Sunday 24 September 2017

Factfile

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Ballinrobe 5.25, Bangor 6.15, Ffos Las 6.05, Musselburgh 2.0, Southwell 2.15.

CRICKET

Women's World T20 Qualifier – Ireland v Japan, The Hills CC.

GAELIC GAMES

Munster MHC final replay – Waterford v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 7.30.

GOLF

Interprovincial Championships (Senior & Boys) – Lee Valley GC.

SOCCER

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg – Molde v Sligo Rovers, Molde Stadion, 6.0 (Irish time).

EA Sports Cup quarter-final – Shamrock Rovers v St Patrick's Athletic, Tallaght Stadium, 8.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45, Tralee 7.55.

ATHLETICS

IPC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Parilly Stadium, Lyon – Men's 100m (T51) final: 1 T Piispanen (Fin) 22.59; 2 M Berrahal (Alg) 23.49; 3 A de Vidi (Ita) 23.78; 5 J McCarthy (Irl) 24.55 (PB).

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Boston Red Sox 8 New York Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 3 Atlanta Braves 1, Cincinnati Reds 2 Pittsburgh Pirates 3, Colorado Rockies 4 Chicago Cubs 3, Houston Astros 5 Seattle Mariners 12, Kansas City Royals 1 Detroit Tigers 4, LA Angels 0 Oakland Athletics 6, Milwaukee Brewers 1 Miami Marlins 0, Minnesota Twins 1 Cleveland Indians 7, New York Mets 5 Philadelphia Phillies 0, San Francisco Giants 1 Arizona Diamondbacks 3, St Louis Cardinals 3 San Diego Padres 2, Texas Rangers 2 Baltimore Orioles 4, Toronto Blue Jays 3 Tampa Bay Rays 4, Washington Nationals 2 Los Angeles Dodgers 9.

BOXING

SELECTION

IRELAND SQUAD (European Schoolboy Championships, Citywest Hotel Dublin, July 29/August 3) – 38.5kg: T Stoke (Oakleaf). 40kg: B Reynolds (Holy Trinity). 41.5kg: D Bradley (Errigal). 43kg: S Whelan (Dublin Docklands). 44.5kg: P Donovan (OLOL). 46kg: A McKenna (Od School). 48kg: J Harty (Rathkeale). 50kg: J Harty (Rathkeale).

52kg: E Nash (Knockmore). 54kg: P Ryan (Bay City). 56kg: B McNamee (Convoy). 59kg: J Myres (Inishfree). 62kg: M McDonagh (Ballincollig). 65kg: L Gallagher (Finn Valley). 68kg: J Joyce (St Francis). 72kg: B Elliot (Letterkenny). 76kg: C McDonagh (Dungarvan). 76+kg: B O'Brien (Clonmel).

GOLF

Uspga tour

Sanderson Farms Championship

Annandale GC, Madison, Mississippi (US unless stated, par 72 – collated final rd scores and totals:

268 W Austin 69 65 67 67 (Austin won at first play-off hole), C Beckman 72 64 65 67, D Summerhays 63 67 69 69

270 N Thompson 69 65 65 71; 271 B Andrade 73 66 67 65, K Reifers 65 69 67 70; 272 C Campbell 67 69 65 71, B Lunde 67 67 68 70; 273 C Kirk 69 65 70 69, C Stroud 69 70 68 66, B Mayfair 72 62 71 68, J Herman 66 69 68 70, J Bohn 73 68 66 66; 274 S Noh (Kor) 69 68 67 70, B Todd 72 64 66 72, J Randolph 66 69 70 69.

275 R Sabbatini (Rsa) 68 68 67 72, V Taylor 67 67 68 73, P Stankowski 66 68 70 71, S Bowditch (Aus) 67 68 73 67, P Lonard (Aus) 67 67 72 69, G Day 70 69 71 65, R Knox (Sco) 69 69 69 68, T Matteson 67 67 70 71, S Appleby (Aus) 73 67 69 66

276 S Langley 70 69 67 70, C Riley 67 68 72 69, B Fritsch (Can) 66 69 70 71, M Flores 71 65 70 70, S Le Brun 67 71 69 69, R Blaum 70 68 71 67, B Jobe 75 65 69 67, W McGirt 66 70 70 70, C Howell III 72 69 69 66

277 M Every 71 67 66 73, S Gardiner (Aus) 71 69 71 66, K Looper 68 69 69 71, C Percy (Aus) 71 65 71 70, F Gomez (Arg) 70 64 71 72.

278 M Bradley 66 70 74 68, B Kohles 73 68 68 69, W Claxton 66 71 68 73, B Harman 70 68 70 70, H Slocum 69 71 69 69, L Williams 69 70 69 70; 279 B De Jonge 75 65 69 70, J Overton 68 71 72 68, D Love III 71 70 72 66, J Ogilvie 70 67 71 71, T Ridings 74 66 67 72, K Sutherland 70 69 66 74, D Mathis 70 67 72 70, A Stolz (Aus) 70 69 71 69; 280 J Durant 70 71 69 70, E Meierdierks 68 70 70 72, D Stiles 73 68 68 71, S Kendall 67 68 74 71; 281 M Letzig 70 71 72 68, K Jones 72 69 68 72, M Dawson 72 67 71 71, G Chalmers (Aus) 70 69 67 75.

282 W Short jr. 71 70 68 73, C Reavie 70 70 72 70, D.J. Trahan 67 70 74 71; 283 R Gamez 72 68 70 73, B Gates 70 70 73 70, D Pride 67 72 71 73, M Turnesa 69 71 74 69, K Kisner 65 73 71 74; 284 N Green (Aus) 69 72 67 76, C Di Marco 72 67 76 69; 287 H Norlander (Swe) 72 69 71 75, A Johnson 72 69 74 72; 288 N O'Hern (Aus) 70 69 78 71, F Lickliter II 72 69 73 74; 290 C Knost 72 69 74 75.

PGA SUMMER MASTERS' SERIES

Killymoon – Professionals: 69 D McEvoy (Ballycastle); 70 P Farrell (Philip Farrell Golf); 72 N Murray (Massereene); 73 G Chambers (Killymoon), D Hughes (Massereene); 75 V Teague (Loughgall).

Amateurs: 39 pts G Morgan 10 (Down Royal); 37 D O'Neill 9 (Killymoon); 36 B Irvine 17 (Lambeg); Gross: 72 S Hughes 2 (Killymoon).Team: 91 pts M Gallagher with D O'Neill 9, S Hughes 2 & R O'Loane 21 (all Killymoon).

LEINSTER BOYS U-13 CHAMPIONSHIP

Craddockstown GC – leading final scores and totals: 77 O Maguire (Slieve Russell); 78 J Brady (Rosslare); 80 A Hill (Roscommon); 81 G Morgan (Grange), J Small (Elm Park), D Keery (Shandon Park); 82 E Hollowed (Newlands), S Miller (Carnalea), C Dawson (Faithlegg), C Denvir (Milltown); 83 F Kelleher (Glasson), P Callaghan (Castle Dargan), M Power (Kilkenny).

WORLD RANKINGS

1 T Woods (US) 12.64pts, 2 P Mickelson (US) 8.63, 3 R McIlroy (NIrl) 8.61, 4 A Scott (Aus) 7.72, 5 J Rose (Eng) 7.71, 6 M Kuchar (US) 6.54, 7 B Snedeker (US) 6.08, 8 G McDowell (NIrl) 6.07, 9 L Donald (Eng) 5.55, 10 L Westwood (Eng) 5.21, 11 S Stricker (US) 4.88, 12 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 4.84, 13 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 4.75, 14 I Poulter (Eng) 4.74, 15 E Els (Rsa) 4.70, 16 S Garcia (Spn) 4.70, 17 K Bradley (US) 4.51, 18 B Watson (US) 4.45, 19 J Day (Aus) 4.45, 20 H Stenson (Swe) 4.44.

Also: 75 P Harrington (Irl) 1.99; 82 S Lowry (Irl) 1.92.

Race to Dubai

After The British Open – prize money in Euro: 1 J Rose (Eng) 1,561,385; 2 G McDowell (NIrl) 1,545,988; 3 M Manassero (Ita) 1,179,880; 4 H Stenson (Swe) 1,179,710; 5 R Sterne (Rsa) 1,152,912; 6 B Grace (Rsa) 1,035,064; 7 E Els (Rsa) 994,464; 8 S Garcia (Spn) 958,082; 9 B Rumford (Aus) 912,673; 10 I Poulter (Eng) 894,211.

11 L Westwood (Eng) 867,678; 12 M Ilonen (Fin) 843,122; 13 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 818,774; 14 A Cabrera (Arg) 772,753; 15 J Donaldson (Wal) 755,433; 16 T Jaidee (Tha) 735,237; 17 T Olesen (Den) 695,210; 18 T Bjorn (Den) 683,795; 19 S Gallacher (Sco) 663,807; 20 S Jamieson (Sco) 647,430.

FedEx Cup points

After The British Open: 1 T Woods (US) 2481pts; 2 P Mickelson (US) 2118; 3 M Kuchar (US) 2020; 4 B Snedeker (US) 1678; 5 B Horschel (US) 1459; 6 J Rose (Eng) 1358; 7 B Haas (US) 1320; 8 K Streelman (US) 1260; 9 B Weekley (US) 1206; 10 J Day (Aus) 1182.

11 A Scott (Aus) 1172; 12 J Spieth (US) 1136; 13 K Bradley (US) 1107; 14 H Mahan (US) 1088; 15 H English (US) 1067; 16 W Simpson (US) 1022; 17 R Henley (US) 1006; 18 D.A. Points (US) 1000; 19 J Walker (US) 996; 20 C Howell III (US) 996.

USPGA Tour Money Leaders

After The British Open – prize money in US Dollars: 1 T Woods (US) 6,159,119; 2 P Mickelson (US) 4,860,810; 3 M Kuchar (US) 4,488,308; 4 B Snedeker (US) 3,821,911; 5 B Horschel (US) 3,048,787; 6 J Rose (Eng) 3,032,310; 7 B Haas (US) 2,902,296; 8 A Scott (Aus) 2,799,847; 9 J Day (Aus) 2,668,138; 10 K Streelman (US) 2,605,882.

11 B Weekley (US) 2,360,936; 12 K Bradley (US) 2,350,946; 13 H Mahan (US) 2,339,697; 14 S Stricker (US) 2,306,746; 15 H Stenson (Swe) 2,203,503; 16 D.A. Points (US) 2,165,537; 17 W Simpson (US) 2,077,267; 18 J Spieth (US) 2,058,820; 19 H English (US) 2,009,390; 20 G McDowell (NIrl) 1,930,731.

MOTORSPORT

MOTO GP

US Grand Prix

Mazda Raceway, Laguna Seca, California – leading final positions: 1 M Marquez (Spn) (Honda) 44mins 00.695secs; 2 S Bradl (Ger) (Honda) 44:02.993; 3 V Rossi (Ita) (Yamaha) 44:05.193; 4 A Bautista (Spn) (Honda) 44:05.252; 5 D Pedrosa (Spn) (Honda) 44:09.952; 6 J Lorenzo (Spn) (Yamaha) 44:13.665; 7 C Crutchlow (GBr) (Yamaha) 44:15.999; 8 N Hayden (US) (Ducati) 44:34.658; 9 A Dovizioso (Ita) (Ducati) 44:34.824; 10 H Barbera (Spn) (FTR) 45:03.064.

11 A De Angelis (Smr) (Speed Up) 45:03.299; 12 C Edwards (US) (FTR-Kawasaki) 45:04.288; 13 D Petrucci (Ita) (Ioda) 45:21.145; 14 K Abraham (Cze) (ART) 44:05.885 +1lap; 15 Y Hernandez (Col) (ART) 44:15.867 +1lap.

Driver Championship Standings: 1 M Marquez (Spn) (Honda) 163pts, 2 D Pedrosa (Spn) (Honda) 147, 3 J Lorenzo (Spn) (Yamaha) 137, 4 V Rossi (Ita) (Yamaha) 117, 5 C Crutchlow (GBr) (Yamaha) 116.

Manufacturers Championship Standings: 1 Honda 201pts, 2 Yamaha 188, 3 Ducati 83, 4 ART 54, 5 FTR 25, 6 Ioda-Suter 18, 7 FTR-Kawasaki 17, 8 PBM 3, 9 FTR-Honda 2.

SWIMMING

FINA OPEN WATER C'SHIPS

Barcelona – 1 S Gianniotis (Gre) 1:49:11.8; 2 T Lurz (Ger) 1:49:14.5; 3 O Mellouli (Tun) 1:49:19.2; 16 C Bryan (Irl) 1:49:33.4.

TENNIS

ATP Vegeta Croatia Open

Umag – Rd 1: L Mayer (Arg) bt A Ramos (Spn) 6-1 6-3; T De Bakker (Ned) bt D Tursunov (Rus) 6-3 6-3.

ATP Suisse Open Gstaad

Gstaad, Switzerland – Rd 1: A Kuznetsov (Rus) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 7-5 3-6 6-2; (6) M Youzhny (Rus) bt P-H Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-2; (5) F Lopez (Spn) bt J Hernych (Cze) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3.

FBD MEN'S IRISH OPEN

Fitzwilliam LTC, Dublin – Singles Rd 1: W Boe-Wiegaaard (USA) bt L Baldi (Ita) 7-5 6-2; (5) R Gabb (GBr) bt P Bothwell (Irl) 6-3 6-4; A Jhun (GBr) bt R Dudley (Irl) 6-0 6-4; (3) T Farquharson (GBr) bt J Kelly-Houston (Nzl) 4-6 7-6 7-6; B Lock (Zim) bt J Kalambay (Swi) 6-3 6-3; J Malik (GBr) bt J Bradley (Irl) 6-4 6-3; C O'Brien (Irl) bt L Serena (Ita) 6-3 5-7 6-3; (2) D Cox (GBr) bt J Morrissey (Irl) 6-3 6-1.

Doubles Rd 1: A Banasik (GBr)/S Hutt (GBr) bt M Carpenter (Irl)/R McElvenny (US) 6-0 7-6; (2) M Daniell (Nzl)/R Gabb (GBr) bt K Albonetti (Ita)/L Baldi (Ita) 6-3 6-1; H Meehan (GBr)/S Sterland-Markovic (GBr) bt K Davanzo (Swi)/A Harajchi (Swi) 6-3 6-4; J Kelly-Houston (Nzl)/B Lock (Zim) bt B Dempsey (Irl)/S Duncan (GBr) 7-6 6-2.

ITF U-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 5

Donnybrook LTC, Dublin – Boys' Singles Rd 1: (1) B Stride (GBr) bt E McGovern (Irl) 6-1 6-2; S Chaudhrry (GBr) bt M Almeida (Por) 6-3 7-6 (7/1); J Mullen (Irl) bt R Leck (GBr) 6-4 6-3; (7) J Ingildsen (Den) bt C Reid (Irl) 6-4 6-1; (3) S Rice (GBr) bt E Fitzsimons (Irl) 6-0 6-1; L Simeone (GBr) bt L Maguire (Irl) 6-2 6-0; S Bothwell (Irl) bt V Budic (USA) 6-4 6-4; (5) L Oakley (GBr) bt U Dorash (Blr) 7-5 6-2; A Sabugueiro (Por) bt (8) C Ridout (GBr) 6-2 7-5.

C McNamara (Irl) bt W De Quant (Ned) 6-2 2-6 6-3; L Taylor (GBr) bt G de Keyser (Bel) 6-0 4-0 ret; (4) A Canter (GBr) bt A Stubbs (Irl) 6-3 7-6 (7/3); D Gardiner (Irl) bt (6) D Bennett (GBr) 3-6 7-6 (7/1) 6-2; O O hOisin (Irl) bt A Ridruejo (Spn) 6-1 6-1; P Gehrmann (Ger) bt C Clayton (GBr) 6-1 6-1; (2) M Recci (GBr) bt R Curtis (Irl) 7-6 (7/0) 7-5.

Girls' Singles Rd 1: K Benenaru (Rom) bt L Octave (Irl) 6-1 6-0; M Rogers (GBr) bt R Lynn (USA) 7-5 6-2; A Garcia-Fernandez (Spn) bt S Curran (Irl) 6-2 7-5; R Copas (Irl) bt (5) M Reid (GBr) 7-5 6-1; (4) M Kimhi (Isr) bt N Drummy (Irl) 6-4 4-6 6-4; G Lawson (GBr) bt J Laabei (Irl) 6-2 6-3; E Appleton (GBr) bt A Ryan-Flynn (Irl) 6-7 (4/7) 6-3 6-0; (7) F Gardella (Ita) bt G Drummy (Irl) 7-5 7-5.

J Timotin (Irl) bt (8) E Haakansson (Den) 4-6 7-6 (8/6) 6-1; L Friess (Aut) bt A Bowtell (Irl) 7-5 6-1; L Meers (Bel) bt L Reid (Irl) 6-4 6-3; (3) C Mullins (GBr) bt K Alexandre Da Rosa (Bra) 6-2 2-6 6-3; (6) E Griffiths (GBr) bt J Byrne (Irl) 6-7 (4/7) 6-3 6-4; H Monahan (Irl) bt F Mordegan (Ita) 5-7 6-4 6-3; L Deegan (Irl) bt K Wira (Pol) 6-3 6-2; (2) E Belenova (Rus) bt H Horsfall (GBr) 6-3 6.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport