Saturday 21 October 2017

American football

American football

National Football League

Arizona Cardinals 23 Minnesota Vikings 20

Boxing

IABA Elite bouts

National Stadium, Dublin

49kg S McKenna (Old School) beat R Buckley (St Teresa's) 3-0

52kg B Irvine (St Paul's Antrim) beat T.J. Waite (Ormeau Road) 3-0

56kg K Walker (Canal) beat M Casey (St Francis) 3-0

75kg M O'Reilly (Portloaise) beat C Wallace (St Monica's Newry) 3-0

60kg D Oliver Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat S McComb (Holy Trinity) 2-1

64kg D Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) beat R Moylette (St Annes) 2-1

91kg D O'Neill (Paulstown) beat B O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0

Athletics

European Cross Country C'ship

Hyres, France

IRELAND'S TEAM

Men's Senior

M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), J Coghlan (MSB), P Pollock (Annadale Striders), R Creech (Leevale), J Sweeney (DSD), S Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers)

Women's Senior

F McCormack (Kilcoole), L Lee (Leevale), C Crowley (Crusaders), K O'Flaherty (Newcastle), C Durkan (Skerries), M Finn (Leevale)

Men's U-23

T Moran (Dunshaughlin), B Hargreaves (Clonliffe Harriers), H Armstrong (Ballina), K Fallon (GCH), S Tobin (Clonmel), A Hanlon (Clonliffe Harriers)

Women's U 23 (2 athletes selected)

S Heaslip (An Riocht), E Mitchell (Banbridge)

Junior Men

K Mulcaire (Ennis Track), P Lynch (KCH), J O' Leary (Mullingar Harriers), C Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) J Edgar (Lisburn), P Murchan (Celtic)

Junior Women

E O'Brien (Inbhear Dee), A Richardson (KCH), I Carron (Skerries), D Healy (Ratoath), N Power (Templeogue), S Murphy (DSD)

IBU Biathlon World Cup 2

Hochfilzen, Austria

Men's 10km Sprint: 1 Si Schempp (Ger) 23mins 52.3secs, 2 M Fourcade (Fra) 24:02.2, 3 T Boe (Nor) 24:11.2, 4

Women's 7.5km Sprint: 1 F Hildebrand (Ger) 20mins 04.1secs, 2 M Hammerschmidt (Ger) 20:19.2, 3 M Gossner (Ger) 20:25.1,

Men's Leading World Cup Standings: 1 M Fourcade (Fra) 194pts, 2 O Einar Bjoerndalen (Nor) 163, 3 Q Fillon Maillet (Fra) 156,

Women's Leading World Cup Standings: 1 G Soukalova (Cze) 174pts, 2 M Dorin Habert (Fra) 166, 3 F Hildebrand (Ger) 163

Basketball

National Basketball Association:

Brooklyn Nets 100 Philadelphia 76ers 91, Chicago Bulls 83 LA Clippers 80, Oklahoma City Thunder 107 Atlanta Hawks 94,

Sacramento Kings 99 New York Knicks 97

Gaelic games

LEINSTER COLEGES

Leinster P.P. Sch : SF 'A' (Rd.2.)

St. Benildus Col. 1 - 7; Knockbeg College 0 - 5.

St. Pat's, Navan 1 -11; Patrician Col.,Newbridge 0 - 6.

Sc. Mhuire, Clane 1 -16; St. Mary's, Edenderry 1 -5.

Col.Eoin 1 -10; Col. Mhuire, Mullingar 1 -7.

Jun H 'B' Final:

Col. Choilm, Tullamore 1 -20; Sc. Aodhain 3 - 2.

North Leinster P.P. Sch. Jun. F.'B' Q/Final :

Gallen C.S. 5 -9; St. Ciaran's C.S.,Kells 2 -11.

S.F.'D' Q/Final:

Ardsc. Chiarain, Clara 5 -11; Ardsc. Phadraig , Granard 1 -6.

S.F. "B" Rd.1 :

St.Joseph's ,Drogheda 0 -19; Col. Ris,Dundalk 2- 7

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin P.P. Sch :- S.H. 'C' S/Final:

Malahide C.S. 2- 14; Lucan C.B.S. 0 -12.

S.F. "D1" S/Final:

Ardscoil Raheny 3 - 7; Tallaght C.S. 0 - 8

Juv.F. "D" Q/Final :

St. Vincent's C.B.S. 5 -5; Col. de hIde 4 -6.

GOLF

International Team Championship Gloria GC (Old Course), Turkey

1 France -18 (after play-off) 2 Scotland -18 3 Wales -16 4 Ireland -15, 5 England -10 , 6 Italy lvl , 7 Denmark +2

USPGA

2015 Franklin Templeton Shootout

Round 2: Modified Alternate Shot

-20, D Berger & C Hoffman (-12, -8), -19 J Dufner & B Snedeker (-11, -8), H English & M Kuchar (-14 -5) -17 B Horschel & H Mahan (-13, -4 ) -15 G McDowell & G Woodland (-13, -2) C Tringale & C Villegas (-12, -3) -14 C Howell III & R Sabbatini (-10, -4) J.B. Holmes & P Reed (-11, -3) -13 Z Johnson & P Rodgers (-8, -5) -12 S O'Hair & M Weir (-7, -5) K Perry & S Stricker (-7, -5) -9 R Goosen & Danny Lee -9

Ladies European Tour

Omega Dubai Ladies

Emirates Golf Club, Majlis Course, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, Par 72, Collated third scores & totals in the Masters)

201 S shan Feng (Chn) 67 67 67 206 T Suwannapura (Tha) 69 72 65 210 J Schaeffer (Fra) 69 71 70 211 C Masson (Ger) 69 75 67, M Reid75 66 70 212 G Hall 69 75 68, I Ramsay(Swe)71 72 69, O Sattayabanphot(Tha)73 70 69, P Phatlum(Tha)71 68 73 213 Laura Davies 68 68 77 214 J Klatten(Fra)76 70 68, M Rigon(Ita)73 72 69, N Srisawang(Tha)75 70 69, R Hudson73 72 69, K Macdonald73 71 70, D Luna(Ita)69 75 70, A Vilatte(Fra)73 70 71, E Cabrera-Bello(Spa)71 71 72

Ice hockey

National Hockey League:

Calgary Flames 4 Buffalo Sabres 3, Detroit Red Wings 3

Montreal Canadiens 2, Florida Panthers 4 Washington Capitals 1, Nashville Predators 5 Chicago Blackhawks 1, St Louis Blues 2 Philadelphia Flyers 4, Tampa

Bay Lightning 4 Ottawa Senators 1, Winnipeg Jets 6 Columbus Blue Jackets 4

Rugby

British and Irish Cup

Munster A 28 Ospreys Premiership Select 8

Leinster A 45 - Ealing Trailfinders 13.

Rosbrien, B & A Cup

Munster A 28 (S Mccarthy, K O'Byrne, S Buckley, M Darcy try each, B Johnston 4 cons), Ospreys Premier Select 8 (I Bolandau try, J Matavesi pen)

Ulster bank League

Kilballyowen

Bruff 15 (J Hogan, D Bannon, try each, T Cahill, I pen 1 con), Old Crescent 9 (L Hanley 3 pens)

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 2A

CASHEL (v Corinthians): T McHale; E Connolly, B Silke, P O'Connor, G Ryan; C Holland, A Barron; J Maxwell, N Fitzgerald, M Kelly, S O'Connor, M Crosse, K Leamy, E Leamy, B O'Connor.

MALONE (v Skerries): R Campbell; J McMurtry, A Liddell, N Brown, M Barker; J Pentland, S Kelly; L Barlow, T King, G Crawford, C Tipping, J McAlister, R Millar, N Alcorn, R Todd.

NAAS (v Nenagh Ormond): P Osborne; J Murphy, H Bryce, B Swindlehurst, F Higgins; D Aherne, D Barron; S Reilly, C King, J Harney, D Benn, S Kinneavy, P Monaghan, A Kearney, P Tolofua.

THOMOND (v UCC): C Coady; E O'Carroll, D Hartery, K O'Mahony, C Hinchy; F McGibney, M D'Arcy; T Burke, E Payne, A Slijepcevic, M McMahon, C Liston, W Mullaney, D O'Halloran, L Slattery, W Mullaney.

DIVISION 2B.

GREYSTONES (v Bective Rangers): J Keating; F Kenny, B Lynn, C Hazleton, P Geoghegan; K Marmion, J Curran; D McKeon, B Hill, C Pearse, S Mulvaney, B Fitzpatrick, B Clancy, A Dempsey, D Mannion.

DIVISION 2C.

BRUFF (v Old Crescent): G Whelan; M Cosgrave, S D'Arcy, B Cahill, P Kilcoyne; D O'Grady, T Cahill; D Horan, J Hogan, B Keogh, B Laffan, M Cooke, C Rea, M Carroll, P Cleary.

BOYNE (v Dundalk): E Duffy; B Howell, B Duffy, R O'Brien, A Brodigan; N Kerbey, M Walls; D Monaghan, P Shuttleworth, P McKevitt, P Muldowney, J Kermeth, D Moore, J Mose, K Keogh.

DUNDALK: S McGee; S Murphy, C Scully, J Williams, O McNally; G McDonald, T Campbell; J Gray, S Arrowsmith, J Smith, E Murphy, C McNally, T Gonnelly, J McConnon, D Whately.

MIDLETON (v Kanturk): D Murray; P Whelan, D O'Keeffe, D O'Sullivan, A Long; S Lee, R Smyth; K Brierley, M Sinclair, C Condon, M Coakley, A McCarthy, R Carey, Dave O'Sullivan, D Smyth.

Tennis

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

El Kantaoui, Tunisia

Doubles quarter-final:

(2) P Bothwell (Irl)/L Glasspool (Gbr) bt F Garzelli (Ita)/G Ricca (Ita) 7-6 (7/2) 6-1.

Doubles semi-final: (2) P Bothwell (Irl)/L Glasspool (Gbr) bt (4) A Ahouda (Mor)/V Mladenov (Mor) 6-1 3-6 12/10.

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport