Wednesday 28 September 2016

American Football

Published 31/10/2015 | 02:30

American Football

  • Go To

NFL

New England Patriots 36 Miami Dolphins 7

Basketball

NBA

Indiana Pacers 103 Memphis Grizzlies 112, LA Clippers 104 Dallas Mavericks 88, New York Knicks 101 Atlanta Hawks 112

Boxing

National Intermediate C'ships

National Stadium Dublin - Semi-Finals - 56kg: C Cekiso (Portlaoise) bt N Kehoe (Marble City) TKO1; C McDonald (N7) bt A Cross (Lucan) 2-1;

60kg: T Bradley (S/Heart Omagh) bt H Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 2-1, C O'Donovan (Togher) bt C Berry (Bray) 3-0;

64kg: K Kelly (St Margarets) bt M Noonan (Riverstown) 2-1, J Cleary (Olympic) bt J Long Sunnyside) 3-0

69kg: Mark McCole (Dungloe) bt Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 3-0, Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) bt Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) 3-0

75kg: E Byrne (Na Fianna) bt D Burke (St Michaels Dub) 2-1, C Wallace (St Monicas) bt John Lawrence (Eagle) 3-0

81kg: E Walsh (St Annes) bt M Frayne (St Mary's) 3-0

Coursing

Freshford annual meeting

Co Kilkenny - Reserve Oaks Trial Stake - semi-finals: Killahys Jodi bt Private Magic; Tullamoy Dream bt Seaside Sophie. Final: Fr D Dunne's and N Handy's, Stradbally bd Tullamoy Dream b (Adios Alonso - Chubbys Excel) bt J Tobin's, Woodsgift and M Bergin's, Freshford dkbd Killahys Jodi b (Bazor Ashmore - Killahys Babe).

Derby Trial Stake - semi-finals: Crafty Toro bt Wazowski; Alcar a bye. Final: The Divilly family Syndicate, Galway bk Crafty Toro d (Adios Alonso - Crafty Pinero) bt S Neary's, Troyswood fw Alcar d (Wallace Green - Class Attraction).

Handsome Billa Purdon Cup - semi-finals: Sudden Cas bt De Great White; Cloudy Dawn bt Long Drive. Final: B Loughnane's, Roscrea wbd Sudden Cas d (Johnny Casanova - Sudden Cheer) bt T O'Connor's, Tarbert bdf Cloudy Dawn d (Kyle James - Omera).

Lodgepark Stud and Kennedy Cup - semi-finals: Jeffys Silver bt Trumpeter; Blessings bt Ratto Sheila. Final: W Comerford's, Woodsgift bd Jeffys Silver d (Thomas The Tank - Lady Twinkletoes) bt S Beckett's, Freshford dkbd Blessings b (Razor Ashmore - Cross Kings).

Flynn and Wall Cup - semi-finals: Annual Prospect bt Material Man; Fairly Slick bt Cerberus Magic. Final: M Kelly's, Wexford wbd Fairly Slick b (Adios Alonso - Wee Rose Garden) bt J Wilson's, Johnstown bebd Annual Prospect d (Adios Alonso - Summerfield Bex).

Danny Norton memorial stake - final: E Brennan's and J Crosby's, Freshford bd Long Drive b (Kyle James - Gaisce Mor) bt F Kennedy's, Limerick f Fintan d (Kyle James - Chubbys Banker).

Equestrian

At Lyon - Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage qualifier: 1 Delgado (B Ferrer-Salat) (Spn) 82.875; 2 Deja (P Kittel) (Swe) 81.175; 3 D'Agostino (F Lutkemeier) (Ger)79.850; 4 Smeyers Molberg (Marcela Krinke Susmelj) (Sui) 78.000; 5 Vancouver K (J Reynolds) (Irl) 77.425; 6 Badinda Altena (P Volla) (Fra) 74.150.

Golf

European Tour

Turkish Airlines Open

The Montgomerie Maxx Royal, Antalya - Collated 2nd Rd scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 130 J Van Zyl (Rsa) 61 69

132 R Bland 67 65, C Wood 66 66

133 V Dubuisson (Fra) 69 64, F Zanotti (Par) 67 66

134 R McIlroy 67 67, A Levy (Fra) 69 65

135 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67 68, G McDowell 70 65, L Westwood 64 71

136 A Johnston 70 66, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 67 69, L Slattery 68 68, M Fitzpatrick 73 63

137 L Bjerregaard (Den) 68 69, P Uihlein (USA) 68 69, J Quesne (Fra) 67 70, R Jacquelin (Fra) 68 69

138 S Lowry 68 70, B-H An (Kor) 70 68, J Lagergren (Swe) 70 68, T Jaidee (Tha) 69 69, T Pieters (Bel) 72 66, J Morrison 70 68

139 D Howell 70 69, J Campillo (Spa) 69 70, D Willett 69 70,

T Hatton 69 70, S Gallacher 71 68, I Poulter 69 70, J

Donaldson 71 68, D Lipsky (USA) 70 69, G Bourdy (Fra) 69 70

140 S Kjeldsen (Den) 72 68, T Aiken (Rsa) 68 72, M Kieffer

(Ger) 71 69, K Broberg (Swe) 71 69, M Orum Madsen (Den) 70 70,

H-T Li (Chn) 72 68, A Canizares (Spa) 69 71, B Hebert (Fra)

70 70

141 M Ilonen (Fin) 72 69, A Noren (Swe) 70 71, D Drysdale 69 72,

R Wattel (Fra) 70 71, T Bjorn (Den) 72 69, T Fleetwood 71 70,

R Green (Aus) 71 70, B Wiesberger (Aut) 67 74

142 A Wall 73 69, C Schwartzel (Rsa) 71 71, T Olesen (Den) 71

71, G Stal (Fra) 74 68, M Fraser (Aus) 69 73, T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 70

72, P Larrazabal (Spa) 71 71

143 A Sullivan 76 67, J Luiten (Ned) 72 71, R Karlberg (Swe) 70 73

144 M A Carlsson (Swe) 70 74, P Edberg (Swe) 73 71

145 R Rock 72 73, R Ramsay 73 72, R Fisher 76 69, E De La

Riva (Spa) 72 73, G Storm 71 74, G Havret (Fra) 73 72

146 D Horsey 73 73, D Clarke 75 71

147 A Altuntas (Tur) 73 74, M Siem (Ger) 74 73, M Hoey 72 75

148 J Daly (USA) 77 71, M Warren 79 69

149 M Angel Jimenez (Spa) 78 71

152 M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 71 81, S Akarsu (Tur) 74 78

157 E Kemaloglu (Tur) 77 80

USPGA Tour

CIMB Classic

Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Malaysia - Collated 2nd Rd scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 129 J Thomas 68 61

130 B Steele 67 63

131 S Levin 67 64, H Matsuyama (Jpn) 65 66, S Piercy 62 69

132 S Cink 68 64

133 K Na 67 66, B Harman 70 63

134 A Scott (Aus) 68 66, T Merritt 68 66, J Gore 66 68

135 M Hoffmann 67 68, D Hearn (Can) 70 65, J Hahn 70 65

136 K Bradley 66 70, K Reifers 70 66, K Kisner 71 65, J Herman 70 66, P Reed 68 68, R Moore 67 69

137 S Hend (Aus) 67 70, S Garcia (Spa) 70 67, B Grace (Rsa) 67

70, D Summerhays 71 66, A Lahiri (Ind) 70 67, A Cejka (Ger) 66 71, P Peterson 70 67

138 B De Jonge 69 69, R Sabbatini (Rsa) 69 69, M Jones (Aus) 67 71, D Lingmerth (Swe) 73 65, K Chappell 69 69, C Howell III 66 72, R Streb 69 69, R Ishikawa (Jpn) 69 69, P Casey (Eng) 69 69, T Finau71 67, C Campbell 68 70, C Smith (Aus) 66 72, C Tringale 70 68, H Stenson (Swe) 71 67

139 H Swafford 70 69, R Knox (Sco) 70 69, J Curran 69 70

140 B Martin 70 70, N Watney 70 70, S Brown 68 72, P Perez71 69, J Senden (Aus) 70 70, C Knost 70 70, P Harrington (Irl) 68 72

141 D Lee (Nzl) 73 68, B Crane 71 70, E Els (Rsa) 72 69, M

Leishman (Aus) 71 70, Z Blair70 71

142 D Berger 76 66, G Owen (Eng) 70 72, C Hadley71 71, S

Pinckney 69 73, A Dodt (Aus) 72 70, D Chia (Mas) 71 71, H

English71 71

143 B Leong (Mas) 71 72, G Woodland 75 68

144 J Dufner 69 75, M Every 72 72, N Taylor (Can) 74 70

145 J Kelly 73 72, C Ortiz (Mex) 71 74

146 S S P Chawrasia (Ind) 72 74, S Bowditch (Aus) 73 73

147 L Donald (Eng) 74 73, M Mamat (Sin) 74 73

148 P Marksaeng (Tha) 72 76, R Lee (Can) 71 77

149 A Ahmad Irawan (Mas) 75 74

154 J Peterson 80 74

LPGA Tour

Blue Bay LPGA Hainan Island

Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Course, Hainan Island - Leading 2nd Rd scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 142 S Young Kim (Kor) 70 72

143 A Ernst 68 75, R O'Toole 70 73, C Kung (Tai) 71 72, S

Pettersen (Nor) 74 69

Hockey

Irish Senior Cup

Today

1st Rd - Men: Clontarf v Pembroke Wanderers, Mount Temple 11.30; Railway Union v Raphoe, Park Avenue 12.30; Corinthians v Cork CI, Whitechurch Park 2.0; Weston v Monkstown, Griffeen Park 2.0; Belfast Harlequins v Annadale, Deramore Park 2.30; Instonians v Avoca, Shawsbridge 2.30; Kilkeel v Cork Harlequins, Kilkeel High 2.30; Newry Olympic v Glenanne, Newry Olympic 2.30; UCD v Banbridge, Belfield 2.45; Lisnagarvey v NICS, Comber Road 3.0; UCC v Trinity, Mardyke 3.0.

Women: UCD v QUB, Belfield 12.50;, Ballymoney v Cork CI, Joey Dunlop Centre 1.0; Old Alexandra v Ulster Elks, Milltown 1.0; Pegasus v North Down, The Dub 1.0; UCC v Belfast Harlequins, Mardyke 1.0; Hermes v Greenfields, Booterstown 1.15; Lisnagarvey v Dungannon, Comber Road 2.30; Pembroke Wanderers v Loreto 2.30; Railway Union v Glenanne, Park Avenue 2.30; Randalstown v Armagh, Antrim Forum 2.30.

Rugby

World Cup Bronze Final

Olympic Stadium: South Africa 24 (Pietersen, Etzebeth try each, Pollard con, 4 pens) Argentina 13 (Orlandi try, Sanchez con, pen, d-g)

Guinness PRO12

Thomond Park: Munster 32 (Conway, Copeland, van den Heever, Hurley, Zebo try each, Keatley 2 cons, pen) Ulster 28 (Gilroy 2 trys, Williams, Tuohy try each, Jackson con, 2 pens)

Scarlets 25 (J Davies 2 tries, John 2 tries, Thomas con, pen)

Newport Gwent D'gons 15(Tovey, Pretorius try each, Tovey con, pen)

Zebre v Cardiff Blues - Postponed to today

PRO12

PWD L FA B Pts

Scarlets660 0 13381 1 25

Munster6501 150 132 3 23

Connacht5401 152118 4 20

Ulster6303 150 100 6 18

Edinburgh5401 90 71 0 16

Leinster5302 106 87 2 14

Glasgow5203 111 109 4 12

NG Dragons 6204 98 132 1 9

Cardiff Blues5104 151 131 4 8

Ospreys5104 74 111 2 6

Zebre5 104 55 139 0 4

Benetton Treviso5005 78 137 4 4

Ulster Bank League

Lakelands: Terenure College 3 (J Swaine pen) Clontarf 13 (D O'Meara try; J Carbury pen, con)

Division 1A

PW D L PD Pts Clontarf6411 44 20

Old Belvedere5401 54 18

Garryowen531193 16

UCD521258 13

Terenure College6303-29 13

Lansdowne5212-3 11

Cork Constitution5122 -4 10

Galwegians5203 -10 9

Young Munster5122 -52 9

Ballynahinch5005-74 3

all ireland league teams

DIVISION 1A

CORK CONSTITUTION (v Ballynahinch): T Quinlan; D Sweetnam, S Daly, L O'Connell, R Jermyn; D Lyons, J Higgins; B Quinlan, M Abbott, R Burke, B Hayes, C Kindregan, G Lawlor, J Murphy, J Ryan.

GALWEGIANS (v UCD): J Clery; A Leavy, C Brennan, B Murphy, E O'Keeffe; A Moynihan, C Blade; J Naughton, J Anaya, East, A Ryan, M Cummins, M Towey, J Pimm, M Kelly.

OLD BELVEDERE (v Young Munster): D Riordan; S MacDonald, J Kennedy, P Robb, R O'Loughlin; W Staunton, A Sheehan; A Howard, E Rossiter, D Ryan, J Kelly, C Owende, M Oyuga, K O'Gorman, J Slattery.

YOUNG MUNSTER: D O'Mahony; D McCarthy, D Goggin, M Doyle, J O'Connor; G Lyons, A Griesel; D Begley, G Slattery, E Ryan, A Kennedy, S Duggan, A Ross, D Dee, B Kilkenny.

DIVISION 1B

DOLPHIN (v Buccaneers): S McAuliffe; R Reardon, R O'Sullivan, C Bohane, W Hanly; C McGovern, D Foley; J Leahy, D Byrne, K O'Halloran, C Row e, D O'Mahony, R O'Herlihy, B Fitzgerald, J Fitzgerald.

ST MARY'S COLLEGE (v Ballymena): R Crotty; R O'Loughlin, M O'Driscoll, I Dineen, D Fanning; S Kearns, R Glynn; B McGovern, H Kean, R Sweeney, C Ruddock, D O'Connor, K Sheahan, D Aspil, M Fallon.

DIVISION 2A

SKERRIES (v Corinthians): M McAuley; D Keane, K McGrath, M Sherlock, E O'Mahoney; J Favia, E Carron; M Nally, C Tonge, N Foster, J Glennon, R Halligan, E Sherlock, T O'Hare, R McAuley.

DIVISION 2B

GREYSTONES (v City of Derry): D Callan; F Kenny, S Malone, C Shiel, P Geoghegan; K Marmion, J Curran; C Pearse, D McKeon, B Trainor, R Usher, D Mannion, B Clancy, A Dempsey, B Hill.

ARMAGH (v Barnhall): H Boyd; J Morton, M Hooks, M Steenson, J Faloon; J Pollock, M Wright; S Carlisle, A Smyth, R Morton, J Hanna, J McKinley, J Morton, M Clarke, N Faloon.

MU BARNHALL: B McCarthy; S Cody, E Quinn, S Mellotte, F McManus; S Gillespie, R Holt; G Murray, G Reynolds, R Dufficy, B Hennebry, C McDermott, P Nalty, D Harrison, T McKeown.

RAINEY OLD BOYS (v Dungannon): J McIlroy; M McClelland, S Derby, J McMurray, D McMurray; G Martin, M Wilson; K Donaghy, J Roe, T O'Hagan, P Boyle, P Stewart, R Winters, J Lees, D Corrigan.

SEAPOINT (v Highfield): C O'Brien; S Fauthoux, R Conway, C Byrne, A O'Connor; K Casey, C Buckley; B Lyons, P Hipple, L Feaheny, E Beatty, M McCoy, E Cremen, M Kerr, J Walsh.

DIVISION 2C

KANTURK (v Navan): J Duggan; L McCabe, G Pigott, S Cremin, R O'Brien; M Healy, C Cremin; J Sheehan, D O'Donoghue, R Brodie, B Buckley, J Bradley, C O'Sullivan, J O'Sullivan, D McCabe.

OLD CRESCENT (v Wanderers): K Meade; P McNamara, C Monaghan, B Tuohy, M Ryan; L Hanly, S O'Brien; A Simpson, C O'Reilly, S O'Shea, P Monaghan, K Hanley, S Monaghan, T Toia, B Guilfoyle.

Snooker

International Championship

Daqing, China - Semi-Finals: D Gilbert (Eng) bt T Un-Nooh (Tha) 9-5

Tennis

ATP Valencia Open 500

Valencia, Spain - Quarter-Finals: V Pospisil (Can) bt D Brands (Ger) 6-3 6-3; J Sousa (Por) bt P Cuevas (Uru) 6-4 6-4; S Johnson (USA) bt (6) G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-5 6-4; (7) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt M Zverev (Ger) 6-4 6-3

ATP Swiss Indoors

Basel, Switzerland - Quarter-Final: (5) R Gasquet (Fra) bt I Karlovic (Cro) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (8-6); J Sock (USA) bt D Young (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-2 (3) R Nadal (Spa) bt (7) M Cilic (Cro) 4-6 6-3 6-3; (1) R Federer (Sui) bt (8) D Goffin (Bel) 6-3 3-6 6-1

WTA BNP Paribas Finals

Singapore - Group B: G Muguruza (Spa) bt P Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 4-6 7-5 Group B: L Safarova (Cze) bt A Kerber (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport