Monday 25 September 2017

Athletics: How the Irish fared

ON THE FAST TRACK

Derval O'Rourke (Leevale)

100m hurdles -- PB: 12.67. SB: 12.96.

Heat: 1st in 12.88 (SB). Semi-final: 1st in 12.75(SB). Final: 2nd in 12.65 (NR).

Robert Heffernan (Togher AC)

20km Walk -- PB: 1:19.22. SB: 1:20.45.

Final: 4th in 1:21.00.

50km Walk -- PB: 3:50.08 (2010).

Final: 4th in 3:45.30 (NR).

David Gillick (Dundrum South Dublin) 400m -- PB: 44.77. SB: 44.95.

Heat: 1st in 45.84. Semi-final: 1st in 44.79. Final: 5th in 45.28.

Olive Loughnane (Loughrea AC)

20km Walk -- PB: 1:27.45. SB: 1:28.36.

Final: DNF (sick).

Ailis McSweeney (Leevale)

100m -- PB: 11.40 (2010). Heat: 4th in 11.52. 6th in 11.32 (wind-assisted).

Roseanne Galligan (Newbridge AC) 800m -- PB: 2.02.39 (2010). Heat: 7th in 2:01.76 (PB).

4x100m (Amy Foster, Niamh Whelan, Claire Brady and Ailis McSweeney)

Semi-final: 4th in 43.93 (NR, from 44.27, 2010). Time qualifies Ireland for 2010 World Championships.

4x400m (Marion Andrews, Joanne Cuddihy, Brona Furlong, Michelle Carey)

Semi-final: 5th in 3.30.11 (NR, from 3:31.51, 2006). Time qualifies Ireland for 2010 World Championships.

MOTORING ALONG

Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank)

200m -- PB: 23.30 (2010). Heat: 4th in 23.78. Semi-final: 6th in 23.31.

Justine Kinney (Loughborough)

400m hurdles-- PB: 57.13 (2010). Heat: 8th in 57.39.

Fionnuala Britton (Sli Cualann) Steeplechase -- PB: 9:41.36. SB: 9:42.44. Heat: 6th in 9:44.84. Final:11th in 9:44.25.

Stephanie Reilly (Sli Cualann) Steeplechase -- PB: 9:48.94 (2010).

Heat: 10th in 10:13.94.

Jason Smyth (City of Derry)

100m -- PB: 10.32 (2010). Heat: 4th in 10.43. Semi-final: 4th in 10.46.

David McCarthy (Le Cheile)

800m -- PB: 1:46.82 (2010). Heat: 5th in 1:49.53. Semi-final: 6th in 1:49.14.

Steven Colvert (UCD)

200m -- PB:20.90 (2010). Heat: 7th in 21.14.

Rory Chesser (Ennis TC)

1500m -- PB: 3:40.08 (2010). Heat: 10th in 3:44.01.

Colin Griffin (Ballinamore AC)

50km Walk -- PB: 3:51.32. SB: 4:06.05.

11th in 3:57.58 (SB).

4x400m (Gordon Kennedy, Brian Murphy, Brian Gregan, Steven Colvert). Semi-final: 6th in 3:07.21 (NR: 3:03.73, 2002).

STUCK IN A RUT

Paul Hession (Athenry AC)

200m -- PB: 20.30. SB: 20.46). Heat: 2nd in 20.69. Semi-final: 4th in 20.67. Final: 6th in 20.71.

Gordon Kennedy (Tullamore Harriers) 400m -- PB: 46.48. SB: 46.57. Heat: 6th in 46.63. Semi-final: 8th in 46.72.

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers)

400m -- PB: 46.26. SB: 46.65. Heat: 5th in 46.90.

Thomas Chamney (Crusaders)

1500m -- PB: 3:36.83 (2010). Heat: 9th in 3:43.60.

Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 5000m -- PB: 13:37.36 (2010). Heat: 11th in 14:12.68.

Jamie Costin (West Waterford)

20km Walk -- PB: 1:22.45. SB: 1.22.55.

Final: 20th in 1:26.05.

Alistair Cragg (Clonliffe Harriers)

5000m -- PB: 13:07.10. SB: 13:21.66.

Heat: 6th in 13:37.66. Final: DNF.

Joanne Cuddihy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 400m -- PB: 50.73. SB: 51.94. Heat: 4th in 52.58.

Michelle Carey (Dublin Striders)

400m Hurdles -- PB: 56.19. SB: 57.63.

Heat: 5th in 57.58 (SB).

Brona Furlong (Slaney Olympic)

400m Hurdles -- PB: 57.75 (2010).

Heat: 7th in 58.13.

Deirdre Ryan (DSD)

High Jump -- PB: 1.92m. SB: 1.87m. Qualifying: 1.90m (SB).

Kelly Proper (Ferrybank)

Long Jump -- PB: 6.51m. SB: 6.41m. Qualifying: Registered no mark.

Tori Pena (Finn Valley)

Pole Vault -- PB:4.35m. SB: 4.15 (NR). Qualifying: 4.15 (=NR).

(PB= personal best. SB = season best.

NR = national record. DNF= Did not finish)

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport