Thursday 19 October 2017

Factfile 16/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Ffos Las 12.25, Plumpton 12.10, Wolverhampton 1.55.

HOCKEY

Women's Leinster League Division 1 -- Trinity v Glenanne, St.Andrew's, 8.30.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0.

ATHLETICS

Novice & Uneven Ages Cross Country Championships

WIT Sports Campus

Novice Men

1 S Tobin (Clonmel AC), 2 A Connick (Ferrybank AC), 3 C O'Donnavan (Bandon AC).

Club Teams: 1 Donore Harriers AC 51, 2 Rathfarnham WSAF 124, 3 Leevale AC 139

Novice Women

1 M McGee (Brothers Pearse AC), 2 K Cronin (Raheny Shamrock AC), 3 M Mulhare (Portlaoise AC)

Club Teams: 1 Raheny Shamrock AC 87, 2 Portlaoise 105, 3 Leevale AC 124.

Boys

U-19 6,000m: 1 C Doherty (Westport AC); 2 A Coscoran (Star of the Sea AC), B O'Connor (An Ríocht AC)

Club Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin AC, 2 Emerald AC, 3 St Senans AC.

U-17 -- 5,000m: 1 K Mulcaire (Ennis Track AC); 2 C Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers); 3 P Murchant (Celtic AC)

Club Teams: 1 Clonliffe Harriers, 2 Dundrum South Dublin AC, 3 Leevale AC.

Girls

U19 4,000m: 1 L Conroy (Mullingar Harriers), 2 S Myles (Dundrum South Dublin AC), 3 E Fennelly (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Club Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin AC, 2 Mullingar Harriers, 3 Clonmel AC.

U-17 4,000m: 1 S Ó Flaherty (St. Laurence O'Toole AC), 2 Isabelle Odlum (Dundrum South Dublin AC), 3 I Carron (Skerries AC)

Club Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin AC, 2 Omagh Harriers AC, 3 Skerries AC.

BASKETBALL

Men's Premier league

SSE Renewables Moycullen 66 (36) (M Callaghan 34, D Cunningham 11, P O'Brien 7) DCU Saints 82 (44) (E Darlin 26, M Provizors 25, M Trimmer 8)

Bord Gais Neptune 83 (38) (D Townes 28, I McLoughlin 23, G Walsh 13) Dublin Inter 80 (48) (M Tamusaukas 19, A Statkus 16, G Trauksas)

Templeogue 91 (52) (L Thompson 26, P Taylor 26, B Morrison 12) UL Eagles 80 (35) (D Graham 33, N Campbell 14, S King 11)

Killester 72 (41) (M Bonaparte 18, J Behan 13, I Westbrooks 10) C&S UCC Demons 77 (37) (K Hosford 23, L Colbert 18, A O'Sullivan 14)

Belfast Star 60 (35) (F Otis 26, P Dick 16, D Moreira 10) UCD Marian 70 (37) (T King 19, C Meany 15, K Foley 10)

Women's Premier league

Liffey Celtics 69 (34) (S Smith 18, A O'Connor 16, I Sanchez 15) UL Huskies 74 (39) (R Vanderwal 30, A McDermott 20, F Lynch 6)

Killester 75 (42) (M Clarke 21, L Pardo 21, C Bond ) Meteors 55 (27) (K Ganser 16, R Nagle 11, B Meany 9)

WIT Wildcats 63 (27) (R Roberts 26, N Mullaly 18, C Kavanagh 10) DCU Mercy 67 (34) (S McGuire 18, S Woods 17, R Brittenham 17)

Singleton SuperValu Brunell 55 (27) (C Menendez 25, M O'Leary 10, E Thornton 8) Team Montenotte Hotel 73 (40) (G Dwyer 24, N Dwyer 15, C Rockall 14)

COURSING

DUNGARVAN

Judge: J O'Connell. Slipper: M Murphy.

Deise Cup (16) -- semi-finals: Catrionas Joy j.u. bt Jesslikethat; Droopys Bestie 3l. bt Arise Sir Mark.

Final: MMG Syndicate's (Portlaw) f.d. Droopys Bestie (Droopys Saunders-Bower Sign) 4l. bt L. Nolan's (Moyvane) Catrionas Joy (Razor Ashmore-Lils Glory).

Derby Trial Stake (32) -- semi-finals: Breezing Johnny 5l. bt Kyle Roger; Droopys Rover 5l. bt Shining City. Final: S Dunphy's (Portlaw) bk. Droopys Rover (Kingsmill Dynamo-Bower Sign) 6l. bt N.Lynch's (Coachford) bd. Breezing Johnny (Johnny Casanova-Knockrour Breeze)

Oaks Trial Stake (32) -- semi-finals: Donegal Honey 1l. bt Sonas Delight; Hip Hip j.u. bt Sweetest Moment. Final: S Moloney's (New Inn) bk Donegal Honey (Mafi Magic-Slieveroe Lady) 4l. bt B & P O'Reilly's (Clonmel) w.bd. Hip Hip (Be Overquick-Marshals Chelsea).

Michael & Mary Power Memorial Stake (8 No-Course) -- Final: P Daly & D O'Driscoll's (Skibbereen) bd.d. Bandit Bart (Ballymac Maeve-Tinrah Kewell) 6l. bt P. & T. O'Connor's (Scrtaglen) bd.b. Scartview Mansa (Trejectory-Scartview Laura).

The Enright Family Stake (8 Two-Course) -- Final: P Doherty & E Crowley's (Kilmallock) bk.d Now Talk (Central City-Summer Sal) j.u. bt M. & J. Keating's (Kilmihill) f.d. Fear Rua (Wallace Green-Burnpark Dilemma).

The Dungarvan Stakes (8 Two-Course) -- Final: M Reale's (Bruff) bk.d. Snatch Victory (Razor Ashmore-By Mistake) 3l. bt Ms. S J Eustace's (Wexford) w.bd.d Lobnamna Castle (Castle Pines-Lobnamna Biddy).

The P J Hallahan Memorial Stake (8 Two-Course) -- Final: D Needham's (England) bk.b. Norfolk Nita (Kingsmill Dynamo-Hollyoak Royana) long lead. bt J. Franklin's (Cappoquin) bk.d. Dropaway Trio (Ace Hi Rumble-Drop Down Angel).

CRICKET

THIRD ASHES TEST

Perth -- Overnight (from Friday): Australia 326-6 (S P D Smith 103 no, D A Warner 60, B J Haddin 55).

Australia First Innings

S Smith c Prior b Anderson 111

M Johnson c Prior b Broad 39

P Siddle c Prior b Bresnan 21

R Harris c Root b Anderson 12

N Lyon not out 17

Extras 10

Total (103.3 overs) 385

FoW: 1-13 2-52 3-106 4-129 5-143 6-267 7-326 8-338 9-354

Bowling: Anderson 23 5 60 2; Broad 22 2 100 3; Bresnan 23.3 4 81 1; Stokes 17 3 63 1; Swann 17 0 71 2; Root 1 0 4 0.

England First Innings

I Bell lbw b Harris 15

B Stokes c Haddin b Johnson 18

M Prior c Haddin b Siddle 8

T Bresnan c Haddin b Harris 21

S Broad lbw b Johnson 5

G Swann not out 19

J Anderson c Bailey b Siddle 2

Extras 25

Total (88 overs) 251

FoW: 1-85 2-90 3-136 4-146 5-190 6-198 7-207 8-229 9-233

Bowling: Harris 22 10 48 3; Johnson 22 7 62 2; Watson 12 3 48 1; Siddle 16 5 36 3; Lyon 16 6 39 1.

Australia Second Innings (CLOSE)

C Rogers c Carberry b Bresnan 54

D Warner c Stokes b Swann 112

S Watson not out 29

M Clarke b Stokes 23

S Smith not out 5

Extras 12

Total (3 wkts, 70 overs) 235

FoW: 1-157 2-183 3-223 To Bat: G J Bailey, B J Haddin, M G Johnson, P M Siddle, R J Harris, N M Lyon.

Bowling: Anderson 13 5 38 0; Bresnan 12 3 49 1; Stokes 14 1 65 1; Swann 23 7 51 1; Root 8 1 20 0.

EQUESTRIAN

At Geneva

Two-Phase -- 1 Etoile (G Wathelet) (Bel) 0/23.54; 2 Ornella Mail (P Delaveau) (Fra) 0/23.76; 3 Hallmark Elite (D Lennon) (Irl) 0/26.29.

Credit Suisse Grand Prix -- 1 Willow (K Farrington) (US) 0/0 33.29; 2 Cella (B Maher) (GBr) 0/0 34.46; 3 Loughview Lou Lou (D Lennon) (Irl) 0/0 34,96; 6 Antello Z (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/0 37.69.

Accumulator -- 1 Rafale de Kerglenn (A Jufer) (Swi) 46.55; 2 Z Acodate (A Augustsson) (Swe) 46.73; 3 Zensation (B Allen) (Irl) 46.90.

GOLF

European & Sunshine Tour

The Nelson Mandela Championship

Note: Tournament reduced to 54 holes.

Mount Edgecombe CC, KwaZulu-Natal Province, Durban, South Africa -- collated final rd scores and totals (Rsa unless stated, par 70): 195 D Van Der Walt 67 62 66; 197 J Campillo (Spa) 70 59 68, M Baldwin (Eng) 67 62 68; 198 R Wattel (Fra) 64 67 67; 199 O Bekker 64 66 69; 200 A Saddier (Fra) 66 67 67, J Ahlers 66 68 66, B Grace 64 66 70, J Hahn (US) 69 66 65; 201 M Bremner 68 66 67.

Irish: 202 D Higgins 68 64 70; 208 D McGrane 71 68 69; M Hoey 65 69 74.

USPGA Tour

Franklin Templeton Shootout

Tiburon GC, Naples, Florida -- collated final rd scores and totals (US unless stated, scramble scoring): -34 H English & M Kuchar; -27 R Goosen & F Jacobson; -26 I Poulter & L Westwood; -24 C DiMarco & B Horschel; -23 S O'Hair & K Perry; -22 R Sabbatini & S Verplank; -20 C Howell III & J Leonard; -19 J Blixt (Swe) & G Norman (Aus), J Kelly & S Stricker, G DeLaet (Can) & M Weir (Can); -18 J Dufner & D Johnson; -15 M Calcavecchia & C Campbell.

Asian Tour

Thailand Golf Championship

Amata Spring Country Club, Chonburi -- leading final rd scores and totals: 266 S Garcia (Spa) 68 65 65 68; 270 H Stenson (Swe) 70 67 65 68; 274 A Levy (Fra) 70 65 70 69; 275 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 68 73 67 67, Y Kono (Jpn) 72 69 65 69, J Rose (Eng) 65 68 70 72, A Lahiri (Ind) 71 64 67 73; 277 C Nirat (Tha) 72 69 67 69, R Fowler (US) 70 66 71 70.

European Senior Tour

MCB Tour Championship

Constance Belle Mare Plage, Poste de Flacq, Mauritius -- leading final rd scores and totals: 202 P Wesselingh (Eng) 67 66 69; 207 M Martin (Spa) 66 74 67, D Frost (Rsa) 70 71 66; 208 P Linhart (Spa) 72 68 68, R Chapman (Eng) 67 72 69; 210 C Montgomerie (Sco) 70 66 74; 211 S Brown (Eng) 72 73 66, M Cunning (US) 72 73 66; 212 P Golding (Eng) 72 72 68, R Drummond (Sco) 71 70 71, C Williams (Eng) 72 72 68, M Farry (Fra) 71 69 72; 213 M McLean (Eng) 69 71 73, A Sherborne (Eng) 68 72 73.

Irish: 221 D O'Sullivan 75 70 76.

HOCKEY

MEN'S Leinster League

Div 1: Corinthian 5 (J Sutton, D Tierney, N Young, K Smyth, A Blennerhassett) Rathgar 1 (J Orr); Monkstown 5 (A Ewington 2, R Sykes, G Watkins, D Carson) Fingal 0; Pembroke Wanderers 6 (M O'Connor 2, C Harte 2, M Lougehney, C Wilson) Glenanne 2 (S Dagge, B O'Malley); YMCA 0 Railway Union 1 (R Abbott)

P W D L F A Pts

Three Rock R 12 10 2 0 49 23 32

Monkstown 12 9 1 2 47 23 28

Pembroke W 12 9 0 3 40 24 27

UCD 12 6 1 5 34 27 19

Railway U 12 6 1 5 30 25 19

Glenanne 12 5 2 5 28 28 17

Corinthian 12 5 1 6 34 35 16

YMCA 12 3 1 8 22 33 10

Fingal 12 1 1 10 10 39 4

Rathgar 12 1 0 11 16 53 3

Div 2: Avoca 3 (D Tait, M Haughton, C Burns) YMCA II 1; Clontarf 2 (K Tierney, J Lennon) Weston 2 (E Tucker, R Bagnall); Trinity 1 (L Hegarity) Suttonians 1 (D Reamsbottham)

Div 3: Monkstown 4 Fingal 0; Corinthians 5 Naas 1; Weston 0 Glenanne 3.

MEN's ULSTER League

Annadale 1, Lisnagarvey 3; Banbridge 2, Instonians 1; Cookstown 8, Kilkeel 1; Mossley 0, NICS 1.

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: UCD 3 (J Deacon 2, N Evans) Pembroke Wanderers 1 (R Scott); Corinthian 2 (G Fagan, M O'Leary) Glenanne 2 (R Maunsell, C Shillington); Hermes 0 Loreto 0; Trinity v Railway Union -- off; North Kildare 1 (M O'Malley) Old Alexandra 2 (S Canning, E Hinkson).

Div 2: Old Alexandra II 0 Muckross 0

Div 5-6 Cup: Loreto 0 Malahide Fingal 1; Hermes 1 Pembroke 4; Our Ladys 2 Three Rock Rovers 2; Newbridge 0 Botanic 5; Old Alexandra 0 Trinity College 2; St Brendans Phoenix Park 1 Muckross 6; Div 9-10 Cup: Our Ladys 4 North Kildare 3; Clontarf 0 YMCA 2; Genesis 7 Trinity College 2; Naas 0 Old Alexandra 1; Railway 1 Avoca 2; Div 3: Clontarf 0 YMCA 1; Railway U 0 Pembroke 1; Rathgar 4 Corinthians 0; Glenanne 1 Avoca 2; Newbridge 0 Bray 0.

Div 4: Swords 3 Genesis 2; Loreto 3 Naas 1; Weston 2 Suttonians 0; Our Ladys 1 Monkstown 1; Old Alex 4 Skerries 0; Swords 0 Our Ladys 2; Div 7: Genesis 2 Weston 2; Pembroke 4 Loreto 0; Muckross 1 Railway U 1; Div 8: Bray 1 Clontarf 0; Botanic 2 Swords 0; Monkstown 2 Glenanne 1; Malahide Fingal 0 Our Ladys 0; Div 11: Monkstown 1 Botanic 0; Rathgar 3 Bray 3; Pembroke 5 Three Rock 0; Guinness 1 Muckross 3; Avoca 2 Newbridge 1; Rathgar 9 Newbridge 0; Div 12: Avoca 1 Weston 0; Rathgar 0 Bray 1; UCD 5 Botanic 0; Div 13: Wicklow 7 Railway 0.

Women's ULSTER League

QUB 2, Lisnagarvey 0; Ulster Elks 4, Belfast Harlequins 0; Randalstown 1, Ballymoney 3; Lurgan 0, Ards 1; Armagh 0, Pegasus 1.

MOTORSPORT

GARDA SIOCHANA MC

O'GORMAN TROPHY SPORTING TRIAL

Aughfarrell, Brittas, Co Dublin -- leading finishers: 1 A Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16 marks; 2 F Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 19m; 3 B Gregory (Sheane VW) 34m; 4 J Ralph (Suzuki) 35m; 5 R Fox (Sheane VW) 36m; 6 I Sweeney (Suzuki) 42m; 7 D Meeke (BD-Opel) 44m; 8 P Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 46m; 9 E Byrne (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 47m; 10 J Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 47m; 11 J Ralph (Suzuki) 48m; 12 G Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 53m.

Grade winners: F Gregory, D Meeke, R Fox, M Walsh (VW) 62m.

Junior Award: S Boden (VW) 101m. Handicap Award: A Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha).

POINT-TO-POINT

DUHALLOW (F)

Dromahane

4-y-o Maiden (Div 1) -- M Hourigan M Hourigan Moores Road (D L Queally) 1, Bold Bachelor 2, Golans Choice 3. 3L. 2L 13 Ran

4-y-o Maiden (Div 2) -- W Drew W.F. Codd Virtuel D'oudon (J J Codd) 1, Fletcher 2, Little James 3. nk. 6L 13 Ran

4-y-o Maiden (Div 3) -- Mrs G Hourigan GT Hourigan Master Of Verse (J J Codd) 1, Drumacoo 2, Curragh Na Gold 3. 6L. 5L 12 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 1) -- M Kenny K Roche Just Likeold Times (B O'Neill) 1, Entry To Evrywhere 2, Sunchyme 3. 3L. 3L 11 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 2) -- Three Dudes Syndicate P O'Connor Le Feu Garde (Derek O'Connor) 1, The Horsechesnut 2, Crimson Band 3. 1L. 1L 11 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden (Div 1) -- M Kenneally M Kenneally Mystic Lass (E P O'Brien) 1, Annie Oscar 2, Katcha Kopek 3. 3L. 2½L 10 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden (Div 2) -- L Sheahan M Winters For Gortnatona (M J O'Connor) 1, Another Discovery 2, Irishfiddlerwhisky 3. 10L. 10L 10 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) -- M Anthony Murphy A Curran Lisrose (J J Codd) 1, King Troy 2, Nedzer's Return 3. 2L. 10L 19 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) (Div 1) -- P McGuill R O'Sullivan Massinimoss (J J Codd) 1, Hackets Folly 2, Just Bill 3. 3L. ½L 11 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) (Div 2) -- C Duggan R Tyner Breezy Kin (Derek O'Connor) 1, Clontead Cross 2, Rockwood Rosie 3. ½L. 7L 10 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden -- J David Butler J David Butler Always Improving (J D Butler) 1, Keep Back 2, Darsis Well 3. ½L. 1L 9 Ran

RUGBY

AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP

Calvisano 10 Newcastle Falcons 25; Arix Viadana 19 Bayonne 80; Bath 63 Mogliano 0; Stade Francais 32 London Irish 14; London Wasps 32 Grenoble 12.

BRITISH AND IRISH CUP

Pool 1

Cross Keys 14 (Hudd try; Jones 2 pens, Burtion pen) Leinster A 40 (McGrath, Ryan, Byrne, Auva'a try each; Marsh 2 pens, 2 cons)

P W D L F A B Pt

Leinster 4 4 0 0 134 44 3 19

Cross Keys 4 2 0 2 58 92 1 9

Moseley 4 1 0 3 84 75 3 7

Ealing 4 1 0 3 54 119 0 4

Pool 3

Bedford 50 (Short, Fento 2 tries each; Hircock, Clare, Tapley try each; Sharp pen, 2 cons, Pritchard 4 cons) Connacht Eagles 12 (Murphy, Conneely try each; Carty con)

P W D L F A B Pt

Rotherham 4 3 0 1 77 69 1 13

Bedford 4 2 0 2 98 58 3 11

Connacht 4 2 0 2 70 159 0 8

Llanelli 4 1 0 3 124 83 3 7

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 1B

Coonagh: Shannon 20 (G Lyons, D O'Donovan try each; T Bennett 2 pens, 2 cons) Dublin University 5 (B Du Toit try).

P W D L F A B Pt

Terenure C 8 8 0 0 267 101 5 37

Buccaneers 8 6 0 2 217 149 4 28

Corinthians 8 7 0 1 169 148 0 28

UL Bohemians 8 5 0 3 158 127 5 25

Shannon 9 5 0 4 153 150 2 22

Belfast H 8 3 0 5 134 128 4 16

Blackrock C 8 2 0 6 141 199 4 12

Dublin Uni 9 2 0 7 105 169 2 10

Dungannon 8 2 0 6 112 230 1 9

Malone 8 1 0 7 134 189 4 8

CONNACHT

HJC 2013/14: Galwegians 24 Tuam 0. J1A 2013/14: Westport 18 Castlebar 7. J1B 2013/14: Loughrea 18 Monivea '2' 6. U-17 Div1 2013/14: Creggs 32 Buccaneers 12; Galwegians 15 Ballinasloe 7; Ballina 19 Monivea 15; Sligo 25 Westport 3.

LEINSTER

Seconds Lge -- Div 2A: Gorey 22 Mullingar 5; JP Fanagan Pennant: Wanderers 26 Coolmine 20; Seapoint 12 Naas 5; UCD 25 De La Salle Palmerston 17; Metro League Div 1: Lansdowne 37 Terenure College RFC 17; St Marys College RFC 26 Greystones 0; Clontarf 27 Old Belvedere 21. Metro League Div 2: Old Wesley 36 Suttonians 0. Metro League Div 3: De La Salle Palmerston 27 Clontarf 19. Metro League Div 10: Railway Union 49 Emerald Warriors 0. McGee Cup: Ashbourne 41 Athboy 3.

MUNSTER

SJ2LSA: Muskerry 13 Kanturk 10; SthJ2LSB: Bandon 30 Clonakilty 8; Highfield 31 Kinsale 17. SJ2LSC: Clonmel 28 Waterpark 15. SthJ3L: Cork Transport 8 Bandon 0; Youghal 6 Midleton 3.

U-19 INTERNATIONAL

Ravenhill: Ireland 8 (L Dow try, R Byrne pen) Australia Schools 14 (J Tuttle try, A Deegan 3 pens).

Women's Inter-provincialS

Thomond Park: Munster 6 (G Rea 2 pens) Leinster 21 (N Stapleton try, 3 cons, ML Reilly, A Egan try each); Ulster 0 Connacht 0.

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Tolka Rovers 4 (A McDermott, A Crowler, S Hughes, C Sommers) UCD 1 (N Wright); Sacred Heart 1 (P Caffrey) Firhouse Clover 2 (J Philips, S Dixons); Leixlip Utd 0, Bluebell Utd 1 (G Cooney); Phoenix FC 3 (R Monaghan 2, A Sullivan) Cherry Orchard 2 (L Collins 2); St Pat's CYFC 2, Malahide Utd 2.

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 11 10 0 1 30

Crumlin United 10 8 2 0 26

Phoenix FC 14 8 2 4 26

Bluebell United 11 7 3 1 24

Bangor Celtic 13 6 4 3 22

Glebe North 11 5 2 4 17

Firhouse/Clover 14 5 1 8 16

Wayside Celtic 11 4 2 5 14

Malahide United 13 4 2 7 14

UCD 12 4 1 7 13

St Patricks CYFC 13 3 2 8 11

Cherry Orchard 12 2 4 6 10

Leixlip United 12 2 3 7 9

Sacred Heart 13 2 2 9 8

Division 1

Newbridge Town 2 (G Conroy, O Doyle) Glenville FC 2 (B Cullen, J Hegarty); Drogheda Town 0, Verona FC 2 (T O'Rourke, B Pintiffat); Belgrove/Home Farm 1 (D O'Driscoll) Drumcondra FC 0; Edenderry Town 0, Killester Utd 0; Peamount/Moyle Park 2 (J Hannigan 2) Newtown Rangers 2 (D Costigan, D Harte).

Off: St Francis FC v Greystones AFC.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 13 9 2 2 29

Greystones FC 12 8 2 2 26

Killester United 12 7 3 2 24

Verona FC 12 7 0 5 21

St Francis FC 11 7 0 4 21

Dublin Bus 13 6 2 5 20

Belgrove/Home Farm 10 6 1 3 19

Glenville FC 13 4 3 6 15

Peamount/Moyle FC 12 4 3 5 15

Newbridge Town 13 3 2 8 11

Newtown Rangers 12 3 2 7 11

Arklow Town 11 3 2 6 11

Drogheda Town 14 3 1 10 10

Edenderry Town 12 3 1 8 10

Division 1A

Greystones Utd 4 (P Molloy 2, S Thomson, D Ford), Tek Utd 1 (A Dunne); Dunboyne AFC 0, Broadford Rovers 1 (T Mathews) Tymon Celtic 0, Ballyfermot Utd 1 (J Kennedy); Beggsboro 2, Celbridge Town 2; St Mochtas FC 1, Confey FC 1.

Off: Mt Merrion FC v Rathcoole Boys.

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFC 13 7 5 1 26

TEK United 14 7 4 3 25

Broadford Rovers 11 6 2 3 20

Pegasus FC/St James A 12 6 1 5 19

Confey FC 13 5 3 5 18

St Mochtas FC 11 3 8 0 17

Mount Merrion FC 12 4 4 4 16

Celbridge Town 10 4 2 4 14

Greystones United 10 4 2 4 14

Tymon Celtic 12 3 3 6 12

Dunboyne FC 11 2 5 4 11

St Josephs Boys 8 3 1 4 10

Ballyfermot United 14 2 4 8 10

Rathcoole Boys 11 2 2 7 8

Division 1B

Garda FC 2 (R Scully, D Sheridan pen) Wicklow Rovers 0; Ratoath Harps 0, Swords Celtic 1 (N O'Brien); Skerries Town 1 (J McIlwaine), Parkvilla FC 0; Portmarnock AFC 1, Dublin University 0.

P W D L Pts

Garda FC 13 8 3 2 27

Portmarnock FC 13 7 2 4 23

Swords Celtic 9 7 0 2 21

St James Gate 12 6 2 4 20

Templeogue United 11 6 2 3 20

Parkvilla 14 6 2 6 20

Dublin University 9 6 1 2 19

Lucan United 12 5 2 5 17

Skerries Town 12 5 2 5 17

Kilnamanagh FC 8 4 2 2 14

Wicklow Rovers 13 2 7 4 13

Ratoath Harps 12 2 1 9 7

Glenmore Dundrum 11 1 2 8 5

CYM Terenure 11 0 2 9 2

FAI Intermediate Cup

Rd 3 replay: St Francis 1 (A Short) Letterkenny FC 1 (S Friel) (AET; St Francis won 5-4 on pens); Cockhill Celtic 2 (M McDermot 2) Crumlin Utd 1.

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Athlone Town 2 (M Monaghan, A O'Neill) Bray Wanderers 2 (P Murphy, C Franzoni); Bray Wanderers 1 (C Franzoni) Waterford Utd 2 (J St Ledger, G Purcell); Drogheda Utd 0 Cobh Ramblers 2 (K O'Flynn, C Murphy); Shelbourne 2 (J Donnelly, D Connolly) Salthill Devon 0; St Patrick's Ath 1 (A Walsh) UCD 1 (K McCracken);

Off: Cork City v Waterford Utd; Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers.

Northern Division -- Off: Fanad Utd v Dundalk; Letterkenny Rovers v Derry City.

Southern Division: Bohemians 3 (L Kelly, P Collins, J Philips) Wexford Youths 0; Mervue Utd 1 (R Fahy) Limerick FC 4 (K Hanlon, V Feeney, R Mann, C O'Donoghue).

ENDA McGUILL CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW

Cork City v Cobh Ramblers; Shelbourne v Drogheda Utd (First named teams in each tie have home advantage; dates to be confirmed).

SQUASH

National Championships

Fitzwilliam, Dublin

Men's 'A' quarter-finals: (1) A Gaskin bt (8) C O'Hare, (5) M Craig bt (4) S Richardson 13-11 11-7 14-12; (3) B Byrne bt (6) N Peyton; (2) D Ryan bt (10) S Hadden 11-2 11-3 11-4.

Semi-finals: (1) A Gaskin bt (5) M Craig 11-7 11-4 12-10; (2) D Ryan bt (6) B Byrne 3-2.

Final: (1) A Gaskin bt (2) D Ryan 11-2 11-2 7-11 11-3. 3rd/4th: (3) B Byrne bt (5) M Craig 11-7 7-11 11-6 11-7.

Men's 'B' quarter-finals: (1) MJ Gilliland bt (9) A Broadberry 11-2 12-10 11-8; (4) G Callanan bt (12) R Luther 11-9 7-11 11-8 12-10; (3) R Byrne bt (6) K Davey 11-9 11-7 11-9; (2) T Anderson bt (10) C Dunne 11-7 8-11 9-11 11-8 11-6.

M35: (1) N Murphy bt (8) D Devitt 9-4 9-8 9-3; (5) N Staunton bt (4) J Hurley 9-2 9-7 7-9 9-7; (3) R Peyton bt (6) N Pollock 9-0 9-1 9-0; (2) R Staunton bt (7) S Shevlin 9-2 9-4 9-6.

Semi-finals: (5) N Staunton bt (1) N Murphy 1-11 11-6 11-7 11-2; (3) R Peyton bt R Staunton ret.

Final: (5) N Staunton bt (3) R Peyton 1-11 11-6 11-7 11-1.

M40: (1) D O'Flynn bt (9) P Byrne 9-4 9-8 9-6; (4) C McCoy bt (12) C Ryan 9-2 9-0 9-2; (3) D Ayerst bt (6) P Coleman 9-1 9-3 9-7; (10) A Leeson bt (2) C Morgan w/o.

Semi-finals: (1) D O'Flynn bt (4) C McCoy 9-2 9-2 9-2; (3) D Ayerst bt (10) A Leeson 9-5 9-7 9-5.

Final: (1) D O'Flynn bt (3) D Ayerst 11-5 11-5 11-4. 3rd/4th: (4) C McCoy bt (10) A Leeson 11-4 11-2 11-6.

Women's quarter-finals -- A: (1) M Perry bt (8) FM Power 11-2 11-4 11-5; (4) G Gillanders bt (5) P Ryan 11-7 11-4 11-5; (3) C Moloney bt (6) A O'Connor 11-4 12-10 11-3; L Mylotte bt (10) J M Hannon 11-3 11-6 11-1.

Semi-finals: (1) M Perry bt (4) G Gillanders 11-2 11-2 11-2; (2) L Mylotte bt (3) CMoloney 11-7 11-2 11-4.

Final: (1) M Perry bt (2) L Mylotte 11-4 11-3 11-5. 3rd/4th: (3) C Moloney bt (4) G Gillanders 11-4 11-7 11-5.

SWIMMING

EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE C'SHIPS

Denmark -- Day 3 & 4 results

Men

50m Breaststroke -- Heat: 6 B Murphy 26.86. Semi-final: 8 B Murphy 26.86. Final: 3 B Murphy 26.56.

50m Butterfly: 41 B Murphy 24.26.

200m Freestyle: 81 A Meegan 1:55.36; 72 B Hyland 1:51.41.

Women

100m Breaststroke -- Heat: 13 F Doyle 1:06.90. Semi-final: 14 F Doyle 1:06.7. 200m Freestyle: 27 B Carson 1:59.84. 400m IM: 30 S Stallard 5:00.33.

CONNACHT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Leisureland

Men -- 50m Backstroke: B O Sullivan (Galway) 28.13.

50m Breaststroke: C Duffy (Galway) 31.09. 50m Butterfly: D O Sullivan (Galway) 25.34. 50m Freestyle: K Mc Glade (Galway) 24.08. 200m Backstroke: B O Sullivan 2.07.52. 200m Breaststroke: G Quinn (Longford) 2.32.87. 200m Butterfly: C Melly (Castlebar) 2.14.07. 200m Freestyle: G Quinn 1.55.78.

400m Freestyle: G Quinn 4.07.13. 800m Freestyle: D Scully (Galway) 9.12.22. 1500m Freestyle: D O Sullivan 16.19.74. 100m IM: K Mc Glade 1.00.80. 200m IM: C Duffy 2.08.17. 400m IM: B O Sullivan 4.44.38. 4x50m FSR: Galway 1.40.08. 4x50m MTR: Galway 1.50.40.

Women

50m Backstroke: K Kavanagh (Galway) 30.34. 50m Breaststroke: G Weaver (Trident) 34.72. 50m Butterfly: S J Fox (Galway) 30.18. 50m Freestyle: G Weaver 26.87. 200m Backstroke: C Joyce (Shark) 2.26.59. 200m Breaststroke: J Murphy (Sligo) 2.44.32. 200m Butterfly: S Kelly (Claremorris) 2.21.09. 200m Freestyle: S Kelly 2.07.63.

400m Freestyle: S Kelly 4.26.06. 800m Freestyle: K Walsh (Galway) 9.13.88. 100m IM: G Weaver 1.08.99. 200m IM: R Keogh (Galway) 2.25.34. 400m IM: M Dinneen (Laser) 5.05.83. 4x50m FSR: Galway 1.50.72. 4x50m MTR: Galway 2.03.14.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport