Thursday 29 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 26/05/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Ballinrobe (6.0), Hexam (6.10), Huntingdon (5.50) Leicester (2.30) Lingfield (2.10) Redcar (2.42)

Cricket

Leinster League Division 2

The Hills v Leinster (Milverton 6.0)

Gaelic games

Leinster JFC Quarter Final

Meath v Carlow (Ratoath 7.30)

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross (7.45) Cuhareen Park (7.50) Tralee (7.52)

Baseball

Major League

Arizona Diamondbacks 4 Chicago Cubs 3, Atlanta Braves 2 Milwaukee Brewers 1, Boston Red Sox 6 LA Angels 1, Chicago White Sox 1 Minnesota Twins 8,

Cleveland Indians 5 Cincinnati Reds 2, Colorado Rockies 11 San Francisco Giants 2, Detroit Tigers 8 Houston Astros 10, Kansas City Royals 1 St Louis Cardinals 6, Los Angeles Dodgers 3 San Diego Padres 11, Miami Marlins 5 Baltimore Orioles 2, New York Yankees 2 Texas Rangers 5, Pittsburgh Pirates 9 New York Mets 1, Tampa Bay Rays 2 Oakland Athletics 7, Toronto Blue Jays 8 Seattle Mariners 2, Washington Nationals 4 Philadelphia Phillies 1

Basketball

NBA

Eastern Conference Play-Off Final:

Cleveland Cavaliers 114 Atlanta Hawks 111

(OT) (Cleveland Cavaliers Lead Series 3-0)

Cricket

England v New Zealand

Lord's England beat New Zealand by 124 runs

New Zealand Second Innings

M Guptillc Ballance b Anderson0

T Latham lbw b Broad 0

K Williamson c Root b Stokes27

L Taylor lbw b Broad 8

B Watling c Buttler b Wood 59

B McCullumb Stokes 0

C Andersonlbw b Root67

M Craigb Stokes4

T Southeec & b M M Ali20

M J Henry not out 10

T A Boult c M M Ali b Broad 10

Extrasb5 lb7 w2 nb115

Total (67.3 overs) 220

Fall: 1-0 2-0 3-12 4-61 5-61 6-168 7-174 8-198 9-198

Bowling: Anderson 13 5 28 1, Broad 16 33 50 3 , Wood 13 3 47 1, Stokes 12 3 41 3, M M Ali 8 3 35 1 , Root 5 37 1

Inter-provincial Championship

2nd day, Downpatrick:

North West Warriors 272 (S Thompson 113, S Campbell 76, D Rankin 32; P Eaglestone 4-64 N Gill 3-37) and 212-4 (K Vardhan 113 not out, J Frylinck 46 not out, S Thompson 32; N Gill 2-31) Northern Knights 164 (S Getkate 78, C Dougherty 40; A McBrine 3-31, G McCarter 3-34, C Young 3-44).

Leinster League Division 2

Balbriggan:

Balbriggan 104-9 (20 overs, E Ahmed 47, D Harper 25; M Ahmed 5-12, S Anderson 2-16) Phoenix 71 (18.3 overs, A Moore 4-17, R Kear 3-5, Tariq Faheem 2-18). Balbriggan (24 pts) beat Phoenix (1 pt) by 33 runs.

GAELIC GAMES

Allianz Sciath na Scol

Irish Independent Park, Cork

H3 Final:

St. Niocláis: 4-06 (W Buckley 1-3 (0-2f), M O'Connell 1-0, B Idah 1-0, D Ruddock 1-0, M Howell 0-2, D Egan 0-1)

Carrigaline BNS: 3-03 (S Vaughan 1-2 (1-0f), R O'Neill 1-0, N O'Keeffe 1-0, P Mellett 0-1f)

H1 Final:

St. Anthony's 1-05 (C McCarthy 1-1 (1-1f), S Cantillon 0-2, S Condon, K Roche 0-1) Gael Scoil Uí Riordain 0-04. (B Céitinn 0-3 (0-3f), T Ó Broinn 0-1)

H5 Final:

Beaumont Boys NS 4-06 (D Corrigan 1-0, C Heffernan 1-0, R Harrington 1-0, K Morgan 1-0, O Gribbon 0-5 (0-2f, 0-2 65), O Crowe 0-1) Scoil Eoin Innishannon to 1-04(C McCarthy 1-0, J Kenneally 0-2f, C Dunne 0-1, C Egan 0-1f)

DC1 Final:

Berrings 5-0 (F O'Reilly, M Lyons, R Hughes, N Dinan, J Lyons 1-0 each) Kilcredan 1-05 ( C Mulhare 1-4 (0-2 65), K Leahy 0-1)

Golf

Men's world rankings

1 R McIlroy (Irl) 2 J Spieth (USA) 3 H Stenson (Swe) 4 B Watson (USA) 5 J Furyk (USA) 6 J Rose (Eng) 7 Sergio Garcia (Spa) 8 J Day (Aus) 9 R Fowler (USA) 10 D Johnson (USA) 11 A Scott (Aus) 12J Walker (USA) 13 J.B. Holmes (USA) 14 H Matsuyama (Jap) 15 P Reed (USA) 16 M Kaymer (Ger) 17C Kirk (USA) 18 M Kuchar (USA) 19 P Mickelson (USA) 20 B Horschel (USA)

European Tour: Race to Dubai

1 R McIlroy (Irl) 2,665,169, 2 D Willett (Eng) 1,711,406, 3 J Rose (Eng) 1,006,717, 4 L Oosthuizen (RSA) 927,563, 5 B Grace (RSA) 829,906 6 R Fisher (Eng) 816,499, 7 A Lahiri (Ind) 807,264, 8 B Wiesberger (Aut) 786,204, 9 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 733,231, 10 G Coetzee (RAS) 677,811

Other Irish 30 S Lowry 412,807; 67 G McDowell 186,944, 77 K Phelan 161,234, 116 M Hoey 90, 040

126 P Lawrie 76,297 127 D Clarke 74, 252, 169 D McGrane 38,080, 204, G Maybin 12,669 212 P Harrington 9,303 275 P McGinley 3,954

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Usa unless stated

1 J Spieth $5,659,152.50, 2 R McIlroy (Irl) $3,912,533.30 3 J Walker $3,572,123.80, 4 D Johnson $3,119,710.30 5 J.B. Holmes $3,116,200.30, 6 B Watson $2,838,173.50 7 R Fowler $2,758,848.30, 8 B Snedeker $2,564,385.30, 9 P Reed $2,558,311.00, 10 C Hoffman $2,519,738.00 11 H Matsuyama (Jap) $2,508,524.30, 12 J Day (Aus) $2,400,512.50 13 B Martin $2,396,211.00, 14 J Rose (Eng) $2,337,823.50, 15 G Woodland $2,290,497.50, 16 C Kirk $2,245,226.80, 17 R Streb $2,239,051.80, 18 R Moore $2,238,980.80, 19 K Kisner $2,207,907.00, 20 B Haas $2,195,771.50

Fed ex cup points

USA unless stated

1J Spieth 2,326 2 J Walker 1,696 3 R McIlroy (Nirl) 1,428 4 J.B. Holmes 1,320 5 Patrick Reed 1,306 6 Bubba Watson 1,188 7 Charley Hoffman 1,182 8 Dustin Johnson 1,180 9 Brandt Snedeker 1,155 10 Ben Martin 1,132

US Open Championship

International Sectional Qualifier, Walton Heath GC, Walton on the Hill, Surrey

133 A Levy (Fra) 66 67; 134 S Kapur (Ind) 67 67; 135 J Parry (Eng) 66 69; 136 A Noren (Swe) 72 64; 137 L Bjerregaard (Den) 67 70, J Palmer (Eng) 69 68; 138 M Siem (Ger) 70 68.

Irish: 140 P Harrington 72 68; 143 P Lawrie 72 71; 144 G Maybin (NIrl) 70 74. W/D: S Lowry

Greyhound Racing

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLDS CROSS (7.47)

525 - Forest Marnie (1st 1L 18.47 HRX), Gortkelly Ray (5th 6.25L/hd 30.49 HRX), Likeable Winner (5th 22.0L/nk 29.26 HRX), Shes Our Star (6th 21.5L 29.19 HRX), Whatcatch (2nd 1L 18.44 HRX), Ballarue Dove (5th 8L/sh/hd 30.18 HRX).

525 - Liskillen Sarah (6th 19.5L/nk/hd 29.79 HRX), Yarborough (2nd 4L 29.72 HRX), Grandpas Girl (1st 5L 29.74 LGD), Quick Storm (3rd 3L/hd 29.93 HRX), Night Time Spark (1st 2L 18.18 HRX), Awesome Becks (3rd 6.5L 29.64 HRX).

525 - Romantic Hero (4th 7.5L 29.7 HRX), My Lovely Horse (5th 8.5L 29.66 HRX), Ballymorefin Ace (2nd 11.5L 29.26 HRX), Beau Frankel (5th 11.25L 29.5 HRX), Unique Girl (3rd 7.0L 29.5 HRX), Bolton Storm (6th 13.5L/hd 29.08 SPK).

525 - Getgoin Jill (5th 7.5L/nk 29.59 HRX), Tip Top Royale (1st 2L 19.88 ECY), Suirview Stone (1st hd 29.93 HRX), Slaneyside Lexi (3rd 5L/nk 29.5 HRX), Alexs Diamond (1st 3L 29.48 SPK), Starshinenemisis (6th 15.5L 29.15 SPK).

525 - Midnight Park (1st 18.43 HRX), Hipower Barney (5th 9.5L 29.8 HRX), Doonanes Nibble (2nd 2L 29.59 HRX), Cool Moment (1st 30.4 HRX), Runaway Lexi (4th 4L/nk 32.04 NWB), Moneyhill Raven (2nd 3L 29.71 HRX).

525 - Curryhills Flash (4th 9.0L 29.56 HRX), Infrontboy (3rd 6L/sh 30.18 HRX), Gortlum Tiny (2nd 1L 18.47 HRX), Likeable Legend (1st hd 30.49 HRX), Jaxx Tec Tiger (4th 5.5L/sh 21.91 DLK), Bolton Belle (3rd 8.0L 29.48 SPK).

550 - Abbeyville Olly (3rd 4.0L 29.03 SPK), Brae Blackie (6th 6L/hd 29.83 MGR), Beanos Bubba (1st 2L 43.16 SPK), Lightsome Leader (4th 11L/nk 30.73 HRX), Shes Mas (4th 5.5L 30.83 HRX), Run Farley (3rd 9L/hd 30.84 HRX).

525 - Ravenswood Rory (1st 9L 29.74 HRX), Gortkelly Spud (1st 5.5L 29.77 ECY), Billis Scorcher (1st 6L 29.01 LGD), Attykitt Divine (1st 2L 29.84 LGD), Nikitas Sarah (5th 5.5L/sh/hd 29.25 NWB), Doonanes Dazzle (1st nk 29.79 HRX).

525 - Glenasmal Hawk (3rd 3.75L 29.71 HRX), Fast Dreamer (1st nk 18.62 HRX), Bowling Vera (1st 2L 18.29 NWB), Glown Clara (4th 5.0L/nk 31.11 HRX), Titanic Lass (6th 13.75L 29.68 HRX), Slaneyside Fayre (3rd 5.5L 29.3 KKY).

525 - Slaneyside Holby (4th 2.5L/hd 30.11 THR), Howabout Mayo (5th 11.0L 17.5 HRX), Abbeyville Silva (4th 6.75L 29.3 HRX), Ballymac Selby (4th 5.5L 29.7 HRX), Minature (1st 19.5 DLK), Knocknaseed Kate (2nd 3L 29.72 HRX).

525 - Bellinter Prim (4th 3.5L/nk 29.26 HRX), Starshinesavanna (1st 3L 29.16 NWB), Forest Boru (2nd 0.5L 29.7 HRX), Lynmac Flyer (3rd 5.50L 21.63 DLK), Beechview Queen (1st 11.5L 29.26 HRX), Likeable Monica (3rd 3L/nk 29.26 HRX).

Floating res: Doc Mc Shauna, Philidolly, Trip Tronic, Gravedigger, Bolton Carri, Likeable Shaw, Benro Ginger, Where Is Mike, Night Time So, Sooty Johnjo, Kearneys Luck, Fane Veekayee, Confey Mags, Lolos Alexander, Star Shine Pipa, Cooneen Scolari, Walkabout Jess, Slaneyside Trixi, Mad Lennon, Doonanes Miner, Kildalkey Wind, Plunkets Morny, Howld Ann.

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.50)

525 - Lissycasey Jorge, Happy Stamp, Heby Jeby, Blue Sea Waves, Canadian Rebel, Watch Out Jim. 330 - Bartlemy Ace, Partners Rebel, Mud Slinger, Ballycannon Babe, Dromscarra Flash, Rossa Wonder. 525 - Bers Hope, Curryhills Max, Lissycasey Jim, Derragh Queen, Bride Gang, Sprinter Sacre. 330 - Princey Beag, Chinook Eoin, Kilmoney Lilly, Fleetwood Kat, Rocky Racoon, Inishkenny Ash. 525 - Woodbrook Legend, Sportsmans Ok, Martys Fantasy, Me Kong Delta, Pal O Mine, Charming Lady. 330 - Glaise Specks, Glanmire Trooper, Steragel Lee, Gotnewgirlfriday, Siennas Prince, Lizzys Cocktail. 550 - Bomber Harris, Christmas Tiger, Cyclers Mia, Riverdale Lily, Pookies Kitty, Sportsmans Zip. 525 - Sleek Hawk, Ardrath Star, Drive On Cheeky, Lads Liberty, Creamery Katie, Knockraha Girl.

Floating res: Clonmeen Jewel, Neder, Sanfrancisco Sky, Delysia, Some Show, Chilly Miss, Lahana Amber, Curryhills Leah, Sunoak Spice, Super Mac, Canvas Zig, Lasses Charm, Kilmoney Lelo, Rockforest Pedro, Toumpane Panther, Coolbeggan Vicar, Rustys Heart, Final Flight, Chinook Rumble.

TRALEE (7.52)

325 - Broad Daylight, Payyaway Reagan, Jeffs Spice, Kingview Blue, Knockardtry Kate, Bearhaven Bo. 525 - Going To Cabra, Dungara Mikey, Trebel Salila, Spa Star, Blowinn Spot, Dilton Pearl. 325 - Discovery Flight, Elmas Rebel, Relaxed Customer, Lisahane Kinlock, Afraid To Dream, Jeffs Machine. 525 - Paddys Chief, Pretty Rock, Rosetown Jill, Emlagh Leanne, Lybes Legacy, Discovery Apollo. 525 - La Troienne, Crown Traveller, Spa Tom, Send It Cash, Jedi Warrior, Sully Eile. 500 - Knoctoo Clodagh, Trigonometry, Sarges Bandicoot, Astrastella, Downton Razl, Avas Diva. 500 - Villa Lady, Lanody More, What A Mess, Rainham Frankie, Boherbee Lass, Lahard Missy. 525 - Cabra Rocket, Ballymac Ink, Lazy Moon, Colmyard Star, Samba Smurf, Helenas Master.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Bush Dreamer 3/1 19.63; Blighty 6/4 29.79; Monalee Cerbrus 5/2 29.71; Sharp Asa Marble 4/1 29.96; Kingsmill Daroma 29.65; Margos Runaway 29.31; Sunfire Cosmic 31.09; Nadia 2/1 32.61.

LONGFORD

Lisnagree Chloe 2/1 18.61; Macs Lace 2/1 29.87; Cloran Chucky 1/1 29.66; Derrew Diva 2/1 29.45; Cause Of Causes 2/1 18.21; Cloonturk Ted 3/1 29.35; Soft Booth 2/1 18.10; Great Duo 29.23.

YOUGHAL

Cannons Wood 2/1 29.91; Mylane Dan 5/4 29.95; Pammies Belle 5/2 29.69; Shebeen Be Ware 5/2 29.86; Big Red 5/2 31.06; Heathlawn Queen 3/1 18.09; Honey Fly 4/1 29.70; Corrin Amy 3/1 30.84.

Hockey

EuroHockey Club Champs Trophy

Final day

7th place play-off -

Whitchurch 0 Vinnitsa 4

5th place play-off - Amsicora 0 Grange 5

Bronze medal match - Atasport 3 (VA Butt, MS Khalid 2) Three Rock Rovers 2 (J Hosking, L Madeley); final - Slavia Prague 1 Brest-Stroitel 3.

Tennis

ATP Champions Race Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 6385.00 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 3760.00 pts, 3 T Berdych (Cze) 3030.00 pts, 4 D Ferrer

(Spa) 2555.00 pts, 5 R Federer (Swi) 2465.00 pts, 6 K Nishikori (Jpn) 2390.00 pts, 7 S Wawrinka (Swi) 2230.00 pts, 8 R Nadal (Spa) 2200.00 pts, 9 M Raonic (Can) 1540.00 pts, 10 G Monfils (Fra) 1075.00

pts, 11 J Isner (USA) 1045.00 pts, 12 G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 1015.00 pts, 13 G Simon (Fra) 965.00 pts, 14 K Anderson (Rsa) 945.00 pts, 14= G Dimitrov (Bul) 945.00 pts, 16 R Gasquet (Fra) 825.00 pts, 17 B Tomic (Aus) 820.00 pts, 18 P Cuevas (Uru) 780.00 pts, 19 V Troicki (Ser) 747.00 pts, 20 F Lopez (Spa) 745.00 pts,

WTA Race Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 3885.00 pts, 2 S Halep (Rom)

3545.00 pts, 3 M Sharapova (Rus) 3301.00 pts, 4 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 2655.00 pts, 5 P Kvitova (Cze) 2106.00 pts, 6 K Pliskova (Cze) 1996.00 pts, 7 C Wozniacki (Den) 1687.00 pts, 8 A Kerber (Ger)

1597.00 pts, 9 E Makarova (Rus) 1481.00 pts, 10 M Keys (USA) 1400.00 pts, 11 V Williams (USA) 1330.00 pts, 12 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 1260.00 pts, 13 A Petkovic (Ger) 1234.00 pts, 14 L Safarova (Cze) 1177.00 pts, 15 E Svitolina (Ukr) 1131.00 pts, 16 S Errani (Ita) 1062.00

pts, 17 J Jankovic (Srb) 1006.00 pts, 18 V Azarenka (Blr) 986.00 pts, 19 C Garcia (Fra) 972.00 pts, 20 Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 971.00 pts,

French Open

Roland Garros, Paris, France

Men's 1st rd: T Kokkinakis (Aus) bt N Basilashvili (Geo) 3-6 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (27) B Tomic (Aus) bt L Vanni (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4, B Coric (Cro) bt S Querrey (USA) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3 0-6 6-3, (18) T Robredo (Spa) bt A Golubev (Kaz) 3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3, J Melzer (Aut) bt (30) A Mannarino (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), A Kuznetsov (Rus) bt M Jaziri (Tun) 6-3 6-2 6-4, (3) A Murray (Gbr) bt F Arguello (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-1, K Edmund (Gbr) bt S Robert (Fra) 2-6 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-2, (29) N Kyrgios (Aus) bt D Istomin (Uzb) 6-3 6-4 6-3, (17) D Goffin (Bel) bt F Krajinovic (Srb) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-1, S Giraldo (Col) bt D Young (USA) 6-4 7-5 6-3, (31) V Troicki (Ser) bt J Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-2 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1, S Bolelli (Ita) bt S Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-4 6-3, T Bellucci (Bra) bt M Matosevic (Aus) 6-1 6-2 6-4, B Becker (Ger) bt R Bemelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (32) F Verdasco (Spa) bt T Daniel (Jpn) 6-3 6-4 6-2, Juan Monaco (Arg) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-2, Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) bt (11) F Lopez (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (11-9) 6-3, (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt T Ito (Jpn) 6-3 6-2 6-2, B Paire (Fra) bt Gastao Elias (Por) 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2, R Stepanek (Cze) bt I Dodig (Cro) 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-1, (4) T Berdych (Cze) bt Y Nishioka (Jpn) 6-0 7-5 6-3, S Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt R Berankis (Lit) 6-2 7-5 6-1, M Klizan (Svk) bt F Tiafoe (USA) 6-2 6-1 6-4, (12) G Simon (Fra) bt Lucas Pouille (Fra) 3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4, (13) G Monfils (Fra) bt E Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 7-5, D Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt A Haider-Maurer (Aut) 6-3 5-7 6-3 7-6 (7-5), D Thiem (Aut) bt A Bedene (Gbr) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3, (21) P Cuevas (Uru) bt S Groth (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3 6-3

Women's Singles 1st rd: L Hradecka (Cze) bt Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-0, (27) V Azarenka (Blr) bt Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) 6-2 6-1, T Pironkova (Bul) bt (22) B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-6 (7-5) 6-2, D Allertova (Cze) bt J Konta (Gbr) 7-6 (19-17) 4-6 6-2, H Watson (Gbr)

bt M Johansson (Fra) 6-4 7-5, S Stephens (USA) bt (15) V Williams (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, Carina Witthoeft (Ger) bt K Siniakova (Cze) 6-3 7-5, (17) S Errani (Ita) bt A Riske (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 2-6 6-0, A Konjuh (Cro) bt M Gasparyan (Rus) 6-1 6-4, (30) I Camelia Begu (Rom) bt B Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-4 7-6 (8-6), (12) K Pliskova (Cze) bt S Zhang (Chn) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, A Mitu (Rou) bt Alize Lim (Fra) 6-3 6-2, A Beck (Ger) bt (14) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-1, P Kania (Pol) bt M Barthel (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-4, Y Putintseva (Kaz) bt A Krunic (Ser) 3-6 6-3 6-3, (19) E Svitolina (Ukr) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 6-2, (29) A Cornet (Fra) bt R Vinci (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-1, A Dulgheru (Rom) bt N Gibbs (USA) 6-3 6-1, (8) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt M Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 6-2, V Razzano (Fra) bt Veronica C Royg (Par) 2-6 6-4 6-2, A Tomljanovic (Cro) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-2, (11) A Kerber (Ger) bt T Babos (Hun) 6-0 6-1, D Gavrilova (Rus) bt J Larsson (Swe) 6-1 7-6 (7-3), (20) S Lisicki (Ger) bt M Puig (Pur) 6-3 6-2, (26) S Stosur (Aus) bt M Brengle (USA) 6-1 6-3, A Hesse (Fra) bt J Gajdosova (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2, V Diatchenko (Rus) bt S Voegele (Swi) 4-6 6-3 6-2, (2) M Sharapova (Rus) bt K Kanepi (Est) 6-2 6-4

Cork senior doubles finals

Douglas

Men grade 1, A Berci/H Marville, Douglas bt DJ Moloney, Bishopstown/S O'Callaghan, Sundays Well, 6-1 6-2. Grade 2 N Donald/P Horgam, Douglas, bt E Moynihan/J Ryan, Carrigaline 7-6 6-3.

Ladies grade 1 A Hayes/MC McCarthy, Sunday's Well bt T Dwyer/S Farrelly, Douglas, Crosshaven, 6-4, 6-2. Grade 2, J Haugh/A McCarthy, Sundays Well bt G & L Brohan, Douglas, 6-2 6-2.

Mixded A, A Bercy, Douglas/J A Riordan, Crosshaven, bt M Waldron/E Ruelle 6-1 6-3, grade 2 K O'Leary, Douglas/A McCarthy, Sundays Well, bt J hanly, Douglas/L Clifford, Lower Aghadda.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport