Other Sports

Friday 1 August 2014

Factfile Plus Greyhound Racing

Published 15/01/2014|02:30

  • Share

Today's Sport

  • Share
  • Go To

Racing

Kempton 4.25, Lingfield 12.30, Newbury 12.50, Newcastle 12.40

Gaelic games

North Leinster SFC 'B' Rd 1: St Ciarán's Kells v Col Rís Dundalk, Kells 12.0, M McAdden (Westmeath)

Dublin Schools' SFC 'D1' semi-final: St Joseph's Rush v Col Chillian, Ballymun Kickhams Astro, 1.30, F McGreevy

Soccer

Colleges and Universities Premier League quarter-final: UCD v Waterford IT, Belfield (2.0).

Division 1 quarter-final: IT Carlow 'B' v Sallynoggin College of FE, IT Carlow Campus All Weather (12.0).

Gaelic games

All-ireland club FIXTURES

February 8 (extra-time if necessary)

Senior Hurling Championship semi-finals -- Mt Leinster Rangers (Carlow) v Loughgiel Shamrocks (Antrim), Páirc Esler, 3.0, *TG4

Portumna (Galway) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick),

Semple Stadium, 5.0, *TG4

February 15 (Extra-time if necessary)

Senior Football Championship semi-finals --

Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Dr Crokes (Kerry),

O'Moore Park, 3.0, *TG4

St Vincents (Dublin) v Ballinderry (Derry),

Páirc Esler, 5.0, *TG4

Colleges results

North Leinster

JHC 'C1' semi-final: St Peter's Dunboyne 1-25 St Finian's Mullingar 4-4; Juv FC 'C' final replay: Cnoc Mhuire Granard 0-10 Ardee CS 0-5; Juv FC 'D' semi-final: St Fergal's Col 4-5 St Fintina's/CP R'Cairn 4-8

South Leinster

JFC B' semi-final: Scoil Dara, Kilkock 3-13 Heywood CS 1-6; Juv FC 'C' semi-final: Wexford CBS 3-7 Ardsc, Rath Iomghain 1-12

Dublin Schools

SFC 'C' quarter-final: Confey Col 4-11 St McDara's CC 1-3; Juv FC 'C' final: Portmarnock CS 3-10 St McDara's CC 5-5; JFC 'A' semi-final: St Benildus Col 0-7 Sc Aodháin 4-15 JFC 'B' semi-final: Col Eanna 3-11 Malahide CS 0-4; JFC 'B' semi-final: Col Choilm 3-11 Salesian Col 2-9; Juv FC 'D' semi-final: St Vincent's CBS 6-10 St Finian's CC 0-2; Juv FC 'D' quarter-final: G C Reachrann 7-10 Marian Col 2-1

Greyhound racing

HAROLD'S CROSS results

525 -- Established Ruby (Droopys Scolari-Kilbriens Pearl) (1) 5/4, Tipp Jodie (2) 6/4, Leggy Lucy (4) 5/1, Dig It Up (5) 5/1, Stevens Whitesox (3) 3/1, Cabinview Lord (6) 2/1. 3.5L 30.01 . T€2.40 €1.30 €1.60 F €6.00 T €75.30.

525 -- Belfry Girl (Hondo Black-Kilmessan Beauty) (1) 2/1, Matthews Pal (6) 2/1, Castlegore Ellie (2) 6/4, Ballymorefin Ted (3) 2/1, Wortheverypenny (5) 2/1. 7L 29.69 . T€7.50 €2.40 €4.60 F €12.50 T €30.00.

525 -- Icecool Pirlo (Crash-Icecool Queen) (5) 1/2, Clonminch Flyer (3) 5/1, Swift Martini (4) 4/1, Plunkett Robyn (1) 5/2, Castlegore Jet (6) 5/1. 3L 29.50 . T€2.00 €1.20 €2.30 F €19.10 T €49.70.

525 -- Sophies Curls (Scolari Me Daddy-Bellmore Ruby) (3) , Knockduff Lily (1) , Hashtag Unreal (6) , Ballinroe Rocket (2) , Spot Hill (4) , Plunkett Diane (5) . 6L 29.70 (M McCormack). T€5.00 €3.90 €2.40 F €13.40 T €25.60.

525 -- Park Luscious (Yeah Man-Park Halo) (5) , Dads Choice (6) , Pauls Gem (4) , Abbies Smile (1) , Castlegore Holly (2) , Mons Lady (3) . 2L 29.61 . T€3.70 €1.90 €7.00 F €47.00.

525 -- Slaneyside Cody (Forest Master-Westmead Naomi) (2) 5/2, Curtistown Lace (6) 4/7, Crinkill Girl (5) 3/1, Poplar Tree Blue (1) 8/1, Castlegore Bob (3) 8/1, My Music (4) 5/2. 3.5L 29.24 (D Kehoe). T€3.70 €1.70 €2.00 F €11.60 T €134.00.

525 -- Black Frankel (Kinloch Brae-Superstar Pearl) (2) 5/4, Slaneyside Colm (4) 2/1, Park Argento (1) 4/1, Effernogue Diva (6) 7/2, Rockview Swallow (5) 5/2, Shenick Chico (3) 6/1. 3.5L 29.34 (P Kennick). T€2.80 €2.30 €1.60 F €23.50 T €75.00.

525 -- Sandymount Gent (Hondo Black-Acela Express) (6) 1/3, Saving Jody (1) 3/1, Wilard (2) 4/1, Beechview Minx (4) 8/1, Kinloch Boy (5) 4/1, Glown Climate (3) 8/1. 6L 29.45 (L O'Rourke). T€1.40 €1.10 €2.80 F €14.60 T €34.40.

525 -- Curtistown Jewel (Royal Impact-Countess) (1) 2/1, Lady Marion (2) 3/1, Benro Ginger (3) 3/1, Bisto Will (5) 3/1, Fuller (4) 5/4, A Step Ahead (6) 2/1. nk 29.56 . T€20.90 €2.70 €21.20 F €25.00.

525 -- Abbeyville Perl (Hades Rocket-Danmar Pudsy) (3) 4/1, Selinas Turbo (5) 5/1, Tanners Eirke (6) 5/2, Ballinahown Boy (4) 4/6, Vito Buzz (2) 3/1, Floodys Pinto (1) 3/1. 2L 29.30 . T€4.70 €2.80 €3.20 F €51.60 T €51.60.

525 -- Complete Pete (Westmead Hawk-Automatic Show ) (1) 4/1, Moneyhill Minx (4) 5/2, Theodolite (2) 2/5, Express Lee (3) 6/1, Abbeyville Champ (5) 6/1, Dairyland Girl (6) 14/1. 1.5L 29.75 (J A. Hand). T€6.70 €2.10 €2.30 F €33.70 T €24.30.

Hockey

Senior Women's international

Terrassa: Spain 0 Ireland 0

Motorsport

Weekend Fixtures

Saturday

Garda Siochana MC: Sporting Trial, Bohernabreena, Tallaght, 11.30

Saturday/Sunday

Carrick-on-Suir MC: Autotest (H), Industrial Park, Brown's Road, Waterford, 11.0/10.30

Cork MC: Navigation Trial (NT), Community Hall, Dromtariffe, Co Cork, 11.0pm

Rugby

Weekend fixtures

Friday

Heineken Cup: Leinster v Ospreys, RDS. 8.0

British & Irish Cup: Ulster Ravens v Cornish Pirates, Deramore Park, 7.30; Ealing v Leinster 'A', Vallis Way, 7.45

Saturday

Heineken Cup: Saracens v Connacht, Allianz Park, 1.35; Leicester v Ulster, Welford Road, 6.0

British & Irish Cup: Connacht Eagles v Llanelli, Sportsground, 2.0; Stirling v Munster 'A', Bridgehaugh, 2.0

Sunday

Heineken Cup: Munster v Edinburgh, Thomond Park, 12.45

FR GODFREY JUNIOR CUP 1st rd

Castleknock: Wesley College 14 (N Morris, G Gibney try each; B Corrigan 2 cons) Maynooth PP 3 (R Cahill pen).

North Kildare RFC: St Andrew's College 42 (P Sullivan 2 tries, 2 cons, pen; B Ryan 2 tries; W Hennessy, D Burns, D Davy try each) Moyne CS 0.

High School: Templeogue College 12 (A Wedick, J Ntoni try each; D O'Shea con) St Columba's College 0.

Arklow RFC: The High School 38 (T Dolan 3 tries, 4 cons; R O'Byrne, S Killeen, R McWilliam try each) Good Counsel, New Ross 0.

NUIM Maynooth: Cistercian Roscrea 14 (A Murphy try; C Kelly 3 pens) St Fintan's HS 12 (J McCourt try, con; J O'Connor try).

Cill Dara RFC: The King's Hospital 14 (D Bowles, Z Hinde try each; H Pitt 2 cons) Wilson's Hospital 3 (J Shekleton pen).

Ashbourne RFC: St Patrick's Classical School 13 (D Fox try; M Farrell 2 pens, con); Skerries CS 10 (E McLoughlin try; J Ferguson pen, con).

Connacht Junior Cup

Pool A: Sligo Grammar 56 (N Gray try, 8 cons, J Wojkowicz 2 tries, C Nielsen, A Miller, D Dixon, G Kerr, B Martin try each) Gort CS 0

Snooker

The Masters

Alexandra Palace, London -- 1st rd: S Murphy (Eng) bt D Junhui (Chn) 6-4; R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt R Milkins (Eng) 6-1

Soccer

Colleges FAI Umbro Cup Q/final

Galway Technical Institute 2 (D Tully, C Burke pen) IT Carlow 7 (D Broaders 3, S Skelly 2, M Keeley, A Mulligan)

Tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne Park -- Men's Singles 1st rd: B Rola (Slo) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-4 6-2 7-5, (18) G Simon (Fra) bt D Brands (Ger) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 3-6 6-3 16-14, Y Lu (Tpe) bt J Wang (Tpe) 6-3 6-2 6-1, M Klizan (Svk) bt (13) J Isner (USA) 6-2 7-6 (8-6) ret, (5) J M Del Potro (Arg) bt R Williams (USA) 6-7 (1-7) 6-3 6-4 6-4, (25) G Monfils (Fra) bt R Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-4;

(4) A Murray (Gbr) bt G Soeda (Jpn) 6-1 6-1 6-3, (6) R Federer (Swi) bt J Duckworth (Aus) 6-4 6-4 6-2, (24) A Seppi (Ita) bt L Hewitt (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 5-7 5-7 7-5

(16) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt M Matosevic (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-2 4-6 6-2, M Cilic (Cro) bt M Granollers (Spa) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2, (11) M Raonic (Can) bt D Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1 4-6 6-2

(1) R Nadal (Spa) bt B Tomic (Aus) 6-4 ret, (10) J Tsonga (Fra) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 7-5 6-3 6-3, (22) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt B Klahn (USA) 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 6-4 6-3, (26) F Lopez (Spa) bt S Devvarman (Ind) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-2), (27) B Paire (Fra) bt F Dancevic (Can) 7-6 (14-12) 6-3 6-4, (31) F Verdasco (Spa) bt Z Zhang (Chn) 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-3, T Bellucci (Bra) bt J Reister (Ger) 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5) ret

Women's Singles 1st rd: (5) A Radwanska (Pol) bt Y Putintseva (Kaz) 6-0 5-7 6-2, (11) S Halep (Rom) bt K Piter (Pol) 6-0 6-1, (32) M Rybarikova (Svk) bt A Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-3, (10) C Wozniacki (Den) bt L Dominguez Lino (Spa) 6-0 6-2, (20) D Cibulkova (Svk) bt F Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-4, (25) A Cornet (Fra) bt P Hercog (Slo) 1-0 ret, E Svitolina (Ukr) bt (19) S Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-3, (16) C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) bt V King (USA) 6-3 6-2,

(2) V Azarenka (Blr) bt J Larsson (Swe) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2, M Erakovic (Nzl) bt (21) S Cirstea (Rom) 6-4 7-6 (8-6), (33) B Jovanovski (Ser) bt J Cepelova (Svk) 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 6-3, (29) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt T Pereira (Bra) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4, G Muguruza (Spa) bt (24) K Kanepi (Est) 6-2 2-6 6-2, (13) S Stephens (USA) bt Y Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3,

(3) M Sharapova (Rus) bt B Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-3 6-4, O Govortsova (Blr) bt Y Duan (Chn) 6-0 7-6 (8-6), (8) J Jankovic (Ser) bt M Doi (Jpn) 6-1 6-2, M Minella (Lux) bt C Witthoeft (Ger) 6-1 6-4

Irish Independent

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Editors Choice

Also in Sport