Thursday 29 September 2016

American Football

Published 19/09/2015 | 02:30

American Football

  • Go To

NFL

Kansas City Chiefs 24 Denver Broncos 31

Baseball

Major League

Alanta Braves 0 Toronto Blue Jays 5, Chicago White Sox 2 Oakland Athletics 4, Cleveland Indians 4 Kansas City Royals 8, Milwaukee Brewers 3 St Louis Cardinals 6, Minnesota Twins 8 LA Angels 11, Pittsburgh Pirates 6 Chicago Cubs 9, Tampa Bay Rays 3 Baltimore Orioles 4, Texas Rangers 8 Houston Astros 2, Washington Nationals 4 Miami Marlins 6

Gaelic games

Selection

Dublin (SF v Kerry) - S Cluxton; J Cooper, R O'Carroll, P McMahon; J McCarthy, C O'Sullivan, J McCaffrey; B Fenton, D Bastick; P Flynn, D Connolly, C Kilkenny,; P Andrews, D Rock, B Brogan

Schools Fixtures

Monday

Leinster PP Sch Jun H 'A': Kilkenny CBS v St Peter's, Wexford, Palmerstown, Dicksboro, 2.0

St Kieran's, Kilkenny v Borris VS, St Kieran's, 1.30

Golf

European Tour

Open d Italia

GC Milano, Parco Reale di Monza - Collated 2nd Rd scores (Gbr&Irl unless stated, par 72, (a) denotes amateurs): 131 L Bjerregaard (Den) 66 65, J Fahrbring (Swe) 67 64

133 R Wattel (Fra) 67 66, N Colsaerts (Bel) 63 70, F Zanotti (Par) 66 67, P Oriol (Spa) 68 65

134 C Lee 67 67, D Lipsky (USA) 67 67, M Kaymer (Ger) 68 66, B Wiesberger (Aut) 66 68, R Karlberg (Swe) 67 67, A Perrino (Ita) 67 67

135 M Angel Jimenez (Spa) 69 66, D Willett 68 67, P Lawrie 68 67

136 M Lundberg (Swe) 68 68, D Brooks 71 65, M Nixon 67 69, S Fernandez (a) (Spa) 69 67, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 71 65, M Korhonen (Fin) 66 70, J Scrivener (Aus) 68 68, S Mazzoli (a) (Ita) 66 70, W Ormsby (Aus) 69 67

137 F Molinari (Ita) 65 72, J Milkha Singh (Ind) 68 69, L

Scalise (a) (Ita) 71 66, J Barnes 69 68, S Fallon 67 70, S Kapur (Ind) 65 72, K Broberg (Swe) 65 72, R Santos (Por) 69 68, P Maddy 68 69, S Cink (USA) 69 68, M Ford 69 68, G Storm 71 66, T Fleetwood 70 67, A Canizares (Spa) 68 69, L Gagli (Ita) 67 70, M Foster 66 71

138 S S P Chawrasia (Ind) 69 69, E Kofstad (Nor) 69 69, J Lagergren (Swe) 72 66, J Lando Casanova (Fra) 71 67, B Hebert (Fra) 69 69, M Fitzpatrick 70 68, O Fisher 70 68

139 M Bremner (Rsa) 71 68, R Kakko (Fin) 67 72, G Mulroy (Rsa) 72 67, E Goya (Arg) 71 68, D Howell 70 69, T Lewis 72 67, D Fichardt (Rsa) 69 70, W Homan (USA) 73 66, D Drysdale 70 69, R Rock 72 67, E De La Riva (Spa) 69 70, V Riu (Fra) 71 68, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 70 69, E Molinari (Ita) 72 67, Y E Yang (Kor) 68 71

140 J Parry 71 69, F Fritsch (Ger) 68 72, J Manuel Lara (Spa) 68 72, R Karlsson (Swe) 69 71, A Levy (Fra) 70 70, T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 71 69, M Crespi (Ita) 70 70, H Otto (Rsa) 69 71, M Tullo (Chi) 69 71, J Roos (Rsa) 70 70, S Manley 72 68, D Clarke 70 70, R Gonzalez (Arg) 68 72, T Olesen (Den) 72 68, P McGinley 68 72, P

Harrington 70 70

The following players did not make the cut: 141 B Evans 70 71, S Kjeldsen (Den) 69 72, A Hansen (Den) 68 73, M Manassero (Ita) 70 71, J Edfors (Swe) 70 71, S Wakefield 70 71, F Aguilar (Chi) 72 69, P Uihlein (USA) 73 68, E Pepperell 72 69, R Bland 71 70, M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 71 70, R Ramsay 74 67, D

Gaunt (Aus) 72 69, C Sordet (Fra) 71 70, C Paisley 70 71, R Jacquelin (Fra) 70 71, A Quiros (Spa) 68 73, T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 71 70, R Finch 72 69, O Farr 71 70

142 A Maestroni (Ita) 70 72, N Quintarelli (Ita) 74 68, J

Campillo (Spa) 70 72, M Orum Madsen (Den) 73 69, S Benson 71 71, D Woltman (USA) 71 71, C Bouniol (Fra) 71 71, A Tadini (Ita) 71 71, A Pavan (Ita) 69 73, H Joannes (Bel) 71 71, A Otaegui (Spa) 72 70, N Elvira (Spa) 72 70, B Virto Astudillo (Spa) 66 76, B Ritthammer (Ger) 73 69, M Fraser (Aus) 72 70

143 R Dinwiddie 70 73, J Vecchi-Fossa (a) (Ita) 69 74, A Zemmer (Ita) 76 67, J Hahn (USA) 72 71, J Morrison 70 73, N Ravano (Ita) 73 70, J Kim (Ita) 72 71, S Hend (Aus) 69 74, G Bourdy (Fra) 72 71, S Thornton 73 70, C Lloyd 75 68

144 C Del Moral (Spa) 73 71, A Hortal (Spa) 71 73

145 P Widegren (Swe) 76 69, S Hansen (Den) 73 72, K Phelan 73 72, P Edberg (Swe) 74 71, A Bruschi (Ita) 73 72

146 S Hutsby 70 76, D McGrane 72 74, O Wilson 73 73, J Kruger (Rsa) 72 74, M Delpodio (Ita) 75 71, F Maccario (Ita) 77 69

147 P Sjoland (Swe) 73 74, L Jensen (Den) 76 71, J Garcia Pinto (Spa) 75 72, (a) B Neil 75 72, M Ortolani (a) (Ita) 74 73, R Paratore (Ita) 72 75

148 D Vancsik (Arg) 74 74, A Velasco (Spa) 75 73, N Fasth (Swe) 75 73, M Florioli (Ita) 76 72, G Havret (Fra) 74 74, L Cianchetti (a) (Ita) 73 75

149 G Moynihan 73 76, R McEvoy 73 76

150 J Walters (Rsa) 73 77 152 C Rocca (Ita) 80 72

153 L Magini (Ita) 78 75 158 M Gronberg (Swe) 81 77

USPGA Tour

BMW Championship

Conway Farms GC, Lake Forest, Illinois - Early leading 2nd rd scores (USA unless stated, par 71): 124 J Day (Aus) 61 63; 129 D Berger 65 64, B Todd 66 63;

131 K Na 65 66, J Spieth 65 66;

132 J Thomas 65 67, G McNeill 67 65, S Piercy 67 65; 133 H English 65 68, R McIlroy (NIrl) 68 65;

134 R Palmer 67 67, H Stenson (Swe) 71 63, B De Jonge 67 67 M Kucher 67 67, J Rose (Eng) 70 64, K Bradley 68 66;

135 R Moore 68 67, H Matsuyama (Jpn) 72 63, B Watson 65 70, B Harman 66 69,

136 T Finau 72 64, S Bowditch (Aus) 70 66, P Casey (Eng) 67 69

137 P Reed 68 69;

138 D Lingmerth 73 65, M Jones (Aus) 72 66, J Walker 69 69, R Streb 71 67;

139 J Hahn 74 65

Solheim Cup

GC St Leon-Rot, Germany

Europe 4 United States 2

Foursomes (USA unless stated): M Pressel/P Creamer bt S Pettersen (Nor)/A Nordqvist (Swe) 3&2

B Lincicome/M Wie lost to C Hull (Eng)/M Reid

(Eng) 2&1

L Thompson/C Kerr bt K Icher (Fra)/A Munoz (Spa) 2&1

S Lewis/L Salas lost to C Matthew (Sco) S Gal (Ger) 3&2

Fourballs (Gbr & Irl unless stated - Play suspended due to darkness): C Hedwall (Swe)/A Nordqvist (Swe) bt M Pressel (USA)/P Creamer (USA) 4&3; C Hull/G Nocera (Fra) bt A Stanford (USA)/A Lee (USA) 3&2; C Kerr (USA)/L Thompson (USA) halved with M Reid/C Ciganda (Spa) (17)

G Piller (USA)/B Lang (USA) 1 down to C Masson (Ger)/S Gal (Ger) (15)

European Tour School

Roxburghe - Irish scores: 272 J Caldwell 71,69,68,64; 279 R McNamara 70,72,70,67; 280 A Dunbar 69,69,73,69; 282 G Hurley 71,72,72,67; 283 C Campbell 71,72,70,70; 284 R Kilpatrick 73, 71,68,72;287 B Casey 75,70,69,73

AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield

Carton House (O'Meara Course) - Semi Finals: Castlebar 3.5 Greystones 1.5

T Moylett/I Brennan bt C Thomas/J Joyce 3&1; P Burke/D Walsh bt P Keane/B Hynes 5&3; K Horkan/Johan Collins lost to Keith Lewis/Pete Murray 7/5; John McHugh/Gary Corbett bt Gavin McGirr/Ray McDonnell 5&4; M Kilcourse/S Rice halved with E Strong/C Gilmore

Ballybunion 4 Fortwilliam 1

D O'Donnell/I O'Mahony bt J Michael McAuley/A Hawthorne 1 hole; R Cross/F Carrig bt D Hughes/M McKeown 3&2; M Dilger/K Frost halved with E O'Kane/W Rooney; B Slattery/A Walsh bt P McDiarmuid/M Sharpe 7&6; D O'Sullivan/B Daly halved with A Hawkins/P McGurnaghan

AIG Senior Cup

At Carton House (O'Meara Course) - Semi Finals: Maynooth University 4 Athlone 1

R Mullarney bt C Fitzgerald 4&3; K McCarron bt N Carroll 2&1; D Loftus halved with D O'Connor; S Kinch halved with T O'Connor; J vWalsh bt K Sheehy 3&2

Knock 3.5 Limerick 1.5

M Sinclair lost to P Murray 1 hole; C Fairweather bt S Poucher 1 hole; J Patterson bt M O'Kelly 3&2; M McMurray bt D Fitzgerald 2&1; S Miskelly halved with J Kehoe

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield

At Carton House (O'Meara Course) - Final: Thurles 3.5 Gort 1.5

P Coote/J Dwan lost to G Connors/D O'Dell 4&2; G Ryan/M Fahy halved with P Curtis/M O'Dell; J McGrath/T Quigley bt T Finneran/F Gillane 5&4; C Clohessy/J Looby bt D Daly/M Ryan 3&2; S Quigley/S Quigley bt J Moylan/J Tierney 4&2

Today

AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield - Final: Castlebar v Ballybunion, Carton House (O'Meara Course) 9.0 (T Moylett/I Brennan v J Lavery/P Enright; J McHugh/G Corbett v R Cross/F Carrig; P Burke/D Walsh v M Dilger/I O'Mahony; R O'Malley/M Jennings v P Quill/J Eggleston; M Kilcourse/S Rice v A Walsh/B Slattery

AIG Senior Cup - Final: Maynooth University v Knock, 10.30 (R Mullarney v M Sinclair; K McCarron v C Fairweather; S Kinch v J Patterson; J Whelan v M McMurray; J Walsh v S Miskelly

PGA Irish Club Pro Tournament

Dunmurry Springs GC - Leading scores (par 71):137 J Bolger (Kilkenny GC) 69 68 139 M McDermott (Pure Golf Leopardstown) 74 65; C Moriarty (Drive Golf Performance) 70 69; D Beattie (Deer Park Hotel) 70 69

140 D Higgins (Waterville GC) 67 73

141 C Curley (Royal Tara GC) 71 70; N Murray (Massereene GC) 69 72

144 M Whelan (Castlewarden G&CC) 73 71; B McGovern (Headfort GC) 72/72; T Rice (Limerick GC)71 73

Motorsport

FIA Formula 1

Singapore Grand Prix

Marina Bay Street Circuit - Leading Final Times after 2nd Practice: 1 D Kvyat (Rus) Red Bull 1min 46.142secs, 2 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:46.181, 3 D Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:46.256, 4 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1:46.479, 5 S Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 1:46.487

Rugby

World Cup

Pool A

England 35 (Pen try, Brown 2 tries, B Vunipola try, Ford 2 cons, 2 pens, Farrell 2 cons, pen) Fiji (8) 11 (Nadolov try, Nadolo pen, Volavola pen)

England: Brown, Watson, Joseph, Barritt, May, Ford, B Youngs, Marler, T Youngs, Cole, Parling, Lawes, Wood, Robshaw, Morgan Replacements: Burgess for Barritt (62), Farrell for Ford (62), Wigglesworth for B Youngs (52), B Vunipola for Marler (52), Webber for T Youngs (74), Brookes for Cole (68),

Launchbury for Parling (52)

Fiji: Talebula, Nayacalevu, Goneva, Lovobalavu, Nadolo, Volavola, Matawalu, Ma'afu, Koto Vuli, Saulo, Ratuniyarawa, Nakarawa, Waqaniburotu, Qera, Matadigo Replacements: Ravai for Ma'afu (74),

Tuapati for Koto Vuli (75), Colati for Saulo (77),

Cavubati for Ratuniyarawa (41), Yato for Waqaniburotu (60)

Ref: Jaco Peyper (South Africa).

Today

Tonga v Georgia, Gloucester, 12.0; South Africa v Japan , Brighton , 4.45; Ireland v Canada, Cardiff, 2.30; France v Italy, London, 8.0

Ulster Bank All Ireland League

Clifford Park: Young Munster 16 (A Kennedy try, P Downes 3 pens 1 con), Garryowen 16 (L McMahon try, J Frawley 3 pens 1 con).

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 20 (R McGrath 2 tries; J Carbery 2 cons 2pens) Old Belvedere 14 (R O'Loughlin trty; S McDonald 3 pens)

standings

PWDLFAPDPts

Clontarf2200443014 4

Garryowen220030264 4

Lansdowne110029623 5

Old Belvedere21014128134

Galwegians110012111 4

Cork Con10011112-1 1

Young Munster20022245-23 0

Ballynahinch10011014-4 1

UCD10011624-8 0

Terenure Col1001827-19 0

Fixtures

Ballynahinch v UCD, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30, N Correll; Cork Constitution v Lansdowne, Temple Hill, 4.30, D Phillips; Terenure College v Galwegians, Lakelands Park, 4.30, E Hogan-O'Connell

DIV 1B

PWDLFAPDPts

St Mary's College1100461036 5

Old Wesley1100335285

Buccaneers11002111104

Ballymena1100272344

Blackrock Col1100111014

Dublin University10011011-1 1

Belfast Harlequins10012327-41

Shannon10011121-100

UL Bohemian1001533-280

Dolphin10011046-360

Division 2A

Cashel P - P Nenagh Ormond

standings

PWDLFAPDPts

Queens Uni 11003018125

Naas1100160164

Banbridge1100232034

Cashel RFC1100161514

Thomond10011516-11

Malone10012023-31

Nenagh Ormond00000000

UCC00000000

Galway Ctns10011830-120

Skerries1001016-160

Division 2B

Highfield 24 Sundays Well 11

standings

PWDLFAPDPts

City Of Derry11003220125

Highfield2101513912 5

Bective Rangers1100282715

Greystones1100201554

Rainey OB1100211834

Armagh1100212014

Dungannon10012021-1 1

Seapoint0011821-31

Sundays Well20022644-181

MU Barnhall10012032-120

ULSTER BANK AIL TEAMS

DIVISION 1A

BALLYNAHINCH (v UCD): D McIlwaine; D Busby, S Morrow, R Rainey, W Stewart, A Cairns; M Eden, C Spence; K Hamilton, J Murphy, C Trenier, J Donnan, M Graham, L Dow, P Pritchard, C Joyce.

CORK CONSTITUTION (v Lansdowne): D Lyons; D Sweetnam, N Hodson, K Desmond, N Kenneally, R Jermyn; T Quinlan, J Higgins; B Quinlan, M Abbott, G Sweeney, B Hayes, C Kindregan, J Murphy, J Ryan, L Cahill.

DIVISION 1B

BLACKROCK COLLEGE (v Shannon): D Scott-Lennon; D Rowan, S Coughlan, M Gribben, H Harbinson; P Quirke, J O'Carroll; M Carroll, C Kilcoyne, J Harrison, O Cullen, C Duff, L Hickey, S Cooke, G Fenn.

DOLPHIN (v Ballymena): W Hanly; R Reardon, R O'Sullivan, C Bohane, S McAuliffe; C McGovern, T O'Leary; J Leahy, K O'Halloran, J Rochford, C Rowe, D O'Mahony, R O'Herlihy, B Fitzgerald, J Fitzgerald.

UL-BOHEMIAN (v Belfast Harlequins): C Aherne; C Ryan, D Moroney, S Sterling, J McNamara; R Bourke, A Benny; P Poillot, K O'Byrne, M Lynch, J Codyre, C Irwin, K McManus, I Condell, B Walsh.

DIVISION 2A

NAAS (v Malone): F Higgins; E Conran, J Murphy, B Swindlehurst, R O'Connor; D Aherne, R Campbell; R Ryan, C King, S Reilly, D Kiely, D Benn, R Casey, W O'Brien, P Tolofua.

SKERRIES (v UCC): M McAuley; D Keane, K McGrath, M Cauldwell, E O'Mahoney; J Favia, R Jenkinson; C Marry, K Leonard, C Ronayne, J Glennon, R Halligan, T O'Hare, E Matthews, R McAuley.

UCC: K O'Keeffe; C Ansbro, K Slater, M Linn, J Kiernan; C Monahan, C O'Regan; C Slowey, B Burns, C Jackson, B Mitchell, E Earle, C Barry, C Gallagher, P Derham.

DIVISION 2B

BECTIVE RANGERS (v City of Derry): R Dunne; I O'Connor, A Philpott, R O'Beirne, F Ryan; D Mullins, J Lezat; M Hudson, J Deegan, W O'Donovan, N Smullen, O Lennon, A Mulligan, E Sweeney, C Power.

GREYSTONES (v Armagh): J Keating; F Kenny, C Shiel, B Lynn, P Geoghegan; K Marmion, A Roberts; D McKeon, K Moes, R Kearney, J Campbell, D Mannion, B Clancy, A Dempsey, B Hill.

SEAPOINT (v Dungannon): C O'Brien; A O'Connor, S Fauthoux, R Conway, C Byrne; K Casey, D Baker; B Duggan, P Hipple, L Feaheny, E Beatty, M McCoy, E Cremen, M Hickey, P Crown.

DIVISION 2C

KANTURK (v Sligo): P O'Keeffe; L McCabe, G Pigott, S Cremin, R O'Brien; M Healy, C Cremin; J Sheehan, D O'Donoghue, R Brodie, B Buckley, J Bradley, C O'Sullivan, J O'Sullivan, D McCabe.

World University Cup

Oxford University - Quarter-final: Dublin University 11 (TRyan try; O Brady 2 pens); New Zealand Universities 10

Semi-final: Dublin University 21 (T Maupin, J Boland, R Tyrell try each; O Brady 3 cons); Oxford University 0

INTER-PROVINCIAL U20 C'SHIP

Donnybrook - Leinster 31 (M Melia, W Connors, N Peters try each; Pen try; M Gilsenan pen, 3 cons; T Whittle pen); Ulster 12 (M Fisher, A McPhillips try each; K Joyce con)

Snooker

Shanghai Masters

Grand Stage

Shanghai, China - Quarter-Finals: J Trump (Eng) bt M Williams (Wal) 5-1, S Bingham (Eng) bt M Gould (Eng) 5-4; M Allen (NIrl) bt M Davis (Eng) 5-1, K Wilson (Eng) bt D Junhui (Chn) 5-4

Tennis

Davis Cup

World Group

Forest National, Brussels

Semi-Final

Belgium 1 Argentina 1 (D Goffin (Bel) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 7-5 7-6 (7-3) 6-3); Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-3

Emirates Arena, GlasgowSemi-final:

Great Britain 1 Australia 1, (A Murray (Gbr) bt T Kokkinakis (Aus) 6-3 6-0 6-3; (B Tomic (Aus) bt D Evans (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4)

WTA Coupe Banque Nationale

Quebec City, Canada - 2nd rd: (2) M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt T Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-3; J Ostapenko (Lat) bt J Pegula (USA) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-3),

(5) A Beck (Ger) bt A Hlavackova (Cze) 6-4 6-4, P Kania (Pol) bt S Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-3 6-3, N Broady (Gbr)bt A Glatch (USA) 6-4 6-2, (4) L Hradecka (Cze) bt A Hesse (Fra) 1-6 6-3 6-4, S Crawford (USA) bt (7) E Rodina (Rus) 6-3 6-3, A Tatishvili (USA) bt L Chirico (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-4,

Quarter-Finals: J Ostapenko (Lat) bt P Kania (Pol) 6-0 6-1; (2) M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt S Crawford (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1

WTA Japan Open

Tokyo - Quarter-final: Y Wickmayer (Bel) bt K Bondarenko (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-4, (7) A Tomljanovic (Cro) bt (3) M Brengle (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4; M Linette (Pol) bt S-W Hsieh (Tpe) 6-3 6-3; (6) C McHale (USA) bt S Zheng (Chn) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport