Thursday 19 October 2017

Factfile -Today's sport

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Lingfield 12.30; Sedgefield 12.20; Southwell 12.10; Wolverhampton 3.50.

GAELIC GAMES

higher education

Fresher H 'B' League -- Final: UL v UCC, Mallow 6.30.

Fresher FL -- Div 3 semi-final: NUI Galway v UCD, St Loman', Mullingar, 7.0.

SHL -- Div 1 semi-final: UL v Cork IT, Mallow 8.0.

leinster colleges

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'E' Sect quarter-final -- CP Setanta v Larkin CC, St Brigid's Astro, 1.45.

North Leinster SF 'C' rd 1 -- St Finian's Mullingar v Mercy Ballymahon, Shandonagh, 1.30.

soccer

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

(2.0 unless stated)

Premier League -- Quarter-final: Athlone IT v NUI Maynooth, Athlone IT Campus All Weather, 1.0.

Colleges FAI Umbro Cup -- Rd 2: DIT v Dundalk IT, Belvedere College Sports Ground, Navan Rd, Cabra; Griffith College Dublin v IT Sligo, Iveagh Grounds, Crumlin.

Colleges FAI Umbro Plate -- Rd 1: Sallynoggin College of FE v IT Blanchardstown, Ballybrack Boys FC; GMIT Galway v Inchicore College of FE, Mervue Utd Grass Pitch, 5.0.

Colleges FAI B Team Cup -- Rd 1: Waterford IT 'B' v IT Carlow 'B', RSC.

Colleges FAI Bob Eustace Cup -- Rd 1: Athlone IT 'C' v Cork IT 'C', Athlone IT Campus All Weather, 3.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

nfl

Arizona Cardinals 40 Indianapolis Colts 11; Baltimore Ravens 19 New York Jets 3; Cleveland Browns 11 Pittsburgh Steelers 27; Detroit Lions 21 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 24; Green Bay Packers 26 Minnesota Vikings 26 (OT); Houston Texans 6 Jacksonville Jaguars 13; Kansas City Chiefs 38 San Diego Chargers 41; Miami Dolphins 16 Carolina Panthers 20; New York Giants 21 Dallas Cowboys 24; Oakland Raiders 19 Tennessee Titans 23; St Louis Rams 42 Chicago Bears 21; New England Patriots 34 Denver Broncos 31 (OT).

athletics

European Cross Country C'ships

IRELAND TEAM (Belgrade, Serbia, December 8) -- Senior Women: F Britton (Kilcoole AC), S McCormack (Clonliffe Harriers AC), S Treacy (Moynalvey/kilcloon (Irish)), A-M Larkin (Lifford AC), C Durkan (Skerries AC), M Cullen (North Sligo AC). Res: M McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin AC), S Mulligan (Dundrum South Dublin AC).

Senior Men: P Pollock (Annadale), M Mulhare (Portlaoise), D Mulhare (Portlaoise), S Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers), D McCarthy (West Waterford), J Sweeney (Clonliffe Harriers). Res: M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), M Christie (Mullingar Harriers).

U-23 Men - R McDermott (Annadale), J Travers (Donore), S Quinn (Ferrybank), K Dooney (Raheny), P Robinson (St Coca's), J Byrne (Mullingar). Res: D Rennicks (Bohermeen) and L Tremble (MSB).

Junior Women -- S Cleirigh Buttner (DSD), M Ryan (DSD), S Fitzpatrick, C McCarthy (DSD), A O'Donoghue (Emerald), S Collins (Finn Valley). Reserves: I Odlum (DSD) and C O'Reilly (Annalee).

Junior Men -- A O'Hanlon (Clonliffe), S Tobin (Clonmel), R Finnegan (Letterkenny), K Mulcaire (Ennis TC), A Coscoran (Star of the Sea), C Doherty (Westport). Res: P Moran, J McGabhann.

BASKETBALL

nba

Brooklyn Nets 97 Detroit Pistons 109; LA Clippers 121 Chicago Bulls 82; Orlando Magic 96 Phoenix Suns 104; LA Lakers 100 Sacramento Kings 86; Oklahoma City Thunder 95 Utah Jazz 73.

bowls

World Outdoor Singles Champion of Champions

Burnside Bowls Club, Christchurch, New Zealand -- Day 1: Men's Sect 1: 1st rd: Ireland (I McClure) bt Turkey 6-7 16-7 3-0. 2nd rd: Zimbabwe bt Ireland 10-9 7-6.

Women's Sect 2: 2nd rd: Ireland (S McAuley) bt New Zealand 13-0 8-6.

coursing

Rathkeale

Deel Stake (12) -- Final: L McNamara Rathkeale Run Morgan (Droopys Vien/Run Ruby Run) bt J Carmody Limerick Derry Pearl (Christmas Box/Derry Bluebell).

Working Members Stake (4) -- Final: P&L Supple Rathkeale Southwell Venus (Kyle James/Southwell Heidi) bt I Wall Rathkeale Tallyho Shane (Shaneboy Lee/Tallyho Style).

Derby Trial Stake (32) -- Semi-finals: Tell Me No Lies bt Lithuanian Jinx, Floating Patriot bt Einaudi. Final: Strike a Booze Synd. Ballyduff Tell Me No Lies (Johnny Casanova/Newinn Model) bt G Wallace Glin Floating Patriot (Wallace Green/Floating Spirit).

Oaks Trial Stake (32) -- Semi-finals: Shadow Hunter bt Rosiland, Fireheight Una bt Kilkeale Queen. Final: W Butler Limerick Shadow Hunter (Adios Alonso/Yellow Diamond) bt BMaunsell Abbeydorney Fireheight Una ( Adios Alonso/Skibabbey Lady).

Limerick All Age Cup (16) -- Semi-finals: Kilkeale Hero bt Sudden Reject, Kingdom Call bt Ballymac Vista. Final: B Wilmott/M McCarthy Rathkeale Kilkeale Hero (Musical Time/Blades of Glory) declared winner Exor late P Byrne London/Duagh & N Quinn Kildare Kingdom Call (Janey Mac Aroo/Call Up) withdrawn.

GAELIC GAMES

leinster colleges

Leinster SH 'B' League -- Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale 2-15 Grennan Col, Thomastown 1-7; Abbey CC, Ferrybank 2-11 Gorey CS 1-12; Col. Mhuire, Mullingar 4-12 Naas CBS 3-13.

North Leinster SH 'C' final -- Scoil Mhuire, Clane 5-14 Cistercian Col, Roscrea 6-4.

golf

World Rankings

1 T Woods (USA) 12.11pts; 2 A Scott (Aus) 9.80; 3 H Stenson (Swe) 8.94; 4 P Mickelson (USA) 7.70; 5 J Rose (Eng) 7.63; 6 R McIlroy (NIrl) 6.51; 7 M Kuchar (USA) 6.38; 8 S Stricker (USA) 6.13; 9 B Snedeker (USA) 5.74; 10 J Dufner (USA) 5.38; 11 J Day (Aus) 5.35; 12 G McDowell (NIrl) 5.29; 13 I Poulter (Eng) 5.26; 14 D Johnson (USA) 5.21; 15 L Donald (Eng) 5.00; 16 Z Johnson (USA) 4.97; 17 J Furyk (USA) 4.82; 18 K Bradley (USA) 4.68; 19 S Garcia (Spa) 4.46; 20 W Simpson (USA) 4.44; 21 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 4.39; 22 J Spieth (USA) 4.27; 23 L Westwood (Eng) 4.04; 24 E Els (Rsa) 3.87; 25 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 3.64; 26 B Haas (USA) 3.55; 27 N Watney (USA) 3.55; 28 B Watson (USA) 3.52; 29 H Mahan (USA) 3.44; 30 J Donaldson (Wal) 3.41; 31 V Dubuisson (Fra) 3.36; 32 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 3.31; 33 R Moore (USA) 3.27; 34 T Bjorn (Den) 3.06; 35 G Delaet (Can) 3.05; 36 G Fdez-Castano (Spa) 3.02; 37 F Molinari (Ita) 2.92; 38 M Kaymer (Ger) 2.85; 39 J Blixt (Swe) 2.83; 40 B Horschel (USA) 2.80; Also: 75 S Lowry (Irl) 1.87.

European Tour Race to Dubai

after European & Sunshine Tour South African Open (prize money in Euro) -- 1 M Orum Madsen (Den) 174350.00; 2 H Otto (Rsa) 101310.00; 3 J Kruger (Rsa) 101310.00; 4 M Crespi (Ita) 49720.00; 5 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 49720.00; 6 A Canizares (Spa) 38940.00; 7 T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 29755.00; 8 J Carlsson (Swe) 29755.00; 9 G Mulroy (Rsa) 20625.00; 10 A Sullivan (Wal) 16500.00; 11 J Van Zyl (Rsa) 16500.00; 12 M Bremner (Rsa) 13486.00; 13 T Aiken (Rsa) 13486.00; 14 P Whiteford (Sco) 13486.00; 15 D Huizing (Ned) 13486.00; 16 T Levet (Fra) 13486.00; 17 R Fisher (Eng) 11220.00; 18 J Campillo (Spa) 11220.00; 19 T Lewis (Eng) 11220.00; 20 J Morrison (Eng) 11220.00.

USPGA Tour Money Leaders

after World Cup of Golf (prizemoney in US Dollars) -- 1 R Moore (USA) 1520350.00; 2 D Johnson (USA) 1400000.00; 3 H English (USA) 1361817.00; 4 J Walker (USA) 1330500.00; 5 W Simpson (USA) 1251417.00; 6 C Kirk (USA) 1072308.00; 7 J Bohn (USA) 859000.00; 8 I Poulter (Eng) 850000.00; 9 G Woodland (USA) 756000.00; 10 B Stuard (USA) 746200.00; 11 C Stroud (USA) 718000.00; 12 C Howell III (USA) 688074.00; 13 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 622875.00; 14 V Singh (Fij) 593400.00; 15 S Brown (USA) 565225.00; 16 T Clark (Rsa) 563883.00; 17 B Baird (USA) 548375.00; 18 S Garcia (Spa) 526000.00; 19 G McDowell (NIrl) 480000.00; 20 G Delaet (Can) 449667.00.

FedEx Cup points

after World Cup of Golf -- 1 J Walker (USA) 684.00pts; 2 H English (USA) 657.00; 3 R Moore (USA) 639.00; 4 W Simpson (USA) 585.00; 5 C Kirk (USA) 577.00; 6 D Johnson (USA) 550.00; 7 J Bohn (USA) 419.00; 8 B Stuard (USA) 364.00; 9 C Howell III (USA) 347.00; 10 V Singh (Fij) 346.00; 11 B Baird (USA) 321.00; 12 T Clark (Rsa) 316.00; 13 I Poulter (Eng) 315.00; 14 C Stroud (USA) 308.00; 15 S Brown (USA) 302.00; 16 G Woodland (USA) 300.00; 17 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 298.00; 18 C Hoffman (USA) 235.00; 19 J Overton (USA) 227.00; 20 K Stadler (USA) 213.00.

Women's World Rankings

1 Inbee Park (Kor) 11.79pts; 2 S Pettersen (Nor) 11.08; 3 S Lewis (USA) 9.89; 4 S Feng (Chn) 7.02; 5 So Yeon Ryu (Kor) 6.95; 6 L Ko (Nzl) 6.88; 7 N Yeon Choi (Kor) 6.38; 8 K Webb (Aus) 5.61; 9 L Thompson (USA) 5.15; 10 I-K Kim (Kor) 5.14.

ice hockey

nhl

Carolina Hurricanes 4 Ottawa Senators 1; Buffalo Sabres 1 Detroit Red Wings 3.

rugby

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

DUFF JUNIOR CUP SECOND ROUND

At North Kildare RFC -- Maynooth PP 29 (P Donaldson 2 tries; R Cahill try, pen, 3 cons D Mescal try;): De La Salle Churchtown 6 (F Balfe 2 pens).

At Raheny -- St Paul's, Raheny 44 (J Gannon 2 tries, 2 cons; A Kinnear, K Cooling, K Holmes, S O'Reilly, V Bohol, V Bardurashvilli try each); St Colmcilles 13 (D Pelosi try, pen; C Smyth try).

At Mullingar RFC -- St Finian's College 19 (D Gilleran try, 2 cons; T McGivney, William Ashmore try each); Newpark Comprehensive 12 (P Heywood-Jones, D Hanley try each; P Blake-Knox con).

At Wanderers RFC -- St Conleth's College 47 (N Foreau 3 tries, 2 pens, 3 cons; R Murphy, S Downes, L McKay, M Remi try each); Gorey CS 3 (R Hughes pen).

At Longford RFC -- Moyne CS 24 (M Hughes try, 2 cons; T McFadden, C McKeown, D Sheridan try each); Tullamore College 22 (C Dunne try, pen, 2 cons; B Ryan 2 tries).

At New Ross RFC -- Good Counsel 17 (Billy Wickham 2 tries, con; L Whelan try); Tullow CS 0.

At Co. Carlow RFC -- Scoil Chonglais 38 (D Kelly 3 tries; T Sweeney, S Barrett, N Balfe try each; J Elliott 4 cons); Ard Scoil na Trionóide 15 (C Bradshaw, E Cooney, S Loughlin try each).

soccer

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Colleges FAI B Team Cup (Rd 1) -- Limerick IT 'B' (Tipperary) 4 (D Dalton 2, D McGuire, M Shannon) Cork IT 'B' 1 (S Albero).

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport