Friday 23 June 2017

Today's sport

Today's sport

Racing

Curragh 2.05, Down Royal 2.25, Bath 1.25, Beverley 12.30, Kempton 1.30, Warwick 12.45, Winsor 1.05, Chantilly 1.20

Soccer

SSE Airtricity Premier Division: Dundalk v Bray Wanderers, Oriel Park, 3.0; Bohemians v Cork City Dalymount Park, 5.10

Greyhound racing

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.55

Athletics

46th Annual Waterford to Tramore 7.5 miles road race

(Race 3 Ger Wyley Sports Skins Series)

Men

1 P Harty (West Waterford) 39;31 2 M Traynor )Raheny) 40;21 3 N Murphy (Waterford) 41;19 Junior: C O' Dwyer (IND) M40 F Quinlan (Waterford) 0 M45 M Dunford (West Waterford) 47;14 M50 R Hahesy do 48;03 M55 W Keane(Waterford) 47;20 M60 J O' Connor (IND) Team West Waterford

Women

1 Ó Murray (Ferrybank) 45;56 2 A Walsh (St Senan's) 47;18 3 S Malone(Waterford) 47;20 F35 M Molloy (Carrick On Suir) F40 C Walsh (West Waterford) F45 A Dunford do F50 S Kennedy (Focas On Fitness) F55 A Kirwan (IND). Team St Joseph's. 400 competed

TALLAGHT 5km Road Race

Greenhills Road, Dublin

Men

1 T Fitzpatrick (Tallaght) 14:37; 2 M Kenneally (Clonliffe) 14:46; 3 M Clohisey (Raheny) 14:48; 4 K Maunsell (Clonmel) 15:36; 5 M Harty (East Cork) 15:37; 6 D Caumet (Liffey Valley) 15:44; 7 D Rooney (Raheny) 15:56; 8 P Arthur (Liffey Valley) 15:57; 9 P Fleming (Rathfarnham, M40) 16:15; 10 A Abdi (Dunboyne, MJ) 16:25. M40: 2 D Delaney (unatt) 18:03; 3 L Cullen (Tallaght) 18:12 M45: 1 J Pepper (Tallaght) 18:09; 2 P Conroy (Raheny) 19:07; 3 E Cullen (Rathfarnham-WSAF) 19:22. M50: 1 R Thornberry (DSD) 18:21; 2 G Dunne (DSD) 18:29; 3 N Tobin (Sportsworld) 18:55. M55: 1 B Ryan (unatt) 18:28; 2 G Woods (Tallaght) 18:36; 3 T Cuddy (Rathfarnham-WSAF) 19:15. M60: 1 D Flanagan (unatt) 19:13; 2 M Carolan (Bro Pearse) 21:38; 3 J Walshe (East Cork) 23:18. M65: 1 T Mee (Donore) 22:25; 2 M Coolley (unatt) 23:52; 3 R McCormack (Raheny) 28:25. MJ: 2 E Flynn (Tallaght) 16:58; 3 J Lyons (Tallaght) 18:58.Team: 1 Liffey Valley 28; 2 Raheny 29; 3 Tallaght 72

Women

1 M McCambridge (DSD, F35) 16:26; 2 C Hickey (Bro Pearse) 18:10; 3 N Donnelly (DCH) 18:16; 4 A Kealy (Raheny, F35) 18:22; 5 L McDonnell (Tallaght) 18:34; 6 M Dolan (Rathfarnham-WSAF, F45) 18:47. F35: 3 A Carroll (Fingallians) 19:01. F40: 1 F Curley (Donore) 19:35; 2 S Armstrong (Sportsworld) 20:31; 3 K Clarke (Bro Pearse) 21:07.F45: 2 P Robertston (DSD) 20:47; 3 I McGovern (Bro Pearse) 22:12. F50: 1 G Butler (Civil Service) 19:31; 2 M Watters (Navan) 20:42; 3 C Dempsey (unatt) 20:42.

F55: 1 S Jones (DSD) 21:33; 2 H Ingram (Rathfarn ham-WSAF) 21:37; 3 B Manley (Raheny) 22:52. F60: 1 E O'Brien (Lucan) 25:06; 2 E Conroy (Tallaght) 26:07; 3 B O'Brien (unatt) 28:50.

F65: 1 A Coghlan (Tallaght CSG) 45:01; 2 M Oman (Tallaght CSG) 45:01.

FJ: 1 E Pepper (Tallaght) 21:30; 2 E Murphy (unatt) 29:24; 3 A King (Tallaght) 30:33

KILWORTH CAMP 5-Mile Road Race

(Ballyhoura Active Series), Fermoy

MEN

1 B Murphy (Iveragh) 27:01; 2 D Smith (Ballynonty) 27:07; 3 S Simcox (Mallow, M40) 27:49; 4 R O'Connor (North Cork) 28:08; 5 K O'Connor (Grange-Fermoy, M40) 28:59; 6 D Lyons (Mallow) 29:01; 7 J Murphy (Grange-Fermoy, M45) 29:13; 8 M Cunningham (Moreabbey, M50) 29:29; 9 R O'Callaghan (Eagle) 29:34; 10 D Pyne (Grange-Fermoy) 29:47, M40: 3 J O'Callaghan (Eagle) 30:00,

M45: 2 P O'Connor (Eagle) 30:48; 3 G Moore (Grange-Fermoy) 31:19. M50: 2 D McCarthy (East Cork) 30:57; 3 D Sheehan (Mallow) 32:32. M55: 1 S Freeman (Grange-Fermoy) 37:15; 2 J Casey (Galtee) 41:54.

M60: 1 N O'Brien (Clonmel) 36:05; 2 D O'Brien (St Nicholas) 36:22; 3 J Twohig (Duhallow) 38:36. M65: 1 M Tobin (Grange-Fermoy) 35:26.M70: 1 J O'Leary (Leevale) 40:52. MJ: 1 B Keating (Galtee) 30:59; 2 D Meighan (Mallow) 34:11; 3 E Cunningham (Mooreabbey) 38:16.

Women

1 J Ennis (Grange-Fermoy, F50) 31:24; 2 L Davey-Fitzgerald, F35) 32:40; 3 K Tideswell (Clonmel) 32:48; 4 A McCann (Clonmel, F40) 33:24; 5 A Carroll (Mallow) 33:27; 6 I Kelleher (Mallow, F40) 35:15. F35: 2 E Hanley (Galtee) 35:27; 3 M Keating (Mallow) 38:00. F40: 3 D O'Brien (Fethard) 38:57.F45: 1 D McCarthy (North Cork) 36:25; 2 C Clancy (St Catherines) 38:02; 3 S Cunningham (unatt) 41:09.

F50: 1 T Blackburn (Mooreabbey) 39:20; 2 K Cronin (Mallow) 40:08; 3 M O'Flynn (St Niicholas) 45:50. F55: 1 E Hynes (Clonmel) 38:38.

F60: 1 P Tanner (Australia) 63:48. F65: 1 M Dunne (Grange-Fermoy) 47:54

Great Limerick Run

men

Marathon: 1 F Keron 2-26-38, 2 L Kimutai 2-27-08, 3 T Hogan 2-31-30;

Half marathon: 1 P Somba 1-07-00, 2 S Ciobana 1-07-09, 3 C O'Leary 1-11-49

6 mile road race: 1 S Hehir 30.28, 2 D Moore 33-15, 3 B Ronning 33-50;

women

Marathon: 1 P Curley 2-48-48, 2 A McCann 3-10-11, 3 L Rooney 3-15-54

Half marathon: 1 A Cooke 1-25-39, 2 H Fothergill 1-26-32, 3 D Hogan 1-29-26.

6 mile road race: 1 C McKiernan 34.07, 2 O Drumm 34-07, 3 S O'Doherty 34.32.

Baseball

Major League

Atlanta Braves 4 Cincinnati Reds 3, Baltimore Orioles 0 Tampa Bay Rays 2, Boston Red Sox 2 New York Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 1 Milwaukee Brewers 0, Cleveland Indians 9 Toronto Blue Jays 4, Houston Astros 4 Seattle Mariners 3, Kansas City Royals 4 Detroit Tigers 1, Los Angeles Dodgers 8 Arizona Diamondbacks 0, Miami Marlins 4 Philadelphia Phillies 3, Minnesota Twins 1 Chicago White Sox 0, New York Mets 4 Washington Nationals 0, San Diego Padres 14 Colorado Rockies 3, San Francisco Giants 3 LA Angels 2, St Louis Cardinals 2 Pittsburgh Pirates 1, Texas Rangers 5 Oakland Athletics 7

Basketball

NBA

Western Conference Play-Offs 1st rd: LA Clippers 111 San Antonio Spurs 109 (LA Clippers win series 4-3)

Boxing

WBC/WBA/WBO Welterweight

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada - World Welterweight Title: F Mayweather Jr (USA) bt M Pacquiao (Phi)

Cricket

Third Test Match

Bridgetown: England 257 & 123 v West Indies 189 & 194-5

West Indies bt England by 5 wkts

England 2nd innings

Cook c K Brathwaite b Gabriel 4

Trott lbw b Taylor 9

Ballance c Darren Bravo b Permaul 23

Bell lbw b Taylor 0

Root c Darren Bravo b Holder 1 Moeen b Permaul 8

Stokes c Chanderpaul b Permaul 32

Buttler not out 35

Jordan lbw b Holder 2 Broad b Holder 0

Anderson lbw b Taylor 2

Extras 1nb 0w 4b 2lb 7 Total all out (42.1 ovs) 123

Bowling: Taylor 11.1 1 33 3, Gabriel 7.0 4 16 1, Holder 9.0 3 15 3, Permaul 11.0 3 43 3, Samuels 4.0 1 10 0,

FoW: 1-11, 2-13, 3-18, 4- 28, 5-39, 6-62, 7-95, 8-98,9-98, 10-123

West Indies 2nd Innings

K Brathwaite c Jordan b Moeen 25

Hope lbw b Jordan 9

Darren Bravo c Broad b Stokes 82

Samuels b Broad 20

Chanderpaul b Anderson 0

Blackwood not out 47

Ramdin not out 0

Extras 0nb 0w 5b 6lb 11

Total for 5 (62.4 ovs) 194

Bowling: Anderson 9.0 4 21 1; Broad 10.0 4 19 1

Jordan 11.0 5 24 1 Moeen 9.0 1 28 1 Root 8.0 4 16 0

Stokes 3.0 0 13 0

FoW: 1-35, 2-35, 3-70, 4-80, 5-188

Women's County Championship

Kidderminster: Ireland 315-5 (I Joyce 127 not out, M Kendall 56 not out, C Shillington 48) Worcestershire 187 (E Tice 3-23, L Delany 3-27, L McCarthy 2-41)

Ireland bt Worcestershire by 128 runs

cycling

Tour de Romandie

Switzerland - Final results after Stage 6 (Lausanne - Lausanne) (ITT) 17.3km: 1 T Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 23mins 18secs, 2 S Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 11secs, 3 I Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha at 13secs, 4 J Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 19secs, 5 R Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 22secs, 6 R Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 24secs, 7 J Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team at 25secs, 8 S Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 26secs, 9 R Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 28secs, 10 S Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr at 31secs

Irish: 38 N Roche Team Sky 0:01:30; 107 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:24

Final General Classification After Stage 6: 1 I Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 18hrs 36mins 30secs, 2 S Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 17secs, 3 C Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 35secs, 4 T Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 49secs, 5 R Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step at 1min 20secs, 6 S Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 1min 21secs, 7 R Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 24secs, 8 N Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 1min 42secs, 9 R Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 1min 43secs, 10 V Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 1min 54secs

Irish: 53 N Roche Team Sky 0:21:23; 104 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:00:16

Tour de Yorkshire

Final Leading Positions After Stage 3 (Wakefield - Leeds) 167km: 1 B Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing 4hrs 27mins 22secs, 2 G Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing at 9secs, 3 J Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9secs, 4 S Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing at 9secs, 5 H Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot at 9secs; 6 L Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky at 9secs, 7 A Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling at 9secs, 8 T Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise at 9secs, 9 S Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo at 9secs, 10 T Voeckler (Fra) Europcar at 9secs

Irish: 19 P Deignan Team Sky 0:00:16; 88 M Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka 0:17:13

Leading General Classification After Stage 3: 1 L Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 12hrs 47mins 56secs, 2 S Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing at 11secs, 3 T Voeckler (Fra) Europcar at 11secs, 4 S Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 13secs, 5 P Deignan (Irl) Team Sky at 24secs, 6 B Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing at 1min 5secs, 7 G Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing at 1min 15secs, 8 E Rowsell (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 21secs, 9 H Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot at 1min 27secs, 10 R Handley (Gbr) JLT Condor at 1min 27secs

Other Irish: 100 M Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka 0:33:43

Equestrian

weekend Results

Lummen - Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup - 1, Italy 6 flts; 2, Belgium/Great Britain 12 flts; 4, France 16 flts; 5, Switzerland/Netherlands 20 flts; 7, Sweden 28 flts; 8, Ireland 33 flts (Abbervail van het Dingeshof (D Lynch) 8/8, Living the Dream (C Hanley) 9/4, MHS Going Global (G Broderick) 4/0, Diaghilev (B Twomey) 9/12)

Madrid - Global Champions Tour 5-Star Grand Prix - 1, Winningmood (L Diniz) POR 0/60.24; 2, Rahotep de Toscane (Philippe Rozier) FRA 1/62.32; 3, Enriques of the Lowlands (M Saro) ESP 2/62.04; 4, Hello Sanctos (S Brash) GBR 4/52.94; 5, Romanov (B Allen) IRL 4/53.57; 6, Sans Souci (D Kenny) IRL 4/55.19.

Kings College Trophy - 1, Belle Rock (D Kenny) IRL 73.34; 2, Caruso (C Ahlmann) GER 73.52; 3, Contigo (B Maher) GBR 73.53.

Massimo Dutti Trophy - 1, Quiet Easy (B Allen) IRL 0/68.83; 2, Newton du Haut Bois (P Schwizer) SUI 0/71.92; 3, Chiara (L Beerbaum) GER 74.39

Dramman - 2-Star Grand Prix - 1, Skara Glen's Sienna (P O'Shea) IRL 0/0 40.28; 3, Bocello (M Duffy) IRL 0/0 45.31; 4, Wrangler (A Duffy) IRL 0/4 41.29.

Fontainbleau - Grand Prix Qualifier - 1, Drumiller Lough (Capt M Kelly) IRL 0/0 40.55; 2, Regate D'Aure (G Cottard) FRA 0/0 41.72; 3, Quinette du Frie (N Deseuzes) FRA 0/0 42.45.

Golf

World Golf Championships

WGC - Cadillac Match Play

TPC Harding Park, San Francisco, California - Semi-Finals: D Willett (Eng) lost to G Woodland (USA) 3&2; R McIlroy (NIrl) bt J Furyk 1 Up

3rd Place play-off: D Willet (Eng) bt J Furyk 3&2

Final: R McIlroy (NIrl) bt G Woodland 4&2

Lytham Trophy

Royal Lytham and St Annes, Lancashire - Final round scores & totals: 280 M Kinhult (Swe) 68 69 71 72; 288 R James (Eng) 73 71 76 68, R Roussel (Fra) 74 71 73 70, C Sharvin (Irl) 68 74 75 74

Other Irish: 294 D McElroy 74 76 74 70; 296 G Hurley 71 76 79 70, G Lenehan 69 80 74 73,

HANDBALL

All-Ireland (60X30) C'ships

Men's Open Senior Singles (Quarter-Finals): E Kennedy (Dublin) bt P Conway (Galway) 21-10, 21-5; C J Fitzpatrick (Limerick) bt N O' Connor (Kildare) 21-12, 21-20; J McCann (Mayo) bt J Murphy (Wexford) 21-1, 21-19; V Moran (Mayo) bt K Bourke (Dublin) 21-4, 21-12.

Hockey

Selection

Ireland U- 18 girls (squad for European championships), Italy, July 5-12): A Beatty, S Campbell, F McDermott (Old Alexandra); E Buckley (Cork Harlequins); E Canning (Corinthians); C Cassin (Trinity); R Campbell (Pegasus); E Curran (Avoca); T Hastings (Ballymoney); A Hurst (Lurgan); K Larmour, R Mercer (Belfast Harlequins); Z Malseed (Ards); J McMaster (Ulster Elks); E Noone (Greenfields); S O'Loughlin, L Tice (Loreto); Z Wilson (Randalstown)

Ice hockey

NHL

Eastern Conference Play-Off Semi-Final: New York Rangers 3 Washington Capitals 2 (Series Tied 1-1)

Motorsport

CARTELL.IE INTERNATIONAL RALLY OF THE LAKES

At Killarney (Round Of European Historic Rally Championship): 1 D Moynihan/G Conway (Ford Escort) 2h 13m 39s, 2 E Graham/W Graham (Ford Escort) 2h 17m 02s, 3 A Johnsen/I Johnsen (Porsche 911) 2h 19m 12s, 4 C Marenzana/L Beltrame (Porsche 911) 2h 25m 41s, 5 S Norrgard/J Mantyla (BMW 2002Ti) 2h 47m 14s.

Round 4 Of Clonakilty Blackpudding Irish Tarmac Championship And Round 2 Of Plasticbags.ie Southern 4 Rally Championship): 1 D Kelly/C Foley (Ford Focus WRC) 2h 00m 32s, 2 R Barrable/D Connolly (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 01m 22s, 3 A Ring/A Deasy (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 03m 49s, 4 S Wright/M Galvin (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 05m 46s, 5 J McGonigle/C Geaney (Skoda S2000) 2h 07m 39s, 6 A MacHale/P McGee (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 10m 05s, 7 B Cumiskey/R O'Kane (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 2h 11m 22s, 8 C Devine/B Hoy (Opel Adam) 2h 11m 33s, 9 S Carey/E Ryan (Honda Civic) 2h 16m 01s, 10 R Tannahill/A Kelly (Peugeot 208 R2) 2h 16m 25s.

National Event: 1 R White/J O'Brien (MG ZR S2400) 2h 06m 08s, 2 F O'Meara/B Doherty (Ford Escort) 2h 08m 05s, 3 E Murphy/S Murphy (Ford Escort) 2h 08m 23s, 4 V McSweeney/M Kearney (Honda Civic) 2h 09m 41s, 5 J McSweeney/D O'Mahony (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 2h 11m 28s, 6 C Hickey/J Hickey (Ford Escort) 2h 14m 21s.

Irish Historic Event: 1 J Connolly/J Connolly (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 05s, 2 G Samuel/T Sayer (Ford Escort) 2h 24m 19s, 3 A Watkins/M Freeman (Ford Escort) 2h 26m 02s, 4 P Looney/T Looney (Ford Escort) 2h 30m 20s, 5 T Robinson/P Clarke (Porsche 911) 2h 31m 26s, 6 P McKibbin/D O'Brien (Ford Escort) 2h 33m 55s.

Junior Rally: 1 R Duggan/K Moriarty (Ford Fiesta R2) 52m 59s, 2 J O'Sullivan/J J Cremin (Honda Civic) 56m 24s, 3 S Brady/P Murtagh (Honda Civic) 57m 12s, 4 C McCarthy/K Lynch (Honda Civic) 57m 37s, 5 M Ryan/B Shealy (Honda Civic) 58m 29s, 6 A Ryan/G Downey (Honda Civic) 58m 29s

moto gp

Rd 4, Gran Premio de Espana, Circuito de Jerez, Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Final Positions After Race MotoGP: 1 J Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 44mins 57.246secs, 2 M Marquez (Spa) Honda 45:02.822, 3 V Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 45:08.832, 4 C Crutchlow (Gbr) Honda 45:19.973, 5 P Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha 45:23.866

MOTO 2: 1 J Folger (Ger) Kalex 45mins 01.873secs, 2 J Zarco (Fra) Kalex 45:03.804, 3 T Rabat (Spa) Kalex 45:04.095, 4 T Luthi (Swi) Kalex 45:08.706, 5 X Simeon (Bel) Kalex 45:12.959

MOTO 3: 1 D Kent (Gbr) Honda 41mins 19.552secs, 2 M Oliveira (Por) KTM 41:19.649, 3 B Binder (Rsa) KTM 41:19.848, 4 F Quartararo (Fra) Honda 41:20.434, 5 E Vazquez (Spa) Honda 41:22.458

World Championship Standings MotoGP - Driver: 1 V Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 82pts, 2 A Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 67, 3 J Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 62, 4 M Marquez (Spa) Honda 56, 5 A Iannone (Ita) Ducati 50

MOTO 2 Driver: 1 J Zarco (Fra) Kalex 73pts, 2 J Folger (Ger) Kalex 57, 3 A Rins (Spa) Kalex 49, 4 T Luthi (Swi) Kalex 43, 4 F Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 43,

Manufacturer: 1 Kalex 95pts, 2 Speed Up 49, 3 Tech 3 16

MOTO 3 Driver: 1 D Kent (Gbr) Honda 91pts, 2 E Vazquez (Spa) Honda 60, 3 F Quartararo (Fra) Honda 52,

Manufacturer: 1 Honda 100pts, 2 KTM 50, 3 Husqvarna 38, 4 Mahindra 22

British Superbike Championship

Rd 3, Oulton Park, Little Budworth, Cheshire - Final Positions After Qualifying: 1 J Brookes (Aus) Yamaha 1min 34.946secs, 2 T Bridewell (Gbr) BMW 1:34.960, 3 S Easton (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:35.006, 4

R Kiyonari (Jpn) BMW 1:35.155, 5 S Byrne (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:35.183, 6 J Ellison (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:35.395, 7 J O'Halloran (Aus) Honda 1:35.581, 8 M Laverty (Gbr) BMW 1:35.606, 9 D Buchan (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:35.749, 10

B McConnell (Aus) BMW 1:36.204

point to point

NEWRY (H)

Taylorstown - Dennison Commercials 4yo Maiden The Checkmate Syndicate B R Hamilton Definitly Grey (N McParlan) 1, Fenlon's Hill 2, Ballycash 3. 6L. 1 1/2L 13 Ran

Derrylecka Bedding Centre 5yo Geldings Maiden Mrs D A Love Ciaran M Murphy I Just Know (A Murphy) 1, Fire And Smoke 2, Future Of Milan 3. 4L. 3L 13 Ran

The Seven Stars 5yo+ Mares Maiden P Dolores McMullan G Stewart Howwouldsheno (M J O'Hare) 1, Steel's Cotton 2, Out Like That 3. 1/2L. 15L 16 Ran

Boyd Stores Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) N McCarthy S McParlan Mr Bolt (N McParlan) 1, Muirhead 2, Tusa Eire 3. hd. Dist 4 Ran

Franco Hughes 6yo+ Geldings Maiden F J Savage C A McBratney Quiet Account (N McParlan) 1, Bedford Forrest 2, Harodale 3. 1 1/2L. 10L 12 Ran

Philip McCabe Quantity Surveyor Winner Of One Ballynure Old Boys Racing Syndicate G McKeever Mighty Leader (D O'Connor) 1, Without Wings 1, Candle Island 3. 20L 5 Ran

EAST GALWAY (F)

Laurencetown - DBS Spring Sales 4yo Maiden Milestone Racing Partnership C Bowe Chef D'oeuvre (B O'Neill) 1, Point The Way 2, Westendorf 3. 3L. 16L 12 Ran

ITBA 5yo+ Mares Maiden A O'Hanlon & L MacMahon P O'Connor Flights Of Fantasy (D O'Connor) 1, So Sorry Sarah 2, Carrigeen Lobelia 3. 8L. 10L 12 Ran

Tattersalls Ireland 5yo Geldings Maiden P J Murphy R Tyner Who's Micky Brown (D O'Connor) 1, Duel At Dawn 2, Call Me Ben 3. 1/2L. 6L 8 Ran

Goffs Country Property Ladies Open 4yo+ (mdns excl) A Lalor R H Lalor Carrigeen Acebo (Ms E A Lalor) 1, Tullintain 2, Grand Gold 3. Dist. hd 5 Ran

Connollys Redmills & Garbally Oil Mares Winner Of One C M O'Sullivan P M Lynch Jodies Miss (G O'Loughlin) 1, Ducloyne Lady 2, Antonenko 3. 4L. 12L 10 Ran

Al Hayes Motors 6yo+ Maiden P G Coffey P G Coffey Lough Derg Island (J J Codd) 1, Letitshine 2, Raw Condition 3. 8L. 2L 12 Ran

MUSKERRY (F)

Curraheen - ITBA & Tattersalls Ireland 4yo Mares Maiden (Div 1) K Cotter C Bowe Belle Empress (J P O'Rourke) 1, Widow On The Run 2, Robyn Belle 3. 3L. 8L 10 Ran

ITBA & Tattersalls Ireland 4yo Mares Maiden (Div 2) A Barry A Fitzgerald Treaty Girl (R Deegan) 1, Maid Of Milan 2, Diamond Lucy 3. hd. 16L 10 Ran

Kingsley Hotel, Cork 5yo Geldings Maiden J Ryan J Ryan Yanmare (C W Fennessy) 1, Loch Garman Aris 2, Pride Of Parish 3. 6L. 2L 14 Ran

Blarney Castle Estate Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) Masterson Holdings Partnership A Maguire Seventh Sign (F Maguire) 1, Mountain Lough 2, Slieveardagh 3. 10L. 8L 7 Ran

Masterlink Logistics 6yo+ Geldings Maiden (Div 1) T O'Brien T O'Brien Viaduct Jack (C W Fennessy) 1, Downbythestrand 2, Quick Oats 3. hd. 8L 11 Ran

Masterlink Logistics 6yo+ Geldings Maiden (Div 2) Mrs E J O'Grady E J O'Grady Swizzler (K E Power) 1, Moderation 2, Fortune Bound 3. 8L. ½1/2L 11 Ran

Harkin & Associates Auctioneers Winner Of One M Archdeacon L J Archdeacon Double Dan (D L Queally) 1, Lisnagar Star 2, Is It Ok 3. 2L. 6L 8 Ran

Oriel House Hotel, Ballincollig 5yo+ Mares Maiden (Div 1) Monbeg Syndicate D Doyle Kilcullen Lady (R James) 1, Trepuco Mist 2, On The Couch 3. 7L. 4L 9 Ran

Oriel House Hotel, Ballincollig 5yo+ Mares Maiden (Div 2) T Hegarty M Winters Gentle Mel (C W Fennessy) 1, Lastpop 2, Point Of Destiny 3. 7L. 8L 9 Ran

Rugby

European Champions Cup

Twickenham - Final : Clermont Auvergne 18 (Fofana, Abendanon try each, Lopez con, 2 pens) Toulon 24 (Bastareaud, Mitchell try each, Halfpenny con, Halfpenny 4 pens)

LEINSTER

WINTERS CUP (MET J4): Terenure College RFC 8 De La Salle Palmerston 0. GUILFOYLE-JAMES CUP: Lansdowne 12 Blackrock College RFC 3. TOWNS PLA: Ashbourne 22 Naas 15. MCCORRY CUP (20): UCD 8 Terenure College RFC 18. JENKINSON CUP FINAL: Ashbourne 18 Swords 13. JOHN MADDEN CUP (J3): Coolmine 15 Stillorgan 12. JOHN MADDEN PLATE J4: Tallaght 35 BGF Ravens 22.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LSYU17P: Terenure Ratoath . LM17C: Clontarf 30 Terenure 18. LNEU17SSF: Dundalk 12 Ardee 29.

MUNSTER

MUN JNR CUP: Shannon 16 Clonmel 16. J2C: Highfield 29 Cobh Pirates 13. KC: Bandon 18 Mallow 13; CC: Waterford City 0 Cashel 0. MCC: Fermoy 18 Crosshaven 14. NU16OC: Newcastle West/Estuary UL Bohemian . NTH U20 CUP: Old Crescent 3 Young Munster 9. NU18OC: Garryowen 17 UL Bohemians/Newport 6; U16 A PLATE: Dolphin 10 Skibbereen 12. U16 DEV PLATE: Cobh Pirates 21 Douglas/Carrigaline 23.

ULSTER

SENIOR LEAGUE: Ballynahinch 27 City Of Derry 7. CG: TBC 0 TBC 2 0. JL3: Ballymena 3 11 Dromore 2 14. JF: UUC 26 TBC 44; RC: Letterkenny 2 10 Ballynahinch 7 19; HC: Dromore 2 Inishowen ; NKT: Rainey Ob 6 Dromore 10. U18 CUP: Dromore 13 Rainey Ob 8. U16 CUP: Virginia 5 Armagh 0. HSP: Sperrin Int College 41 Dungannon Int College 21.

JUNIOR INTERPROVINCIAL

Ulster 35 (Pen try, C Stewart 2 tries, M Widdowson, A Pollock try each, C Cousins 2 pens, 2 cons) Munster 0

Snooker

World Championship

The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield - Semi-Finals:

S Bingham (Eng) bt J Trump (Eng) 17-16

Frame Scores (Bingham First): 28-86, 66-64 (65 Bingham, 64 Trump), 47-64, 89-0 (89), 82-39, 74-56 (74 Bingham, 56 Trump), 0-81 (75), 77-0 (76), 63-43 (52), 6-119 (113), 51-72 (63), 74-9 (67), 75-41 (54), 35-66, 85-9 (85), 4-90 (64), 19-75 (61), 0-91 (91), 76-76 (67), 86-0 (62), 65-16, 78-23 (59), 79-87 (Bingham 56), 9-66 (65), 71-31, 0-88 (88), 5-103 (50), 110-8 (106), 0-76 (76), 15-102

(102), 14-114 (108), 0-129 (129), 62-6

S Murphy (Eng) bt B Hawkins (Eng) 17-9

Frame Scores (Murphy First): 93-35 (92), 69-63 (Hawkins 63), 103-24, 51-60, 105-0 (105), 8-76 (69), 138-0 (138), 80-50 (Murphy 79, Hawkins 50), 82-31 (73), 105-32 (105), 79-0 (79), 79-18 (72), 33-100 (79), 121-10 (121), 70-28, 86-0 (54), 65-1, 0-103 (103), 1-84 (57), 28-108 (104), 1-73 (73), 90-0 (90), 106-28 (106), 22-84 (76), 8-121 (103), 83-44 (83)

Final: S Murphy (Eng) 9-8 S Bingham (Eng)

Frame Scores (Murphy First): 103-44 (68), 69-51 (59), 74-5 (65), 0-105 (105), 15-68 (56), 90-0 (90), 7-55, 30-73 (65), 74-57 (Murphy 74, Bingham 57), 106-1 (106), 121-14 (121), 97-41 (51), 1-76 (76), 7-129 (123), 0-113 (89), 76-0 (76), 22-67 (53)

Match Resumes today 2.0

Soccer

Moore Cup

2nd Round: Swords Celtic 2 (K Kerwin), Lucan Utd 1 (S Dunne);

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

Firhouse Clover 0, Bluebell Utd 0; Bangor Celtic 2 (M Fox 2), Crumlin Utd 4 (D McGuinness, J Lee, G Morehouse, A McGreale); Malahide Utd 2 (C Moody, D Cashen), Bangor Celtic 1 (S Sherlock); Killester Utd 3 (D Lacey 2, D O'Driscoll), Bluebell Utd 0; Phoenix FC 0, Drumcondra FC 3 (L McMillen 2, J Clancy); St Patricks CYFC 2, Greystones FC 0; Greystones FC 1 Wayside Celtic 1; Glebe North 1, Tolka Rovers 2; Tolka Rovers 0, Firhouse Clover 2;

Glebe North 1, Crumlin Utd 2;

Senior Division

P W D L Pts

Bluebell United 22 14 4 4 46

Drumcondra FC 21 12 7 2 43

Killester United 22 12 5 5 41

Crumlin United 19 12 2 5 38

Tolka Rovers 20 11 4 5 37

Bangor Celtic 24 9 2 13 29

St Patricks CYFC 238 5 10 29

Malahide United 23 7 8 8 29

Firhouse/Clover 21 7 7 7 28

Glebe North 21 7 4 10 25

UCD 22 7 4 11 25

Greystones FC 21 7 4 10 25

Wayside Celtic 22 6 6 10 24

Phoenix FC 23 1 2 20 5

Division 1

Cherry Orchard FC 1 (D Murphy), Peamount/Moyle Park 0;

Sacred Heart 4 (M Doyle 2, N Forester, S Byrne), St Francis FC 1 (G Doyle); Newbridge Town 2, Dublin Bus 2;

St Mochtas 5, Verona FC 2;

Glenville FC 1, Belgrove/Home Farm 1; Greystones Utd 2, Arklow Town 4;

Division 1

P W D L Pts

St Mochtas 22 17 4 1 55

Belgrove/Home Farm 25 15 4 6 49

Cherry Orchard 24 13 5 6 44

Glenville FC 23 12 6 5 42

Arklow Town 23 11 5 7 38

Broadford Rovers 26 11 3 12 36

Dublin Bus 25 10 4 11 34

Sacred Heart 24 9 4 11 31

Leixlip United 24 9 3 12 30

Verona FC 26 8 5 13 29

St Francis FC 24 7 5 12 26

Peamount/Moyle Park 24 7 4 13 25

Newbridge Town 24 6 4 14 22

Greystones United 24 4 4 16 16

Division 1A

St Joseph's Boys 2 (R Shelley 2), Dublin University 1 (C Allen); Ballyfermot Utd 0, Pegasus St James 2 (R Scallard 2); St Joseph's Boys 1 (K Thurswatch), Edenderry Town 1 (O Farrell); Newtown Rangers 1, St James Gate 2, Celbridge Town 4, Dublin Univeristy 2

Division 1A

P W D L Pts

TEK United 24 14 3 7 45

Dublin University 23 13 4 6 43

Newtown Rangers 23 10 9 4 39

Swords Celtic 21 11 5 5 38

Dunboyne FC 20 10 5 5 35

Edenderry Town 20 9 7 4 34

Mount Merrion FC 19 10 3 6 33

Celbridge Town 23 8 6 9 30

St James Gate 21 7 7 7 28

St Josephs Boys 24 7 4 13 25

Pegasus /St James Ath 21 6 4 11 22

Ballyfermot United 22 7 1 14 22

Beggsboro FC 22 6 4 12 22

Drogheda Town 23 4 0 19 12

Division 1B

Maynooth University Town 0, Kilnamanagh FC 2 (L Hurley, D McBride); Skerries Town 0, Templeogue Utd 4 (S Ward 2, S Nolan, I McDermott); Shamrock Bhoys 0, Portmarnock FC 1; St John Bosco 2 Confey FC 3; Maynooth University Town 2, Bangor Celtic 1; Templeogue Utd 1, Ballymun Utd 3;

Division 1B

P W D L Pts

Portmarnock FC 22 16 5 1 53

Ballymun United 24 15 6 3 51

Lucan United 22 14 6 2 48 
Maynooth University T 24 12 9 3 45

St. John Bosco 23 10 7 6 37

Kilnamanagh FC 24 10 7 7 37

Wicklow Rovers 23 8 5 10 29

Templeogue United 22 8 5 9 29

Shamrock Bhoys 22 8 4 10 28

Parkvilla FC 22 6 6 10 24

Confey FC 21 7 3 11 24

Skerries Town 24 5 6 1321

Garda FC 24 2 4 18 10

Rathcoole Boys 25 2 3 20 9

Swimming

National Championships

National Aquatic Centre, Dublin - Day 4:

Men

800m Freestyle Final: 1 M Hirschberger (NCSA) 8:02.57 2 A Meegan (Aer Lingus) 8:17.65 3 B Gibbons (Athlone) 8:17.79

200m IM Final: 1 A Lebed (NCSA) 2:03.68 2 J Ress (NCSA) 2:06.13 3 B Griffin (Aer Lingus) 2:06.92

200m Breaststroke Final: 1 N Quinn 2:13.18 2 R Palazzo (NCSA) 2:18.28 3 E Browne (NCSA) 2:18.59

50m Backstroke Final: 1 J Shebat (NCSA) 26.29 2 B O'Sullivan (NAC) 26.84 3 D Prendergast (UCD) 26.97

100m Butterfly Final: 1 B Hyland (Tallaght) 54.45 2 Z Harting (NCSA) 55.31 3 J Burkett (NCSA) 55.40

50m Freestyle Final: 1 C Coulter (Ards) 23.07 2 J Williams Jones (NCSA) 23.23 3 C Munn (Ards) 23.43

Women

1500m Freestyle Final: 1 J Field (NCSA) 16:39.70 2 K Brent (NCSA) 16:44.53 3 G Murphy (New Ross) 16:47.25

200m IM Final: 1 K Drabot (NCSA) 2:14.38 2 E Pfeifer (NCSA) 2:16.84 3 S Stallard UCD 2:17.58

200m Breaststroke Final: 1 O Anderson (NCSA) 2:32.82 2 R Scott (NCSA) 2:34.80 3 D McNamara Castlebar 2:38.44

50m Backstroke Final: 1 H Whiteley (NCSA) 29.23 2 Z Alvestruz 29.25 3 I Hayes (Sunday's Well) 30.06

100m Butterfly Final: 1 S O'Brien UCD 1:00.56 2 L Case (NCSA) 1:00.65 3 C McTaggart (NCSA) 1:01.20

50m Freestyle Final: 1 K Drabot (NCSA) 25.81 2 C Fanz (NCSA) 25.98 3 C McTaggart (NCSA) 26.01 5 B Firth Ards 26.30

Tennis

ATP Garanti Koza Istanbul Open

Istanbul, Turkey - Final: (1) R Federer (Swi) bt (3) P Cuevas (Uru) 6-3 7-6 (13-11)

ATP Millennium Estoril Open

Estoril, Portugal - Final: (5) R Gasquet (Fra) bt (7) N Kyrgios (Aus) 6-3 6-2

ATP Mutua Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain - 1st rd: J Monaco (Arg) bt N Almagro (Spa) 6-3 6-2; S Bolelli (Ita) bt (15) K Anderson (Rsa) 6-4 6-3

WTA Mutua Madrid Open

Madrid, Spain - 1st rd: T Pironkova (Bul) bt C Giorgi (Ita) 6-1 6-1, (3) M Sharapova (Rus) bt T Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-2 6-3, (10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Z Diyas (Kaz) 6-4 6-4, R Vinci (Ita) bt M Puig (Pur) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4, A Tomljanovic (Cro) bt B Bencic (Swi) 6-4 6-3; G Muguruza (Spa) bt M T Torro-Flor (Spa) 6-1 6-1,

C Garcia (Fra) bt M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-4 6-4, A Cornet (Fra) bt (2) S Halep (Rom) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3, S Stosur (Aus) bt (12) A Kerber (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-3,(5) C Wozniacki (Den) bt J Gajdosova (Aus) 6-3 6-0

J Goerges (Ger) bt M Erakovic (Nzl) 6-1 0-6 6-4, M Duque Marino (Col) bt H Watson (Gbr) 0-6 6-3 7-6 (13-11), (14) K Pliskova (Cze) bt S Soler Espinosa (Spa) 6-1 6-2, V Azarenka (Blr) bt (16) V Williams (USA) 6-3 7-5, V Lepchenko (USA) bt A Mitu (Rou) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Ashkelon, Israel - Singles semi-final: (4) E Karlovskiy (Rus) bt (1) S Barry (Irl) 6-1 6-2

Doubles final: (1) S Barry (Irl)/E Karlovskiy (Rus) bt (4) H Grenier (Fra)/S Rossier (Swi) 6-2 5-7 12/10

Indo Sport

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport