Sunday 22 October 2017

Factfile

BOWLS

Champion of Champions Singles

Christchurch, New Zealand – Men: Sect 1: 11th rd: Australia bt Ireland (I McClure) 2-14 9-6 3-2. 12th rd: Jersey bt Ireland 7-4 6-10 3-2. 13th rd: Ireland bt Cook Islands 17-3 11-2.

Group Finishing Positions: 1 Australia; 2 Scotland; 3 Jersey; 4 Ireland (I McClure).

Women: Sect 2: 12th rd: Ireland (S McAuley) bt Guernsey 9-7 11-5. 13th rd: Ireland bt Cook Islands 6-5 6-7 4-0.

Group Finishing Positions: 1 Scotland; 2 Norfolk Island; 3 Spain; 9 Ireland (S McAuley).

BOXING

National Intermediate C'ships

National Stadium, Dublin – Finals: W52kg: L Harvey (Baldoyle) bt Lauren Hogan (St. Brigids) 2-1. 51kg: J McKay (Canal) bt J Higgins (Ryston) 3-0. 54kg: S Higginson (St John Bosco) bt M Casey (St Francis) 2-1. 57kg: K Walker (Canal) bt N Kehoe (Marble City) TKO3. W60kg: K McCormack (Kilfenora) bt L Donohue (Geesala) 3-0. W66kg: C Desmond (Macroom) bt G Walsh (Sparticus) 3-0.

CRICKET

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier

Abu Dhabi – 2nd semi-final: Ireland won by 62 runs.

Ireland

W Porterfield c sub (Ahmed Raza) b Guruge ...............7

P Stirling b Guruge ................................................................17

J Shannon lbw b Silva ............................................................7

K O'Brien lbw b Nasir Aziz ...................................................31

G Wilson c Silva b Rohan Mustafa ....................................3

J Mooney c Amjad Javed b Guruge ..............................29

D Johnston b Rohan Mustafa ..........................................35

M Sorensen run out (Mohammad Shafiq) ....................5

G Dockrell not out ...................................................................0

A Cusack not out ......................................................................4

Extras (lb 7, w 2) .........................................................................9

Total (8 wkts; 20 overs) ......................................................147

Did not bat: T Murtagh.

FoW: 1-7, 2-30, 3-36, 4-42, 5-83, 6-138, 7-140, 8-143.

Bowling: E Silva 3 0 19 1; A Guruge 4 0 21 3; Amjad Javed 2 0 11 0; Rohan Mustafa 4 0 23 2; Asim Khurshid 2 0 15 0; Nasir Aziz 4 0 43 1; Khurram Khan 1 0 8 0.

United Arab Emirates

Mohammad Azam c Cusack b Sorensen .......................1

Shaiman Anwar b Sorensen .............................................13

Amjad Javed c Shannon b Sorensen ............................19

Khurram Khan lbw b Sorensen .........................................0

S Patil c Dockrell b O'Brien ................................................16

Rohan Mustafa st Wilson b Stirling ...............................18

Mohammad Shafiq c O'Brien b Murtagh ......................0

Asim Khurshid c Wilson b Murtagh .................................0

Nasir Aziz b Murtagh ..............................................................2

E Silva c Johnston b Murtagh ............................................9

A Guruge not out ......................................................................0

Extras (b 4, lb 1, w 2) ..................................................................7

Total (all out; 17.4 overs) .....................................................85

FoW: 1-17, 2-26, 3-26, 4-45, 5-60, 6-62, 7-62, 8-68, 9-85, 10-85.

Bowling: M Sorensen 4 1 15 4; T Murtagh 4 0 24 4; D Johnston 3 0 10 0; A Cusack 2 0 6 0; K O'Brien 3 0 18 1; P Stirling 1.4 0 7 1.

1st semi-final: Nepal 90/8 (20/20 ov); Afghanistan 96/3 (14.2/20 ov). Afghanistan won by 7 wkts (with 34 balls remaining).

tour match

Alice Springs – England XI 212-7 dec (G Ballance 55) v Chairman's XI 16-0.

GAELIC GAMES

leinster colleges

Leinster Schools

SH 'B' League – Heywwood CS 2-15 Mountrath CS 2-8.

North Leinster schools

SF 'B' semi-final – Boyne CS 2-8 Dunshaughlin CC 1-10.

Jun H 'C1' semi-final – Clonaslee VS 3-12 St Mel's Col 0-6.

Juv F 'A' quarter-finals – Clane CS 13-13 St Joseph's Rochfortbridge 0-3; Marist Col Athlone 6-15 St Pat's Navan 3-12.

Juv F 'B' quarter-final – Sc Dara Kilcock 3-13 Moate CS 2-5.

Juv F 'C' quarter-final – Cnoc Mhuire Granard 4-19 St Oliver's CC Drogheda 1-3.

South Leinster Schools

Juv F 'D' semi-final – St. Farnan's, Prosperous 5 5 Grennan Col. 4-9.

Dublin Schools

Juv F 'D' quarter-final – St. Vincent's CBS 11-7 Moyle Park Col.4-8.

GOLF

European Tour

Alfred Dunhill Championship

Leopard Creek GC, Malelane – 2nd rd scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 136 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 68 68, M Orum Madsen (Den) 65 71; 137 R Fisher 72 65, S Hansen (Den) 72 65; 138 R Finch 68 70, T Van Aswegen (Rsa) 70 68; 139 S Kim (Nor) 70 69, M Hollick (Rsa) 69 70, R Wattel (Fra) 70 69, V Riu (Fra) 68 71, D Willett 69 70; 140 T Moore (Rsa) 71 69, D Drysdale 68 72, H Otto (Rsa) 69 71, N Fasth (Swe) 72 68, R Santos (Por) 66 74, J Campillo (Spa) 70 70, G Porteous 71 69, G Storm 72 68; 141 H Porteous (Rsa) 72 69, J Dantorp (Swe) 70 71, S Dyson 72 69, R Cairns 70 71, A Levy (Fra) 73 68; 142 B De Jonge 73 69, MA Carlsson (Swe) 70 72, J Ahlers (Rsa) 71 71, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 70 72, S Wakefield 74 68, J Kruger (Rsa) 74 68, T Ferreira (Rsa) 72 70, F Calmels (Fra) 74 68, C Coetzee (Rsa) 70 72, C Doak 69 73

143 Y Jung (Rsa) 73 70, J Parry 70 73, J Kingston (Rsa) 69 74, G Mulroy (Rsa) 76 67, M Nixon 72 71, A Curlewis (Rsa) 70 73, J Carlsson (Swe) 73 70, A Saddier (Fra) 72 71, A Sullivan 71 72, JG Claassen (Rsa) 70 73, R De smidt (Rsa) 69 74, A Versfeld (Rsa) 66 77, A Pavan (Ita) 72 71, A Canizares (Spa) 74 69; 144 C Del Moral (Spa) 73 71, D McGrane 72 72, B Paolini (USA) 73 71, W Abery (Rsa) 73 71, O Fisher 71 73, R Rock 75 69, T Van der Walt (Rsa) 70 74, H Buhrmann (Rsa) 72 72, M Williams (Rsa) 76 68, L Bjerregaard (Den) 72 72, A Haindl (Rsa) 71 73, J Blaauw (Rsa) 76 68, S Webster 71 73, G Maybin 69 75, D Brooks 70 74, L Slattery 73 71, K Phelan 70 74, J Senekal (Rsa) 72 72, J Walters (Rsa) 76 68; Missed cut: 148 Peter Lawrie 72 76; 149 S Thornton 79 70; Rtd: 76 M Hoey.

Australian PGA Tour

Emirates Australian Open

Royal Sydney GC, New South Wales, Sydney – 2nd rd scores & totals (Aus unless stated, par 72): 132 A Scott 62 70; 134 R McIlroy (NIrl) 69 65; 135 R Green 69 66; 136 M Jones 68 68; 138 J Younger 69 69, B Watt 68 70, A Presnell 67 71, L Mckechnie 73 65; 139 M Mccardle 68 71, A Price 70 69; 140 S Arnold 70 70, R Yip (Can) 65 75, J Arnold 72 68; 141 R Gibson 71 70, J Senden 73 68, G Ogilvy 75 66, B Macpherson 71 70, J Nitties 70 71, C Percy 71 70, A Baddeley 67 74, J Scrivener 67 74, A Bland 69 72, D McKenzie 66 75, N Holman 69 72; 142 A Brown 68 74, S Bowditch 68 74, N O'Hern 70 72, A Hall 71 71, T Bond 69 73, S Appleby 75 67.

Ladies European Tour

Hero Women's Indian Open

Delhi Golf Club, New Delhi, India – 2nd rd scores & totals (Ind unless stated, par 72): 140 T Suwannapura (Tha) 66 74; 141 V Derrey (Fra) 66 75, C Hull (Eng) 69 72; 143 G Monga (Ind) 73 70, S Chamchoi (Tha) 73 70; 144 H Jun (USA) 68 76, H Burke (Eng) 73 71; 145 B-M Suh (Kor) 70 75, P Pulsawath (Tha) 73 72, N Srisawang (Tha) 73 72, E Nummenpaa (Fin) 72 73, R Pangjan (Tha) 75 70, T Plucksataporn (Tha) 70 75, N Rakasachat (Tha) 73 72, YN Chung (Kor) 73 72.

RUGBY

irb Women's Sevens World Series

round 1

Dubai – Bowl semi-finals: Ireland 10 (A Miller 2 tries) France 38 (K Djossouvi 2, S Izar, C Pelle, R Thomas, J Troncy tries; S Izar, 4 cons); Fiji 38 Tunisia 5.

11th/12th place play-off – Tunisia 0 Ireland 17 (A Miller 3 tries; C Keohane con).

All Ireland League result

Division 2B

At Shaws Bridge – Instonians 36 Ards 6.

P W D L F A Bp Pts

Nenagh Ormond 5 5 0 0 162 45 5 23

Greystones 5 4 0 1 150 89 4 20

Skerries 5 4 0 1 119 40 3 19

Armagh 5 4 0 1 93 52 2 18

Thomond 5 3 1 1 123 75 3 17

Midleton 5 3 0 2 87 70 1 13

Ards 6 3 0 3 67 151 1 13

Boyne 5 3 0 2 87 113 0 12

Instonians 6 2 0 4 89 113 3 11

Navan RFC 5 2 0 3 69 92 2 10

Tullamore 5 2 0 3 73 119 2 10

DLS Palmerston 5 2 0 3 64 113 2 10

Sligo 5 1 1 3 90 96 2 8

Richmond 5 1 0 4 61 95 3 7

Sundays Well 5 1 0 4 82 99 2 6

Suttonians 5 0 0 5 69 123 3 3

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

McMULLEN SENIOR CUP SECOND ROUND

At Tullow RFC – Tullow CS 10 (F Murphy try, pen, con); CBS Wexford 26 (R Devereaux 2 tries; E Roche try, 3 cons; C Joyce-Ahearne try).

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE selections

DIVISION 1A

CLONTARF (v Young Munster) – D Fitzpatrick; M McGrath, E Ryan, K Lett, M McFarland; D Joyce, S Cronin; I Hirst, B Byrne, K Donoghue, B Reilly, S Crawford, A D'Arcy, B Cutriss, T Ryan.

OLD BELVEDERE (v St Mary's College) – D Riordan; P O'Dwyer, J Kennedy, S Beirne, A Wynne; S Crosbie, A Sheehan; P O'Regan, C McDonald, D Lavery, D Moore, J Eden-Whatiri, J Slattery, K O'Gorman, J Conan.

ST MARY'S COLLEGE – G Dunne; S Toal-Lennon, R O'Loughlin, R Hudson, C Lily; C Marsh, M D'Arcy; C McMahon, D Fawsitt, B McGovern, D Frawley, C Ruddock, G Austen, B O'Flannagan, K Sheahan.

CORK CONSTITUTION (v UCD) – D Lyons; C Desmond, R Jermyn, L Duffy, R Jermyn, C Quinn; J Holland, G Hurley; G Duffy, A O'Driscoll, J Ryan, C O'Flaherty, J McSwiney, G Lawlor, J Ryan, W Ryan.

DIVISION 1B

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Malone) – J Fitzpatrick; A Robles, C Kerins, J Costigan, C Morrison; M Nicholson, J Burns; C Good, R Halpin, M Kelly, W Scott, J Kelly, P Dargan, B du Toit, N McCarthy.

DUNGANNON (v UL-Bohemian) – C Henderson; C McCartney, P Magee, S McCloskey, M Faloon; P Nelson, J Bates; G Sinnamon, M McAllister, A Macklin, JJ Kane, M Dunleavy, S Todd, D Leyburn, B Davidson.

UL-BOHEMIAN – D Johnson; P Bolger, M Lawlor, R White, A Enright; S Airey, D Farrell; K Flanagan, K O'Byrne, V O'Regan, E Kelly, E Sweeney, K McManus, I Condell, J O'Donoghue.

MALONE (v Dublin University) – T Acheson; R Benade, M Barker, M Gribben, T Acheson; J Creighton, M Rainey; R Kane, D Maxwell, P Eadie, M Ferguson, R Millar, A Kelly, N Alcorn, B Alexander.

TERENURE COLLEGE (v Corinthians) – J O'Donoghue; I Hanley, J Bollard, G Coffey, S Donovan; M O'Neill, K O'Neill; J Barretto, R Smyth, K Dooley, F Walsh, K O'Dwyer, R Duke, J O'Neill, K McCoy.

DIVISION 2A

OLD CRESCENT (v Seapoint) – K Meade; S Cunningham, L Hanly, W Hanly, A Curtis; S Mullally, A Bennie; B Rowley, M Cunningham, D Murphy, T Toia, P Monaghan, S Monaghan, E Cross, J O'Dwyer.

SEAPOINT – D Ruddock; J Russell-Carroll, S Hanley, G Foley, R Conway; B Keegan, S Carroll; B Lyons, C O'Higgins, B Cunningham, M McCoy, C Dolphin, S Verso, M Kerr, P Crown.

BECTIVE RANGERS (v Queen's University) – R O'Beirne; F Kenny, P Gardiner, A Kelleher, M Joyce; B Lynn, A Dalla Riva; E Ferron, M Keay, S O'Shea, P McMahon, N O'Brien, J Byrne, I Cullinane, A Mulligan.

DIVISION 2B

ARDS (v Instonians) – P Cox; T Ferguson, S Paul, S Young, D Parkhill; M Banford, K Agnew; A Foster, M Busby, J Wylie, G Presho, J Dowey, R McCausland, M Harrison, D Broughall.

GREYSTONES (v Suttonians) – R Spillane; P Geoghegan, S Malone, C Cleary, C Rowden; A Kealy, A Roberts; B Clancy, B Wojnar, K Moes, B Norman, B Armstrong, D Duggan, A Dempsey, N Cooper.

TULLAMORE (v Sunday's Well) – D Corbett; J Conroy, B Geraghty, I Scully, T Gilligan; A Deverell, R Hughes; D Lowry, C Feighery, G Molloy, L Martin, I Deverell, C Cornally, K Browne, G Kelly.

SNOOKER

UK Championship

Barbican Centre, York, England – 1st rd: R Milkins (Eng) bt P Einsle (Ger) 6-3; K Maflin (Eng) bt L Highfield (Eng) 6-4; M Davis (Eng) bt R Hull (Fin) 6-2; R Walden (Eng) bt C Xinlong (Chn) 6-0; T Pengfei (Chn) bt P Advani (Ind) 6-1; M Travis (Eng) bt M Fu (Hkg) 6-5; R Lawler (Eng) bt T Tirapongpaiboon (Tha) 6-3; S Donaldson (Sco) bt M Selt (Eng) 6-4; J Higgins (Sco) bt A Borg (Mlt) 6-2; S Maguire (Sco) bt S Lam (Eng) 6-2; R Williams (Eng) bt A Mehta (Ind) 6-2; J Perry (Eng) bt J Cahill (Eng) 6-3; D Wells (Wal) bt A Burden (Eng) 6-4; M Stevens (Wal) bt R Clark (Eng) 6-4; J Wattana (Tha) bt I Burns (Eng) 6-2; L Brecel (Bel) bt M Dunn (Eng) 6-4.

SWIMMING

Irish Short Course (25m) C'ships

Lisburn – Day 1: Finals: Men: 50m Freestyle: 1 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 22.94; 2 C Coulter (Ards) 23.03; 3 M Coward (NAC) 23.20. 200m Backstroke: 1 C Ferguson (Larne) 2:04.74; 2 P Hanley (Trojan) 2:04.94; 3 R McMonagle (Aer Lingus) 2:06.12. 100m Butterfly: 1 B Hyland (Tallaght) 54.75; 2 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 55.14; 3 D O'Sullivan (Galway) 55.62. 50m Breaststroke: 1 B Murphy (Aer Lingus) 27.15; 2 T Pender (Ennis) 29.54; 3 S O'Brien (Aer Lingus) 29.89. Men 400m Freestyle: 1 A Meegan (Aer Lingus) 3:50.48; 2 B Cahill (Ennis) 3:50.90; 3 B Gibbons (Athlone) 3:53.26 (IJR). 100m IM: 1 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 55.85 (IJR); 2 S O'Brien (Aer Lingus) 58.33; 3 C Duffy (Galway) 58.89. 4x100m MTR: 1 Ards 3:53.22; 2 Galway 3:54.07; 3 Aer Lingus 3:55.43.

Women: 800m Freestyle: 1 G Murphy (New Ross) 8:38.76; 2 A Neamt (Tallaght SC) 8:39.61; 3 MK McDowell (Bangor SC) 8:54.00. 100m Breaststroke: 1 N Kilgallen (Claremorris) 1:10.44; 2 D McNamara (Westport) 1:10.54; 3 N Bryson (Tallaght) 1:14.57. 200m Butterfly: 1 C Flood (Tallaght) 2:17.44; 2 S Kelly (Claremorris) 2:17.66; 3 N Pollock (Lisburn) 2:22.43. 50m Backstroke: 1 E Cassidy (Sundays Well) 29.97; 2 L Fleming (Kells) & I Hayes (Sundays Well) 29.98. 200m IM: 1 S Stallard (UCD) 2:13.97; 2 B Carson (Lisburn) 2:16.86; 3 A Neamt (Tallaght) 2:21.55. 100m Freestyle: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 56.16; 2 B Carson (Lisburn) 56.33; 3 M Houghton (Aer Lingus) 56.43. 4x100m MTR: 1 UCD 4:13.18 (ISR); 2 Aer Lingus 4:23.45; 3 Bangor 4:24.72.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport