Sport Other Sports

Wednesday 27 August 2014

Factfile and greyhound racing 16/4

Published 16/04/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Share
  • Go To

RACING

Dundalk 5.45, Beverley 1.55, Cheltenham 2.05, Newmarket 1.45, Sedgefield 4.45, Southwell 4.30.

BOXING

AIBA World Youth Championships – Sofia, Bulgaria.

GOLF

West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship (pre-qualifying round) – Rosses Point, Co Sligo GC

Peter McEvoy Trophy – Copt Heath GC, England.

Four Nations U-16 Development Matches – BurgGolf Purmerend, Netherlands.

Boys International – Wales v Ireland Boys, Cardigan.

Women's Inter-provincial – Ulster v Connacht & Munster v Leinster, Tramore GC

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

athletics

Ballinroad 5K Road Race

Co Waterford (Race 1 Ger Wyley Sports/Skins Summer Series) – Men: 1 P Harty (West Waterford) 15.31, 2 F Quinlan (Waterford) 15.5; 3 Z Klava (West Waterford) 16.31, 4 J Behan (KCK) 16.37, 5 K Kenneally (West Waterford) 16.48.

Women: 1 S Mansfield (West Waterford) 18.43; 2 E Cashman (Youghal) 18.48, 3 A Roche (Clonmel) 18.53, 4 S Forristal (St Joseph's) 18.56, 5 C Walsh (West Waterford) 18.57.

penn relays selection

IRELAND (USA v The World, Apr 26) – B Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers AC); P Robinson (St Coca's AC); J Travers (Donore Harriers); J Coghlan (MSB AC)

european t&f q'fiers selection

IRELAND SQUAD (Zurich, August) – Men 4x400m: B Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers AC); J Harvey (Crusaders AC); T Barr (Ferrybank AC); T Crowe (Dooneen AC); R Morrissey (Crusaders AC); D Kervick (Carrick on Shannon AC); M English (UCD AC); B Murphy (Crusaders AC)

Women 4x100m: C Mc Manus (Celtic DCH); J Healy (Bandon AC); S Lavin (UCD AC); P Healy (Bandon AC); L Kiernan (Fingallians AC); N Whelan (Ferrybank AC); S Creaner (Celtic DCH)

WORLD JNR T&F Q'FIER SELECTION

IRELAND SQUAD (Oregon, USA, July) – Junior Men 4x100m: M Lawler (St L O' Tooles); Z Irwin (Sligo AC); K Doherty (Tallaght AC); D Power (Tullamore Harriers); K Elliott (North Sligo AC); J Ojewumi (Tallaght AC); E Doherty (Tallaght AC); S Lawlor (Donore Harriers).

BOXING

AIBA World Youth C'ships

Sofia, Bulgaria – Last 64: 56kg: G Cully (Irl) lost to V Fedora (Ukr) 1-2. 60kg: T Bradley (Irl) lost to L Wilson (Aus) 0-3. W51kg: K O'Hara (Irl) lost to C Barker (GBr) 1-2.

TODAY – (Last 64): 64kg: W Kelly (Irl) v A Kalibekov (Kaz). 69kg: J Joyce (Irl) v M Hikal (Egy)

golf

Women's Inter-provincial

Tramore GC – Foursomes: Leinster 3 Connacht 0 (Leinster names first) – M Doyle & M Dunne bt S Burke & M Kelly 4&2 ; K Delaney & A Farrell bt M Carr & C Hopkins 5&4; D Smith & A Coyle Diez bt A McCormack & M Rooney 1up

Singles: Leinster 5.5 Connacht 0.5 – A Murphy halved with A McCormack; M Doyle bt S Burke 2&1; M Dunne bt M Carr 8&6; A Coyle Diez bt C Hopkins 4&3; A Farrell bt M Kelly 5&4; K Delaney bt R Power 4&3

TOTAL: LEINSTER 8.5 CONNACHT 0.5

Foursomes: Munster 2 Ulster 1 (Munster names first) – S Cunningham & K O'Neill lost to O Mehaffey & J Ross 2&1; J O'Driscoll & L McCarthy bt L Coffey & V Bradshaw 4&3; E O'Driscoll & S Sexton bt C Weir & N Ward 2up

Singles: J O'Driscoll lost to O Mehaffey 6&4; E O'Driscoll bt L Coffey 2&1; G O'Leary lost to J Ross 4&3; L McCarthy lost to C Weir 4&3; K O'Neill lost to N Ward 2&1; S Sexton bt N McSherry 2&1.

TOTAL: MUNSTER 4 ULSTER 5

WEST OF IRELAND c'ship draw

Round 1 & 2 (Fri/Sat) TEE TIMES

7.22/11.24 D Reidy (Co Sligo), E Cradock (Gort), S Brady (Co Sligo); 7.33/11.35 E McCormack (Galway), T Cleary (Dromoland), J Yates (Naas); 7.44/11.46 S Barry (Fota Island), P Murray (Limerick), R Mullarney (Galway); 7.55/11.57 S Maloney (Dunmurry Springs), K Quigg (City of Derry), G Bohill (Co Louth); 8.06/12.08 N Crawford (Mourne), D Brennan (Shannon), J Rackard (Bunclody); 8.17/12.19 T Jordan (Dungannon), P Coughlan (Moate), J McLaughlin (Portumna); 8.28/12.30 G Dunne (Co Louth), A Kelly (The Heritage), G Mungovan (Headfort); 8.39/12.41 R Pierse (Grange), M Morrissey (Mt Wolseley), C McKenna (Mallow); 8.50/12.52 R O'Donovan (Lucan), D Morgan (Mullingar), M Buggy (Castlecomer).

9.01/1.03 R McNamara (Headfort), R Cannon (Balbriggan), D McCusker (Moyola Park); 9.12/1.14 G Collins (Rosslare), J Hume (Rathsallagh), S Carter (Stackstown); 9.23/1.25 R Whitson (Mourne), A Thomas (Dungarvan), T Coffey (Slieve Russell); 9.34/1.36 H Diamond (Belvoir Park), S O'Hara (Co Sligo), K McCarthy (Castlemartyr); 9.45/1.47 D McElroy (Ballymena), S Grehan (Tullamore), A Gleeson (Castle); 9.56/1.58 G Hurley (West Waterford), S Healy (Claremorris), S McCarthy (Black Bush).

10.07/2.09 G McKenna (Fortwilliam), T McLarnon (Massereene), S McGlynn (Carton House); 10.18/2.20 G McDermott (Co Sligo), K Lovelock (Hindhead), E Arthurs (Forrest Little); 10.29/2.31 E Ryan (Lucan), S Coulter (Warrenpoint), P Flynn (Tramore); 10.51/2.53 C Geraghty (L/Bettystown), S Ryan (Royal Dublin), B Daly (Edmondstown).

11.02/7.0am E Smith (Ardee), J Lyons (Galway), D Barry (Castlemartyr); 11.13/7.11 E O'Keeffe (Corrstown), I Lynch (Rosslare), J McVicker (Knock); 11.24/7.22 N Foley (The Island), J Whelan (Newlands), C Watt (Silverwood); 11.35/7.33 B Best (Rathmore), E Griffin (Waterford); 11.46/7.44 W Russell (Clandeboye), M Sinclair (Knock), C O'Rourke (Naas); 11.57/7.55 K Crowley (Fota Island), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), D Sutton (Lurgan).

12.08/8.06 S Cullen (Slieve Russell), T O'Connor (Athlone), S Hogan (Nenagh); 12.19/8.17 R Gribben (Warrenpoint), J Hopkins (Royal Dublin), D Holland (Castle); 12.30/8.28 S Loftus (Lahinch); D Coghlan (Portmarnock), C Campbell (Warrenpoint); 12.41/8.39 S Moran (Carton House) J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), G Lenehan (Portmarnock); 12.52/8.50 S O'Connor (Luttrellstown Castle), J Hood (Galgorm Castle), C Mills (Shandon Park).

1.03/9.01 G Lawlor (Newbridge), M McClean (Balmoral); 1.14/9.12 S Bryan (Delgany), JR Galbraith (Whitehead), K Stack (Dungarvan); 1.25/9.23; J Fox (Portmarnock), M Wylie (Quinta do Rio, Portugal ), C Carroll (Shandon Park); 1.36/9.34 B Anderson (Royal Dublin), M Kane (Whitehead), R Bridges (Stackstown); 1.47/9.45 C Fairweather (Knock), D Callister (Mount Murray IoM), C Rafferty (Greenore); 1.58/9.56 C Doran (Banbridge), T Gandy (Rowmany IoM), J Hickey (Cork).

2.09/10.07 E Murphy (Cork) S Flanagan (Co Sligo) I Kettyle (Rathmore); 2.20/10.18 I O'Flynn (Cork) R Leonard (Banbridge), E Farrell (Ardee); 2.31/10.29 E O'Donovan (Craddockstown), R Knightly (Royal Dublin), S Walsh (Portmarnock); 2.42/10.40 J O'Neill (Fota Island), J Greene (Portmarnock), W Hanna (Kilkeel); 2.53/10.51 D O'Neill (Carton House), K McDonagh (Royal Dublin), R O'Reilly (Headfort).

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

350 – Westminster King (1st 5.75L 19.16 LFD), Cherrypark Gem (3rd 2.75L 18.25 LGD), Beg Barrow Steel (1st 2L 19.24 SPK), Smurfing Oddball (6th 9.75L/hd 29.23 LFD), Heritage (4th 4.5L 18.27 LGD), Racecourse Wowie (1st 2L 18.25 LGD).

350 – Kildallon Brook (1st 0.5L 22.11 MGR), Locnamon Bolt (2nd 2L 19.29 LFD), Forest Pi (1st 4L 29.19 SPK), Hi There Andy (1st 1L 19.11 LMK), Strawberry Rover (4th 10.5L/hd 18.78 SPK), Aussie Talk (3rd 1L/sh 22.42 MGR).

525 – Ballyhill Stream (1st 3L 29.34 SPK), Blackhall Dazzle (5th 5L/sh/sh 29.3 SPK), Fagans Pippa (5th 14.5L 29.14 SPK), Any Given Choice (3rd 8.0L 31.64 SPK), Sunrise Belle (2nd 3.5L 32.09 LFD), Sandygrove Holly (1st 1.25L 29.69 DLK).

525 – Goonthebro (1st 1L 29.21 SPK), Gortkelly Bolt (3rd 0.5L/nk 29.15 SPK), Blackhall Minx (2nd 1.5L 29.45 NWB), Drumsna Pixie (1st 1.25L 29.26 LGD), Reagrove Sue (6th 5.5L/hd 28.87 WFD), Talitas Girl (3rd 8L 30.58 SPK).

525 – Myleens Pearl (4th 8.5L 29.19 SPK), Toryview Breeze (6th 16.0L 29.31 HRX), Ballyhill Stream (1st 3L 29.34 SPK), An Tochar Carlos (5th 6.5L/sh 29.1 SPK), Barefoot Blake (4th 14.50L 18.7 DLK), Joy For Pedro (3rd 4.5L 28.89 SPK).

350 – Seldom Calls (1st 3.5L 17.98 KKY), Smurfing Convoy (3rd 5.75L 28.72 LFD), Kilgraney Wolfe (1st nk 19.38 SPK), Glow Dubh (2nd nk 21.69 DLK), Iceroad Driver (2nd sh 21.97 MGR), Youcanmakeit (2nd 3L 21.9 MGR).

350 – Crown Diva (6th 8.5L/hd 17.88 DBP), Go Central (1st 0.5L 17.91 NWB), Rushwee Gold (2nd 3L 29.1 SPK), Farran Kim (3rd sh/nk 21.97 MGR), Skerries Harp (6th 10.0L 19.15 SPK), Driving Seat Dan (5th 7.5L 21.9 MGR).

525 – Grillagh Miller (4th 6.25L 28.84 SPK), Highview Man (4th 3.75L/sh 28.81 SPK), Darver King (6th 8.0L/sh 30.52 DLK), Reethi Fantasy (2nd 6L 28.79 SPK), Gymstar Jumbo (3rd 2.5L 28.96 SPK), Harrys Legacy (6th 8.0L 29.09 HRX).

550 – Society St Flyer (5th 4.5L/nk 30.01 MGR), Gulf Stream (4th 2L/sh 31.99 ECY), Valeries Girl (3rd 1.25L/hd 28.98 DLK), Fernisky Coal (1st hd 29.35 DBP), Fernhill Dusk (1st 0.5L 29 SPK), Hes A Hurricane (3rd 4.0L 29.19 KKY). Floating res: Sportsman Mac, Ballyliffin Boy, Sonnys Star, Catunda Laura, Barnish Panther, Culture Annie, Glasmeen Tommy, Westminster Lady, Paradise Madrid, Cavani Hay, Kindle Girl, Catunda Alfie, Black Apache, Highview Option, Gortkelly Amos, Lady Marion, Total Motion, Jillys Girl.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 – Buzz Lightening, Kilcloney Bond, Gurtlug Zig, Chums Fiver, Zoos Salubrious, Sallybog Wish. 525 – Roleby Jenny, Tanners Mist, Bourbon Kate, Pookies Sophie, Condor Cleo, Jumbo Steps. 525 – Farkland Bernie, Hedge Your Bet, Black Winter, Slaneyside Girl, Blackstone Polo, Ascot Rory. 300 – Whiteys Blaze, Kilgraney Urban, Kilkenny Jack, Montore Sunshine, Rossa Faithful, Rock Maggie. 525 – Glendara Bound, Kishlawn Warrior, Freedom Time, Dysert Symphony, Aughduff Chum, Pink Lady. 525 – Blackstone Maxx, Dysert Pete, Knockaulin Maid, Mas Hostage, Slaneyside Trudy, Deejays Lass. 525 – Crinkill Scholar, Town Clock, Young And Gifted, Cherokee Bride, Dysert Maestro, Tipp Power. 525 – Kilbally Tom, Condor Amy, Pure Palomar, Kilara Donna, Hare Bound, Canvas Torres. Floating res: Rathmoyle Lloris, Roo Riada, Doobear, Flomur Liberty, Morrigans Lady, Snivel, Another Penny, I Know Josh, Hollywood Aimee, Cuteen Accord, Miss Morro, Outlier Student, Gash Tom, Tanks For Dash, Sadhbh The Yank, Denross Andy, Kishlawn Bullet.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLDS CROSS

525 – Castlegore Sandy (Boherbradda Mac-Drumsna Debbie) (3) 7/2, Joes Flying Bolt (6) 5/2, Phoenix Ruby (5) 5/2, Getgoin Holly (4) 1/1f, Keev Alert (1) 2/1, Da Vinci Leon (2) 5/2. 2.5L 30.43 . T€5.50 €2.60 €7.60 F €87.00.

525 – Cherry Zulu (Crash-Cherrygrove Zulu) (4) 5/2, Ballymac Danu (3) 2/1, Gortlum Tiny (6) 5/2, Ballaghboy View (1) 1/1f, Castlegore Josie (5) 5/2, Looney Lil (2) 5/2. 1.5L 29.66 . T€4.20 €2.20 €4.90 F €15.80 T €82.60.

525 – Terrors Hawk (Westmead Hawk-Terrors Advocate) (1) 4/5f, Confey Jo (6) 2/1, Abbeyville Fly (3) 6/4, Quick Scarper (4) 2/1, Areurightbid (5) 5/2, Delmonte Sassy (2) 4/1. 12.5L 29.48 . T€3.50 €1.60 €1.50 F €10.50 T €112.50.

525 – Final Bound (Head Bound-Final Patsy) (1) 5/2, Getgoin Twiggy (3) 3/1, Baytown Bisto (4) 2/1, Clonkeen Jack (2) 1/1f, Three Star Queen (5) 6/4, Areurightabbi (6) 3/1. sh 29.62 . T€5.00 €2.20 €1.50 F €32.40 T €121.00.

525 – Comets Man (Droopys Kewell -Field Express) (4) 4/7, Gin Stop (2) 2/1, Alien Crow (1) 2/1, Hitachi Mollie (6) 5/2, Tipp Jodie (5) 6/1, Alexs Ace (3) 3/1. 1.5L 29.45 . T€2.60 €1.40 €2.10 F €4.80 T €28.60.

525 – Prince Of Hawks (Westmead Hawk-Rince Girl) (1) 4/1, Capdo Wonder (5) 20/1, Toto (6) 4/1, Calzaghe June (2) 4/6, Leos Coco (4) 6/4, Cavani Hay (3) 4/1. 3.5L 29.68 (M Mulleady). T€8.20 €2.50 €6.80 F €118.50 T €187.50.

525 – Optimist Tyrant (Vans Escalade-Tommys Tyrant) (4) 7/2, Beau Frankel (1) 5/2, Urard Katie (6) 6/4, Royal Lily (2) Evens, Smooch (5) 5/2, Miss Barbers (3) 5/1. hd 29.64 (L O'Rourke). T€3.90 €5.10 €1.70 F €135.00 T €100.00.

525 – Rushwee Hawkeye (Westmead Hawk-Geneva Kerri) (3) 5/2, Ciao Kerrieanna (4) 3/1, Kebe Lady (2) 6/4, Sigma Adrian (5) 6/1, Mayo Caviar (1) 5/4, Cool Dilemma (6) 3/1. 3L 29.57 . T€5.00 €3.50 €6.40 F €9.40 T €59.80.

525 – Swift West (Vans Escalade-Swift Vegas) (4) 3/1, Leonies Penny (2) Evens, Shanagarry Queen (1) 2/1, Ballymorefin Sta (3) 5/2, Unique Girl (6) 8/1, Mayos A Knockout (5) 6/1. 1.5L 29.48 . T€6.90 €2.20 €1.80 F €34.90 T €60.00.

525 – Lolos Alexander (Droopys Scolari-Lolos First) (6) 3/1, Virginiaroadgirl (4) 4/1, Tarawa (5) 5/1, Sigma Seamus (2) 5/4, Ravenswood Patch (1) 6/4, Cool Moment (3) 5/2. 1.5L 29.47 . T€3.50 €2.30 €2.10 F €41.60 T €150.00.

525 – Montys Dream (Flying Stanley-Lorococos Dream) (3) , Affane Jewel (1) dh with Coolamber Ross (4) , Toryview Breeze (2) , Samms Dream Boy (6) , Rastafari Duke (5) . 1.5L 29.39 . T€3.00 €1.10 €1.10 F €1.00 T €2.00 €11.00 €21.50 €23.70.

TRALEE

Hooverville 2/1 30.08; Dilton Cool 2/1 18.37; Dungara Mikey 4/6 29.45; Riverside Pat 6/4 30.27; Cormac The Count 3/1 30.30; Dungara Master 3/1 18.21; Crossfield Jon 3/1 30.23; Barnhill Turbo 5/4 30.06.

HOCKEY

Women's international

Belfield – Ireland 1 (M Frazer) India 3 (R Poonam, R Ritu, S Lakra)

Ireland – E Gray, M Harvey, C Sargent, C Brown, N Evans, S McKay, M Frazer, N Carroll, C Watkins, N Daly, A Meeke. Subs: A O'Flanagan, K Mullan, A O'Flynn, G Pinder, D Duke, A McFerran

motorsport

fixtures

TOMORROW

Ulster AC: Circuit of Ireland International Rally (ERC) (TROA), Ceremonial Start: Belfast City Hall, 6.0.

Friday

Ulster AC: Circuit of Ireland International Rally (ERC) (TROA), Start: Titanic Service Park, Belfast, 8.25am.

Saturday

Ulster AC: Circuit of Ireland International Rally (ERC) (TROA), Start: Titanic Service Park, Belfast, 7.30am.

Carrick-on-Suir MC: Autocross (GS) and Midget Car Races, Sallyfort Mini Farm, Rathnaskillogue, Stradbally, Co Waterford, 11.30

Sunday

Carrick-on-Suir MC: Autocross (GS) (A) and Midget Car Races, Sallyfort Mini Farm, Rathnaskillogue, Stradbally, Co Waterford, 11.30

Rugby

FIRA/AER European c'ship

Poland – Semi-final: Ireland U-18 Schools 24 (S O'Connor, J Stockdale try each, M Gilsenan try, 2 cons, pen) France U-18s 11 (Y Beheregaray try; A Belleau 2 pens)

Ireland – J Power; J Larmour, C Mulcahy, M Gilsenan, J Stockdale; J O'Brien, R Osborne; A Porter, J Molony, C O'Donnell; J Ryan (capt), S O'Connor; W Connors, J Guy, M Deegan.

fixtures

TODAY

Three Nations Tournament – Ireland U-18 Club XV v England U-18, Paris, 3.0

TOMORROW

U-19 International – Ireland v France, Templeville Road, 2.0

Friday

Pro 12 – Leinster v Treviso, 5.0, RDS *LIVE TG4; Glasgow v Ulster, Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35 *LIVE BBCNI

Saturday

(2.35 unless stated)

Pro 12 – Connacht v Munster, Sportsground, 6.15 *LIVE RTE2

FIRA U-18 European Championships – Ireland v TBC, Time venue TBC

All-Ireland League Division 1A – Clontarf v Ballynahinch, Castle Avenue; Cork Con v St Mary's, Temple Hill; Dolphin v Lansdowne, Irish Independent Park; Garryowen v Old Belvedere, Dooradoyle *LIVE RTE; UCD v Young Munster, Belfield

Division 1B – Belfast Harlequins v Dungannon, Deramore Park; Dublin University v Shannon, Sydney Parade; Malone v Corinthians, Gibson Park; Terenure College v Buccaneers, Lakelands Park; UL Bohemian v Blackrock College; Dungannon v Shannon

Division 2A play-off – Highfield v Thomond, Woodleigh Park

Division 2B play-off – Instonians v Kanturk, Shaws Bridge, 2.30

sunday

Towns Cup final – Ashbourne v Kilkenny, Tullow RFC, 3.30

SOCCER

SETANTA CUP SEMI-FINAL

Second leg – Oriel Park: Dundalk 1 Shamrock Rovers 0 (Dundalk win 3-1 on aggregate).

TENNIS

ATP Monte-Carlo Masters

Rd 1: M Llodra (Fra) bt (16) J Janowicz (Pol) 6-4 6-2; Y Lu (Tpe) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, A Seppi (Ita) bt (13) M Youzhny (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), P Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt I Dodig (Cro) 6-3 6-3, T Gabashvili (Rus) bt G Simon (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-4; J Benneteau (Fra) bt J Melzer (Aut) 6-4 3-6 6-4, (9) J Tsonga (Fra) bt P Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-4; G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt B Balleret (Mon) 7-5 6-2; (12) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt M Granollers (Spa) 6-2 4-6 6-2, (2) N Djokovic (Ser) bt A Montanes (Spa) 6-1 6-0, M Cilic (Cro) bt M Matosevic (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2, (6) D Ferrer (Spa) bt J Chardy (Fra) 6-3 6-0, G Monfils (Fra) bt (14) K Anderson (Rsa) 6-4 7-6 (7-4); (15) N Almagro (Spa) bt P Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2.

Rd 2: (5) T Berdych (Cze) bt D Tursunov (Rus) 7-5 6-4

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Karshi, Uzbekistan – Doubles Rd 1: (4) S Barry (Irl)/R Bauvy (Fra) bt A Ermatov (Uzb)/A Lukmanov (Uzb) 6-2 6-2.

MUNSTER LEAGUES

Sunday's Well – Finals – Men Grade 3: Sunday's Well bt Limerick 3-1. Grade 6: Limerick Lawn bt Kinsale 4-0.

Ladies Grade 3: Puckane bt Sundays Well 3-1. Grade 6: Ballyhooly bt Douglas 3-2.

Mixed Grade 1: Rushbrooke bt Limerick Lawn 4-1. Grade 2: Rushbrooke bt Nenagh 4-2. Grade 3: Dromahane bt Causeway 4-0. Grade 4: Mitchelstown bt Kinsale 3-2. Grade 5: Limerick Lawn bt Crosshaven 4-0. Grade 6: Tralee bt Limerick Lawn 4-0.

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport