Friday 30 September 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 19/01/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Ayr 12.55, Southwell 1.10.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 6.58.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL

AFC Divisional Play-Offs

Denver Broncos 23 Pittsburgh Steelers 16.

NFC Divisional Play-Offs

Carolina Panthers 31 Seattle Seahawks 24.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Denver Nuggets 129 Indiana Pacers 126, LA Lakers 95 Houston Rockets 112, Minnesota Timberwolves 117 Phoenix Suns 87, Oklahoma City Thunder 99 Miami Heat 74, San Antonio Spurs 112 Dallas Mavericks 83.

GAELIC GAMES

South Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun F "A" Semi-Final: St Peter's Wexford 0-14 Sc Dara Kilcock 1-05.

Jun F "B" Semi-Finals: FCJ Bunclody 4-19 Ardscoil na Trionoide Athy 1-02; Col Iosagain Portarlington 2-16 Col Bhride Carnew 1-04.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

SF "B" Quarter-Finals: St Peter's Dunboyne 3-07 O'Carolan Col Nobber 1-10; St Olivier's Oldcastle 2-17 Tullamore College 1-07.

Dublin P.P. Schools

Jun F "E" Quarter-Final: St Joseph's CBS 9-05 Tallaght CS 5-06.

SF "D" Quarter-Finals: Moyle Park College 4-13 Templeogue College 1-05; GC Reachrann 10-17 Donabate CC 2-09.

SELECTION

WATERFORD (v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 7,30): I O'Regan (Mount Sion); P Prendergast (Lismore), S Fives (Tourin), N Connors (Passage); S Roche (Shamrocks), S McNulty (De La Salle), C Gleeson (Fourmilewater); J Barron (Fourmilewater), K Moran (De La Salle); C Dunford (Colligan), S Bennett (Ballysaggart), J Dillion (De La Salle); A Gleeson (Mount Sion), M Shanahan (Lismore), P Curran (Dungarvan).

GOLF

US PGA Tour

Sony Open

Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Collated final round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 70): 260 F Gomez (Arg) 69 64 65 62 (Gomez won at second extra play-off hole), B Snedeker 63 65 66 66; 261 Z Blair 65 65 64 67; 264 S Woo Kim (Kor) 64 67 65 68; 265 G Owen (Eng) 69 65 67 64, K Kisner 63 66 66 70; 266 G Delaet (Can) 73 62 65 66, J Lovemark 67 69 65 65;

267 J Kelly 65 66 69 67, J Dufner 67 67 65 68, H Swafford 66 69 65 67, Z Johnson 64 66 70 67;

268 K Stanley 68 66 70 64, H Varner III 69 68 66 65, R Palmer 66 67 67 68, G Woodland 66 67 66 69, M Kuchar 71 66 62 69, D Lingmerth (Swe) 65 71 68 64, B Harman 68 69 66 65, S Piercy 65 66 71 66, W McGirt 69 65 68 66, W Simpson 67 67 65 69, C Howell III 64 69 67 68, J Walker 69 68 65 66, M Hoffmann 63 68 72 65, T Clark (Rsa) 66 69 65 68, D Summerhays 67 65 70 66;

269 K Na 70 66 65 68, S-Y Noh (Kor) 67 68 69 65, M Leishman (Aus) 68 65 68 68, J Hahn 67 65 70 67, L Donald (Eng) 65 65 71 68.

Irish 273: P Harrington 66 68 69 70.

Official World Rankings

1 J Spieth (USA) 11.97pts ave, 2 J Day (Aus) 10.56, 3 R McIlroy (NIrl) 10.33, 4 B Watson (USA) 7.47, 5 H Stenson (Swe) 7.13, 6 R Fowler (USA) 6.99, 7 J Rose (Eng) 6.68, 8 D Johnson (USA) 5.96, 9 J Furyk (USA) 5.24, 10 P Reed (USA) 5.10.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Isabels Rover (4th 6.25L 29.97 HRX), Hillside Jack (3rd 9.5L 29.92 HRX), Mollys A Lady (5th 6.50L/sh/nk 29.93 HRX), Allycrone Ady (4th 10.5L 30.26 MGR), A Briar (3rd 3L/hd 30.09 HRX), Head On Harold (5th 1.5L/nk/hd 30.66 SPK).

525 - Failte Ar Ais (2nd 5L 18.34 HRX), Slaneyside Frich (2nd 1L 30.33 HRX), Night Time Ma (4th 6.50L/sh 29.93 HRX), Caragh Company (1st 4L 30.96 HRX), Chippy Day (5th 7.75L 29.97 HRX), Saratoga Rita (4th 16.5L 29.24 HRX).

525 - Faypoint Comet (5th 8.0L/nk 29.96 HRX), Bimbos Rover (2nd 2L 29.92 HRX), Alans Time (3rd 9.5L 29.45 WFD), Abbeyville Lily (2nd 1.5L 30.02 HRX), Shes Got Grit (6th 22.0L 29.47 HRX), Claddagh Gael (1st 4L 30.54 HRX).

525 - Chip Wood (6th 15.0L 29.82 HRX), Brae Eagle (5th 15.5L 29.47 HRX), Crash Time (4th 7.0L 30.12 HRX), Tommie Zoom (2nd 3L 18.24 NWB), Pendle Black (1st 0.75L 30.34 HRX), Savannah Again (5th 10.75L 29.56 HRX).

525 - Boney Belle (6th 6.5L/sh 29.73 HRX), Petulant (2nd 6.25L 21.85 DLK), Clonmore Jack (6th 10L/nk 29.88 MGR), Tomahurra Nash (3rd 9L 29.47 HRX), Calzaghe Clare (4th 3L/hd/nk 30.09 HRX), Marble House (1st 9L 16.91 KKY).

525 - Heir I Go (1st 5L 29.82 HRX), Dogwithstripe (5th 3.5L/nk 29.45 HRX), Ballymorris Lad (1st 4L 29.58 NWB), Bimbos Blaze (1st 3L 29.81 HRX), Miss Metallic (1st 2L 29.83 KKY), Avas Friend (1st 2L 29.92 HRX).

525 - Me Okey Dokey (4th 7.0L 29.97 HRX), Finnery Bluegirl (4th 9.25L 29.56 HRX), Coopers Jane (3rd 13.0L 29.36 WFD), Ursuline Ladydee (1st 29.86 WFD), Unlikely Faye (3rd 6.0L 29.97 HRX), Abbeyville Mist (6th 5.0L/hd 29.52 HRX).

525 - Sunset Rumble (4th 4.0L/hd 30.01 MGR), Tomahurra Sue (4th 11.5L/hd 33.11 ECY), Likeable Shaw (1st 3L 30.27 MGR), Slaneyside Aloha (4th 4L/hd 32.38 THR), Highview Steel (3rd 6.5L 29.58 HRX), Curtistown Pearl (3rd 7L 29.41 HRX).

525 - Bunratty Dolphin (6th 14.0L 29.26 HRX), Tomahurra Cloud (3rd 1.5L 29.62 HRX), Danciabri (2nd 2.75L 29.56 HRX), Slaneyside Holby (5th 12.5L 29.34 THR), Burrow Rocket (4th 2.5L 29.3 NWB), Rushwee Maestro (2nd 4.5L 29.26 HRX).

525 - Faypoint Pearl (1st 3L 18.36 HRX), Slaneyside Adie (6th 5.0L/sh 29.87 THR), Snabba Lily (4th 7.0L 29.18 CML), Granree Master (2nd 1L 29.3 NWB), Savvy Babe (1st 4.5L 29.57 HRX), Bluegrange Tom (1st 7L 29.58 HRX).

525 - Legacy Boy (1st sh 29.53 DLK), Granree Witch (6th 11.5L 29.88 HRX), Cool Dilemma (4th 7.5L 29.41 HRX), Abbeyville Spin (3rd 4.0L 29.43 HRX), Avas Boy (6th 6.25L 29.32 HRX), Finnery Castle (4th 4L/sh 29.85 HRX).

Floating res: Kilrue Prince, Slaneyside Siren, Headonyerwan, Allnew Gold Bars, Floodys David, Final Touch, Savvy Jasper, Rushwee Passage, Clonad Crash, Beechview Left, Park Fly, Kilrues Roger, Park Alanna, Meister Lady, Tanners Eirke.

TRALEE (6.58)

525 - Looster Rose, Send It Flight, Makulu, La Troienne, Jeffs Kate, Going To Cabra. 525 - Tokenfire Model, Westwind Melody, Dungara Boy, Lissycasey Elsie, Send It Fairys, Short Mountain. 525 - Maureens Ace, Sarges Bandicoot, Money Made, Steeple Rd Jules, Slipping Stella, Bayside Honey. 525 - Oneco Tommy, Bowline Phoenix, Tullycanna Nidge, Ardrahan Zeann, Knockane Madison, Omega Gen. 525 - Leaha Maestro, Alcapone, Muingwee Ella, Trojan Tennant, Blue Jasmine, Skips Dubh. 525 - Ventry Harbour, Dungara Well, Darrig Lucky, Kilcurra Mia, Conaic View Gem, Jeffs All Star. 525 - Millridge Jodi, Bawnaglanna, Ashgrove Van, Foxhollow Ollie, Samba Riva, Labana Bolt. 525 - Lybes Legend, Moyvane Legend, Millridge Messie, Villa Gold, Bonnan Bolt, Looster Mork. 525 - Ciaras Kona, Lissycasey Jim, Fridge Magnet, Lybes Legacy, Coldwater Lauren, Behindclosedoors. 525 - Mossend Eve, Shronedrugh Hawk, Aughacasla Moira, Sams Rumble, Hillcrest Flower, Run Buddy Run.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

CLONMEL

Fast Fit Rocky 2/1 29.02; Farranrory Simba 4/1 29.02; Classy Opinion 4/1 30.64; Novel Approach 4/6 30.38; Boyneviewfantasy 2/1 30.41; Five Alley Pop 2/1 30.07; Locnamon Eva 4/1 28.89; Kilgraney June 4/5 28.92; Nomadic Vision 3/1 29.67; Airmount Tess 4/1 28.79.

MULLINGAR

Active Neptune 5/2 30.29; Bombay Sapphire 3/1 29.94; Confey Baby 4/1 30.21; Makeitcount 3/1 29.97; Dees Huff 3/1 30.26; Ashmount Scolar 6/4 30.16; Kildallon Jessie 6/4 29.64; Kingsmill Always 2/1 29.87; Home Destiny 9/4 29.87; Springwell Katie 1/1 30.11.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

LONGFORD

Grangeview Ace 2/1 18.28; A Day Late 4/5 18.02; Lightfoot Sari 6/4 29.73; Sixth Last 6/4 29.36; Ruby Shortstay 5/4 18.61; Tamna Trio 5/4 18.64; Welcome Stranger 2/1 18.40; Tuk Tuk 2/1 29.18; Shantalla Liz 5/1 29.32; Conna Hall 3/1 29.35; Nelson Ace 6/4 29.03.

YOUGHAL

Whitty Tyson 3/1 29.86; Bellers Sky 6/4 29.75; Canvas Audrey 3/1 29.77; Barnfield Spark 7/2 29.87; Whitty Orjay 3/1 29.98; Coolbeggan Lil 5/2 18.30; Big Red 9/4 31.35; Corrin Emma 6/4 29.78; Luachmhar 2/1 31.68; Rockforest Pedro 7/2 29.86.

HOCKEY

MEN'S INTERNATIONAL

Cape Town, South Africa

South Africa 3 (L Norris-Jones, K Horne, D Bell) Ireland 3 (K Good 2, C Cargo).

WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL

Valencia, Spain

Spain 2 (M Tost, M Segu) Ireland 3 (C Watkins, N Carroll, Z Wilson) Spain lead the 4 match series 2-1.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Ducks 2 Kings 3, Blackhawks 5 Canadiens 2, Red Wings 1 Flyers 2 (SO), Islanders 1 Canucks 2 (SO), Penguins 5 Hurricanes 0, Lightning 3 Panthers 1, Capitals 5 Rangers 2.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP SEMI-FINAL

Barnhall RFC: Ardee CS 36 (J Mulholland 2 tries; L Malone, L Devitt, J Conlon, J O'Reilly try each; C Hennessy 3 cons) Salesian College 34 (P Black 2 tries; C Wilson, L Meilinuas, T Augbtain, I Tracey try each; M O'Connor 2 cons).

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 1st rd: D Lajovic (Ser) bt S Querrey (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 4-6 6-4 6-2 ret, P-H Herbert (Fra) bt P Andujar (Spa) 5-7 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, F Del Bonis (Arg) bt (22) I Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 2-1 ret, (14) G Simon (Fra) bt V Pospisil (Can) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2 6-4,

N Rubin (USA) bt (17) B Paire (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5), R Olivo (Arg) bt J Vesely (Cze) 7-6 (10-8) 2-6 1-6 6-4 6-4, P Cuevas (Uru) bt Y Nishioka (Jpn) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 6-4, A Krajicek (USA) bt D Wu (Chn) 6-4 6-1 6-3, D Dzumhur (Bih) bt K Edmund (Gbr) 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-3 6-1, (26) G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt P-H Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-4,

N Almagro (Spa) bt J Benneteau (Fra) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 7-6 (7-1), (12) M Cilic (Cro) bt T De Bakker (Ned) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2 6-4, (9) J-W Tsonga (Fra) bt M Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2, A Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt R Berankis (Lit) 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-2, (19) D Thiem (Aut) bt L Mayer (Arg) 6-2 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 7-6 (7-0),

A Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-2 6-2 6-3, (6) T Berdych (Cze) bt Y Bhambri (Ind) 7-5 6-1 6-2, (24) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt M Klizan (Svk) 6-2 6-3 4-6 2-6 6-2, (3) R Federer (Swi) bt N Basilashvili (Geo) 6-2 6-1 6-2, (29) N Kyrgios (Aus) bt P Carreno-Busta (Spa) 6-2 7-5 6-2,

(1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt H Chung (Kor) 6-3 6-2 6-4, M Trungelliti (Arg) bt J Kovalik (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 7-5, M Basic (Bih) bt R Haase (Ned) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-4, D Brands (Ger) bt V Estrella Burgos (Dom) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-1, O Jasika (Aus) bt I Marchenko (Ukr) 6-4 3-6 6-0 6-4, (15) D Goffin (Bel) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4, E Donskoy (Rus) bt I Cervantes (Spa) 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4,

(27) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt P Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (10-8) 6-3, Q Halys (Fra) bt I Dodig (Cro) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5, (28) A Seppi (Ita) bt T Gabashvili (Rus) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 7-6 (12-10), (7) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt P Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 6-3 6-3, D Kudla (USA) bt F Krajinovic (Ser) 6-2 6-1 ret.

Women's Singles 1st rd: S-W Hsieh (Tpe) bt J Ostapenko (Lat) 3-6 7-5 6-1, L Davis (USA) bt (26) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 1-6 6-3 6-4, A-L Friedsam (Ger) bt L Dominguez Lino (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-1, (1) S Williams (USA) bt C Giorgi (Ita) 6-4 7-5, M Sakkari (Gre) bt Y Wang (Chn) 6-4 1-6 6-3,

E Bouchard (Can) bt A Krunic (Ser) 6-3 6-4, M Gasparyan (Rus) bt (17) S Errani (Ita) 1-6 7-5 6-1, (23) S Kuznetsova (Rus) bt D Hantuchova (Svk) 6-0 6-2, K Nara (Jpn) bt O Dodin (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2, (13) R Vinci (Ita) bt T Paszek (Aut) 6-4 6-2, M Niculescu (Rom) bt T Pereira (Bra) 6-2 6-1, M Rybarikova (Svk) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 6-3 7-5,

(10) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt V Golubic (Sui) 7-5 6-4, A Sasnovich (Blr) bt E Rodina (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (7-2), T Babos (Hun) bt H Watson (Gbr) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 7-5, I Falconi (USA) bt A Tatishvili (USA) 6-4 3-6 8-6, D Gavrilova (Aus) bt L Hradecka (Cze) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4, X Han (Chn) bt M Duque Marino (Col) 6-2 2-1 ret,

Q Wang (Chn) bt (24) S Stephens (USA) 6-3 6-3, E Kulichkova (Rus) bt (22) A Petkovic (Ger) 7-5 6-4, (5) M Sharapova (Rus) bt N Hibino (Jpn) 6-1 6-3, A Konjuh (Cro) bt U Radwanska (Pol) 0-6 6-4 6-3, N Gibbs (USA) bt K Koukalova (Cze) 6-2 2-6 6-1, K Bondarenko (Ukr) bt A Tomljanovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3, (28) K Mladenovic (Fra) bt D Cibulkova (Svk) 6-3 6-4,

K Pliskova (Cze) bt (25) S Stosur (Aus) 6-4 7-6 (8-6), Y Putintseva (Kaz) bt (16) C Wozniacki (Den) 1-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4, (6) P Kvitova (Cze) bt L Kumkhum (Tha) 6-3 6-1, (4) A Radwanska (Pol) bt C McHale (USA) 6-2 6-3, (12) B Bencic (Swi) bt A Riske (USA) 6-4 6-3, D Kasatkina (Rus) bt (27) AK Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 6-3, M Puig (Pur) bt M Linette (Pol) 6-3 6-0.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport