Friday 22 September 2017

Factfile & Greyhound cards 27/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Leopardstown 12.20, Limerick 12.30, Kempton 1.0, Leicester 12.35, Southwell 12.25, Wetherby 12.15, Wolverhampton 3.55.

RUGBY

Pro12 -- Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park, 7.15.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45, Newbridge 8.0.

ATHLETICS

DICK COPITHORNE MEMORIAL

4-Mile Road Race, Belgooly, Co Cork -- Men: 1 B Keane (Leevale) 19:36. Women: 1 J Hodgins (unatt, F35) 23:05.

FIELDS OF ATHENRY 10km

Co Galway -- Men: 1 M Clohisey (Raheny) 30:48;. Women: 1 E Kelly (Raheny) 35:45.

COURSING

CORK

Judge: M O'Regan. Slippers: R Quinn & D O'Connor.

Derby Trial Stake (32) Rd 2: Headupfrankie 3l. bt Ardjeff Breeze; Ballybeg Dynamo 6l. bt Patch Head; Sand Dune a bye. Skellig Sunlight (withdrawn); In The Centre 1l. bt Castletown Cash; Mannix Casanova 1l. bt Atlantic Steel; Tennesse Lad 1l. bt Counter Ace; Vedfield Kingpin 3l. bt Creamery Swallow; Nice Story 1l. bt Lisahane Adios.

Oaks Trial Stake (32) Rd 2: Maggie Dan 1l. bt Camarillo Diva; Abbeycourty Wave 8l. bt Shift Casablanca; Rovers Rebel 3l. bt Come On Molly; Brickfield Sky a bye. Pretty Rebel (withdrawn); Downtown Lass 4l. bt Alonso Daisy; Skellig Rose long lead. bt Touch of Romance; Vacume Jill bt Aghaburren Bird (loser off line); Lochbo Vicky 1l. bt Castlemartyr Ka.

Jack Ryan Memorial Cup (32 Two Course) Survivors: Howya Paudie, Rushmoor Derry; St. Louis Piper; Joeys Joy, Aghaburren Matty, Bobs Rambling, Ring Strand, Vacume Master, Team Beyond, Scarty Mafi, Ballybeg Legend, Skibbs Ryan, Stride On Sandy, Curragh Ebb, Canadian Sixty, Saoiste.

SOUTH CLARE

Oaks Trial Stake (32 bitch puppies) Rd 2 survivors: Clonreddan Glen, Glowing Ambition, Alva Queen, Larchill Lost, Dual Birthday, Woodpark Fever, Burnpark Grainne, Sharons Trouble.

Reserve Derby Trial Stake (216 dog puppies) Rd 2 survivors: Total Nutters, Baghdad, Breska Trio, Scattery Tank, Frenchfort Pat, Some Job, RexThe Robber, Glasheen Cas.

South Clare All Age Bitch Stake (16) Rd 1 survivors: Fives Treasure, Tromora Proof, Kinielty Jazz, Jeru Melody, Compelling, Fortfield Breeze, Skellig Tivoli, Sparkle.

South Clare Cup (16 All Age Dogs) Rd 1 survivors: Burnpark Phantom, Limerick South, Ballyjames, Glin Syn, Sir Harvey, Kilbeacanty Gort, Cillowen Bawn, Fear Rua.

Tralee

Derby Trial Stake (32) 8 Survivors: Hazors Wood, Downton Shadow, Master Owen, Call him Bolt, Big King Puck, Wiseguy Paddy, Ballinveala Ted, Leen & Keane.

Oaks Trial Stake (32) 8 Survivors: Glouner Maggie, Glinview Gold, Amys View, Ashwood Flame, Lals Girl, Barrack Tina, Sand Sea Model, Garrison Suzie.

Kingdom All Age Cup (32) 8 Survivors: Ballymac Vista, Dromore Oak, Get Up my Son, Questions, Catrionas Joy, Bluebird Razor, Dangerous Redhead, You Drodera.

CRICKET

FOURTH ASHES TEST

Melbourne -- Australia won toss

England First Innings (Close)

A Cook c Clarke b Siddle 27

M Carberry b Watson 38

J Root c Haddin b Harris 24

K Pietersen not out 67

I Bell c Haddin b Harris 27

B Stokes c Watson b Johnson 14

J Bairstow b Johnson 10

T Bresnan not out 1

Extras 18

Total (6 wkts, 89 overs) 226

FoW: 1-48 2-96 3-106 4-173 5-202 6-216

Bowling: Harris 20 8 32 2; Johnson 20 2 59 2; Siddle 22 7 48 1; Lyon 20.2 3 60 0; Watson 6.4 2 11 1.

SECOND TEST MATCH

Durban (close): India 181-1 (M Vijay 91 no, C Pujara 58 no) v South Africa.

FIRST ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

Auckland: New Zealand 156 all out (B McCullum 51) v West Indies 157-8 (M McClenaghan 5-58).

West Indies won by 2 wickets.

GREYHOUND RAcing

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.45)

550 -- Virginiaroadgirl (1st 4L 29.5 LGD), Aulton Blondie (2nd nk 30.4 MGR), Elegent Mayo (1st 0.5L 30.28 SPK), Flirtinaskirt (1st hd 29.64 HRX), Curryhills Taby (4th 4.5L 29.46 HRX), Fane Cutts (5th 7.0L/nk 30.75 HRX).

525 -- Kerryfort (5th 21L 29.4 NWB), Kildalkey Wind (3rd 15.5L 29.55 HRX), Lisgreen Shane (5th 11.0L 30.26 HRX), Power Kyle (2nd 1.5L 18.67 HRX), Another Date (3rd 7.5L 22.12 MGR), Matilda Magic (2nd 2L 31.03 HRX).

525 -- Native Prancer (3rd 8.5L 29.71 HRX), Mons Lady (2nd 1L 30.02 HRX), Mines A Double (4th 8.5L/hd 29.71 HRX), Pauls Gem (4th 6.5L 29.77 HRX), Mayo Caviar (6th 15.5L/nk 29.63 SPK), Yapromisedme (5th 12.5L/hd 29.71 HRX).

525 -- Glown Clara (2nd 2.5L 30.02 HRX), My Music (4th 7.5L 29.78 SPK), Rockview Swallow (6th 4.5L/nk/nk 29.73 HRX), Glenfort Way (1st 2.5L 18.18 HRX), Girlsversusboys (5th 11.5L 29.57 MGR), Likeable Bob (4th 7L/hd 29.64 HRX).

525 -- Florence (4th 12.0L 29.3 SPK), Icecool Mayo (6th 23.5L/dis 29.5 HRX), Samphire Mia (5th 9.5L 18.06 NWB), Benro Ginger (4th 4.0L/nk 30.75 HRX), Kilkea Paddy (5th 14.0L/nk 29.46 HRX), Grindle (6th 9.0L 31 HRX).

525 -- Meg Black Hawk (4th 1.5L/nk 29.45 HRX), Let Me Ring (1st 4L 22.07 MGR), Alysheba Kate (1st 18.27 HRX), Highview Option (6th 5.0L 29.4 HRX), Sigma Seamus (2nd 4.5L 28.84 SPK), Parknahown Betoo (2nd 7L 29.26 HRX).

525 -- Glenasmal Queen (4th 9.5L 29.55 HRX), Miss Lemon (6th 4.75L/dis 29.67 HRX), Westend Jayo (2nd 1.5L 29.46 HRX), Kebe Lady (4th 11.0L 29.23 HRX), Slade Scolari (2nd 2.5L 29.57 HRX), Spanish Express (6th 13.0L 29.53 HRX).

525 -- Buttermaid (6th 14.0L/dis 29.26 HRX), Iceroad Trucker (1st 29.7 HRX), Mags Dream (1st 1.5L 29.21 HRX), Domestic Diva (5th 12.0L/nk 28.69 HRX), Glasheen Sally (2nd 1.5L 30.36 HRX), Cheese Please (1st 7L 29.26 HRX).

550 -- Goldmine Bolt (2nd 1.5L 29.78 HRX), Aislings Molly (2nd 0.5L 29.4 HRX), Dornaville Becky (1st 1L 32.05 HRX), Harrys Legacy (4th 2.5L 30.91 HRX), Black Hope (5th 3.5L 29.4 HRX), Sandymount Gent (3rd 4.5L 29.53 HRX).

550 -- Emily Next Door (4th 3.0L 29.4 HRX), Blue Bondi (3rd 1.5L/sh 29.37 HRX), Second Luck (3rd 9.5L 29.26 HRX), Some Dog (1st 1L 30.78 HRX), Paradise Gilroy (2nd sh 30.75 HRX), Minnies Balboni (4th 2.5L/nk 30.05 MGR).

525 -- Looney Jake (4th 9.5L/nk 29.26 HRX), Montys Dream (1st 0.5L 29.24 HRX), Bad Little Girl (4th 11.5L 29.25 HRX), Society St Flyer (4th 3L/sh 29.87 MGR), Flimsy Truth (3rd 8.5L 28.78 LGD), Ravenswood Bear (2nd 1.5L 30.41 HRX). Floating res: Lady Marion, Touchpawsengage, Klipso Babe, Lolos Alexander, Castlegore Josie, Goodnight Buddy, Crash For Gold, Another Tribunal, Poplar Tree Blue, Gortlum Tony, Glee Man, Rockabilly Badgr, Affane Jewel, Monamolin Taylor, Vito Buzz, Solent Chancer, Sweetness, Parnell Jack, Come On Mayo, Tanners Eirke, Catunda Putin, Floodys Pinto, Sportsmans Jolly.

NEWBRIDGE (8.0)

525 -- Fantasy Queen, Carlow Bolt, Coonough Saunds, Zero Rules, Home Bond, Icecool Pirlo. 325 -- Rathmoyle Gazza, Gone Gone Dog, Andys Billys Boy, Tuckmill Spark, Pennys Pearl, Another Penny. 575 -- Garryglass Kitty, Rasta Honey, Buds Of May, Hairy Jack, Toxic Planet, Horseleap Lee. 525 -- Slinger, Hondos Guitar, Blackhall Minx, Blue Ballydaniel, Silverhill Exit, Tadhgs Diva. 550 -- Feed Me Peaches, Roblyn Boo, Daisys Luck, Send The Guards, Daylens Rockstar, Rawhide. 525 -- Carrick Hill, Forest Grace, Loyal Molly, Ontherun Mitzy, Forest Enya, Feed Me Caviar. 525 -- Home Peadar, Bowling Vera, Rockmount Eagle, Bauneys Socks, Feed Me Scallops, Castlehill Dan. 525 -- Collectionbasket, Annesborough Sue, Forest Simon, Puddens Lad, Glenace, Hondo Messi. 550 -- Afro Jack, Pennys Queen, Here Forever, Kyes Carmel, Coonough Prince, Feed Me Oysters. Floating res: Forest Meadow, Ballymorefin Ted, Nametab Calypso, Feed Me Pearls, Future Proof, Unique Display, Ballinroe Rocket, Wizard Wand, Horseleap Sinead, Racefield Star, Bisto Will, Imaal Surprize, Zero Flyer, Hollys Impact, Pennys Python, Ratchies Madison, Fantastic Maryan, Deanos Girl, Home Inthedark, Horseleap Steve, Chilli Bandi, Ring The Guards, Derrymoyle Jack.

HOCKEY

MEN'S RESULTS

Neville Cup final: Glenanne 1 (R Shaw) YMCA 0.

Peard Cup final: Cork C of I 3 (S Sweetnam, A Daunt, N Buttimer) UCC 3 (A Scannell, S Power, F O'Leary)

(AET; C of I won 5-3 on penalties).

Kirk Cup final: Lisnagarvey 1 (T Cockram) Annadale 1 (J Cox) (AET; Annadale won 4-3 on penalties).

WOMEN'S RESULT

Ulster Shield final: Pegasus 1 (S Quinn) Ards 3 (C Adams, T McLeod, S Alexander).

TENNIS

Mubadala World Championship

Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates -- Quarter-finals: (3) D Ferrer (Spa) bt (8) S Wawrinka (Swi) 7-5 6-1; (10) J-W Tsonga (Fra) bt (4) A Murray (GBr) 7-5 6-3.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport