Sunday 25 September 2016

Today's sport

Published 06/05/2015 | 02:30

Today's sport

  • Go To

Racing

Clonmel 5.30, Worcester 1.50, Newton Abbot 2.0, Chester 2.10, Carlisle 5.40, Wincanton 5.50.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year 'B' Boys All-Ireland Cup Final

Seamount College, Kinvara vs O'Connell School, Dublin, Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore Town FC, 1.0.

First Year 'B' Leinster Girls Cup Final

Wilson Hospital School, Multyfarnham vs St. Laurence College, Loughlinstown, Peamount United FC, 12.0.

Greyhound racing

Shelbourne Park, Kilkenny.

ATHLETICS

DRIMOLEAGUE 5km Road Race

Co Cork

1 J Collins (Skibbereen) 16:58; 2 M Harrington (Bantry, M40) 17:11; 3 M Dullea (Skibbereen) 17:23; 4 C De Burca (unatt) 18:04; 5 P McCarthy (unatt, M40) 18:48; 6 D Holland (unatt, M40) 18:58.

M45: 1 K Wynman (Eagle) 20:33; 2 J Tobin (unatt) 27:55; 3 M Devine (Bantry) 28:47.

M50: 1 V Collins (unatt) 20:47; 2 C O'Donovan (unatt) 21:12; 3 D Hurley (Bantry) 28:03.

M60: 1 J Walshe (East Cork) 24:30.

U18: 1 T Roberts (unatt) 20:46; 2 H Morgan (unatt) 21:35; 3 S O'Regan (unatt) 22:53.

Women: 1 A O'Neill (Doheny, F45) 20:51; 2 M Hurley (Bantry, F50) 22:29; 3 H McCarthy (unatt) 24:21; 4 M Cotter (Eagle, F50) 24:35; 5 A-M O'Brien (unatt) 26:27; 6 R Harrington (Bantry, U18) 26:33.

F40: 1 J Garnett (unatt) 26:46; 2 R Garnett (unatt) 28:32; 3 M Hegarty (Bantry) 31:00.

F45: 2 M O'Driscoll (unatt) 34:12.

U18: 2 K McCarthy (unatt) 34:04; 3 H Brickley (unatt) 37:20.

Baseball

Major League

Atlanta Braves 2 Philadelphia Phillies 5, Boston Red Sox 1 Tampa Bay Rays 5, Colorado Rockies C Arizona Diamondbacks C, Houston Astros 1 Texas Rangers 2, LA Angels 2 Seattle Mariners 3, Milwaukee Brewers 4 Los Angeles Dodgers 3, Minnesota Twins 8 Oakland Athletics 7, San Francisco Giants 2 San Diego Padres 0, St Louis Cardinals 10 Chicago Cubs 9, Toronto Blue Jays 3 New York Yankees 1, Washington Nationals 6 Miami Marlins 4.

Basketball

NBA

Eastern Conference Play-Offs Semi-Final: Cleveland Cavaliers 92 Chicago Bulls 99 (Chicago Bulls lead series 1-0).

Western Conference Play-Offs Semi-Final: Houston Rockets 101 LA Clippers 117 (LA Clippers lead series 1-0).

Baku 2015 European Games

Azerbaijan

3x3 Women's Basketball Competition

Draw

Pool C: Ireland, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia.

SELECTION

Team Ireland Squad: N Dwyer (Team MontenotteHotel), G Dwyer (Team Montenotte Hotel), S Maguire (Courtyard Liffey Celtics), O O'Reilly (Club Baloncesto Bembibre).

GAELIC GAMES

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin P.P. Juvernile Hurling 'C' Semi-Final

St. Kevins C.B.S. 3-08 Maynooth P.P. 1-02.

ELECTRIC IRELAND LEINSTER MFC

OFFALY (v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 7.15): K Kinahan (Clodiagh Gaels), PJ Daly (Cappincur), C Horan (Clodiagh Gaels), R Hynes (Shannonbridge), D Dempsey (Ballycommon), G Smyth (Gracefield), A Keyes (Shamrocks), C Maher (Clonbullogue), C Mangan (Kilclonfert), D Hyland (Raheen), K Higgins (Ferbane), R Heavin (Ferbane), S Tierney (Daingean), S O' Brien (Clonbullogue), J Walsh (Capt) (Gracefield).

MUNSTER MHC PLAY-OFF

Limerick (v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 7.0): E McNamara; T Hayes, C McSweeney, J O'Grady; C Byrnes, P O'Loughlin, C Houlihan; T Grimes, W O'Meara; K Hayes, S Flanagan, B Ryan; P Casey, B Murphy, D Carroll.

GOLF

Irish PGA Pro-AM

K Club Golf Resort - Palmer Ryder Cup Course

(Nine-hole team event after first round wash-out)

47pts M O'Sullivan (Piltown Driving Range);

44pts B McGovern (Headford GC), B Walton (Island GC), G Hendley (Stepaside Golf Centre), J Kelly (St Margaret's G&CC).

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.55)

525 - View The World (1st 4L 29.3 LMK), Bakerswood (2nd 2L 19.4 SPK), Ballydaniel Mona (5th 12.5L 29.75 KKY), Jo Jo Fantasy (3rd 6L 29.94 SPK), Jumeirah Star (1st 6.25L 19.44 GLY), Flaths Thumb (4th 7.5L 28.97 SPK).

525 - Fernlea Flyer (2nd 1L 19.39 SPK), Tyrur Mairead (5th 7.5L/nk 29.06 SPK), Lauren Champ (2nd 4L 29.94 SPK), Raglan Road (1st 9L 29.03 LGD), Sues Stout (3rd 2.25L 29.57 GLY), Got The Edge (1st 11L 28.06 DRY).

525 - Timaru Surprise (1st 3.5L 28.97 SPK), Clares Queen (3rd 8L 29.26 SPK), Bet In Play (2nd 3.5L 28.97 SPK), Highview Event (3rd 5.5L 28.97 SPK), Ding Dong Dunne (2nd 5L 29.26 SPK), Drumcrow Earl (1st 5L 29.26 SPK).

525 - Valiant Champ (1st 6.5L 29.06 SPK), Shamwithshades (3rd 7L 29.36 SPK), Drumcrow Spencer (2nd 5L 29.36 SPK), Greenisle Star (1st 5L 29.36 SPK), Riverside Bolt (2nd 6.5L 29.06 SPK), Dalcash Esk (3rd 7.5L 29.06 SPK).

350 - Nosey Chris (2nd 2L 19.09 SPK), Tommys Loch (1st 2L 19.09 SPK), Posh Pawn (3rd 2.75L 19.02 SPK), Laughil Lee (1st 0.75L 19.02 SPK), Drumcrow Oscar (3rd 2.5L 19.09 SPK), Ballydaniel Ash (2nd 0.75L 19.02 SPK).

525 - Jumeirah Dancer (1st 3.5L 28.77 SPK), Skywalker Pearl (1st 4.5L 28.61 SPK), Paradise Simona (3rd 6.0L 28.77 SPK), Play It Up (2nd 3.5L 28.77 SPK), Bua Bui (3rd 5.0L 29.28 SPK), Droopys Streak (1st 2.5L 28.47 SPK).

525 - Jet Stream Honey (3rd 1.5L/nk 29.06 SPK), Two Gold Medals (1st 3.5L 29.28 SPK), Yahoo Perlena (1st 3.5L 28.81 SPK), Tolpuddle Mist (3rd 5.5L 28.81 SPK), Coolavanny Slip (2nd 1.5L 29.06 SPK), Rural Maui (2nd 3.5L 28.81 SPK).

525 - Knockboy Kathy (3rd 11.5L 28.47 SPK), High St Jesse (4th 8.0L 28.61 SPK), Ballymac Shirley (2nd 3.5L 29.28 SPK), Tarsna Danceaway (2nd 4.5L 28.61 SPK), Rathbride Rocket (4th 12.0L 28.47 SPK), Darfin Lady (4th 6.0L 29.28 SPK).

525 - Ballydoyle Honey (2nd 2.5L 28.47 SPK), Urban Gossip (4th 3.0L/nk 29.06 SPK), Badminton Maid (3rd 5.5L 28.61 SPK), Airforce Duchess (1st 1.5L 29.06 SPK), Absolutely Ace (4th 8.0L 28.77 SPK), Aguasantas (4th 5.5L/hd 28.81 SPK).

525 - Hour Glass Lass (3rd 2.75L 29.14 SPK), Slippery Brett (2nd 0.75L 29.14 SPK), Zero Twenty (1st 0.75L 29.14 SPK), Hawaiian Moon (2nd 4.5L 28.65 SPK), Charming King (1st 4.5L 28.65 SPK), Laughil Iris (3rd 4.5L/sh 28.65 SPK).

525 - Tungsten Shaw (2nd nk 28.9 SPK), Assasin Og (3rd 2.0L 31.12 ECY), Thrill Me (2nd 2.5L 28.84 SPK), Exit Troika (1st 19.14 SPK), Hillroad Jock (2nd 0.5L 29.36 NWB), Half A Cent (1st 0.5L 29.5 SPK).

Floating res: Me Hook On, Scruffs Duke, Scruffs Bruiser, Tyrur Anthony, Feed Me Galaxy, Breakin The Bank, Flaths Thumb, Highview Replay, Group Player, Confey Stan, Lodgefield Todd, Drumsna Major, Abbylea Marta, Baby The Goat, Amys Apple, Home Peadar, Faypoint View.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Beckey Diva, Breagaghs Rose, Kilbride Lark, Arrow Charm, Another Pendle, Impact Sue. 525 - Dolittle Sam, Fantasy Lass, Dinn Re Robin, Lastofsummersun, Finger Print, Pendle Black. 525 - Cloudmount Hawk, Kilcarrig Aoibh, Fennis Henry, Mynewbestfriend, My Sweet Lord, Galboola Hatter. 525 - Galboola Snowy, Blue Challenger, Elusive Lass, Lisnakill Laszlo, My Pal Barney, Slaneyside Comet. 525 - Minorcas Eagle, Scitchrath Enda, Woolie Got Boots, Mollys Hi Ace, Fennis Bound, Night Raid. 525 - Pops Champion, River Milo, Cauldron Beamer, Ohme Ohde, Sheffield Pearl, Norway Cross. 525 - Breagaghs Beauty, Slaneyside Holby, Kestrel Comet, Ascot Daisy, Acres Star, Handyman Joe. 725 - Tomahurra Sue, Varra Suzy, Ballyhealy Hawk, Seagrave Nina, Larkins Power, Happy Blossom.

Last Night's Results

Harold's Cross

525 - Pay No One (Royal Impact-Paradise Kelli) (4) 4/5, Prime Article (1) 2/1, Ya Little Dancer (6) 3/1, Puffawaypatsy (5) 4/1, Glasmeen Dancer (3) 3/1, Abbeyville Spin (2) 4/1. 5L 29.84 (F Black). T€2.40 €1.50 €2.40 F €7.20 T €51.00.

525 - Daylens Rocket (Ace Hi Rumble-Athboy Fantasy) (2) 6/4, Night Time So (5) 2/1, Swift Automatic (3) 2/1, Santafe Dream (1) 3/1, Jaxxy Lexie (6) 3/1, Clonmore Jack (4) 3/1. 6.5L 29.50. T€2.70 €2.40 €1.50 F €27.20 T €101.70.

525 - Maireads Jett (Droopys Scolari-Winning Impact) (5) 1/1, Tyra Anna (1) 2/1, Getgoin Harry (2) 4/1, Curryhills Flash (6) 5/2, Emmas Tired (4) 4/1, Go Get Him (3) 4/1. 1.5L 29.56. T€2.60 €5.20 €5.30 F €26.20 T €56.20.

525 - Cosy Nan (Kinloch Brae-Cosy Reigns) (1) 5/1, Kilruddery Pine (3) 6/1, Awesome Becks (6) 5/2, Suirview Ellen (5) 4/1, Daylens Volcano (2) 1/2, Slaneyside Lexi (4) 3/1. 5L 29.94. T€4.70 €4.50 €4.50 F €22.10 T €113.00.

525 - Blackeyed Snowey (Head Bound-Black Eyed Boss) (3) 4/5, Paradise Cavani (1) 5/2, Swanley Gem (6) 4/1, Ravenswood Rory (4) 4/1, Cosy Cutie (2) 5/1, Getgoin Jenny (5) 5/1. 1L 29.67 (K Losty). T€3.00 €2.00 €1.80 F €7.60 T €45.10.

525 - Cuil Mark (Vans Escalade-Honey Sue) (1) 4/7, Extortionist (2) 5/2, Slaneyside Falls (3) 4/1, Burnt Oak Bridie (6) 7/2, Walkabout Jess (4) 4/1, Plunkets Wing (5) 4/1. 8L 29.18. T€2.00 €5.10 €2.10 F €10.70 T €35.70.

525 - Walkabout Jake (Head Bound-Walkabout Lady) (1) 1/1, Doonanes Nibble (3) 3/1, Bluegrange Tom (4) 5/1, Kisha Cockle (5) 5/1, Getgoin Jill (2) 5/1, Darbys Rose (6). 2L 29.59. T€2.20 €8.90 €1.40 F €6.90 T €23.70.

525 - Motorway Mayhem (Head Bound-Black Eyed Boss) (3) 6/4, Goodtimer (4) 2/1, Getgoin Jack (2) 3/1, Inside Line (1) 3/1, Call Him Timmy (5) 3/1, Gizmo Truant (6) 3/1. 2L 29.48 (K Losty). T€1.70 €3.30 €1.50 F €7.80 T €81.30.

525 - Abbeyville Silva (Lughill Jo-Lisgreen Pride) (1) 3/1, Runaway Lexi (6) 2/1, Titanic Lass (4) 3/1, Park Luscious (3) 2/1, My Lovely Horse (5) 3/1, Bray Town Flyer (2). 2L 29.66. T€4.70 €4.30 €1.90 F €13.30 T €32.10.

525 - Beechview Girl (Ace Hi Rumble-Moscow Minx) (4) 5/2, Plunkets Morny (6) 5/2, All About Now (1) 7/4, Slaneyside Fox (3) 5/2, Bernies Diva (5) 4/1, Yapromisedme (2). 4.5L 29.23. T€3.20 €1.40 €1.10 F €12.70 T €56.20.

525 - Slaneyside Dash (Razldazl George-Lissivigeen Joy) (2) 3/1, Frankels Josh (1) 2/1, Likeable Monica (6) 2/1, Bellinter Prim (3) 3/1, Nairobi Dancer (5) 3/1, My Silver Ace (4) 3/1. 3L 29.26 (D Kehoe). T€5.00 €4.90 €3.30 F €15.40 T €28.30.

Curraheen Park

Cissies Chief 6/4jf 29.58; Baby Mix 3/1 18.33; Cooly Beach 3/1 29.00; Kathrynspinefern 4/1 29.05; Dynamo Supreme 2/1 18.08; Murdaniel Beauty 4/1 29.18; Pardon My Dust 4/1 28.88; Test Me 3/1 30.18; Ballycannon Hero 7/4f 28.86.

Tralee

Stelcon Express 6/4 18.04; Buchanans Hope 2/1 29.69; Cuss Legend 6/4 17.92; Steeple Rd Paige 2/1 27.63; Ramona Rumble 5/2 17.74; Pass To Go 2/1 27.65; Millridge Rocky 6/4 27.53.

ICE HOCKEY

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Eastern Conference Play-off Second Round: Washington Capitals 1 New York Rangers 0 (Washington Capitals lead series 2-1).

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

Saturday/Sunday

Trials Drivers' Club - James Pringle Memorial International Trophy Autotest

Sat: Butterly's Yard, Newtownstalaban, Drogheda, Co Louth, 11.0;

Sun: Puddenhill Activity Centre, Moorepark, Garristown, Co Meath, 11.0.

Leinster MC/BARC - Race Meeting, Bishopscourt, near Downpatrick, Co Down, Sat 5.0, Sun 9.0.

SUNDAY

Carlow CC - Stages Rally, HQ: Seven Oaks Hotel, Carlow, 9.50.

Mayo & District MC - Autocross (LS) (A), Harrington's Quarry, The Valley, Swinford, Co Mayo, 10.30.

Co Kildare MC - Rallycross (RX), Pallas Karting, Tynagh, Co Galway, 11.0.

Tipperary LC & MCC - Dungarvan Veteran & Vintage Charity Run, Lookout, Dungarvan, Co Waterford, 12.0.

RUGBY

FIXTURES

Friday - Pro12

Leinster v Treviso, RDS, 7.35, TG4.

Saturday - Pro12

Ulster v Munster, Kingspan Stadium, 2.40, SKY;

Zebre v Connacht, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, 6.30, TG4.

Ulster Bank League

Division 1A Final

Clontarf v Lansdowne, Aviva Stadium, 1.0.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year Girls All-Ireland Cup Semi-Final

IT Sligo: Moville Community School 1 Dominican College, Taylor's Hill 2 AET.

Tennis

ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain

Men's 1st rd: L Vanni (Ita) bt B Tomic (Aus) 3-6 6-4 7-6 (7-1), D Goffin (Bel) bt E Gulbis (Lat) 3-6 6-1 7-5, (9) M Cilic (Cro) bt J Vesely (Cze) 7-5 6-1, (10) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt D Young (USA) 6-4 3-0 ret, (13) G Monfils (Fra) bt V Troicki (Ser) 6-2 6-0, L Mayer (Arg) bt G Muller (Lux) 6-3 6-3, T Robredo (Spa) bt P Cuevas (Uru) 3-6 6-3 6-4;

(12) J-W Tsonga (Fra) bt L Rosol (Cze) 7-5 6-3, Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-2 6-3,

F Verdasco (Spa) bt G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 4-6 6-2 6-3, M Granollers (Spa) bt M Klizan (Svk) 5-2 ret, (14) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt M Copil (Rom) 7-5 6-3, J Sock (USA) bt P Andujar (Spa) 6-4 7-5, P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt A Falla (Col) 6-1 6-4, R Gasquet (Fra) bt I Karlovic (Cro) 6-3 6-4.

Men's 2nd rd: (5) M Raonic (Can) bt J Monaco (Arg) 6-3 6-4.

Women's 2nd rd: B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt V Lepchenko (USA) 6-4 6-2, V Azarenka (Blr) bt A Tomljanovic (Cro) 6-3 6-3, (4) P Kvitova (Cze) bt C Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-3, (3) M Sharapova (Rus) bt M Duque Marino (Col) 6-1 6-2, A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (15) S Errani (Ita) 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4, (7) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt E Svitolina (Ukr) 6-3 6-4, C Garcia (Fra) bt (14) K Pliskova (Cze) 6-2 4-6 6-1, (10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt J Goerges (Ger) 6-3 7-5.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport