Thursday 19 October 2017

Factfile 18/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Kempton 3.50, Lingfield 12.0, Ludlow 12.20, Newbury 12.10.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Atlanta Hawks 114 LA Lakers 100, Boston Celtics 101 Minnesota Timberwolves 97, Brooklyn Nets 130 Philadelphia 76ers 94, Chicago Bulls 82 Orlando Magic 83, Indiana Pacers 96 Detroit Pistons 101, LA Clippers 115 San Antonio Spurs 92, Miami Heat 117 Utah Jazz 94, New York Knicks 101 Washington Wizards 102.

COURSING

NORTH KILKENNY DRAW

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

To be held in Parksgrove, Ballyconra (11.0 start both days)

Oaks Trial Stake -- Blazing Town v Late Drama; Kingsmill Damson v Needham View; Atlantic Diva v True Grit; Ballymore Blucy v Coshire Scare; Coffee in Dinny's v Comanchie Eclair; Ernies Touch v Star Pride; Hey Mia v Mungos Melody; Spital Ruby v Annual Flutter; Boynepark Steel v Ard na Lee Breezere.

Glouner Maggie v Glowing Ambition; Chasing the Dream v We Have Gwen; Pinelodge Lily v Carlsbush Patsy; Lixnaw Layla v Floating Cove; Medieval Time v How She Goine; Junior Annie v Shanballa Dawn; Crookstown Girl v Annual Time. Res: Pacific Bell, Eshwary Alone, Echo Nova, Cois Kitty.

Derby Trial Stake -- Three Mile A hour v Border Fox; Sunbeam Oscar v Dunkirke; City Leader v Retaining Title; Wicklow Hills v Fort Knocil Gold; Mybubbles v Rubys Magic; Crafty Who v Percy's Magic; In The Centre v Seldom Call, Manor Farmboy v Marshals Bolcano; Falinger Touhy Rebel; Magical Orainn v Fiddle Maker; Flashy Alonzo v Glowing Ambition.

Johnny The Teaser v Joe the Champ; Kingsmill Europe v Long Leader; Handsome Bunny v Glenlough Mick; Kilcormac Cian v Mungos Rio; Inch Hart v Blueview Arnie. Res: Civil Court, Cousings Benjy, Coolrea Romeo, Kingstown.

Walsh Memorial Cup -- King Rooney v Hack up City; Master Jackpot v Mr Moonbeam; Flashy Ledgent v Bush Field; Cracking Lord v Cloughtany Time; Intacta Banba v Fiontra Michael; General Wallace v Bridies Dashing; Mungos Harvey v Blackbottlecross; Don Carleona v Soft Climate. Res: Jemmy Boy, Gingerbread Fox.

All Age Bitch Stake -- Lizs Jewel v Youragallery; Crafty Diviso v Pretty Stranger; Cloonee Fiona v Minorca's Flyer; Skellig Lola v Wallace Court; Lobnamna Karina v Missy Katie; Beallyina Lady v We Have Alice; Give It to Batty v Swiss Cottage; OLur Fancy v Bedautys Grace. Res: Ceol Alainn, Win Some Kate.

Moate Street Boy Cup -- Stonehall Darkie v Howdoilook; Pride off Mine v Manfromthecross; Handsome Jack v Ring the Guards; Valley Miller v Siegfried; Hey Mister Mister v Falcon Eddy; Boozed Bubble v Cookstown Girl; Chranga v Champion Candy; Honey Pound Fire v Tribal Diva. Res: Foxboro Boy, Hackup Lady.

Harecatchers Stake and Bill Kenny Cup -- Black Winter v Annual Gathering; Annual bobby v Canvas Torres; Sum Quare Hawk v Carolsbush James; Cilldubh Tyrrell v Miss Morro; Gulf Stream Girl v Guzzys Twirl; Rattoo Tara v Winter Mile.

CRICKET

THIRD ASHES TEST

Perth: Australia 385 (S Smith 111) & 369-6d (D Warner 112) v England 251 (A Cook 72) & 353.

Australia won by 150 runs & regain Ashes; lead series 3-0.

England Second Innings (CONTINUED)

A Cook b Harris 0

M Carberry lbw b Watson 31

J Root c Haddin b Johnson 19

K Pietersen c Harris b Lyon 45

I Bell c Haddin b Siddle 60

B Stokes c Haddin b Lyon 120

M Prior c Haddin b Johnson 26

T Bresnan c Rogers b Johnson 12

G Swann c Smith b Lyon 4

S Broad not out 2

J Anderson c Bailey b Johnson 2

Extras 32

Total (103.2 overs) 353

FoW: 1-0 2-62 3-76 4-121 5-220 6-296 7-336 8-347 9-349. Bowling: Harris 19 2 73 1; Johnson 25.2 6 78 4; Lyon 22 5 70 3; Siddle 26 11 67 1; Watson 11 1 39 1.

DARTS

World Championship

Alexandra Palace, London -- Rd 1:B Anderson (Aus) bt C Lloyd (Eng) 3-2; V van der Voort (Ned) bt M Clark (Eng) 3-1. Preliminary rd: Z Lerchbacher (Aut) bt B Ward (Eng) 4-1.

GAELIC GAMES

SCHOOLS & COLLEGES

North Leinster SF 'C' quarter-final: Ardee CS 5-17 Dunshaughlin CC 2-8.

North Leinster JF 'B' quarter-final: Dundalk DLS 4-7 Ashbourne CS 1-15.

North Leinster Juv F 'C' final: Cnoc Mhuire, Granard 2-18 Ardee CS 5-9 (AET).

North Leinster Juv F 'D' semi-final: Ballymahon Sec Sch 3-13 Banagher Col. 4-3.

Leinster PP Schools DRAW

Corn Ui Dhuill SH 'A' CHAMPIONSHIP

Preliminary Round (Jan 25) -- (a) Castlecomer CS v Borris VS, Neutral Venue.

Group Team Competition -- (i) Laois Schools v Westmeath Schools, Jan 11, Laois Venue; (ii) Winner (i) v Dublin North, Jan 18, Laois/Westmeath Venue; (iii) Wexford Schools v Dublin, Jan 18, Wexford Venue; (iv) Winner (ii) v Winner (iii), Jan 25.

Quarter-finals (Feb 8) -- (1) St Kieran's College v Preliminary Rd Winner (a); (2) Group Team Winner v Colaiste Eoin; (3) Kilkenny CBS v St Brendan's Birr;

(4) St Peter's Wexford v Good Counsel College

Semi-finals (Feb 22) -- (5) 1 v 2; (6) 3 v 4

Venues/times/dates TBC.

GOLF

PGA Ulster Grand Prix

Round 6 at Ardglass -- Professionals: D Money (Ballyliffin); 68 G Wardlow (Queen's); 69 P Collins (Galgorm Castle); 70 N Graham (Kirkistown Castle), G Graham (Groomsport DR), N Murray (Massereene); 72 D McEvoy (Ballycastle).

Amateurs: Gross 38pts T McLarnon -2 (Massereene); 36 J Owens scr (Bangor); 35 A Goodrich 3 (Galgorm Castle). Nett 35pts M Alexander 5 (Galgorm Castle); 34 F McGrady 5 (Dunmurry). Team: 45pts Pro N Murray with T McLarnon (Massereene).

HOCKEY

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: Loreto 3 (N Small, S Clarke, A Meeke) Trinity 0.

RUGBY

MILLAR McCABE WYLIE JUNIOR CUP

Final: Ballynahinch II 17 (J Donaldson 2 tries, D Harris 2 cons, pen) Ballyclare 7 (Pen try, C Morrow con).

SCHOOLS RESULT

Thomond Park: Munster U-19 13 (C Blake try, T Quinlan con, 2 pens) Australia Schools 19.

FIXTURES

FRIDAY -- Pro12: Cardiff Blues v Ospreys, Arms Park, 7.05; Ulster v Zebre, Ravenhill, 7.05 *LIVE BBCNI; Edinburgh v Leinster, Murrayfield, 7.35 *LIVE RTE2; Glasgow v Treviso, Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35.

SATURDAY -- Pro12: Connacht v Dragons, Sportsground, 5.0; Munster v Scarlets, Musgrave Park, 7.15 *LIVE TG4

U-18 SCHOOLS SELECTION

SQUAD (v U-18 Clubs, Ashbourne RFC, December 30) -- C Callan (St Gerard's College), T Carroll (Cistercian College Roscrea), P Claffey (Garbally College), W Connors (Clongowes Wood College), C Cregan (St Michael's College), M Deegan (St Michael's College), D Duggan (St Michael's College), S Fenton (Ard Scoil Ris).

T Foley (Cistercian College Roscrea), G Jones (St Andrews College), H Keane (Blackrock College), C Kelly (Methodist College), C Kenny (Garbally College), P Kiernan (Presentation Brothers Cork), C McIlmurray (Campbell College).

J McIlroy (Ballymena Academy), A McMahon (Rockwell College), J Molony (Clongowes Wood College), C Mulcahy (Clongowes Wood College), J O'Brien (Newbridge College), S O'Connor (Rockwell College), C O'Donnell (Summerhill College), J Poland (Presentation Brothers Cork), A Porter (St Andrews College), J Ring (Presentation Brothers Cork), J Ryan (St Michael's College), J Stockdale (Wallace High School).

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport