Thursday 8 December 2016

GAELIC GAMES FIXTURES

Published 10/02/2010 | 05:00

today

  • Go To

Fitzgibbon Cup Rd 2

Ardrahan: GMIT v UCC P Green (Galway). Limerick: Limerick IT v Waterford IT, J O'Mahony (Limerick). Na Fianna: DIT v Cork IT Ref: TBC. Belfield: UCD v NUI Galway, E Morris (Dublin). Drumcondra: St Pats TC v UUJ, D O'Donovan (Dublin).

Kehoe Shield

(Extra-time if necessary)

Darver: Fingal v Armagh, 8.0, R Cornally (Westmeath)

Saturday

NFL DIVISION 1

Páirc Ui Rinn: Cork v Kerry, 7.30 Setanta Ireland, M Deegan (Laois). Parnell Pk: Dublin v Derry, 7.30, Setanta 1, P Hughes (Armagh).

DIVISION 2

Páirc Esler: Down v Meath, 7.30, J McQuillan (Cavan). Thurles: Tipp v Kildare, 7.30, A Mangan (Kerry).

DIVISION 3

Brewster Pk: Fermanagh v Roscommon, 7.30, S McGonigle (Donegal). Breffni Pk: Cavan v Antrim, 7.30, R O'Donnell (Donegal).

DIVISION4

Gaelic Pk: Limerick v Carlow, 7.30, P O'Sullivan (Kerry).

Kehoe Cup Final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Newbridge: Kildare v Westmeath, 2.0, D O'Donovan (Dublin)

Walsh Shield semi-final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Castlecomer: Kilkenny v Laois, 2.0, D Murphy (Wexford)

All-Ireland CLUB IHC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Croke Park: St Galls (Antrim) v St Lachtains (Kilkenny), 7.45, D Copps (Cork).

All-Ireland club JC Final

(extra-time if necessary)

Croke Park: Blackrock (Limerick) v Naomh Colum Cille (Tyrone), 6.0, G Duffy (Antrim).

sunday

NFL DIVISION 1

Pease Stadium: Galway v Monaghan, 2.30, D Fahy (Longford). Omagh: Tyrone v Mayo, 2.30, TG4 (Deferred), J White (Donegal).

DIVISION 2

Ballyshannon: Donegal v Laois, 2.0, M Duffy (Sligo). Crossmaglen: Armagh v Westmeath, 2.30, M Higgins (Fermanagh).

DIVISION 3

Wexford Pk: Wexford v Offaly, 2.30, M Condon (Waterford). Markievicz Pk: Sligo v Louth, 2.30, E O'Grady (Leitrim).

DIVISION 4

Aughrim: Wicklow v Leitrim, 2.30, E Kinsella (Laois). Nowlan Pk: Kilkenny v Clare, 2.30, D Brazil (Offaly). Fraher Field: Waterford v London, 2.30, D O'Mahoney (Tipperary), Lonford, Bye.

Walsh Cup

Final (extra-time if necessary) -- Parnell Park: Dublin v Galway, 12.45, J Owens (Wexford)

Walsh Shield Semi-final

(extra-time if necessary)

Carlow: Carlow v Antrim, J Kelly (Wexford)

Kehoe Shield Final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Wicklow/ Dublin Venues: Armagh/Fingal v Wicklow, Ref TBA

All-Ireland club shc SEMI-FINALS

(extra-time necessary)

Semi-Finals -- Parnell Pk: Portumna (Galway) v Cuchullians Dunloy (Antrim), 2.30, TG4 (Deferred), B Gavin (Offaly). Thurles: Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny) v Newtownshandrum (Cork), TG4, 2.30, J Ryan (Tipperary).

All-Ireland ifc FINAL

(Extra-time if necessary)

Croke Park: Cookstown Fr Rocks (Tyrone) v Spa (Kerry), 3.45, T Quigley (Dublin).

All-Ireland jfc

(Extra-time if necessary)

Final -- Croke Park: Castlegregory (Kerry) v Kiltimagh (Mayo), 2.0, S Carroll (An Iarmhí).

Ladies football

Sunday

Div 1 (2.0 unless stated) -- Portmarnock: Dublin v Galway, D Mcenery (Westmeath); Inniskeen: Monaghan v Laois, S McIntyre (Tyrone); Ballyheane: Mayo v Tyrone, PJ Rabbitte (Galway).

Div 2 (2.0 unless stated) -- Saval: Down v Clare, 12.0, B Henry (Armagh); Armagh: Armagh v Donegal, P swift (Monaghan); Golden: Tipperary v Kildare, J Flood (Wexford); Navan: Meath v Sligo, 3.0, G McMahon (Dublin).

Division 3 -- Killoe: Longford v Cavan, V Hardiman (Roscommon); Devinish: Fermanagh v Roscommon, B McCallion (Tyrone); Kilmacthomas: Waterford v Wexford, R O'Connor (Tipperary); Venue TBC: Westmeath v Wicklow, Time TBC, G Sheridan (Cavan).

Div 4 -- Leitrim Village: Leitrim v Antrim, G Carmody (Mayo); Stabannon: Louth v Kilkenny, J Gallagher (Tyrone).

camogie

SUNDAY

NL Div 2 -- Grp 1: Waterford v Wexford, Waterford Venue, TBA, M O'Kelly (Cork); Down v Limerick, Donaghmore Ashbourne, 2.45, K O'Brien (Dublin). Grp 2: Tipperary v Antrim, Fingallians, Swords, 12.0, A Lagrue (Kildare); Kilkenny v Offaly, Lisdowney, 12.0, A O' Brien (Wexford); Cork v Derry, Fingallians, Swords, 1.45, C Ó Céadaigh (Wicklow)

ML Div 3: Kildare v Roscommon, Celbridge, 2.0, J Thompson (Carlow); Laois v Dublin, O'Moore Park, Portlaoise, 1.30, Ref: TBA; Meath v Armagh, Donaghmore Ashbourne, 1.0, É Mac Suibhne (Dublin).

colleges

TODAY

Higher Ed Freshers Cup Rd 3 -- Gp A: IT Tallaght v IT Carlow, St Marys RFC,Templeville Rd, 2.30; Waterford IT v DIT, RFC, Ballinakill, 2.30. Gp B: DCU v NUI-Maynooth, St Clares DCU Sportsground, 2.0. Gp C: Cork IT v Limerick IT, Limerick IT, 4.30; Colaiste Stiophain Naofa v UL, Cois Laoi, Ballincollig Rd, 2.30. Div 3: Dun laoghaire VEC v Griffith College, Greystones RFC, 2.30.

Munster Cols Corn Mhic Chraith U-15 CF, Final: Bandon HS v Kilrush CS, 1.30, Charleville. Corn an Phiarsaigh U-15 BH: Clonmel CBS v Col Chríost Rí Cork, 2.30, Ballygiblin. Corn na Carraige U-16 BF (2.30): Col an Phiarsaigh v Mitchelstown CBS, Mallow; Lisdoonvarna v Spanish Point, Lahinch; Listowel v Col an Rísigh Ennis, Rathkeale; Kilkee CC v ColMhichíl Limerick, Clarecastle.

FRIDAY

Corn na Carraige U-16 BF (2.45): Dungarvan CBS v Rosscarbery, Carrigaline.

SATURDAY

Corn Uí Mhuirí SF 'A' SF (2.30): DLS Macroom v PS Chorca Dhuibhne, TBA. Corn Phádraig SH 'B' SF (2.30): Glanmire CC v Dungarvan CBS, TBA.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport