Sunday 11 December 2016

European Championships

Irish in action and potential schedule (All Irish times)

Published 26/07/2010 | 05:00

Tomorrow, JULY 27 -- Day 1

  • Go To

7.05am: Men's 20k Walk -- Robert Heffernan, Jamie Costin.

9.0: Women's 400m Hurdles Rd 1 -- Michele Carey, Justine Kinney, Brona Furlong.

9.40: Men's 400 Rd 1 -- David Gillick, Brian Gregan, Gordon Kennedy.

10.30: Women's 800m Rd 1 -- Rose Anne Galligan.

11.15: Men's 1500m Rd 1 -- Thomas Chamney, Alistair Cragg, Rory Chesser.

11.30: Women's Long Jump qualifying -- Kelly Proper.

6.15pm: Men's 100m Rd 1 -- Jason Smyth.

7.10: Women's 400m Rd 1 -- Joanne Cuddihy

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28 -- Day 2

7.05am: Women's 20k Walk -- Olive Loughnane.

9.30: Women's Pole Vault qualifying -- Tori Pena.

9.40: Women's 100m Rd 1 -- Ailish McSweeney.

10.30: Women's Steeplechase Rd 1 -- Fionnuala Britton, Stephanie Reilly.

11.10: Men's 800m Rd 1 -- Thomas Chamney,

David McCarthy.

5.35pm: Women's 400m semi-finals -- Cuddihy.

6.0: Men's 400m semi-finals -- Gillick, Gregan, Kennedy.

6.25: Women's 800m semi-finals -- Galligan.

6.50: Men's 100m semi-finals -- Smyth.

7.0: Women's Long Jump final -- Proper.

7.15: Women's 400m Hurdles semi-finals -- Carey, Kinney, Furlong.

7.40: Men's 1500m semi-finals -- Chamney, Cragg.

8.45: Men's 100m final -- Smyth.

THURSDAY, JULY 29 -- Day 3

10.30am: Men's 200m Rd 1 -- Paul Hession, Steven Colvert.

5.45 pm: Men's 5000m Rd 1 -- Alistair Cragg, Mark Christie.

6.55: Men's 200m semi-finals -- Hession, Colvert.

7.20: Women's 100m semi-finals -- McSweeney.

7.50: Men's 800m semi-finals -- Chamney, McCarthy.

8.45: Women's 100m final -- McSweeney.

FRIDAY, JULY 30 -- Day 4.

6.35 am: Men's 50k Walk -- Colin Griffin.

9.0: Women's 100m Hurdles Rd 1 -- Derval O'Rourke.

9.05: Women's High Jump qualification -- Deirdre Ryan.

11.20: Women's 200m Rd 1 -- Joanne Cuddihy, Niamh Whelan.

5.30 pm: Women's Pole Vault final -- Pena.

6.0: Women's 200m semi-finals -- Cuddihy, Whelan.

6.25: Men's 200m final -- Hession, Colvert.

6.35: Women's 400m final -- Cuddihy.

7.25: Women's Steeplechase final -- Britton, O'Reilly.

8.25: Men's 400m final -- Gillick, Gregan Kennedy.

8.40: Women's 400m Hurdles final -- Kinney, Furlong, Carey.

8.50: Women's 800m final -- Galligan.

9.0: Men's 1500m final - Chamney, Cragg, Chesser.

SATURDAY, JULY 31 -- Day 5

9.45am: Women's 4x100 Rd 1 -- Irish team.

10.20: Men's 4 x 400m Rd 1 -- Irish team.

10.50: Women's 4 x400 Rd 1 -- Irish team.

6.05 pm: Women's 100m Hurdles semi-finals -- O'Rourke.

6.35: Men's 800m final -- Chamney, McCarthy.

6.50: Women's 200m final -- Whelan,

Cuddihy.

7.25: Women's 100m Hurdles final -- O'Rourke.

8.20: Men's 5000m final -- Cragg, Christie.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 1 -- Day 6

6.30 pm: Women's High Jump final -- Ryan.

8.40: Women's 4x400m final.

8.55: Men's 4x400m final.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport