Saturday 23 September 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Wolverhampton 2.0, Lingfield 2.15, Carlisle 2.25.

Snooker

Welsh Open - Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff, Wales.

SOCCER

UEFA U-16 Development Tournament - Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic, Gannon Park, 4.0.

Greyhound Racing

Youghal.

ATHLETICS

Indoor British Championships

Sheffield, England

Women

3000m Walk: 1 T Gabellone (Ita) 13mins 24.94secs, 2 E Achurch (Gbr) 13:29.19, 3 S Lewis Ward (Gbr) 14:21.93. 6 B Gannon (Irl) 15:18.47.

3000m Final: 1 S Treacy (Irl) 9mins 06.230secs, 2 E Gorecka (Gbr) 9:06.270, 3 J Judd (Gbr) 9:09.670. 5 M Mccambridge (Irl) 9:14.990; 7 K O'Flaherty (Irl) 9:19.510.

Long Jump Final: 1 A Irozuru (Eng) 6.73m, 2 S Warnock (Gbr) 6.37, 3 J Sawyers (Gbr) 6.32, 4 K Eleyae (Gbr) 6.22, 5 K Proper (Irl) 6.21.

Basketball

Men's Premier League

UL Eagles 65, Travelodge Swords Thunder 78;

C&S UCC Demons 117, DCU Saints 78;

Dublin Inter 64, Travelodge Swords Thunder 67;

UL Eagles 84, BFG Neptune 88;

Killester 83, Belfast Star 81.

Men's Division One

C&S Blue Demons 66, Maree 94;

Team Left Bank Kilkenny 75, Eanna 63;

Fr Mathews 61, JM&L Auctioneers Titans 81.

Women's Premier League

Singleton SuperValu Brunell 60, UL Huskies 80;

Killester 43, DCU Mercy 54;

Maxol WIT Wildcats 47, Meteors 68;

Courtyard Liffey Celtics 63, Team Montenotte Hotel 91.

Women's Division One

Team Denjoes American Style 54, Portlaoise Panthers 61;

NUIG Mystics 68, Garveys Tralee Imperials 64.

BOXING

SELECTION: Irish Squad First European Games

(Baku, Azerbaijan June 12/28)

Male - 49kg: P Barnes (Holy Family); 52kg: M Casey (St Francis); 56kg: M Conlan (St John Bosco); 60kg: D Joyce (St Michael's Athy); 64kg: D Walsh (St Joesphs/St Ibars); 69kg: A Nolan (Bray); 75kg: M O'Reilly (Portlaoise); 81kg: J Ward (Moate); 91kg: D O'Neill (Paulstown); 91kg+: D Gardiner (Clonmel).

Female - 51kg: C Smith (Cavan); 54kg: M Walsh (Holy Family); 60kg: K Taylor (Bray).

Ireland v Sweden

National Stadium, Dublin

Youths Male

56kg: F Cleary (Irl) beat P Magui (Swe) 3-0;

60kg: T Bradley (Irl) beat A Kuppisvenson (Swe) 3-0;

69kg: L Crocker (Irl) beat F Babayev (Swe) 2-1.

Junior Male

38kg: E Brereton (Edenderry) lost to F Wiblom (Swe) 1-2;

48kg: L Hurley (Irl) beat A Alexiusson (Swe) 2-1;

57kg: P Donovan (Irl) beat S Tabal (Swe) 2-1;

63kg: P O'Leary (Irl) beat S Broman (Swe) 3-0;

66kg: K Tucker (Irl) lost to A Dosk (Swe) 1-2;

75kg: J Myers (Inishfree) lost to A Gustavsson (Swe) 1-2.

Elite Female

60kg: K McCormack (Irl) lost to A Alexiusson (Swe) 0-3.

Youth Female

52kg: C Sweeney (Irl) lost to K Noren (Swe) 0-3;

54kg: S Tierney (Irl) lost to A Lundstrom (Swe) 1-2;

57kg: A Broadhurst (Irl) beat S Nilsson (Swe) 3-0;

57kg: S Edge (Irl) beat MAramovic (Swe) 2-1;

60kg: R McCormack (Irl) lost to S Thour (Swe) 0-3.

CRICKET

ICC WORLD CUP

POOL A

Australia v England

Melbourne Australia beat England by 111 runs

Australia Innings

DA Warner b Broad 22

AJ Finch run out 135

SR Watson c Buttler b Broad 0

S Smith b Woakes 5

GJ Bailey b Finn 55

GJ Maxwell c Root b Finn 66

MR Marsh c Root b Finn 23

BJ Haddin c Broad b Finn 31

MG Johnson c Anderson b Finn 0

MA Starc not out 0

Extras: lb2 w3 pens 0 5

Total: 9 wkts Innings Complete (50 overs) 342

FoW: 1-57 2-57 3-70 4-216 5-228 6-281 7-342 8-342 9-342.

Did Not Bat: J R Hazlewood.

Bowling: Anderson 10 0 67 0 Broad 10 0 66 2 Woakes 10 0 65 1 Finn 10 0 71 5 M M Ali 9 0 60 0 Root 1 0 11 0.

England Innings

MM Ali c Bailey b Starc 10

IR Bell c Starc b Marsh 36

G Ballance c Finch b Marsh 10

J Root c Haddin b Marsh 5

E Morgan c Haddin b Marsh 0

J Taylor not out 98

JC Buttler c Smith b Marsh 10

CR Woakes c Smith b Johnson 37

S Broad b Starc 0

ST Finn c & b Johnson 1

J Anderson run out 8

Extras: lb5 w11 pens 0 16

Total: (41.5 overs) 231

FoW: 1-25 2-49 3-66 4-66 5-73 6-92 7-184 8-194 9-195

Bowling: Starc 9 1 47 2 Hazlewood 6.5 0 45 0 Johnson 8 0 36 2 Marsh 9 0 33 5 Watson 3 0 13 0 Maxwell 4 0 33 0 Smith 2 0 19 0.

South Africa v Zimbabwe

Hamilton, New Zealand

South Africa 339-4

Innings Complete

DA Miller138no

JP Duminy 115no

Zimbabwe 277

H Masakadza80

CJ Chibhabha64

South Africa beat Zimbabwe by 62 runs.

New Zealand v Sri Lanka

Christchurch, New Zealand

New Zealand 331-6

Innings Complete

CJ Anderson 75

BB McCullum 65

KS Williamson 57

Sri Lanka 233

HDRL Thirimanne 65

New Zealand beat Sri Lanka by 98 runs.

POOL B

India v Pakistan

Adelaide, Australia

India 300-7

Innings Complete

V Kohli107

SK Raina74

S Dhawan73

S Khan5-55

Pakistan224

Misbah-ul-Haq76

Mohammed Shami4-35

India beat Pakistan by 76 runs.

CYCLING

Ned Flanagan Memorial

Monasterevin, Co Kildare

1 R Kelly (Waterford Racing Team) 1hr.23.52; 2 S Ryan (Mego Racing Team) @2secs; 3 K Finn (Lakeside Wheelers) @21secs; 4 M Hennessy (Fermoy CC) same time; 5 R Donovan (GIANT/Cork CC) st; 6 J Fenlon (Team ASEA) st.

Classica de Almeria

Almeria, Spain

Final positions: 1 M Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-QuickStep, 2 JJ Lobato (Spa) Movistar, 3 M Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-QuickStep.

Darts

European Tour

German Masters

Hildesheim, Germany

Rd 2: J Murnan (Eng) bt B Dolan (NIrl) 6-4, G Anderson (Sco) bt J Pipe (Eng) 6-0, A Lewis (Eng) bt V Van der Voort (Ned) 6-4, M Van Gerwen (Ned) bt J Murnan (Eng) 6-4, M Suljovic (Aut) bt R Thornton (Sco) 6-3, G Anderson (Sco) bt A Lewis (Eng) 6-2.

GOLF

US PGA TOUR

AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

Pebble Beach GC, California, USA (USA unless stated, par 70) Final Round Scores & Totals 265 B Snedeker 64 67 67 67 268 N Watney 65 69 65 69 269 C Beljan (USA) 70 63 70 66; 270 J Day (Aus) 72 62 69 67, D Johnson (USA) 69 67 68 66. Irish: 274 S Lowry 69 67 67 71.

ACE Group Classic

Twin Eagles GC, USA

(USA unless stated, par 72) Rd 2: 132 C Montgomerie (Sco) 66 66; 133 L Janzen 68 65; 136 S Dunlap 69 67, E Toledo (Mex) 69 67; 137 B Langer (Ger) 71 66, J Maggert 72 65, O Browne 71 66.

European Tour

Thailand Classic

Black Mountain GC, Hua Hin, Thailand

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72) Final Round Scores & Totals: 272 A Dodt (Aus) 71 67 67 67; 273 S Hend (Aus) 67 68 66 72, T Jaidee (Tha) 69 66 67 71. Irish: 280 M Hoey (NIrl) 64 72 73 71; 285 D McGrane 74 67 74 70.

Spanish Senior Amateur Open

Oliva Nova, Valencia

Final Scores: 213 M Kelly (Irl); 218 P Brammall (Eng); 227 C Kinell (Swe). Irish: 233 A Morrow; 240 R Brooker; 242 K Stevenson.

PORTUGUESE INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Montado, Portugal

Final Round Scores & Totals: 205 P Ferraris (Ita) 70 67 68; 207 C Bring (Den) 65 72 70; 208 E Catherine (Fra) 67 70 71; 209 P Launer Baek (Den) 70 67 72, J Dean (Eng) 70 69 70. Irish: 214 D Holland 71 69 74.

Ladies European Tour

RACV Ladies Masters

Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Australia

Final Round Scores & Totals: 285 S Oh (Aus) 69 75 72 69; 288 F Parker (Eng) 71 74 74 69, C Hull (Eng) 70 70 75 73, K Kirk (Aus) 70 75 74 69; 289 E Woo Choi (Kor) 69 71 75 74; 290 SC Cheng (Tpe) 74 69 74 73, R Kay (Aus) 74 70 73 73, E De Groot (Aus) 72 75 73 70, LA Pace (RSA) 73 73 72 72, S Watson (Sco) 77 70 74 69, C Lennarth (Swe) 71 75 72 72. Irish: 303 R Codd 74 77 77 75.

HOCKEY

Leinster Men's League

Avoca 7 (R Couse 3, Z Agnew, R Pearson, A Ramsay, J Byrnes) Rathgar 1 (S Thompson); Corinthians 0 YMCA 3 (T Ritchie 2, K Hensburg); Monkstown 2 (R Sykes, A Ward) Three Rock Rovers 1 (J Brennan); Glenanne 2 (E Tucker 2) Pembroke Wanderers 2 (M Elliott, K O'Hare).

Top five: 1 Monkstown (played 15) 38pts; 2 Pembroke Wanderers (15) 32pts; 3 Glenanne (15) 30pts; 4 Three Rock Rovers (15) 29; 5 YMCA (15) 28.

Ulster Men's League

Belfast Harlequins 0 Cookstown 9; Annadale 3 Instonians 2; Newry Olympic 3 NICS 1.

Irish Men's Junior Cup

Annadale 5 Cork Harlequins 1; Lisnagarvey 4 Cork CI 3; Monkstown 4 Banbridge 2.

EuroHockey Indoor Men's Club Challenge

Rotterdam: Railway Union 7 (K Carroll 4, M English, N Wilmshoefer, R Abbott) Soroksari 6 (B Langer 3, M Tapai 2, S Leber).

Leinster Women's League

Glenanne 0 Corinthians 0; North Kildare 0 Loreto 1 (N McConnell); UCD 4 (J Deacon 2, L Ewart, J O'Brien) Old Alexandra 1 (A Russell); Trinity 1 (E McLearn) Hermes 3 (E Horan, C McGilp, S Loughran); Pembroke 1 (Sorcha Clarke) Railway Union 1 (K Lloyd).

Top five (after 16 rounds): 1 Hermes 36pts; 2 UCD 34pts; 3 Railway Union 34pts; 4 Pembroke Wanderers 31pts; 5 Loreto 30pts.

Jacqui Potter Cup

Hermes 3 (C McGilip 2, C Quinlan), Glenanne 1 (C Shillington).

Ulster Women's League

Lurgan 1 Ards 6; Ulster Elks Ladies 1 Lisnagarvey 1; Portadown 0 Ballymoney 1.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Arizona Coyotes 1 New York Rangers 5, Calgary Flames 3 Vancouver Canucks 2, Colorado Avalanche 3 Dallas Stars 1, Detroit Red Wings 4 Winnipeg Jets 5 (After Penalties), Minnesota Wild 6 Carolina Hurricanes 3, Montreal Canadiens 2 Toronto Maple Leafs 1 (After Penalties), Nashville Predators 3 New Jersey Devils 1, New York Islanders 6 Columbus Blue Jackets 3, Ottawa Senators 7 Edmonton Oilers 2.

Elite League

Braehead Clan 0 Cardiff Devils 3, Coventry Blaze 3 Belfast Giants 2, Nottingham Panthers 2 Sheffield Steelers 3, Fife Flyers 5 Dundee Stars 2.

JUDO

All-Ireland University C'ships

Mardyke Sports Arena UCC

Throw of the Day: D Friel (NUIG).

Best Male: A Corcoran (NUIM).

Best Female: E Fitzgerald (ITT).

Spirit of Judo: T Kelly (UCC).

MOTORSPORT

CO MONAGHAN MC - AUTOTEST

Swan's Cross, Co Monaghan

(Rd 13 of Hewison Trophy Championship)

1 S Ferguson (Mini Special) 706.7s, 2 E Byrne (Mini) 716.9s, 3 D Thompson (Nova) 732.4s.

Class winners: E Byrne, P Power, T Lynch, D Thompson.

MIDLAND MC - NAVIGATION TRIAL

Dromcoura, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

(Rd 6 of Motorsport Ireland National Championship, Rd 4 of Squealing Pig Bar & Restaurant Border Championship and Rd 5 of Munster Championship):

1 C Duffy/S Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 30 marks, 2 A Duffy/L Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 75m, 3 M Tynan/C Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 75m.

Semi-experts: 1 A Duffy/L Keenan, 2 D Whelton/M McCarthy, 3 T McConnell/E McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 136m.

Novices: 1 D Mackarel/S McTigue, 2 Thomas Wedlock/A Wedlock, 3 J Casey/P O'Sullivan (Peugeot 306) 182.

Beginners: 1 C Mohan/C Mohan (Subaru Impreza) 140m, 2 P Sherlock/O Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 179m, 3 W Boxwell/K Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 233m.

LEINSTER MC - LINCOLN AND NOLAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL

Gallows Hill, Newcastle, Co Wicklow

1 C Peden (Peden-VW) 23 marks, 2 P Needham (Erskine-Honda) 24m, 3 D Fay (Wilson-Suzuki) 28m.

Grade winners: P Needham, D Fay, D Burke, D Pain (Kilkenny VW) 61m.

'Junior Junior' Award: B Needham (Erskine-Honda) 81m.

World Rally

Rally of Sweden, Hagfors, Sweden

Leading Overall Positions after Special Stage 18: 1 T Neuville (Bel) Hyundai 2hrs 29mins 54.500secs, 2 A Mikkelsen (Nor) Volkswagen 2:29:56.000, 3 S Ogier (Fra) Volkswagen 2:30:04.100.

Point to Point

NORTH DOWN (F) at Kirkistown

Dennison Commercials 4yo Maiden: Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Petit Mouchoir (R P Quinlan) 1, Dangerous Games 2, Some Are Lucky 3. 2.5L. 4L 6 Ran.

Mash Direct Ltd 5&6yo Mares Maiden: Brian Kenny Colin Bowe Katiebyrne (B O'Neill) 1, Escape Footwear 2, Tara Well 3. 2.5L. 4L 7 Ran.

Albert Bartlett 5&6yo Geldings Maiden: Brigid Bowe Colin Bowe Move To The Groove (B O'Neill) 1, Wither Or Not 2, Clondaw Frisby 3. 15L. 2L 11 Ran.

RK Trucks Centre Ltd Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl): Mrs P. Sloan S.R.B. Crawford Muirhead (Derek O'Connor) 1, Sole Witness 2, Johnnyofcourse 3. 5L. 2L 9 Ran.

Feedwell Winner Of One: Shane Gault Shane Gault Mister To Mister (B O'Neill) 1, Without Wings 2, Count Massini 3.3/4L. nk 7 Ran.

6yo+ Maiden Rodney: Ian Arthur Rodney Ian Arthur Sunny West (P D Collins) 1, Freddies Portrait 2, Merrydown Black 3. 18L. 4L 13 Ran.

AVONDHU (F) at Knockanard

Rathbarry Stud & Tattersalls Ireland 5yo Geldings Maiden: Joseph O'Sullivan Damian Murphy Just Georgie (D Murphy) 1, Rolling Thunder 2, Powerful Symbol 3. 2L. 2L 10 Ran.

Coolagown Stud & Kerins Bar 6&7yo Geldings Maiden: Eugene M. O'Sullivan Eugene M. O'Sullivan Longueville Flier (E M O'Sullivan) 1, Royal Haslar 2, Packettotherafters 3. 1L. 1.5L 9 Ran.

Riordans SuperValu & BBA Ireland Mares Winner Of Two: Jacqueline McGrath L.J. Archdeacon Eala Beag (Ms S McGrath) 1, Bennys Girl 2, Curraghmore Girl 3. 1.5L. 3.5L 8 Ran.

Grange & Coolmore Studs and AIB Open - Novice Riders: Irene T. Walsh Eugene M. O'Sullivan Drawn N Drank (T O'Connor) 1, Tullintain 2, Oscar Delta 3. 4L. 1.5L 6 Ran.

Glenview Stud & McCarthys Insurance Group 5yo+ Adjacent Maiden: Eileen O'Connor P.C. O'Connor Time Is Time (D L Queally) 1, Ash Park 2, Carmajo 3. 5L. 18L 3 Ran.

Gain Horse Feeds & The Avondhu Bar 6yo+ Mares Maiden: William Mangan James Joseph Mangan Gabrielleamee (J Hurley) 1, Cloud Of Gold 2, Subtle Sue 3. 1L. 6L 11 Ran.

CO. LIMERICK (F) at Cragmore

Brightwells Bloodstock 4yo Geldings Maiden: Gigginstown House Stud P.M.J. Doyle Death Duty (Derek O'Connor) 1, Fleeting Hampshire 2, Bigpipenotobacee 3. 15L. hd 5 Ran.

Gain Horse Feeds 5&6yo Mares Maiden: Richard A. Forristal Robert Tyner Kilty Caul (Derek O'Connor) 1, Leader's Choice 2, Katie's Hen 3. 5L. nk 10 Ran.

Goffs 5yo Geldings Maiden: Dr. Ronan Lambe J.H. Culloty Air Command (Derek O'Connor) 1, Native Gamut 2, Strong Pursuit 3. 6L. 1L 11 Ran.

J OConnells, Crecora Mills Winner Of One: Larry Buckley & Ger Fitzgerald Miss Mary Louise Hallahan Mai Fitzs Jack (P D Collins) 1, What Happens Now 2, Myselfandjoe 3. nk. Dist 7 Ran.

Lady Harrington Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl): Josephine Costello John J Costello Final Gift (J T Carroll) 1, Ballyadam Dancer 2, Majestic Oak 3. 2.5L. 3L 7 Ran.

Dunraven Arms Hotel 6yo+ Geldings Maiden: Karl Thornton Karl Thornton Paper Lantern (J C Barry) 1, Dalcassion Chief 2, Sudski 3. 0.5L. 3.5L 13 Ran

KILDARE (F) at Punchestown

Goffs 4yo Maiden: Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Dounikos (J J Codd) 1, Semper Invicta 2, Lilbourne Legacy 3. 3/4L. 4L 5 Ran.

Cavan Developments 5yo Maiden: Patrick Joseph Redmond Liam Kenny Redmond (J J Codd) 1, Jonniesofa 2, Stowaway Splash 3. 0.5L. 2.5L 19 Ran.

Quinns of Baltinglass Confined Hunt Winners: Antoinette Kavanagh Ross O'Sullivan Hasty Times (R Kavanagh) 1, Mtada Supreme 2, Tailor's Gold 3. 1.5L. 6L 6 Ran.

Mongey Communications Open - Novice Riders: Gerard Anthony Spain Paul Nolan Noble Prince (G A Spain) 1, Current Exchange 2, Onzo Mor 3. 8L. 2.5L 8 Ran.

TRI Winner Of One: The Jacobean Group Syndicate Colin Bowe Mystical Knight (B O'Neill) 1, Teds Island 2, Sid Seven 3. nk. 4L 13 Ran.

Dublin Products Ltd 6yo+ Maiden (Div 1): Diarmuid Deegan Diarmuid Deegan Sparky Mcgovern (J J Codd) 1, Mountain Eagle 2, Golden Plaisir 3. 2.5L. 20L 16 Ran.

Dublin Products Ltd 6yo+ Maiden (Div 2): I. Madden I. Madden Definite Surprise (J J Codd) 1, Oneida Tribe 2, Tradman 3. 3.5L. 16L 16 Ran.

RUGBY

AIL

Division 2A

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 34 U.C.C. 12.

Division 2A

PldWonDrawLostPtsOld Wesley11110049Blackrock Col1071235Skerries1070334Queens Uni1070332NUIM Barnhall1060430Cashel1070330Banbridge1051429Thomond1050526Naas1050524Nenagh Ormond1041523City of Derry1030720UCC1131720Rainey Old Boys1030716Seapoint1020810Bective Rangers102089Dungannon102089

Division 2B

Hamilton Park: Sligo 13 Navan 35.

Division 2b

PldWonDrawLostPtsHighfield1091046Tullamore1070337Armagh1070332Sunday's Well1071231Greystones1060430Midleton1060429Bruff1052328Old Crescent1050525Navan1050525Wanderers1051424Sligo1042423Kanturk1040622DLSP1020815Boyne1030714Richmond101188Ards1000101

CONNACHT RUGBY

JA1415: OLBC 5 Corinthians 11. J2 14/15: Tuam 7 NUIG 44. U18 CUP 2014/15: Buccaneers 30 Ballina 19. U18201415: Galwegians 3 Sligo 20. U17 LEAGUE 2014/15: Sligo 98 Ballinrobe 7.

LEINSTER RUGBY

TOWNS SECONDS CUP: Ashbourne 19 Tullamore 18; Dundalk 41 Athy 3; Clane 10 Enniscorthy 11. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 1: Terenure College RFC 74 Clontarf 0. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 2: Greystones 12 Old Wesley 22; JP FANAGAN PREMIER 3: Wanderers Portlaoise ; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 1: Clontarf 16 St Marys College RFC 17; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 2: Naas 15 Blackrock College RFC 24; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 3: Tullamore 24 Bective Rangers 17; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 6: Dublin University 24 Clontarf 34. METRO LEAGUE - DIV 8: AIB Greystones . METRO LEAGUE - DIV 9: Bective Rangers 33 BGF Ravens 5. METRO LEAGE - DIV 10: St Marys College RFC 5 Monkstown 24. SPENCER PLATE: Guinness 13 Garda 14. MCGEE CUP (J3): Boyne 7 Ardee 31.

LEINSTER RUGBY SCHOOLS

SCT CUP: Belvedere College 44 CBC Monkstown 14.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LNEU19: Ardee / Dundalk 5 Navan 74. LY18C: Athy 15 Longford 40; LNEU17: Boyne 12 Navan 49. LY16C: North Meath 27 Enniscorthy 12. LU18GLGA: Portlaoise 41 Navan 3. LU18GLGB: Wexford Kilkenny.

MUNSTER RUGBY

MUN JNR CUP: Garryowen 13 Clanwilliam 8; Waterpark 24 Highfield 27; MJP: Nenagh Ormond 45 Bruff 15; Ennis 5 Galbally 40; JCCCUP: Clonmel 28 Cobh Pirates 15. JCC SHIELD: Mallow 5 Bandon 20. MBC: Mallow Waterpark . U20DT: Cork Constitution 27 Young Munster 19; U20DT2: Old Crescent WIT/Waterpark ; GLPF: Thomond 10 Kilfeacle and District 6. J22: Cork Constitution 8 Mitchelstown 7. J1LS: UCC 3 Cork Constitution 41. PMUG1: Midleton 13 Newcastle West/Estuary 31. PMUG2: Young Munster 17 Highfield 20; PMUG4: Cashel 15 Tralee 8. PMUG161: Muskerry 16 Killorglin 7; PMUG162: Garryowen 41 Ballincollig 7; PMUG163: Mallow 6 Waterpark 38. PMUG164: Thurles 0 Tralee 48. N16C: St Sennans/Old Crescsnt 21 Kilrush 15; S18P2: Old Christians 7 Clonakilty 27. S18P12: Ballincollig 18 Skibbereen 23; SM162: Kinsale 24 Sundays Well 14; EM18P2: Waterford City 0 Thurles 15; WMU16: Corca Dhuibhne 39 Listowel 19. SSC: Crescent College Comprehensive 3 Glenstal Abbey 6; SJL: Presentation Brothers Cork 27 Midleton College 21. NWLSE: Cobh Pirates Cashel ; CWSSI: Cork IT 10 IT Carlow 30. JF: UCC 19 Old Christians 22; YF: Mallow Muskerry.

ULSTER RUGBY

RS CUP: Cooke 85 Carrickfergus 12; SENIOR LEAGUE: Ards 12 Ballynahinch 45; TC: Enniskillen 3 Ballynahinch 2 44; MCCR: Instonians 2 6 Queens 2 22; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Coleraine 19 Lisburn 16. KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Ophir 34 Strabane 25. KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Cavan 7 Virginia 19; 2XV: City Of Derry 2 20 Dungannon 2 15. J1: Ballynahinch 3 85 Grosvenor 2 5; JL2: Ballynahinch 4 Rainey Ob 3 ; JL3: Dromore 2 50 Ballynahinch 5 10; JL4: Ballyclare 3 17 Donaghadee 2 29; JL5: Ballymena 5 Lisburn 3 ; JL6: CIYMS 3 22 Cooke 3 29; JF: UUJ 59 TBC 0. REJENERATE CUP: Malone 55 Queens 2 0; NKT: Ballymena 42 Larne 6. MLE 1: Malone 5 33 PSNI 2 18; MLE2: Queens 4 Civil Service 2 ; MLN: Strabane 2 32 Finn Valley 0; MLS: Ballynahinch 6 Armagh 4 ; QU8: Instonians Civil Service ; U18 S2: Malone 22 Portadown 10; U18 S3: Ballynahinch 31 Ards 17. U18F: Banbridge 28 Belfast Met 33. QU16: Instonians 43 Civil Service 0. U16 S2: Donegal Town Coleraine . SCHOOLS 2XV CUP: Lurgan College 11 Foyle College 6; S2XV: Banbridge Academy 30 Portora Royal School 7; 3XV: St Columbas 13 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 25; HIGH SCHOOLS TROPHY: Fivemiletown College 9 Ballynahinch HS 5; HSP: Castlederg HS 22 Ashfield BS 15. MS: Portora Royal School 0 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 39; MP: Down HS 48 Ballyclare High School 10; MT: Omagh Academy 48 Larne GS 0. D B MEDALLION BOWL: Portadown College 22 Grosvenor GS 25.

SNOOKER

CHINA OPEN - QUALIFIERS

Barnsley Metrodome

Rd 1: A Carter (Eng) bt M McCrudden (Irl) 5-1, J Swail (NIrl) bt R Lawler (Eng) 5-2, D Morris (Irl) bt JR Clarke (Eng) 5-1, G Greene (NIrl) bt C Wakelin (Eng) 5-2, F O'Brien (Irl) bt G Pragnall (Eng) 5-2.

SOCCER

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup

Fourth Round Replay

Glenville FC 0, UCC AFC 1 (C O'Callaghan).

Gilligan Cup

Rd 2 - Mount Merrion FC 2, Ballyfermot Utd 1.

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

St Pat's CYFC 0, Crumlin Utd 2 (G Rowe, A McGill); Tolka Rovers 3 (N Murray, R Whelahan, L Kelly), UCD 2 (J Keohane, C Suan pen); Firhouse Clover 2 (D O'Grady, G Walsh), Glebe North 3 (S Nolan, S Simpson, S Chambers); Wayside Celtic 1 (G Kilkenny), Bangor Celtic 0; Killester Utd 0, Drumcondra FC 0; Greystones AFC 4, Phoenix FC 1; Bluebell Utd -v- Malahide Utd - Off.

Senior Division

PldWonDrawLostPtsBluebell United13101231Tolka Rovers1391328Killester United1583427Drumcondra FC1475226UCD1561819Crumlin United1161419Malahide United1453618Wayside Celtic1453618Greystones FC1452717Glebe North1152417Bangor Celtic1451816Firhouse/Clover1244416St Patricks CYFC1432911Phoenix FC1411124

Division 1

Belgrove/Home Farm 1 (B Snow), Leixlip Utd 0; Cherry Orchard 1 (L Kelly), St. Mochtas FC 2 (D Somers 2); Verona FC 3 (D O'Connor, K Clince, I Cherry), Newbridge Town 0; Sacred Heart 1, Arklow Town 3; Greystones Utd 1, Dublin Bus 2; St Francis FC 2, Peamount/Moyle Park 3; Broadford Rovers -v- Glenville FC, - Off.

Division 1

PldWonDrawLostPtsSt Mochtas17133142Cherry Orchard1493230Broadford Rvrs1892729Bgrove/Hm Frm1592429Glenville FC1483327Arklow Town1683527Verona FC1873824Sacred Heart 1763821Dublin Bus1663721Peamnt/M Park1544716St Francis FC1544716Leixlip United17421114Greystones Utd142399Newbridge Town1622128

Division 1A

St James Gate 2 (C Rossiter, R Douglas), Dunboyne FC 3 (B Martin 2, N Connellan); Beggsboro FC 1, Dublin University 2; Newtown Rangers 0, Swords Celtic 0; St Joseph's Boys 0, TEK Utd 2; Celbridge Town -v- Edenderry Town - Off; Drogheda Town -v- Pegasus St James - Off.

Division 1A

PldWonDrawLostPtsTEK United19103633Dunboyne FC1592429Mt Merrion FC1482426Ntown Rangers1568126Dublin Uni1381425Swords Celtic1373324Edenderry Town1464422Beggsboro FC1552817St James Gate1235414St Josephs Boys1542914Pegasus/St J Ath1333712Ballyfermot Utd1240812Drogheda Town16401212Celbridge Town1225511

Division 1B

Confey FC 0, Parkvilla FC 0; Garda FC 0, Portmarnock FC 3 (D Reddin, K Healy, P Rusk); Rathcoole Boys 1 (I Corin), Shamrock Bhoys 5 (J Kelly 3, J Douglas 2); Skerries Town 1 (R Glynn), Ballymun Utd 2 (D Kane, A Bergin); St John Bosco 1 (S Kinch), Maynooth University Town 1 (E Morley); Wicklow Rovers 1 (C Burgess), Lucan Utd 3 (C Walsh, C Foley, J Cleary); Templeogue Utd -v- Kilnamanagh FC - Off.

Division 1B

PldWonDrawLostPtsLucan United18115238Portmarnock FC15122138Mnooth UniTown1686230Ballymun Utd1484228Kilnamanagh FC1675426St. John Bosco1567225Shamrock Bhoys1663721Wicklow Rovers1754819Templeogue Utd1152417Parkvilla FC1433812Skerries Town1525811Confey FC1432911Garda FC1522118Rathcoole Boys1412115

SSE AIRTRICITY U-119 LEAGUE

Northern Elite Division: Bohemians 3 (M Bentouguibi pen, A Murphy, A Ashe) Longford Town 1 (D Kelly); Finn Harps 1 (S McGlynn) Dundalk 6 (M O'Connor 3, C Doherty, P Finnegan, G Poynton); Letterkenny Rovers 2 (BJ Banda 2) Sligo Rovers 3 (P Doyle, L Flatley, J Hunt); St Patrick's Ath 0 Derry City 0.

Southern Elite Division: Athlone Town 1 (C Reilly) Waterford Utd 2 (R Buckley, A O'Connor); Bray Wanderers 1 (P Obijurn) Cobh Ramblers 2 (D Hennessy, A Drinan); Cork City 0 Limerick FC 0; Mervue Utd 0 UCD 4 (D O'Connor 3, G Coughlan); Wexford Youths 3 (S Kelly, P Brennan, D Doyle) Salthill Devon 1 (J Marvesly).

U-16 Development Tournament

Shanowen Road, Dublin: Republic of Ireland 1-1 Austria. Ireland win 4-3 on pens.

Home Farm FC, Whitehall: Denmark 3-0 Czech Republic.

Women's National League

Peamount United 0 Wexford Youths Women AFC 2;

Cork City Women's FC 1 Raheny United 11.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE

PldWonDrawLostPtsWexford YW AFC13111134Raheny Utd1183027UCD Waves1382336Peamount Utd1244416Castlebar Celtic1333712Galway WFC141588Cork City WFC1402122

TENNIS

ATP ABN AMRO World Tournament

Rotterdam, Holland

Final: (4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (3) T Berdych (Cze) 4-6 6-3 6-4.

Semi-Finals: (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt (8) G Simon (Fra) 6-2 6-1, (4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (2) M Raonic (Can) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (9-7).

Quarter-Finals: (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt G Monfils (Fra) 6-1 6-4, (8) G Simon (Fra) bt (1) A Murray (Gbr) 6-4 6-2, (4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt G Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3, (2) M Raonic (Can) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 6-4.

WTA Fortis Diamond Games

Antwerp, Belgium

Final: (3) A Petkovic (Ger) bt C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) w/o.

WTA PTT Pattaya Open

Pattaya City, Thailand

Final: D Hantuchova (Svk) bt A Tomljanovic (Cro) 3-6 6-3 6-4 .

Indo Sport

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport