Sport Other Sports

Sunday 31 August 2014

FOR THE RECORD

Published 15/07/2007 | 00:00

  • Share

CRICKET

  • Share
  • Go To

QUADRANGULAR TOURNAMENT

Castle Ave, Ireland v West Indies

IRELAND INNINGS

W Porterfield c Ramdin b Powell 4

E Morgan not out 37

A Botha b Powell 0

N O'Brien b Rampaul 7

K O'Brien b Edwards 25

A Cusack not out 6

Extras (lb1 w3 nb1) 5

Total 4 wkts (17.2 overs) 84

Fall: 1-6 2-6 3-28 4-65

DNB: G Kidd, T Johnston, M Fourie, D Langford-Smith, K McCallan.

Bowling: Powell 7 0 29 2 Rampaul 6 0 31 1 Edwards 2.2 0 8 1 D Smith 2 0 15 0

Match abandoned. Zero points each

CAMOGIE

ALL-IRELAND SNR CHAMPIONSHIP

Galway 0-13 Dublin 1-8

Tipperary 1-17 Wexford 0-11

Cork 4-16 Kilkenny 1-4

CYCLING

M DONNELLY JUNIOR TOUR

Castlebar/Castlebar (Windy Gap), 106.9kms. 1 N van Geffen (Tempo BMV Veldhoven), 2hrs.41mins.00; B Bennson (Tempo BMV Veldhoven), @31secs; 3 S Bennett (Stena-Ireland) @34; 4 S Flynn (Isle of Man) @41; 5 S Webster (Dave Raynor) @46; 6 F Boyer (Usher-Moy/VC la Pomme) @1.10; 7 A Ponten (Tempo BMV Veldhoven) @1.30; 8 G Spierings (Tempo BMV Veldhoven) @1.44; 9 A Whitehall (Scotland) @1.53; 10 S van Leijen (Tempo BMV Veldhoven) @2.25. Overall after 5 stages: 1 Geffen 10.26.08; 2 Bennett @29; 3 Webster @36; 4 Ruan @49; 5 Albouy (Usher-Moy/VC la Pomme) @2.521; 6 Boyer @3.01.

EQUESTRIAN

PROVINCIE OVERIJSSEL PRIZE, Geesteren, Netherlands: 1 Ken Tucky, M van der Vleuten (Ned) 0.00, 24.95; 2 Hello Popsie, Denis Lynch (Irl) 0.00, 25.57; 3) Dover; Luciana Diniz (Por) 0.00, 25.63. 56 starters.

HOTEL SANTEMAR HIT 'N' HURRY, Santander, Spain: 1 Lolita, F Rodriguez Ronderos (Esp) 24pts, time 65.85; 2 Lugana Beach, Sharon Quigley (Gbr) 23pts, 67.09, 3 Ali, Graham Lovegrove (Gbr) 23pts, 67.38; 5 Ashdale Spirit, David Quigley (Irl) 23pts, 69.27. 57 starters.

GAELIC GAMES

All-IRELAND SFC QUALIFIER

2nd Round

Celtic Park: Derry 2-13 (P Bradley 0-5 (2f), E Muldoon, C Devlin 1-1 each, C Gilligan 0-3 (2f), B McGoldrick, J Conway, R Wilkinson 0-1 each) Mayo 1-6 (B Moran 1-2, C Mortimer, P Hanley, A Kilcoyne, A Moran 0-1 each)

Newbridge: Louth 1-16 (B White 0-4 (3fs), A Hoey 0-4 (3fs), P Keenan 1-1, C Judge 0-3, J O‘Brien , R Carroll, M Stanfield, S Lennon 0-1 each) Kildare 1-10 (J Doyle 1-4 (1-0 pen, 1 '45, 1f), E Callaghan, E Bolton, J Kavanagh, T Rossiter, P O‘Neill, M Foley 0-1 each)

Mullingar: Donegal 1-13 (B Devenney 1-3 (1f), R Kavanagh 0-3, M Murphy, K McMenamin 0-2 (1f) each, R Bradley, C Bonner, N McGready 0-1 each) Westmeath 1-8 (D Dolan 0-3 (2fs), M Flanagan 1-0, D Glennon 0-2, F Wilson, M Ennis, A Mangan 0-1 each)

Navan: Meath 0-11 (B Farrell 0-6 (3f), P Byrne 0-2, S Bray, S O'Rourke, A Moyles 0-1 each) Fermanagh 0-9 (C O'Reilly 0-4 (2f), T Brewster 0-3 (fs), S McDermott, M Murphy 0-1 each)

ALL-IRELAND SHC QUALIFIER

Group 1A

Pearse Std: Galway 2-31 (K Wade 0-11 (6fs, '65), A Kerins 0-8, K Broderick 1-2, N Healy 0-4, I Tannian 0-4, D Hayes 1-0, F Healy, A Callanan 0-1 each) Antrim 1-9 (K McKeegan 0-6 (5fs, '65), P McGill 0-3 (2fs), K Kelly 1-0)

Portlaoise: Clare 2-14 (B Nugent 1-3; D McMahon 0-5; C Lynch 1-0; D Quinn 0-3 (1f); D O'Rourke, B O'Connell, J McInerney 0-1 each) Laois 1-11 (J Young 1-7 (4f); J Brophy 0-2; J Fitzpatrick, M Whelan 0-1 each)

Group 1B

Tipperary 2-16 (W Ryan 2-2 (2 fs), L Corbett 0-4 (1 f), B Dunne 0-3, H Maloney 0-2, S Butler 0-2, D Hickey, D Egan, J Caroll 0-1 each) Cork 1-18 (N Ronan 1-2, J O‘Connor 0-4, J Deane 0-5 (4fs), K Murphy, P Cronin 0-2 each, B O‘Connor, K Murphy, K Hartnett 0-1 each)

Offaly 2-25 (B Carroll 1-8, D Murray 0-5 (4f), M Cordial 1-2, E Bevans (1 s'line), B Murphy 0-3 each, B Teehan, K Brady (f), G Hanniffy, R Hanniffy 0-1 each) Dublin 2-13 (D Curtin 0-6 (6f), L Ryan 1-2, S O'Connor 1-0, G Bennett 0-2, M Cartin, D Qualter, R Donnelly 0-1 each)

TOMMY MURPHY CUP

Aughrim: Wicklow 2-15 (P Earls 1-1, L Glynn 1-3, T Hannon 0-6, D Jackman 0-2, T Gill, T Walsh, D. Daly 0-1 each) Waterford 0-14 (C Power 0-7 (5fs), B Wall, L O Lionain 0-2 each), L Lawlor, P Ogle, A Ahearne 0-1 each).

CHRISTY RING CUP

Group 2A

Meath 1-21 (N Horan 0-13, S Clynch 1-0, E Brislane, G O'Neill 0-2 each, D Crimmins, K Dowd, M Cole, N Hackett 0-1 each) Down 2-12 (S Wilson 1-6, C Coulter 1-1, E Clarke, A Savage 0-2 each, P Coulter 0-1)

Cusack Park: Westmeath 1-14 Kerry 1-11

Group 2B

Ballinascree: Derry 3-20 (SL McGoldrick 2-3, P McCloskey 1-1, G O'Kane 0-8, G Kelly 0-3, O McCloskey 0-2, R Kealey, C Quinn, M Kirkpatrick 0-1 each) Wicklow 3-12 (G Doran, L Kennedy, S O'Loughlin 1-0 each, D Allen 0-5, L Kenny 0-3, A Kerins 0-2, E O'Sullivan, D Moran 0-1 each)

Ruislip: Carlow 2-16 (M Brennan 0-5 (3f), B Lawlor 1-1, D Roberts 0-3, A Brennan 1-0, C Doyle, J Miley 0-2 each, S McMahon, R Coady, E Coady 0-1 each) London 3-10 (M Finn 2-4 (0-4 frees), E Rocks 1-0, S Malone, B Tennison 0-2 each, E Leamy, K McMullen 0-1 each)

NICKY RAKARD CUP

Quarter-finals

Athleague: Roscommon 4-19 (S Sweeney 2-3, M Kelly 1-2, T Lennon 1-1, T Reddington, D Mulvey, C Kelly, S Melia, B Kelly 0-2 each, M Connaughton, G Fallon, L Casey 0-1) Monaghan 1-8 (P O'Connell 1-2, B Phelan 0-2, S Lambe, D Connolly, B McGuigan, N Morgan 0-1)

Keady: Armagh 2-18 (C McCann 1-1, D Coulter 1-1, R Gaffney 0-5, P Breen 0-4, G Enright, K Christie, F Bradley 0-2 each, P McArdle, C McAlinden 0-1 each) Tyrone 1-9 (C Donaghy 1-0, J Kelly 0-3, C McErlean, P Lavery 0-2 each, P Hughes, J Kerr 0-1 each)

Dundalk: Louth 4-25 (C Connolly 1-6 (0-5f), S Callan 0-7 (2f, 2 '65s), D Dunne 1-4, P Donoghue 1-0, S Fennell 1-0, T Hilliard, E McCarthy, D Callan, P Dyas 0-2 each) Warwickshire 1-3 (C Hunter 1-0, C McPhilips, D Kelly (f), M Morrissey 0-1 each)

Letterkenny: Donegal 2-14 (D Cullen 0-8 (8f), N Campbell 1-2, S McVeigh 1-1, C Dowds 0-1, P Hannigan 0-1, K Nolan 0-1. Longford: G Ghee 0-4 (3f), J O'Brien 1-1, E Donnellan 0-3 (3f), R Stakelum 1-0.

All-Ireland 'B' MHC Championship quarter-final: Meath 2-17 Westmeath 1-5.

GOLF

PGA IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP, The European Club (Par 71) Final Scores

279 (-5) P Harrington (BOI Corporate Finance) 69 68 70 72 (€12,500) B McGovern (Headfort) 69 70 66 74 (€8,500) Harrington wins play-off at first tie hole - Par 4 18th

286 P Walton (Unattached) 70 74 72 70 (€5,000)

288 W O'Callaghan (Carrigdhoun GR) 73 73 71 71; D Higgins (Waterville) 70 70 74 74 (€4,375 each)

289 M Staunton (Black Bush) 76 69 73 71 (€3,500)

292 B Trainor (Unattached) 74 74 72 72; N Fox (Unattached) 70 72 73 77 (€3,125 each)

293 M Collins (Mallow DR) 70 74 71 78 (€2,750)

294 P Martin (Riverside Academy) 76 71 74 73; L Walker (Dundalk) 73 73 70 78; D Mooney (Nevada Bobs) 72 73 73 81 (€2,275 each)

295 D Mortimer (Team Ireland) 77 76 71 71

296 J Dwyer (Ashbourne) 75 74 71 76

297 A Murray (Greystones) 72 76 76 73

299 J Murray (Malahide) 75 71 77 76

300 P Jones (Coollattin) 73 77 79 71

301 F Howley (Carlton House) 76 77 74 74

302 M Hoey (Unattached) 69 76 78 79

303 G Robinson (Coollattin) 78 74 78 73, I Kerr (Carlow DR) 79 69 75 80

305 D Ryan (Cahir Pk) 73 77 80 75; J Dignam (Slade Valley) 73 75 80 77

306 E Brady (Clontarf) 77 76 77 76; L Bowler (Wexford) 75 75 80 76

308 S Donnelly (Castle Hume) 80 71 77 80

309 R Giles (Greenore) 76 78 76 79; S Fitzpatrick (Powerscourt) 76 76 79 78; J Bolger (Kilkenny) 76 76 75 82.

310 D Gleeson (PGA National) 80 74 79 77; P Hanna (Fortwilliam) 77 76 79 79; J Langan (Leopardstown) 75 77 76 82; M McGeady (Unattached) 76 75 78 81

312 J Kelly (St Margaret's) 82 74 80 76; T Higgins (TH Golf) 78 77 81 76

313 J Roche (Unattached) 80 74 82 77

314 J Pitkanen (Navan Golf Centre) 73 80 83 78; D McWilliams (Royal Portrush) 77 75 79 83

315 P O'Rourke (Unattached) 79 77 81 78; G Wardlow (Dunmurry) 75 77 83 80; S Clinton (Portsalon) 75 79 81 80

316 L Owens (Elm Pk) 78 76 76 86

318 M Ward (P&M Golf Superstore) 76 76 84 82

319 A Moran (Westport) 78 77 86 78; E Tracey (Ballina) 78 77 86 78

320 K Coveney (Killarney) 78 73 86 83

322 B Smyth (Ardee) 80 75 85 82; G Loughrey (Roganstown) 74 78 81 89

325 P Fay (Co Meath) 80 76 8386

Disq P Thompson (Powerscourt);

AA INSURANCE LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP (Southern District) - Junior Cup: Templemore bt Tralee 3½ & 1½. Inter Cup: East Cork bt Ardfert 4&1.

EUROPEAN SENIORS TOUR, Open de France (par 72): 208 J Quiros (Spa) 69 69 70 209 T Allen (Eng) 70 71 68 210 B Cameron (Eng) 70 72 68, T Johnstone (Zim) 67 70 73, G J Brand (Eng) 70 71 69, S Ebihara (Jap) 71 67 72, E Rodriguez (Spa) 70 68 72 211 C Mason (Eng) 70 72 69, G Encina (Chi) 68 69 74 212 C Rocca (Ita) 68 73 71, D Good (Aus) 68 69 75 213 A Fernandez (Chi) 71 70 72 214 D Merriman (Aus) 71 72 71, J Rhodes (Eng) 73 72 69, Eamonn Darcy (Irl) 77 67 70, J Mashego (Rsa) 69 72 73 215 N Job (Eng) 67 81 67, Denis O'Sullivan (Irl) 69 72 74, N Ratcliffe (Aus) 73 74 68, G Cali (Ita) 73 69 73 Also: 219 Jimmy Heggarty (NIrl) 75 74 70,

SCOTTISH OPEN

Loch Lomond (par 71): 201 P Mickelson (USA) 65 68 68 202 G Havret (Fra) 68 64 70 204 S Webster 68 67 69 205 P Archer 68 68 69, L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70 71 64 206 M Ilonen (Fin) 66 70 70, E Els (Rsa) 69 66 71, JM Lara (Spa) 67 65 74 207 S Garcia (Spa) 71 65 71, R Fisher 69 69 69, I Poulter 69 67 71, A Canizares (Spa) 72 67 68, P Edberg (Swe) 67 68 72 208 P Hanson (Swe) 72 67 69, Graeme McDowell 70 71 67, S Micheel (USA) 67 71 70, B Weekley (USA) 68 66 74, M Tunnicliff 68 67 73, O Fisher 70 71 67 209 S Hansen (Den) 65 73 71, P Hedblom (Swe) 69 70 70, S Khan 67 67 75, G Storm 65 72 72, A Tadini (Ita) 72 68 69, L Donald 70 69 70, L Westwood 65 74 70, R Sterne (Rsa) 72 69 68, I Garbutt 71 69 69

EUROPEAN LADIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP, Milan, Final: Sweden 1½ Spain 5½; Bronze Medal Play-off : England 4 Germany 3; 5th/6th: Italy 3½ Finland 1½; 7th/8th: Wales 5 Belgium 0; 9th/10th: Ireland 2 France 3: Foursomes: D Smith & M Morrin lost to M Bazin & De Jessey 4 & 3; Singles: T Delaney lost to C Alfonso 2 & 1, M Riordan bt A De Charne 3 & 2, K Delaney lost to E Giraud at 19th, D McVeigh bt A Vilatte two holes; 11th/12th: Scotland 3½ Austria 1½

Order of Merit: 1 Spain, 2 Sweden, 3 England, 4 Germany, 5 Italy, 6 Finland, 7 Wales, 8 Belgium, 9 France, 10 Ireland, 11 Scotland, 12 Austria, 13 Netherlands, 14 Slovenia, 15 Switzerland, 16 Norway

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

575 - Drumsna Sonic (Sonic Flight) - Blackluan Spirit (6) 6/1; Allen Pass (5) 4/1; Blessed (3) 5/4; Blackstone Champ (2) 5/2; Maggies Boots (1) 8/1; Tunbridge Wells (4) 20/1. 1L NK, 32.39 Tote: €7.00 €2.00 €4.20 €82.30 Trio: €222.00

525 - Kierans Corner (Top Honcho) - Maple Girl (5) 6/1; Lynsie Pot (4) 4/1; Blackstone Kewel (2) 6/4; Katrunda Carol (6) 7/2; Droopys Mull (3) 4/1; Ballynerrin Bell (1) 6/1.

1L 2L, 28.85 (I Reilly) T €7.40 €3.30 €2.40 €77.50 T €197.00

750 - Lislabin Diva (Top Condition - Ask Daniel) (4) 6/1, Smooth Motion (5) 6/1, Poetic Verse (3) 2/1, Goldmine Crumlin (2) 10/1, Doon Castle (1) 8/1, Aer Avril (6) 6/4. 4l 1l 42.92. T€9.00 €3.00 €3.80 €64.40 T €302.90.

525 - Wepwawet (Judicial Rest - Stay Breezy) (5) 7/1, Fastaway Baby (2) 5/2, Tubrid Elsa (1) 8/1, Bornpark Scobie (3) 2/1, Settle Petal (6) 3/1, Grange Mary (4) 7/1. 5l 1l 29.20. T€6.10 €2.20 €2.30 €15.30 T €197.30.

525 - Hellroad Tommy (Sinead Slaney - Pluto Tip) (6) 11/4, Trim Classic (2) 10/1, Brian Legend (4) 4/1, Rathdaniel Judy (5) 5/2, Knockeen Glen (1) 5/1, Tullygate Prince (3) 5/1. 1l 3l 29.17. (A Wade) T €3.70 €2.00 €2.70 €24.70 T €77.70.

525 - Firshill Boy (Droopys Vieri) - Mind The Way (5) 3/1; LA Special One (6) 3/1; Kilrickle Impact (1) 3/1; Brigids Bullet (2) 4/1; Well Done Tam (4) 4/1; Ex Libras (3) 5/2. 4L 1L, 28.78 T €4.30 €2.10 €2.20 €16.80 T €82.70

550 - Brennans Pride (Honcho Classic) - Penn Clare (4) 5/4; Tyrur Rhino (5) 7/2; Orema Flight (6) 7/1; Razldazl Shrek (2) 6/1; Greenview Dobh (1) 7/2; Ougham Buff (3) 12/1. 21/2L 4L, 29.89 (B Murphy) T €2.30 €1.40 €1.90 €10.10 T €46.60

525 - More Value (Droopys Kewell-Middle Honcho) (6) 4/1, Miss Windsor (4) 5/1, Greenhouse Boise (3) 3/1, Bad Emms (5) 5/4, Let Him Loose (1) 6/1, Juice Plus (2) 7/1 1/2l 1/2l 29.07 (M Gilbert) €7.50 €3.50 €4.90 €64.40 €227.50

550 - Goldstar Lee (Brett Lee-Coolmakee Mist) (6) 3/1, Rockmount Gold (5) 14/1, Line Of Fire (3) 7/4, Uncle Jer (2) 20/1, Chuck Woody (1) 6/1, Tyrur Gold (4) 5/4 2l 2l 30.17 (E Wade) €4.50 €2.50 €2.90 €54.60 €119.40

525 - Domestic Lark (Larkhill Jo-Domestic Dream) (6) 5/2, Tyrur Seamie (2) 7/4, Droopy Bucks (4) 7/2, Avenue Tone (3) 4/1, Alternative Plans (5) 6/1, Bus Stewart (1) 8/1. 1l 1l 28.96 (T Vagan) €4.70 €2.20 €2.10 €16.90 €57.20.

550 - Vieri Good (Droopys Vieri-Quinns Girl) (3) 6/1, Income Freight (1) 4/1, Again Count (2) 3/1, Tommy Brett (5) 6/1, Nought Point (4) 4/1, Oui Monsieur (6) 6/4. 1l 3l 30.54. €8.00 €2.40 €2.80 €71.60 €221.00.

CORK

Boherash Niall 2/1 31.21; Upton Expert 7/4 17.81; Ballycannon King 6/4 28.87; Pole Topper 2/1 32.03; Inside Man 6/4 31.70; Muckrowss King 5/4 31.60; Cherokee Playboy Evns 29.79; Boola Rogue 7/4 28.63; Foxtail Cessi 6/1 30.17; Broadacres Liam 4/5 30.41; Coolnakilla Star 4/1 28.65.

DUNDALK

Macca Princess 5/2 21.70; Parkend Lad 4/1 21.88; Gavon Springbank 4/1 21.41; Mahon Waters 4/5 29.63; Droopys Music 3/1 29.23; Ina Moment 3/1 21.51; Massimo Cedias 4/1 32.00; Cul Dee Honcho 4/1 29.09; Deirdres Emma 6/1 21.81; Drop In Girl 2/1 29.10; In The Rough 3/1 21.56; Clonark Silver 4/1 28.80; Da Vinci Code 2/1 31.64

GALWAY

Forgotten Rain 2/1 29.41; Bold Teddy 3/1 30.73; Gleannrue Buzz 3/1 30.15; Corker Spirit 3/1 30.41; Rosan 3/1 29.22; Clurosten Lad 4/1 29.51; Tyrur Margaret 2/1 28.69

LIFFORD

Equity Joan 5/2 19.23; Cavies Concord 4/6 18.81; Rhode To Tyrone evens 19.10; Go Aaron 6/1 29.27; Mullan Hill 3/1 29.53; Talksport Hannah 3/1 19.01, Life Buoy 2/1 29.05, Robbidabydo 7/1 29.36, Derrywood Kate 7/2 18.99, Roeside Lara 5/2 28.93.

LIMERICK

Dawn Run 5/2 30.55; Torpeys Survivor 5/2 28.74; Great Cop 2/1 28.76; Ballingarry Jet 3/1 29.22; Hondo Dingle evens 29.66; Razldazl Julia 2/1 29.36; Fifth Avenue 3/1 29.54; Banbas Fantasy 4/1 29.02; Bargain Lulu 6/4 28.84; Gold Honcho 2/1 29.23

MULLINGAR

Mark Is Lucky 2/1 29.58; Artful Nelly 2/1 30.02 Whistling Boy 3/1 31.84; Clonuff Bluey 5/2 29.82; Say Good Bye 7/2 33.80; Severa 6/1 31.29; Crettyard Boy 3/1 29.87; Costly For Ever 4/1 31.38; Knockrammer John 3/1 30.08; Home Cherry 5/2 29.94; Clones Reece 5/1 29.61

NEWBRIDGE

Trinity Vixen 2/1 29.78, Beer Goggles 2/1 18.05, Lowtown Blaze 7/2 29.57, Droopys Quiff nb 29.45, Andy Boy 2/1 29.93, Tallyho Victory 3/1 29.35, Eddy Hoppen 5/2 17.97. Pennys Crouch 6/4, 29.21; Royal Dream 5/2, 29.69; Killeheen Quick 4/1, 29.38; Dog 3/1, 29.80

THURLES

Kilkenny Rain evens 29.51; Galeforce Scooby 3/1 19.97; Monbeg Penske evens 43.39; Drop Off Sticks evens 33.49; Murroe Boy 4/6 29.28; Annamore Benn 3/1 29.54.

TRALEE

Leaha Eoin 2/1 29.75; Takeafoolsadvice 2/1 29.76; Carmac Theo 2/1 29.19; Kevins Favourit 2/1 29.22; Castlehill Sonny 2/1 28.93; Budding Artists 6/4 27.96; Dromkeen Charlie 5/2 28.15; Frosty January 4/6 30.07; Lenas Misty 5/2 31.44; Lixnaw Shian 3/1

WATERFORD

Annacurra Jack 3/1; Greenview Furry 3/1 28.84; Ullid Mike 1/3 28.85; Mays Orpen 3/1 28.95; Black Million 3/1 16.38; Ballylynch 4/1 28.72; Arpeggio 5/4 29.77; Comical Mix 6/4 29.94; Mama Blue 7/2 30.12; Sroughville 3/1 30.12

HANDBALL

ALL-IRELAND SOFTBALL (60x30) CHAMPIONSHIPS Senior Singles (Round of 16) M Gregan (Wicklow) bt R McCarthy Jnr (Westmeath) 11-21, 21-7, 21-12; G Coonan (Tipperary) bt C Keeling (Wexford) 11-21, 21-11, 21-12; E Kennedy (Dublin) bt G Buggy (Wexford) 21-1, 21-7; J McCann (Mayo) wo W O'Connor (Meath) scr; M Walsh (Kilkenny) bt I Griffin (Dublin) 21-1, 21-4; T Sheridan (Meath) bt D Martin (Roscommon) 21-14, 21-4.

ALL-IRELAND SOFTBALL (60x30) CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS Junior B finals: Liscarroll, Cork (S Hedigan, J Hedigan, S Daly, T O'Neill, + sub D O'Neill) bt Coolgreaney, Wexford (D O'Toole, N Connors, J O'Rourke, D Kelly, + sub B Shortall) 124-95.

HOCKEY

EUROPEAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Edinburgh: Girls - Pool C: Ireland 0 England 2. Boys - Pool C: Ireland 2 Scotland 3.

MOTORSPORT

WEXFORD MC SPRINT

Bunclody Day 1: 1 P Dwyer (Delta T85 Ford) 56.71s, 2 M A Roche (Reynard RF81 Opel) 59.33s, 3 A Morris (Impreza) 59.36s, 4 S Doyle (Escort) 61.68s, 5 J Murphy (Escort) 61.98s, 6 P Neville (Impreza) 63.10s, 7 J Kinsella (Civic) 63.73s, 8 D O‘Connor (Nova) 63.79s, 9 T Murphy (Civic) 64.05s, 10 B Murphy (Saxo) 64.68s. Class winners: S Hobbs (Nova) 71.67s, T Murphy, M Cullen (Imp) 67.88s, M A Roche, D O‘Connor, J Kinsella, S Doyle, C Lacey (Astra) 81.62s.

ROWING

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men - Senior: Eights: 1 St Michael's / Shannon composite. (D MacSweeney, E Joyce, J Harrington, S Lynch, M O'Callaghan, K McDonald, B Collins, F O'Callaghan, Cox M Griffin) 2 NUI Galway, 3 DUBC 4 Commercial. Coxed Fours: 1 NUI Galway. Coxless Fours: 1 NUI Galway, 2 Galway /Skibbereen comp, 3 Cork, 4 Belfast, 5 QUBBC, 6 St Michael's/Shannon comp.. Coxless Pairs: 1 NUI Galway B, 2 St Michael's/Neptune comp, 3 NUI Galway A, 4 Skibbereen /UCDBC comp, 5 St Michael's

Intermediate: Eights: 1 Commercial. Coxed Fours: 1 Garda Siochana, 2 Commercial, 3 Belfast A, 4 Methodist College, 5 UCCRC, 6 ULRC. Coxless Pairs: 1 Commercial, 2 UCCRC, 3 St Michael's, 4 Garda Siochana, 5 Belfast, 6 Castleconnell

Novice: Eights: 1 UCDBC, 2 DUBC, 3 QUBBC, 4 Commercial, 5 Neptune, 6 Shannon. Coxed Fours: 1 Galway A, 2 Skibbereen, 3 ULRC, 4 NUI Galway A, 5 UCDBC A, 6 DFRA

Novice: Eights : 1 UCDBC, 2 DUBC, 3 QUBBC, 4 Commercial, 5 Neptune, 6 Shannon. Coxed Fours: 1 Galway RC A, 2 Skibbereen, 3 ULRC, 4 NUI Galway A, 5 UCDBC A, 6 DFRA.

Women - Senior: Eights: 1 Muckross RC / Neptune RC / Waterford BC composite (T MacSherry, M Terry, F Devane, D Casey, M Donovan, S Mooney, E Fitzgerald, C McGee, D Penkert), 2 UCDBC, 3 Commercial. Coxless Fours: 1 Muckross. Coxless Pairs: 1 UCDBC B, 2 Neptune, 3 UCDBC A, 4 UCDBC D, 5 Carlow, 6 UCDBC C

Intermediate: Eights: 1 DULBC, 2 QUBLBC, 3 UCDBC, 4 ULRC. Coxed Fours: 1 Commercial RC.

Novice: Eights: 1 Commercial, 2 UCCRC, 3 Galway, 4 UCDBC, 5 NUI Galway 6 DULBC. Coxed Fours: 1 Galway, 2 Colaiste Iognaid, 3 UCCRC, 4 Tribesmen, 5 Garda Siochana, 6 UCDBC

RUGBY

TRI-NATIONS, Christchurch: New Zealand 33 (Leonard, Evans, Carter try each; Carter 3 cons, 4 pens) South Africa 6 (Hougaard 2 pens).

SOCCER

EIRCOM LEAGUE

Premier Division Standings

P W D L F A Pts

Drogheda U 1711422714 37

St Pat's 1710342614 33

Shamrock R 17944208 31

Bohemians 18864 188 30

Cork City 157531915 26

Sligo R 18 7291827 23

Derry City 175661616 21

UCD 164661716 18

Bray W 16 538 1321 18

Galway Utd 173771317 16

Waterford U 164391222 15

Longford T* 1715111030 2

(*Deducted six points)

Leading scorers: 12 R O'Donovan (Cork); 11 M Quigley (St Pat's9; 9 T Purcell (Shamrock Rvs); 6 G Crowe (Bohs), D Glynn (Galway), M Judge (Sligo), P Byrne (UCD).

First Division Standings

P W D L F A Pts

Dundalk 1912613611 42

Cobh R 191252278 41

Limerick 37 199732315 34

Finn H 188552514 29

Athlone T 186482025 22

Kildare C 184862330 20

Monaghan 19 37 91928 16

Shelbourne 17 37 71625 16

Wexford Yths 1935111432 14

Kilkenny C 1826101934 12

Leading scorers: 8 S Williams (Dundalk), 7 C Gethins (F Harps), R Farrell (Monaghan)

TENNIS

SWEDISH OPEN

Semi-final: N Almagro (Spa) bt (4) C Moya (Spa) 6-3 1-6 6-2

SWISS OPEN

men's singles semi-finals: (5) PH Mathieu (Fra) bt R Stepanek (Czech Rep) 6-3 6-4; A Seppi (Ita) bt I Andreev (Rus) 6-4 3-6 7-6

LIMERICK SENIOR OPEN

Rosbrien, Finals Men Grades 1-2-3: T O'Shea bt C J Kelly 7-6 6-2. Grade 4: D Constenstescu bt B Dwane 6-3 6-2. Grade 5: N Mullin bt J Hickey 6-1 7-5.

Women's Grade 1-2-3: D Collins bt S Dunne 7-5 6-1. Grade 4: J Colfor bt K O'Neill 7-5 1-6 6-2. Grade 5: C Maloney bt C Brennan 7-6 6-3.

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport