Friday 20 October 2017

Factfile and Greyhound racing

Today's sport

racing

Thurles 12.35, Kempton 4.50, Southwell 1.30, Wincanton 1.40, Meydan 2.40

Gaelic games

Dublin Schools' SFC 'D1' semi-final: Donabate CC v Tallaght CS, St Brigid's Astro, 2.0

Hockey

Women's Leinster League Div 1: UCD v Trinity, Belfield 7.45

Leinster Schoolgirls Senior Premier League final: Rathdown v St Andrew's, Grange Road, 2.0

Rugby

Connacht Schools Senior Development Cup: HRC Mountbellew v St Gerald's Castlebar, 1.0

Soccer

Colleges and Universities – Division 3 semi-final: Dun Laoghaire IADT v IT Carlow 'D', Ballybrack Boys FC All Weather, 2.0

Representative Friendly: Irish Defence Forces v Colleges FAI, Mervue Utd FC, Galway 2.0

Volleyball

National Schools Championship Cadette finals – UCD – Hall A: Cadette Boys A: Davis College, Mallow v St Raphaels, Loughrea, 12.0; Boys Shield final: St Brigids, Loughrea v Colaiste Mhuire, Cabra, 1.30

Hall B – Cadette Girls C: Portlaoise College v St Brigids, Loughrea, 11.30; Cadette Girls A: Holy Family Newbridge v St Mary's, Naas, 1.30; Cadette Girls B: St Leo's, Carlow v St Brigids, Loughrea, 2.30

Greyhound racing

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Derry 8.0

Cricket

First Twenty20 International

Hobart: Australia 213-4 v England 200-9

Australia bt England by 13 runs

Australia Innings

White lbw b Wright 75

Finch c Hales b Broad 52

Maxwell c Bresnan b Bopara 20

Bailey c Bresnan b Dernbach 14

Lynn not out 37

Christian not out 6

Extras 2nb 6w 1b 0lb 9

Total for 4 (20.0 ovs) 213

FoW: 1-106;2-134; 3-157; 4-200

Bowing: Broad 4.0 0 25 1; Dernbach 4.0 0 50 1; Bresnan 4.0 0 40 0; Bopara 3.0 0 26 1; Briggs 4.0 0 53 0; Wright 1.0 0 18 1

England Innings

Hales lbw b Henriques 22

Lumb c Lynn b Coulter-Nile 9

Wright b Henriques 9

Root c Finch b Coulter-Nile 32

Morgan b Maxwell 4

Buttler c Muirhead b Coulter-Nile 20

Bopara not out 65

Bresnan b Muirhead 11

Broad b Coulter-Nile 13

Dernbach run out (Finch) 5

Briggs not out 0

Extras 0nb 7w 0b 3lb 10

Total for 9 (20.0 ovs) 200

FoW: 1-14; 2-44; 3-45; 4-51;5-98; 6-100; 7-147; 8-162; 9-176

Bowing: Maxwell 3.0 0 30 1; Coulter-Nile 4.0 0 31 4; Hazlewood 4.0 0 46 0; Henriques 3.0 0 35 2; Muirhead 4.0 0 34 1; Christian 2.0 0 21 0

First Test Match

Dhaka: Bangladesh 232 (Mushfiqur Rahim 61, Shakib Al Hasan 55, R Eranga 4-49) & 35-1 v Sri Lanka 730-6 dec (D Jayawardene 203 no, J K Silva 139, K D Vithanage 103 no, A Mathews 86, K Sangakkara 75, F Karunaratne 53)

Cycling

An Post Rás route 2014

Stage 1, Sunday May 18: Dunboyne to Roscommon, 149.8km

Stage 2, Monday May 19: Roscommon to Lisdoonvarna, 159.2km

Stage 3, Tuesday May 20: Lisdoonvarna to Charleville, 154.2km

Stage 4, Wednesday May 21: Charleville to Cahirciveen, 183.6km

Stage 5, Thursday May 22: Cahirciveen to Clonakilty, 168.9km

Stage 6, Friday May 23: Clonakilty to Carrick on Suir, 167.9km

Stage 7, Saturday May 24: Carrick on Suir to Baltinglass, 147.7km

Stage 8, Sunday May 25: Newbridge to Skerries, 134.3km

Gaelic games

Selection

Donegal (NFL v Laois) – P Durcan; K Lacey, N McGee, R McHugh; F McGlynn, L McCloone, A Thompson; R Kavanagh, M McElhinney; M McHugh, D Molloy, O MacNiallas; C McFadden, M Murphy, D O'Connor

Sigerson Cup

Rd 1 – Jordanstown: UUJ 1-14 IT Sligo 0-11

Preliminary rd – IT Tralee: NUI Galway 0-15 IT Tralee 0-10 (aet)

Clanna Gael Fontenoy: Trinity College v UCC – off

MacRory Cup play-off

Abbey CBS 1-11 St Paul's Bessbrook 0-12

Colleges results

Dublin Schools JFC 'C' semi-final: St David's CBS 4-3 St Colmcille's CS 2-5

Dublin Schools' JFC 'D' semi-final: Moyle Park Col 3-12 Firhouse CC 2-7

Dublin Schools' JFC 'E' Sect 2 semi-final: CP Setanta 3-10 Grange CC 1-5

North Leinster JFC 'B' semi-final: Portlaoise CBS 0-10 Moyne CS 1-6

Tomorrow

North Leinster JFC 'D' semi-final: Lanesboro CC v Mullingar CC, Rathcline GAA, 12.0, C Dourneen (Cavan)

Dublin Schools' JFC 'E' Sect 2 semi-final: Greenhills Col v Kylemore Col, Thos David Astro, 1.30, J Turner

Saturday

North Leinster SFC 'B' semi-final: Cnoc Mhuire Granard v Col Rís Dundalk, Dunganny Astro, 12.0, P Coyle (Meath)

Golf

Portugal Ladies Amateur C'Ships

Montado – leading scores (par 72): 69 S Banon Ibanez (Spn); 70 I Mehmet (Eng), X Tian (Chn); 71 G Cowley (Eng)

Irish: 73 O Mehaffey, E O'Driscoll; 77 P Grant; 78 M Doyle; 85 J O'Driscoll

Greyhound racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 – Butterbridge Dom (1st 0.5L 29.7 HX), Highview Spirit (3rd 5.0L 29.34 SP), High Emperor (4th 7.5L/sh 29.3 HX), Lefanta Rumble (6th 11.0L 29.09 SP), Totos Boss (4th 13.5L/nk 42.15 SP), Run Farley (2nd 0.5L 31.98 HX).

750 – Washpit Blue (1st 3.25L 30.79 GLY), Totos Dream (2nd nk 29.9 SP), Lotus Paddy (1st hd 31.8 DBP), Lemon Sweetie (4th 4.5L 28.89 DBP), Moorlough Patsy (3rd 6.5L 29.09 SP), Talitas Girl (3rd 3.00L 30.79 DLK).

525 – Hollys Impact (5th 11L/sh/nk 18.05 NWB), Lemon Dazl (4th 7L 28.96 SP), Fuller (5th 8.5L/nk 29.56 HX), Riverside Swift (1st 1L 29.58 SP), Stakers Lad (1st 1.5L 19.07 SP), Mister Hondo (5th 10.5L 29.06 SP).

525 – Brackenstone Yan (5th 6.5L/hd 29.85 ECY), Roscomroe Ryan (5th 14.75L 29.32 SP), Meadowview Hawk (2nd 1L 29.64 SP), Balto Vixen (6th 6.0L 18.04 NWB), Icecool Mayo (4th 3.5L/hd 30.01 HX), Runny Knows (2nd 4L 19.46 SP).

525 – Highview Saha (4th 11L/sh 29.42 SP), Forest Lester (3rd 7L 29.05 SP), Garlyn Flash (1st 7.75L 29.69 LFD), Slippery Fred (1st 3.5L 19.17 SP), Mala Beach (2nd 4.5L 29.07 CRK), Vinegarhill Hare (2nd 4L 29.09 SP).

550 – Billis Lee (1st 2L 18.13 LGD), Lady Marion (3rd 2.5L 29.44 HX), Altamount Tom (2nd 3L 28.98 CRK), Silverhill Lucy (4th 6L 29.06 SP), Rockabilly Badgr (2nd 1L 29.36 HX), Fane Cutts (2nd 1L 30.86 HX).

525 – Highview Bonus (2nd 3.5L 19.17 SP), Dons Ego (1st 0.5L 19.63 SP), Spoon Me (3rd 3.0L 29.68 SP), Icecool Star (2nd 3L 29 SP), Lantern Leon (4th 5.0L/sh 29.34 SP), Riverside Tom (6th 9.5L 19.17 SP).

525 – Davran Clio (6th 15.5L 29.06 SP), Hypnotic Reason (4th 10.25L 28.85 CRK), Kelmars Choice (3rd 2.5L 18.12 NWB), Courtlough Arkle (2nd 1.5L 29.27 DLK), Dalcash Tactic (1st 4L 19.27 SP), Slippery Lorenz (4th 5.5L 29.46 SP).

525 – Tearaway La (3rd 6.5L 29.19 KKY), Swords Two (2nd 4L 28.67 SP), Dundrum King (1st 4L 28.67 SP), Scolari Flare (3rd 7.5L 28.96 SP), Stakers Dream (1st 4L 28.96 SP), Brewers Way (2nd 4L 28.96 SP).

525 – Dundrum Lord (6th 11.0L 28.96 SP), Ballinveala Deco (1st 10L 17.85 LGD), Vigorous Tara (4th 8.0L 28.96 SP), Giddy Up Go (2nd 8L 17.58 NWB), Brewers Tune (3rd 5.5L 19.17 SP), Astral Dubh (6th 11.0L/nk 17.88 NWB).

525 – Montys Dream (4th 3.50L 31.3 SP), Band Major (1st 3L 29 SP), White Rose Lass (5th 7.5L 29.05 SP), Catunda Putin (4th 6.5L/hd 28.67 SP), Doctor Grimes (5th 10.5L 28.96 SP), Every Kingdom (2nd 5.5L 29.78 SP).

DERRY (8.0)

300 – Leahs Rocket, Sticky Nikki, Velvet, Mulroy Gambler, Any Excuse, Forward Daniel. 300 – Crashball, Conors Talent, Killuran Way, Newlodge Boy, Sticky Sail, Farley Rumble. 300 – Bashful James, Sugarland Spook, Masada Kirsty, Farkland Mackey, Foxs Flyer, Ardna Beth. 500 – Monacetta, Lau Sav, Pretty Jockey, Ardant Maeve, Personal Fantasy, Rampant Razzle. 500 – Pretty Snowdrop, John New Girl, Rathowen Lady, Blue Rhymer, Moriartys Man, Tully Noire. 300 – Fanore Blue, Townsend Rocket, Ballymac Regal, Boy Boy Teddy, Eden Jim, Sticky Yee.

Hockey

Weekend fixtures

Saturday

Men's Irish Senior Cup quarter-finals: Corinthians v Pembroke Wanderers, Whitechurch Park 1.0; Fingal v Three Rock Rovers, ALSAA 1.0; Lisnagarvey v Glenanne, Hillsborough 2.45; Monkstown v Banbridge, Rathdown School 2.45.

Women's Irish Senior Cup quarter-finals: UCD v Old Alexandra, Belfield 1.0; Pembroke Wanderers v Loreto, Serpentine Ave 2.0; Ballymoney v Railway Union 2.30; Ulster Elks v Lurgan 2.30

Women's Leinster League Div 1: Hermes v Corinthian, St Andrew's 1.15

Div 2: Loreto 2nd v Trinity 2nd, Beaufort School 1.0;

Genesis v Pembroke Wanderers 2nd, Belfield 2.30;

Hermes 2nd v Three Rock, St Andrew's 3.0; Old Alexandra 2nd v UCD 2nd, Milltown 3.30

Sunday

Women's Leinster League Div 1: North Kildare v Trinity, Kilcock 1.15

Div 2: Muckross v Railway Union 2nd, Teresian School 12.0

Rugby

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE TEAMS

DIVISION 1A

BALLYNAHINCH (v Garryowen) – R Lobb; D McIlwaine, S Morrow, M Arneill, M Lawton; H McAleese, A Cairns; K McCall, J Murphy, M Cromie, J Madden, K Morton, N Faloon, M Graham, P Pritchard.

DIVISION 2A

NAAS (v Old Crescent) – D Aherne; Johnny Delaney, D O'Shea, H Bryce, Jeff Delaney; P Osbourne, S Sutton; D O'Byrne, N Carson, J Harney, D Kiely, D Benn, P Monahan, A Kearney, J Holmes.

NUIM BARNHALL (v Bective Rangers) – C Winks; K Darragh, M Brown, M Mellotte, R McGrath; S Gillespie, R Holt; D Jennings, G Murray, R Dufficy, J Campbell, C McDermott, B Hennebry, B Dunne, T McKeown.

DIVISION 2B

INSTONIANS (v DLSP) – N Andress; R Aperehama, R Fegan, R Kirk, M Kilpatrick; R McCarthy, C Young; H Martin, R Keane, J Cregan, D Lyness, P Stewart, P Marks, J Atkinson, A McKeen.

Leinster Schools Senior Cup

Castleknock Col 15 (E Murphy, N O'Riordan try each, G Brookes con, pen) St Andrew's Col 15 (J Balburnie 5 pens)

Carlow: Newbridge Col 14 (J O'Brien, C Doyle try each, J D'Arcy 2 cons) Cistercian Col Roscrea 3 (T Foley pen)

NUIM Maynooth: Clongowes Wood Col 34 (C O'Donoghue 2 tries; M Jones, J Lappin, J Kennedy try each; A Hughes open, 3 cons); Kilkenny Col 15 (D Kelso, J Melbourne try each; C Miller pen, con).

Balbriggan: Belvedere College 28 (A Foy, J Hutchinson, S McCullagh, C McCrum try each, C Jennings 4 cons) Wesley College 3 (J O'Donovan pen.)

Munster Schools Senior Cup

Musgrave Park: PBC 8 (C Collins try, J Poland pen) St Munchin's 8 (S Halpin try, A Wallace pen)

Munchin's awarded win

Rosbrien: Crescent Comp 39 (R Scott 2 tries, C Blake, W Leonard, J O'Sullivan, J Keane try each, F McGibney 2 cons, pen) CBC Cork 0

Ulster Schools Cup

Rainey Endowed 22 (E Shaw 2 tries, R Saunderson try, C Lynch pen, 2 cons) Belfast Royal Academy 3 (M Wilson pen)

Belfast High 15 (R Reid try, pen, con, C Elliott try) Omagh Academy 5 (S Barr try)

Soccer

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Premier League semi-final: UCD 2 (C Morrison, R Benson) Athlone IT 0

Division 2 semi-final: IT Carlow 'C' 1 (M Barry) Colaiste Ide 'B' 1 (G McSorley) aet Carlow won 3-1 on pens

Colleges FAI Umbro Plate quarter-final: Letterkenny IT 1 (D McConnell) Inchicore College 1 (C McEnroe) aet Inchicore won 3-2 on pens

Colleges FAI B Team Cup quarter-finals: IT Blanchardstown 'B' 4 IT Tralee 'B' 1.

FAI Schools John Murphy Cup

All-Ireland Senior 'B' Boys semi-final: St Tiernan's CS, Balally 5 (E Mwale 15, 60, 71, 80; P Hennessy 86) St Mogue's College, Bawnboy 0

Tennis

WTA OPEN GDF SUEZ

Paris – 1st rd: E Svitolina (Ukr) bt (6) R Vinci (Ita) 6-3 0-6 7-5; (8) K Flipkens (Bel) bt M Barthel (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2; (1) M Sharapova (Rus) bt D Hantuchova (Svk) 6-0 6-1; G Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt S Voegele (Swi) 5-7 7-5 7-6 (7-3); A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt (7) C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport