Sunday 30 April 2017

All Ireland Schools track and field championships

at Tullamore Harriers:

Senior Boys

100m -- 1 M Kavanagh (Oatlands Coll) 11. 08, 2 B Regan (Knockbeg) 11. 10, 3 N McClatchey (Wallace HS) 11. 24

200m -- 1 M Kavanagh (Oatlands) 22. 20, 2 F Kenny (Pres Bray) 22. 76, 3 D Killeen (C an Spioraid Naoimh Cork) 22. 96

400m -- 1 J Dowling (Terenure Coll) 48.75, 2 S Kelly (Yeats Coll) 49 69, 3 K Lynch (St Benildus Coll) 50.05

800m -- 1 D O'Cronin (Col an Phiarsaigh) 1:53. 72, 2 R York (St Mel's Longford) 1:55. 21, 3 D Lynch (St Flannan's) 1:55.60

1500m -- 1 T Casey (Sligo Grammar) 3:52.47, 2 A Monaghan (St Colman's Newry) 3:55.04, 3 S Quinn (De La Salle Waterford) 3:56.56

5000m -- 1 J Byrne (St Joseph's, Rochfortbridge) 15:07.85, 2 L Brady (St Brendan's Birr) 15:13.04, 3 R McDermott (South Eastern Reg Col) 15:16.37

2000m S/Chase -- 1 J Speight (Erne Integrated, Enniskillen) 6:14.52, 2 T Moriarty (St Pauls) 6:18.09, 3 D Mullins (St Gobans Bantry) 6:21.10

110m Hurdles -- 1 E Power (Good Counsel) 15.70, 2 E Synnott (Col Ciaran, Croome) 16.12, 3 C Graham (Regent House) 16.53

400m Hurdles-- 1 B Kiely (Tramore CBS) 55.97, 2 S Gill (St Louis CS, Kiltimagh) 58.83, 3 M Robinson (Belfast RA) 59.85

3000m Walk -- 1 J Treanor (St Macartan's, Monaghan) 13:32.86, 2 R Barry (Terenure Coll) 15:04.42, 3 D McAree (St Macartan's) 16:08.77

High Jump -- 1 P J Galvin (Mercy Mt Hawk, Tralee) 1.95m, 2 B Quigg (Carrick V S) 1.90, 3 M O'Sullivan (CBS Kilkenny) 1.85

Long Jump -- 1 C Dolan (St Micheals Enniskillen)

6. 83m, 2 T Stafford (CBS Enniscorthy) 6.69, 3 M Godley (Mercy Mt Hawk) 6.28

Triple Jump -- 1 A Murtagh (St Attractas) 13.45m, 2 A Anyaegbunam (Belvedere) 13.34, 3 S Archer (St Declans Kilmacthomas) 13.16

Pole Vault -- Joint 1st C Doherty (Carrick VS) and L Houlihan (St Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.60m, 3 M Houlihan (St Augustine's) 3.40

Hammer -- 1 A Doyle (NRC) 62.58m, 2 J McCabe (Belvedere) 56.93, 3 C Dunne (Belvedere) 47.26

Discus -- 1 M Pons (Wexford CBS) 54.17m (record) 2 G Irvine (Bangor G S) 45.59, 3 S Craine (Belvedere Col) 42.92

Shot -- 1 A Doyle (NRC) 15.80m, 2 D Hickey (Carrigaline CS) 14.81, 3 S McAuliffe (Col Treasa, Kanturk) 13.20

Javelin -- 1 J Oosthuysen (HS Clonmel) 51.63m, 2 K Murray ( Newry HS) 50.17, 3 T Ullah (Castleknock Col) 48.00

100m Wheelchair -- 1 B Gabriel (St Olivers CS) 29.31, 2 C Dunne (Borrisokane SS) 29.82, 3 D Jordan (Col Eanna) 29.92

4x100m -- 1 Blackrock Coll 43.98, 2 Wallace HS 44.09, 3 Dalriada, Ballymoney 44.69

Team Standings -- 1 Belvedere Coll 34.5pts, 2 Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee 24, 3 Oatlands Coll 18

INTERMEDIATE BOYS

100m -- 1 M Lawlor (CBS Carlow) 11.17, 2 G O'Shea (Crescent Comp, Limerick) 11.35, 3 C Elliot (Grange PPS) 11.45

200m -- 1 M Lawlor (CBS Carlow) 22.10, 2 G O'Shea (Crescent Comp) 22.56, 3 C Elliot (Grange PPS)

22.72

400m -- 1 M Martennson (St Andrew's ) 50.18, 2 D Farrell (Carrick CS) 50.66, 3 R Clelland (Glengormley HS) 51.39

800m -- 1 D Harper (Rice Coll) 1:56.69, 2 K Griffin (Abbey VS Donegal) 1:57.09, 3 D Farrell (Carrick CS) 2:00.09

1500m -- 1 R Finnegan (St Eunans) 3:55.22 (record), 2 C Mintern (Col Chriost Ri) 4:08.42, 3 J Maher (St Kierans Kilkenny) 4:09.41

3000m -- 1 S Tobin (HS Clonmel) 8:40.86, 2 I O hAirtnied (Col Daibheid) 8:54.42, 3 S Fitzsimons (St Josephs R'fortbridge) 9:12.68

1500m S/Chase -- 1 M Carey (HS Clonmel) 4:31.48, 2 K Larkin (AS Ris Limerick) 4:34.96, 3 G Power (Pres Carlow) 4:45.54

100m Hurdles -- 1 A Creamer (St Pat's Cavan) 13.73, 2 M McGarvey (St Joseph's Derry) 14.19, 3 E McGuire (St Joseph's Galway) 14.78

400m Hurdles-- 1 A Hebron (St Mary's Galway) 58.16, 2 A Bolster (St Columb's Derry) 58.41, 3 K Noctor (Pres Carlow) 60.11

2000m Walk -- 1 E Lynch (Gael Col Cheitinn, Clonmel) 8:46.05, 2 L O'Hickey (Col C Ri) 9:12.86, 3 P Bell (St Geralds Castlebar) 9:13.55

Long Jump -- 1 E O'Carroll (Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee) 6.79m, 2 M McGarvey (St Joseph's Derry) 6.57, 3 E Stam (Col Choilm Ballincollig) 6.42

High Jump -- 1 D Cussen (Col an S Naoimh) 1.93m, Joint 2nd L Murphy (Pres Bray ) and J Murtagh (Ashbourne CS) 1.90

Triple Jump -- 1 E O'Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk)

13.26m, 2 C Daly (Knockbeg Coll) 12.69, 3 M Williamson (Ballyclare HS) 12.27

Pole Vault -- 1 J Foley (Pres Milltown) 3.40m, 2 P O'Brien (St Fintan's) 3.40,3 J Bingham (Methodist Coll) 3.40

Hammer -- 1 J Sweeney (Gormanston Coll) 50.53m, 2 S Galligan (Belvedere) 44.42, 3 S Matthews (RBAI) 43.64

Shot -- 1 J Kelly (Royal & Prior) 14.64m, 2 O Jaeger (Blackrock Coll) 14.44, 3 J Mulligan (AS Rathangan) 12.73

Discus -- 1 P Collins (St Fintan's) 43.66m, 2 M Hanlon (Belvedere Coll) 41.86, 3 J Atkinson (R B A I ) 39.94

Javelin -- 1 M Stockton (Bangor Grammar) 49.80m, 2 R Whelan (Balbriggan) 48.52, 3 J Nicklas-Wicher (St Gerald's Castlebar) 47.95

4x100m -- 1 Bangor Grammar 44.38, 2 Castletroy Coll 45.16, 3 Carlow CBS 45.10

Team Standings -- 1 Presentation Carlow 27 pts, 2 Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee 26, Belvedere Coll 25

JUNIOR BOYS

100m -- 1 J Ojewumi (Deansrath CS) 11.64, 2 Z Irwin (Sligo Grammar) 11.65, 3 J McCloskey (Lumen Christi Derry) 11.94

200m -- 1 Z Irwin (Sligo Grammar) 23.45, 2 J Ojewumi (Deansrath) 23.70, 3 J McCloskey (Lumen Christi Derry) 23.82

800m -- 1 S McGowan (St Columb's Derry ) 2:03.42, 2 C Connolly (St Malachy's Belfast) 2:03.79, 3 W Crowe ( Sligo Grammar) 2 04.38

1500m -- 1 P Robb (St Malachy's Belfast) 4:14.22, 2 C McBride (Summerhill Sligo) 4:16.30, 3 J Reid (St Joseph's Rochfortbridge) 4:17.76

80m Hurdles -- 1 A Hutchinson (Methodist Belfast) 11.71, 2 R Brogan (Belfast RA) 11.83, 3 M Quilligan (Methodist Belfast) 11.99

1200m Walk -- 1 D Carty (Sligo Grammar) 5:16.81, 2 S Gillespie (St Tiernan's) 5:18.25, 3 A Egan (HS Clonmel) 5:25.77

High Jump -- 1 S Healy (Carrigaline CS) 1.85m, Joint 2nd A Hutchinson (Methodist Belfast) and M Rogers (St Joseph's Drogheda) 1.75

Long Jump -- 1 C Corrigan (O'Carolan Coll, Nobber) 6 04m, 2 F Shaughnessy (Bandon GS) 5.65, 3 J McIllroy (Ballymena Academy) 5.30

Triple Jump -- 1 D Prout (Pres Ballingarry) 11.33m, 2 R Olusa (Kings Hospital) 11.27, 3 C Robinson (Carrick GS) 11.18

Pole Vault -- 1 J Fennell (St Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.20m, 2 C O'Neill (St Augustine's) 2.80, 3 J Kennedy (Methodist) 2.60

Hammer -- 1 A King (Col na Sceilge, Cahirciveen)

56. 03m, 2 J Williams (Bailieborough CS) 44.97, 3 S McMurry (Belfast RA) 41.09

Shot -- 1 C O'Brien (Marist Athlone) 13.45m, 2 M Curley (St Andrew's) 12.81, 3 E Hanrahan (St Flannans) 12.76

Discus -- 1 D Lavelle (Cistercian Roscrea) 45.88m, 2 R McMahon (Blackrock) 43.11, 2 E Hanrahan (St Flannnan's) 40.07

Javelin -- 1 R Jenkinson (Campbell Coll) 42.98m, 2 J Greer (Cookstown HS) 42.90, 3 S O'Neill (St Fachtna's, Skibbereen) 40.09

4x100m -- 1 Grosvenor Grammar 47.31, 2 Summerhill Sligo 47.36, 3 Sligo Grammar 47.42

Team Standings -- 1 Sligo Grammar 37pts, 2 Methodist Belfast 29.5, 3 St Augustine's Dungarvan 21

SENIOR GIRLS

100m -- 1 L Holmes (Kilkenny Coll) 12.70, 2 C Boomer (Friends Sch, Lisburn) 12.77, 3 L Mc Burney (Belfast Met Coll) 13.11

200m -- 1 K Kirk (Sullivan Upper) 25.08, 2 L Holmes (Kilkenny Coll) 25.90, 3 S Ellis (Holy Family Newbridge) 26.20

400m -- 1 J Mills (Ballyclare HS) 55.09, 2 C Mooney (Inst Of Education) 57.04, 3 A Drumgoole (Portmarnock CS) 58.90

800m -- 1 A O'Donoghue (Villiers Limerick) 2:13.61, 2 I O'Donnell (Santa Sabina) 2:14.96, 3 N Kearney (Loreto Dalkey) 2:18.13

1500m -- 1 A O'Donoghue (Villiers Limerick) 4:43.61, 2 M Mulhare (Sc Chriost Ri, Portlaoise) 4:48.01, 3 E Mitchell (Banbridge HS) 4:49.92

3000m -- 1 E Mitchell (Banbridge H S) 10:19.01 2 M Ni Riain (Col Iosagain) 10:28.62, 3 A Reddin (Sligo Grammar) 10:32.49

100m Hurdles -- 1 A Courtney (Pres Tralee) 14.99, 2 C Basquille (St Joseph of Cluny) 16.44, 3 L Langton (Pres Kilkenny) 15.69

400m Hurdles -- 1 M Kiely (Ursuline Waterford)

62.82, 2 A Courtney (Pres Tralee) 64.82, 3 S McGinley (Our Lady's Terenure) 70.15

3000m Walk -- 1 K Veale (St Augustine's) 12:40.09 (record) 2 M Curley (Pres Thurles) 14:04.34, 3 E de Prindibhile (PS Corca Dhuibhne) 14:12.62

High Jump -- Joint 1st S Murphy (Stella Maris Tramore) C Basquille (St Joseph of Cluny) and C Collins (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 1.60m

Long Jump -- 1 J Mills (Ballyclare HS) 5.86m, 2 S Maughan (St Joseph's Castlebar) 5.86, 3 E Burns (J&M Enniscrone) 5.37

Triple Jump -- 1 S Buggy (Castlecomer CS) 11.26m, 2 S O'Connor (Pres Tralee) 10.74, 3 H Johnston (Girls Model Belfast) 10.69

Pole Vault -- 1 L Houlihan (St Augustine's) 3.10m, 2 L Duggan (Belfast RA) 2.90, 3 A Phelan (Mercy Mt Hawk) 2.70

Hammer -- 1 C Kennedy (Waterford CTI) 55.31m (record), 2 G McNally (Sth Reg Coll) 51.94, 3 C Furlong (Pres Wexford) 42.68

Shot -- 1 Z Scanlon (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 10.28m, 2 C McGuiness (Loreto Wexford) 9.99, 3 E Fenlon (OLL Rosbercon) 9.79

Discus -- 1 Z Scanlon (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 36.12m, 2 K Hetherington (Belfast HS) 36.04, 3 E Owens (Loreto Kilkenny) 32.80

Javelin -- 1 L Stead (Omagh Academy) 40.96m, 2 J Murphy (St Mary's Mallow) 38.48, 3 E Daly (St Leo's Carlow) 33.09

4 X 100 Relay -- 1 Ballyclare High School 50.39, 2 St Leo's Carlow 51.09, 3 Presentation Tralee 51.19

Team Standings -- 1 Presentation Tralee 34pts, 2 Ballyclare HS 27, 3 Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 25

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

100m -- 1 G Moynihan (St Marys Macroom) 12.42, 2 C Foley (St Gerard's Bray) 12.57, 3 C Manning (Loreto Kilkenny) 12.69

200m -- 1 C Giles-Doran (Mercy Waterford) 25.04, 2 C Manning (Loreto Kilkenny) 25.39, 3 C Foley (St Gerard's Bray) 25.47

300m -- 1 G Moynihan (St Mary's Macroom) 39.42, 2 S Carroll (Laurel Hill, Limerick) 40.95, 3 A Barr (Thornhill) 41.22

800m -- 1 J Coyne (Crescent Comp, Limerick)

2:16. 22, 2 S Hawkshaw (Mt Sackville) 2:16.59, 3 N Markham (St Flannan's Ennis) 2:16.94

1500m -- 1 S Clerigh Buttner (Col Iosagain) 4:29.83, 2 E Burch (Down HS) 4:57.45, 3 J Coyne (Crescent Comp Limerick) 4:57.59

3000m -- 1 Z Moore (Sacred Heart Omagh) 10:18.79, 2 C Ni Carthaigh (Col Iosagain) 10:18.94, 3 B Croke (Crescent Comp) 10:20.71

2000m Walk -- 1 A Boylan (St Louis Monaghan)

9:53.41, 2 S Nash (Heywood CS) 10:15.47, 3 M Byrne (McHill CC) 10:31.12

80m Hurdles -- 1 L A O'Hora (Crescent Comp Limerick) 11.76, 2 C Ni Mhurchu (Gael Colaiste Ceatharlach) 11.93, 3 C Campion (St Wolstans CS) 12.75

300m Hurdles -- 1 C Giles-Doran (Mercy Waterford) 42.38, 2 C Ni Mhurchu (GC Carlow) 45.20, 3 E Begley (Loreto Stephen's Green) 45.98

High Jump -- Joint 1st A McTeggart (Greenhills Coll) and E Rogers (Greenhills) 1.60m, Joint 3rd B Patton (St Columbas) and A McIllroy (Bloomfield Coll) 1.55

Long Jump -- 1 S McCarthy (Maryfield Coll) 5.65m, 2 M Heelan (John the Baptist, Hosp) 5.39, 3 A Rogers (Stella Maris) 5.22

Triple Jump -- 1 A Bednorz (Mercy Sligo) 11.44m, 2 A Barr (Thornhill) 11.15, 3 C Dougherty (Lumen Christi, Derry) 10.83

Pole Vault -- 1 U Marley (Mercy Mt Hawk, Tralee) 2.50m, 2 K O'Riordan (Pres Tralee), 2.50, 3 E Kelso (Belfast RA) 2.50

Hammer -- 1 L McSweeney (Col na Tiorbhirte Bandon) 38 40m, 2 K Henegan (St Josephs Castlebar) 36 63, 3 C Morris (Loreto Swords) 36 32

Shot -- 1 L McSweeney (Col Na Toiribhte) 11.85m, 2 S Parkinson (Kilkenny Coll) 10.72, 3 C Fogarty (Loreto Mullingar) 10.72

Discus -- 1 S Parkinson (Kilkenny Coll) 38.54m, 2 C Greenwood (Carrick Grammar) 36.38, 3 B Wilson (Sullivan Upper) 35.12

Javelin -- 1 J Jackson (Banbridge Ac) 32.98m, 2 E Patterson (Ballyclare HS) 30.99, 3 A McFerrin (Larne Grammar) 30.27

4x100m -- 1 Laurel Hill SS Limerick 50.57, 2 Loreto Kilkenny 50.91, 3 Crescent Comprehensive, Limerick 50.92

Team Standings -- 1 Crescent Comprehensive Limerick 30pts, 2 Col na Toirbhirte Bandon 24, 3 Ballyclare High School 23

JUNIOR GIRLS

100m -- 1 R Harrison (Villiers Limerick) 12.84, 2 K McGrory (Abbey VS Donegal) 12.84, 3 G Lawlor (Pres Carlow) 12.86

200m -- 2 R Harrison (Villiers) 25.44, 2 R McGuckian (Ballymena Academy) 26.15, 3 K McGrory (Abbey VS) 24.24

800m -- 1 A Lally (Pres Athenry) 2:14.75, 2 L Shanahan (Scoil Mhuire Cork) 2:16.30, 3 E Rafter (Ursuline Thurles) 2:16.73

1500m -- 1 A Quinn (Ursuline W/Ford) 4:47.55, 2 A Hamill (Col Oiriall Monaghan) 4:50.32, 3 N Cotter (AS Phobal Bhranntrai) 4:51.41

75m Hurdles -- 1 K McGeown (Abbey VS Donegal) 11.42, 2 L Dwyer (St Leo's Carlow) 11.75, 3 J Anderson (Laurehill CC) 11.88

1200m Walk -- 1 S Burke (Maynooth PPS) 5:27.33, 2 E Glennon (St Finian's Mullingar) 5:47.76, 3 S O'Connor (St Walstan's CS) 5:57.12

Long Jump -- 1 A Stafford (Sc Brid Enniscorthy) 5.17m, 2 R McGuckian (Ballymena Ac) 5.10, 3 L Dwyer (St Leo's Carlow) 4.96

High Jump -- 1 N Murphy (Stella Maris Tramore) 1.62m, 2 S Connolly (Glenlola Coll) 1.56, 3 G McKenzie (C Mhuire Cookstown) 1.50

Triple Jump -- 1 L Devlin (St Augustine's) 9.75m, 2 E Brady (Abbey VS) 9.60, 3 K Case (Bloomfield Coll) 9.52

Pole Vault -- 1 K Cronin (St Brigid's Killarney) 2.70m, 2 S Keoghan (St Augustine's) 2.30, 3 H Campbell (St Catherines Killybegs) 2.30

Hammer -- 1 A Akers (Scariff CC) 49.02m (record),

2 A Vaughan-Witts (Borrisokane CC) 40.63, 3 R Casey (St Brigid's Killarney) 36.73

Shot -- 1 K Brady ( St Ciaran's CS ) 10.25m, 2 S Cunningham (Kilkeel HS) 10.17, 3 G McKenzie ( C Mhuire Crosshaven) 10.17

Discus -- 1 K Cronin (St Brigid's) 35.54, 2 A Hughes (Muckross Park) 30.89, 3 S Burke (Bridgetown VS) 28.15

Javelin -- 1 A Akers (Scariff AC) 34.15, 2 J Burns (Cookstown HS) 32.85, 3 R Casey (St Brigids Killarney) 30.05

4x100m Relay -- 1 Abbey VS Donegal 50.34 (record), 2 St Leo's Carlow 50.97, 3 Glenlola Collegiate 52.20

Team Standings -- 1 Abbey VS Donegal 43pts, 2 St Brigid's Killarney 30, 3 St Augustine's Dungarvan 23

IMC Irish Milers

Club guest races

Men's 800m 'A' -- 1 C Costello (Star of the Sea) 1:50.52, 2 N Collins (Finn Valley) 1:50.91, 3 L Markham (Ennis TC) 1:51.58

Men's 800m 'B' -- 1 S Reilly (Fingallians) 1:55.12, 2 F Reilly (Dunleer) 1:55.96, 3 A Jenkinson 1:56.00

Women's 800m -- 1 C Mageean (City of Lisburn) 2:05.08, 2 C Everard (Kilkenny CH) 2:06.97, 3 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:07.70

Men's 1500m -- D Mulhare (North Laois) 3:44.31, 2 J Coghlan (MSB) 3:46.40, 3 C Bradley (City of Derry) 3:46.74

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport