Other Sports

Thursday 31 July 2014

Factfile 11/6

Published 11/06/2014|02:30

  • Share

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Share
  • Go To

RACING

Fairyhouse 5.25, Beverley 2.20, Hamilton 6.10, Haydock 2.10, Kempton 5.50, Yarmouth 2.30

GOLF

Irish Amateur Close Championship – Seapoint GC

Connacht Seniors Amateur Open Championship – Co Sligo GC

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks 3 Houston Astros 4, Baltimore Orioles 4 Boston Red Sox 0, Chicago White Sox 6 Detroit Tigers 5, Cincinnati Reds 2 Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Colorado Rockies 1 Atlanta Braves 3, Kansas City Royals P New York Yankees P (Due to Rain), LA Angels 4 Oakland Athletics 1, Pittsburgh Pirates 6 Chicago Cubs 2, San Francisco Giants 2 Washington Nationals 9, Tampa Bay Rays 0 Seattle Mariners 3, Texas Rangers 7 Cleveland Indians 17, Toronto Blue Jays 5 Minnesota Twins 4

CRICKET

FIRST TEST MATCH

Kingston (Day 3 – latest): New Zealand 508-7d (K S Williamson 113, J D S Neesham 107, B J Watling 89, T W M Latham 83, L R P L Taylor 55) v West Indies 258-9 (C Gayle 64; T Southee 3-19)

CYCLING

Critérium du Dauphiné

Final leading positions from Stage 3: Ambert - La Teil 194km: 1 N Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 5hrs 30mins 2 K Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, 3 R Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano, 4 Y Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar, 5 D Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida, 6 J Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge, 7 A Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha, 8 A Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr, 9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team, 10 M Marcato (Ita) Cannondale

General classification after stage 3: 1 C Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 10hrs 07mins 47secs, 2 A Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo at 12secs, 3 W Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 21secs, 4 A Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp at 33secs, 5 J Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol at 35secs, 6 V Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 50secs, 7 H Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing at 01min 22secs, 8 J Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at same time, 9 A Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 01min 31secs, 10 T Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team at 01min 35secs

GOLF

IRISH AMATEUR CLOSE C'SHIP

Seapoint GC – Matchplay Rd 3 scores: E Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 1 hole; P Murray (Limerick) bt C Fairweather (Knock) 1 hole; G O'Flaherty (Cork) bt S Healy (Claremorris) 4&3; C Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt D Loftus (Castlebar) 6&5

D Carey (Carton House) bt S Watts (Cairndhu) 3&2; JR Galbraith bt G Collins (Rosslare) 3&1; R Bridges (Stackstown) bt A Thomas (Dungarvan) 6&5; S Grehan (Tullamore) bt I O'Rourke (Royal Dublin) 21st

Quarter-final scores: P Murray bt E Arthurs 1 hole; C Campbell bt G O'Flaherty 1 hole; JR Galbraith bt D Carey 3&1; R Bridges bt S Grehan 1 hole.

Today

Semi-finals– 8.30 P Murray v C Campbell; 8.40 JR Galbraith v R Bridges.

Final – 1.30.

CONNACHT SNRS AMATEUR OPEN

Co Sligo GC – Leading round 1 scores: 69 T Cleary (Cork); 70 N Steedman (Courtown GC); 71 J McVeigh (Carlow GC); 72 N Duke (Killiney); 73 P Cowley (Cork), D Conway (Portmarnock), M Quirke (Doneraile), R Berry (Rossmore); 74 A Lilley (Ballyclare GC), M Kelly (Naas); 75 P Rogers (Dundalk), T Considine (Clontarf), J McCarthy (Mannan Castle), J Mitchell (Tramore), M Eager (Lucan)

Pierce Purcell Shield

Connacht Section – Zone Semi Finals

North: Enniscrone 4 Castle Dargan 1

Tubbercurry 4.5 Carrick on Shannon 0.5

South: Galway 3 Tuam 2 Athenry 3.5 Bearna 1.5

East: Athlone 3.5 Portumna 1.5 Roscommon 3 Loughrea 2

West: Castlebar 4 Belmullet 1 Westport 4.5 Swinford 0.5

greyhound racing

tonight's cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

350 – Man Persie (4th 6.0L 18.83 SPK), Miss Fury (1st 4L 19.29 SPK), Me Orthe Parrot (6th 14.0L 17.79 NWB), Boynepark Conor (5th 1L/sh/nk 18.43 LGD), Big King Puck (4th 4L/hd 17.93 TRL), Now Talk (6th 11.5L/hd 18.03 NWB).

350 – Primeley Sceptre (2nd 7.5L 21.13 DLK), Tangmalangmaloo (5th 8.0L 19.51 THR), Tommy Hopscotch (1st 19.38 SPK), Hes Smart (1st 2.5L 18.03 NWB), Mcelhatton (1st 3.5L 19.55 SPK), Beloran Beau (6th 8.5L/hd 18.22 LGD).

350 – Captain King (2nd 1.5L 28.95 SPK), Father Flash (1st 18.4 THR), Slim To None (6th 9.0L/hd 29.47 LGD), Smokey Millie (2nd 3.5L 19.34 THR), Cracking Jet (1st 16.59 CML), Manners Matter (1st 5L 18.85 SPK).

525 – Boeshill Lilly (4th 10.0L 28.98 SPK), Endova Pepsi (1st 7L 29.85 SPK), Calzaghe Lark (1st 2L 19.66 SPK), The Kid (2nd 2L 30.06 KKY), Gem Twist (1st 1L 30.08 SPK), Razldazl Stynes (2nd 10L 16.12 CML).

350 – Rock The Boat (3rd 2L 18.27 TRL), Crafty Apollo (4th 5.75L 19 GLY), Ballinakill Mary (2nd 3L 19.15 SPK), Feede Patricia (5th 14L/dis 18.18 DBP), Cloonturk Bex (3rd 6.25L/sh 19.19 GLY), Know The Code (2nd 2.5L 22.03 DLK).

350 – Listellick Song (4th 5L 28.69 TRL), Kendys Gallery (6th 8.5L 19.51 THR), Glenvale Mattie (6th 10.00L/sh/hd 21.43 DLK), Snatch Victory (3rd 12L 18.96 LMK), Go Central (6th 8.5L 17.55 HRX), Junctionthirteen (6th 11.0L 17.43 HRX).

350 – Bridies Dashing (1st 19.19 SPK), Manor Farmboy (1st 4L 18.13 LGD), Glenlea Sonny (3rd 4.5L 19.51 THR), Go Conquer (2nd 0.5L 19.28 SPK), Library Buzz (2nd 2.5L 18.03 NWB), Maggie Dan (3rd 3.25L 17.56 TRL).

600 – Dynamo Millar (4th 6.5L 28.56 DRY), Quarterland Jojo (1st 11L 47.22 DBP), Mall Diva (1st 3L 33.7 THR), Afternoon Tea (2nd 1L 33.26 SPK), Lemon Sweetie (2nd 3.5L 29.27 SPK), Oakvale Shadow (3rd 3L 33.26 SPK).

525 – Kilgowan Dahlia (1st 1L 17.12 KKY), Totos Tank (3rd 1.75L 29.07 SPK), Lazy Jess (6th 9.50L/sh 32.94 DLK), Large Bottle (6th 3.50L/nk 29.07 SPK), Reethi Fantasy (2nd 0.75L 29.07 SPK), Tang Mark One (4th 2.0L/nk 32.95 DLK).

550 – Wartimer (4th 5.75L 31.99 NWB), Darbys Hill (2nd 2L 29.28 SPK), Netherville Hawk (3rd 3.75L/hd 34.04 DLK), Dons Ego (1st 2.5L 29.14 SPK), Grillagh Miller (1st 2.5L 29.14 SPK), Storm Warrior (3rd 6L/hd 33.17 SPK).

Floating res: Ballymore Genius, Bobbys Girl, Uncle Rooney, Handball Ali, Too Many Chiefs, Collioure, Abbeyville Olly, Galtee Millie.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 – Blackstone Maxx, Slaneyaside Jody, Mas Hostage, Pure Palomar, Mayo Caviar, Feed Me Caviar. 300 – Kilkenny Fantasy, Tanners Ace, Galmonian Robbie, Micks Castle, Donegal Pope, Megs Choice. 525 – Susies Son, Kinloch Jenny, Arabian Bolt, Triangle Tilly, Oberstar, Cauldron Feline. 525 – Chums Legacy, Readtherulebook, Condor Cleo, Tanners Mist, Maggienail, Flomur Liberty. 525 – Deenside Wood, Dublinhill Magic, High St Rocky, Millbrook Star, Amazing Fella, Last Sing Song. 525 – Minglers Trio, Oxford Girl, Lough Shawnee, Uncle George, My Boss, Triangle Diamond. 525 – Dance Wally, Kilkenny Arms, San Miguel, Kishlawn Bomber, Bold Max, Feed Me Bigmac. 525 – Arrigle Hi, Slaneyside Fox, Killaghy Lad, Mt Leinster Ash, Condor Amy, Lemon Prince.

last night's results

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 – Irenes Special (Kinloch Brae-Your Some Wink) (3) 1/1, Lagore Baltazar (6) 2/1, Cohiba Rizla (5) 5/2, Effernogue Daz (2) 5/2, Katies Ace (4) 2/1, Abbeyville Olly (1) 2/1. 2L 30.12 . T €3.50 €6.50 €1.40 F €14.00 T €43.60.

525 – Wicklow Rose (Makeshift-Serrano) (2) 4/6, Meg Pet (3) 6/4, Broadmeadow (6) 3/1, Looney Lil (4) 5/1, Capdoo Joy (1) 5/2. 8.5L 29.97 . T €1.40 €2.00 €3.10 F €58.50 T €25.10.

525 – Predictable (Tyrur Big Mike-Kippers Doll) (3) 4/6, Abbeyville Fly (6) 2/1, Dream Scenario (5) 2/1, Delmonte Bolt (1) 5/1, What A Joy (4) 5/2, Applewood Doll (2) 6/4. 3.5L 29.45 (F Black). T €3.00 €1.80 €1.40 F €86.20.

525 – Starshineneo (Kinloch Brae-Trims Star) (5) 2/1, Monopoly Lee (2) 4/1, Cohiba Diva (3) 2/1, Getgoin Bobby (1) 5/4, Moneyhill Sal (6) 2/1, Likeable Shaw (4) 6/4. 7.5L 29.63 . T €4.50 €2.30 €2.20 F €121.50 T €203.80.

525 – Revtec Lara (Ardkill Tunoco-Daisy Baby) (2) 5/2, My Silver Ace (1) 1/1, Effernogue Liz (4) 7/4, Goneforthespuds (6) 2/1, Sunhill Sunny (3) 5/2. 3L 29.92 . T €4.00 €1.50 €1.30 F €21.30 T €31.20.

525 – Cool Moment (Droopys Scolari-Elusive Moment) (1) 6/4, Aislings Mo (4) 3/1, Mayo Gathering (5) 4/1, Fagans Solwit (3) 6/4, Messi Calneva (6) 5/1, Nathans Rocket (2) 3/1. 5L 29.71 . T €5.80 €5.00 €4.40 F €29.80.

525 – Clonminch Flyer (Lughill Jo-Hi Ho Holly) (4), Tantallons Flame (6) , Alvarado Mann (1) , Glown Climate (3) , Glenasmal Queen (5) , Gael Enda (2) . 6L 29.45 . T €2.40 €1.90 €5.40 F €8.60 T €77.20.

525 – Castlegore Drary (Boherbradda Mac-Drumsna Debbie) (1) 5/4, St Mullins In (5) 2/1, Jilly Bug (4) 6/41, Gortlum Tony (2) 5/2, Maybelle (6) 6/1, Ravenswood Flash (3) 6/4. nk 29.63 . T €5.90 €4.10 €3.00 F €18.50 T €225.00.

525 – Selinas Turbo (Black Shaw-Selinas Dolly) (5) 5/1, Noitall (6) 2/1, Alexs Ace (1) 1/3, Sunhill Capone (2) 14/1, Gilroy Betty (4) 6/1, Ballymorefin Jet (3) 14/1. 2L 29.53 . T €9.20 €1.90 €3.20 F €5.70 T €57.80.

525 – Good Girl Julie (Head Bound-Moneygall Julie) (5) , Tallow Power (6) , Curryhills Taby (2) , Floodys Max (4) , Gortlum Venture (3) , Capdo Wonder (1) . 8.5L 29.57 . T €4.90 €2.00 €2.10 F €17.70 T €88.40.

525 – Cool Dilemma (Droopys Scolari-Elusive Moment) (2) , Ardera Ava (1) , Ciao Kerrieanna (4) , Floodys Jack (3) , Sportsmans Bolt (5) , Tantallons Lee (6) . 2.5L 29.61 . T €5.10 €1.30 €3.10 F €19.30 T €31.40.

TRALEE

Callaway Wedge 2/1 18.30; Saleen Ann 6/4 29.98; Dromore Jet 6/4 28.80; Valencia Vinny 4/5 28.68; Ericks Zig 3/1 17.71; Headleys Dottie 5/4 28.96; High City Maeve 2/1 29.38; Kateann Queen 5/2 29.07.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Final

New York Rangers 0 Los Angeles Kings 3 (Los Angeles Kings lead series 3-0)

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SUNDAY

Johnston Farm Equipment, Athlone Road, Longford Midland MC Multi Venue Autotest , 10.0

Rally School Ireland, Gola, Scotstown: Co Monaghan MC Rallysprint, 10.30

RUGBY

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Auckland: Ireland 38 (G Ringrose 4 cons, pen, 3 pen tries, C Gaffney try, C McKeon try, con) Fiji 0

Ireland – C Kelleher; C Gaffney, G Ringrose, D Goggin (H Brewer 56), A Wootton; R Byrne (C McKeon 59), R Foley 49 N McCarthy 44); P Dooley (D Coulson 65), M Abbott (D Donnellan 57), R Burke (O Heffernan 53); S Gardiner, R Molony; J Murphy (F Taggart 44), R Moloney, J O'Donoghue (capt) (D Moloney 72).

POOL B FINAL TABLE

P W D L BP Pts

*Ireland 3 2 0 1 3 11

Wales 3 2 0 1 1 9

France 3 2 0 1 1 9

Fiji 3 0 0 3 0 0

* Ireland qualify for semi-finals

European Champions Cup draw

Pool One: Saracens, Munster, Clermont Auvergne, Sale Sharks.

Pool Two: Leinster, Castres, Harlequins, London Wasps.

Pool Three: Toulon, Leicester Tigers, Ulster, Scarlets.

Pool Four: Glasgow Warriors, Montpellier, Bath, Toulouse.

Pool Five: Northampton Saints, Racing Metro, Ospreys, Benetton Treviso.

European Challenge Cup draw

Pool One: Cardiff Blues, London Irish, Grenoble, Qualifier.

Pool Two: Exeter Chiefs, Bayonne, Connacht Rugby, La Rochelle.

Pool Three: Stade Francais Paris, Newport Gwent Dragons, Newcastle Falcons, Qualifier.

Pool Four: Edinburgh, Begles Bordeaux, London Welsh, Lyon.

Pool Five: Gloucester, Brive, Zebre, Oyonnax.

FIXTURES

Friday

Nations Cup – Emerging Ireland v Russia, Arcul de Triump, 3.0

Saturday

International Tests – New Zealand v England, Dunedin, 8.35am, Australia v France, Melbourne, 11.0am, South Africa v Wales, Durban, 4.05pm, Argentina v Ireland, Tucuman, 7.40pm

Sunday

U-20 WC semi-final – Ireland v England, QBE Stadium, 6.05am, *LIVE TG4/SKY SPORTS 1

SOCCER

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

IRELAND WOMEN's SQUAD (WCQ v Croatia, Saturday) – E Byrne (Arsenal), N Reid-Burke (Raheny Utd), S Perry (Millwall), M DeBurca (Galway), L Quinn (Eskilstuna Utd), M McDonnell (Unatt), K Duggan (Peamount Utd), D Caldwell (Avldsnes), S Smyth (Amazon Grimstad), J Russell (Peamount Utd), C Grant (Raheny Utd), R Graham (Raheny Utd), N Fahey (Arsenal), F O'Sullivan (FC Freiburg), D O'Sullivan (Glasgow City), S Roche (Peamount Utd), R Littlejohn (Sandviken), A O'Gorman (Peamount Utd).

TENNIS

ATP Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany – Men's Singles Rd 1: R Haase (Ned) bt (5) R Gasquet (Fra) 6-4 6-4; A Falla (Col) bt L Kubot (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-3; Y Lu (Tpe) bt M Pavic (Cro) 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (11-13) 7-6 (7-5); S Johnson (USA) bt (7) A Olivetti (Fra) 6-4 6-2; T Gabashvili (Rus) bt I Marchenko (Ukr) 6-7 (9-11) 6-4 7-6 (7-4); G Monfils (Fra) bt B Becker (Ger) 6-1 7-5

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Prague, Czech Republic – Singles Rd 1: J Sampar-Montana (Spa) bt L Sorensen (Irl) 2-6 6-3 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Herzlia, Israel – Singles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl) bt O Ram-Harel (Isr) 7-6 (7/3) 5-7 6-3.

Doubles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl)/S Napolitano (Ita) bt R Benya (Isr)/A Vered (Isr) 6-0 6-0

Irish Independent

Read More

Classifieds

CarsIreland

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet, chat and connect with
singles in your area

Independent Shopping.ie

Meet Singles Now

Findajob

Apps

Now available on

Editors Choice

Also in Sport