Other Sports

Tuesday 29 July 2014

Rugby Results

Published 10/03/2014|02:30

  • Share

WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS

  • Share
  • Go To

Dublin: Ireland 39 (C Molloy, L Cantwell, A Miller, H O'Brien, J Murphy try each, N Briggs 2 pens, 3 cons, N Stapleton con) Italy 0

P W D L F A Pts

Ireland 4 3 0 1 122 23 6

England 4 3 0 1 121 31 6

France 3 3 0 0 74 6 6

Italy 4 2 0 2 57 84 4

Scotland 3 0 0 3 51 67 0

Wales 4 0 0 4 20 88 0

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 17 (P Pritchard, R McBurney try each; R Lobb pen, con, H McAleese con) Old Belvedere 23 (P O'Dwyer, A Trenier, D Riordan try each; S Crosbie 2 pens, con)

P W D L F A B Pts

O Belvedere 13 10 2 1 272 221 4 48

Clontarf 12 10 0 2 321 162 5 45

Cork Con 13 6 1 6 202 197 7 33

Y Munster 12 7 0 5 229 243 3 31

Lansdowne 12 6 0 6 282 235 6 30

UCD 12 6 0 6 251 232 4 28

St Mary's 12 5 1 6 233 234 5 27

Dolphin 12 6 0 6 163 259 2 26

Ballynahinch 13 2 0 11 198 263 8 16

Garryowen 13 2 0 11 166 271 5 13

Div 1A: Old Belvedere 23 Ballynahinch 17.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Old Belvedere 13 10 2 1 272 221 51 48

Clontarf 12 10 0 2 321 162 159 45

Cork Constitution 13 6 1 6 202 197 5 33

Young Munster 12 7 0 5 229 243 -14 31

Lansdowne 12 6 0 6 282 235 47 31

UCD 12 6 0 6 251 232 19 28

St Marys College 12 5 1 6 233 234 -1 27

Dolphin 12 6 0 6 163 259 -96 26

Ballynahinch 13 2 0 11 198 263 -65 16

Garryowen 13 2 0 11 166 271 -105 13

Div 1B: Shannon 10 Corinthians 5.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Terenure College 13 13 0 0 367 137 230 59

Corinthians 13 11 0 2 267 200 67 47

Buccaneers 13 8 0 5 292 221 71 39

UL Bohemian 13 8 0 5 246 229 17 39

Shannon 12 7 0 5 192 202 -10 30

Blfst Hrlqns 13 6 0 7 205 201 4 28

Malone 13 3 0 10 212 277 -65 19

Dublin University 13 3 0 10 181 250 -69 18

Blckrck Cllg 13 3 0 10 228 303 -75 18

Dungannon 12 2 0 10 142 312 -170 10

Div 2A: Seapoint 32 Bruff 5.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Galwegians 12 11 0 1 330 140 190 51

NUIM Barnhall 12 8 0 4 232 186 46 38

Ballymena 11 8 0 3 214 119 95 37

UCC 11 7 0 4 239 144 95 34

Qns Unvrsty 12 7 0 5 220 191 29 34

City of Derry 12 7 1 4 239 236 3 34

Old Wesley 12 7 0 5 264 204 60 31

Banbridge 12 6 0 6 247 217 30 30

Cashel 12 6 0 6 178 171 7 29

Rainey OB 12 6 0 6 256 295 -39 28

Bective Rangers 12 4 1 7 182 197 -15 25

Seapoint 12 4 1 7 201 230 -29 23

Highfield 12 5 0 7 160 263 -103 22

Naas 12 3 1 8 207 281 -74 17

Old Crescent 12 3 0 9 124 270 -146 15

Bruff 12 1 0 11 170 319 -149 8

CONNACHT

J1A : Connemara 20 Ballina 10; Ballinasloe 23 Castlebar 22.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Corinthians 15 11 1 3 330 254 76 55

Monivea 15 8 1 6 257 217 40 42

Ballinasloe 15 9 0 6 256 244 12 39

OLBC 15 9 1 5 183 197 -14 39

Ballina 16 8 0 8 234 239 -5 37

Westport 15 6 2 7 221 214 7 34

Connemara 15 6 1 8 252 229 23 33

Castlebar 15 6 0 9 231 287 -56 30

Tuam 15 2 0 13 176 259 -83 19

J1B : Galwegians 16 Dunmore 6; Loughrea 16 Buccaneers 3.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Galwegians 12 11 0 1 410 120 290 51

Ballyhaunis 12 6 2 4 212 156 56 33

Loughrea 12 5 1 6 177 150 27 28

Buccaneers 12 5 1 6 235 198 37 26

Creggs 11 5 0 6 153 244 -91 22

Dunmore 12 3 2 7 117 255 -138 18

Corrib 11 3 0 8 127 308 -181 15

J1C : NUIG 47 Portumna 0; Ballinrobe 32 Galwegians '3'rds 5. ElvConSchSenCup: Sligo Grammar 19 Colaiste Iognaid 9. JunCup: CBS Roscommon 16 Colaiste Iognaid 0. SSDC PB: St Endas Galway 24 Athlone CC 0. JDC PA: St Pauls Galway 10 Roscommon 8. JDC PB: St Tiernans Crossmolina 24 Colaiste Mhuire 19. JDC PC: Gallen CS 15 Colaiste Iascaigh 5.

JDC PD: Gortnor Abbey 22 St Attractas 7.

U19 A2 : Sligo 34 Westport 0.

LEINSTER

98FM Metro Cup: Clontarf 29 Terenure College RFC 10. Leinster Lge Div 1A: Cill Dara 17 Wanderers 10; Clondalkin 30 Tullow 30; Enniscorthy 11 Newbridge 3.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Wanderers 14 13 0 1 447 182 265 63

Dundalk 13 7 1 5 318 189 129 37

Coolmine 13 6 0 7 253 279 -26 30

Enniscorthy 14 6 0 8 220 298 -78 29

Cill Dara 14 8 0 6 210 228 -18 27

Clondalkin 14 4 1 9 260 308 -48 27

Newbridge 14 5 0 9 188 289 -101 25

Tullow 14 4 2 8 289 412 -123 24

Leinster Lge Div 2A: North Kildare 18 Mullingar 16; Portlaoise 83 Clane 0; Co Carlow 8 Gorey 8; Railway Union 37 Roscrea 5.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Gorey 14 11 3 0 301 152 149 54

Co Carlow 14 10 2 2 372 170 202 52

North Kildare 14 8 1 5 307 227 80 38

Portlaoise 14 5 2 7 363 266 97 33

Railway Union 14 6 0 8 306 335 -29 32

Mullingar 14 6 0 8 331 258 73 31

Roscrea 14 5 2 7 292 235 57 31

Clane 14 0 0 14 107 736 -629 0

Leinster Lge Div 3: Arklow 18 Midland Warriors 6.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Swords 10 7 0 3 255 163 92 34

Arklow 10 7 0 3 290 117 173 32

Mdlnd Wrrrs 10 6 0 4 191 151 40 27

Guinness 10 5 0 5 217 198 19 27

North Meath 10 0 0 10 80 404 -324 -2

Seconds Lge - Div 1A: Wanderers 34 Cill Dara 17; Coolmine 64 Dundalk 5;

P W D L F A PD Pts

Wanderers 14 11 0 3 265 183 82 50

Coolmine 14 10 0 4 362 173 189 48

Clondalkin 13 8 1 4 343 231 112 40

Dundalk 14 8 1 5 276 297 -21 40

Enniscorthy 14 6 0 8 273 370 -97 28

Tullow 13 4 3 6 215 269 -54 25

Cill Dara 14 4 1 9 227 256 -29 22

Newbridge 14 1 0 13 74 256 -182 -2

Seconds Lge - Div 2A: Mullingar 19 North Kildare 15; Gorey 17 Co Carlow 10;

McCorry Cup: Dublin University 25 Greystones 21; UCD 36 NUIM Barnhall 15; Lansdowne 47 Old Belvedere 17. Purcell Cup : Seapoint 24 Old Belvedere 17; (Semi Final) Naas 18 UCD 8. Towns Plate: Boyne 11 Athy 10. Met Lge Div 2 Final: NUIM Barnhall 20 Naas 5. Met Lge Div 2 Releg: Blackrock College RFC 38 Navan 13. Met Lg Div 5 Relegat: Suttonians 17 Dublin University 17. Metro League Div 1: Old Belvedere 23 St Marys College RFC 19.

Metro League Div 3: Clontarf 39 Skerries 7. Metro League Div 4: Lansdowne 41 Blackrock College RFC 29; Old Belvedere 45 Bective Rangers 14. Metro League - Div 6: Terenure College RFC 21 Wanderers 15; Clontarf 12 St Marys College RFC 0. Metro League - Div 7: Coolmine 26 Clondalkin 9; Old Belvedere 39 Stillorgan 0. Metro League Div 8: NUIM Barnhall 37 Terenure College RFC 0. Metro League Div 10: Railway Union 32 Bective Rangers 10. Metro League Div 11: RCSI 41 Stillorgan 10.

Jim Byrne Cup Playof: Guinness 16 Monkstown 11. McGee Cup: Navan 17 Athboy 10; Balbriggan 24 Ratoath 21; Ashbourne 36 Ardee 17.

MUNSTER

WC: Kilfeacle and District 21 Shannon 0. Sen 2nds Lge Nth: Old Crescent 15 Bruff 13.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Shannon 12 11 0 1 193 109 84 50

Garryowen 16 10 0 6 319 255 64 43

Bruff 11 5 1 5 190 202 -12 27

Thomond 11 6 0 5 100 147 -47 27

Young Munster 10 5 0 5 96 77 19 15

Old Crescent 9 4 1 4 101 93 8 15

Nenagh Ormond 11 4 0 7 106 184 -78 10

UL Bohemian 11 3 0 8 173 159 14 9

Richmond 13 3 0 10 116 168 -52 4

Sen 2nds Lge Sth: Cork Constitution 52 Sundays Well 7.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Cork Constitution 10 8 0 2 287 77 210 39

Highfield 8 7 0 1 215 66 149 33

UCC 10 7 0 3 203 160 43 32

Cashel 9 4 0 5 68 131 -63 17

Midleton 11 3 0 8 68 262 -194 12

Dolphin 11 4 0 7 137 147 -10 11

Sundays Well 11 2 0 9 115 250 -135 2

MJL Div 1: Clonmel 19 Galbally 13; Skibbereen 18 Cobh Pirates 16; Kanturk 7 Muskerry 0; Clonakilty 25 Kilfeacle and District 21; Old Christians 11 Mallow 10; Newcastle West 9 St Marys 8.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Kanturk 12 11 0 1 271 112 159 50

Newcastle West 13 9 1 3 243 196 47 43

St Marys 12 9 1 2 198 119 79 42

Clonmel 12 9 0 3 238 165 73 39

Cobh Pirates 13 6 1 6 216 189 27 32

Tralee 12 6 0 6 252 212 40 30

Klfcl nd Dstrct 13 6 0 7 218 244 -26 30

Clonakilty 12 4 4 4 201 216 -15 27

Muskerry 13 5 1 7 172 220 -48 24

Old Christians 12 5 0 7 198 294 -96 24

Skibbereen 12 4 0 8 152 214 -62 21

Galbally 12 4 0 8 110 151 -41 19

Waterpark 12 1 1 10 171 227 -56 14

Mallow 12 2 1 9 120 201 -81 13

MJL Div 2: Killarney 9 Newport 7; Youghal 18 Killorglin 14; Kinsale 19 Waterford City 13.

MJL Div 3: Ballincollig 17 Douglas 13; Charleville 22 Fermoy 0; Abbeyfeale 30 Dunmanway-Bantry Bay 0.

SJ2Cup: Corca Dhuibhne 76 UCC 0; Highfield 26 Iveragh 10; Dungarvan 26 Muskerry 0; Clonmel 15 Waterford City 11. SJ3LP2:

Gleeson Lge: Thomond 10 Old Crescent 5.

MS JC: Rockwell 10 Castletroy 7. U20 SW Con D1: Cork Constitution 14 UL Bohemian 5.

U20 SW Con D2: Bruff 59 Midleton 3; Nenagh Ormond 27 Dolphin 10.

Jun 1 Friendlies: Presentation 12 Garryowen 5.

NTC TOUCH RUGBY

MXO Spring: Pumas 3 Storm 3; Bears 6 Vikings 2; Celts 5 Raiders 4; Giants 6 Warriors 4.

Indo Sport

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Editors Choice

Also in Sport