Saturday 29 November 2014

Factfile

Published 04/12/2013 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Catterick 12.20; Kempton 3.50; Lingfield 12.0; Ludlow 12.40.

badminton

Carlton Irish Open – Baldoyle Badminton Centre, Dublin,

GAELIC GAMES

HIGHER EDUCATION

SFL – Division 1 Final: UUJ v UCD, venue tbc, 2.0.

Fresher FL – Division 2 Final: IT Tralee v DkIT, venue tbc, 2.0.

Inter HL – Final: Limerick IT v Carlow IT, Dr. Morris Park, 2.0.

LEINSTER COLLEGES

North Leinster SF 'C' quarter-final – Heywood CS v Mountmellick CS, Heywood, 12.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'A' quarter-final – St Mel's Longford v St Mary's Edenderry, Ardagh, 11.30.

North Leinster SF 'C' rd 1 – Dunshaughlin CC v Ratoath Col, Dunshaughlin GAA, 2.0.

Dublin Schools' SF 'D1' quarter-final – St Tiernan's CS v Col Chillian, St Tiernan's CS, 1.30.

GOLF

Ladies European Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Masters, Emirates Golf Course, Dubai, UAE.

orienteering

ORIENTEERING

Leinster Schools League – Post Primary: Cabinteely Park, Dublin, 11.0.

soccer

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

(2.0 unless stated)

Premier League (Quarter-finals): DCU v UCC, DCU Sports Ground, St. Clares, Ballymun Rd, Glasnevin; IT Carlow v DIT, IT Carlow All Weather.

Division One (Quarter-finals): Colaiste Ide v Colaiste Stiofain Naofa, Cork, Oscar Traynor Centre, Coolock.

Division Two (Quarter-final): Inchicore College v IT Carlow 'C', VEC Grounds Terenure.

Division Three (Quarter-finals): UCC 'B' v DCU 'C', The Farm, Bishopstown; NUI Maynooth 'C' v IT Carlow 'D', NUI Maynooth North Campus; DIT 'C' v Athlone IT 'C', AUL Complex, Clonshaugh (7.30).

Colleges FAI Umbro Cup (Rd 2): Belfast Metropolitan College v IT Tallaght, University of Jordanstown Sports Ground.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0; Kilkenny 8.0.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

nfl

Seattle Seahawks 34 New Orleans Saints 7.

badminton

irish open warm-up matches

Baldoyle, Dublin – Ireland v Russia (Irish names first): Singles – Men: J Magee bt A Parakhodin 25-23, 21-16. Women: C Magee bt N Perminova 24-22, 21-17.

Doubles – Men: J Dolan/S Magee bt A Yartsev/R Kargaev 21-17, 18-21, 21-13. Women: J King/M Ryan lost to E Bolotova/E Kosakaya 9-21, 7-21. Mixed: T Murphy/J King lost to A Ashmarin/A Chernvaykova 8-21, 12-21.

BASKETBALL

nba

Chicago Bulls 128 New Orleans Hornets 131 (Triple OT); Portland Trail Blazers 106 Indiana Pacers 102; San Antonio Spurs 102 Atlanta Hawks 100; Utah Jazz 109 Houston Rockets 103; Washington Wizards 98 Orlando Magic 80.

CRICKET

First Test

Dunedin – New Zealand 367-3 (B McCullum 109 no, L Taylor 103 no, H Rutherford 62, P Fulton 61) v West Indies.

GAELIC GAMES

fixtures

tomorrow

O Fiaich cup

Athletic Grounds: Armagh v Down, 8.0.

Friday

O'Fiaich cup

Athletic Grounds: Derry v Louth, 8.0.

Sunday

Leinster club SFC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Tullamore: St Vincent's (Dublin) v Portlaoise (Laois), 2.0, F Kelly (Longford).

Leinster club IFC final replay

(Extra-time if necessary)

Parnell Park: Naomh Olaf (Dublin) v Geraldines (Louth), 2.0, P Maguire (Longford).

Munster club JFC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Mallow: Keel (Kerry) v Feohanagh/Castlemahon (Limerick), 1.30.

Munster club JHC final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Mallow: Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) v Ballysaggart (Waterford). 3.15.

O Fiaich cup (SF)

Crossmaglen: Armagh v Louth, 12.45.

Crossmaglen: Down v Derry, 2.30.

Fitzsimons Cup (SF)

Grangegodden, Kells: Cavan v Offaly, 12.0.

Grangegodden, Kells: Meath v Westmeath, 2.0.

higher education

SHL – Division 2 Final: UUJ 1-15 IT Tralee 1-11.

Fresher FL – Division 1 semi-final: DCU 2-16 Cork IT 0-13. Division 3 Final: IT Sligo 1-11 UCD 2-6.

leinster colleges

North Leinster SF 'B' Sect 2 semi-final – Col Choilm Tullamore 0-14 Cnoc Mhuire Granard 1-7.

North Leinster SF 'C' quarter-final – Mercy SS, Ballymahon 9-5 Mercy Col, Kilbeggan 3-9.

North Leinster SF 'D' rd 1 – Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard 4-9 Lanesboro CC 3-5.

South Leinster Schols' Juv F 'A' semi-finals – Good Counsel 4 3 Naas CBS 0-8; St. Peter's, Wexford 4-13 Patrician Newbridge 1-5.

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'C' quarter-final – Portmarnock CS 4-20 St Paul's Col 5-6.

golf

PGA Ulster Grand Prix (for Connor Mallon Mem Trophy

Royal Portrush GC – (Rd 5): Professionals: 59 (-4) G Wardlow (QUB), D Hughes (Massereene); 61 N Graham (Kirkistown Castle); 64 N Murray (Massereene), P Hanna (Lurgan), D McEvoy (Ballycastle); 65 Liam McCool (Enniskillen). Amateurs (Gross): 34pts M Reid (scr Galgorm Castle) 14pts on last 7; 34 P Cooley (5 Portstewart) 13pts on last 7; 30 A Kearney (+3 Castlerock).

Nett: 32pts G Morgan 5 (Down Royal); 31 D Prentice 4 (Blackwood). Team: 38pts Neil Graham & Amateur Johnny Hagan scr (both Kirkistown Castle).

hockey

Women's Leinster League

Division 1 – Glernanne 1 (N Ward og) Old Alexandra 3 (R Gray, L Kingston, L Gray).

Munster Schoolgirls

Senior C League – Loreto, Clonmel 4 (M Hanrahan 2, M Shanahan 2) Ursuline Convent, Thurles 0.

Junior B League – Loreto Clonmel 2 (A Deely 2) Ursuline Convent, Thurles 1 (A Tuohy).

Second Year B League – Loreto, Clonmel 0 Ursuline Convent, Thurles 2 (G Glasheen,R Kirwan).

motorsport

saturday

Killarney & District MC Historic Car Stages Rally, HQ: Gleneagle Hotel, Muckross Road, Killarney, Co Kerry, 7.50.

sunday

Motor Enthusiasts' Club Rallysprint, Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare, 10.0.

rugby

fixtures

Friday

British and Irish Cup – Plymouth Albion v Munster A, Brickfields, 7.45.

All Ireland League – Division 2B: Nenagh Ormond v Richmond, New Ormond Park, 7.30; Midleton v Sundays Well, Towns Park, 7.45.

Saturday

(2.30 unless stated)

Heineken Cup – Northampton Saints v Leinster, Franklin's Gardens, 6.0 (Sky); Ulster v Treviso, Ravenhill, 6.0 (Sky).

British & Irish Cup – Leinster 'A' v Cross Keys, Donnybrook; Connacht Eagles v Bedford Blues, Sportsground; Ayr v Ulster Ravens, Millbrae, 3.0.

All Ireland League – Division 1A: Ballynahinch v Clontarf, Ballymacarn Park; Lansdowne v Dolphin, Aviva Stadium; Old Belvedere v Garryowen, Anglesea Road; St Mary's College v Cork Con, Templeville Road; Young Munster v UCD, Tom Clifford Park.

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Corinthinas, Deramore Park; Dublin University v Blackrock College, Sydney Parade; Malone v Shannon, Gibson Park; Terenure v Dungannon, Lakelands; UL Bohemian v Buccaneers, Annacotty.

Division 2A: Ballymena v Briff, Eaton Park; Banbridge v Rainey OB, Rifle Park; Cashel v Seapoint, Spafield; Galwegians v Old Crescent, Crowley Park; Highfield v NUIM Barnhall, Woodleigh Park; Naas v Bective Rangers, Forenaughts; Queens v City of Derry, Dub Lane; UCC v Old Wesley, The Mardyke.

Division 2B: Ards v Tullamore, Hamilton Park; Armagh v Sligo, Palace Grounds; DLS Palmerstown v Suttonians, Kirwan Park; Greystones v Skerries, Dr Hickey Park; Thomond v Instonians, Liam Fitzgerald Park; Boyne v Navan RFC, Shamrock Lodge, 4.0.

Sunday

Heineken Cup – Munster v Perpignan, Thomond Park, 12.45 (Sky); Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon, 4.0 (Sky).

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

McMULLEN SENIOR CUP QUARTER-FINAL

At Ardee RFC – Ardee CS 6 (L Malone 2 pens); St Fintan's HS 13 (D Dowling, A Keane tries; C Byrne pen).

SNOOKER

UK Championship

Barbican Centre, York – 3rd rd: R Milkins (Eng) bt M Stevens (Wal) 6-2; D Morris (Irl) bt M Travis (Eng) 6-1; R Walden (Eng) bt M Williams (Wal) 6-5; M Allen (NIrl) bt M Holt (Eng) 6-5; M Selby (Eng) bt S Carrington (Eng) 6-0; D Junhui (Chn) bt F O'Brien (Irl) 6-1; N Robertson (Aus) bt L Hang (Chn) 6-3; R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt M Campbell (Sco) 6-2; S Maguire (Sco) bt J Higgins (Sco) 6-3.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities

Division Two (Quarter-finals): Limerick IT 'B'-Tipperary 0 IT Blanchardstown 'B' 0 (aet Limerick IT 'B'-Tipperary won 4-1 on pens); Colaiste Ide 'B' 3 (D McLoughlin, R Macken, R Fortune) NUI Maynooth 'B' 1 (G McArdle).

Division Three (Quarter-final): Dun Laoghaire IADT 3 (B Hanby 2, P Moffat) Waterford IT 'C' 1 (S Kavanagh).

Colleges FAI Umbro Cup (Rd 2): Athlone IT 10 (J Lyons 3, I Sweeney 2, D Cunningham 2, S Flannery 2, og) Drogheda Institute of FE 1 (C Branigan).

Colleges FAI B Team Cup (Rd 1): IT Sligo 'B' 1 NCI 'B' 1 (S McMahon) (aet IT Sligo 'B' won 4-2 on pens).

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Doha, Qatar – Singles Rd 1: (4) S Barry (Irl) bt T Kocevar-Desman (Slo) 6-4 6-3.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport