Sunday 25 September 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 21/01/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Gowran Park 12.55, Southwell 12.40, Ludlow 12.50, Wincanton 1.35, Chelmsford 5.10.

RUGBY

Munster Schools

Senior Cup: Ard Scoil Rís v St Munchin's College, Tom Clifford Park, 3.0; Rockwell College v Bandon Grammar, Clanwilliam Park, 3.0.

Junior Cup: Ard Scoil Rís v St Munchin's College, Tom Clifford Park, 1.0; Rockwell College v Bandon Grammar, Clanwilliam Park, 1.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 7.58.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Denver Nuggets 104 Oklahoma City Thunder 110, Miami Heat 79 Milwaukee Bucks 91, New Orleans Pelicans 114 Minnesota Timberwolves 99, Phoenix Suns 94 Indiana Pacers 97.

CRICKET

Fourth One Day International

Canberra, Australia

Australia 348-8 Innings Complete (AJ Finch 107, DA Warner 93, SPD Smith 51, I Sharma 4-77) v India 323 (S Dhawan 126, V Kohli 106, KW Richardson 5-68). Australia beat India by 25 runs and lead the five-match series 4-0.

CYCLING

SELECTION

2016 An Post-Chain Reaction Sean Kelly Team

D Shaw (Irl), J Wilson (Irl), C McConvey (Irl), D Montgomery (Irl), D Stewart (Irl), A Gate (Nzl), O Kent-Spark (Aus), J Stannus (Aus), C Watson (Aus), J Bovenhuis (Nld), E Wastyn (Bel), N Vereecken (Bel), S Bennett (USA), J Scott (Gbr), S McKenna (Irl)*, A Fyffe (Irl)*.

*Will join up with squad after An Post Rás in May.

GAELIC GAMES

CORN UÍ MHUIRÍ

QUARTER-FINALS

Dr Crokes: St Brendan's 1-14 PS Chorca Dhuibhne 0-04;

Newcestown: St Francis College Rochestown 1-06 Clonakilty CC 0-07;

Waterford IT: CBS High School Clonmel 1-11 Coláiste Choilm Ballincollig 1-08.

Rathkeale: St Flannan's 1-09 PS Sliabh Luachra Rathmore 1-08.

Dublin P.P. Schools

Juv F 'E' Section 1 Semi-Final: Sc Ui Chonaill 5-09 Ardgillan CC 3-02.

Juv F 'E' Section 2 Quarter-Final: Kylemore College 4-08 St. Tiernan's CS 3-03.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun F 'A' Semi-Final: St Pat's Navan 4-15 Athlone CC 2-19 AET.

SF 'C' Semi-Final: Ballymahon VS 4-17 Mercy SS Kilbeggan 0-08.

Jun F 'B' Quarter-Final: St Peter's Dunboyne 4-08 Dundalk DLS 2-07.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARD

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.58)

525 - Highview Opera (4th 11.5L 29.03 SPK), Go Charlee (6th 7L/hd/hd 31.97 THR), Rains Maggie (3rd 10.0L 29.03 SPK), Trapper Vera (2nd sh 29.62 LGD), Getgoin Nathan (3rd 8L/sh 29.31 NWB), Redstar Captain (5th 7.0L 29.14 CML).

525 - Jaxx Shah Banu (6th 7.5L 30.16 MGR), Deja Dreamer (3rd 5.5L 29.49 DLK), Kilara Elvira (5th 5.5L/nk 28.96 SPK), Bete Noire (2nd sh 29.37 LFD), Our Oscar (2nd 0.5L 30.12 MGR), Physical Ranger (5th 10.0L/dis 29.65 CML).

550 - Well Worn (4th 1.5L 32.03 SPK), Garryglass Lulu (3rd 9.5L 29.31 KKY), Assasin Og (3rd 5.5L 29.02 NWB), Abbeyville Olly (6th 9.5L/nk 30.11 SPK), Shady Ash (4th 0.75L/hd/hd 30.36 SPK), Coach Chaperal (3rd 1.0L 32.03 SPK).

525 - Spartacus Jaxx (3rd 5L 29.86 MGR), Clydal Ray (6th 8.0L 29.97 MGR), Oneco Lee (3rd 5.5L 30.03 SPK), Bing David (2nd 0.75L 30.36 SPK), Hazel Hall Lady (3rd 0.75L/hd 30.36 SPK), Landfall Tom (3rd 4.5L 28.74 SPK).

350 - Master Lego (3rd 3.0L 19.17 SPK), Clydal Rockey (1st hd 18.23 LGD), Catunda Ramona (1st 0.5L 19.17 SPK), Highview Key (2nd 0.5L 19.17 SPK), Ballymac Sexton (1st 2L 21.68 DLK), Knockdine Dot (5th 10.5L 17.46 NWB).

750 - Dingo Will (5th 3.5L/nk 42.33 SPK), Great Samurai (4th 3.0L/nk 42.33 SPK), Triangle Apache (1st 0.5L 42.59 SPK), Dropkick Keelie (5th 1.5L/nk/sh 31.52 YGL), Highview Dame (3rd 1.0L 42.59 SPK), Chanel Express (2nd 6L 31.49 SPK).

525 - Faypoint Jewel (5th 5.75L/sh 29.85 HRX), House Manners (2nd 3.5L 29.03 SPK), Olympic Rose (3rd 8.0L 29.03 SPK), Bolton Arena (4th 3.75L 29.29 HRX), Bing Annie (4th 8.75L 29.03 SPK), Desirable Fella (5th 4.5L 29.18 CML).

525 - Highview Lisa (5th 7.0L/sh 28.76 SPK), Trapper Laura (1st 3L 29.29 LGD), Hipower Taylor (6th 34.5L 29.45 NWB), Gymstar Bugatti (5th 10.5L/hd 28.89 CML), Olivias Pixie (2nd 5.5L 29.03 SPK), Stunning Romeo (5th 4.0L/sh 17.73 YGL).

525 - Wolf Hill (1st 8L 19.08 SPK), No More Brandy (2nd sh 29.28 SPK), Silverthornsandy (5th 9.25L 29.03 SPK), Christines Scoob (1st 8L 18.97 SPK), Revilo Keane (1st nk 28.96 SPK), Trade Beatrice (1st 18.25 CRK).

525 - Abbylea Fantasy (1st 12L 21.45 DLK), Riverside Zara (4th 18L 29.34 CML), Highview Raven (2nd 2L 19.12 SPK), Prospector Bill (6th 10.0L/hd 17.59 NWB), Mayo Beauty (1st 1.5L 29.96 HRX), Kaleighs Cailin (1st sh 29.28 SPK).

525 - Redstar Pilot (2nd 5.5L 28.88 SPK), Lingstown Kassie (2nd 0.75L 32.02 SPK), Revilo Bob (2nd 2L 18.17 LGD), Bobs Jaydee (1st 5.5L 29.03 SPK), Highview Slipper (2nd 2.5L 28.74 SPK), Getgoin Jolly (2nd sh 29.26 NWB).

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - A Briar (Head Bound-Desirable) (5) 2/1, Isabels Rover (1) 2/1, Allycrone Ady (4) 3/1, Mollys A Lady (3) 6/4, Hillside Jack (2) 2/1, Head On Harold (6) 3/1. 2.5L 29.98. T€3.60 €1.80 €1.80 F €19.20.

525 - Failte Ar Ais (Razldazl Jayfkay-Salleo) (1) 4/1, Night Time Ma (3) 1/1, Slaneyside Frich (2) 4/1, Saratoga Rita (6) 2/1, Chippy Day (5) 4/1, Caragh Company (4) 4/1. 4L 29.81. T€6.00 €3.00 €3.00 F €12.10 T €42.30.

525 - Bimbos Rover (Confident Rankin-Roll On Rover) (2) 5/2, Faypoint Comet (1) 3/1, Claddagh Gael (6) 6/4, Alans Time (3) 3/1, Abbeyville Lily (4) 3/1, Shes Got Grit (5) 3/1. sh 30.25. T€3.70 €4.40 €2.00 F €116.20 T €120.80.

525 - Chip Wood (Kingo-Miss Lily Mae) (1) 5/2, Crash Time (3) 6/4, Savannah Again (6) 4/1, Tommie Zoom (4) 3/1, Brae Eagle (2) 3/1, Savvy Jasper (5) 3/1. 8L 29.90. T€8.40 €2.00 €1.20 F €22.40 T €188.40.

525 - Marble House (Westmead Joe-Lastroseofsummer) (6) 4/1, Tomahurra Nash (4) 5/1, Boney Belle (1) 7/4, Calzaghe Clare (5) 7/1, Petulant (2) 2/1, Clonmore Jack (3) 7/1. hd 29.94. T€6.60 €2.40 €2.90 F €111.70 T €224.30.

525 - Ballymorris Lad (Ace Hi Rumble-Metric Holly) (3) 2/1, Dogwithstripe (2) 5/2, Avas Friend (6) 5/2, Heir I Go (1) 2/1, Miss Metallic (5) 3/1, Bimbos Blaze (4) 3/1. 1L 30.07. T€4.10 €2.40 €2.20 F €41.30 T €522.90.

525 - Coopers Jane (Forest Master-Ketch Up Bell) (3) 5/2, Abbeyville Mist (6) 5/2, Me Okey Dokey (1) 3/1, Finnery Bluegirl (2) 3/1, Unlikely Faye (5) 3/1, Ursuline Ladydee (4) 3/1. 4.5L 29.82. T€3.20 €1.60 €2.20 F €11.80 T €33.80.

525 - Highview Steel (Iso Octane-Highview Horizon) (5) 5/2, Likeable Shaw (3) 5/2, Sunset Rumble (1) 5/2, Slaneyside Aloha (4) 3/1, Tomahurra Sue (2) 3/1, Curtistown Pearl (6) 3/1. 1L 29.90 (M Connaughton). T€2.60 €1.90 €1.60 F €13.80 T €44.60.

525 - Danciabri (Crash-Honeymoon Clara) (3) 7/4, Burrow Rocket (5) 4/1, Tomahurra Cloud (2) 4/1, Slaneyside Holby (4) 4/1, Rushwee Maestro (6) 3/1, Bunratty Dolphin (1) 4/1. 4L 29.36. T€2.30 €1.50 €7.60 F €36.80 T €72.50.

525 - Slaneyside Adie (Ballymac Eske-Lady Long Heir) (2) 3/1, Snabba Lily (3) 2/1, Granree Master (4) 2/1, Bluegrange Tom (6) 3/1, Faypoint Pearl (1) 3/1, Savvy Babe (5) 3/1. 1L 29.90 (D Kehoe). T€7.20 €2.10 €1.90 F €49.60 T €56.10.

525 - Cool Dilemma (Droopys Scolari-Elusive Moment) (3) 3/1, Abbeyville Spin (4) 2/1, Avas Boy (5) 3/1, Legacy Boy (1) 5/2, Finnery Castle (6) 4/1, Granree Witch (2) 3/1. sh 30.11. T€2.20 €1.50 €1.50 F €17.40 T €164.80.

TRALEE

Send It Gannet 2/1 29.94; Tokenfire Model 5/2 29.67; Steeple Rd Jules 3/1 29.16; Bowline Phoenix 7/2 29.22; Blue Jasmine 4/1 29.42; Ventry Harbour 7/4 29.17; Omega Kin 6/4 28.65; Looster Mork 6/1 29.10; Lybes Legacy 3/1 29.70; Hillcrest Flower 3/1 29.08.

HOCKEY

Men's International

Cape Town, South Africa

Ireland 4 (M Watt, J Bruton, T Cockram, K Shimmins) Canada 2 (G Johnson).

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Columbus Blue Jackets 3 Washington Capitals 6, Los Angeles Kings 3 Dallas Stars 2, Montreal Canadiens 1 Boston Bruins 4, Nashville Predators 1 Chicago Blackhawks 4, New Jersey Devils 4 Calgary Flames 2, New York Rangers 3 Vancouver Canucks 2 (OT), Philadelphia Flyers 2 Toronto Maple Leafs 3, Tampa Bay Lightning 6 Edmonton Oilers 4.

Rugby

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

VINNIE MURRAY SENIOR CUP

SEMI-FINALS - Donnybrook: Castleknock College 32 (M Boucher try, pen, 2 cons; R Hobson, D McNally, J Connolly, J Gibney try each) Wilson's Hospital 5 (A Crowe try).

Donnybrook: Wesley College 24 (L Corish 2 tries; A Curry try, pen; B Corrigan 3 cons) Skerries Community College 10 (C Classon, M McElroy try each).

Munster Schools

Senior Cup - RD 1

Dooradoyle: Castletroy College 18 (A Fitzgerald, S English try each, J Heuston two pens, S Atkinson con) Glenstal Abbey School 16 (M Fleming try, B Healy three pens, con);

Rosbrien: Presentation Brothers College 60 (P Buckley 2 tries, J Wren, S Deane, L O'Connor, T Fitzgerald, H Shanahan, J Broderick, J O'Sullivan try each, P Sylvester 6 cons 1 pen) St Clement's 0.

Junior Cup - RD 1

Dooradoyle: Glenstal Abbey 14 (R Quinn, P Mulligan try each, A Hogan two cons) Castletroy College 0;

Rosbrien: Presentation Brothers College 48

(L Ryan 2 tries, N Murphy try, 3 cons, A Geaney-O'Brien, B Lynch, M McLoughlin, C Morey, J O'Leary try each) St Clement's 5 (A Kiely try).

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 2nd rd: (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt Q Halys (Fra) 6-1 6-2 7-6 (7-3), (28) A Seppi (Ita) bt D Kudla (USA) 7-5 6-4 6-4, F Del Bonis (Arg) bt R Olivo (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2, (14) Gilles Simon (Fra) bt E Donskoy (Rus) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 7-5, (9) J-W Tsonga (Fra) bt O Jasika (Aus) 7-5 6-1 6-4,

P-H Herbert (Fra) bt N Rubin (USA) 6-3 6-4 6-0, (26) G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt D Brands (Ger) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (7-5) 6-3, (7) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt A Krajicek (USA) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-3, (3) R Federer (Swi) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-3 7-5 6-1, (27) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt M Trungelliti (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-2 7-5, (19) D Thiem (Aut) bt N Almagro (Spa) 6-3 6-1 6-3,

(15) D Goffin (Bel) bt D Dzumhur (Bih) 6-4 0-6 6-4 6-2, (12) M Cilic (Cro) bt A Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-4), (24) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt D Lajovic (Ser) 4-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 6-1, (29) N Kyrgios (Aus) bt P Cuevas (Uru) 6-4 7-5 7-6 (7-2), (6) T Berdych (Cze) bt M Basic (Bih) 6-4 6-0 6-3.

Women's Singles 2nd rd: (1) S Williams (USA) bt S-W Hsieh (Tpe) 6-1 6-2, D Kasatkina (Rus) bt A Konjuh (Cro) 6-4 6-3, M Gasparyan (Rus) bt K Nara (Jpn) 6-4 6-4, Y Putintseva (Kaz) bt X Han (Chn) 6-3 6-1, (12) B Bencic (Swi) bt T Babos (Hun) 6-3 6-3,

K Bondarenko (Ukr) bt (23) S Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 7-5, L Davis (USA) bt M Rybarikova (Svk) 7-6 (9-7) ret, (5) M Sharapova (Rus) bt A Sasnovich (Blr) 6-2 6-1, (4) A Radwanska (Pol) bt E Bouchard (Can) 6-4 6-2, M Puig (Pur) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7, A-L Friedsam (Ger) bt Q Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-4,

(13) R Vinci (Ita) bt I Falconi (USA) 6-2 6-3, (10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt M Sakkari (Gre) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2, E Kulichkova (Rus) bt M Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-4, (28) K Mladenovic (Fra) bt N Gibbs (USA) 6-1 7-6 (7-4), D Gavrilova (Aus) bt (6) P Kvitova (Cze) 6-4 6-4.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport