Sport Hurling

Saturday 19 August 2017

Gaelic Games Fixtures

TODAY

(7.30 unless stated)

Ulster U-21 FC

(Extra-time if necessary)

Celtic Park: Derry v Armagh, 8.0.

Leinster U-21 FC

(Extra-time if necessary)

Belfield, Enniscorthy: Wexford v Kildare.

Carlow IT Grounds: Carlow v Kilkenny.

Pairc Tailteann, Navan: Meath v Longford.

Pairc Ciaran, Athlone: Offaly v Westmeath.

Munster U-21 FC

(Extra-time if necessary)

Fraher Field: Waterford v Tipperary, P O'Sullivan (Kerry).

Gaelic Grounds: Limerick v Clare, C Lane (Cork).

Connacht VS SFC 'A' Final

Garrymore: Athenry VS v Davitt College, 12.30

friday

Connacht VS SHC final

Loughrea: Athenry VS v St Brigid's, TBC

saturday

Allianz football league

Division 1

Pairc Ui Rinn: Cork v Down, R Hickey (Clare) Live Setanta

Division 2

Omagh: Tyrone v Antrim, C Branagan (Down) Live Setanta

Division 3

Dungarvan: Waterford v Tipperary, M Meade (Limerick).

Division 4

Cusack Park, Ennis: Clare v London, 4.30, R Maloney (Limerick).

Allianz hurling league

Division Two

Tralee: Kerry v Westmeath, 2.30, C Lyons (Cork).

Connacht U-21 FC

Castlebar: Mayo v Roscommon, 2.30, E O'Grady (Leitrim).

ALL-RELAND VS JF 'A' SEMI-FINAL

Iniskeen: Cnoc Mhuire, Granard v St Joseph's, Coalisland, 2.0, J McQuillan (Cavan).

LEINSTER Colleges SF "A" Final

Navan: St Pat's Navan v Dundalk Colleges, 2.0

Connacht Colleges SFC final

Hyde Park: St Jarlath's College v Summerhill, 2.0

sunday

Allianz football league

(2.30 unless stated)

Division 1

Castlebar: Mayo v Armagh, S Doyle (Wexford).

Clones: Monaghan v Dublin, Mi Duffy (Sligo).

TG4 deferred

Killarney: Kerry v Galway, M Condon (Waterford).

Division 2

Navan: Meath v Donegal, M Higgins (Fermanagh).

Newbridge: Kildare v Laois, 2.45, J McQuillan (Cavan).

Markievicz Park: Sligo v Derry, C Reilly (Meath).

Division 3

Drogheda: Louth v Offaly, S Carroll (Offaly).

Gaelic Grounds: Limerick v Cavan, 1.0, M Collins (Cork).

Cusack Park: Westmeath v Wexford, S McNamee (Tyrone).

Division 4

Aughrim: Wicklow v Longford, P Kneel (Louth).

Kiltoom: Roscommon v Fermanagh, F Flynn (Leitrim),

Nowlan Park: Kilkenny v Carlow, P Daly (Westmeath).

Allianz hurling league

Division 1

Pearse Stadium: Galway v Kilkenny, C McAllister (Cork).

Nenagh: Tipperary v Offaly, J McGrath (Westmeath).

Fraher Field: Waterford v Cork, B Kelly (Westmeath).

Wexford Park: Wexford v Dublin, M Wadding (Waterford).

Division 2

Casement Park: Antrim v Carlow, B Gavin (Offaly).

Cusack Park: Clare v Down, 1.30, Clare v Down, T Ryan (Tipperary).

Gaelic Grounds: Limerick v Laois, 2.45, D Kirwan (Cork).

Division 3A

Aughrim: Wicklow v Derry, 12.45, P O'Dwyer (Carlow).

Navan: Meath v Armagh, 12.45, O Elliott (Antrim).

Newbridge: Kildare v London, 12.45, P Murphy (Carlow).

Division 3B

Letterkenny: Donegal v Fingal, E Hasson (Derry).

Tubbercurry: Sligo v Monaghan, E Shaughnessy (Galway).

Dowdallshill: Louth v Mayo, S Cleere (Kilkenny).

Division 4

Liatroim: South Down v Leitrim, C Groome (Offaly).

Longford Slashers: Longford v Cavan, J O'Mahoney (Limerick).

Dungannon: Tyrone v Fermanagh, G Duffy (Antrim).

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport