Friday 22 September 2017

Factfile

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Dundalk 5.45; Musselburgh 12.10; Newbury 12.30; Wolverhampton 3.55.

boxing

National Intermediate Championship finals -- National Stadium, Dublin, 7.0.

cricket

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier -- Semi-final: UAE v Ireland, Abu Dhabi, 2.0.

GAELIC GAMES

leinster colleges

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'C' quarter-final -- St McDara's CC v Donahies CS, St MacDara's CC, 11.0.

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'D' quarter-final -- St Vincent's CBS v Moyle Park Col, Moyle Park Col, 2.0.

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'E' quarter-final -- Tallaght CS v Cabinteely CS, Tymon Park, 1.30.

North Leinster SF 'B' semi-final -- Dunshaughlin CC v Boyne CS, Dunshaughlin GAA, 1.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'A' quarter-finals -- Marist Col Athlone v St Pat's Navan, St Loman's Astro, 12.30; Clane CS v St Joseph's R'bridge, Clane, 12.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'B' quarter-final -- Sc Dara Kilcock v Moate CS, Kilcock, 1.30.

North Leinster Juv F 'C' quarter-final -- St Oliver's CC Drogheda v Cnoc Mhuire Granmard, Dunganny Astro, 12.0.

GOLF

European Tour -- Alfred Dunhill Championship, Leopard Creek GC, Malelane, South Africa.

Australian PGA Tour -- Emirates Australian Open, Royal Sydney GC, New South Wales, Sydney.

Ladies European Tour -- Hero Women's Indian Open, Delhi Golf Club, New Delhi, India.

RUGBY

Pro 12 -- Dragons v Munster, Rodney Parade, 7.15; Edinburgh v Connacht, Murrayfield, 7.45.

All Ireland League -- Division 2B: Instonians v Ards, Shaws Bridge, 7.30.

Women's Sevens World Series -- Dubai: Bowl semi-final: Ireland v France, 3.02.

swimming

Irish National Short Course (25m) Championships -- Lagan Valley Leisureplex, Lisburn.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45; Shelbourne Park 8.03; Curraheen Park 7.55; Drumbo Park 8.01; Dundalk 9.40; Galway 8.02; Kilkenny 8.0; Limerick 7.46; Longford 8.0; Mullingar 8.05; Newbridge 8.0; Thurles Park 8.02; Tralee 7.55; Waterford 8.0; Youghal 7.55.

BASKETBALL

Basketball Ireland result

Women's Division One -- UL Huskies 29 (8) (O Woods 11, C Gleeson 8, A Owen 8) Team Tom McCarthy's 46 (19) (D McLoughlin 9, D Dunlea 8, M Leane 7).

basketball ireland fixtures

tomorrow

Men's Premier League -- Dublin Inter v DCU Saints, Mountview Y&C Club, 6.0; UCD Marian v Bord Gais Neptune, UCD Sports Centre, Dublin, 7.0; UL Eagles v Belfast Star, UL Sport Arena, Limerick, 7.30.

Women's Premier League -- UL Huskies v WIT Wildcats, UL Sport Arena, Limerick, 5.0; Team Montenotte Hotel v Meteors, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, Cork, 7.0; Liffey Celtics v Singleton SuperValu Brunell, Leixlip Amenities Centre, Kildare, 7.30.

Men's Division One -- Team Left Bank Kilkenny v C&S Blue Demons, O'Loughlin Gaels Gym, Kilkenny, 6.0; Tolka Rovers v Swords Thunder, Tolka Rovers SC, Dublin, 7.30; Portlaoise Panthers v Maree, St Mary's Hall, Laois, 7.30.

Women's Division One -- NUIG Mystics v Portlaoise Panthers, Colaiste Iognaid, 4.0; Tralee Imperials v Oblate Dynamos, Pres Killarney, 7.30.

Sunday

Men's Premier League -- C&S UCC Demons v Templeogue, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 3.15; Killester v SSE Renewables Moycullen, IWA Clontarf, Dublin, 3.45.

Women's Premier League -- Killester v Ulster Rockets, IWA Clontarf, Dublin, 1.30; DCU Mercy v Singleton SuperValu Brunell, DCU Sports Complex, Dublin, 2.0.

Men's Division One -- JM&L Auctioneer's Titans v Team Garvey's St Mary's, Cappagh Park SC, Galway, 3.0.

nba

Boston Celtics 93 Memphis Grizzlies 100; Brooklyn Nets 94 LA Lakers 99; Charlotte Bobcats 74 Indiana Pacers 99; Cleveland Cavaliers 84 Miami Heat 95; Dallas Mavericks 103 Golden State Warriors 99; Detroit Pistons 79 Chicago Bulls 99; Houston Rockets 113 Atlanta Hawks 84; LA Clippers 93 New York Knicks 80; Milwaukee Bucks 92 Washington Wizards 100 (OT); Minnesota Timberwolves 110 Denver Nuggets 117; Oklahoma City Thunder 94 San Antonio Spurs 88; Orlando Magic 105 Philadelphia 76ers 94; Phoenix Suns 120 Portland Trail Blazers 106.

bowls

World Champion Of Champoins Outdoor Singles

Christchurch, New Zealand -- Men's: Sect 1: 8th rd: Ireland (I McClure) bt Canada 10-5 8-7. 10th rd: Ireland bt South Africa 6-13 16-5 4-3.

Women's: Sect 2: 10th rd: Botswana bt Ireland (S McAuley) 13-4 9-8. 11th rd: Cyprus bt Ireland 8-6 8-6.

GAELIC GAMES

higher education

SFL -- Division 1 Relegation Final: IT Blanchardstown 3-11 Athlone IT 1-13.

leinster colleges

Leinster Schools' Jun H 'B' semi-final -- Banagher College 4-13 Ardscoil Ris 2-9.

North Leinster SF 'B' Sect 2 semi-final -- Naas CBS 1-13 Sc Dara Kilcock 0-4.

North Leinster SF 'C' rd 1 -- Ardee CS 3-10 Dundalk DLS 0-9.

North Leinster Juv F 'A' quarter-final -- Col Mhuire, Mullingar 6-14 Athlone CC 0-7.

Dublin Schools' Juv F 'E' Sect 1 semi-final -- Col Mhuire 6-6 Col Dhúlaigh 3-9.

GOLF

European Tour

Alfred Dunhill Championship

Leopard Creek GC, Malelane, South Africa -- 1st rd (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 65 M Orum Madsen (Den); 66 A Versfeld (Rsa), R Santos (Por); 68 D Drysdale, C Schwartzel (Rsa), R Finch, V Riu (Fra); 69 M Hollick (Rsa), R De smidt (Rsa), H Otto (Rsa), J Kingston (Rsa), G Maybin, D Willett, C Doak; 70 S Kim (Nor), J Parry, J Campillo (Spa), J Van Zyl (Rsa), O Strydom (Rsa), JG Claassen (Rsa), T Van der Walt (Rsa), T Van Aswegen (Rsa), C Coetzee (Rsa), MA Carlsson (Swe), D Brooks, A Curlewis (Rsa), J Dantorp (Swe), R Cairns, P Benavides (Rsa), C Basson (Rsa), R Wattel (Fra), K Phelan

71 A Haindl (Rsa), T Moore (Rsa), S Webster, T Aiken (Rsa), K Broberg (Swe), J Ahlers (Rsa), G Porteous, D Fichardt (Rsa), O Fisher, D Fourie (Rsa), A Sullivan, D Burmester (Rsa), J McLeary, B Easton (Rsa), I Garrido (Spa); 72 D McGrane, R Fisher, S Hansen (Den), H Bruiners (Rsa), D McGuigan, S Dyson, Peter Lawrie, G Storm, A Saddier (Fra), J Daly (USA), H Buhrmann (Rsa), P-H McIntyre (Rsa), N Fasth (Swe), T Ferreira (Rsa), L Bjerregaard (Den), C Lee, P Nelson (Rsa), B Pieters (Rsa), M Crespi (Ita), M Nixon, H Porteous (Rsa), M Baldwin, O Sandys (Rsa), G Coetzee (Rsa), T Hatton, O Bekker (Rsa), G Muller (Rsa), A Pavan (Ita), Jj Senekal (Rsa).

Australian PGA Tour

Emirates Australian Open

Royal Sydney GC, New South Wales, Sydney -- 1st rd (Aus unless stated, par 72): 62 A Scott; 65 J young Kim (USA), R Yip (Can); 66 D McKenzie; 67 J Scrivener, A Baddeley, J Norris, A Presnell; 68 S Laycock, M McCardle, B Watt, A Brown, S Jones, S Bowditch, M Jones; 69 J Younger, R McIlroy (NIrl), A Bland, R Green, N Holman, K Richardson, T Bond.

Ladies European Tour

Hero Women's Indian Open

Delhi GC, New Delhi, India -- 1st rd (Ind unless stated, par 72): 66 T Suwannapura (Tha), V Derrey (Fra); 68 H Jun (USA); 69 C Hull (Eng); 70 T Plucksataporn (Tha), B-M Suh (Kor); 71 S Gustafson (Swe), G Lee (Kor), S Kemp (Aus); 72 D Montgomery (Eng), E Nummenpaa (Fin), K Walker (Sco); 73 N Tamminen (Fin), V Laing (Sco), G Monga, M Balikoeva (Rus), C Lennarth (Swe), T Von Ruben (Rsa), H Burke (Eng), B Morgan (Wal), YN Chung (Kor), S Giquel-Bettan (Fra), S Walker (Eng), T Yoopan (Tha), S Chamchoi (Tha), M Fraiche (USA), N Srisawang (Tha), L Wessberg (Swe), V Kapoor, F Johnson (Eng), P Pulsawath (Tha), U Wikstrom (Fin), L Andre (Fra), M Salinas (Per), N Rakasachat (Tha).

ICE HOCKEY

nhl

Buffalo Sabres 1 Montreal Canadiens 3; Calgary Flames 2 Chicago Blackhawks 3; Colorado Avalanche 1 St Louis Blues 4; Columbus Blue Jackets 0 Nashville Predators 4; Detroit Red Wings 6 Boston Bruins 1; Florida Panthers 2 New York Rangers 5; Minnesota Wild 1 Phoenix Coyotes 3; New Jersey Devils 3 Carolina Hurricanes 4; New York Islanders 2 Winnipeg Jets 3; Pittsburgh Penguins 6 Toronto Maple Leafs 5 (SO); San Jose Sharks 3 Los Angeles Kings 2 (SO); Tampa Bay Lightning 4 Philadelphia Flyers 2; Washington Capitals 4 Ottawa Senators 6.

RUGBY

IRB women's sevens world series

round one

Dubai -- Pool A: Ireland 12 (A Baxter, C Keohane tries; C Keohane con) USA 12 (ML Bonny, R Siebach tries; A Villines con).

New Zealand 29 (K McAlister 2, S Baxter, H Hireme, S Tane tries; H Tubic con; S Winata con).

Ireland 0.

Ireland 5 (A Miller) Fiji 38 (A Ufia Savu, P Sauvavi Slata x2, AM Roqica, S Drova Tabua, L Tinai tries; A Ufia Savu 3, R Nagasau cons).

Pool A standings

P W D L F A Pts

New Zealand 3 3 0 0 93 7 9

United States 3 1 1 1 36 62 6

Fiji 3 1 0 2 64 62 5

Ireland 3 0 1 2 17 79 4

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

McMULLEN SENIOR CUP SECOND ROUND

At Tullamore RFC -- Tullamore College 37 (C Dineen 2 tries; A Pierce, M Murphy, B Bracken try each; C Dunne 3 cons, pen; S Tierney pen); St Colmcille's 12 (D Bolger, S Boden try each; D Gogan con).

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE selections

DIVISION 1A

UCD (v Cork Constitution) -- A Boyle; S Coghlan-Murray, A Kelly, J Coghlan, T Fletcher; J Thornton, R Shanley; R Harrison, A Clarkin, K Moloney, B Cawley, E MacMahon, D Lawlor, D Leavy, E Joyce.

DIVISION 1B

BLACKROCK COLLEGE (v Buccaneers) -- J-S Byrne; M Scott-Lennon, E van Wyck, R Keogh, D Rowan; D Godfrey, A Griggs; D Lewis, R Fisher, K Haitana, O Cullen, Michael Carroll, S Cooke, P McCague, R Marsh.

DIVISION 2A

BRUFF (v City of Derry) -- B Enright; R McAulliffe, R Finn, B Cahill, G Whelan; D Bannon, W Casey; T Quirke, C O'Regan, C O'Sullivan, P Clery, B Laffan, J Clery, A White, M Carroll.

NUIM BARNHALL (v UCC) -- S Gillespie; K Daragh, M Browne, E Daly, F McManus; C Winks, R Holt; D Jennings, G Murray, L Mitchell, J Campbell, C McDermott, B Dunne, C Feeney, T McKeown.

OLD WESLEY (v Highfield) -- E Stynes; B McLaughlin, S Harvey, C Lavelle, R Waters; R Stynes, I Cassidy; D Henshaw, C Telford, J Burton, P McCarroll, I McGann, D Horan, T Ratahi, R Morrow.

RAINEY OLD BOYS (v Cashel) -- M O'Connor; A Campbell, D McMurray, S Simpson, N Stirling; G Martin, J Fleming; S Rutledge, G Fritz, N O'Kane, M Shiels, P McGowan, P Heaney, J Lees, C Mitchell.

DIVISION 2B

BOYNE (v Thomond) -- B Howell; C McGann, H Kennedy, N Kerbey, K McCleary; G Kennedy, M Walls; J Kinsella, G Cooney, J McKevitt, S Kennedy, P Muldowney, J Kermath, C Walsh, K Keogh.

DLSP (v Richmond) -- B Devitt; W Thornton, K Matangi, E Lynch, I O'Connor; A Philpott, T Gannon; M Hudson, E O'Reilly, K Taite, N Mahon, B Flynn, K Miller, P Tolofua, M Collins.

NENAGH ORMOND (v Skerries) -- J Lillis; J Donovan, G Harmse, D Corcoran, D Fogarty; M Fogarty, E Gardiner; F Brislane, P O'Connor, J Coffey, S O'Callaghan, K O'Flaherty, M Slattery, A Grey, L Vaipulu.

selections

Australia (v Wales) -- I Folau; J Tomane, A Ashley-Cooper, C Leali'lifano, N Cummins; Q Cooper, W Genia; J Slipper, S Moore, S Kepu, R Simmons, J Horwill, S Fardy, M Hooper, B Mowen (capt). Replacements: T Polota Nau, B Robinson, B Alexander, K Douglas, D Dennis, N White, M Harris, B Foley

Munster Women (v Connacht) -- N Briggs; AL Murphy Crowe, N Scully, G Rea, A Doyle; M O'Donnell, M Fehily; F Hayes, K Sheehan, N English; H O'Brien, O Buckley; C Griffin, S Fleming, L Guest.

SNOOKER

UK Championship

Barbican Centre, York, England -- 1st rd: A McGill (Sco) bt K Wilson (Eng) 6-5; A McManus (Sco) bt J Walker (Eng) 6-5; YD Lu (Chn) bt D Grace (Eng) 6-3; C Norbury (Gbr) bt M Gould (Eng) 6-3; A Carter (Eng) bt R Yotharuck (Tha) 6-1; G Dott (Sco) bt F Patrick (Sco) 6-2; D Morris (Irl) bt J Cope (Eng) 6-4; J Robertson (Eng) bt L Yan (Chn) 6-3; N Bond (Eng) bt C Steadman (Eng) 6-3; S Carrington (Eng) bt B Woollaston (Eng) 6-2; M Holt (Eng) bt L Page (Eng) 6-1; JJ Astley (Eng) bt K Doherty (Irl) 6-5; S Bingham (Eng) bt A Saif (Qat) 6-0; S Murphy (Eng) bt L Spick (Eng) w/o; J White (Eng) bt M Wasley (Eng) 6-4; B Hawkins (Eng) bt A Ursenbache (Swi) 6-0; Z Anda (Chn) bt C Yupeng (Chn) 6-3; D Harold (Eng) bt C Zhe (Chn) 6-1; R McLeod (Eng) bt M O'Donnell (Eng) 6-3; J Trump (Eng) bt G Green (Eng) 6-2; PS Davison (Eng) bt G Greene (NIrl) 6-4; L Chuang (Chn) bt T Drago (Mlt) 6-1; M Williams (Wal) bt A Taylor (Eng) 6-2; M Allen (NIrl) bt J Jones (Eng) 6-1.

SOCCER

international friendly

Doorwerth -- Netherlands U-15 3 (N de Fretes 7, 48, O Dag 31) Republic of Ireland U-15 0.

Colleges and Universities

Colleges FAI B Team Cup Rd 1 -- Athlone IT 'B' 2 (R Alade 2) GMIT Galway 'B' 0.

Colleges FAI Bob Eustace Cup Rd 1 -- Athlone IT 'D' 2 (D Head 2) Cavan Institure of FE 1 (S McSherry); St Patrick's College Drumcondra 1 (KI Coakley) O'Fiaich Institute of FE, Dundalk 2 (E Caldwell, A McKenna).

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Larnaca, Cyprus -- Singles quarter-final: (2) G Panfil (Pol) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-1 5-7 6-4.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport