Sport Other Sports

Tuesday 23 September 2014

Factfile 17/3

Published 17/03/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Share
  • Go To

RACING

Wexford 2.30, Down Royal 1.45, Kempton 2.20, Southwell 2.05, Wolverhampton 3.0.

CRICKET

ICC World Twenty20 Group B – Ireland v Zimbabwe, Sylhet, Bangladesh.

GAELIC GAMES

All-Ireland club SFC final – Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v St Vincent's (Dublin), Croke Park, 3.45

All-Ireland club SHC final – Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow) v Portumna (Galway), Croke Park, 2.0.

SOCCER

Setanta Sports Cup quarter-final second leg – Glentoran v Shamrock Rovers, The Oval, 7.45.

Schools International Boys Centenary Shield – Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland, Sligo Showgrounds, 3.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0.

ATHLETICS

AAI National Indoor Club League Final

Athlone IT

MEN

Individual – 60m Hurdles: 1 G Cremin (An Riocht AC) 9.55; 2 D Walsh (Menapians AC) 10.27; 3 I McDonald (Crusaders AC) 8.28.

60m: 1 J Davis (Raheny Shamrock) 7.05; 2 D Tobin (Trim) 7.29; 3 B Doyle (Raheny Shamrock) 7.38.

200m: 1 E Muldowney (Castlecomer) 22.82; 2 T Stafford (Menapians) 22.93; 3 M Hynes (Raheny Shamrock) 23.10.

400m: 1 C Duggan (Craughwell) 52.22; 2 M Cullen (Menapians ) 52.42; 3 E Muldowney (Castlecomer) 52.90.

800m: 1 R Tully (Star of the Sea) 1:53.23; 2 P Harvey (Craughwell) 1:57.21; 3 O O'Callaghan (Newry) 2:00.27.

1500m: 1 K Kelly (St Coca's) 4:00.78; 2 P O'Sullivan (Loughrea) 4:05.93; 3 B Thistlewood (Leevale) 4:04.97.

High Jump: 1 S Healy (Leevale) 1.90; 2 K Grant (Limerick) 1.85; 3 C Daly (St Abban's) 1.75.

Long Jump: 1 D Quilligan (Leevale) 6.92; 2 D Tobin (Trim) 6.80; 3 E Kelly (St Abban's) 6.58.

Shot Putt: 1 E Moylan (Crusaders) 11.87; 2 D Frattaroli (Limerick) 10.29; 3 B Hayes (Leevale) 9.92.

Pole Vault: 1 S Greene (Raheny Shamrocks) 4.30; 2 B Guillou (Leevale) 3.70; 3 J Delaney (St Abban's) 3.50.

Team: 1 Leevale AC 76pts; 2 St Abban's 61; 3 Raheny Shamrock 51.

WOMEN

Individual – 60m Hurdles: 1 N Millet (St Abban's) 9.19; 2 J Pennefather (Leevale) 9.37; 3 O Furney (Menapians) 10.02.

60m: 1 S Lowe (Leevale) 7.92; 2 A Stafford (Menapians) 7.93; 3 K Brennan (St Abban's) 8.05.

200m: 1 S Treacy (Craughwell) 25.44; 2 A Staffrod (Menapians) 25.82; 3 S Lowe (Leevale) 26.36.

400m: 1 A Lill (Galway City Harriers) 57.14; 2 N Millet (St Abban's) 57.56; 3 S Treacy (Craughwell) 59.50.

800m: 1 L Shanahan (Dublin City Harriers) 2:11.12; 2 S Evitson (Raheny Shamrock) 2:11.50; 3 L Kealy (St Abban's) 2:28.10.

1500m: 1 C McSweeney (Leevale) 4:27.80; 2 C Greene (Craughwell) 5:23.97; 3 M Griffith (St Abban's) 5:26.04.

High Jump: 1 C Farrell (Craughwell) 1.70; 2 K O'Donoghue (Craughwell) 1.55; 3 A Murphy (Raheny Shamrock) 1.55.

Long Jump: 1 C Farrell (Craughwell) 5.02; 2 N Millet (St Abban's) 4.98; 3 J Pennefather (Leevale) 4.84.

Triple Jump: 1 S Finnegan (Craughwell) 10.20; 2 B kenny (Le Cheile) 9.65; 3 J Shovlin (Menapians) 9.64.

Shot Putt: 1 A-M Tor (Fingallians) 12.63; 2 A Frattaroli (Limerick) 11.74; 3 S Daly (St Abban's) 10.12.

Pole Vault: 1 C Wilkinson (Ballymena & Antrim) 3.70; 2 R Larragy (Le Cheile) 2.50; 3 E Daly (St Abban's) 1.90.

Team: 1 Leevale AC 65pts; 2 Craughwell 64; 3 St Abban's 60.

Lugano Race Walking Grand Prix

Switzerland – Leading finishers: 1 R Dmtrenko (Ukr) 1:20.08. Irish: 5 R Heffernan (Togher AC) 1:20.57; 25 B Boyce (Letterkenny AC) 1:26.33; 31 L Hickey (Leevale AC) 1:28.00; 49 J Traynor (Shercock AC) 1:31.02

SYDNEY TRACK CLASSIC

Australia – Men's 1500m: 1 J Magut (Ken) 3:38.58; 2 J Risely (Aus) 3:38.90; 3 P Robinson (St Coca's AC) 3:39.08.

IBU World Cup 8 Kontiolahti

Finland – Men's 12.5km Pursuit: 1 J Thingnes Boe (Nor) 33mins 37.1secs, 2 M Fourcade (Fra) 33:53.4, 3 B Ferry (Swe) 33:57.5, 4 L Helge Birkeland (Nor) 34:02.5, 5 K Bauer (Slo) 34:05.8, 6 A Rastorgujevs (Lat) 34:08.6, 7 B Doll (Ger) 34:08.8, 8 D Landertinger (Aut) 34:08.9, 9 S Schempp (Ger) 34:09.2, 10 N Smith (Can) 34:09.5

Women's 10km Pursuit: 1 K Makarainen (Fin) 30mins 52.0secs, 2 D Domracheva (Blr) 31:52.0, 3 O Zaitseva (Rus) 32:46.3, 4 T Gregorin (Slo) 33:17.7, 5 T Berger (Nor) 33:30.3, 6 V Vitkova (Cze) 33:44.1, 7 S Dunklee (USA) 33:53.4, 8 A Chevalier (Fra) 33:59.2, 9 M Dorin Habert (Fra) 34:04.7, 10 A Kuzmina (Svk) 34:05.3

BADMINTON

All-Ireland Inter-pros

Baldoyle – 'A' Grade: Ulster 8 Connacht 2; Leinster 8 Munster 2; Ulster 6 Munster 4; Leinster 7 Connacht 3.

BASKETBALL

MEN'S Champions trophy Q/Fs

Maree 63 (31) (K Hansberry 25, L Conroy14, M Hornbuckle 6) DCU Saints 83 (42) (E Quill 27, M Provizors 20 P Lynch 17)

JM&L Auctioneers Titans 86 (49) (T Mitkus 24, C Coyne 21, P Peldzius 14) Bord Gais Neptune 82 (43) (D Townes 24, G Walsh 13, J Kamara 13)

MEN'S League cup QUARTER-FINALS

Team Garvey's St Mary's 55 (30) (J Galvin 16, A Fitzgerald 10, D Wall 8) UL Eagles 85 (44) (D Graham 18, M Hall 15, N Campbell 14)

Swords Thunder 75 (37)(C Gallagher 24, D McKeon 16, K Lacey 13) UCD Marian 85 (39) (T King 37, C Meany 18 K Foley 10)

Left Bank Kilkenny v Belfast Star - game abandoned

C&S Blue Demons 62 (32) (D Murphy 22, C Cuff 22, S Rodgers 7) Dublin Inter 73 (41) (M Tamusauskas 21, L Glennon 18, M Cepliauskas 16)

Women's Premier League Semi-Final

DCU Mercy 54 (26) (R Brittenham 17, M Hoffman 12, S Maguire 11) Team Montenotte Hotel Cork 65 (35) (C Rockall 23, G Dwyer 14, E Harmon 13)

NBA

Chicago Bulls 94 Sacramento Kings 87, Atlanta Hawks 97 Denver Nuggets 92, Detroit Pistons 104 Indiana Pacers 112, New York Knicks 115 Milwaukee Bucks 94, Philadelphia 76ers 77 Memphis Grizzlies 103, Washington Wizards 101 Brooklyn Nets 94

CRICKET

WORLD TWENTY20

GROUP A

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur: Bangladesh 78-1 (S Al Hasan 3-8) Afghanistan 72 (A Haque 44 no) Bangladesh won by 9 wkts.

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong: Hong Kong 69 (S Gauchan 3-9) Nepal 149-8 (G Malla 50). Nepal won by 80 runs.

CYCLING

PARIS-NICE

Results after Stage 8 (Nice 128km): 1 A Vichot (Fra) (FDJ.fr); 2 J Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) (Movistar Team);

3 C Gautier (Fra) (Team Europcar); 4 G Caruso (Ita) (Team Katusha); 5 W Kelderman (Ned) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team); 6 F Schleck (Lux) (Trek Factory Racing); 7 T Jelte Slagter (Ned) (Garmin Sharp); 8 C Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) (AG2R La Mondiale); 9 G Bennett (NZl) (Cannondale); 10 E Sepulveda (Arg) (Bretagne-Seche Environnement).

General classification after final stage: 1 C Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) (AG2R La Mondiale) 35:11:45; 2 R Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) (Lampre-Merida) 0:00:14; 3 A Vichot (Fra) (FDJ.fr) 0:00:20; 4 J Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) (Movistar Team) 0:00:21; 5 Z Stybar (Cze) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:00:25; 6 J Fuglsang (Den) (Astana Pro Team) 0:00:29; 7 C Gautier (Fra) (Team Europcar) 0:00:31; 8 S Denifl (Aut) (IAM Cycling) 0:00:35; 9 S Spilak (Slo) (Team Katusha) 0:00:38; 10 P Velits (Svk) (BMC Racing Team) 0:00:39.

TIRRENO-ADRIATICO

Results after Stage 5 (Amatrice – Guardiagrele 192km): 1 A Contador Velasco (Spa) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4:54:42; 2 S Geschke (Ger) (Team Giant-Shimano) 0:00:06; 3 B King (USA) (Garmin Sharp) 0:00:46; 4 A Hansen (Aus) (Lotto Belisol) 0:01:01; 5 J Peraud (Fra) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:01:26; 6 G Caruso (Ita) (Team Katusha) 0:01:39; 7 R Kreuziger (Cze) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:01:42; 8 D Pozzovivo (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale); 9 J David Arredondo Moreno (Col) (Trek Factory Racing); 10 R Nocentini (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale)

Irish: 72 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) at 17:09; 86 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 17:46; 157 S Bennett (Team (NetApp - Endura) at 28:46.

General classification after Stage 5: 1 A Contador Velasco (Spa) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 21:01:30; 2 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) 0:02:08; 3 R Kreuziger (Cze) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:02:15; 4 J David Arredondo Moreno (Col) (Trek Factory Racing) 0:02:39; 5 J Peraud (Fra) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:02:40; 6 M Nieve Ituralde (Spa) (Team Sky7) 0:02:50; 7 D Moreno Fernandez (Spa) (Team Katusha) 0:02:51; 8 D Pozzovivo (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:02:56; 9 Caruso (Ita) (Team Katusha) 0:02:58;

10 R Kiserlovski (Cro) (Trek Factory Racing) 0:03:06.

Irish: 43 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 20:32; 55 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) at 23:48; 151 S Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 1:02.21.

GOLF

European Tour

Trophee Hassan II

Golf du Palais Royal, Agadir, Morocco – collated final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated): 269 A Canizares (Spa) 62 68 69 70 (€250,000); 274 A Sullivan 66 73 72 63 (€166,660); 276 M A Carlsson (Swe) 65 71 72 68 (€84,450), S Benson 63 68 74 71 (€84,450); 277 R Bland 69 70 70 68 (€53,700), W Ormsby (Aus) 68 71 70 68 (€53,700), R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 68 67 75 67 (€53,700); 278 P Waring 72 69 67 70 (€33,700), D Horsey 72 64 72 70 (€33,700), T Lewis 69 74 70 65 (€33,700).

280 R Karlsson (Swe) 71 67 70 72, L Bjerregaard (Den) 69 73 71 67, B Rumford (Aus) 73 71 70 66, R Ramsay 72 71 68 69, J Campillo (Spa) 71 69 70 70, G Coetzee (Rsa) 69 69 74 68; 281 R Jan Derksen (Ned) 69 70 67 75, S Kapur (Ind) 70 71 67 73, M Warren 66 73 70 72, S Dodd 68 73 71 69, G Bourdy (Fra) 68 69 74 70, J Dantorp (Swe) 73 71 69 68; 282 T Fleetwood 66 72 73 71, J Morrison 69 69 75 69

283 A Saddier (Fra) 72 72 69 70, D Im (USA) 71 73 69 70, K Broberg (Swe) 75 70 72 66, R Davies 68 73 71 71, E Molinari (Ita) 73 70 74 66; 284 R Green (Aus) 70 73 69 72, F Fritsch (Ger) 72 70 70 72, M Hoey 68 70 76 70 (€12,900); 285 R Rock 71 68 71 75, R Dinwiddie 71 71 73 70, G Stal (Fra) 73 71 70 71, B Wiesberger (Aut) 71 73 70 71; 286 C Arendell (USA) 65 71 76 74, R Fisher 70 73 71 72, M Ilonen (Fin) 69 73 73 71, D Willett 72 70 70 7, S Dyson 73 70 71 72, A Levy (Fra) 70 72 69 75

287 S Kjeldsen (Den) 74 70 68 75, T Hatton 73 72 69 73, D Drysdale 73 67 72 75, N Elvira (Spa) 70 75 68 74, S Wakefield 72 73 70 72; 288 M Crespi (Ita) 71 74 69 74, S Hansen (Den) 74 69 75 70, M Siem (Ger) 69 69 75 75, A Kaleka (Fra) 72 73 72 71; 289 M Tullo (Chi) 74 69 70 76, E De La Riva (Spa) 70 74 76 69, M Baldwin 71 74 77 67, G Havret (Fra) 72 71 73 73

290 M Kieffer (Ger) 71 72 74 73, D Brooks 72 70 72 76, S Lowry 72 72 73 73 (€4,612), D Huizing (Ned) 74 70 76 70; 291 R Kakko (Fin) 70 73 75 73, P Sjoland (Swe) 70 74 76 71, D Howell 72 69 75 75, G Bhullar (Ind) 67 73 74 77; 292 D McGrane 70 73 76 73 (€3,450), E Goya (Arg) 73 69 74 76, F Calmels (Fra) 70 74 73 75; 295 J Manuel Lara (Spa) 72 73 71 79; 298 D Stewart 71 74 74 79, P Whiteford 67 78 79 74; 299 R Jacquelin (Fra) 71 71 79 78; 301 E Dubois (Fra) 68 75 81 77

USPGA Tour

Valspar Championship

Innisbrook Resort, Palm Harbor, Florida – Leading final rd scores and totals (US unless stated): 277 John Senden (Aus) 72 71 64 70; 278 Kevin Na 70 68 68 72; 279 S Langley 71 69 69 70; 280 W McKenzie 73 70 68 69, L Donald (Eng) 71 72 67 70, R Garrigus 69 66 70 75; 281 G McNeill 73 71 67 70; 282 G Delaet (Can) 75 68 71 68, G Woodland 72 71 70 69, M Every 68 71 72 71. Irish: 290 D Clarke 71 74 73 72;

291 P Harrington 75 70 72 74.

Ladies European Tour

Lalla Meryem Cup

Golf de l'Ocean, Agadir, Morocco – leading final rd scores and totals: 269 C Hull (Eng) 68 71 68 62, G Nocera (Fra) 69 68 65 67; 273 S Giquel-Bettan (Fra) 67 70 67 69; 274 L-A Pace (Rsa) 70 68 70 66, H Burke (Eng) 73 70 65 66; 276 S Walker (Eng) 66 71 71 68, H Clyburn (Eng) 70 70 67 69; 277 T Johnson (Eng) 72 67 70 68, L Davies (Eng) 68 69 71 69; 278 S Lee Bregman (Rsa) 71 71 69 67. Irish: 279 R Codd 69 71 70 69; 287 O Mehaffey 72 73 71 71.

HANDBALL

ALL-IRELAND SEMI-FINALS

Kingscourt HC, Cavan – Men's: Westmeath (R McCarthy) bt Cork (K Carroll) 14-21 21-2 21-18; Clare (D Nash) bt Meath (B Carroll) 21-17 17-21 21-19

Women's: Cork (C Casey) bt Kerry (M Daly); Antrim (A Reilly) w/o K Ashley Prendville (injured)

HOCKEY

IRISH LEAGUE

Men

Pool A: Cork Harlequins 3 (T Cockram 2, A Williamson); Three Rock Rovers 4 (M Darling 2, P Blakeney 2) Cookstown 3 (R Millar, o.g, S Smyth); Pembroke Wanderers 3 (A Sothern 3) Instonians 2 (W Robinson, A Coulter)

P W D L F A B Pt

Three Rock 3 3 0 0 17 4 0 12

Pembroke W 3 3 0 0 7 4 0 12

Lisnagarvey 3 2 0 1 7 3 1 9

Cookstown 3 1 0 2 13 9 2 6

Instonians 3 0 0 3 5 9 2 2

Cork H'quins 3 0 0 3 2 22 0 0

Pool B: Cork C of I 1 (S Sweetnam) Monkstown 5 (G Watkins 2, L Cole, P Caruth, D Carson); Annadale 0 UCD 3 (N Burns, J Duncan, S O'Donoghue); Banbridge 7 Cork C of I 2.

P W D L F A B Pt

Banbridge 3 3 0 0 18 5 0 12

Monkstown 3 3 0 0 15 2 0 12

UCD 3 1 0 2 5 8 0 4

Cork C of I 3 1 0 2 6 14 0 4

Corinthian 3 0 1 2 6 12 1 3

Annadale 3 0 1 2 2 11 0 2

Women

Pool A: Railway Union 5 (E Smyth, J McDonnell, K Lloyd, E Lucey, K Dillon) Catholic Institute 0; UCD 6 (K Mullan 3, D Duke 2, E Beatty) Greenfields 0; Lurgan 1 (K Edgar) Hermes 0

P W D L F A B Pt

UCD 3 3 0 0 14 0 0 12

Railway U 3 3 0 0 14 1 0 12

Lurgan 3 1 0 2 1 8 1 5

Catholic Insti 3 1 0 2 3 13 0 4

Greenfields 3 1 0 2 2 9 0 4

Hermes 3 0 0 3 1 4 3 3

Pool B: Loreto 3 (J McGirr, N Keegan, R Keegan) Ards 1 (I Vaughan); Pegasus 2 (S Beaney, V Surgeoner) Cork Harlequins 0; Ballymoney 1 (E Kemohan) Old Alexandra 5 (S McCay, S Canning, S Nielsen, S Campbell, H McDermott)

P W D L F A B Pt

Pegasus 3 3 0 0 11 3 0 12

Loreto 3 2 1 0 8 4 0 10

Old Alex 3 1 1 1 8 7 0 6

Ards 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 4

Cork H'quins 3 1 0 2 4 6 0 4

Ballymoney 3 0 0 3 2 13 0 0

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Winnipeg Jets 2 New York Rangers 4, Boston Bruins 5 Carolina Hurricanes 1, Montreal Canadiens 5 Ottawa Senators 4, New York Islanders 4 Buffalo Sabres 1, Philadelphia Flyers 4 Pittsburgh Penguins 0, Tampa Bay Lightning 3 New Jersey Devils 0, Winnipeg Jets 2 New York Rangers 4, Los Angeles Kings 1 Anaheim Ducks 2, Minnesota Wild 1 Columbus Blue Jackets 2 (after pens), Nashville Predators 1 St Louis Blues 4, Phoenix Coyotes 3 Calgary Flames 2

MOTORSPORT

AUSTRALIAN GRAND PRIX

Albert Park, Melbourne – Leading finishers (57 laps): 1 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 1hr 32mins 58.710secs, 2 K Magnussen (Den) (McLaren) 1:33:25.487, 3 J Button (Gbr) (McLaren) 1:33:28.737, 4 F Alonso (Spa) (Ferrari) 1:33:33.994, 5 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 1:33:46.349, 6 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 1:33:49.428, 7 K Raikkonen (Fin) (Ferrari) 1:33:56.385, 8 J Vergne (Fra) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) 1:33:59.151, 9 D Kvyat (Rus) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) 1:34:02.295, 10 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 1:34:24.626, 11 A Sutil (Ger) (Sauber-Ferrari) at 1 Lap, 12 E Gutierrez (Mex) (Sauber-Ferrari) at 1 Lap, 13 M Chilton (Gbr) (Marussia) at 2 Laps.

Not Classified: 14 J Bianchi (Fra) (Marussia) 49 Laps completed, 15 R Grosjean (Fra) (Lotus F1 Team) 43 Laps completed, 16 P Maldonado (Ven) (Lotus F1 Team) 29 Laps completed, 17 M Ericsson (Swe) (Caterham) 27 Laps completed, 18 S Vettel (Ger) (Red Bull) 3 Laps completed, 19 L Hamilton (Gbr) (Mercedes GP) 2 Laps completed, 20 F Massa (Bra) (Williams) 0 Laps completed, 20 K Kobayashi (Jpn) (Caterham) 0 Laps completed. Disqualified: D Ricciardo (Aus) (Red Bull)

World Championship Standings

Drivers (leading): 1 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 25pts, 2 K Magnussen (Den) (McLaren) 18, 3 J Button (Gbr) (McLaren) 15, 4 F Alonso (Spa) (Ferrari) 12, 5 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 10, 6 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 8, 7 K Raikkonen (Fin) (Ferrari) 6, 8 J Vergne (Fra) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) 4, 9 D Kvyat (Rus) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) 2, 10 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 1.

Manufacturers: 1 McLaren 33pts, 2 Mercedes GP 25, 3 Ferrari 18, 4 Williams 10, 5 Force India 9, 6 Scuderia Toro Rosso 6, 7 Sauber-Ferrari 0, 8 Marussia 0, 9 Lotus F1 Team 0, 10 Caterham 0, 11 Red Bull 0

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB

Mondello Park

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (11 laps) – leading finishers: 1 N Smyth (Ray GRS09) 10m 49.53s, 70.08 mph; 2 N Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 10m 59.61s; 3 A O'Brien (Swift SC92) 11m 01.03s; 4 T O'Connor (Van Diemen RF90) 11m 10.41s; 5 A Noble (Van Diemen JL012K) 11m 10.66s; 6 I Mairs (Mondiale 84) 11m 48.60s.

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps): 1 S Daly (Ray GR11) 15m 46.37s, 69.97 mph; 2 N Smyth (Ray GR09) 15m 48.55s; 3 N Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 15m 49.56s; 4 N Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 51.74s; 5 S Doyle (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 52.87s; 6 A Noble (Van Diemen JL012K) 16m 14.49s.

FORMULA VEE RACE (10 laps): 1 C Blackburn (Leastone) 13m 22.67s, 51.56 mph; 2 G Byrne (Sheane) 13m 33.39s; 3 S Morrin (Leastone) 13m 33.70s; 4 A Cross (Sheane) 13m 37.58s; 5 K Grogan (Leastone) 13m 38.57s; 6 M Elliott (Leastone) 13m 42.21s.

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps): 1 E Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 21.43s, 67.37 mph; 2 D O'Brien (BMW E46) 15m 21.73s; 3 B Fitzpatrick (Seat Leon Supercopa) 15m 49.15s; 4 R Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 05.55s; 5 E Fogarty (Honda Integra) 16m 18.77s; 6 B Sexton (Toyota Altesa) 14 laps.

TOURING CLASS (14 laps): 1 J Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 31.87s, 62.17 mph; 2 A Fawcett (Rover 25) 15m 33.65s; 3 I O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 35.10s,

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (15 laps): 1 E Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 23.75s, 67.20 mph; 2 D O'Brien (BMW E46) 15m 28.00s; 3 B Fitzpatrick (Seat Leon Supercopa) 15m 46.07s; 4 B Sexton (Toyota Altesa) 15m 47.75s; 5 R Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 54.87s; 6 E Fogarty (Honda Integra) 14 laps.

TOURING CLASS (14 laps): 1 J Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 38.80s, 61.71 mph; 2 A Fawcett (Rover 25) 15m 39.44s; 3 I O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 39.75s.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE (11 laps): 1 J McGovern 15m 14.76s, 49.76 mph;

2 R Livingstone 15m 16.24s; 3 G Colfer 15m 17.00s; 4 B Fitzgerald 15m 18.20s; 5 P Boland 15m 18.38s; 6 D Yamamoto 15m 22.53s.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA FINAL (12 laps): 1 S Lillis 15m 26.07s, 53.62 mph; 2 J J O'Riordan 15m 36.81s; 3 B Hallion 15m 37.30s; 4 J Denning 15m 37.79s; 5 J Boland 15m 38.12s; 6 P Lawless 15m 38.46s.

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (14 laps): 1 P Monahan (Ginetta G50) 14m 59.77s, 64.39 mph; 2 C Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 00.97s; 3 P McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 01.38s

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 2 (15 laps): 1 P McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 15.65s, 67.79 mph; 2 P Monahan (Ginetta G50) 15m 23.50s; 3 C Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 24.13s

HISTORIC RACE (14 laps): 1 D Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 16.32s, 63.23 mph; 2 B Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 28.55s;

3 C Brandon (Lotus 47) 13 laps

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (8 laps): 1 I Thornton (VW Golf) 9m 24.48s, 58.65 mph; 2 B McHenry (Fiat Punto) 9m 27.79s; 3 K Fleming (Toyota Starlet) 9m 29.54s

CORK MC

Clonakilty (ROUND 2 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING IRISH TARMAC MODIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP) – leading finishers: 1 D Kelly/K Flanagan (Focus WRC) 108m 08s; 2 D Cronin/C Hurley (Impreza WRC) 108m 41s; 3 D Gallagher/R Moore (Starlet) 114m 21s; 4 P Collins/D Brannigan (Escort) 115m 07s; 5 W Patterson/J Baird (Escort) 115m 23s,

LEINSTER MC

Ballybrew, Enniskerry, Co Wicklow

HEALY CUP SPORTING TRIAL: 1 C MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 9 marks; 2 J Ralph (Suzuki) 15m; 3 A Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16m; 4 G Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 18m; 5 M Evans (Honda) 20m; 6 I MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 22m; 7 P Needham (Erskine-Honda) 23m; 8 J Ralph (Suzuki) 23m; 9 G Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 23m; 10 I Sweeney (Suzuki) 25m; 11 O Peden (Peden-Moto Guzzi) 27m; 12 B Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Honda) 28m.

Grade winners: J Ralph, I MacWilliam, A Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 34m, P Hughes (Sheane VW) 42m.

POINT-TO-POINT

NORTH DOWN (F)

Kirkistown

4-y-o Maiden – Monbeg Syndicate S Thomas Doyle Court Dismissed (B O'Neill) 1, Nickname Exit 2, Just Cause 3. hd. 2½L 6 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – S O'Hare M.J. O'Hare Whitsundays (M J O'Hare) 1, Vayland 2, Belmount 3. 15L. 12L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden – J Murdoch C.A. McBratney California Desert (N McParlan) 1, Longhouse Presents 2, Jj Milan 3. 8L. 2L 9 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – W.W. Dennison C S. McKeever Bally Beaufort (Derek O'Connor) 1, Subaroo Blue 2, Nodforms Violet 3. 6L. 3L 5 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – W Ewing W Ewing Ground Invasion (B G Crawford) 1, Wee Dreamer 2, Clough Ranger 3. 5L. 2½L 5 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – O Milligan B.R. Hamilton St Johns Point (D G Lavery) 1, Maine Supply 2, Knockans Bridge 3. 1½L. 15L 9 Ran

WARD UNION (S)

Oldtown

4-y-o Maiden – Gigginstown House Stud G Elliott Stone Hard (J J Codd) 1, Capbreton 2, Ballykan 3. 4L. 11L 7 Ran

5-y-o Maiden – Mrs P.J. Conway John H. Burke Conal (J T Carroll) 1, Miracle At Medinah 2, Tayto Park 3. ¾L. 15L 14 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – A Potts J.T.R. Dreaper Venitien De Mai (J J Codd) 1, Bang On Time 2, Mr Michanda 3. 5L. 12L 6 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R Nicholas & R.J. Watson D.M. Christie Slippers Percy (R James) 1, Ferris Bueller 2, Aces And Kings 3. 1½L. 12L 13 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – M Kinsella C Bowe Moyacomb (R James) 1, Tom's Girl 2, Nancy From Stannes 3. ¾L. 12L 8 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Nov Rdrs) – G Cromwell G Cromwell As De Pique (R W Barron) 1, Broadmeadow Bridge 2, Seeyouincourt 3. 9L. 10L 16 Ran

KILWORTH & ARAGLEN (H)

Kilworth

4-y-o Geldings Maiden – J Nallen J Nallen Minella Berry (J T Carroll) 1, Mustmeetalady 2, Graigsky 3. ¾L. 6L 6 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – DrJoseph O'Keeffe Dr Joseph O'Keeffe Presenting Newmill (C J Sweeney) 1, Silent Wish 2, West Legend 3. 1½L. 1½L 12 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – T O'Brien T O'Brien Wild West Wind (C J Sweeney) 1, Canuwest 2, Black Glen Boy 3. 3L. 2½L 11 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – Fishy Fishy Syndicate

M Barry Jimmy Shan (C W Fennessy) 1, Hazel Hill 2, Wakynama 3. 2L. 2½L 12 Ran

Open- Novice Riders – M Boyle W C. O'Brien Capal Dubh Alainn (B M Linehan) 1, Isourbell 2, Pocket Reader 3. 2L. 1½L 8 Ran

6&7-y-o Geldings Maiden – Sean C. Burke T O'Brien Fabulous Fun (R O Harding) 1, Flynsini

2, Bakers Street 3. 2L. 8L 10 Ran

NORTH GALWAY (F)

Belclare

4-y-o Maiden – Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ice Cold Soul (Derek O'Connor) 1, Curraghmore Girl 2, Namako 3. 8L. 1L 6 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – Mary Tyner Robert Tyner Dream N (Derek O'Connor) 1, Murphys Filly 2, Ducloyne Lady 3. 3L. 12L 7 Ran

Mares Winner of Two (mdn excl) – Michael G. Mee George Webb Zipporah (P J O'Neill) 1, Winnie Cooper 2, Miss Speedy 3. 12L. 2½L 8 Ran

5&6yo Geldings Maiden – J Fogarty B J. Daunt Risk A Fine (Derek O'Connor) 1, Ambitious Pursuit 2, Coney Choice 3. 14L. 12L 12 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – A Cawley B Francis Cawley Toomuchthinkin (R W Barron) 1, Finner Camp 2, Stilo Blue Native 3. hd. 1½L 11 Ran

7-y-o+ Maiden – Annette Daffy Ciara Daffy Likeable Rogue (Ms C Daffy) 1, Beneficiarius 2, Adams Wood 3. 6L. 2L 13 Ran

NORTH KILKENNY (F)

Ballyragget

5-y-o Mares Maiden – B Cloney C Bowe Mollyanna (B O'Neill) 1, Easter Bonnie 2, Escapefromthedark 3. 2L. 10L 7 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – L Hackett L Hackett Rock On Fruity (J P McKeown) 1, Boru Boy 2, The Well Road 3. 1½L. 13L 16 Ran

5-y-o+Confined Maiden – Denis Paul Murphy Denis Paul Murphy Glenwood Star (J J Codd) 1, Ballinahow Rover 2, Dicklesatwiste 3. 9L. 12L 8 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – Mrs A.M. Cullen Denis

W. Cullen Sebadee (S G Carey) 1, Vital Plot 2, Fort George 3. ¾L. 11L 6 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – John O'Connor & Andy Pierce Paul Martin Pierce Laser Hawk (J J Codd) 1, Mister Spingsprong 2, Minmoregold 3. 1L. 8L 6 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Div 1) – Miss Sarah Hogan Norman Lee Festive Day (B O'Neill) 1, Coach Road 2, Tailor's Gold 3. 6L. 10L 10 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Div 2) – P.T. Flavin J.P. Flavin Cappacon (Paul Power) 1, Sea Current 2, Thyne For Ruda 3. 8L. 1½L 10 Ran

SNOOKER

HAIKOU WORLD OPEN

Hainan International Exhibition Center, Haikou, China – semi-finals: M Selby (Eng) bt M Fu (Hkg) 6-4; S Murphy (Eng) bt M Allen (NIrl) 6-4

Final: S Murphy (Eng) bt M Selby (Eng) 9-6

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Cherry Orchard 2 (D Carroll, P Shepard), St Pat's CYFC 1 (T Dunne); Firhouse Clover 0, Tolka Rovers 1 (W Kelly); Leixlip Utd 1 (R Martin), Wayside Celtic 2 (C Murray, J O'Neill); Crumlin Utd v UCD – Off;

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 17 14 1 2 43

Bluebell United 18 11 6 1 39

Crumlin United 15 11 3 1 36

Phoenix Fc 19 9 4 6 31

Bangor Celtic 18 7 6 5 27

Wayside Celtic 18 8 2 8 26

Glebe North 18 7 4 7 25

Malahide United 19 7 4 8 25

UCD 17 6 3 8 21

Cherry Orchard 20 5 5 10 20

Firhouse/Clover 18 5 3 10 18

St Patricks Cyfc 18 5 3 10 18

Sacred Heart 19 3 3 13 12

Leixlip United 18 2 5 11 11

Division 1

St Francis FC 1 (D Smith), Verona FC 2 (N Heffernan, L Cummins); Edenderry Town 1 (N O'Neill pen), Newbridge Town 2; Belgrove/Home Farm 3 (W Taylor, S Doran, O Murray), Newtown Rangers 1 (I Harte);

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 19 13 3 3 42

Killester United 18 12 4 2 40

Greystones FC 16 9 3 4 30

Dublin Bus 18 9 3 6 30

Belgrove/Home Farm 17 9 3 5 30

Verona FC 16 9 0 7 27

St Francis FC 17 7 4 6 25

Newbridge Town 20 7 3 10 24

Glenville FC 18 6 4 8 22

Arklow Town 19 6 3 10 21

Peamount/Moyle FC 18 4 6 8 18

Drogheda Town 20 4 5 11 17

Newtown Rangers 18 4 4 10 16

Edenderry Town 18 4 1 13 13

Division 1A

Dunboyne FC 3 (S Roarty, D Reilly, P Grehan), Celbridge Town 1 (R Grendon); Pegasus/St James Ath 4 (D O'Leary 2, E Kilcummins, R Richardson), Confey FC 0; TEK Utd 1 (G Smith), Tymon Celtic 0; Greystones Utd 2 (N Dwyer, S Thomson), St Mochtas FC 2 (G Smith, G Crowe).

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFC 20 10 7 3 37

TEK United 19 10 5 4 35

Pegasus Fc/St James A 20 10 4 6 34

Greystones United 18 9 4 5 31

Broadford Rovers 15 8 3 4 27

Ballyfermot United 21 6 6 9 24

Mount Merrion Fc 18 6 5 7 23

St Mochtas Fc 15 4 10 1 22

Celbridge Town 14 6 3 5 21

Confey Fc 17 5 4 8 19

Dunboyne Fc 17 4 5 8 17

St Josephs Boys 14 5 1 8 16

Tymon Celtic 17 3 4 10 13

Rathcoole Boys 17 3 3 11 12

Division 1B

Kilnamanagh FC 1 (G Johnson), CYM Terenure 1 (K Birmingham); Dublin University 2 (K Hills, N Lumen), Garda FC 0; Wicklow Rovers 2, Skerries Town 3; St James Gate 0, Templeogue Utd 0.

P W D L Pts

Dublin University 16 12 1 3 37

Garda Fc 19 11 3 5 36

Swords Celtic 14 10 1 3 31

Templeogue United 16 9 3 4 30

Portmarnock Fc 20 9 2 9 29

St James Gate 16 8 4 4 28

Skerries Town 19 8 2 9 26

Parkvilla 17 7 2 8 23

Kilnamanagh Fc 14 6 3 5 21

Lucan United 15 6 1 8 19

Wicklow Rovers 17 4 7 6 19

Ratoath Harps 17 6 1 10 19

Glenmore Dundrum 14 2 2 10 8

CYM Terenure 18 0 4 14 4

Herald Metropolitan Cup

Rd 2: Dublin Bus 2 (S Maher, C Duffy), Bluebell Utd 1; Arklow Town 1 (G Doyle), Glebe North 0

Moore Cup

Rd 2: Rathcoole Boys 0, Dublin University 4 (N Cullen, K Hills, C McGrath, C Allen pen);

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Cobh Ramblers 2 (R Goldsmith, J Creamer) Cork City 3 (C Ellis, D Murphy, K Kavanagh); Salthill Devon 3 (C Raftery, R Lubinski, C Barry) Cork City 5 (G Harte 3, C Ellis 2); Shelbourne 0 Shamrock Rovers 1 (M Sandford); St Patrick's Ath 1 (R McKenna) Cobh Ramblers 3 (J Creamer 3); Waterford Utd 3 (R Mulligan, M Walsh, N McCabe) Sligo Rovers 5 (J Loftus 3, G Armstrong, R Taheny); Shelbourne 0 Shamrock Rovers 1 (M Sandford).

Promotion Play-offs: Derry City 3 (N Murray og, R Curtis, R Harkin pen) Limerick FC 2 (C O'Donoghue, M Keane); Dundalk 1 (C Doherty) Mervue Utd 2 (P Cunningham 2); Limerick FC 4 (R Mann 2, C O'Donoghue, M Guerin) Mervue Utd 1 (S Killeen).

TENNIS

ATP BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, California, USA – Men's semi-finals: (2) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (12) J Isner (USA) 7-5 6-7 (2-7) 6-1; (7) R Federer (Swi) bt (28) A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-3 6-1

Womens singles semi-final: (2) A Radwanska (Pol) bt (6) S Halep (Rom) 6-3 6-4.

Final: (20) F Pennetta (Ita) bt (2) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Guangzhow, China – Semi-final: (8) L Sorensen (Irl) bt (7) G Quinzi (Ita) 6-1 7-5.

Tipton, England – Singles final: (3) M Willis (Gbr) bt S Barry (Irl) 7-6 (7/4) 6-4.

WATER POLO

EU NATIONS TOURNAMENT

University of Limerick

Saturday's result: Ireland 7 (E Nolan 3, B Matthews 1, R Simkins 1, J Kresak 2) Malta 17 (M Zammit 3, C Lanzon 6, J Gabarretta 3, M Mali 1, J Camilleri 2, M Stellini 2); Austria 8 Denmark 13. Other results: Switzerland 11 Czech Republic 8; Scotland 15 Wales 4.

Gold Medal Game: Malta 9 (M Stellini 2, J Gabarretta 1, M Zammit 1, N Lanzon 5) Denmark 8 (K Sorensen 3, B Sigurdsson 1, N Hassel 2, M Bagenkop 1, A Lyster 1)

Bronze Medal Game: Ireland 13 (E Nolan 2, J Kresak 4, G Curley 1, M Fitzgerald 1, B Matthews 3, S Moraghan 1, R Simkins 1) Austria 6 (B Hengl 3, J Gratzl 1, P Kovac 1, T Grabher 1)

Indo Sport

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport