Thursday 25 December 2014

Ken Egan sets up third successive final with Joe Ward after semi-final win

Published 17/02/2013 | 12:31

OLYMPIC silver medallist Kenneth Egan has set up a mouthwatering third light-heavyweight final against Joe Ward after victory in his semi-final of the Elite National Championships last night.

Egan, who was beaten by Ward in the 2011 and 2012 finals, beat Davey Joe Joyce to book his ticket into an unprecedented 13th final since 2001.

 

Egan won all three rounds against Joyce to record his 25th Elite victory in 27 outings since 2001.

 

Ex Elite champion Roy Sheahan helped the St Michael’s Athy club bounce back from their earlier reversals with a countback victory over Derry middleweight Conor Coyle. All three rounds were shared before Sheahan had his hand raised in victory on accepted scores.

 

Jimmy Sweeney and Niall Kennedy booked their tickets into the heavyweight and super-heavyweight finals with victories over Patrick Corcoran and Michael McKeever in the final two semi-finals of the 2013 Elite Championships.

 

Five female champions were also crowned last night at the National Stadium.

 

Hannah Carthy enhanced her growing reputation with another victory. The Kilkenny light-fly beat Sligo’s Maeve Clarke tonight to claim her first Elite belt.

 

Cavan’s Ceire Smith dominated en route to an inside the distance victory over the brave Shelly Daly in the women’s flyweight final.

 

Sinead Kavanagh cruised to a comprehensive verdict over Caroline Connolly to add another middleweight crown to her CV and Claire Grace is the welterweight champion following her victory over Laoise Traynor.

 

Lianne Murphy received a walkover in the 81kg class.

 

2013 Elite National Championships

 

Last night’s results: Women’s Finals & Men’s Semi-finals

 

Final

 

W48kg: Hannah Carthy (Paulstown) beat Maeve Clarke (Ballinacarrow) 18-12

 

S/Finals

 

49kg: TJ Waite (Cairn Lodge) beat Stephen Tracey (Ryston) 18-10

 

Final

 

W51kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Shelly Daly (Ballyhaunis) RSC3

 

S/Finals

 

52kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston) beat Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 15-7

 

56kg:Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 14-7

 

Final

 

75kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh) beat Caroline Connolly (Raphoe) 23-6

 

S/Finals

 

60kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 17-12

 

Final

 

W69kg: Clare Grace (Callan) beat Laoise Traynor (Bray) 15-8

 

S/Finals

 

69kg: Willie McLaughlin (Illies GG) beat John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 16-14

 

75kg: Roy Sheahan (St Michael’s Athy) beat Conor Coyle (St Josephs) 10-10 c/b 33-27

 

81kg: Ken Egan (Neilstown) beat Davey Joe Joyce (Crumlin) 13-7

 

Final

 

81kg+: Lianne Murphy (Carrickmacross) W/O

 

S/Finals

 

91kg: Jimmy Sweeney (Drimnagh) beat Patrick Corcoran (Olympic) 15-9

 

91Kg+: Niall Kennedy (Gorey) beat Michael McKeever (St Matthews) 14-5

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport