Monday 20 February 2017

athletics

Published 16/05/2015 | 02:30

athletics

  • Go To

IAAF Diamond League, Doha, Qatar

Men's

100m: 1 J Gatlin (USA) 9.74secs, 2 M Rodgers (USA) 9.96secs, 3 K Bledman (Tri) 10.01secs

800m: 1 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 1min 43.78secs, 2 Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (Ken) 1:44.53, 3 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1:44.59

3000m: 1 H Gebrhiwet (Eth) 7mins 38.080secs, 2 M Farah (Gbr) 7mins 38.220secs, 3 T Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 7mins 39.220secs

Men's 400m Hurdles: 1 B Jackson (USA) 48.09secs, 2 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.96, 3 T Barr (Irl) 48.99

Triple Jump: 1 P Pablo Pichardo (Cub) 18.06m, 2 C Taylor (USA) 18.04, 3 T Tamgho (Fra) 17.24,

Pole Vault: 1 K Filippidis (Gre) 5.75m, 2 C Paech (Ger) 5.6, 3 G Chiaraviglio (Arg) 5.6.

Women's

200m: 1 A Felix (USA) 21.98secs, 2 M Ahoure (USA) 22.29, 3 A Strachan (Bah) 22.69

1500m: 1 D Seyaum (Eth) 4mins 0.960secs, 2 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4mins 1.400secs, 3 Senbere Teferi (Eth) 4mins 1.860secs

3000m Steeplechase: 1 V Nyambura (Ken) 9mins 21.510secs, 2 H Ayalew (Eth) 9mins 21.540secs, 3 H Kiyeng (Ken) 9mins 22.110secs

100m Hurdles: 1 J Stowers (USA) 12.35secs, 2 S Nelvis (USA) 12.54secs, 3 T Porter (Gbr) 12.65secs

Long Jump: 1 T Bartoletta (USA) 6.99m, 2 S Proctor (Gbr) 6.95, 3 C Nettey (Can) 6.93,

High Jump: 1 A Palsyte (Lit) 1.94m, 2 I Gordeyeva (Rus) 1.94, 3 I Pooley (Gbr) 1.91,

Discus Throw: 1 S Perkovic (Cro) 68.10m, 2 N Muller (Ger) 65.13, 3 D Samuels (Aus) 64.45,

CYCLING

Giro d'Italia

Final leading positions from Stage 6 (Montecatini Terme - Castiglione Della Pescaia , 183km):

1 A Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal at 4hrs 19mins 42secs, 2 M Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling, 3 S Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida, 4 M Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling, 5 G Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, 6 A Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling, 7 E Viviani (Ita) Team Sky,

General Classification after Stage 6: 1 A Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 20hrs 25mins 36secs, 2 F Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 2secs, 3 R Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 20secs, 4 R Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo at 22secs, 5 D Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 28secs, 6 E Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge at 37secs, 7 G Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 56secs.

Tour of California

Final leading positions after Stage 5 (157.7km Santa Barbara - Santa Clarita): 1 M Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step 3hrs 51mins 37secs, 2 Z Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin, 3 P Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 J Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team, 5 D van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing, 6 G Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 7 J Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling,

General Classification after Stage 5: 1 T Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 22hrs 02mins 34secs, 2 P Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 18secs, 3 J Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step at 44secs, 4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 47secs, 5 D Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team, 6 B Hermans

(Bel) BMC Racing Team, 7 L Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin. Irish: 29 P Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 68 M Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka

Bayern Rundfahrt

Bavaria, Germany

Final leading positions after Stage 3: Ebern

1 S Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 4:59:33, 2 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3 R Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4 E Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 5 J Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling) 6 M Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 7 J Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

General Classification after Stage 3:

1 S Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 14:54:58 2 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:02 3 J Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:03 4 J Koch (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:00:14 5 E Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:15 6 E Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:16 7 R Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team.

CRICKET

Inter-provincial Twenty20

Claremont Road, Dublin: Leinster Lightning 168-6 (J Anderson 61, M Sorensen 36, A Poynter 35, K Carroll 26; N Gill 2-18) Northern Knights 115-8 (G Thompson 34, S Getkate 22; A Cusack 2-16, M Sorensen 2-16). Leinster Lightning (5 pts) beat Northern Knights (0 pts) by 53 runs

Gaelic GAMES

LEINSTER MFC

Quarter Finals: Kildare 1-10 Laois 1-8,

Longford 1-14, Carlow 1-09

LEINSTER COLLEGES

Leinster P.P. Juv. H. 'B' Final : St. Brendan's, Birr 0 - 9 ; Borris V.S. 0 - 8.

handball

O' Neill's All-Ireland Hardball (60X30) C'ships:

Men's Open Senior Singles (Semi-Finals):

Cashel, Co, Tipperary: E. Kennedy (Dublin) bt C. J. Fitzpatrick (Limerick) 19-21, 21-14, 21-13.

Moycullen, Co. Galway: J. McCann (Mayo) bt V. Moran (Mayo) 19-21, 21-18, 21-15.

Minor Singles (Semi-Finals):

At: Cashel. Co. Tipperary:

S. Dunne (Kilkenny) bt E. Murphy (Limerick) 9-21, 21-7, 21-16.

At: Moycullen, Co. Galway:

N. Joyce (Mayo) bt B. Walsh (Limerick) 21-6, 21-1.

Golf

USPGA : Wells Fargo C'ship

Quail Hollow, Charlotte, N Carolina

Second round scores, USA unless stated, par 72

(-10) 134 W Simpson 67 67, R Streb 65 69, 136 M Flores 69 67, P Rogers 68 68, 137 R McIlroy 70 67, W MacKenzie 69 68, P Mickelson 71 66, 138 R Knox 69 69, G Ogilvy 69 69, M Thompson 67 71, G McNeill 69 69,

139 K Chappell 66 73, S Gutschewski 69 70, Matt Jones 69 70 S Brown 71 68, 140 R Barnes 67 73 , S Wheatcroft 74 66, P Reed 66 74 , C Campbell 71 69, J Bohn 72 68, T Finau 73 67, C Pettersson 68 72, Jim 71 69, K Streelman, 69 71 , K.J. Choi 68 72

Other: 147 P Harrington (Irl) 70 77

European Tour: Open de Espana,

Real Club de Golf El Prat, Spain

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72):

137 Edouard Espana (Fra) 68 69

138 R Gonzalez (Arg) 69 69 139 D Fichardt (Rsa) 66 73, M Hoey 71 68 140 E Grillo (Arg) 70 70, D Howell 71 69, P Maddy 70 70 141 F Molinari (Ita) 72 69, J Palmer 71 70, Benjamim Hebert (Fra) 71 70, J Parry 68 73, J Morrison 70 71 142 B Hun An (Kor) 72 70, G Bourdy (Fra) 69 73, G Havret (Fra) 71 71

Other Irish 149 P Lawrie 74 75,

Tennis

ATP & WTA Internazionali

BNL d Italia, Rome, Italy

Men's Quarter-final:

(7) D Ferrer (Spa) bt D Goffin (Bel) 6-2 4-6 6-3, (2) R Federer (Swi) bt (6) T Berdych (Cze) 6-3 6-3 (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Women's Quarter-final: (2) S Halep (Rom) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-1 6-0 (10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt (4) P Kvitova (Cze) 6-3 6-2, D Gavrilova (Rus) bt C McHale (USA) 6-2 6-4

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Akko, Israel -

Doubles final: (1) S Barry (Irl)/T Martin (Gbr) bt (3) D Cukierman (Isr)/D Bar 7-5 6-3

Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport