Wednesday 7 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 10/06/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Fairyhouse 6.0, Beverley 2.0, Haydock 2.10, Brighton 2.20, Kempton 6.10, Hamilton 6.20.

RUGBY

Junior World Rugby Championship

Ireland U-20 v New Zealand U-20, Stadio Zaffanella, 7.30 (Irish time).

SOCCER

Kennedy Cup - Quarter-Finals (1.0): Kildare v NDSL; DDSL v Midlands; Limerick Desmond v Dundalk; Kerry v Galway.

Greyhound racing

Shelbourne Park, Kilkenny.

Cricket

Inter-provincial Championship

Bready: Northern Knights 167 (G Thompson 43; S Thompson 3-23) and 124-2 (42 overs, R van der Dussen 62 not out, L Nelson 32 not out) North West Warriors 264 (87.3 overs, A McBrine 76, G McCarter 72, K Vardhan 44; J Cameron-Dow 8-98). North West Warriors (10 pts) drew with Northern Knights (8 pts).

FIRST ONE DAY INTERNATIONAL

England v New Zealand

Edgbaston - New Zealand Won Toss

England 408-9 Innings Complete (J Buttler 129, J Root 104, A Rashid 69, E Morgan 50, T Boult 4-55) v New Zealand 198 (L Taylor 57, A Rashid 4-55, S Finn 4-35). England beat New Zealand by 210 runs.

Cycling

Criterium du Dauphine

France - Final leading positions after Stage 3 (Roanne-Montagny, Team Time Trial 24.5km): 1 BMC Racing Team 0:29:54, 2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:04, 3 Movistar Team 0:00:05.

General Classifcation after Stage 3: 1 R Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8:00:37, 2 T Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team ast, 3 A Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:04. Irish: 25 N Roche Team Sky 0:00:35; 28 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43; 120 P Deignan Team Sky 0:04:51.

Gaelic Games

Cumann na mBunscol

SCIATH OIDE ACHAS

GAELSCOIL BHARRA 3-10 GAELSCOIL UÍ EARCÁIN 1-10

Scorers - Gaelscoil Bharra: C Mac Riocaird 0-6, S Ó Fearaíl 1-1, M Ó Briain, R Mac Alcóc 1-0 each, A Ó Murchú 0-2, D Mac Néighill 0-1. Gaelscoil Uí Earcáin: T Ó Gormáin 0-7, C Ó Muireartaigh 1-3.

Gaelscoil Bharra - C Mac Amhlaoibh, C Ó Bruachain, S Ó Luan, A Ó Murchu, L Ó Néill, C Mac Riocaird, B Mac Gabhann, D Mac Neighill, C Mac Diarmada, C Mac Anraoi, S Mac Eochaidh, M Ó Briain, S Ó Flatheartaigh, C Ó Fearaíl, A Ó Conchubhar, S Ó Faodhain, T Sabhaois, S Ó Fearaíl, C Ó Cearrulain, R Ó Luan, R Mac Alcóc.

Gaelscoil Uí Earcáin - E Ó Loinsigh, B Ó hIomhair, S Ó Meachair, T Holder, D Mac Siacais, T Ó Gormáin, N Ó Broin Mac Gearailt, C Ó Muireartaigh, J Mac Ruairí, L lowndes, B Seoighe, D Ó Gormáin, A Mac Craith, S Sands, D Ó Loinsigh, K Ó Briain, D Mac an Ultaigh, C Mac Coisteala, N Ó hIomhar, B Memery, E Ó Faoláin Mac Gabhann.

CORN J.M. O'BRIEN

BALLYROAN BS 4-11 SCOIL NAITHÍ 5-7

Scorers - Ballyroan BS: R O'Dwyer 2-6, D Kane 1-3, E Deignan 1-1, E Gannon 0-1. Scoil Naithí: M de Faoite 2-0, O Ó Grádaigh, J Paircéir 1-1 each, O Hills 1-0, L Breathnach 0-3, C Ó Duibhir, C Ó Meara 0-1 each.

Ballyroan BS - E Donne, C Mullen, C McDonnell, D Gannon, D Keogh, K Mullarkey, T Culleton, J Ennis, E Gannon, D Kane, E Deignan, C Kiely, C O'Sullivan, O Lovic, R O'Dwyer, R Mullarkey, S Wall, M Keogh, M Connolly, O Brereton, C Costello, A Lacey.

Scoil Naithí - P Ó Buachalla, C Ó Gormáin, C Ó Duibhir, C Ó Cathalláin, O Ó Grádaigh, C Ó Maoilmheana, F Mac Ambróis, L Breathnach, O Ó Braonáin, A Ó Móráin, C Ó Meara, J Paircéir, E Breathnach, M de Faoite, O Hills, L Ó Faoláin, O Wickham, M Ó Lorcáin, A Ó hEachthigheirn, C Mac Cárthaigh, N Mac Meanman, L Ó Callaráin, E Ó Cnáimhse, P Ó Nualláin, S Ó Donnabháin.

SCIATH MHIC PHIARAIS

GAELSCOIL NAOMH PHÁDRAIG 6-9 SCOIL MAELRUAIN 2-3

Scorers - Gaelscoil Naomh Phádraig: M Ó Cuagáin 3-5, F Bruton 3-1, A Mac Giolla Mhuire, S Airnéis, L de Buitléir 0-1 each. Scoil Maelruain: S Stewart 1-1, D McCormack 1-0, J Haide, K McGill 0-1 each.

Gaelscoil Naomh Phádraig - A Ó Maolchaoin, P Ó Fearghail, C Ó Muirgheasa, S Ó Cofaigh, C de Briotúin, A Mac Searraigh, S Mac Aogáin, M Ó Cuagáin, A Mac Giolla Mhuire, B Ó hEarcain, S Airnéis, L de Buitléir, S Ó Normain, F Bruton, C Ó Scolaí, D Trenaman, M Mac Giolla Phóil, C Mac an Rí, T Ó Mathúna, S Ó Moifeid, J Lambkin, L de Briotúin, G Ó Moithide, R Ó Loingsigh.

Scoil Maelruain - R Donoghue, S Fox, T Grehan, C Kiernan, S Byrne, E Caffrey, J Keatey, S Stewart, C Jackson, B Voka, J Haide, F Lynch, S Carroll, K McGill, D McCormack, G Brogan, A McGill, C O'Brien, L O'Connor, S McEvoy.

SCIATH BHEAN UÍ PHUIRSÉIL

ST PIUS X TEMPLEOGUE 7-0 SCOIL ÁINE RAHENY 3-3

Scorers - St Pius X: O Ryan 3-0, A Finnegan, A O'Neill 2-0 each. Scoil Áine: C Stack 2-1, E McCormack 1-0, J McGarry 0-2.

St Pius X - M Hogan, M McMahon, R Leonard, L Sheehan, O Brady, A Finnegan, G Ryan, K O'Brien, A Campbell, A McEvoy, G Duffy, L Mitten, J O'Neill, E Ward, A O'Neill, S Toolan, G Murphy, O Ryan, R Fanning, A Power.

Scoil Áine - M O'Connor, Kate Kelly, M Kirwan, C Stack, A Griffin, E McCormack, S Langan, M Dodd, E Andreucetti, I Cotter, A Barr, R connor, E O'Grady, J Murphy, J McGarry, S Roden, K McCullagh, E Butler, Katelyn Kelly, A Burke.

CORN OLLY QUINLAN

SCOIL MOLÓGA 7-2 PRESENTATION TERENURE 0-0

Scorers: Scoil Mológa: M Ní Fheireallaigh 3-1, C French, A Nic Cába, C Ní Bheaglaíoch, E Haybyrne 1-0 each, E de Shiúin 0-1. Presentation Terenure: N/A

Scoil Mológa - C French, S Ní Longáin, C Ní Chiaráin, E Nic Ionmhain, S Ní Mheachair, F Ní Chlúin, C Kelders, E de Shiúin, S Ní Néill, T Ní Mhuirí, A Nic Cába, C Ní Bheaglaíoch, C Ní Mhuirí, M Ní Fhaireallaigh, J Ní Threinfhir, K Nic Giolla Phádraig, C de Blaca, K Ni Bharúin, L Ní Reachtaire, S Mates, G Noctor, E Haybyrne, I Nic Aonais, E Ní Cholmáin, A Ní Ghreachain, K Nic an tSaoir, E Nic Fhionnain, S Ní Chuillinn de Brún.

Presentation Terenure - G McGrath, C Cullinan, A Croke, E Banks, E Kirby, A Hodgins, L O'Reilly, S Heeran, A Ryan, A Daly, A Brady, O Kelly, G Cawley, J Moran, L Madden, A Kerr, C Lowry, H Nadeem, A Coyle, J Polgolla, R Brazil, A Hyndman.

CORN INTO

MOUNT ANVILLE 2-1 ST PATRICK'S DISWELLSTOWN 1-0

Scorers - Mount Anville: E Crumlish, R McClafferty 1-0 each, C McNulty 0-1. St Patrick's Diswellstown - E Diamond 1-0.

Mount Anville - L Bainbridge, A Bedford, K Byrne, L Cantwell, M Conway, E Crumlish, I Davis, K Fenlon, A Ferrero, S Keane, A Kelly, C Kernan, E Kernan, E Maher, L Mahony, R McCafferty, C McNulty, A Naughton, A Neary, K O'Brien, E Riordan, E Rorke, A Sultan, C Shinnick.

St Patrick's Diswellstown - H Hayes, C Andrews, K Prunty, E Connor, C Doherty, K O'Brien, C Stokes, C Slevin, L Keane, E Diamond, C Moynihan, M Mooney, S Brady, M Tierney, E Coughlin, N McCartney, E Gear, P Conroy, L Flanagan, D Gargan, A Gallagher.

SCIATH MARINO

ST JOSEPH'S TERENURE 3-11 BISHOP GALVIN 1-10

Scorers - St Joseph's: T McVeigh 3-2, N Fitzgibbon 0-6, C Sullivan 0-2, S Grogan 0-1. Bishop Galvin: M Lawlor 0-5, M Foley 0-4, F Kilbane 1-0, L Mostyn 0-1.

St Joseph's: E Kelly, C O'Connor, O Gilligan, S Ruane, F Dignam, T McVeigh, R Hogan, S Grogan, M Hennelly, D Green, C Sullivan, N Fitzgibbon, J Quinn, L Avery, R Finnegan, S Suttle, C Curran, O Russell, L Ryan, D McQuillan.

Bishop Galvin - P Fitzgerald, K Bagnell, J Crennan, F Wardick, S Kirwin, M Foley, S McDonnell, F Kilbane, Conor Langan, L Mostyn, Cian Langan, M Lawlor, P McNally, C Farrell, J Keegan, O Reilly, E Kenny, E McLaughlin, A Dolan, D O'Connor, L English, R Smith, M Keeley, C Gough, C Durcan, L McCarthy.

SCIATH J.M. O'BRIEN

ST CRONAN'S 6-6 DRIMNAGH CASTLE 4-6

Scorers - St Cronan's: B Stears 3-1, D McCormack, J Caine, E Jones 1-0 each, C Kavanagh 0-3, J Green, G O'Brien 0-1 each. Drimnagh Castle: A Ikhaguebor 2-0, M McHugh 0-5, C Harmon, R Delaney 1-0 each, J Buckley Gallagher 0-1.

St Cronan's - J Lowndes Carroll, S Smith, A Howard, G Broughall, J O'Reilly, D McCormack, A Ennis, J Green, G O'Brien, K Foran, C Kavanagh, J Caine, D O'Rourke, B Stears, K Mongey, E Jones, P Kalu, B Collins, G Rossiter, J Murphy, D Courage, L Canty.

Drimnagh Castle - M McHugh, C Harmon, T Stedman, C Kearney, J Dromgoole, J Hampson, A Ikhaguebor, L Farrelly, J Geoghegan, E Carroll, A McKeever, C Forrester, J Nolan, D Coloe, C Cosgrave, R Delaney, H Roche, J Hallissey, D Kelly, S Moore, C Foran, A Browne, B Burchett, M Alabi, A Grennan-Roche, K Mahony, O Rooney, D Nolan, N Kelly, A Cox, B Akingbade, C Daly, A Maher, J Buckley-Gallagher, A Smallhorne, S Deegan, A Power.

SCIATH AGHAIS

ST OLAF'S 12-6 HOLY ROSARY 2-3

Scorers - St Olaf's: J Oliver 3-2, William Connors 2-2, Willie Connors 2-1, E Ó Domhnaill 2-0, S Phelan, M McGreevy, D Gilsenan 1-0 each, J Maher 0-1. Holy Rosary: K Murphy 1-1, T Fitzpatrick 1-0, J O'Neill, S O'Brien 0-1 each.

St Olaf's - C Maher, E Betts, B Doyle, D Cunningham, J Maher, Willie Connors, D O'Brien, J Feehan, J Oliver, S Phelan, M McGreevy, E Ó Domhnaill, D Gilsenan, William Connors, L Noonan, K Thornton, S Furlong, J Kinsella, A Doolan, A Lynch, J Byrne, A Alghaswani, D Fahy.

Holy Rosary - A O'Toole, G Haigh, S Foster, S Connaughton, J Gonzalez, K Palani, M Youcif, J O'Neill, S O'Brien, A Kilpatrick, K Murphy, C Carroll, T Fitzpatrick, J Dodd, O Nwagwu, S Afanson, C Clifford, I Nwagwu, A Monged, S Brennan.

CORN NURI

HOLY FAMILY RIVER VALLEY 4-3 ST BRIGID'S GLASNEVIN 1-5

Scorers - Holy Family River Valley: E Kane 2-0, Z Galligan, A Wheelan 1-0 each, R Fagan 0-2, R Church 0-1. St Brigid's Glasnevin: A Farrell 1-3, E Byrne 0-2.

Holy Family River Valley - R Gallagher, G Murray, C Keogh, R Monahan, R McGuirk, C Laird, Z Galligan, R Fagan, R Church, A Halpin, E Kane, E Howe, A Wheelan, E Sylvester, M Howard, E Cronin, L Cronin, A Gorman, S Power, F Cooper.

St Brigid's Glasnevin - S Cullen, E Ball, A Hughes, L Bourke, C Byrne, C Daly, A Grace, E Byrne, A Alcock, H Cullen, A Farrell, S Reid, L Brady, S Brogan, R Fitzgerald, A Murphy, L Daly, R Smithers, L Hammond, T Townley.

CORN BEAN UÍ PHUIRSÉIL

ST BRIGID'S CASTLEKNOCK 2-9 BISHOP GALVIN 2-2

Scorers - St Brigid's Castleknock: A Quinn 1-6, T Coffey 1-0, M Murray 0-2, C Galvin 0-1. Bishop Galvin: K Wynne, C Gannon 1-0 each, U Nerney, R Connolly 0-1 each.

St Brigid's Castleknock - A Walshe, C O'Reilly, E Mansfield, M Molony, E Raftery, I Heffernan, S Kearney, C Galvin, A Quinn, D Loomes, M Murray, C Daly, A Boyle, G Maher, A Duignan, T Murphy, G Moore, S Higgins, T Coffey, A Powell.

Bishop Galvin - C McKeon, S Quinn, E Campion, A Boyle, C Holland-Murphy, L Kearney, C Wardick, U Nerney, R Connolly, A Gannon, A Nugent, N Murphy, J Keegan, C Gannon, K Deasy, T Breen-O'Leary, H Blair, K Nolan, L Manning, A Fitzell, K Wynne, E Maguire, E Ockenden Munde, E Ryan.

SCIATH OLLY QUINLAN

GAELSCOIL THAOBH NA COILLE 2-8 ST AGNES' 1-4

Scorers - Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille: R Ní Chathasaigh 1-8, S Nic Aogáin 1-0. St Agnes': R Dunne 1-4.

Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille: R Nic Pilib, D Ní Bhraonáin, C Ní Mhathúna, E Nic Daid, A Ní Fhionnagáin, C Nic Eochagáin, N Ní Mhathúna, R Ní Chathasaigh, B Cooke, E Nic Dhomhnaill, S Nic Aogáin, R Ní Thnuthail, S Ní Dhonnchú, S Nic Eoin, A Nic Cartúin, A Nic Dhomhnaill, C Ní Lionard, G Nic Eoin, R Nic Eoin.

St Agnes' - C Hughes, E Gallagher, A Davis, N Irumire, S Doyle, E Duff-O'Connor, J Dignam, R Dunne, C Davis, R McClelland, M Reynolds, S Butler, A Hynes, S Kelly, K Gannon.

SCIATH HERALD

ST LAURENCE'S KILMACUD 5-13 ST BRIGID'S CASTLEKNOCK 3-5

Scorers - St Laurence's: B Scanlon 1-7, C McCann, K Maguire 1-2 each, S Ryall 1-1, N O'Mahony 1-0, J McEntee 0-1. St Brigid's: D Hawkshaw 2-1, E McKiernan 1-0, L O'Doherty 0-2, E Leen, K Mullins 0-1 each.

St Laurence's - D McNulty, J Quinlan, J Power, S Garvey, R O'Mahony, C Hughes, K Ryan, A Mezynski, C Rohan, B Scanlon, J McEntee, C McCann, K Maguire, S Ryall, R Breen, F O'Connor, T Maher, N O'Mahony, L Felipe Buendia, J Quigley.

St Brigid's - S Meagher, C Carolan, E Leen, G Lange, D Logan, D Lehart, C Delaney, R McLoughlin, L O'Doherty, N Kirwin, D Hawkshaw, L Billington, C McEntire, K Mullins, E O'Hara, T Clarke, E Browne, P Gallery, E McKiernan, E Cole.

CORN DUBLIN TROPHIES

SCOIL CHIARÁIN 3-5 SCOIL FHURSA 0-4

Scorers - Scoil Chiaráin: D Kearney Saul 2-0, J Kelly 0-3, Devon Byrne 1-0, J Murray, Dwayne Byrne 0-1 each. Scoil Fhursa: L O'Kelly 0-4.

Scoil Chiaráin - R Burnett, E Mogerley, D Samaylenko, D Kearney-Saul, R Somers, C Lambert, O Nwoke, J Murray, P Orlowski, A Mustafa, J Kelly, J Nolan, C Fagan, Dwayne Byrne, Devon Byrne, C Nwoke, J Keeley, O McCann, B Greer, J Dalton.

Scoil Fhursa - C Cleary, L Byrne, B Lelas, J O'Rourke, J O'Brien, L O'Kelly, S Bollard, L Fallon, L Tighe, C Reilly, S McHugh, E Grant, S Connor, D Stapleton, T O'Shea, J Gaughran, K Roche, E Smails, C Ward, J Byrne.

CORN HERALD

SCOIL SAN TREASA 2-14 ST MARY'S LUCAN 2-12

Scorers - Scoil San Treasa: D Purcell 0-11, C Donnelly, R Durand 1-0 each, M Murphy, M Donnelly, S Horkan 0-1 each. St Mary's Lucan: E Dowling 2-7, O Ryan 0-3, L Curran 0-2.

Scoil San Treasa - R O'Donovan, E Keys, M Nealon, T Hanrahan, E Murphy, M Murphy, C Kennedy, C Donnelly, J McBreen, B Buckley, D Purcell, M Donnelly, R Durand, S Purcell, S Horkan, C Ryan, J Allidine, M Cregg, L Gilleran, J Gilsenan, C Curran.

St Mary's Lucan - K Clements, M Young, S Casey, M Cunningham, R Dragusin, C Duffy, S Keogh, E Dowling, L Curran, C Canavan, O Ryan, C O'Brien, J Dunne, A Birnie, A Whyte, C Ward, J Ryan, E Connolly, K Robinson, K Quinn, L Garrigan.

Golf

Connacht Seniors Open C'ship

Oughterard GC - Leading First Round scores: 74 J Mitchell (Tramore); 75 R Brooker (Skerries), D Deasy (Waterford), N Steedman (Balcarrick), G McGimpsey (Bangor); 76 M Coote (Tralee), M Kelly (Naas), D Corcoran (Thurles).

Ladies British Open Amateur

Portstewart GC - First Qualifying Round (Par 73): 66 E Esborn (Swe); 67 Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell); 69 O Cowan (Ger), S Keech (Parkstone), C Boutier (Fra), I Clyburn (Woodhall Spa). Irish: 74 P Grant (Lisburn), C Ryan (Castleroy), O Mehaffey (Royal Co Down Ladies); 77 M Dunne (Skerries), S Sexton (Lahinch); 78 Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell).

Greyhound racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Highview Steel (1st 14L 29.95 SPK), Micklem Lucky (1st 19.31 SPK), Abbeyville Blue (2nd 1L 29.65 SPK), Alsalass (1st 22.36 DLK), Carrigoe Larry (5th 18.5L 28.89 SPK), Micks Send (3rd 11.5L 28.89 SPK).

525 - Ians Tumble (1st sh 29.25 LMK), Giveitsocks Lily (2nd 8.5L 29.27 HRX), Lifes Queenie (2nd 15L 29.06 HRX), Abbeyville Ace (1st 1L 29.65 SPK), Ballymac Lorcan (2nd 2.5L 19.56 SPK), Seydou (6th 5.75L/sh 19.4 LFD).

350 - Astoughasnails (1st 2.5L 16.59 CML), Coolree Romeo (6th 12.0L 18.03 THR), Sheelin Shamrock (3rd 7.0L 19.15 SPK), Caherelly Bridie (1st 1L 19.09 LMK), Somelittlelady (3rd 5.5L 19.02 SPK), Wood Viking (1st 19.09 SPK).

350 - Game Magic (2nd 1L 19.02 SPK), Mars Hill (4th 6.5L 19.02 SPK), Blueview Sanual (5th 7.5L 19.02 SPK), Kingsmill Smile (2nd 4.5L 19.63 ECY), Sombrero Jack (4th 3.5L 17.76 TRL), Abbies Spirit (2nd 4.5L 17.99 CRK).

350 - Bristol Azul (1st 19.23 SPK), Asboldasbrass (2nd 2.5L 16.59 CML), Sandy Lane (1st 1L 19.02 SPK), Dromoher Trap (6th 11.50L/sh 19.02 GLY), Moonveen King (1st nk 18.14 WFD), Mustang Blaze (6th 10.0L 16.41 CML).

525 - Beechview Queen (1st 2.5L 19.27 SPK), Small Town Envy (6th 10.50L/sh 18.91 SPK), Micklem Ace (1st 3L 17.82 NWB), Jumeirah Tom (3rd 5.5L 29.12 SPK), Lawless Ben (5th 11.0L/sh 29.93 MGR), Drumcrow Earl (5th 4.5L 29.14 SPK).

525 - Ya Ya Mayo (6th 9.5L 29.42 HRX), Carrigoe Naomi (2nd nk 29.21 SPK), Bray Town Flyer (2nd 10L 18.97 SPK), Loughlea Pretty (5th 15.0L/sh 32.1 CML), Scaoil Amach I (6th 19L/sh/nk 29.23 DLK), Bolton Storm (5th 2.75L/nk/nk 29.21 SPK).

525 - Go Anywhere (2nd 3L 28.81 SPK), Drumcrow Oscar (3rd 4.75L 29.26 DBP), Innfield Sparky (3rd 3.0L 29.04 SPK), Nells Lad (3rd 3.5L 28.81 SPK), Miss Cavani (6th 9.0L 29.83 MGR), Brewers Way (1st 19.5 SPK).

350 - Brewers Concerto (4th 5.5L 18.86 SPK), Frankels Josh (4th 13L 29.18 HRX), Lodgefield Wind (3rd 6.0L 18.83 SPK), County Clock (2nd sh 21.74 DLK), Rabbini (1st 0.5L 19.39 SPK), Liber Eight (2nd 6.5L 28.78 SPK).

525 - Bolton Hero (5th 10.0L/hd 29.23 GLY), Exit Troika (5th 6.0L/hd 29.04 SPK), Blackhall Bound (4th 6.5L/hd 28.94 SPK), Alamo Ger Star (6th 17.50L 28.47 SPK), Arbour Star (1st 3L 29.72 HRX), Sid House (1st nk 29.21 SPK).

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Birchfield Diva, Fennis Bound, Slaneyside Lexi, Local Uno, Lyndseys Oscar, Ohme Ohde. 525 - Abbey Black, Some Appeal, Another Pendle, Hey Ruby, Wily Bird, Breagaghs Rose. 525 - Conahy Gold, Castlegore Titan, Spotless Lady, Dolittle Sam, Barro Pee Jay, Condor Kate. 525 - Fennis Henry, Slaneyside Comet, Garryglass Man, Cill Dubh Rocket, Bandolier, Minorcas Eagle. 525 - Foulkscourt Dad, Deenside Ace, Norway Cross, Galboola Hatter, Tweet Tina, Ten For Henry. 525 - Lastofsummersun, Typical Fantasy, Pops Soldier, Garryglass Swift, Arrow Gold Rush, Random Pete. 525 - Baileys Star, Black Winter, Pendle Black, Sheffield Pearl, Impact Sue, Larkins Power. 525 - Messageinabottle, Slaneyside Holby, Bella Doll, Deckos Kitty, Nametab Gigi, Slippersforwooly.

TRAP DRAW

BoyleSports Race of Champions

Friday - Tralee

Heat 1: 1 Kilara Hey Mac, 2 Midtown Raffa, 3 Trinity Forest, 4 Blue Cafu (m), 5 Laughil Bolt (w), 6 Rural Hawaii (w). Heat 2: 1 Paradise Silva, 2 Knocktoo Garry, 3 Sidarian Vega, 4 Baile Mhic (w), 5 Budgie Bypass (w), 6 Bickerton Boom (w).

Last Night's Results

Harold's Cross

525 - Puffawaypatsy (Shaneboy Lee-Marked To Match) (1) 6/4, Confey Lady (2) 2/1, Ya Little Dancer (5) 3/1, Anns Gift (3) 5/2, Affane Molly (4) 5/2, Scart Brae (6) 3/1. 3L 30.09. T€2.30 €1.10 €12.80 F €65.60.

525 - Freffans Ash (Crash-Myleens Income) (4) 4/7, Dromana Scampi (2) 2/1, Boundtobefreddie (1) 6/4, Chip Wood (5) 7/2, Bellinter Rickie (6) 3/1, Delmonte May (3) 3/1. 5L 29.90. T€4.90 €3.30 €2.70 F €8.50 T €24.20.

525 - Shake It Off (Westmead Hawk-Vigilant Amy) (4) 4/7, Moynevilla Chic (6) 2/1, Amazing Maestro (3) 3/1, Unlikely Speedy (1) 3/1, Suirview Danny (2) 3/1, Rye View Lady (5) 3/1. 7L 29.81. T€2.00 €2.20 €6.30 F €19.00 T €38.80.

525 - Abbeyville Spin (Hondo Black-Fair Spin) (2) 3/1, Linn Dubh Kitty (1) 2/1, Confey Mags (5) 5/2, Getgoin Jenny (6) 6/4, Shes Our Star (3) 7/4, Likeable Legend (4) 3/1. sh 30.21. T€13.70 €2.50 €2.00 F €36.70 T €75.00.

525 - Copper Donal (Vans Escalade-Garryglass Brett) (1) 6/4, Bainisteoir (5) 9/2, Liskillen Sarah (4) 7/2, Cloran Chucky (3) 5/2, Tycoon Archie (6) 5/1, Native Scholar (2) 5/2. 1L 29.92. T€2.60 €1.50 €3.70 F €27.20 T €87.50.

525 - Getgoin Jill (Scolari Me Daddy-Longford Lady) (1) 1/1, Bolton Crash (4) 7/2, Coonough Yvonne (2) 2/1, Breakin The Bank (6) 3/1, Kilruddery Pine (5) 7/2, Unique Girl (3) 4/1. 4.5L 29.99 (F Curran). T€2.70 €2.00 €2.70 F €8.90 T €38.80.

525 - Clonsast Lee (Shaneboy Lee-Lady Spitfire) (4) 4/1, Master Willie (2) 7/4, Burnt Oak Bruno (1) 1/1, Slaneyside Aloha (3) 3/1, Delmonte Olly (6) 7/1, Kildalkey Wind (5). 0.5L 29.88. T€12.20 €1.80 €5.20 F €15.00 T €50.60.

525 - Liam Star (Ace Hi Rumble-Ballymorefin Meg) (4) 4/6, Gortlum Tiny (2) 3/1, Midnight Park (1) 2/1, Dela Rue (3) 3/1, Areurightmay (5) 6/1, Slaneyside Falls (6). 0.5L 30.02. T€1.80 €1.30 €1.20 F €19.90 T €31.60.

525 - Cosy Nan (Kinloch Brae-Cosy Reigns) (5) 4/1, Lapari Girl (1) 2/1, Darbys Rose (4) 5/2, Penskey Light (6) 5/2, Extreme Scholar (3) 3/1, Farran July (2) 3/1. 3.5L 29.87. T€4.80 €2.60 €3.50 F €92.20 T €197.40.

525 - Burnt Oak Beano (Royal Impact-Burnt Oak Beauty) (4) 5/2, Gods View (6) 4/1, Ballymac Selby (5) 3/1, Mylerstown Mia (2) 3/1, Killourney Spy (3) 6/4, Fane Veekayee (1) 3/1. 4L 29.68 (J Melia). T€6.30 €2.50 €5.50 F €36.70 T €193.50.

525 - Knockanree Royal (Royal Impact-Another Issue) (4) 1/1, Feed Me Scampi (5) 4/1, Starshine Angel (2) 3/1, Corrin Alex (1) 5/1, Tanners Eirke (6) 5/2, Bolton Bound (3) 5/1. 3L 29.73. T€2.10 €1.80 €3.10 F €10.80 T €34.70.

Curraheen Park

Boola Abbey 5/4f 29.61; Pennys Tyrell 1/1f 17.95; Gowlane Puma 3/1 28.84; Broken Door 2/1 17.91; Your Call 2/1 29.63; Sunshine Cathy 9/4 18.03; Dizzy Brae 3/1 29.03; Under Wraps 5/4f 28.92; Lahana Dynamo 4/1 29.19; Mucky Diva 4/5f 28.75.

Tralee

Kilgulbin Head 3/1 18.04; Upward Mario 6/4 29.02; Ardrahan Izzy 6/4 18.01; Boherlode Kewell EVS 29.91; Russmur Blaze 3/1 17.84; Spa Star 2/1 29.42; Jeffs Kate 5/2 29.41; Madam On Theway 5/2 29.27.

MOTORSPORT

SATURDAY

RIAC - Pioneer Run (Veteran), Barberstown Castle, Straffan, Co Kildare, 10.0.

SUNDAY

Munster CC - Autocross (LS) (A), Scarriff Pit, Ballinacurra, Midleton, Co Cork, 10.30; Kerry MC - Autosolo, Tralee Racecourse, Ballybeggan, Tralee, Co Kerry, 12.0; Imokilly MC - Hillclimb, The Sweep, Dungarvan, Co Waterford, 12.0.

RUGBY

SATURDAY

Tbilisi Cup - Emerging Ireland v Emerging Italy, Avchala Stadium, 2.0 (Irish time).

Soccer

All-Ireland Kennedy Cup

University of Limerick - Rd 2: Group 1 - NDSL 4 - 1 Sligo/Leitrim; Athlone 1 - 2 South Tipperary; NDSL 4 - 0 Athlone; Sligo/Leitrim 3 - 3 South Tipperary. Group 2 - DDSL 1 - 2 North Tipperary; Kilkenny 5 - 2 Longford; North Tipperary 5 - 1 Longford. Group 3 - Limerick District 3 - 2 West Cork; Kerry 6 - 0 WWEC; Limerick District 0 - 1 Kerry; West Cork 5 - 1 WWEC. Group 4 - Kildare 2 - 1 Mayo; Cavan/Monaghan 2 - 0 Drogheda. Group 5 - Galway 2 - 0 Roscommon; Limerick County 0 - 2 Clare; Galway 4 - 1 Limerick County; Roscommon 0 - 1 Clare. Group 6 - Cork 0 - 2 Limerick Desmond; Donegal 4 - 2 Wicklow; Kildare 1 - 1 Cavan/Monaghan; Mayo 1 - 1 Drogheda; Cork 3 - 4 Donegal; Limerick Des 4 - 1 Wicklow. Group 7 - Waterford 1 - 0 NEC; Dundalk 1 - 1 Inishowen; Waterford 2 - 2 Dundalk; NEC 1 - 2 Inishowen. Group 8 - Wexford 3 - 1 SDFL; Carlow 2 - 3 Midlands; Wexford 3 - 1 Carlow; SDFL 0 - 2 Midlands.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport