Friday 23 June 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Clonmel 4.35, Wolverhampton 2.10, Taunton 2.20, Ludlow 2.30.

GAELIC GAMES

EirGrid Football U-21 Leinster Final - Dublin v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, Navan, 7.30.

GOLF

US PGA TOUR - Shell Houston Open, Golf Club of Houston, Humble, Texas.

US LPGA Tour - ANA Inspiration, Mission Hills CC, Rancho Mirage, California.

MOTORSPORT

Ulster AC - Circuit of Ireland International Rally (ERC) (TROA), Ceremonial Start: City Hall, Belfast, 7.0.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park, Clonmel, Enniscorthy.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Brooklyn Nets 111 Indiana Pacers 106, Detroit Pistons 105 Atlanta Hawks 95, LA Clippers 106 Golden State Warriors 110, Miami Heat 81 San Antonio Spurs 95.

BOXING

Pavlyukov Memorial

Anapa, Russia - Quarter-Finals

49kg: S McKenna (Irl) bt K Eshimatov (Uzb) 2-1;

52kg: W Donoghue (Irl) bt F Khamroev (Kgz) 3-0;

56kg: F Cleary (Irl) lost to D Krazhkov (Rus) 1-2;

69kg: M Nevin (Irl) bt B Sappashev (Kaz) 3-0;

75kg: J Joyce (Irl) lost to D Moral-Gutterrez (Cuba) 0-3.

CYCLING

Elite Men's Europe Tour

Driedaagse De Panne

Final leading positions from Stage 2 (Zottegem-Koksijde, 217.2km): 1 A Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 5 hours 33mins 32secs, 2 E Viviani (Ita) Team Sky, 3 S Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18.

Leading general classification after Stage 2: 1 Ar Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 9hrs 32mins 43secs, 2 S Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing at 0:00:16, 3 L Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal at 0:00:17.

GAELIC GAMES

EirGrid Ulster U-21 FC Semi-Finals

Breffni Park, Cavan: Tyrone 2-12 Armagh 2-08.

Healy Park: Donegal 4-09 Monaghan 1-05.

DUBLIN (U-21 FC Final v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, Navan): L Molloy; S Clayton, D Byrne, R McGowan; E Lowndes, C Mullally, E Murchan; S Cunningham, S Carthy; G Burke, A Foley, N Scully; C Costello, C McHugh, C Basquel.

GOLF

Cardigan Cup Boys International

Rosslare GC

Ireland v Wales - Day 2 - Foursomes: P Kerr and M Fitsimmons bt T Harrhy and T Williams 3&2; O Leonard and J Knipe halved with B Chamberlain and C Morris; D Brady and D Morley bt L Vargas and L Sanges 2&1; R Hill and G Ward bt E Lewis and T Froom 2&1.

Singles: Leonard lost to Harrhy 2&1; Brady lost to Williams one hole; Kerr beat Chamberlain one hole; Fitsimmons beat Morris 4&3; Hill lost to Vargas 5&4; Morley beat Lewis 7&5; Knipe lost to Froom 5&4; Ward beat Sanges.

Final Result: Ireland 11.5 Wales 8.5

West of Ireland Championship

Rosses Point

Qualifiers: 72 D Kelleher (Portmarnock), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin); 73 D Brennan (Shannon); 74 H Gillivan (Westport), S McDermott (Co Cavan); 75 G O'Mahony (Lee Valley); 76 R O'Doherty (Enniscrone), D Jackson (Massereene), J Fletcher (Warrenpoint).

Greyhound Racing

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Thorn Brae Quick (5th 6.0L 19.04 SPK), Fast Fit Rocky (5th 2.0L/sh/nk 29.11 SPK), Icecool Star (5th 10.25L/hd 28.82 SPK), Hawaiian Moon (1st 1L 29.14 SPK), Likeable Monica (2nd 1L 29.14 SPK), Swift Nicole (4th 3.75L/sh 29.24 HRX).

525 - Diggers Rock (4th 10.25L 28.9 SPK), Master Lego (1st 8L 29.89 THR), Barnfield Flash (5th 12.5L/dis 18.59 DBP), Hot Pipe (1st 17.88 NWB), Offshore Head (1st hd 19.53 SPK), Wee Barneys Son (1st 14L 21.71 DLK).

525 - Nice Chance (1st 7L 19.02 SPK), Marinas Eubank (1st 10L 30.08 DBP), Gairloch Phantom (1st 10L 29.43 DLK), Kildallon Jessie (1st 1L 29.98 MGR), Master Lynch (2nd 5L 19.11 SPK), Katies Decision (1st 19.72 SPK).

525 - Jazz Music (5th 12.5L/dis 30.58 SPK), Roan Refugee (3rd 2.0L 29.45 HRX), Heavybombardment (4th 5.75L/hd 28.89 SPK), Ificouldchoose (2nd 2.5L 18.99 LMK), Nippy Belle (4th 7.5L 29.01 SPK), Bulls Eye Baby (6th 15.0L/nk 28.65 SPK).

525 - Flawless Jet (1st 5.5L 29.11 SPK), Young Sillo (3rd 5L 28.95 SPK), Old Fort Skipper (3rd 8.0L 29.11 SPK), Airforce Thunder (2nd 5.5L 29.11 SPK), Glencroft Rumble (2nd 3L 28.95 SPK), Paradise Dakota (1st 3L 28.95 SPK).

525 - Lemon Elgrand (1st 0.75L 28.89 SPK), Minor Bound (2nd 9L 28.33 SPK), Amazing Dude (1st 9L 28.33 SPK), Pookies Storm (3rd 14L 28.33 SPK), Cill Dubh Fire (2nd 0.75L 28.89 SPK), Hi Wisdom (3rd 0.75L/hd 28.89 SPK).

525 - Price Hike (2nd 1.5L 29.01 SPK), Clares Jayfkay (3rd 6L 29.05 SPK), Whirl Away (2nd 1L 29.05 SPK), Long Term (1st 1L 29.05 SPK), None So Hardy (3rd 4.0L 29.01 SPK), Slippery Vincent (1st 1.5L 29.01 SPK).

750 - Hightown Hill (2nd 3.75L 28.8 DLK), Town Clock (1st 3.5L 28.46 WFD), Fit Right (4th 9.0L 29.84 SPK), Drompark Dover (4th 6.5L 30.4 NWB), Jumeirah Dancer (3rd 4L/sh 29.07 SPK), Only For Life (4th 5L/sh/sh 29.93 NWB).

525 - Olivias Hope (1st 4.5L 28.81 SPK), Skymas (3rd 1.5L/sh 29.11 SPK), Swift Cabernet (3rd 6.5L 28.81 SPK), Bolton Hero (2nd sh 29.11 SPK), Drumcrow Kyle (1st sh 29.11 SPK), Extra Spark (2nd 4.5L 28.81 SPK).

525 - Black Hawkeye (1st 1.5L 30.58 SPK), Hanoi (6th 11.5L/hd 29.43 KKY), Daylens Bullet (5th 9.5L/hd 29.43 KKY), Yapromisedme (1st 2.5L 29.56 SPK), Drumcrow Natasha (5th 7.0L/hd 29.56 SPK), Voodoo West (5th 12.0L 29.01 SPK).

CLONMEL (7.49)

525 - Stylish Spring, Movealong Luke, Zippys Turbo, Spice Rocket, Glenview Gem, Another Plan. 300 - Tiptree Ollie, Aherlow Turbo, Cordoola Holly, Turbos Missile, Stag Park Rumble, Loud Rascal. 525 - Whiteys Gold, Movealong Bryan, Vigorous Avicii, Springwood Nash, Shaneboy Doc, Glenview Game. 525 - Ontop Mini, Mustang Maico, River Trek, Kiln Isobel, Lillie For Gold, Cnoc Ace. 525 - Tarsna Tango, Vigorous Shannon, Springwood Messi, Miss Smirnoff, Melrose Queen, North Bay Junior. 525 - Gortkelly Lee, Vigorous Debbie, Hiawatha, Hulla George, Shaneboy Blackie, Sister No Mercy. 525 - Cloncunny Beauty, Greenane Apollo, River Blitz, Lone Scolari, Go Nidge, Ballyvadd King. 525 - Shaneboy Mort, Miss Lucy Lou, Roxholme Eliza, Kiln Anabel, Vigorous Maggie, Code Free.

Floating res: Marlhill Panther, Mahogany Crisp, Alittle Bit More, Mahon Winks, Heavens Rumble, Blu Monty, Circus Molly, Chamberlain Eoin, Thorny Devil, Heres Lance, Cloneen Apollo, Mustang Treasure, Doon Joker, Greenane Liath, Sister Of Souls, Mustang Marita, Sister Moon, Circus Royale, Vigorous Wendy.

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

525 - Bettyshill Mary, Stripe Rory, Tomahurra King, Rathbally Titan, Bluey Louiy, Tinahely Pearl. 525 - Edermine Speck, Wicked Witch, Listrolin Kiki, Ballycarney Jane, Hi Nurse, Marwood Scolari. 525 - Southest Tsunami, Royal Blaze, Tycoon Black, Rockmount Zebo, Paulstown China, Metric Ceasar. 525 - Bisto Will, Kingsmill Disco, Wickla Rahillion, Stripe Wonderman, Kick On Jamie, Lord Whynot. 525 - Lord Blue, Sworn To Secrecy, Mangan Model, Oakfront Miller, Ballinabola Jane, Listrolin Mccoy. 525 - Glynnscross Maya, Kilbally Tom, Kuda Road, Ballyboro Legend, Ballinabola Boss, Metric Mocha. 525 - Leinster Lisa, Ballyboroseamrog, Mikeys Way, Sunfire Cosmic, Mango Lad, Tan Brown. 525 - Kacys Blu, Skyview Blue, Mango Mars, Karlow James, Piercestown Jane, Kilbally Bob. 550 - Foxglove Hippy, Headway Mossey, Karlow Mate, Leigh Oslo, Baggerman, Heisenburg.

Last Night's Results

Shelbourne Park

550 - By A Whisker (Ace Hi Rumble-Rachaels Tiger) (5) 5/1, Deerpark Youngin (6) 3/1, Ten Fourteen (3) 5/1, Uncle Paul (4) 4/6, Silverhill Lion (1) 5/1, Group Returns (2) 8/1. nk 30.85 (M English). T€6.70 €2.00 €2.40 F €28.80.

525 - Kid Chocolate (Westmead Hawk-Lulus Miracle) (1) 6/1, Davran Clio (4) 2/1, Blackhall Bound (5) 6/1, Brewers Margaret (2) 6/1, Wheres Ernie (3) 5/2, Sid House (6) 2/1. 1L 29.51 (A Moran). T€5.80 €1.40 €3.30 F €26.50 T €301.50.

525 - Dalcash Kalade (Vans Escalade-Paradise Siesta) (2) 3/1, Mynamesjeff (3) 6/4, Calzaghe Senna (4) 3/1, Faypoint Shane (5) 2/1, Uncle Jayfkay (6) 2/1, Tyra Baby (1) 3/1. 1L 28.96. T€11.20 €3.80 €1.30 F €48.00.

525 - Hi Rachael (Ace Hi Rumble-Rachaels Tiger) (4) 3/1, Silverhill Mary (3) 3/1, Uncle Magic (5) 2/1, Group Player (6) 4/1, Courtlough Hawk (2) 5/2, Hi Silver Heals (1) 4/1. sh 29.34 (M English). T€6.60 €1.30 €1.70 F €62.50 T €132.60 €375.00.

525 - Kilgraney Atom (Westmead Hawk-Lady Kilgraney) (1) 4/1, Group Thunder (6) 10/1, Private Sally (5) 6/4, Dark Seeker (2) 4/1, Bypass Fan Jet (4) 4/1, Timaru Surprise (3) 6/4. hd 29.38 (T Buggy). T€7.50 €1.90 €2.90 F €13.00 T €206.30.

525 - Bolton Steel (Vans Escalade-Doonanes Dior) (3) 5/2, Silverhill Jodie (1) 2/1, Rustys Sea (6) 5/2, Slade Tammie (2) 7/1, Starting Monday (4) 5/1, Emilys Fantasy (5) 6/1. 3.5L 29.35. T€2.60 €1.50 €1.90 F €13.30 T €37.50.

525 - Highview Harry (Godsend-Blue Highview) (5) 3/1, Quinton Abu (3) EVS, Attykitt Divine (4) 5/1, Captain Mike (6) 5/1, Maxines Lady (1) 6/1, Quintessential (2) 5/1. 2.5L 29.20 (G Merriman). T€6.20 €1.10 €2.60 F €26.60 T €77.50.

525 - Deerpark Ped (Ace Hi Rumble-Miss Bliss) (6) 3/1, Play For Keeps (5) 3/1, Bolton Crash (1) 2/1, Urban Bound (2) 5/4, Lu Lus Pearl (3) 5/1. 8L 28.78. T€6.70 €6.60 €3.10 F €14.80 T €175.50.

525 - Wheres Joe (Lughill Jo-Ballinclare Dime) (4) 5/2, Nushkas Cailin (5) 4/1, Scolari Flare (1) EVS, Wooly Escalade (2) 3/1, Killahan Swallow (3) 3/1, Bolton Bound (6) 4/1. 0.5L 29.32. T€4.00 €1.40 €1.60 F €22.90 T €261.20.

Kilkenny

Impact Sue 3/1 30.42; Pretty Josie 3/1 17.99; Sober Princess 2/1 30.01; Lemon Dolly 1/1 29.89; Burgess Donegal 4/1 18.13; Ascot Buddy 4/6 29.51; Tinahue Pinto 3/1 29.18; Ecclestone 3/1 29.08; Kilara Hey Mac 1/1 29.09; Garryglass Messi 2/1 29.26.

RUGBY

Ulster Senior League

Rainey 43 (M Gordon 3 tries, G Martin 2 tries, T O'Hagan, P Stewart try each, M O'Connor 3 cons, R McCloskey con) Banbridge 14 (S Irvine try, A Doherty try, two cons).

SNOOKER

China Open

Beijing, China - 2nd rd: M White (Wal) bt S Bingham (Eng) 5-4, S Maguire (Sco) bt R Day (Wal) 5-4, D Gilbert (Eng) bt Z Yuelong (Chn) 5-2, B Hawkins (Eng) bt D Dale (Wal) 5-2, M Selby (Eng) bt E Slessor (Eng) 5-0, R Milkins (Eng) bt Z Surety (Eng) 5-4, D Poomjaeng (Tha) bt J Lisowski (Eng) 5-0, M Williams (Wal) bt M Leslie (Sco) 5-0, K Maflin (Nor) bt M Dunn (Eng) 5-3, S Murphy (Eng) bt A McGill (Sco) 5-4, R Hull (Fin) bt M King (Eng) 5-4, Gary Wilson (Gbr) bt Ricky Walden (Eng) 5-2, J Higgins (Sco) bt G Dott (Sco) 5-2, D Junhui (Chn) bt M Davis (Eng) 5-1, J Trump (Eng) bt P Ebdon (Eng) 5-1, J Jones (Wal) bt M Fu (Hkg) 5-4.

SOCCER

Enda McGuill Cup Final

Belfield Bowl: UCD 3 (D O'Conchubhair 5, G Coughlan 40, J Kamm 63) Derry 2 (R Curtis 48, G Kelly 89).

UEFA Women's U-17 Championships

Elite round Group 2

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND WU17 (v England, Hungary and Netherlands): A McQuillan (Raheny Utd), N Ryan (Shelbourne), L O'Callaghan (Peamount Utd), C Higgins (Shelbourne), J Finn (Raheny Utd), C Maloney (Connolly Celtic ), E Daly (Lakewood), D Beirne (Shelbourne), R McLaughlin (Greencastle), E Ryan-Doyle (Peamount Utd), S Noonan (Douglas Hall), A Meaney (Lifford), S McKevitt (Peakville), L McCartan (Peamount Utd), N Farrelly (Peamount Utd), N Prior (UCD Waves), J Nolan (Castlebar Celtic), Z McGlynn (Lagan Harps).

FIXTURES

UEFA Women's U17 Championships

Elite round Group 2

April 9: Netherlands v Hungary, St Colman's Park, Cobh, 3.0; England v Republic of Ireland, Turner's Cross, Cork, 7.0.

April 11: Republic of Ireland v Netherlands, Turner's Cross, Cork, 3.0; England v Hungary, St Colman's Park, Cobh, 6.0.

April 14: Netherlands v England, St Colman's Park, Cobh, 12.0; Hungary v Republic of Ireland, Turner's Cross, Cork, 12.0.

TENNIS

ATP & WTA Miami Open

Miami, Florida, USA

Men's 4th rd: (4) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt (19) D Goffin (Bel) 6-1 6-2, (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-0, (18) J Isner (USA) bt (5) M Raonic (Can) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5).

Women's Quarter-Finals: (12) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt (16) V Williams (USA) 0-6 6-1 7-5, (1) S Williams (USA) bt (27) S Lisicki (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-3.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

San Luis Potosi, Mexico - Singles Rd 1: J McGee (Irl) bt (3) D Dzumhur (Bih) 7-5 6-3.

ITF UNDER-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 4

Marsa, Malta - Boys' Singles Rd 3: (12) S Carr (Irl) bt (7) M Mashtakov (Ukr) 4-6 6-2 6-3.

Boys' Doubles Rd 1: (8) S Carr (Irl)/J Hersey (Gbr) bt E Coste (Fra)/A Hugounenq (Fra) 6-3 6-2.

Boys' Doubles Rd 2: (8) S Carr (Irl)/J Hersey (Gbr) bt J Burkill (Gbr)/J Davis (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 10/4.

Girls' Doubles Rd 1: (6) G Drummy (Irl)/S Waltert (Swi) bt F Albert (Gbr)/G Walker (Gbr) 6-1 6-2; C Furak (Hun)/F Meszaros (Hun) bt L Octave (Irl)/S Bezukladova (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (7/2); (5) V Kalaitzee (Bel)/A Mareen (Bel) bt A Tonna-Barthet (Irl)/S Yardley (Gbr) 6-3 5-7 10/7; M Budin (Gbr)/H Jansen-Figueras (Spa) bt A McCullough (Irl)/C McCullough (Irl) 3-6 6-3 12/10.

Girls' Doubles Rd 2: (6) G Drummy (Irl)/S Waltert (Swi) bt E Chivu (Rom)/A Prisacariu (Rom) 6-2 6-3; A Hunter (Gbr)/L John-Baptiste (Gbr) bt A Bowtell (Irl)/E Maher (Irl) 6-2 6-4.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport