Wednesday 28 September 2016

Today's sport

Published 01/05/2015 | 02:30

Today's sport

  • Go To

Racing

Punchestown 3.40, Chepstow 1.40, Musselburgh 1.50, Lingfield 2.0, Fontwell 4.30, Bangor-on-Dee 5.20.

BOXING

Youth 1 & 2 Finals and Girls Championships - National Stadium, Dublin.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year Girls Connacht Cup Semi-Final

Dominican College, Taylor's Hill vs Ursuline College, Sligo, Celtic Park, Castlebar, 12.0.

SWIMMING

Irish Open Championships - National Aquatic Centre, Blanchardstown.

Athletics

IAAF World Relay Championships

Bahamas (tomorrow and Sunday)

SELECTION - Men's 4x400m team: T Barr (Ferrybank AC), C Lynch (Shercock AC), D Kervick (Clonliffe Harriers AC), B Murphy (Crusaders AC), B Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers AC), R Morrissey (Crusaders AC).

Women's 4x100m: A Foster (City of Lisburn AC), S Lavin (UCD AC), P Healy (Bandon AC), C McManus (Celtic DCH), S Creaner(Celtic DCH).

CRICKET

TOMORROW

Leinster League (all 12.30)

Division 1: Clontarf v Railway Union, Castle Avenue; Cork County v YMCA , Mardyke; Merrion v Pembroke, Anglesea Road; North County v Malahide, Balrothery.

Division2: Dublin University v Balbriggan, College Park; Phoenix v YMCA 2, Phoenix Park; Rush v Terenure, Kenure Park; The Hills v Leinster, Milverton.

MONDAY

Leinster League (all 12.30)

Division 1: Clontarf v Malahide, Castle Avenue; Pembroke v Railway Union, Sydney Parade; North County v Cork County, Balrothery; YMCA v Merrion, Claremont Road.

Division 2: Balbriggan v Terenure, Balbriggan; Leinster v YMCA 2, Rathmines; Phoenix v Dublin University, Phoenix Park; Rush v The Hills, Kenure Park.

CYCLING

Tour de Romandie

La Vallee de Joux, Switzerland

Stage 3 leading positions (Moutier-Porrentruy 172.5km): 1 M Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 4hrs 14mins 56secs, 2 J Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step, 3 D Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at same time. Irish: 59 N Roche Team Sky 4:14:56; 128 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team +0:13:21.

General Classification after Stage 3: 1 M Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 8hrs 57mins 38secs, 2 I Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge at 20secs, 3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 24secs. Irish: 50 N Roche Team Sky 0:02:33; 114 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:23:25.

Tour of the Gila

Silver City, New Mexico

Stage 1 Women's leading positions (Silver City-Mogollon 148km): 1 M Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation 3:16:37, 2 A Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:48, 3 J Glaesser (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:53. Irish: 39 O Dillon Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 0:05:36.

SELECTION

An Post Chain Reaction Sean Kelly Team - Ronde van Overijssel (1.2), Tomorrow

C Dunne (Irl), R Mullen (Irl), S Downey (Irl), J Vandenbogaerde (Bel), A Kruopis (Ltu), Aaron Gate (Nzl), Alistair Slater (Gbr), J Stannus (AUS).

Tour de Azerbaidjan (2.1), May 6-10

C Dunne (Irl), R Mullen (Irl), S Downey (Irl), X Meurisse (Bel), A Kruopis (Ltu), J Edmondson (Gbr).

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv H 'A' Dr Barry Cup Quarter-Final

Castlecomer CS 1-11 Good Counsel 1-12.

CONNACHT SFC

Rd 1: NEW YORK (v Galway, Gaelic Park, 8.0 Irish time): G Joyce, R McGinley, G McCartan, K Quinn, B Gibbons, K Scally, C Maginn, A Hope, B Connor, R Wherity, N McFeely, D Freeman, JJ Mathews, PJ Banville, G O'Driscoll. Subs: J O'Sullivan, J Kelly, J McGeeney, E McPhillips, K Moynagh, E Ward, D Nation, S O'Sullivan, M Hallissey, S Hogan, G McCullagh, S O'Neill.

GOLF

World Golf Championships

Cadillac Matchplay - TPC Harding Park, San Francisco

Selected Rd 1 results: Group 1: R McIlroy (NIrl) bt J Dufner 5&4, B Horschel bt B Snedeker 5&4. Group 2: J Spieth bt M Ilonen (Fin) 4&2, L Westwood (Eng) bt M Every 1 up.

Group 11: W Simpson (USA) bt I Poulter 3&2, G Woodland bt J Walker 19 Holes.

Group 13: R Fowler bt H English 1 up, S Lowry (Irl) bt G McDowell (NIrl) 1 up.

Rd 2 - Group 1 R McIlroy bt B Snedeker 2 up. Group 4: B Watson (USA) bt K Bradley (USA) 4&2. Group 5: T Jaidee (Tha) bt J Furyk (USA) 3&1, G Coetzee (RSA) bt M Kaymer (Ger) 19 holes. Group 12: JB Holmes bt Russell Henley 19 Holes. Group 13: H English (USA) bt G McDowell (NIrl) 2&1; R Fowler (USA) bt S Lowry (Irl) 1 up.

Web.com Tour

Victoria National GC, Newburgh, IN

Rd 1: 67 T Ridings (USA); 68 L List (USA);

Irish: 70 S Power

SNOOKER

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

Semi-Finals: S Murphy (Eng) leads B Hawkins (Eng) 6-2; S Bingham (Eng) leads J Trump (Eng) 5-3. Play resumes today.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year Boys All-Ireland Cup Semi-Final

RSC, Waterford: St. Benildus College, Stillorgan 4 Crescent College Comprehensive, Limerick 0.

First Year 'B' Boys All-Ireland Cup Semi-Final

Clonmel Town FC: O'Connell School, Dublin 3 MICC Dunmanway 0.

Squash

European Championships

Herning, Denmark

Men's Div 2: Sweden 0 Ireland 4.

(Ireland names last)

C Drakenberg lost to A Gaskin 8-11 3-11 3-11; A Christenson lost to B O Broin 6-11 6-11 6-11; A Ahmed lost to M Craig 9-11; B Angtoft lost to S Richardson 5-11.

(Ireland progress to semi-finals).

Women's Singles Div 1 - Group A: England 3 Ireland 0. (Ireland names last)

A Waters bt A Blake 12-10 11-4 11-3; S-J Perry bt L Mylotte 11-2 11-3 11-2; E Beddoes bt C Moloney 11-4 11-1 11-2. (Ireland progress to semi-finals).

Swimming

Irish Open Championships

National Aquatic Centre, Blanchardstown

Day 1 - Men

1500m Freestyle Final: 1 M Hirschberger NCSA 15:29.08, 2 G Springer NCSA 15:50.90, 3 B Gibbons Athlone 15:51.34.

200m Freestyle Final: 1 F Johannessen 1:50.82, 2 B O'Sullivan Aura Dundalk 1:52.62, 3 M Hirschberger NCSA 1:52.64.

200m Butterfly Final: 1 B Hyland Tallaght 2:00.29, 2 Z Harting NCSA 2:00.82, 3 Z Fong NCSA 2:02.23.

50m Breaststroke Final: 1 A Murphy UCD 27.56, 2 I Finnerty NCSA 28.41, 3 D Sweeney Sundays Well 28.73.

4x100m Freestyle Team Relay: 1 NCSA A 3:24.54, 2 NCSA B 3:27.03, 3 NCSA C 3:31.05, 4 Bangor 3:32.54.

WOMEN

800m Freestyle Final: 1 G Murphy New Ross 8:43.37, 2 K Brent NCSA 8:46.70, 3 L Stone NCSA 8:47.92.

200m Freestyle Final: 1 K Drabot NCSA 2:00.07, 2 M Moroney 2:02.01, 3 A Wooden 2:02.88, 4 R Bethel Lisburn 2:03.72.

200m Butterfly Final: 1 R Martin NCSA 2:12.69, 2 L Case NCSA 2:13.06, 3 C Cummings 2:18.46, 4 E Reid Ards 2:20.83.

50m Breaststroke Final: 1 A Wenger NCSA 31.86, 2 O Anderson NCSA 31.92, 3 I Wall NCSA 32.84, 4 N Kilgallen Claremorris 33.20.

4x100m Freestyle Team Relay: 1 NCSA 3:45.49, 2 NCSA 3:49.84, 3 NCSA 3:51.86.

TENNIS

ATP BMW Open

Munich, Germany - 2nd rd: (1) A Murray (Gbr) bt M Zverev (Ger) 6-2 6-2.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Tallahassee, Florida, USA - Singles Rd 2: J Donaldson (USA) bt (8) J McGee (Irl) 5-7 6-4 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Ashkelon, Israel - Singles Rd 2: (1) S Barry (Irl) bt S Wagner (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-4.

Doubles quarter-final: (1) S Barry (Irl)/E Karlovskiy (Rus) bt E Saveljev (Isr)/Y Zemel (Isr) 6-3 6-1.

ITF UNDER-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 2

Parma, Italy - Boys' Singles Rd 1: B Thomson (Irl) bt L Castelnuovo (Swi) 6-2 2-0 ret.

Rd 2: (4) A Pellegrino (Ita) bt B Thomson (Irl) 6-2 6-3.

Boys' Doubles Rd 1: (4) B Thomson (Irl)/F Bonacia (Ita), bye.

Boys' Doubles Rd 2: E Benchetrit (Fra)/M Valkusz (Hun) bt (4) B Thomson (Irl)/F Bonacia (Ita) 6-3 3-6 10/3.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport