Sunday 25 June 2017

TODAY'S SPORT

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Wexford 2.25, Ludlow 1.40, Exeter 2.0, Kempton 2.20, Brighton 4.40, Wolverhampton 5.55.

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin Schools

Juvenile 'A' Hurling Semi-Final

Scoil Aodhain v Col Eoin, Sc Aodhain, 1.30.

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year 'B' Boys All-Ireland Cup Semi Final

Rosses Community School vs Seamount College, Kinvara, Ray MacSharry Park, Sligo, 1.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross, Curraheen Park, Tralee.

BASEBALL

Major League

Red Sox 3 Orioles 8, Cubs 2 Padres 5, Tigers 9 White Sox 1, Astros 4 Angels 3, Royals 4 Athletics 2, Dodgers 7 Rockies 0, Twins 7 Indians 2, Mets 7 Marlins 6, Pirates 5 Brewers 2, Giants 1 Diamondbacks 5, Mariners 11 Rangers 10, Cardinals 2 Reds 1, Rays 3 Yankees 5, Blue Jays 2 Braves 5, Nationals 4 Phillies 1.

BASKETBALL

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Eastern Conference Play-Offs 1st rd: Hawks 99 Nets 92 (Hawks lead series 1-0), Cavaliers 113 Celtics 100 (Cavaliers lead series 1-0).

Westeren Conference Play-Offs 1st rd: Clippers 107 Spurs 92 (Clippers lead series 1-0), Grizzlies 100 Trail Blazers 86 (Grizzlies lead series 1-0).

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin Schools

Juvenile 'E' Hurling Quarter-Final

St Vincent's CBS 2-05 CP Setanta 3-04.

Tom Quinlan Cup

Quarter-Final

Col Eoin 5-15 St McDara's CC 2-02.

GOLF

Mary McKenna Perpetual Salver

Irish Senior Ladies bt Scotland Vets 7-5.

Four-balls: Scotland 1, Ireland 3

Singles: Scotland 4, Ireland 4

Results (Scottish names first): L Bennett bt P Doran 6&5; S Wood lost to H Jones 4&3; M Smith lost to M McLaren 5&4; A Bartlett lost to L Webb 5&4; A Ryan bt C Wickham 2&1; G Kyle lost to S McElroy 3&1; L Lloyd bt S Corcoran 3&2; L McKinlay bt G McMullen 5&3.

Official World rankings

1 R McIlroy (NIrl) 11.38, 2 J Spieth (USA) 9.17, 3 H Stenson (Swe) 7.49, 4 B Watson (USA) 7.14, 5 J Furyk (USA) 6.82, 6 J Day (Aus) 6.28, 7 D Johnson (USA) 6.21, 8 A Scott (Aus) 6.05, 9 J Rose (Eng) 5.90, 10 S Garcia (Spa) 5.75. Irish: 31 G McDowell (NIrl) 3.06; 48 S Lowry 2.37; 85 P Harrington 1.69.

PGA TOUR MONEY LEADERS

1 J Spieth (USA) $5,087,996.00, 2 J Walker (USA) $3,509,349.30, 3 D Johnson (USA) $2,991,116.80, 4 J.B. Holmes (USA) $2,942,520.30, 5 B Watson (USA) $2,720,950.00, 6 P Reed (USA) $2,344,555.50, 7 C Hoffman (USA) $2,240,914.50, 8 R Moore (USA) $2,171,579.80, 9 H Matsuyama (Jpn) $2,156,045.80, 10 J Day (Aus) $2,047,527.80.

RACE TO DUBAI RANKINGS

1 R McIlroy (NIrl) 1,224,670, 2 D Willett (Eng) 1,118,691, 3 J Rose (Eng) 927,972, 4 R Fisher 783,700, 5 A Lahiri (Ind) 749,002, 6 B Wiesberger (Aut) 727,942, 7 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 704,839, 8 B Grace (RSA) 692,279, 9 L Oosthuizen (RSA) 666,071, 10 G Stal (Fra) 542,596. Irish: 45 S Lowry 192,045; 56 K Phelan 156,034; 69 G McDowell (NIrl) 127,883; 105 M Hoey (NIrl) 77,365; 154 D McGrane 29,770; 205 P Harrington 9,303.

FEDEX CUP POINTS

1 J Walker (USA) 1,650pts, 2 J Spieth (USA) 1,409, 3 JB

Holmes (USA) 1,233,4 P Reed (USA) 1,126, 5 B Watson

(USA) 1,088, 6 D Johnson (USA) 1,005, 7 C Hoffman

(USA) 948, 8 R Streb (USA) 903, 9 J Day (Aus) 900, 10

B Snedeker (USA) 891.

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's Cards

HAROLDS CROSS (7.57)

525 - Crash Time (4th 18.5L 29.5 HRX), Shes Got Grit (6th 15.5L 29.7 HRX), Gortkelly Ray (4th 12.25L 30.44 HRX), Brazil Brae (4th 7.5L 29.81 HRX), Trip Tronic (1st 1L 18.62 HRX), Infrontboy (2nd 0.5L 18.53 HRX).

525 - Gortkelly Spud (5th 13.0L 29.73 HRX), Doonanes Miner (6th 19.5L/sh 29.5 HRX), Daylens Fantasy (2nd 5L 30.25 HRX), Blue War (4th 10.5L 29.7 HRX), No Free Lunch (2nd 4.5L 30.12 HRX), Modubeagh (6th 16.5L 29.73 HRX).

525 - Unlikely Jo Jo (3rd 0.75L/nk 30.17 HRX), Hollywood Aimee (1st 3L 30.57 HRX), Lotto Bus (2nd 5L 29.66 HRX), Some Kool Dude (4th 3L/dis 30.35 HRX), Boom Dance (3rd 10L 29.7 HRX), Tuckers Touch (1st 2L 30.3 HRX).

525 - Tomorrowland (2nd 7.5L 30.1 KKY), Doonanes Dazzle (2nd 2L 18.43 HRX), Shes Our Star (6th 21.5L 29.19 HRX), Fairweather Pal (1st 4.5L 30.12 HRX), Lapari Girl (6th 10.5L 30.05 HRX), Getgoin Jill (2nd 7.5L 29.69 HRX).

525 - Eager Dancer (5th 20.5L 29.41 HRX), Motorway Mayhem (2nd 2L 29.88 HRX), Fairy Heights (2nd 0.5L 22.84 DLK), Down Royal (5th 16.0L 29.68 HRX), Santafe Dream (2nd 3L 29.68 NWB), Ballyphilip (3rd 6L 29.76 KKY).

525 - Ravenswood Rory (2nd 2L 29.74 HRX), Areurightbid (4th 6.5L/hd 30.15 HRX), Swanley Force (1st 8L 18.18 HRX), Blackeyed Snowey (1st 2L 29.88 HRX), Paradise Cavani (2nd 2.5L 29.53 HRX), Bale Lad (1st 10L 29.89 HRX).

525 - Kilfrush Bound (1st 5L 29.51 HRX), Slaneyside Falls (1st 1L 29.6 HRX), Hipower Barney (2nd sh 29.69 NWB), Walkabout Jess (1st 5L 16.74 KKY), Young Sillo (6th 9.25L 29.06 SPK), Darbys Rose (3rd 5.0L 29.19 HRX).

570 - Knockanree Issue (1st 1L 31.72 HRX), Bolt Along Son (2nd nk 32.02 HRX), Starshinecalypso (3rd 3L 31.72 HRX), Slaneyside Geini (1st hd 31.9 HRX), Calzaghe Cleo (2nd hd 31.9 HRX), Beanos Bubba (4th 4L 31.72 HRX).

570 - Theodolite (4th 6L/hd 31.9 HRX), Gods View (2nd 1L 31.72 HRX), Extortionist (3rd 4L/nk 32.02 HRX), Kearneys Diesel (3rd 4L/hd 31.9 HRX), Freffans Rowan (4th 4.75L/nk 32.02 HRX), Slaneyside Hero (1st nk 32.02 HRX).

525 - Abbeyville Fly (4th 9.25L 29.43 DLK), Likeable Shaw (1st 2L 19.67 SPK), Bunratty Dolphin (1st 18.38 HRX), Reef Rambo (5th 9L 29.61 HRX), Glenasmal Hawk (2nd 3L 30.14 HRX), Nathans Rocket (6th 11.75L/sh 29.52 HRX).

525 - Abbeyville Silva (5th 6.0L 29.52 HRX), My Boy Charlie (6th 15.0L 33.53 ECY), Reef Ranger (5th 6.0L 29.45 HRX), Millies Lark (2nd 2L 19.67 SPK), Toclosetobelieve (6th 11.5L/nk 29.78 MGR), Bonny Belle (3rd 11L 29.22 HRX).

Floating res: Bolton Belle, Mocat, Ballyhobble Olly, Burrow Rocket, Keev Class, Getgoin Jack, Ballyhobble Luke, Kilruddery Pine, Qatar Lucy, Lastchance Sandy, Areurightmay, Bray Town Flyer, Getgoin Jenny, Adamant Boudica, Burnt Oak Bridie.

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.49)

525 - Twinkle Cain, Virtual Insanity, Canadian Rebel, Weighbridge Diva, Max Free, Mucky Jessie. 330 - Anfield Queen, Cronody Donnacha, Skiproe Junior, Ballycannon Babe, Canvas Lulu, Cleanaway Wolf. 525 - Diamond Brae, Be Like That, Blue Sea Rock, An Cruidin, Cooly Castle, Away Walkabout. 330 - Cruzin Ben, Pats Berry, Watch Out Paddy, Spur Floss, Ballycannon Buck, Crescent Dynamo. 525 - Parchments Smurf, Blue Sea Waves, Scala May, Kathrynsrubyfern, Skiproe Master, Archaton Sophie. 525 - Ask Big Mike, Dunbullogue West, Pal O Mine, Runalong Puma, Pookies Kitty, Apache Black. 525 - Droopys Electro, Galley Glamour, Ballyboy Legend, Truckers Delight, Sleek Suzie, Mannix Spotty. 525 - Droopys Ballet, Rockybay Yank, Creamery Bale, Knockboy Malmo, Kilbarry Dan, Christmas Tiger. 525 - Canadian Sixty, Elegant Steps, Trumpers Madge, Sometimes Two, Jessie Joe, Snipe Kipper.

Floating res: Epic Big Bucks, Cissies Chief, Lahana Bound, Ballyverry Sean, Master Razzle, Whiddy Blue, Coolowen Racer, Lukes Glory, Tipandsip, Miniconjou, Coolowen Ralph, Gowlane Hawk, Adrigole Rayvin, Master Ace, Fox Valley, Tell Me Eabha, Riverdale Zest, Derrinasafa Spot, Kathrynspinefern.

TRALEE (7.52)

325 - Neas Choice, Benmore Legend, Blowinn Spot, Jeffs Pharaoh, Dungara Mikey, Kingview Blue. 525 - Apple Mover, Lahard Poppy, Knoctoo Clodagh, Ardrahan Zapico, Jesceda Rankin, Fivestar Brett. 325 - Balyfidora Mini, Make Up Girl, Spa Star, Knockardtry Kate, Teevee Missie, Jeffs Tony. 525 - Take Me Black, Kincora Penske, Tokenfire Laura, Steeple Rd Paige, Direct Deal, Kingsman. 325 - Labana Bolt, Emlagh Bob, Lisnaboy Lad, Ryves Shanie, Jasons Vic, Feora Bullet. 525 - Kielduff Fame, Floral Jamie, Quivers Cindy, Coom Tonya, Lokie, Bowline Jet. 570 - Emlagh Leanne, Sarkozy Flash, Knocknaboulpaddy, Jeffs Julie, Roundys Choice, Villa Gold. 525 - Dungara Well, Amyville Lucy, Into The Fire, Shronedrugh Wink, Send It Jonteddy, Blue Chief.

Last Night's Results

Enniscorthy

Whitefort Meg 6/4 29.21; Lambstown Joy 5/2 29.37; Kingsmill Daroma 4/6 29.60; Kingsmill Niamh 2/5 29.70; Toker Lark 1/1 29.87; Tanami Annie 5/2 33.83; Wickla Rahillion 4/1 33.44; Gimme Grace 1/1 33.71; Brackenstone Ned 5/4 33.74.

Longford

Eucalyptus Ed 2/1 18.40; Drusilla 2/1 dh with Fitzler Mario 2/1 29.72; Ding Dong Dunne 2/1 18.32; Some Truth 4/5 29.04; Budders Reward 6/4 28.62; Revtec Rockett 3/1 29.41; White Zodiac 6/4 29.32; Blue Navajo 1/1 28.81.

Youghal

Twinbrook 2/1 29.70; Cape Sky 5/2 31.25; Opee Jay 3/1 18.17; Whittymadmohally 3/1 30.01; Fairy Popular 4/1 31.18; Rip It Up 2/1 17.83; Dukes Wood 1/1 29.58; Rockybay Thomas 2/1 29.57.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Eastern Conference Play-Offs 1st Rd: Montreal Canadiens 2 Ottawa Senators 1 (OT) (Montreal lead series 3-0), Washington Capitals 1 New York Islanders 2 (OT) (New York Islanders lead series 2-1).

Western Conference Play-Off 1st Rd: Calgary Flames 4 Vancouver Canucks 2 (Calgary lead series 2-1), Chicago Blackhawks 4 Nashville Predators 2 (Chicago lead series 2-1).

SNOOKER

World Championship

The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England

1st rd: A McGill (Sco) bt S Maguire (Sco) 10-9, B Hawkins (Eng) bt M Selt (Eng) 10-9, N Robertson (Aus) bt J Jones (Wal) 10-2 ; S Bingham (Eng) bt R Willliams (Eng) 10-7

SOCCER

BOI FAI Schools

First Year Boys Ulster Cup Semi-Final

PCC Falcarragh 0-4 St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny.

SQUASH

Irish Open

Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin

(Seedings apply to Qualifying only)

MEN - Qualifying Rd 1: (1) P Coll (NZL) bt B Byrne (Irl) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9; (7) S Singh Chal (Mys) bt K Moran (Irl) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8(8) C Fuller (Eng) bt R Byrne (Irl) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5; (4) S Essam (Egy) bt M Craig (Irl) 6-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9; (3) C Cornes Ribadas (Esp) bt R Downer (Eng) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2; (6) M Elgawarhy (Egy) bt S Conroy (Irl) 11-6, 11-9, 14-16, 11-9; G Parker (Eng) bt (5) D Kempsell (Sco) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9; M Fuller (Eng) bt (2) J Huang (Tpe) 14-12, 11-4, 11-5.

WOMEN - Qualifying Rd 1: L Holt (Eng) bt E Harlow (Wal) 13 - 11, 7-11, 11-3, 12-10; A Klimundova (Cze) bt C Moloney (Irl) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3; C Mesic (Fra) bt M De Juan Gallach (Esp) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5; A Thomson (Eng) bt T Ter Sluis (Ned) 3-11, 11-8, 11-4, 13-11.

TENNIS

ATP Champions Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 13845.00pts, 2 R Federer (Swi) 8385.00, 3 A Murray (Gbr) 6060.00, 4 R Nadal (Spa) 5435.00, 5 K Nishikori (Jpn) 5280.00, 6 M Raonic (Can) 5070.00, 7 T Berdych (Cze) 4960.00, 8 D Ferrer (Spa) 4490.00, 9 M Cilic (Cro) 3495.00, 10 S Wawrinka (Swi) 3495.00.

ATP Champions Race Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 5385.00pts, 2 T Berdych (Cze) 2490.00, 3 A Murray (Gbr) 2420.00, 4 D Ferrer (Spa) 1835.00, 5 S Wawrinka (Swi) 1735.00, 6 R Federer (Swi) 1605.00, 7 R Nadal (Spa) 1375.00, 8 M Raonic (Can) 1360.00, 9 K Nishikori (Jpn) 1350.00, 10 G Monfils (Fra) 940.00.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9981.00pts, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 7890.00, 3 S Halep (Rom) 7571.00, 4 P Kvitova (Cze) 6060.00, 5 C Wozniacki (Den) 4675.00, 6 A Ivanovic (Ser) 4200.00, 7 E Bouchard (Can) 4122.00, 8 E Makarova (Rus) 3420.00, 9 A Radwanska (Pol) 3385.00, 10 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 3335.00.

WTA Race Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 3390.00pts, 2 S Halep (Rom) 3000.00, 3 M Sharapova (Rus) 2010.00, 4 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 1755.00, 5 K Pliskova (Cze) 1650.00, 6 M Keys (USA) 1270.00, 7 E Makarova (Rus) 1266.00, 8 V Williams (USA) 1215.00, 9 A Petkovic (Ger) 1168.00, 10 C Wozniacki (Den) 1166.00.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport