK), Bray Town Flyer (3rd 13L 28.96 SPK), Blacksmith Donal (4th 7.25L 21.71 DLK), Gortkelly Ray (5th 15.0L 29.25 SPK), Bolton Dancer (5th 14.0L 29.66 HRX).

525 - Arrow Gold Rush (2nd 4L 29.25 SPK), Dog Marley (3rd 1.75L/sh 21.83 DLK), Dirt Bird Boy (2nd 2L 18.43 LGD), Abbeyville Blue (4th 4.0L 30.12 SPK), Meadowview Blue (2nd 2L 22.08 DLK), Rushwee Maestro (1st 0.5L 30.12 SPK).

525 - House Manners (2nd 3L 29.45 LFD), Abbeyville Ace (3rd 6.5L 29.25 SPK), Arrow Princess (2nd 2L 29.78 NWB), Dandy Jackie (4th 11.25L 29.06 DLK), Boynepark Flo (2nd 2.5L 30.21 MGR), Clonrooske Music (4th 7L/sh 29.29 NWB).

525 - Sidarian Candy (2nd nk 30.61 CML), Domyheadin (2nd sh 22.05 DLK), Help Me (1st 5L 19.51 LFD), Santro Rose (3rd 3.0L 18.34 DBP), Diggers Ozz (1st 1L 29.93 SPK), Madabout Brow (1st 8.5L 29.51 LGD).

525 - Madabout Dan (4th 15.5L 29.14 LGD), Nushkas Top Gal (2nd 3L 19.43 SPK), Abbeys Puzzle (1st 8L 19.46 SPK), Cabra Coco (1st nk 30.61 CML), Crossfield Molly (2nd 5L 29.26 CML), Qatar Fortune (2nd 20L 28.38 SPK).

525 - Drumcrow Leo (1st 1L 29.4 DBP), Proud Graham (2nd 3L 18.97 SPK), Rabbini (4th 2.25L/sh 19.13 SPK), Fernlea Flyer (2nd 2.5L 29.2 DLK), Rincoola Rua (2nd 4L 29.79 SPK), Crossfield Alba (1st 4L 19.24 SPK).

350 - Geneva Oscar (5th 5.75L 19.12 LFD), Kilgraney Aspen (2nd 4.5L 18.79 SPK), Brewers Concerto (3rd 6.5L 18.79 SPK), Drumcrow Joey (6th 10.5L 18.79 SPK), An Old Friend (5th 9.0L 18.79 SPK), Croghan Junior (4th 6L 19.26 ECY).

525 - Crossfield Vitus (1st 5.5L 28.75 SPK), Ballybough Lee (1st 3L 28.73 SPK), Crossfield Titus (3rd 5L 28.73 SPK), Scruffs Bruiser (2nd 3L 28.73 SPK), Sand Brier (2nd 5.5L 28.75 SPK), Gavins Scolari (3rd 7.5L 28.75 SPK).

525 - Bittersweet (6th 10.5L/sh 28.73 SPK), Starting Monday (1st 2L 29.11 SPK), Drumcrow Chrissy (5th 5L/sh 28.88 SPK), Gortkelly Spud (4th 13.0L 28.75 SPK), Tons Of Speed (6th 8.75L/nk 19.24 LFD), Micklem Royal (1st 4L 29.25 SPK).

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Veraisalady, Deejays Lad, Domingo, Lastofsummersun, Larkins Power, Knockroe Impact. 300 - Dark Shadow, Galmonian Cat, Shaneboy Messi, Boherna Blitz, Chenzhou Kelly, Jimelly Ronaldo. 525 - Doonanes George, Condor Zak, Pure Pallas, Sunoak Oscar, Old Road Rose, Cian Knowsbest. 725 - Tomahurra Sue, Dela Rue, Curryhills Leah, Nagnam Joe, Kitmins Cissy, Ooh Betty Boo. 525 - No Logic, Local Lady Dee, Condor Oscar, Peggys Cool Boy, Spotless Lady, Barro Belle. 725 - Condor Max, Graney Lady, Kitmins Niamh, Cloudmount Hawk, Rubi Light, Norway Cross. 525 - My Sweet Lord, Dublinhill Spark, Able Brae, Rathmoyle Ross, Deckos Erin, Cable City. 525 - Aughaderney Rita, Ballyphilip Luke, Slaneyside Mink, Baileys Star, Gerco Ranger, Tanks For Dash.

Last Night's Results

Harold's Cross

525 - Jimmy Junior (Sheepwalk Mac-Mollysbean) (4) 1/2, Anns Gift (1) 5/2, Feed Me Eclairs (6) 5/2, Affane Molly (2) 3/1, Meister Lady (3) 3/1, Bellinter Rickie (5) 3/1. 5.5L 29.60. T€3.50 €2.20 €1.20 F €12.40 T €28.50.

525 - Rushwee Passage (Blonde Snapper-Rushwee Dazzle) (5) 6/4, Delmonte May (6) 5/2, Kilruddery Beech (3) 5/2, Ballyhobble Olly (2) 2/1, Chip Wood (4) 6/4, Kilbride Lark (1) 3/1. nk 30.31. T€9.40 €2.30 €3.20 F €16.50 T €47.50.

525 - Shes My Chick (Archaton Pine-Ardavagga Dazl) (2) 5/2, Slaneyside Elvis (3) 3/1, Dan The Thatcher (1) 6/4, Maireads Robin (6) 5/4, Cromwellian Kid (4) 3/1, Big Bodd (5) 3/1. 9.5L 29.27. T€5.50 €2.60 €3.10 F €45.80 T €67.40.

525 - Girlonbike (Forest Master-Have To Win) (1) 4/1, A Decent Vic (5) 4/6, Amazing Maestro (6) 2/1, Suirview Danny (2) 2/1, Stuck Ina Bubble (3) 3/1, Ya Little Dancer (4) 3/1. 6.5L 30.40. T€8.90 €2.80 €1.40 F €96.70.

525 - Yarborough (Kinloch Brae-Montblanc) (6) 6/4, Bainisteoir (2) 5/2, Freffans Ash (3) 6/4, Delmonte Blanco (1) 6/1, Maireads Tara (5) 5/2, Good And Proper (4) 6/1. 4L 29.31. T€1.90 €1.50 €1.20 F €8.30 T €45.50.

525 - Infrontboy (Melodys Royal-Infrontofya) (6) 5/2, Linn Dubh Kitty (2) 2/1, Granree Master (4) 2/1, Getgoin Jenny (5) 5/2, Sophies Bluebird (1) 7/2, Ballarue Dove (3) 5/2. 1L 29.93. T€3.80 €1.10 €1.90 F €7.60 T €67.00.

525 - Slaneyside Aloha (Scolari Me Daddy-Slaneyside Magoo) (3) 3/1, Icyreply (1) 6/4, Mustang Oaks (2) 3/1, Granree Witch (6) 3/1, Kilruddery Pine (4) 3/1, Copper Donal (5) 6/4. hd 29.88. T€4.10 €1.20 €3.40 F €19.20 T €51.30.

525 - Lapari Girl (Forest Master-Have To Win) (2) 2/1, Stapleton (4) 5/1, Clare Off (3) 3/1, Jaxx Tec Tiger (1) 2/1, Coonough Yvonne (6) 2/1, Moynevilla East (5) 3/1. 6L 29.37. T€4.20 €1.10 €1.10 F €13.50 T €68.30.

525 - Likeable Shaw (Black Shaw-Spot) (4) 6/4, My Lovely Horse (2) 2/1, Glenasmal Hawk (6) 3/1, Bowling Vera (3) 5/2, Burrow Zapper (1) 5/2, Cool Moment (5) 3/1. 5.5L 29.82 (J A. Hand). T€2.10 €1.10 €1.30 F €7.10 T €17.90.

525 - Slaneyside Cecil (Timor Blue-Cromlech Jess) (1) 2/1, Kildalkey Wind (5) 5/2, Kishlawn Ali (2) 7/4, Fane Veekayee (6) 7/4, Cool Dilemma (4) 5/1, Delmonte Olly (3) 5/1. 1L 29.82 (D Kehoe). T€3.70 €1.10 €1.60 F €30.60 T €43.20.

525 - Slaneyside Colm (Cabra Cool-Slaneyside Sue) (3) 6/4, Lu Lus Pearl (4) 7/1, Iceroad Trucker (6) 4/6, Riona (5) 4/1, Meg Black Hawk (2) 7/1, Liber Eight (1). 0.5L 29.73 (D Kehoe). T€2.40 €1.10 €1.40 F €6.70 T €15.30.

Tralee

Rushpool Enda 2/1 18.06; Tokenfire Rock 2/1 29.52; Headleys Sambo 4/6 29.02; Southwind Tip 5/2 29.26; Boomtown Damo 6/4 29.05; Killahan Royal 6/4 28.84; Ballymac Belle N/O 28.88; Hawthorn Hi 2/1 29.17.

HOCKEY

World Men's League

Antwerp, Belgium

Ireland 2 (K Good, J Jackson) Great Britain 2 (B Middleton, C Griffith).

Ireland (v GB): D Harte, J Jackson, R Gormley, M Watt, C Cargo, E Magee, S O'Donoghue, M Darling, K Good, P Gleghorne, C Harte. Subs: J Bell, A Sothern, S Dowds, P Caruth, K Shimmins, D Carlisle, D Fitzgerald.

SELECTION

Ireland U-16 Squad (Six Nations, Breda, Netherlands, July 18-24): H Craig, J Little, M Romoli, G Sarratt (Monkstown); A Henry (Corinthians); P Lynch, R McCollum, A O'Regan, B Walker (Three Rock Rovers); J O'Grady (Dublin YMCA); L Roleston, J Rowe (Banbridge); C Getty, J Hermon (Lisnagarvey); B Wallace, A Tinney (Raphoe); M Crookshanks, T Robson (Annadale).

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SATURDAY/SUNDAY

Co Kildare MC - Rallycross (British RX), Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare, 10.30 both days.

SATURDAY

500 MRCI - Race Meeting, Kirkistown, near Portavogie, Co Down, Start: TBA.

SUNDAY

Carrick-on-Suir MC - Stages Rally (SR), HQ: Dooley's Hotel, Merchant's Quay, Waterford, 9.0.

Leinster MC - Veteran, Vintage and Classic Car Run, The Goat, Taney Road, Dublin 14, 11.0.

Midland MC - Autocross (LS) (A), Ballyfeeny, Scramoge, Co Roscommon, 11.30.

TENNIS

WTA Aegon International

Eastbourne, England

2nd rd: J Konta (Gbr) bt (4) E Makarova (Rus) 6-2 6-4, (10) A Petkovic (Ger) bt C Garcia (Fra) 6-2 6-4, (8) K Pliskova (Cze) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 6-4 7-5, (7) E Bouchard (Can) bt A Riske (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3, (14) G Muguruza (Spa) bt P Hercog (Slo) 5-7 6-3 6-0, (9) A Radwanska (Pol) bt I Falconi (USA) 6-0 6-2, B Bencic (Swi) bt (12) M Keys (USA) 6-2 6-2, T Pironkova (Bul) bt (16) S Stosur (Aus) 7-5 7-6 (7-0).

EAST OF IRELAND JUNIOR OPEN

Lansdowne LTC, Dublin - U-18 Boys' Singles Rd 2: (1) S O'Callaghan bt K Wylde 6-1 6-1; N Jones bt J Garcia 6-2 6-3; R Sweeney bt D O'Neill 6-4 5-7 6-3; F McFadyen bt J Tarrant 6-3 2-6 6-2; C Ralston bt B Cree 6-4 7-5; M Frawley bt M Macmahon 6-0 3-6 6-2; (7) T Brennan bt P Lynch 6-3 6-0; D Gardiner bt S McCullagh 6-1 6-1.

U-18 Girls' Singles Rd 2: (1) A Bowtell bt A Kinsella 6-22 6-3; (2) E Maher bt D Roe 6-4 6-3; M Chambers bt L Kirby 6-3 6-2; Z Ryan bt S Heffernan 7-6 6-2; E Coalter bt E McEntee w/o; (3) K Kirby bt S Cousins 6-0 6-0; L Kelly bt Maguire 6-3 6-1; C McCullough bt (7) C Duffy-Niblock w/o.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport