Sport Other Sports

Wednesday 17 September 2014

Factfile and greyhound racing 19/3

Published 19/03/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Share
  • Go To

RACING

Haydock 2.10, Kempton 5.30, Lingfield 2.0.

CRICKET

ICC World Twenty20 Group B – Ireland v United Arab Emirates, Sylhet, Bangladesh.

RUGBY

Connacht Schools Senior Cup final – Garbally College v Sligo Grammar, Sportsground, 4.0.

Connacht Schools Junior Cup final – St Gerald's v Roscommon CBS, Sportsground, 2.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Kilkenny 8.0.

BASKETBALL

All-Ireland Sch League Finals

National Basketball Arena

U-19 'C' Boys: Ashbourne CS 48 (17) (S Dermody 14, C Hickey 13, O Gryson 6) Colaiste na Sceilge 38 (25) (M O'Shea 17, J Lynch 14, S O'Connor 5)

U-16 'C' Boys: O'Carolan College Nobber 35 (11) (C O'Neill 17, S McCormack 7, P Meade 7) Colaiste na Sceilge 21 (13)(J Lynch 9, C O'Shea 7, J Murphy 2)

U-19 'C' Girls: St Enda's Salthill 43 (13) (S Keady 18, M Davoren 14, A Davoren 5) Glenamaddy CS 23 (15) (N Ward 7, M Heneghan 6, L Ward 6)

U-16 'C' Girls: Colaiste Chroi Mhuire Spideal 49 (23) (A Ní Dhonnacha 26, N Ní Chuinn 8, S Ní Fhrighil 4) St Joseph's Ballybunion 28 (15) (M Bronchud 7, N Miravet 6, C O'Mahony 4)

CRICKET

WORLD TWENTY20

GROUP A

Chittagong: Hong Kong 153-8 (M Nabi 2-27) v Afghanistan 154-3 (M Shahzad 68). Afghanistan won by 7 wickets

Chittagong: Nepal 126-5 (A Hossain 2-17) v Bangladesh 132-2 (A Haque 42). Bangladesh won by 8 wickets.

GROUP A TABLE

P W L T N/R Pts Net RR

Bangladesh 2 2 0 0 0 4 +2.686

Nepal 2 1 1 0 0 2 +1.213

Afghanistan 2 1 1 0 0 2 -1.271

Hong Kong 2 0 2 0 0 0 -2.424

WORLD T20 WARM-UP TESTS

Fatullah: England 131-7 (K Santokie 3-24) v West Indies 132-3 (C Gayle 58). West Indies won by 7 wickets

ENGLAND INNINGS

M Lumb b Santokie 14

A Hales lbw b Badree 9

M Ali c Narine b Cottrell 22

E Morgan not out 43

J Buttler c D R Smith b Russell 14

R Bopara c Charles b Cottrell 15

T Bresnan c Fletcher b Santokie 0

C Jordan b Santokie 8

Extras 6

Total (7 wkts, 20 overs) 131

FoW: 1-14 2-46 3-48 4-81 5-114 6-115 7-131

Bowling: Santokie 4 0 24 3 Badree 4 0 19 1 Cottrell 2 0 23 2 Sammy 3 0 17 0 Narine 2 0 12 0 Russell 3 0 16 1 Samuels 2 0 17 0

West Indies Innings

D Smith c Dernbach b Tredwell 36

C Gayle not out 58

J Charles b Bopara 7

M Samuels b Parry 2

L Simmons not out 15

Extras 14

Total (3 wkts, 16.1 overs) 132

FoW: 1-78 2-104 3-107

Bowling: Tredwell 4 0 23 1 Jordan 1 0 7 0 Bresnan 2 0 29 0 Dernbach 1 0 9 0 Bopara 4 0 20 1 M M Ali 2 0 23 0 Parry 2.1 0 15 1

Fatullah: Bangladesh 'A' 116 (D Steyn 2-10) v South Africa 122-5 (T Islam 3-12). South Africa won by 5 wickets

CYCLING

TIRRENO-ADRIATICO

Leading results after Stage 7 (San Benedetto del Tronto (ITT), 9.1km): 1 A Malori (Ita) (Movistar) 10mins 13 secs, 2 F Cancellara (Swi) (Trek) at 6secs, 3 B Wiggins (Gbr) (Team Sky) at 11secs, 4 T Martin (Ger) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) at 15secs, 5 T Dumoulin (Ned) (Giant) at 19secs

Irish: 73 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 0:56; 116 S Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 1:13; 118 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) at 1:14.

General classification after final stage – leading finishers: 1 A Contador Velasco (Spa) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 25hours 28mins 45secs, 2 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) at 2mins 5secs, 3 R Kreuziger (Cze) (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 2:14, 4 J Peraud (Fra) (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:39, 5 J David Arredondo Moreno (Col) (Trek Factory Racing) at 2:54.

Irish: 40 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 20:47; 55 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) at 29:37; 137 S Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 1:04.58.

GAELIC GAMES

LEINSTER COLLEGES

PP Juv H 'A' (Dr Barry Cup): St Peter's, Wexford 1-15 Dublin North 3-8.

SELECTION

Limerick (U21F v Cork) – J O'Mara; R Meagher, K Brosnan, A Finnegan; S Cahill, K Larkin, T McCarthy; G Hegarty, S O'Dea; R Glynn, D Neville, M Fitzgibbon; K moore, J Mullins, S McSweeney.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

KILKENNY (8.0)

325 – Galmonian Nedzer, Fawny Billa, Different Grove, Catunda Anabelle, Rosie Time, Cousins Benjy. 325 – Carlsbush James, Hiphip, Mowlers For One, Clomantagh Time, Hes Up, Tangmalangmaloo. 525 – Blackstone Polo, Kildrenagh Mali, Hedge Your Bet, Totos Boss, Run Angel Run, Miss Late Show. 325 – Kilbreedy Abbey, Black Mistic, Shillingdunsilly, Lyreen Patricia, Capetown Ruby, Galmonian Cat. 525 – Random Megan, Gash Tom, Dysert Kitty, Micks My Mammy, Parknahown Blue, Tentore Snowey. 325 – Seldom Calls, Asgoodasme, Clarabelle, Snowys Babe, Meltdown Dolly, Gripwell Mars. 325 – Smokey Luke, Honeycomb Jean, Hey Mia, Heavens Legacy, Lixnaw Layla, Bright Sweet. 525 – Paulstown China, Outlier Student, Ascot Fiona, Knockaulin Maid, Head Up, Dean. Floating res: Cracking Diva, Loud Rascal, Lagganstown Boy, Turning Belle, Handsome Bunny, Bobs Rambling, Farkland Bernie, Another Penny, Heavens Temple, Ascot Dynamo, Old Road Henry.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 – Massimos Electra (Ballymac Maeve-Keiles Blossom) (3) 6/4, Thunder Cracker (1) 3/1, Ballymac Danu (4) 3/1, Areurightmay (2) 2/1, Culabula Jack (6) 2/1, Rabbit Catcher (5) 3/1. 3.5L 29.63 . T €3.80 €1.70 €4.20 F €13.50 T €37.50.

525 – Noirs Passion (Head Bound-Ecks Girl) (6) 4/7, Miss Cavani (2) 5/2, Two Bens (5) 3/1, Penskey White (1) 5/2, Ballymac Dancer (4) 5/2, Mild Tremor (3) 2/1. 10.5L 29.34 . T €1.30 €1.50 €1.80 F €11.80 T €20.10.

525 – Off The Rocker (Sheepwalk Mac-Downland Cayla) (1) 6/4, Swift Ben Arfa (2) 6/4, Starting Monday (5) 3/1, Terrors Hawk (6) Evens, Power Of Kate (4) 2/1, Aislings Blondy (3) 5/2. 3L 29.70 . T €6.20 €1.80 €2.00 F €41.60 T €150.00.

525 – Parade Ring (Sheepwalk Mac-Downland Cayla) (3) 4/7, Ravenswood Buddy (6) 5/2, Nathans Rocket (4) 3/1, Sunhill Sunny (2) 4/1, Toto (5) 5/2, Mayos A Knockout (1) 4/1. 5.5L 29.57 . T €3.40 €1.50 €2.30 F €13.20 T €41.70.

525 – Tipp Jodie (Ballymac Tipp-Massimos Jodie) (1) 2/1, Power Jack (5) 4/5, Kitty Anne (2) 5/2, Likeable Alanna (3) 6/4, Native Prancer (4) 2/1. 0.5L 29.92. T €5.00 €1.50 €6.80 F €80.20 T €42.70.

525 – Flirtinaskirt (Westmead Hawk-Greedy Bridie) (2) 6/4, Glown Climate (1) 3/1, Tantallons Flame (6) 6/4, Hi Henry (3) 3/1, Lisgreen Eve (4) 5/2, Arsenal Jack (5) 8/1. 6L 29.30 (W White). T €2.90 €1.60 €1.30 F €12.00 T €48.60.

525 – Rushwee Record (Eskimo Jack-Selecta Venus) (1) 5/2, Lady Marion (6) 7/4, Dornaville Becky (5) 7/2, Tantallons Lee (2) 7/2, Tracys Daisey (4) 7/4, Curryhills Taby (3) 7/2. 1L 29.34 . T €4.80 €2.10 €1.60 F €5.20 T €28.30.

525 – Razldazl Adele (Razldazl Billy-Razldazl Pru) (4) 11/10, Colmyard Daisy (5) 16/1, Rockmount Puma (2) 4/5, Westmead Pearl (6) 5/1, Glow Dubh (3) 7/1, White Rose Lass (1) 4/1. 5.5L 28.77 (D Ruth). T €2.70 €1.40 €1.10 F €8.90 T €45.00.

525 – Lefanta Swallow (Allstar Jack-Dromore Swallow) (4) 12/1, Lemon Miley (2) 4/5, Da Vinci Max (1) 6/4, Starshine Angel (3) 4/1, Freffans Buzzard (5) 4/1, Rockchase Elijah (6) 4/1. 2L 29.46 . T €8.00 €2.40 €2.80 F €16.30 T €176.40.

525 – Inch Perfect (Premier Fantasy-Monnchhichhi) (3) 3/1, Rockmount Arthur (6) 5/1, Florence (1) 5/4, Myleens Pearl (2) 5/2, Effernogue Diva (4) 5/2, Nairobi Dancer (5) 4/1. 2.5L 29.24 (K Losty). T €5.80 €4.20 €4.70 F €37.80 T €109.20.

525 – Sigma Daria (Blackstone Gene-Mojave) (6) 2/1, Coppeen Beauty (1) 6/4, Parknahown Betoo (2) 7/4, Rushwee Hawkeye (4) 10/1, Aislings Molly (3) 4/1, Farran Frankie (5) 7/2. 2.5L 29.35 (L O'Rourke). T €5.10 €1.60 €2.00 F €8.80 T €93.70.

TRALEE

Afternoon Lady 3/1 29.41; Carmac Dahlia 6/4 18.12; Slipalong Daisy 2/1 29.09; Gentlemen Farmer 6/4 29.82; Payyaway Sonia 3/1 29.59; Steeple Rd Trap 2/1 29.13; Valhalla Lady 2/1 29.19; Glendale 5/2 29.48

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

McDermott's GAA Centre, Threemilehouse: Co Monaghan MC Navigation Trial (NT), 9.0pm

SUNDAY

Latton Quarry, near Cootehill: Co Cavan MC Autocross (LS), 10.30.

Scarriff Quarry, Ballinacurra, Midleton, Co Cork: Munster CC 4x4 Trial, 11.0.

Barna Transport, Barna, Newcastle West, Co Limerick: Limerick MC Autotest, 12.0.

RUGBY

FIXTURES

Friday

Pro 12 – Leinster v Zebre, RDS, 7.15 *LIVE RTE2

Edinburgh v Ulster, Murrayfield, 7.45

Saturday

Pro 12 – Munster v Treviso, Thomond Park, 7.15 *LIVE TG4

Sunday

Pro 12 – Dragons v Connacht, Rodney Parade, 3.05 *LIVE TG4

SOCCER

U-16 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Arnhem: Netherlands 4 (J Dilrosun 45, 69, J Konings 48, 56) Republic of Ireland 1 (Z Elbouzedi 73).

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND – D Coffey (Springfield Ramblers), S Nolan (BT Harps). J Lunney (Malahide United), D Leahy (St Kevins Boys), T Hosmann (Mullingar Athletic), C Levingston (Wolverhampton Wanderers) (A Ganiyu 76), J Yves Poame (Corduff) (D Mandareu 40), J Stafford-Lacey (St Brendans Park FC) (L Dunne 78), M Buckley (Corinthians Boys) (R Fowley 55), G Doherty (Letterkenny Rovers), Z Elbouzedi (Malahide United).

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Antalya, Turkey – Doubles Rd 1: M Linzer (Ger)/M Meigel (Aut) bt (4) S Barry (Irl)/J Marsalek (Gbr) 6-4 6-4.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Heraklion, Crete, Greece – Singles Rd 1: A Bowtell (Irl) bt P Melounova (Cze) 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7/3).

Davis Cup SELECTION

Europe-Africa Zone Group Two

Relegation play-off – Ireland team (v Egypt, Castleknock Club, Dublin, April 4-6): S Barry (Limerick), J Cluskey (Dublin), D Glancy (Castlebar), J McGee (Dublin).

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport