Monday 5 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 18/06/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Leopardstown 5.50, Ripon 2.10, Chelmsford 2.20, Ascot 2.30, Lingfield 5.40, Leicester 6.0, Ffos Las 6.05.

CRICKET

T20 International - Ireland v Scotland, Bready Cricket Club, Co Tyrone, 5.30.

EUROPEAN GAMES

Baku, Azerbaijan. IRISH SCHEDULE - Wrestling - Men's 86kg Freestyle Qualifications: A Dolly, 10.0;

Boxing (Men's Light Round of 32): S McComb, 12.30;

Cycling Road - Men's Individual Time Trial: R Mullen, 1.0.

Taekwondo - Women's 67kg Preliminary Round: C Aboud, 9.0;

Cycling Road - Women's Individual Time Trial: C Ryan, 10.0.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park, Clonmel, Curraheen Park, Enniscorthy, Mullingar.

ATHLETICS

CORK GRADED T&F LEAGUE

Rd 4 - Cork IT Track, Cork

200m (Race 1, -2.7): 1 E Madden (Carrick-on-Shannon) 21.97; 2 S Gibson (Bandon) 22.21; 3 D Colbert (Midleton) 23.02.

200m Race 2, -1.5): 1 A McGinley (Templemore) 25.50; 2 J Neville (Leevale, F) 26.55; 3 L McVeigh (Belgooly) 27.05.

200m (Race 3, -3.2): 1 B Dennehy (Rising Sun) 29.01; 2 S Doran (Moyne) 31.21; 3 A O'Carroll (Belgooly) 33.32.

800m (Race 1): 1 L Horgan (Leevale) 1:56.45; 2 C Lynch (Togher) 1:58.77; 3 D Kavanagh (Tralee Hrs) 1:58.88.

800m (Race 2): 1 R Patterson (Leevale) 2:09.14; 2 J Cunningham (St Finbarrs) 2:09.94; 3 D Feeney (Waterford) 2:10.91.

800m (Race 3): 1 J Gough (West Waterford) 2:18.70; 2 D Leonard (St Finbarrs) 2:19.10; 3 Y Chizhikov (West Waterford) 2:22.30.

3000m (Race 1): 1 F Curtin (Youghal) 8:29.22; 2 C Harrington (Leevale) 8:43.43; 3 K Rogers (St Johns) 8:49.51.

3000m (Race 2): 1 M Cronin (St Finbarrs) 9:34.20; 2 T Garrahy (Kilmurry-Ibrick NC) 9:45.12; 3 T Cummins (Ballymore-Cobh) 9:57.58.

Long Jump (Men): 1 M Godley (Tralee Hrs) 6.08; 2 P Okfar (Bandon) 6.01; 3 T Deasy (Belgooly) 5.56.

Triple Jump (Men): 1 M Godley (Tralee Hrs) 12.64; 2 P Okaf (Bandon) 12.62; 3 T Deasy (Belgooly) 11.80.

Javelin (Men): 1 B Smith (Bandon) 46.79; 2 A Purrmann (East Cork) 41.50; 3 B Hayes (Leevale) 41.02.

Hammer: 1 B Hayes (Leevale) 32.36; 2 P Halton (Belgooly, F) 20.95; 3 L Healy (West Limerick) 13.07.

Long Jump (Women): 1 S O'Connor (Tralee Hrs) 5.05; 2 L Deasy (Belgooly) 4.35; 3 H Fitzgerald ( (Belgooly) 4.24.

Triple Jump (Women): 1 S O'Connor (Tralee Hrs) 10.98.

Javelin (Women): 1 L O'Mahoney (Youghal) 30:51; 2 L Deasy (Belgooly) 23.60; 3 R Howard (Belgooly) 22.63.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Play-Off Final: Cleveland Cavaliers 97 Golden State Warriors 105 (Golden State win series 4-2).

CRICKET

Fourth One Day International

England v New Zealand

Trent Bridge - New Zealand 349-7 Innings Complete (K Williamson 90, G Elliott 55 no, M J Guptill 53) v England 350-3 (E Morgan 113, J Root 106 no, A Hales 67). England beat New Zealand by 7 wkts.

EUROPEAN GAMES

BAKU 2015

Baku, Azerbaijan

MEN - BOXING (Last 32)

69kg: A Nolan (Irl) bt A Bequri (Alb) 3-0;

75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) bt P Vrgoc (Hrv) 3-0.

SHOOTING - Trap Qualification (Day 2): 10 D Burnett (Irl) 120.

GAELIC GAMES

Bord Gáis Energy Munster U-21 HC Quarter-Final

Páirc Uí Rinn: Waterford 1-21 Cork 1-11.

GOLF

Amateur Championship

Carnoustie/Panmure, Scotland

Match play round - Carnoustie: G Moynihan (The Island) bt T Gandy (Rowany) 2&1; M Kuronen (Fin) bt J Hume (Naas) 3&1; J Yule (Middleton Hall) bt D McElroy (Ballymena) 5&3.

Irish PGA Assistants C'ship

Nuremore Hotel and CC (Par 71)

Final scores: 75 J Dillon (Headfort GC); 80 I Keane (Balcarrick GC); C McKenna (Mallow GC); 81 B McCormack (Edenderry Golf Academy); D Barry (Douglas GC).

Leinster Youths Amateur C'ship

Charlesland GC

Final Results (Par 72)

298 J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 74 75 72 77; 300 C Woodroofe (Blainroe Golf Club) 75 73 78 74, R Mullarney (Galway Golf Club) 72 72 80 76; 301 K Murphy (Charlesland) 76 71 79 75; 303 J Dunne (Borris Golf Club) 77 72 78 76; 305 M Thallon (Bangor Golf Club) 79 76 75 75, O Crooks (Bushfoot) 72 75 76 82; 306 S McDermott (Co. Cavan Golf Club) 76 77 80 73, L Grehan (Mullingar) 76 74 75 81, J Murphy (Kinsale) 76 71 85 74, T Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 75 77 81 73, N McKinstry (Cairndhu) 75 77 77 77; 307 J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 79 74 77 77, S Lewis (Greystones) 79 73 81 74, J Walsh (Castle) 72 78 79 78; 308 M Fitzsimons (Ardglass Golf Club) 77 77 77 77; 309 A Mulhall (Ardglass Golf Club) 75 75 78 81; 310 S Desmond (Monkstown Golf Club) 78 71 81 80, C Keown (Greystones) 77 74 80 79, J Blake (The Island) 76 76 77 81, D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 73 80 81, J Bolger (Courtown) 75 78 77 80; 311 M Ryan (New Ross Golf Club) 82 73 80 76, A McQuillan (Cushendall Golf Club) 79 76 79 77, S Walsh (Carton House) 74 72 88 77, C Hughes (Galway Golf Club) 72 75 85 79.

Irish Women's Close C'ship

Rosapenna Golf Club

Draw - Saturday

1st tee/10th tee

8.0/1.30: M Doyle (The Heath), Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell), O Mehaffey (RCDL);

8.10/1.40: M Dunne (Skerries), S Sexton (Lahinch), J Ross (Donaghadee);

8.20/1.50: L Coffey (Malone), N McSherry (Lurgan), M Dowling (New Ross);

8.30/2.0: Gillian O'Leary (The Island), C Casey (Hermitage), C Weir (Shandon Park);

8.40/2.10: K Delaney (Carlow), S Burke (Ballinrobe/MU), S Browne (The Heath/MU);

8.50/2.20: V Clancy (Killarney), L Doherty (Howth), S Harrison (Killeen Castle);

9.0/2.30: M Kelly (Castledargan), M Doyle (Portarlington), N McGavisk (Donabate);

9.10/2.40: L Walsh (Castlewarden), M Cummins (Lurgan), V Houston (City of Derry);

9.20/2.50: M McAuliffe (Ballybunion), F Farrell (Skerries), C McGonagle (Portsalon).

10th tee/1st tee

8.0/1.30: Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell), P Grant (Lisburn), C Ryan (Castletroy);

8.10/1.40: J Carty (Holywood), D McVeigh (RCDL), J McCarthy (Forest Little);

8.20/1.50: J O'Driscoll (Muskerry), S Helly (Enniscrone), A Murphy (Carlow);

8.30/2.0: T Gribben (Warrenpoint), N Ward (Lurgan), N Quigg (City of Derry);

8.40/2.10: K Aherne (Waterford Castle), V Craig (Royal Belfast), R Brady (Co.Louth);

8.50/2.20: R Thompson (Cork), J Hennessy (Lahinch), B Cooney (Laytown & Bettystown);

9.0/2.30: E Corcoran (Grange), A McCartan (Greenore), C Walsh (Castlewarden);

9.10/2.40: S Byrne (Douglas), J Sykes (Dun Laoghaire), M Rooney (Co.Sligo);

9.20/2.50: K Dwyer (Rossmore), C McCanny (City of Derry);

9.30/3.0: N Maloney (Oughterard), D McCooke (Galgorm Castle).

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.58)

525 - Alamo Lone Star (2nd 8L 19.27 SPK), Frankels Josh (5th 9.25L/sh 19.13 SPK), Uncle Jayfkay (4th 9.5L/nk 28.89 CML), Catunda Ramona (5th 9.0L 29.18 SPK), Bolton Dancer (6th 11L/nk 29.67 GLY), Jenga Mistress (3rd 10.5L 28.73 SPK).

525 - Lu Lus Pearl (3rd 6.0L 29.07 HRX), Starting Monday (4th 11.0L 31.41 SPK), Lawless Ben (4th 9.5L 29.86 MGR), Innfield Sparky (2nd 5.5L 28.99 SPK), Knockanree Royal (1st 3L 29.73 HRX), Gerco Ranger (3rd 12.5L 28.89 SPK).

350 - An Old Friend (1st 6L 19.21 SPK), Brewers Concerto (1st sh 19.13 SPK), Anns Legacy (2nd 2.5L 19.27 SPK), Move Over Shane (2nd 3.5L 18.91 SPK), Drumcrow Joey (5th 4.5L 17.06 DRY), Kilgraney Aspen (1st 16.72 KKY).

750 - Wartimer (2nd 3L 29.7 MGR), Sunfire Hawk (2nd 5.5L 42.48 SPK), Pipeline Jean (4th 3.75L 33.28 LMK), Strong Backs (6th 13.5L/hd 41.55 CRK), Crossbarry Champ (1st 3L 31.22 TRL), Active Trump (1st 2.5L 41.57 WFD).

525 - Abbylea Marta (5th 9.0L 30.13 SPK), Nells Lad (5th 15.0L 28.99 SPK), Beechview Girl (4th 2L/nk 29.37 HRX), Blackhall Minx (4th 7.5L 30.45 NWB), Tyrur Twink (1st 7.5L 19.07 LFD), Drumcrow Chrissy (1st 3L 29.12 SPK).

550 - Faypoint Shane (5th 6.5L/sh 28.77 SPK), Abbylea Jay (2nd 7L 28.8 SPK), Bottle Of Stout (3rd 2.5L/hd 29.23 GLY), Drumcrow Spencer (4th 2.0L/nk 30 DRY), Blackhall Bound (1st sh 29.23 SPK), Starshinelapello (4th 7L/nk 29.22 HRX).

575 - Kid Chocolate (3rd 7.5L 31.3 SPK), Athboy Dubh (2nd 5.5L 31.41 SPK), Thank Me (1st 6L 31.3 SPK), Black Holly (3rd 10.5L 31.41 SPK), Head Model (1st 5.5L 31.41 SPK), Calzaghe Dellboy (2nd 6L 31.3 SPK).

525 - Menapi (1st 3.5L 28.77 SPK), Jackies Flyer (3rd 4.0L 28.77 SPK), True Wisdom (1st 1L 28.72 SPK), Airport Turbo (3rd 3L 28.72 SPK), Riverside Bolt (2nd 3.5L 28.77 SPK), Bellside Jon (2nd 1L 28.72 SPK).

525 - Heathlawn Tiger (5th 11.5L 28.72 SPK), Bellview Soviet (6th 9.5L/sh 28.77 SPK), Starshinediablo (1st 1L 29.24 HRX), Surprising Sea (1st 2.5L 28.99 SPK), Ya Ya Mayo (1st 4L 29.09 SPK), Go Anywhere (1st 5.5L 28.99 SPK).

525 - Castlegore Rock (1st 1.5L 29.04 SPK), Highview Replay (6th 16.0L 28.72 SPK), Boy Lee (4th 8.0L 29.37 KKY), Clonteen Again (1st 4L 28.97 SPK), Uncle America (2nd 3.5L 30.05 CML), Early Ace (1st 1L 29.24 DLK).

525 - Riverside Jade (1st 5.5L 28.73 SPK), Starshineapache (3rd 1.75L/hd 29.3 HRX), Diggers Rock (4th 5.5L 30 SPK), Margos Runaway (4th 8.0L 28.66 SPK), Fridays John (3rd 4.25L 33.82 DLK), Money For Cash (4th 5.0L 30.24 LGD).

CLONMEL (7.49)

525 - Morning Squealer, Mahon Shelly, Hulla Bee, Shaneboy Sol, Sister No Mercy, Another Plan. 300 - Mahon Winks, Raceway Van, Rendition, Cloneen Lord, Tiptree Ollie, Aherlow Turbo. 525 - Loskeran Jean, Clonmoyle Shane, Sister Moon, Crackling Dream, Circus Candy, Express Radar. 525 - Berwils Lass, Vigorous Rachel, Kerryroad Tanya, Emers Skylark, Lillie For Gold, Monroe Miss. 525 - Scotts Missy, Bad Investment, Brickfield Roxy, Senahel Bound, Nitro Del, Macs Crusher. 525 - Borna Glory, Farranrory Miska, Bar The Sizzler, Delightful Girl, Charity Meibh, Airmount Kiwi. 525 - Drumkeen Oyster, Express Anchor, Clover Magic, Ballymartin Luke, Allamane, Lyons Castle. 525 - Rappa Jazzer, Classic Duke, Rockchase Ronald, Liquoriceallsort, Movealong Buddy, Springwood Messi. 525 - Young Boss, Charity Buster, Sincere Boss, Free Machine, Ballistic Rumble, Tivoli Rocket.

Floating res: Melrose Queen, Spice Rocket, Break On Through, Forge Blackie, Icecoolblack, Cordoola Holly, Greenane Liath, Turbos Missile, Skeard Special, Snap Decision, Longview Herc, Heavens Rumble, Mysterious Ways, Carrowkeal Lily, Killacolla Kate, La Linea, Teamaker, Querrin Beauty, Turning Belle, Moonveen Rumble, Free Breeze, Tullig Point, Kilkenny Teofilo, Tullovin Percy, Zippys Turbo, Manu Spirit.

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.50)

525 - Ze Fifth Element, Beat The Boss, Shy Brindle, Jive Mistress, Latest Venture, Blue Sea Waves. 330 - Skiproe Delight, Bengour Spirit, Baby Mix, Bally Citizen, Firestone Roxy, Ryecourt Flash. 525 - Be Like That, Trumpers Karla, Imperatorius, Kilbarry Tiger, Travara Megan, Scarriff Crash. 330 - Reagrove Black, Sophie Ran Away, Cooly Castle, Latest Return, Blastoff Will, Double Thirty. 525 - Talavara Tiny, Dromana Hawk, Kathrynspinefern, Vedfield Coolio, Final Flight, Leos Coco. 330 - Anfield Queen, Rebel Hope, Kilmoney Kid, Follow Us, Lizzys Cocktail, Watch Out Paddy. 550 - Droopys Camden, Miniconjou, Bartlemy King, Bold Five, Sportsmans Jojo, Antartic Scott. 525 - Coolbeggan Eve, Cyclers Crash, Derrinasafa Spot, Hursul Donie, Direct Customer, Fire And Flame.

Floating res: Jims Glory Pick, Ellies Machine, Lahana Bound, Bers Hope, Christys Pearl, Kiel Bigfoot, Ask Big Mike, Iroko Tina, Latest Report, Asgoodasus, Watch Out Lady, Hursul Kieran, Our Little Man, Lads Liberty, Christys Storm, Canvas Buddy, Sandman Sammy, Ridgedale Hawk, Sportsmans Zip, Chinook Rumble, Kilbarry Dan, Kilmoney Lelo.

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

350 - Rockside Kev, Black Grit, Threes Company, Butts Raymondo, Lord Swift, Forest Lizzie. 350 - Telex Hawk, Johnny Quest, Bush Dreamer, Dysert Noir, Divided Decision, Croghan Junior. 525 - Tomorrows Sean, Elusive Lad, Bubba Ted, Sharp Asa Marble, Native Rumour, Ballymac Erin. 525 - Kingsmill Thrill, Piercestown Lisa, Monalee Cerbrus, Cill Dubh Goal, Blighty, Othello. 575 - Old Red, Mulrankin Sam, Mango Mars, Telex Ping, Rattoo Legend, Kingsmill Zippy. 575 - Mango Lad, Brickfield Blue, Sunfire Cosmic, Karlow James, Brackenstone Ned, Father Ned. 525 - Aclamon Jill, Metric Sandy, Piercestown Jane, Dysert Ranger, Annacurra Jet, Baggerman. 600 - Babbie Helen, Butterbridge Dom, Rattoo Liz, Kiltrea Rachel, Tanami Annie, Ashwood Laramie. 550 - Running Sweet, Leigh Oslo, Skyview Blue, Glenbrien Comet, Lord Ruso, Go Honda Ted.

Floating res: On The Ledge, Tagalong Bolt, Old Dodo, Carrigoe Naomi, Come On Romeo, Reggae Dan, Rathbally Titan, Monalee Celt, Neamstown Sam, Willmount Jewell, Southest Tsunami, Midland Nina, Piercestown Lisa, Babbie Helen, Great Fintano, Sawn Off Shotgun, Margos Runaway, Dunclone Cannon, Kiltrea Roisin, Nadia, Aughaderney Rita, Vanayamzastar, Lambstown Joy, Kacys Blu.

MULLINGAR (7.46)

525 - Glenfort Ivy, Silver Rainbow, Glenfort Gift, Boynepark Anna, Keev Alert, Gainstown Wish. 525 - Boynepark Rocky, Matts Mansion, Bunatern Finar, Stellar Glow, Knockmant Puma, Paramaddan Buzz. 400 - Kew Dor, Fort Eucon, Hanstown Hero, Finns Bran, Hes A Nutter, Springwell Ozzy. 525 - Knockmant Genie, Good And Proper, Home Fionn, Holycross Judy, Lake Journey, Boynepark Flo. 400 - Keev Again, Pogg Butler, Beehive Sam, Avaune Panther, Craft King, Randy Jonnie. 525 - Bunatern Ashma, Maketime, Sophies Bluebird, Knockmant Power, Home Jeff, Cillies Choice. 550 - Kilcurra Elmo, Bective Minx, Biko Jack, Celestial Queen, Jaxxon Fire, Lightsome Leader. 525 - Olivia Jane, Rapid Rick, Bunatern Ross, Gears Of War, Cohiba Ruby, No Dice.

Floating res: Corratinner Timi, Cushcallow Lark, Herecomesmarley, Galtee Sunrise, Ollys Blackstone, Nollaig Shona, Fahy Hill, Dilly Katie, Fruit Bowl, Esker Romeo, Dance Monica, Knockmant Dragon, Mount Ivy Rover, Liffeyside Rambo, Tool Money, Reef Rambo, Iceroad Trucker, Clonsast Lee, Ollys Ace, Scolari Flare, Bun Ross, Big Finish, Gin Hugh.

TRAP DRAW

William Hill English Derby

Wimbledon - Saturday

Heat 1: 1 Rio Quattro, 2 Farloe Blitz, 3 Eden The Kid (m), 4 Geelo Vegas (m), 5 Diego Flight (w), 6 Roxholme Ted (w).

Heat 2: 1 Paradise Maverik, 2 Making Paper (m), 3 Millwards Davy (m), 4 Lenson Sanchez (m), 5 Tynwald Bish (w), 6 Viking Jack (w).

Last Night's Results

Shelbourne Park

525 - Rushwee Maestro (Sparta Maestro-Rushwee Bound) (6) 3/1, Doc Mc Shauna (2) 3/1, Knockshe Carrig (5) 3/1, Abbeyville Blue (1) 6/4, Night Time Spark (3) 3/1, Lisnakill Laszlo (4) 2/1. 0.5L 30.12. T€5.40 €2.90 €2.10 F €17.70 T €49.30.

525 - Micklem Royal (College Causeway-Micklem Sweet) (1) 6/4, Arrow Gold Rush (2) EVS, Abbeyville Ace (5) 2/1, Murdaniel Blonde (6) 3/1, Gortkelly Ray (3) 3/1. 4L 29.25. T€2.80 €1.20 €1.20 F €7.20 T €12.20.

350 - Somelittlelady (Central City-Moat Lady) (5) EVS, Sombrero Jack (1) 4/1, Coolree Romeo (2) 5/1, Asboldasbrass (3) 4/1, Mustang Blaze (4) 5/2, Wood Viking (6) 5/2. 0.75L 19.14. T€1.60 €2.80 €1.60 F €9.50 T €37.50.

350 - Game Magic (Mafi Magic-Why Tanyard Tess) (2) 5/4, Blueview Sanual (4) 4/1, Sheelin Shamrock (3) 3/1, Bristol Azul (1) 5/1, Sandy Lane (6) 5/4, Kingsmill Smile (5) 4/1. 3.5L 18.99 (P Norris). T€2.50 €1.40 €2.40 F €9.30 €50.00.

525 - Ians Tumble (Sparta Maestro-Glory Days) (3) 4/6, Highview Steel (5) 4/1, Micklem Lucky (4) 4/1, Seydou (6) 6/4, Carrigoe Larry (1) 5/1. 0.75L 29.24. T€1.70 €1.40 €2.20 F €12.90 T €37.50.

525 - Exit Troika (Crash-Keiles Blossom) (4) 6/4, Bolton Crash (5) 4/1, Bray Town Flyer (1) 5/1, Likeable Shaw (6) 4/1, Scruffs Duke (2) 2/1, Alamo Ger Star (3) 4/1. 12L 28.96. T€2.20 €1.60 €2.50 F €7.80 T €35.40.

525 - Ballybough Lee (Shaneboy Lee-Lemon Divine) (4) 2/1, Scruffs Bruiser (1) 3/1, Crossfield Titus (6) 6/4, Jumeirah Tom (2) 7/4, Cloncunny Rory (3) 4/1, Bittersweet (5) 2/1. 3L 28.73 (M (Murt) Leahy). T€1.70 €4.40 €2.30 F €3.90 T €56.30.

525 - Crossfield Vitus (Ace Hi Rumble-Cooltraw Mist) (1) EVS, Sand Brier (2) 6/4, Gavins Scolari (5) 4/1, Gortkelly Spud (4) 5/1, Danesrath Beauty (6) 4/1, Beechview Queen (3) 3/1. 5.5L 28.75. T€1.80 €1.90 €1.90 F €49.50 T €45.00.

525 - Starshineappollo (Ace Hi Rumble-Moscow Minx) (1) 5/2, Assasin Og (2) 2/1, Coach Chaperal (6) 3/1, Nushkas Cailin (5) 6/4, Amys Apple (3) 6/4. 3L 28.75. T€2.90 €1.70 €3.40 F €33.90 T €31.70.

Kilkenny

Ambitious Diva 2/1 29.73; Juggernaut Jim 2/1 29.38; Hey Ruby 6/4 29.80; Clever Lad 2/1 29.51; House Doctor 29.71; Under The Bridge 6/4 29.88; Impact Sue 3/1 29.96; Kildrenagh Mali 2/1 29.76.

Rugby

Tbilisi Cup

Avchala Stadium: Emerging Ireland 33 (E Griffin, J Cooney, C Kelleher, B Marshall, try each; Penalty try; R Scannell 4 cons). Uruguay 7 (Penalty try, A Ormaechea con).

SNOOKER

WORLD CUP

Wuxi Stadium, Wuxi, China

Day 3 - Group A: China A bt Austria 5-0, India bt Norway 5-0, Singapore bt Malta 3-2.

Group B: Belgium bt Hong Kong 3-2, Scotland bt Malaysia 4-1, Brazil bt Iran X-X

Group C: Australia bt Northern Ireland 3-2, Poland bt Pakistan 3-2, Wales bt Qatar 4-1.

Group D: China B bt United Arab Emirates 5-0, England bt Germany 4-1, Thailand bt Republic of Ireland 3-2.

SOCCER

COPA AMERICA

Group B: Argentina 1 (S Aguero) Uruguay 0.

UEFA European U-21 Championship

Group A: Denmark 2 Czech Rep 1; Germany 1 Serbia 1.

TENNIS

ATP Aegon Championships

London, England

Singles 2nd rd: (7) G Simon (Fra) bt T Kokkinakis (Aus) 6-4 6-2, K Anderson (Rsa) bt (2) S Wawrinka (Swi) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (13-11), (3) M Raonic (Can) bt R Gasquet (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1, G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4).

ATP Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany

Singles 2nd rd: F Mayer (Ger) bt S Johnson (USA) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), (8) I Karlovic (Cro) bt A Zverev (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3, (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-3 6-2, (1) R Federer (Swi) bt E Gulbis (Lat) 6-3 7-5.

ATP CHALLENGER SINGLES

Ilkley, London

Singles 2nd Rd: J McGee (Irl) bt B Rola (Slo) 7-5 7-5.

WTA Aegon Classic

Birmingham, England

Singles 2nd rd: C McHale (USA) bt M Doi (Jpn) 6-3 6-4, (15) J Jankovic (Ser) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 7-6 (13-11) 6-3, K Koukalova (Cze) bt (16) C Garcia (Fra) 6-3 6-0, M Larcher De Brito (Por) bt (2) A Ivanovic (Ser) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (8-6), (10) B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt L Hradecka (Cze) 6-3 6-4, (3) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt T Babos (Hun) 6-2 3-6 6-4, (4) A Kerber (Ger) bt T Pironkova (Bul) 6-4 2-6 6-4, K Mladenovic (Fra) bt (5) E Bouchard (Can) 6-3 4-6 6-0, D Hantuchova (Svk) bt M Erakovic (Nzl) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4,

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Singles 1st Rd: J Claffey (Irl) bt (6) E Kordolaimi (Gre) 7-5 6-2.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport