Sport Other Sports

Thursday 18 September 2014

Factfile 1/8

Published 01/08/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Share
  • Go To

RACING

Galway 5.10, Bangor 2.05, Bath 5.30, Goodwood 1.55, Musselburgh 6.10, Newmarket 5.20, Thirsk 1.45

GOLF

World Golf Championships Bridgestone Invitational – Firestone CC (South), Akron, Ohio

USPGA Tour – Barracuda Championship, Montreux G&CC, Reno, Nevada

European Challenge Tour – Azerbaijan Golf Challenge Open, The National Azerbaijan Golf Club, Quba.

Munster Boys Amateur Open – Ballybunion GC.

RUGBY

Women's World Cup – Pool B: Ireland v USA, FFR HQ Pitch 3, Marcoussis, France, 4.0 (Irish time)

SOCCER

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division (7.45) – Bray Wanderers v Athlone Town, Carlisle Grounds; Cork City v Dundalk, Turner's Cross; Derry City v Bohemians, Brandywell; Drogheda United v UCD, United Park; Limerick v Shamrock Rovers, Thomond Park; St Patrick's Athletic v Sligo Rovers, Richmond Park.

First Division – Galway FC v Shelbourne, Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45; Finn Harps v Wexford Youths, Finn Park, 8.0; Shamrock Rovers 'B' v Longford Town, Tallaght Stadium, 8.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.40, Curraheen Park 7.49, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 7.50, Galway 9.07, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.46, Longford 8.0, Newbridge 8.0, Thurles Park 8.0, Tralee 7.43, Waterford 8.0, Youghal 7.55.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

ATHLETICS

Men's 200m final: 1 R Dwyer (Jam) 20.14secs, 2 W Weir (Jam) 20.26, 3 J Livermore (Jam) 20.32

800m final: 1 N Amos (Bot) 1mins 45.18secs, 2 D Rudisha (Ken) 1:45.48, 3 A Olivier (Rsa) 1:46.03

400m Hurdles final: 1 C Fredericks (Rsa) 48.50; 2 J Gorodn (Tto) 48.75; 3 J Gibson (Bah) 48.78

Discus Throw final: 1 V Shive Gowda (Ind) 63.64m, 2 A Parellis (Cyp) 63.32, 3 J Morgan (Jam) 62.34

Women's 200m final: 1 B Okagbare (Ngr) 22.25secs, 2 J Williams (Eng) 22.50 (PB), 3 B Williams (Eng) 22.58 (PB)

400m Hurdles final: 1 K Spencer (Jam) 54.10secs, 2 E Child (Sco) 55.02, 3 J Russell (Jam) 55.64

CYCLING

Men's Individual Time Trial: 1 A Dowsett (Eng) 47mins 41.78secs, 2 R Dennis (Aus) 47:51.08, 3 G Thomas (Wal) 47:55.82. Irish: 12 M Hutchinson (NIrl) 52:05.64, 13 M Christie (NIrl) 52:12.68

Women's Individual Time Trial: 1 L Villumsen (Nzl) 42mins 25.46secs, 2 E Pooley (Eng) 42:31.49, 3 K Garfoot (Aus) 43:13.91

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +105kg: 1 G Kobaladze (Can) 400 (GR), 2 I Detenamo (Nru) 396, 3 D Kelly (Aus) 388

CRICKET

THIRD TEST MATCH

The Ageas Bowl – Overnight: England 569-7 dec (I Bell 167, G Ballance 156, A Cook 95, J Buttler 85) & 205-4 dec (A Cook 70 no, J Root 56) v India 330 (A Rahane 54, M Dhoni 50; J Anderson 5-53) & 112-4.

England bt India by 266 runs (series tied 1-1)

India Second Innings

A Rahane not out 52

R Sharma c Buttler b Anderson 6

M Dhoni c Buttler b Anderson 6

R Jadeja b M Ali 15

B Kumar c Anderson b M Ali 0

Shami b M Ali 0

P Singh b M Ali 9

Extras 11

Total (66.4 overs) 178

FoW: 1-26 2-29 3-80 4-89 5-112 6-120 7-152 8-152 9-154

Bowling: Anderson 14 5 24 2 Broad 13 6 22 0 Woakes 11 3 23 0 M M Ali 20.4 4 67 6 Jordan 5 0 22 0 Root 2 0 5 1 Ballance 1 0 5 0

ICC EUROPEAN U-19 CHALLENGE

Cambusdoon, Ayr CC: Ireland 86-9 (Budge 5-22) v Scotland 89-3 (D Budge 34 no). Scotland bt Ireland by 7 wkts.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

TOMORROW

RSA Irish Senior Cup semi-finals (12.30): Pembroke v Clontarf, Sydney Parade; North Down v The Hills, Comber.

Irish National Cup Semi-finals (12.30): Dundrum v Carrickfergus, Wesley College; Killyclooney v Woodvale, Killyclooney.

SUNDAY

Inter Provincial T/20 Cup (11.0): Leinster Lightning v North West Warriors; (3.30): Leinster Lightning v Northern Knights. Both games at Sydney Parade.

Leinster Senior 2 Cup final (1.30): Clontarf 2 v YMCA 2, Castle Avenue.

MONDAY

Leinster League Division 1 (1.0): Clontarf v The Hills, Castle Avenue; Pembroke v North County, Sydney Parade; Railway Union v Merrion, Park Avenue; Terenure v YMCA, Terenure.

Division 2: Balbriggan v Rush, Balbriggan; Cork County v Pembroke 2, Mardyke; Malahide v Leinster, Malahide; Merrion 2 v Phoenix, Anglesea Road.

Leinster Minor Cup final (1.30): Merrion 3 v Terenure 2, Kenure Park.

GOLF

World Golf Championships

Bridgestone Invitational

Firestone CC (South), Akron, Ohio – early leading Rd 1 scores (US unless stated): 64 M Leishman (Aus); 65 R Moore, C Schwartzel (Rsa), J Rose (Eng); 67 P Reed, F Molinari (Ita), G Delaet (Can), R Fowler; 68 J Donaldson (Wal), K Bradley, S Garcia (Spn), B Snedeker; 69 MA Jimenez (Spn), D Howell (Eng), H English, B Grace (Rsa), S-Y Noh (Kor), C Kirk, J Walker, R McIlroy (NIrl); S Bowditch (Aus), JB Holmes, J Furyk, B Watson, A Scott (Aus), T Bjorn (Den); 68 T Woods; 70 M Jones (Aus), T Jaidee (Thl), H Matsuyama (Jpn), F Zanotti (Par), G Woodland, J Dufner, Z Johnson; 71 G McDowell (NIrl), P Larrazabal (Spn), J Spieth, H Mahan, P Mickelson, M Kuchar, K Stadler, E Els (Rsa), B Haas, H Stenson (Swe); 72 T Clark (Rsa), A Levy (Fra), B Harman, W Simpson, V Dubuisson (Fra), L Westwood (Eng), S Stallings, R Henley.

USPGA Tour

Barracuda Championship

Montreux G&CC, Reno, Nevada – early leading Rd 1 scores (Modified Stableford scoring, US unless stated): 16pts G Ogilvy (Aus), T Wilkinson (Aus); 13pts M Laird (Sco); 12pts K Chappell, J Huh, J Rollins; 11pts T Gainey, W Austin, D Ernst, D Lee (Aus).

European Challenge Tour

Azerbaijan Challenge Open

The National Azerbaijan GC, Quba – leading Rd 1 scores: 65 E Espana (Fra), G Porteous (Eng), J Winther (Den); 66 A Johnston (Eng), B Evans (Eng); 67 J Edfors (Swe); B Chapellan (Fra), T Sluiter (Ned); 68 G Lockerbie (Eng), M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), A Bjork (Swe). Irish: 72 R McGee, G Shaw; 73 A Dunbar; 76 R Whitson

Munster Boys Amateur Open

Ballybunion GC – leading Rd 2 scores and totals: 147 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 76; 150 R Hill (Tralee) 74 76; 152 P Tobin (Cork) 79 73; 153 G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 74 79; 154 D Morley (Oughterard) 79 75, T O'Driscoll (Ring of Kerry) 76 78; 155 L O'Meara (Castle Barna) 80 75, T Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 80 75, L Grehan (Mullingar) 78 77, D Lambe (Roganstown) 77 78.

SOCCER

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE

QUALIFYING THIRD ROUND FIRST LEGS – AS Trencin 0 Hull 0; St Johnstone 1 Spartak Trnava 2; Real Sociedad 2 Aberdeen 0

TENNIS

ATP Citi Open

Washington DC, USA – Rd 2: V Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt (8) F Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4, D Young (USA) bt (17) J Benneteau (Fra) 6-4 6-3, (4) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt S Querrey (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-4; B Jovanovski (Ser) bt (8) S Cirstea (Rom) 4-6 7-5 6-3; (10) S Giraldo (Col) bt B Becker (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-3), (2) M Raonic (Can) bt J Sock (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3), S Johnson (USA) bt (5) J Isner (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 7-6 (8-6), (1) T Berdych (Cze) bt R Ginepri (USA) 6-1 6-4, (13) V Pospisil (Can) bt R Ram (USA) 6-0 7-6 (10-8), (6) R Gasquet (Fra) bt D Sela (Isr) 6-3 6-2

Quarter-final: D Goffin (Bel) bt P Lorenzi (Ita) 6-2 6-1; M Gonzalez (Arg) bt (3) L Rosol (Cze) 6-3 4-6 6-3

WTA Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, California, USA – Rd 2: V Lepchenko (USA) bt (2) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 3-6 6-4, (8) A Petkovic (Ger) bt N Osaka (Jpn) 6-2 6-2, (1) S Williams (USA) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 7-5 6-2

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Vilnius, Lithuania – Singles Rd 1: (7) D Glancy (Irl) bt M Garcia-Roman (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-3.

Singles Rd 2: P Lomacki (Pol) bt (7) D Glancy (Irl) 6-3 6-3.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Fort Worth, Texas, USA - Singles Rd 1: M Weatherholt (USA) bt A Bowtell (Irl) 6-2 2-0 ret.

Doubles Rd 1: (4) M Kobelt (USA)/A Okuno (Jpn) bt A Bowtell (Irl)/K Lykina (Rus) 6-3 6-2.

ITF U-18 CIRCUiT GRADE 5

Windsor Club, Belfast – Boys' Singles quarter-finals: (1) O O' Hoisin (Irl) bt L Percy (Gbr) 6-2 6-3; (3) V Budic (USA) bt (5) L Taylor (Gbr) 6-4 5-7 6-3; E Moore (Gbr) bt (6) C MacGeoch (Gbr) 6-2 6-4; (2) L Hammond (Gbr) bt B Draper (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7/4).

Doubles quarter-finals: W Bissett (Gbr)/B Draper (Gbr) bt S Ferguson (Gbr)/R Leck (Gbr) 6-1 6-3; (3) J Davis (Gbr)/L Taylor (Gbr) bt L Bergevi (Swe)/T Lindberget (Swe) 6-4 6-3; R Henry (Gbr)/E Moore (Gbr) bt (4) C MacGeoch (Gbr)/M Renke (Ger) 7-6 (7/5) 6-1; (2) L Hammond (Gbr)/G Hussey (Gbr) bt S O'Dea (Irl)/L Percy (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (5/7) 10/4.

Girls' Singles quarter-finals: A Tonna-Barthet (Irl) bt (7) T Pavlickova (Svk) 6-4 2-6 6-2; (5) L Deegan (Irl) bt (4) E-R Griffiths (Gbr) 6-4 6-2; G Drummy (Irl) bt L Octave (Irl) 6-1 6-2; (8) J Timotin (Irl) bt H Horsfall (Gbr) 6-3 7-5.

Doubles quarter-finals: L Deegan (Irl)/M Povilionyte (Ltu) bt E Beatty (Irl)/ L Octave (Irl) 6-2 6-0; A McCullough (Irl)/C McCullough (Irl) bt (4) S Drakeford-Lewis (Gbr)/A Gillan (Gbr) 6-4 6-0; G Drummy (Irl)/J Timotin (Irl) b K Lubicz (Pol)/A Savu (Rom) 6-4 6-2; K Kozlejova (Svk)/T Pavlickova (Svk) bt (2) E-R Griffiths (Gbr)/H Horsfall (Gbr) 6-3 7-5.

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport