Sport Other Sports

Friday 22 August 2014

Factfile 15/3

Published 15/03/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

BASKETBALL

  • Share
  • Go To

NBA

Atlanta Hawks 102 Milwaukee Bucks 97,Chicago Bulls 111 Houston Rockets 87, Oklahoma City Thunder 131 LA Lakers 102

CRICKET

ICC World T20 Warm-up

Fatullah: Bangladesh v Ireland

Bangladesh bt Ireland by 44 runs

BANGLADESH INNINGS

T Iqba c Stirling b Dockrell 32

A Hague c Porterfield b Stirling 3

S Rahman bowled McBrine 23

S Al Hasan not out 58

M Rahman not out 59

Extras 3

Total (3 wkts, 20 overs) 179

FoW: 1-9 2-57 3-63

Bowling: Stirling 4 0 18 1; McBrine 4 0 22 1; Cusack 3 0 46 0; Murtagh 4 0 40 0; Dockrell 3 0 29 1; K O'Brien 2 0 22 0.

IRELAND INNINGS

W Porterfield c T Iqbal b M Mortaza 44

P Stirling bowled S Gazi 4

E Joyce c A Hague b M Mortaza 15

A Poynter st A Hague b S Al Hasan 12

G Wilson bowled A Razzak 0

K O'Brien c T Iqbal b S Al Hasan 3

S Thompson c M Rahman b Al-Amin Hossain 35

M Sorensen st A Hague b Mahmadullah 4

A Cusack not out 3

T Murtagh not out 3

Extras 12

Total (8 wkts, 20 overs) 135

FoW: 1-11 2-33 3-54 4-59 5-70 6-84 7-121 8-123

Bowling: S Gazi 4 0 24 1; Mortaza 4 0 28 2; Hossain 3 0 11 1; Al Hasan 3 0 13 2; Razzak 3 0 30 1; Mahmadullah 2 0 15 1; Reza 1 0 4 0.

THIRD T20 INTERNATIONAL

Centurion: South Africa 128-7 (M Starc 2-16, G Maxwell 2-19) Australia 129-4 (A Finch 39; I Tahir 2-21). Australia won by 6 wkts.

CYCLING

TIRRENO-ADRIATICO

Results after Stage 3 (Cascina – Arezzo, 210km): 1 P Sagan (Svk) (Cannondale) 5:10:17; 2 M Kwiatkowski (Pol) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team); 3 S Clarke (Aus) (Orica GreenEdge); 4 P Gilbert (Bel) (BMC Racing Team); 5 D Impey (RSA) (Orica GreenEdge).

Irish: 36 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 23secs; 102 S Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura); 109 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) both at 1:15.

General classification after Stage 3: 1 M Kwiatkowski (Pol) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 9:26:36; 2 R Uran Uran (Col) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:00:10; 3 S Clarke (Aus) (Orica GreenEdge) 0:00:13; 4 T Martin (Ger) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:00:15; 5 D Impey (RSA) (Orica GreenEdge) 0:00:17.

Irish: 19 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 46secs; 96 S Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 1:48; 106 D Martin (Garmin Sharp) at 2:01.

PARIS-NICE

Results after Stage 6 (Saint-Saturnin-lès-Avignon – Fayence, 221.5km): 1 C Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) (AG2R La Mondiale) 5:12:11; 2 R Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) (Lampre-Merida); 3 Z Stybar (Cze) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:00:03; 4 G Thomas (GBr) (Team Sky); 5 A Vichot (Fra) (FDJ.fr). all at 0:00.11.

General classification after Stage 3: 1 C Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) (AG2R La Mondiale) 27:04:48; 2 G Thomas (GBr) (Team Sky) 0:00:08; 3 R Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) (Lampre-Merida) 0:00:18; 4 Z Stybar (Cze) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:00:22; 5 J Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) (Movistar Team) 0:00:24.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTIONS

DERRY (SF v Dublin) – T Mallon; M Craig, C McKaigue, D McBride; K Johnston, G O'Kane, S Leo McGoldrick; F Doherty, P Bradley; C McFaul, M Lynch (capt), E Lynn; B Heron, E McGuckin, C O'Boyle.

DUBLIN – S Cluxton; S George, P McMahon, M Fitzsimons; D Daly, J McCarthy, J Cooper; C O'Sullivan, M Macauley; D Byrne, P Andrews, B Cullen; K McManamon, C Reddin, E O'Gara.

Limerick (SF v Fermanagh) – D O'Sullivan; P Brown, J McCarthy, C Moran; I Corbett, S Lucey, P Ranahan; T Lee, J Galvin; E Hanrahan, M Brosnan, S Buckley; D Neville, G Collins, I Ryan.

KILDARE (SF v Kerry) – S Connolly; M O'Grady, M Foley, D Hyland; K Cribbin, K Murnaghan, P Cribbin; T Moolick, G White; C McNally, E O'Flaherty, S Hurley; P Brophy, T O'Connor, D Mulhall.

Tyrone (SF v Westmeath) – N Morgan; A McCrory, R McNamee, R McKenna; C Clarke, Mattie Donnelly, Peter Harte; C Cavanagh, S Cavanagh; Ciaran McGinley, S McGuigan, C Grugan; K Coney, Mark Donnelly, C McAliskey.

KERRY (SH v Carlow) – N Leen; B Murphy, J Casey, T Casey; S Weir, D Dineen (capt), K Carmody; D O'Connell, C Harty; M Boyle, D Collins, S Nolan; P Boyle, A Boyle, P O'Connor.

KILKENNY (SH v Dublin) – D Herity; P Murphy, B Hogan, T Keogh; T Walsh, L Ryan, J Holden; R Hogan, C Buckley; W Walsh, C Fennelly, E Larkin; J Farrell, M Kelly, A Fogarty.

Limerick (SH v Offaly) – A Murphy; S Walsh, R McCarthy, T Condon; P O'Brien, W mcNamara, G O'Mahony; D O'Grady, P Brown; C Allis, J Ryan, D Reidy; G Mulcahy, K Downes, T O'Brien.

OFFALY – J Dempsey; N Wynne, R Hanniffy, J Rigney; C Parlon, G Healion, M Egan; P Geraghty, T Geraghty; J Bergin, C Mahon, S Dooley; B Carroll, D Currams, K Connolly.

LEINSTER COLLEGES

JF 'C' semi-final: St Oliver's PP, Oldcastle 2-15 Hartstown CS 1-2.

Juv H 'A' League: St Kieran's, Kilkenny 5-23 St Brendan's, Birr 0-1; St Peter's, Wexford 5-7 Mountrath CS 2-7.

GOLF

European Tour

Trophee Hassan II

Golf du Palais Royal, Agadir, Morocco – leading Rd 2 scores and totals: 130 A Canizares (Spn) 62 68; 131 S Benson (Eng) 63 68; 135 R Cabrera-Bello (Spn) 68 67; 136 M Carlsson (Swe) 65 71, D Horsey (Eng) 72 64, C Arendell (US) 65 71; 137 G Bourdy (Fra) 68 69; 138 M Hoey (NIrl) 68 70, R Karlsson (Swe) 71 67, M Siem (Ger) 69 69.

Irish: 143 D McGrane 70 73; 144 S Lowry 72 72.

Failed to make cut: 146 P McGinley 76 70, K Phelan 76 70; 147 S Thornton 73 74; 149 P Lawrie 76 73; 152 D Higgins 76 76.

USPGA Tour

Valspar Championship

Innisbrook Resort, Palm Harbor, Florida – early leading Rd 2 scores and totals (US unless stated): 135 R Garrigus 138 K Na 70 68; 139 P Perez 68 71, J Rose (Eng) 71 68, M Manassero (Ita) 69 70, M Every 68 71; 140 S Langley 71 69, J Furyk 71 69, J Merrick 70 70, G Chalmers (Aus) 68 72, L Guthrie 70 70.

Irish: 145 P Harrington 75 70, D Clarke 71 74

Ladies European Tour

Lalla Meryem Cup

Golf de l'Ocean, Agadir, Morocco – leading Rd 2 scores and totals: 134 A Jutanugarn (Tha) 68 66; 136 N Holleder (Ger) 68 68, M Cappeliez (Fra) 72 64; 137 L Davies (Eng) 68 69, G Nocera (Fra) 69 68, S Walker (Eng) 66 71, S Giquel-Bettan (Fra) 67 70; 138 L-A Pace (Rsa) 70 68, R Hudson (Eng) 66 72, N Dlamini (Swa) 69 69. Irish: 140 R Codd 69 71; 145 O Mehaffey 72 73.

RUGBY

U-20 Six Nations

Maurice Trelut: France 23 (R Ruffenach, J-B Lespinasse try each; B Serin 2 cons, 3 pens) Ireland 13 (F Taggart try; R Byrne con, pen; C McKeon pen)

San Michele: Italy 5 England 52

Colwyn Bay: Wales 43 Scotland 15

P W D L F A D Pts

France 5 5 0 0 112 51 61 10

England 5 4 0 1 215 57 158 8

Wales 5 3 0 2 102 107 -5 6

Ireland 5 2 0 3 74 79 -5 4

Italy 5 1 0 4 46 143 -97 2

Scotland 5 0 0 5 63 175 -112 0

Women's Six Nations

Stade du Hameau: France 19 (Lievre, Portaries, Izar try each, Agricole 2 cons) Ireland 15 (Bourke 2 tries, Briggs con, pen)

P W D L F A D Pts

France 5 5 0 0 162 21 141 10

Ireland 5 3 0 2 137 41 96 6

England 4 3 0 1 121 31 90 6

Italy 4 2 0 2 57 84 -27 4

Wales 4 0 0 4 20 88 -68 0

Scotland 4 0 0 4 5 236 -231 0

All-Ireland League RESULTS

Division 1B

Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 25 Corinthians 18.

P W D L F A B Pts

Terenure Coll 13 13 0 0 367 137 7 59

Corinthians 14 11 0 3 285 225 4 48

Buccaneers 14 9 0 5 317 239 7 43

UL Bohemian 13 8 0 5 246 229 7 39

Shannon 12 7 0 5 192 202 2 30

Belfast H'quins 13 6 0 7 205 201 4 28

Malone 13 3 0 10 212 277 7 19

Dublin University 13 3 0 10 181 250 6 18

Blackrock Coll 13 3 0 10 228 303 6 18

Dungannon 12 2 0 10 142 312 2 10

Division 2A

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 12 Naas 17

P W D L F A B Pts

Galwegians 12 11 0 1 330 140 7 51

NUIM Barnhall 12 8 0 4 232 186 6 38

Ballymena 11 8 0 3 214 119 5 37

UCC 11 7 0 4 239 144 6 34

Queens 12 7 0 5 220 191 6 34

City of Derry 12 7 1 4 239 236 4 34

Old Wesley 13 7 0 6 276 221 4 32

Banbridge 12 6 0 6 247 217 6 30

Cashel 12 6 0 6 178 171 5 29

Rainey OB 12 6 0 6 256 295 4 28

Bective Rangers 12 4 1 7 182 197 7 25

Seapoint 12 4 1 7 201 230 5 23

Highfield 12 5 0 7 160 263 2 22

Naas 13 4 1 8 224 293 3 21

Old Crescent 12 3 0 9 124 270 3 15

Bruff 12 1 0 11 170 319 4 8

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE SELECTIONS

DIVISION 1A

CLONTARF (v St Mary's College) – D Fitzpatrick; M McGrath, E Ryan, K Lett, M McFarland; D Joyce, S Cronin; R Burke-Flynn, C Culleton, T Furlong, B Reilly, C O'Keeffe, K Moran, L Murphy, T Ryan.

CORK CONSTITUTION (v Garryowen) – C Quinn; L Duffy, M Keyes, N Kenneally, C Desmond; D Lyons, R Foley; G Duffy, A O'Driscolll, John Ryan, C O'Flaherty, J McSwiney, G Lawlor, James Ryan, W Ryan.

DIVISION 1B

DUNGANNON (v Blackrock College) – J Finlay; J Reavy, P Nelson, P Magee, D Simpson; C McCartney, J Bates; G Sinnamon, P Jackson, A Macklin, P McCallan, JJ Kane, S Todd, D Leyburn, J McMahon.

MALONE (v Belfast Harlequins) – P Henderson; A Liddell, M Barker, M Gribben, J Malcolm; J McKinney, J Creighton; R Kane, D Maxwell, L McClure, A O'Connor, M Ferguson, R Millar, N Alcorn, C Joyce.

UL-BOHEMIAN (v Shannon) – D Johnston; A Enright, M Lawlor, R White, R Bourke; S Airey, T Rafferty; K Flanagan, J Sutton, G Walsh, E Kelly, E Sweeney, K McManus, I Condell, R Cunningham.

DIVISION 2A

GALWEGIANS (v NUIM Barnhall) – D Leader; J Harimate, R Parata, B Murphy, J Cleary; R Shaughnessy, B Lee; J Naughton, R Fitzgerald, J East, D Nolan, B McClearn, A Ryan, E Earle, D McCabe.

SEAPOINT (v UCC) – K Casey; S Hanley, G Foley, C Mills, C Byrne; B Guerin, S Carroll; B Lyons, C O'Higgins, B Cunningham, M McCoy, C Dolphin, S Verso, D Greene, P Crown.

UCC – T O'Hare; C O'Halloran, J Holland, N Hodson, R Slater; S Og Murphy, C O'Regsan; P McCabe, B Vaughn, C Slowey, B Quill, D O'Connell, S Glynn, C Gallagher, P Derham.

DIVISION 2B

ARDS (v Boyne) – D Parkhill; P Cox, T Ferguson, S Young, T Devlin; S Paul, M Banford; J Miller, C Stewart, J Wylie, G Presho, G McBurney, R McCausland, R Sinnamon, D Broughall.

GREYSTONES (v Nenagh Ormond) – R Spillane; P Geoghegan, S Malone, C Cleary, J Egan; K Marmion, A Roberts; B Clancy, B Wojnar, R Kearney, B Norman, B Armstrong, C O'Donohue, A Dempsey, D Duggan.

NAVAN (v Midleton) – A Kingsley; T Geraghty, A Hickey, M Harrington, S Hogan; C O'Reilly, B Forristal; J Gianoli, C Brady, D King, E Noonan, J Duffy, D Clarke, M O'Regan, S Dawson.

NENAGH ORMOND (v Greystones) – D Fogarty; G Harmse, D Corcoran, N Daly, R O'Brien; M Fogarty, E Gardiner; F Brislane, P O'Connor, J Coffey, J Quigley, K O'Flaherty, S O'Callaghan, M Slattery, L Viapula.

SKERRIES (v DLSP) – D Quirke; P Devitt, Chris Keane, M Sherlock, K McGrath; Conal Keane, E Dempsey; M Nally, C Tonge, E Harford, A Sherlock, J Glennon, T O'Hare, R O'Mahony, R McAuley.

TULLAMORE (v Sligo) – B Geraghty; R Conroy, R Deverell, I Scully, T Gilligan; A Deverell, R Hughes; D Lowry, C Feighery, C Molloy, B Stewart, I Deverell, AN Other, G Kelly, C Cornally.

SNOOKER

Haikou World Open

Hainan International Exhibition Center, Haikou, China – Quarter-finals: M Selby (Eng) bt A McManus (Sco) 5-1, M Fu (Hkg) bt M Joyce (Eng) 5-3; M Allen (NIrl) bt J Higgins (Sco) 5-3, S Murphy (Eng) bt G Dott (Sco) 5-4.

SOCCER

FAI SCHOOLS

Minor Boys Munster Cup semi-final: St Brendan's College, Killarney 5 St Peter's Community School, Passage West 0

Tom Ticher Cup All-Ireland semi-final (U-17 Junior Boys): De La Salle College, Waterford 0 St Joseph's College, Galway 1

Connacht Girls Minor Cup quarter-final: Salerno Secondary School, Salthill 8 St Patrick's College, Lacken Cross 0

CENTENARY SHIELD SELECTION

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (v Northern Ireland, Monday) – P Dunican (Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore), C Flanagan (St Eunan's College, Letterkenny), D Kavanagh (Salesian College, Celbridge), M Louogum (Coláiste Chairain, Leixlip), C Donnellan (Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork), V Feeney (Colaiste Phobáil, Ros Cré), C Kavanagh (Patrician College, Finglas), J McGrath (Athboy Community School), J Bayly (Salesian College, Celbridge), M Brown (Maynooth Post Primary School), A McCauley (Moville Community College), R Manning (capt) (Yeats College, Galway), D Black (Loreto Community School, Milford), A O Laoi (Coláiste Cholmcille, Galway) G Kelly (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana), J Brady (St Anne's Community College, Killaloe), D Gannon (Lucan Community College) A Robinson (Tallaght Community School)

U-17 INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND SQUAD (UEFA Elite Qualifying Round) – E Moran (West Bromwich Albion), M Connor (Waterford United), R Walsh (Anderlecht), A Breslin (Wolves), D Kane (Huddersfield Town), R McCourt (St Kevins Boys), A Dolan (Fulham), G Poynton (Dundalk), A McDonnell (Shelbourne), T Holland (Manchester City), S Elworthy (Fulham), S Kinsella (Templeogue United), C Masterson (Lucan United), C Whelan (Liverpool), S Best (Crumlin United), N Corkey (QPR), J Devers (Wolves).

UEFA U-17 C'ship Elite Round GRP 5 FIXTURES

March 26 – Serbia v Republic of Ireland, Stara Pazova, 2.0 (Irish time)

March 28 – Germany v Republic of Ireland, FK Obilic, Belgrade, 2.0 (Irish time)

March 31 – Republic of Ireland v Georgia, FK Obilic, Belgrade, 2.0 (Irish time)

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open

Men's Singles quarter-final: (7) R Federer (Swi) bt (17) K Anderson (Rsa) 7-5 6-1

Women's Singles quarter-final: (20) F Pennetta (Ita) bt (17) S Stephens (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-4

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Kazan, Russia – Doubles quarter-final: (3) V Baluda (Rus)/K Kravchuk (Rus) bt J Cluskey (Irl)/A Olivetti (Fra) 5-7 7-6 (7/4) 10/6.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Tipton, England – Singles semi-final: (4) S Barry (Irl) bt (1) D Rice (Gbr) 7-6 (7/1) 6-1.

Guangzhow, China – Singles quarter-final: (8) L Sorensen (Irl) bt (3) Z Zhang (Chn) 6-3 1-6 7-6 (8/6).

WATER POLO

EU 8 Nations TOURNAMENT

UL Sport, Limerick

Round 1 – Group A: Ireland 9 Switzerland 7; Austria 11 Scotland 8. Group B: Denmark 11 Czech Republic 9; Wales 8 Malta 23

Round 2 – Group A: Austria 11 Switzerland 11; Scotland 9 Ireland 12 (E Nolan 2, G Curley 1, S Moraghan 2, J Kresak 2, A Fogarty 1, B Matthews 2, K Johnston 1, R Simpkins 1). Group B: Denmark 21 Wales 8; Czech Republic 6 Malta 18.

Irish Independent

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport