Friday 30 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 12/06/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Clonmel 5.35, Newton Abbot 1.50, York 2.0, Sandown 2.10, Aintree 5.40, Chepstow 5.50, Goodwood 6.0.

SOCCER

Kennedy Cup final - University of Limerick: Dublin District Schoolboy League (DDSL) v Kerry, 2.0.

CRICKET

SELECTION

IRELAND U-19 SQUAD (for ICC European Championships, Jersey, July 11-19): J Tector (capt) (YMCA), R Anders (Phoenix), A Austin (Bready), S Cott (Pembroke), A Dennison (Waringstown), D Delany (Clontarf), A Gillespie (Strabane), J Mitchell (Waringstown), G McClintock (Donemana), W McClintock (Donemana), T Stanton (Merrion), H Tector (YMCA), F Tucker (Pembroke), L Tucker (Pembroke).

U-19 ICC EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

July 11: Ireland v Jersey - Grainville; July 12: Ireland v Netherlands - Les Quennevais; July 14: Ireland v Scotland - FB Fields; July 15: Ireland v Jersey - FB Fields; July 17: Ireland v Netherlands - Grainville; July 18: Ireland v Scotland - Grainville.

TOMORROW

Leinster Senior Cup - Quarter-Finals (all 11.0): Cork County v Merrion, Mardyke; Malahide v YMCA, Malahide; North County v Clontarf, Balrothery; Terenure v Pembroke, Terenure.

Cycling

Criterium du Dauphine

France - Final leading positions after Stage 5 (Digne-les-Bains - Pra Loup, 161km): 1 R Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:31:22, 2 T Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36, 3 C Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 0:00:40. Irish: 11 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03; 13 N Roche Team Sky 0:01:20; 85 P Deignan Team Sky 0:13:38.

General Classifcation after Stage 5: 1 T Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:03:22, 2 B Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:17, 3 R Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:20. Irish: 8 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16; 10 N Roche Team Sky 0:01:25; 108 P Deignan Team Sky 0:24:03.

Ronde de l'Oise (2.2)

France - Final leading positions after Stage 1 (Venette - Montataire, 136.8km): 1 J Ariesen (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel 2:54:05, 2 Y Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 3 R Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole ast. Irish: 82 SP Downey An Post Chain Reaction ast.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTIONS

Limerick (JF v Cork): J O'Mara; S Barrett, K Brosnan, B Hannigan; T McCarthy, M Sheehan, J Naughton; D Ward, T McMahon; K Barry, S O'Carroll, K Ryan; JB Murphy, J Mullins, T Quilligan.

Kerry (SF Munster Semi-Final v Tipperary): B Kealy; M Ó Sé, M Griffin, S Enright; J Lyne, P Crowley,K Young; A Maher, B Sheehan; M Geaney, C Cooper, J Buckley; P Geaney, K Donaghy (capt), BJ Keane.

Kerry (JF Munster Championship Semi-Final v Tipperary): S Murphy; D O'Donoghue, J McGuire, G Crowley; G Gibson, B O'Sullivan, T Morley; J Walsh, L Kearney; P O'Connor, J O'Donoghue, D Daly; A O'Donoghue (capt), C Cox, T Hickey.

GOLF

USPGA Tour

Fed Ex St Jude Classic

TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tennessee

Leading positions after Rd 1 (USA unless stated, par 70): 64 B Koepka, G Owen (Eng); 65 S Alker (NZL), Scott Brown; 66 B Crane, T Gillis, T Gainey. Irish: 76 G McDowell (NIrl).

European Tour

Lyoness Open

Diamond CC, Atzenbrugg, Austria

First round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 65 G Bourdy (Fra); 67 C Wood, M Kieffer (Ger), R Dinwiddie, Carlos del Moral (Spa); 68 D Drysdale, C Bouniol (Fra), R Evans, P Lawrie, G Stal (Fra), J Edfors (Swe). Irish: 70 S Thornton; 73 M Hoey (NIrl); 74 K Phelan; 76 G Maybin (NIrl); 77 D McGrane.

Web.com Tour

Rust-Oleum Championship

Lakewood CC, Westlake, OH

First round scores (USA unless stated, par 71):

64 P Malnati, B Schneider; 65 M Arnaud; 66 L Hao-Tong (Chn); 67 K Tway, S Power (Irl), C Gribble, J Lovemark, B Stegmaier, D Vanegas (Col), S Woo Kim (Kor).

Women's PGA Championship

Westchester CC, Harrison, New York

First round scores (USA unless stated, par 71):

70 J Klatten (Fra), C Choi (Kor), M Lee (Aus), H Joo Kim (Kor), S Gal (Ger), J Rah, S Young Kim (Kor), C Kerr, J Korda, B Lincicome, L Thompson. Irish: 76 S Meadow (NIrl).

Ladies British Open Amateur

Portstewart GC - Match-play stages (Par 73) - Rd 1: Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell) bt M Edberg (Swe) 8&6; L Colombotto Rosso (Ita) bt J Carty (Holywood) 2&1; J Charlton (Aus) bt Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell) 4&3; O Mehaffey (Royal County Down Ladies) bt L Bailey (Eng) 5&4; D Chen (USA) bt J Ross (Donaghdee) 6&5; C Jaffrey (Sco) bt M Dunne (Skerries) EH#3; P Grant (Lisburn) bt H Libman (Isr) 5&4.

Rd 2: Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell) bt C Chevalier (Fra) 4&3; O Mehaffey (Royal County Down Ladies) bt E Prior (Eng) 2&1; P Grant (Lisburn) bt K Metraux (Sui) 1Up.

Team Winners: 281 Ireland.

Jimmy Bruen Shield

Connacht Section Zone Semi-Finals

North: Strandhill 3 Boyle 2; Co Sligo 3.5 Ballina 1.5. South: Galway Bay 3 Oughterard 2; Gort 3 Galway 2. East: Athlone 4 Dunmore Demesne 1; Tuam 3 Ballinasloe 2. West: Castlebar 3.5 Tubbercurry 1.5; Ballinrobe 4.5 Belmullet 0.5.

HOCKEY

WOMEN'S WORLD LEAGUE

Valencia, Spain

Pool B: Ireland 1 (A O'Flanagan) Germany 3 (A Schroder, M Mavers, L Haase); USA 2 Uruguay 0.

Ireland (v Germany): E Gray, C Sargent, E Smyth, K Mullan, S McCay, M Frazer, A Connery, E Colvin, N Daly, H Matthews, A O'Flanagan. Subs: Y O'Byrne, N Evans, G Pinder, C Watkins, K Dillon, A Meeke, A McFerran.

SOCCER

ALL-IRELAND KENNEDY CUP

University of Limerick

Knock-Out Stages

TROPHY - S/F (Q/F winners): WWEC 3 - 1 Sligo/Leitrim; Wicklow 0 - 1 NEC.

Q/F Losers: Limerick Co. 1 - 0 Drogheda; (6) Carlow 2 - 2 Longford (7).

SHIELD - S/F (Q/F winners): (4) Waterford 0 - 0 Cork (5); Mayo 3 - 2 SDFL.

Q/F Losers: West Cork 0 - 1 Kilkenny; (12) Athlone 3 - 3 Roscommon (11).

BOWL - S/F (Q/F winners): Donegal 1 - 2 Inishowen; (2) Wexford 2 - 2 Cavan/Mon (3).

Q/F Losers: South Tipperary 0 - 4 North; Limerick District 4 - 1 Clare.

PLATE - S/F (Cup Q/F losers): Midlands 4 - 0 Kildare; Galway 1 - 0 Dundalk.

CUP - S/F (Q/F winners): (10) Lim Des. 1 - 1 Kerry (11); NDSL 0 DDSL 2.

TENNIS

ATP Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

2nd rd: M Zverev (Ger) bt A Seppi (Ita) 6-2 6-4, (5) B Tomic (Aus) bt T Haas (Ger) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2, (1) R Nadal (Spa) bt M Baghdatis (Cyp) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2.

AEGON Surbiton Trophy

Surbiton, England - Men's €42,500 Event

Quarter-Finals: M Ebden (Aus) bt R Harrison (USA) 6-0 6-2, J McGee (Irl) bt J Milton (Gbr) 6-2 6-2.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Binche, Belgium - Singles Rd 1: O Otte (Ger) bt (2) S Barry (Irl) 6-1 7-5.

Doubles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl)/M Lescure (Fra), bye.

Doubles quarter-final: (1) S Barry (Ir)/M Lescure (Fra) bt A Taylor (Aus)/J Taylor (Aus) 7-6 (7/5) 6-1.

Belgrade, Serbia - Singles Rd 1: D Glancy (Irl) bt A Bellier (Swi) 6-4 3-6 6-4.

Singles Rd 2: (7) P Meis (Ger) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-1 6-3.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport