Sunday 4 December 2016

badminton

Published 21/11/2015 | 02:30

badminton

  • Go To

GRAND PRIX

SCOTTISH OPEN

Glasgow - IRISH RESULTS

Mixed Doubles: S Magee/C Magee bt M Nottingham/E Westwood 21-14 18-21 22-10.

G Mittelheisser/A Fontaine bt S Magee/C Magee v 7-21 21-11 21 18 .

basketball

National Basketball Association

Cleveland Cavaliers 115 Milwaukee Bucks 100, LA

Clippers 117 Golden State Warriors 124, Miami Heat 116 Sacramento Kings 109.

Boxing

National Elite Championships

National Stadium Dublin

Women Semi-finals: 48kg D Barr (Twin Towns) bt A Kornaga (Carrickmacross) 3-0; 54kg E Harrison (Ardnaree) b t J Corcoran (Crumlin) 3-0; 60kg S O'Keefe (Clonmel) b t K Murrihy- McCormack (Kilfenora) 3-0; 64kg C O'Neill (Athlone) bt S Just (Arklow) 3-0; 69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) W/O

Cricket

FOURTH ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

Abu Dhabi

England bt Pakistan by 84 runs and win the series 3-1

England

J J Roy c Azam b Shah 102

A D Hales c Shoaib Malik b Irfan 22

J E Rootst Ahmed b Azhar Ali71

J C Buttlernot out116

E J G Morganst Ahmed b Azhar Ali14

J W A Taylorc Shehzad b Irfan13

M M Alinot out4

Extraslb4 w8 nb113

Total 5 wkts Innings Complete (50 overs)355

Pakistan

Azhar Alic & b Willey44

Shehzadc M M Ali b Willey13

Mohammad Hafeezrun out37

Azamc Hales b Rashid51

Shoaib Malikc Hales b Topley52

Rizwanc Buttler b Rashid11

Ahmedc Willey b Rashid24

Alic Rashid b M M Ali24

Wahab Riazc & b M M Ali1

Shahc Woakes b M M Ali5

Irfannot out0

Extraslb2 w7 pens 09

Total (40.4 overs)271

Gaelic Games

leinster Colleges

North Leinster P.P. Sch SF League Semi-finals:

St. Mel's Longford 1-12 St. Mary's SS Edenderry 0-11; St. Pat's Navan 1-09 Moate CS 2-08.

Leinster PP SH 'B': Wexford CBS 2-10 Gorey CS 2-07; St Fergal's, Rathdowney 0-16 Cistercian, Roscrea 1-16.

North Leinster PP Sch Jun H 'B' Final: Banagher College 1-06 Col Choilm Tullamore 3-09.

Dublin Colleges

Dublin PP Sch Juv F Semi -final: Col Eoin 5-07 Maynooth SS 2-05.

Dublin PP Sch SH Final: Ardscoil Ris 3-08 Col Eanna 2-05.

Golf

US PGA TOUR

THE RSM CLASSIC

Sea Island Resort (Seaside), Sea Island, Georgia

Leading second round scores (USA unless stated, par 72): 131 K Chappell 66 65; 132 F Jacobson (Swe) 65 67, K Kisner 65 67; 133 K Stanley 66 67; 134 J Gore 65 69, A Cejka (Ger) 67 67, H Iwata (Jpn) 67 67; 135 G McDowell (NIrl) 67 68, R Barnes 68 67, J Herman 66 69; 136 T Wilkinson 71 65, S Stallings 66 70,M Kuchar 69 67, D Hearn (Can) 64 72, J Overton 62 72, S Cink 67 70, R Streb 70 66, C Percy (Aus) 67 69;

137 L Glover 66 71, C Campbell 66 71, J Dufner 67 70, M Hensby (Aus) 68 69, J Wagner 65 72, D Fathauer 67 70, Z Blair 66 71, B de Jonge (Zim) 67 70; 138 S Marino 68 70, P Rodgers 71 67, R Castro 68 70, B Weekley 72 66, J Thomas 67 71, S Kaufman 68 70, B Haas 67 71, B Stegmaier 68 70, M Piller 67 71, J Huh 69 69, S W Kim 66 72; 139 A Gonzales 68 71, T Herron 69 70, S Langley 70 69, S Brown 67 72, C Kirk 68 71, D Lingmerth (Swe) 66 73, KJ Choi (Kor) 68 71, T Aiken (Rsa), M Wilson 72 67, B Stuard 68 71;

140 J Merrick 68 72, D Love III 70 70, C Villegas 67 73, A Prugh 70 70, B Wyatt 67 73, T Petrovic 67 73, R Gibson (Aus) 71 69, L Lee (Bra) 71 69, C Reavie 71 69, S Pinckney 71 69;141 G Day 69 72, A Baddeley (Aus) 69 72, B Davis (Eng) 70 71, P Kizzire 68 73, S Levin 71 70, L Guthrie 71 70, C Collins 71 70; 142 V Taylor 69 73, R Allenby (Aus) 73 69,S Saunders 66 76, J Peterson 70 72; C Stroud 69 73; 143 A Romero (Arg) 72 71, B Crane 71 72, K Streelman 69 74, H Norlander (Swe) 73 70, B Cauley 70 73, A Ancer (Mex) 71 72, M Putnam 72 71; 144 D Ernst 72 72, M Thompson 68 76, H Swafford 72 72, MA Carbello (Arg) 72 72, N Thompson 70 74, J Blixt (Swe) 72 72, G Owen (eng) 73 71, T Gillis 72 72, B Harman 71 73; 145 C Ortiz (Mex) 71 74, G Chalmers (Aus) 70 75, G Coles (Aus) 71 74; 146 E Compton 73 73, D Stiles 69 77, D Love 70 76, T Gainey 72 74, J Kokrak 71 75; 147 RH Lee 75 72, R Garrigus 72 75, W MacKenzie 71 76, C Di Marco (76 71), DH Lee (Kor) 72 75, S Wheatcroft 71 76; 148 S Bertsch 75 73, C Beckman 71 79 C Smith 71 79.

EUROPEAN TOUR

DP WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, UAE

Leading first round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 132 A Sullivan 66 66; 133 E Grillo (Arg) 69 64; 135 P Reed (USA) 70 65;

136 R McIlroy 68 68, C Schwartzel (Rsa) 71 65, T Jaidee (Tha) 69 6; 137 A Noren (Swe) 71 66, J Rose 71 66, B Grace (Rsa) 68 69,

M Kaymer (Ger) 66 71, B Wiesberger (Aut) 72 65, M Fitzpatrick 68 69;

138 F Molinari (Ita) 67 71, C Wood 68 70, BH An (Kor) 70

68, D Willett 68 70, T Hatton 69 69, K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 73 65,

T Pieters (Bel) 69 69, M Fraser (Aus) 66 72; 139 V Dubuisson (Fra) 72 67, A Canizares (Spa) 68 71;

140 L Bjerregaard (Den) 69 71, P Uihlein (USA) 71 69, M Warren 72 68, I Poulter 66 74, A Lahiri (Ind) 73 67; 141 S Kjeldsen (Den) 71 70, R Ramsay 71 70, J Luiten (Ned) 69 72, L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 73 68, G Stal (Fra) 71 70, P Larrazabal (Spa) 69 72, A Wall 71 70, F Zanotti (Par) 68 73, J Donaldson 70 71, G Bourdy (Fra) 73 68, L Donald 69 72, L Westwood 71 70; 142 R Fisher 69 73, M Kieffer (Ger) 71 71, M A Jimenez (Spa) 68 74, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 72 70;

143 K Broberg (Swe) 70 73, E Pepperell 71 72; 144 T Olesen (Den) 70 74, R Karlberg (Swe) 72 72, J Morrison 71 73, J Quesne (Fra) 73 71; 145 S Gallacher 73 72, S Lowry 75 70, G Storm 73 72, A Levy (Fra) 74 71, R Jacquelin (Fra) 76 69;

146 S Hend (Aus) 77 69, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 76 70, H Stenson (Swe) 77 69; 147 L Slattery 76 71; 148 D Howell 72 76

149 T Fleetwood 77 72.

ASIAN TOUR

MANILA MASTERS

Manila Southwoods G&CC, Philippines

Leading first round scores (par 72): 134 CY Hung (Tpe) 67 67, CP Lee (Tpe) 68 66, J Krugar (Rsa) 69 65; 135 N Fung (Mas) 66 69, R Bayron (Phi) 69 66; 136 A Tani (Jpn) 69 67, T Kaewsiribandit (Tha) 69 67, A Groom (Aus) 69 67; 137 P Peterson (USA) 70 67; 138 M Tabuena (Phi) 70 68, M Kawamura (Jpn) 69 69, R Gangee (Ind) 72 66, J Wang (Kor) 69 69, A Vongvanu (Tha) 72 66, S Newton (Eng) 70 68, J Ababa (Phi )70 68;

139 C Pigem (Spa) 68 71, N Kearney 70 69, T Wiratchant (Tha) 73 66, A Lascuna (Phi) 70 69, L Weber (Fra) 72 67, P Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 71 68, P Pittayarat (Tha) 73 66, S Othman (Mas) 71 68; 140 P Meesawat (Tha) 72 68, M Pucay (Phi) 72 68, N Srithong (Tha) 71 69, S Lee (Kor) 74 66, S Brazel (Aus) 68 72, SSP Chawrasia (Ind) 70 70, M Perera (Sri) 70 70, S Barr (Aus) 68 72, U Park (Aus) 73 67, C Wi (Kor) 70 70, C Phadungsil (Tha) 70 70, C Kim (USA) 69 71;

141 Chikka S (Ind)74 67, N Tantipokhakul (Tha) 70 71, L Reynolds (Can) 71 70, C Nirat (Tha) 70 71, K Richardson (Aus) 71 70, B Henson (USA) 71 70, S Yates (Sco) 69 72, R Wannasrichan (Tha) 68 73,

142 B Munson (USA) 72 70, A Que (Phi) 71 71, RT Lee (Can) 69 73, S Kapur (Ind) 73 69, J Randhawa (Ind) 68 74, K Horne (Rsa) 72 70, O Sumcad (Phi) 68 74, A Da Silva (Phi) 69 73,T Pilkadaris (Aus) 70 72, S Sharma (Ind) 74 68;

143 P Erofejeff (Fin), S Kooratanapisan (Tha) 72 71,WT Lu (Tpe) 71 72, J Sterling (Eng) 74 69, J Moore (USA) 69 74, P Saksansin (Tha) 67 76, WC Lu (Tpe) 72 71,B Easton (Rsa) 69 74, 144 J Bayron (Phi) 72 72, C Kumar (Ind) 74 70, J Colomo (Spa) 71 73, C Mondilla (Phi) 69 75, N Turner 74 70.

Hockey

EY Hockey League

Tomorrow

Women: Pegasus v UCC, The Dub 1.0; Hermes v Ulster Elks, Booterstown 1.0; Greenfields v Railway Union, Dangan 2.30; Pembroke Wanderers v Ards, serpentine Avenue 2.30; UCD v Cork Harlequins, Belfield 2.45.

Ice hockey

National Hockey League

Boston Bruins 4 Minnesota Wild 2, Florida Panthers 1 Anaheim Ducks 3, Montreal Canadiens 2 Arizona Coyotes 3, Ottawa Senators 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 0, Philadelphia Flyers 0 San Jose Sharks 1 (OT), Pittsburgh Penguins 4 Colorado Avalanche 3, St Louis Blues 3 Buffalo Sabres 2 (SO), Tampa Bay Lightning 2 New York Rangers 1, Washington Capitals 2 Dallas Stars 3.

rugby

European Champions Cup

Pool 1: Ulster 9 (P Jackson 2 pens, d-g) Saracens 27 (C Wyles, A Goode D Taylor B Vunipola try each O Farrell 2 cons 1 pen)

Pool 3: Montpellier 64 Calvisano 0.

Pool 5: Agen 6 Edinburgh 27.

BRITISH & IRISH CUP

Pool 1: Leinster A 55 Moseley 12.

Pool3: Ospreys Premiership Select 16 London Scottish 23.

Soccer

Colleges and Universities

CFAI Bob Eustace Cup (Rd 1): Bray Institute of FE 6 (B Hurley 3, R Mullen 2, S De Sousa) Dublin Business School 1 (P Abt).

Tennis

ATP WORLD TOUR FINALS

O2 Arena, London

Men's Singles Group B: R Nadal (Spa) bt D Ferrer (Spa) 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4.

Doubles Group B: I Dodig (Cro)/M Melo (Bra) bt M

Matkowski (Pol)/N Zimonjic (Ser) 3-6 7-5 10-6. JJ Rojer (Ned) /Horia Tecau (Rom) bt PH Herbert (Fra)/N Mahut (Fra) 6-4 7-5.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Champaign, Illinois

Doubles quarter-final: D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt (3) D O'Brien (Rsa)/R Roelofse (Rsa) 6-3 7-6 (7/1).

Doubles semi-final: D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt (2) J Brunstrom (Swe)/F Nielsen (Den) 4-6 7-6 (7/2) 10/8.

ITF UNDER-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 5

Liverpool

Boys' Doubles final: (2) S Carr (Irl)/M Story (Gbr) bt M Benaim (Gbr)/K Fryze (Pol) 6-4 7-5.

Girls' Singles semi-final: E Raducanu (Gbr) bt S Derivan (Irl) 6-1 6-2.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport